Agriculture L-Z Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10 Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Lacey, John J. Farm Bureau In Illinois Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Illinois Agricultural Association 464 pages. 1965 Record # 19014 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ladd, George W. Agricultural Bargaining Power Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Iowa State University 163 pages. 1964 Record # 32579 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lai, R. Soil Processes And Water Quality (advances In Soil Science) Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Lewis 398 pages. 1994 Record # 40971 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lamborg, M. Crop Productivity Research Imperatives Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Michigan Agricultural Experiment Station 399 pages. 1975 Record # 39998 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Langstroth. L . L. , Dadant, C. P. Langstroth On The Hive And Honeybee Good dust jacket Repaired hinges. Some cover wear. Darkened cover 23rd Hardcover American Bee Journal 438 pages. 1927 Record # 42366 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lardy, Nicholas R. Agriculture In China's Modern Economic Development Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover stains. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 285 pages. 1983 Record # 47489 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Larson, Donald W Structural Change And Performance Of The U. S. Grain Marketing System Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Scherer Communications 305 pages. 1998 Record # 47512 $42.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Larson, William E. Soil And Water Resources: Research Priorities For The Nation--proceedings Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Soil Science Society of America 229 pages. 1981 Record # 29280 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Learning, Committee On A Leadership Summit To Effect Change In Teaching and & National Research Council Transforming Agricultural Education for a Changing World Near Fine dust jacket Paperback National Academies Press 194 pages. 2009 Record # 58201 $36.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Leimbach, Patricia Penton A Thread Of Blue Denim Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Author Hardcover Prentice Hall 240 pages. 1974 Record # 11168 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Leland, John Aliens In The Backyard: Plant And Animal Imports Into America Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University of South Carolina Press 235 pages. 2005 Record # 240279 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levins, Richard A.; Galbraith, John Kenneth Willard Cochrane and the American Family Farm Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University of Nebraska Press 88 pages. 2000 Record # 53835 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lindsey, K. Plant Biotechnology In Agriculture Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Prentice Hall 241 pages. 1990 Record # 40508 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lipton, Kathryn L. Dictionary of Agriculture: From Abaca to Zoonosis Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Lynne Rienner Publishers 345 pages. 1995 Record # 220891 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lockeretz, William Agricultural Research Alternatives Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 239 pages. 1993 Record # 39856 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Loehr, Raymond C. Pollution Control For Agriculture Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Academic 467 pages. 1984 Record # 34560 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Logan, Terry J. Effects Of Conservation Tillage On Groundwater Quality: Nitrates And Pesticides Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Lewis 292 pages. 1987 Record # 40501 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lopez, Rigoberto A. Vegetable Markets In The Western Hemisphere Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Iowa State University 257 pages. 1992 Record # 28345 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Loyns, R. M. A. Understanding Canada/united States Dairy Disputes Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Univ. Manitoba 324 pages. 1996 Record # 23394 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lucassen, John A Soil Survey of Davis County, Iowa Very Good dust jacket Paperback Usda 235 pages. 1991 Record # 804218 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lund, Doniver A. The Hormel Legacy: 100 Years of Quality Very Good dust jacket Complete 5 volume set. 1. Changing Perspectives and Future Directions. 2. Wilderness within the Context of Larger Systems 3. Wilderness as a Place for Scientific Inquiry. 4 Wilderness Visitors, Experiences and Visitor Management 5. Wilderness Ecosystems, Threats and Management Paperback Geo. A Hormel 231 pages. 1991 Record # 804238 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lyons, T. Pearse editor Biotechnology in the Feed Industry Good+ dust jacket A little rubbing. Hardcover Alltech Technical 399 pages. 1987 Record # 861 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lytle, R Farm Builder's Handbook, With Added Material for Pole Type Industrial Buildings Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 3rd Edition Hardcover Structures Pub. Co. 288 pages. 1978 Record # 804478 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Macrae, Robert Encyclopedia of Food Science, Food Technology and Nutrition, 8-Volume Set Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 8 volume set Hardcover Academic Press 5365 pages. 1993 Record # 901782 $1,000.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Malik, Vedpal S. Bunts And Smuts Of Wheat: An International Symposium Very Good dust jacket Paperback North American Plant Protections Association 445 pages. 1997 Record # 10930 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Maltby, Edward Soils And Their Management: A Sino-european Perspective Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Elsevier 394 pages. 1989 Record # 39934 $85.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Maranville, J. W. Proceedings of the Workshop on Adaptation of Plants to Soil Stresses Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Intsormil 347 pages. 1994 Record # 52768 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marion, Bruce W. The Organization And Performance Of The U.s. Food System Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Lexington Books 532 pages. 1986 Record # 28302 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marti, Donald B Historical Directory Of American Agricultural Fairs Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 300 pages. 1986 Record # 39871 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Martin, John H. Principles Of Field Crop Production Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. 3rd Edition Hardcover Macmillan 1118 pages. 1976 Record # 41395 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Martin, Lee A Survey of Agricultural Economics Literature: Volume 2 Quantitative Methods in Agricultural Economics, 1940s to 1970s Very Good dust jacket "Quantitative Methods in Agricultural Economics, 1940s to 1970s" Hardcover Univ. Minnesota 473 pages. 1977 Record # 51033 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Matthews, R. E. F. (Richard Ellis Ford) Plant Virology Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Academic Press 897 pages. 1981 Record # 8851 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

May, Jack T. Southern Pine Nursery Handbook Very Good dust jacket Looseleaf format. Hardcover Usda pages. 1984 Record # 901618 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McCoy, John H. Livestock And Meat Marketing Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 3rd Edition Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 642 pages. 1988 Record # 28340 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McEntire, Davis Toward Modern Land Policies Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University of Padua 490 pages. 1969 Record # 9045 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mellor, John W. Accelerating Food Production In Sub-saharan Africa Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Hopkins 417 pages. 1987 Record # 28413 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Metcalf, Robert L. Introduction To Insect Pest Management Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Clear tape around spine 2nd Edition Hardcover Wiley-Interscience 577 pages. 1982 Record # 41359 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Meyer, Roy W. The Middle Western Farm Novel In The Twentieth Century Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 265 pages. 1965 Record # 36593 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mickelson, S. H. Baenziger, P. S. D. R. Buxton, R. Shibles, Robert A. Forsberg, and Blaine L. Blad International Crop Science I Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Crop Science Society of America 895 pages. 1993 Record # 806052 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mickelson, S. H. Baenziger, P. S. D. R. Buxton, R. Shibles, Robert A. Forsberg, and Blaine L. Blad International Crop Science I Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Crop Science Society of America 895 pages. 1993 Record # 802036 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Milthorpe, F. L. An Introduction To Crop Physiology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Stain on cover. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 202 pages. 1974 Record # 20680 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mirov, N. T. Composition Of Gum Turpentines Of Pines Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Usda 158 pages. 1961 Record # 10911 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mitchell, Donald O. The World Food Outlook Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 216 pages. 1997 Record # 46131 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Moldenhauer, W. C. Conservation Farming On Steep Lands Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Soil and Water Conservation Society 296 pages. 1988 Record # 18952 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Moock, Joyce Lewinger Understanding Africa's Rural Households And Farming Systems Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Westview Press 234 pages. 1986 Record # 47507 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Moore, Keith M. Conflict, Social Capital And Managing Natural Resources: A West African Case Study Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cabi 266 pages. 2005 Record # 45147 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Moore, Kenneth J. Native Warm-season Grasses: Research Trends And Issues Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Crop Science Society of America 200 pages. 2000 Record # 40643 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Morgan, Robert J. Governing Soil Conservation: Thirty Years Of The New Decentralization Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Pencil markings. Hardcover Resources for the Future 399 pages. 1965 Record # 47608 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mortenson, W. P. Milk Distribution As A Public Utility Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 221 pages. 1940 Record # 39314 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Moss, R. P. The Soil Resources Of Tropical Africa Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 225 pages. 1968 Record # 39890 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mueller, Willard F. Market Structure And Technological Performance In The Food Manufacturing Industries Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Wisconsin 140 pages. 1982 Record # 49692 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Muir, James F. , Roberts, Ronald J. Recent Advances In Aquaculture Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Croom Helm 453 pages. 1982 Record # 46806 $49.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mulongoy, K. Biological Nitrogen Fixation And Sustainability Of Tropical Agriculture Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 488 pages. 1992 Record # 43547 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nagavajara, Suteera Agriculture And Ecological Resilence Striking A Balance In The Pacific Rim Very Good dust jacket Paperback Aaas 287 pages. 1998 Record # 23338 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Napier, Ted L. Water Resources Research: Problems And Potentials For Agriculture And Rural Communities Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Soil Conservation Society of America 247 pages. 1983 Record # 28521 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Narahaski, Toshio Neurotoxicology Of Insecticides And Pheromones Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned spine. Hardcover Plenum 309 pages. 1979 Record # 46033 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

National Academy Of Sciences Effects of Pesticides on Fruit and Vegetable Physiology (Principles of Plant and Animal Pest Control, Volume 6) Very Good dust jacket Paperback National Academy of Sciences 90 pages. 1968 Record # 56160 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Newman, Michael E. Wills, Walter J. Agribusiness Management And Entrepreneurship Very Good dust jacket 3rd Edition Hardcover Interstate 433 pages. 1994 Record # 49028 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nicol, Kenneth J. A Model For Regional Agricultural Analysis Of Land And Water Use, Agricultural Structure, And The Environment: A Documentation Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Iowa State University 213 pages. 1975 Record # 32560 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nicol, Kenneth J. Agricultural Development Planning In Thailand Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Iowa State University 326 pages. 1982 Record # 46196 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Noble, Chris V. Soil Survey of Dade County Area Florida Very Good dust jacket Paperback Usda 116 pages. 1996 Record # 804185 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Obeng, H. B. Soil Science Society Of Ghana Proceedings of the Joint Commissions I, IV, V, and VI of the International Society of Soil Science Conference on Savannah Soils of the Sub-Humid and Semi-Arid Regions of Africa and their Management: Meridian Hotel, Tema, Ghan Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Soil Research Institute 214 pages. 1975 Record # 40550 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Oecd The Environmental Effects Of Agricultural Land Diversion Schemes Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Oecd 92 pages. 1997 Record # 47632 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Olsen, Nils Journal Of A Tamed Bureaucrat: Nils A. Olsen And The Bae 1925-1935 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Iowa State University 245 pages. 1980 Record # 17318 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Olson, Gerald W. Field Guide To Soils And The Environment: Applications Of Soil Surveys Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Dowden & Culver 219 pages. 1984 Record # 802043 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Olson, Richard K. Lyson, Thomas A Under The Blade: The Conversion Of Agricultural Landscapes Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Westview Press 459 pages. 1999 Record # 47463 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Opie, John Ogallala: Water For A Dry Land Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Water stains. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 412 pages. 1993 Record # 34188 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Opie, John The Law Of The Land: Two Hundred Years Of American Farmland Policy Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 231 pages. 1987 Record # 47392 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Orwin, C. S. The Open Fields Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 3rd Edition Hardcover Oxford 196 pages. 1967 Record # 47631 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ouden, P. den And Boom, B.K. Manual of Cultivated Conifers: Hardy in the Cold and Warm Temperature Zone (Forestry Sciences) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Martinus Nijhoff 526 pages. 1965 Record # 56548 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Palm, Charles E Insect-pest Management And Control (principles Of Plant And Animal Pest Control, Volume 3) Very Good dust jacket Paperback National Academy of Sciences 508 pages. 1971 Record # 49708 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pammel, L H. Honey Plants Of Iowa (iowa Geological Survey Bulletin No. 7) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Iowa Geological Survey 1192 pages. 1930 Record # 43517 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pardey, Philip G. Agricultural Research Policy : International Quantitative Perspectives Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cambridge University Press 462 pages. 1991 Record # 4867 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Parr, J. F. Gardner Water Potential Relations in Soil Microbiology: Proceedings of a Symposium Spons by Divs S1 & S3 of Soil Sci Soc of America Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover crease. Paperback Soil Science Society of America 151 pages. 1981 Record # 51669 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Partridge, Michael Farm Tools Through the Ages Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Paperback Little Brown 240 pages. 1973 Record # 804549 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pasour, E. C. Agriculture And The State: Market Processes And Bureaucracy Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Holmes and Meier 258 pages. 1990 Record # 47543 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pavelis, George A. Farm Drainage in the United States: History, Status, and Prospects (Miscelleneous Publication Number 1455) Very Good dust jacket Paperback United States Department of Agriculture 170 pages. 1987 Record # 710322 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pavelis, George A Natural Resource Capital Formation in American Agriculture: Irrigation, Drainage, and Conservation, 1855-1980 (AGES) Very Good dust jacket Paperback U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Economic Research Service, Natural Resource Economics Division 125 pages. 1985 Record # 710327 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Peters, G. H. Tomorrow's Agriculture: Incentives, Institutions, Infrastructure And Innovations Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Ashgate 840 pages. 2001 Record # 23539 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Phillips, John The Development Of Agriculture And Forestry In The Tropics Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Frederick A. Praeger 212 pages. 1961 Record # 15053 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Phillips, Steven The Soil Conservation Service Responds To The 1993 Midwest Floods Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Usda 168 pages. 1994 Record # 802198 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Phillips, Walter S. Shantz, Homer L. Photographic Documentation Vegetational Changes in Northern Great Plains Very Good- dust jacket Some cover sunning. Paperback Univ. Arizona 185 pages. 1963 Record # 804176 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pinstrup-Anderson, Per Agricultural Research And Technology In Economic Development Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Longman 261 pages. 1982 Record # 29303 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Plambeck, Herb. National Farm Institute. What's Ahead For The Family Farm Good dust jacket Clear tape around spine. Hardcover Iowa State University 156 pages. 1966 Record # 43146 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Plambeck, Herb Iowa's Heritage Of Pioneer Family Farms: Volume I: Family Owned Farms Settled From 1834-1864 Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author. Paperback Sigler 346 pages. 1996 Record # 47956 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Plambeck, Herb Iowa's Heritage Of Pioneer Family Farms: Volume Ii: Family Owned Farms Settled From 1865-1869 Very Good dust jacket Author Paperback Sigler 383 pages. 1997 Record # 29064 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Plant Breeding Symposium (2nd : 1979 : Iowa State Plant Breeding II : [Proceedings] Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Numerous underlinings. Some cover wear. Clear tape on cover. Hardcover Iowa State University 497 pages. 1981 Record # 40159 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Plumb, Charles S Beginnings in Animal Husbandry Good dust jacket Cover stains and cover wear. Special overseas edition, army educational commission. 7th Edition Paperback Webb Publishing Company 393 pages. 1918 Record # 57109 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Poehlman, John Milton Breeding Field Crops Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. 3rd Edition Hardcover Avi 724 pages. 1987 Record # 42068 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pond, Wilson G. Animal Agriculture: Research To Meet Human Needs In The 21st Century Good+ dust jacket Cocked (slanted) spine. Hardcover Westview Press 355 pages. 1980 Record # 46199 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Powers, Elmer G. Grant, H. Roger Years Of Struggle: The Farm Diary Of Elmer G. Powers Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Northern Illinois University Press 223 pages. 1995 Record # 24294 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Preston, Richard Joseph North American Trees Exclusive of Mexico and Tropical Florida Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Iowa State University 407 pages. 1989 Record # 53333 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pugh, Charles R The Structure Of Southern Farms Of The Future Very Good dust jacket Hardcover North Carolina State University 170 pages. 1968 Record # 35786 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Purseglove, John William Tropical Crops: Dicotyledons 2 Books in One Volume Very Good- dust jacket Cover crease. Sunned spine 2 Books in One Volume Paperback Longman Higher Education 719 pages. 1982 Record # 58139 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Purseglove, John William Tropical Crops: Monocotyledons: Books.1 & 2 in 1 Volume Very Good dust jacket Paperback Blackwell Science Ltd 607 pages. 1981 Record # 58138 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Quick Graeme R. Grain And Forage Harvesting: Proceedings First International Grain And Forage Conference Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover American Society Agricultural Engineers 343 pages. 1978 Record # 802075 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Quick, Graeme The Grain Harvesters Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. One Author Paperback American Society Agricultural Engineers 269 pages. 1978 Record # 21882 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Quick, Graeme The Grain Harvesters Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover soiling Hardcover American Society Agricultural Engineers 269 pages. 1978 Record # 804956 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Quisenberry, S. And Peairs, F. B. Response Model for an Introduced Pest: The Russian Wheat Aphid (Proceedings Series) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Entomological Society of Amer 442 pages. 1999 Record # 57865 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Range, Willard A Century of Georgia Agriculture 1850-1950 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Georgia 333 pages. 1969 Record # 51999 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rao, G. P. Curent Trends In Sugarcane Pathology Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover International Books and Periodicals 449 pages. 1994 Record # 11074 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Read, Hadley Partners with India: Building Agricultural Universities Very Good dust jacket Newspaper article pasted on front free endpaper. Hardcover University of Illinois, At Urbana-Champaign, College of Agriculture for the Council of United States Universities for Rural Development in India 159 pages. 1974 Record # 710465 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rechcigl, M. Nutrient Elements and Toxicants (Comparative Animal Nutrition) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback S. Karger 207 pages. 1977 Record # 49935 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Reynolds, Lloyd G. Agriculture In Development Theory Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 510 pages. 1975 Record # 28394 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Reynolds, Philip Keep The Banana. its History, Cultivation and Place Among Staple Foods. Very Good- dust jacket Endpaper stains. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 181 pages. 1927 Record # 56419 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Riffle, Jerry W Diseases of trees in the Great Plains (USDA Forest Service general technical report RM-149) Very Good dust jacket Paperback U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Forest and Range Experiment Station 149 pages. 1986 Record # 710570 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Riffle, Jerry W Diseases of trees in the Great Plains (USDA Forest Service general technical report RM-149) Very Good dust jacket Paperback U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Forest and Range Experiment Station 149 pages. 1986 Record # 710571 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Riley, Charles V. Second Report of the United States Entomological Commission for the Years 1878 and 1879, Relating to the Rocky Mountain Locust and the Western Cricket; : ... the Locust in its Permanent Breeding Grounds Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Us Gpo 322 pages. 1880 Record # 52628 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ritchie, Gary A New Agricultural Crops Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Westview Press 259 pages. 1979 Record # 39956 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Roberts, David Cattle Breeds and Origin Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Dr. David A. Roberts 177 pages. 1916 Record # 54214 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Robertson, Doris Eastern Hardwoods The Resource, The Industry, And The Markets Very Good dust jacket Paperback Forest Products Research Society 169 pages. 1986 Record # 32497 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Robinson, R. K. Vanishing Harvest: A Study Of Food And Its Conservation Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 273 pages. 1983 Record # 24048 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rodricks, Joseph V. Mycotoxins and Other Fungal Related Food Problems Very Good dust jacket Hardcover American Chemical Society 409 pages. 1978 Record # 46206 $26.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Roe, Keith E. Corncribs: In History, Folklife, And Architecture Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Iowa State University 103 pages. 1988 Record # 801440 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Roe, Keith E. Corncribs: In History, Folklife, And Architecture Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Iowa State University 103 pages. 1988 Record # 23616 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Romberger, J. A. Meristems, Growth, And Development In Woody Plants Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Usda 214 pages. 1963 Record # 9521 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rosenfeld, Rachel Ann Farm Women Work, Farm, And Family In The United States Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. North Carolina 354 pages. 1985 Record # 30106 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rouse, John E. The Criollo: Spanish Cattle In The Americas Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 303 pages. 1977 Record # 34383 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Runge, C. Ford The Future Of The North American Granary Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Iowa State University 238 pages. 1986 Record # 10858 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Russell, E. Walter Soil Conditions And Plant Growth Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. 10th Edition Hardcover Longman 849 pages. 1973 Record # 39853 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Russell, Harold S. A Long, Deep Furrow: Three Centuries Of Farming In New England Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Press New England 672 pages. 1976 Record # 31503 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ruttan, Vernon W Agricultural Research Policy Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Minnesota 369 pages. 1982 Record # 39867 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Saloutos, Theodore Farmer Movements In The South 1865-1933 Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some cover wear. Several pages torn and taped. Hardcover Univ. California 354 pages. 1960 Record # 47640 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sauer, Carl O. Agricultural Origins and Dispersals - The Domestication of Animals and Foodstuffs Good dust jacket Ink markings. Cover wear. Clear tape around spine. 2nd Edition Paperback MIT Press 175 pages. 1969 Record # 58228 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schaller, Frank Proceedings of the World Food Conference, Iowa, June 1976 Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Iowa State University 685 pages. 1977 Record # 55249 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schiefer, G. Quality Management And Process Improvement For Competitive Advantage In Agriculture And Food Volume 1 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Universitat Bonn-Ilb 509 pages. 1997 Record # 29316 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schlebecker, John T. Bibliography Of Books And Pamphlets On The History Of Agriculture In The United States 1607-1967 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover ABC-CLIO 183 pages. 1969 Record # 28549 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schob, David E. Hired Hands And Plowboys: Farm Labor In The Midwest, 1815-60 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 329 pages. 1975 Record # 41313 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schuler, Stanley American Barns: In a Class by Themselves Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Schiffer Publishing 224 pages. 1984 Record # 710411 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schultz, Robert P. Loblolly Pine: The Ecology And Culture Of The Loblolly Pine (pinus Taeda L.) Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rear free endpaper removed. Hardcover Us Gpo pages. 1997 Record # 801801 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schultz, Theodore W. Distortions Of Agricultural Incentives Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Indiana Univ. 343 pages. 1978 Record # 28466 $48.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Scott, A. O. Biosensors For Food Analysis Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Royal Society of Chemistry 200 pages. 1998 Record # 41685 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Scrimshaw, Nevin S. Altschul, Aaron M. Amino Acid Fortification Of Protein Foods Very Good dust jacket Hardcover MIT Press 664 pages. 1971 Record # 8619 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sfeir-Younis, Alfredo Land And Soil Management: Technology, Economics, And Institutions Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Westview Press 307 pages. 1993 Record # 39906 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shaner, Dale L. & Susan L. O'Connor The Imidazolinone Herbicides Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover CRC Press 290 pages. 1991 Record # 58764 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shannon, Fred A. The Farmer's Last Frontier Agriculture, 1860-1897 Good dust jacket Markings. Paperback Harper 434 pages. 1968 Record # 25158 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shemilt, L. W. Chemistry And World Food Supplies: The New Frontiers, Chemrawn II Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Pergamon Press 664 pages. 1983 Record # 40007 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shemilt, L. W. Chemistry And World Food Supplies: The New Frontiers, Chemrawn II Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Pergamon Press 664 pages. 1983 Record # 40008 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shepherd, Geoffrey S. Agricultural Price Analysis Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Iowa State College Press 402 pages. 1941 Record # 32659 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sherma, Joseph Comprehensive Analytical Profiles Of Important Pesticides Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover CRC Press 292 pages. 1993 Record # 41214 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shewry, Peter R. Engineering Crop Plants For Industrial End Uses Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Portland Press 221 pages. 1998 Record # 39991 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shibles, Richard World Soybean Research Conference Iii: Proceedings Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Westview Press 1262 pages. 1985 Record # 41353 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shoemaker, James S. Small Fruit Culture Very Good dust jacket 4th Edition Hardcover Avi 339 pages. 1975 Record # 30490 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sikorowski, P. P. Boll Weevil Mass Rearing Technology Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University Press of Mississippi 172 pages. 1984 Record # 8779 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Silva, James A. Soil-based Agrotechnology Transfer Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Hawaii 269 pages. 1985 Record # 42778 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Simmons, Fred D Handbook For Eastern Timber Harvesting Very Good dust jacket Paperback Us Gpo 180 pages. 1979 Record # 49772 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Simmons, Fred D Handbook For Eastern Timber Harvesting Very Good dust jacket Paperback Us Gpo 180 pages. 1979 Record # 49779 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Simms, D. Harper The Soil Conservation Service Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Praeger 238 pages. 1970 Record # 39007 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Singh, R. P. Azadirachta Indica A. Juss. Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Science Publishers 322 pages. 1999 Record # 22707 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sisson, Charles Adair Tax Burdens In American Agriculture: An Intersectoral Comparison Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Iowa State University 154 pages. 1982 Record # 28377 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, Edward H. Pest Control Strategies Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Academic 334 pages. 1978 Record # 29816 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, Katie Growing Our Future: Food Security And The Environment Very Good dust jacket Paperback Kumarian 172 pages. 1992 Record # 39361 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sodano, Charles S. Animal Feeds And Pet Foods: Recent Developments Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Noyes Data 258 pages. 1979 Record # 34668 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Soil Conservation Service Drainage Of Agricultural Land: A Practical Handbook... Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some ink markings and hiliting Hardcover Soil Conversation Service 430 pages. 1973 Record # 45991 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Solberg, Erling D. New Laws For New Forests Wisconsin's Forest-fire, Tax, Zoning, And County-forest Laws In Operation Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 611 pages. 1961 Record # 39022 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sorokin, Pitirim A. Hunger As A Factor In Human Affairs Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Florida 319 pages. 1975 Record # 29021 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Southern Weed Science Society Proceedings: Southern Weed Science Society 53rd Annual Meeting : January, 2000 (Southern Weed Science Society//Proceedings) Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Southern Weed Science Society 348 pages. 2000 Record # 805576 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Southern Weed Science Society Proceedings: Southern Weed Science Society 54th Annual Meeting : January, 22, 23, 24, 2001 Beau Rivage Biloxi, Mississippi (Southern Weed Science Society//Proceedings) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Southern Weed Science Society 332 pages. 2001 Record # 805577 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Spedding, C. R. W Sheep Production and Grazing Management Very Good- dust jacket Some cover stains. Hardcover Bailliere, Tindall & Cox 380 pages. 1965 Record # 54354 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sprague, Howard B. Grasslands Of The United States: Their Economic And Ecologic Importance Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Iowa State University 220 pages. 1974 Record # 9840 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stakman, E. C. Campaigns Against Hunger Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Belknap/Harvard 328 pages. 1967 Record # 25719 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stanford, Ernest Elwood Economic Plants Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover D. Appleton-Century Co., Inc. 571 pages. 1934 Record # 220109 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Steiner, Frederick R. Ecological Planning for Farmlands Preservation Very Good dust jacket Paperback Amer Planning Assn 122 pages. 1981 Record # 710535 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Steinheimer, Thomas R. Agrochemical Fate And Movement : Perspectives And Scale Of Study Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover American Chemical Society 396 pages. 2000 Record # 41001 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stevens, Robert D. Tradition And Dynamics In Small-farm Agriculture Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Iowa State University Press 266 pages. 1977 Record # 9206 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stewart, Robert E. Seven Decades That Changed America A History Of The American Society Of Agricultural Engineers 1907-1977 Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover American Society Agricultural Engineers 432 pages. 1979 Record # 31529 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stolen, Kristi Anne Peasants And Agricultural Change In Northern Zambia Very Good dust jacket Paperback Agricultural University of Norway 118 pages. 1983 Record # 40808 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stuppy Greenhouse Manufacturing 1993-1994 Stuppy Greenhouse Manufacturing Catalog Very Good dust jacket Paperback Stuppy Greenhouse Manufacturing 203 pages. 1993 Record # 710113 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Successful Farming Successful Farming the Magazine of Farm Business and Farm Homes July 1935 Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Meredith 42 pages. 1935 Record # 710712 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Summers, Gene F. Agriculture And Beyond: Rural Economic Development Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Paperback Univ. Wisconsin 127 pages. 1987 Record # 49736 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Suttie, J. M. Fodder Oats A World Overview Very Good dust jacket Paperback Food and Agriculture Organization 251 pages. 2004 Record # 33363 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Taiganides, E. Paul Pig Waste Management And Recycling: The Singapore Experience Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover American Society of Agronomy 368 pages. 1992 Record # 47262 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Talbot, Ross R. Hadwiger, Don F. The Policy Process In American Agriculture Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Chandler 378 pages. 1968 Record # 47652 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Taylor, Henry C. Taylor, Anne Dewees The Story Of Agricultural Economics In The United States 1840-1932 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover Iowa State College Press 1121 pages. 1952 Record # 47610 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Terrell, Edward H. A Checklist Of Names For 3,000 Vascular Plants Of Economic Importance Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some wear. Last bibliography page-piece missing. Paperback Us Gpo 241 pages. 1986 Record # 41088 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thirsk, Joan Alternative Agriculture : A History: From The Black Death To The Present Day Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 365 pages. 1997 Record # 39945 $63.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thollander, Earl Barns of California a Collection Very Good dust jacket Hardcover California Historical Society pages. 1974 Record # 804868 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thomas, J. Alan Productive School Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 132 pages. 1971 Record # 25725 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thompson, Bruce Black Walnut For Profit: A Guide To Risks And Rewards Very Good dust jacket Paperback Privately Issued 285 pages. 1976 Record # 49689 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Timmer, C. Peter Getting Prices Right: The Scope And Limits Of Agricultural Price Policy Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Some pencil markings. Hardcover Cornell University 160 pages. 1986 Record # 47602 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Trelogan, Harry C. The Story Of U. S. Agricultural Estimates Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Us Gpo 137 pages. 1969 Record # 32635 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Trenkle, Allen H. Sodium Bicarbonate in Beef Nutrition Poultry and Swine Nutrition Very Good dust jacket Hardcover National Feed Ingredients Assoc. 82 pages. 1979 Record # 805595 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tressler, Donald K The Chemistry And Technology Of Fruit And Vegetable Juice Production Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Bumped corner. Hardcover Avi 962 pages. 1954 Record # 40366 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tuma, Elias H. Twenty-Six Centuries of Agrarian Reform a Comparative Analysis Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. California 309 pages. 1965 Record # 51959 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tuma, Elias H. Twenty-six Centuries Of Agrarian Reform A Comparative Analysis Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 309 pages. 1965 Record # 32541 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

United Nations Educ, Scientific Tropical Grazing Land Ecosystems : a State-Of-Knowledge Report Fair dust jacket Taped on spine. Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover United Nations Educational 655 pages. 1979 Record # 11874 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Usda Agriculture Yearbook 1925 Good+ dust jacket Soiled cover. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Us Gpo 1537 pages. 1925 Record # 39281 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Usda Yearbook of the Department of Agriculture 1905 Good dust jacket Soiled cover. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Us Gpo 815 pages. 1906 Record # 52557 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Valdes, Dennis Nodin Al Norte: Agricultural Workers In The Great Lakes Region, 1917-1970 Fair dust jacket Hiliting, some cover wear. Paperback Univ. Texas 305 pages. 1991 Record # 36634 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Van Driesche, Roy Biological Control of Invasive Plants in the Eastern United States Very Good dust jacket Paperback Usda 413 pages. 2002 Record # 804114 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Agriculture, Change And Human Values Volume 1 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Florida 518 pages. 1982 Record # 32478 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Biotechnology In The Feed Industry Near Fine dust jacket Seventh annual symosium Hardcover Alltech 440 pages. 1991 Record # 9431 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Guidelines For The Establishment And Operation Of Vegetable Oil Factories Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover United Nations 116 pages. 1977 Record # 40582 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Reports Of The United States Commissioners To The Paris Universal Exposition 1878 Volume V. Agricultural Implements, Agricultural Products, Live Stock, Horticulture, Fish Culture Fair dust jacket Repaired hinges. Cover wear. Page yellowing. Front free endpaper removed. Volume V. Agricultural Implements, Agricultural Products, Live Stock, Horticulture, Fish Culture Hardcover Us Gpo 702 pages. 1880 Record # 42578 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Soil Survey Clay County Iowa Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Usda 102 pages. 1969 Record # 32494 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Soil Survey Delaware County Iowa Very Good dust jacket Paperback Usda 241 pages. 1986 Record # 801790 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Soil Survey Des Moines County Iowa Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Rebound. Hardcover Usda 199 pages. 1980 Record # 804067 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Soil Survey Des Moines County Iowa Very Good dust jacket Paperback Usda 199 pages. 1980 Record # 33389 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Soil Survey Madison County Iowa Very Good dust jacket Paperback Usda 118 pages. 1975 Record # 804116 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Soils, An Australian Viewpoint Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover CSIRO Publishing 928 pages. 1983 Record # 802073 $200.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various The History of Alpha Gamma Rho Fraternity the Fraternity for Agriculture Very Good dust jacket Paperback Alpha Gamma Rho Fraternity 195 pages. 1971 Record # 56139 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Timber Resources For America's Future Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Us Gpo 713 pages. 1958 Record # 39357 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Yearbook of the Department of Agriculture: 1910 Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover. Hardcover United States Department of Agriculture 711 pages. 1911 Record # 220541 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Yearbook of the Department of Agriculture: 1911 Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover. Hardcover United States Department of Agriculture 732 pages. 1912 Record # 220542 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Yearbook of the Department of Agriculture: 1912 Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover. Hardcover United States Department of Agriculture 784 pages. 1913 Record # 220543 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Yearbook of the Department of Agriculture: 1913 Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover. Hardcover United States Department of Agriculture 541 pages. 1914 Record # 220544 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Yearbook of the Department of Agriculture: 1914 Very Good- dust jacket NOTE: hardcover edition. Sunned cover. Hardcover United States Department of Agriculture 715 pages. 1915 Record # 220545 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Yearbook of the Department of Agriculture: 1915 Very Good- dust jacket NOTE: hardcover edition. Sunned cover. Hardcover United States Department of Agriculture 616 pages. 1916 Record # 220546 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Yearbook of the Department of Agriculture: 1916 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover United States Department of Agriculture 783 pages. 1917 Record # 220547 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Yearbook of the Department of Agriculture: 1918 Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover United States Department of Agriculture 760 pages. 1919 Record # 220548 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Yearbook of the Department of Agriculture: 1919 Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover. Hardcover United States Department of Agriculture 790 pages. 1920 Record # 220549 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Yearbook of the Department of Agriculture: 1935 Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover. Hardcover United States Department of Agriculture 762 pages. 1936 Record # 220550 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ventskevich, G. Z. Agrometeorology Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Israel Program for Scientific Translations 300 pages. 1961 Record # 23138 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Vogeler, Ingolf The Myth Of The Family Farm: Agribusiness Dominance Of United States Agriculture Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Westview Press 352 pages. 1981 Record # 37309 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wahlenberg, W. G. A Guide To Loblolly And Slash Pine Plantation Management In Southeastern Us Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Georgia Forest Research Council 360 pages. 1965 Record # 39018 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wangaard, F. F. Wood: Its Structures And Properties Volume 1 Very Good dust jacket Volume 1 only. Hardcover Penn State University 465 pages. 1981 Record # 39020 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wearin, Otha D. Along Our Country Road Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Wallace Homestead 143 pages. 1976 Record # 43178 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wearin, Otha D. Summers, Felix Before the Colors Fade Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Wallace Homestead 133 pages. 1971 Record # 56688 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wearin, Otha D. Summers, Felix I Remember Yesteryear Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Wallace Homestead 152 pages. 1974 Record # 39662 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wearin, Otha D. Summers, Felix I Remember Yesteryear Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Wallace Homestead 152 pages. 1974 Record # 56687 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Weeks, Donald P. World Food Security And Sustainability: The Impacts Of Biotechnology And Industrial Consolidation Very Good dust jacket Paperback National Agricultural Biotechnology Council 177 pages. 1999 Record # 17053 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Werner, D. Fast Growing Trees And Nitrogen Fixing Trees: International Conference Marburg, October 8th-12th, 1989 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Gustav Fischer Verlag 396 pages. 1990 Record # 39931 $85.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Whitaker, James W. Farming In The Midwest 1840-1900 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Agricultural History Society 226 pages. 1974 Record # 35193 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

White, John Farmers Handbook Very Good dust jacket Revised Edition Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 462 pages. 1952 Record # 220260 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Whitney, Milton Alkali Soils Of The Yellowstone Valley Plus Other Documents Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. 12 documents related to alkali soils and related subjects Hardcover Us Gpo pages. 1898 Record # 32652 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wielgorskaya, Tatiana; Takhtajan, Armen Dictionary of Generic Names of Seed Plants Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Columbia University Press 570 pages. 1995 Record # 53734 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Williams, Peter Agroforestry In North America: Proceedings Of The First Conference On Agroforestry In North America 13-16 August 1989 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Ontario Ministry of Agriculture and Food 262 pages. 1991 Record # 802197 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Williams, Robert C. Fordson, Farmall, and Poppin' Johnny: A History of the Farm Tractor and Its Impact on America Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University of Illinois Press 232 pages. 1987 Record # 220749 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Williams, Sheldon W. Vose, David A. Organization And Competition In The Midwest Dairy Industries Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Iowa State University 339 pages. 1970 Record # 46194 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Winburne, John N. A Dictionary of Agricultural and Allied Technology Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Michigan State University 905 pages. 1962 Record # 52772 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Winston, Mark L Travels In The Genetically Modified Zone Good in Very Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Harvard 280 pages. 2002 Record # 48470 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wolf, W. J. Soybeans As A Food Source Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Revised Edition Hardcover CRC Press 101 pages. 1975 Record # 38008 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wong, Noble P. Fundamentals of Dairy Chemistry Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. 3rd Edition Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 779 pages. 1988 Record # 57457 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Yost, Nellie Snyder The Call Of The Range: The Story Of The Nebraska Stock Growers Association Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Sage 437 pages. 1966 Record # 42740 $38.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Zehr, Eldon I. Methods For Evaluating Plant Fungicides, Nematicides, And Bactericides Very Good dust jacket Hardcover American Phytopathological Society 141 pages. 1978 Record # 801904 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Zelitch, Israel Photosynthesis, Photorespiration, and Plant Productivity Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Academic Press 347 pages. 1971 Record # 7802 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Zhou, Zhang-Yue Effects Of Grain Marketing Systems On Grain Production: A Comparative Study Of China And India Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Food Products 277 pages. 1997 Record # 47471 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Zimmerman, Josef D. Irrigation Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 516 pages. 1966 Record # 21914 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Zimmermann, Martin H. The Formation Of Wood In Forest Trees Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Clear tape on cover. Hardcover Academic 562 pages. 1964 Record # 42606 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart