Anthropology Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $6.50 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $9 Global priority envelope: $12
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Abernethy, Virginia Population Pressure And Cultural Adjustment Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Human Sciences Press 189 pages. 1979 Record # 41274 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Adams, Richard N. A Community In The Andes Problems And Progress In The Muquiyauyo Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Univ. Washington 251 pages. 1968 Record # 36975 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Adams, Richard N. A Community In The Andes Problems And Progress In The Muquiyauyo Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Washington 251 pages. 1968 Record # 34805 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Aldenderfer, Mark S. Domestic Architecture, Ethnicity, And Complementarity In The South-central Andes Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Iowa 178 pages. 1993 Record # 802832 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Banton, Michael Political Systems And The Distribution Of Power Very Good dust jacket Paperback Tavistock 142 pages. 1968 Record # 40591 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Basso, Keith H. Meaning In Anthropology Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. New Mexico 255 pages. 1976 Record # 40628 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Beddoe, John The Anthropological History Of Europe Near Fine dust jacket A recent reprint. Hardcover Cliveden 189 pages. 1912 Record # 20231 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Berdichewsky, Bernardo Anthropology And Social Change In Rural Areas Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mouton 564 pages. 1979 Record # 27943 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Berg, Gosta Circumpolar Problems: Habitat, Economy, And Social Relations In The Arctic Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Pergamon Press 194 pages. 1973 Record # 31893 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Berreman, Gerald B. Hindus Of The Himalayas Very Good- dust jacket Signed by the author. Some stains. Hardcover Univ. California 431 pages. 1963 Record # 42238 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Biddle, George Tahitian Journal Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Minnesota 207 pages. 1968 Record # 38323 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bishop, W. W. Calibration Of Human Evolution Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Toronto 486 pages. 1972 Record # 27219 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Boas, Franz. Stocking, George W. The Shaping of American Anthropology, 1883-1911: a Franz Boas Reader Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Basic Books 354 pages. 1974 Record # 50530 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Boon, James A. Affinities and Extremes Very Good dust jacket Paperback University of Chicago Press 264 pages. 1990 Record # 10015 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bourguignon, Erika A World Of Women: Anthropological Studies Of Women In The Societies Of The World Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Praeger 364 pages. 1980 Record # 29516 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bourque, Susan C. Women Of The Andes: Patriarchy And Social Change In Two Peruvian Towns Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. A few ink markings. Hardcover Univ. Michigan 241 pages. 1981 Record # 41505 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Briggs, Jean L. Never In Anger: Portrait Of An Eskimo Family Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 379 pages. 1970 Record # 48677 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Briggs, Jean L. Never in Anger: Portrait of an Eskimo Family Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 379 pages. 1970 Record # 12152 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brown, Loren W. Hispano Folklife Of New Mexico: The Lorin W. Brown Federal Writers' Project Manuscripts Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. New Mexico 279 pages. 1978 Record # 47474 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brown, Paula Highland Peoples Of New Guinea Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cambridge Univ 258 pages. 1978 Record # 40929 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burridge, Kenelm New Heaven New Earth A Study Of Millenarian Activities Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Schocken Books 191 pages. 1969 Record # 41595 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carroll, Vern Adoption In Eastern Oceania Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Hawaii 422 pages. 1970 Record # 19549 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carroll, Vern Pacific Atoll Populations Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University of Hawaii Press, The 526 pages. 1975 Record # 10104 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chattopadhyaya, D. P Individuals And Worlds Essays In Anthropological Rationalism Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Oxford 227 pages. 1976 Record # 43656 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clar, G. A. Perspectives On The Past: Theoretical Biases In Mediterranean Hunter-gatherer Research Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Pennsylvania 538 pages. 1991 Record # 40875 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clark, J. Desmond Recent Studies In Paleoanthropology Good dust jacket American anthropologist special publication. Markings. Paperback American Anthropological Association 394 pages. 1966 Record # 19910 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clarke, William C. Place and People: An Ecology of a New Guinean Community Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. California 265 pages. 1971 Record # 36827 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clastres, Pierre Chronicle Of The Guayaki Indians Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Zone 349 pages. 1998 Record # 40073 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clifford, James Person And Myth: Maurice Leenhardt In The Melanesian World Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. California 270 pages. 1982 Record # 31182 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Colby, Benjamin N. IXIL Country A Plural Society In Highland Guatemala Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. California 218 pages. 1969 Record # 44272 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Colby, Benjamin N. The Daykeeper: The Life An Discourse Of An IXIL Diviner Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 333 pages. 1981 Record # 18081 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Culbert, T. Patrick The Classic Maya Collapse Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. New Mexico 549 pages. 1973 Record # 52741 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cunnison, Ian George The Luapula Peoples Of Northern Rhodesia: Custom And History In Tribal Politics Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Manchester University Press 258 pages. 1967 Record # 41532 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

De Poncins, Gontran Kabloona: A White Man Alone In The Arctic Among The Eskimos Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Reynal & Hitchcock 339 pages. 1941 Record # 42490 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Debets, G. F. Physical Anthropology Of Afghanistan: I-ii Very Good dust jacket 177, 42 pages Paperback Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University pages. 1970 Record # 801782 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eddy, Elizabeth M. Partridge, William L. Applied Anthropology in America Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. 2nd Edition Paperback Columbia Univ. 571 pages. 1987 Record # 50850 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eliot, Elizabeth. Capa, Cornell The Savage My Kinsman Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harper 159 pages. 1961 Record # 802930 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Evans-Pritchard, E. E. Social Anthroplogy And Other Essays Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Free Press 354 pages. 1964 Record # 48113 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fabrega, Horacio Illness and Shamanistic Curing in Zinacantan: an Ethnomedical Analysis Fair in Good dust jacket Several markings, wear on dust jacket. Hardcover Stanford University Press 285 pages. 1973 Record # 7746 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Farber, Bernard Comparative Kinship Systems: A Method Of Analysis Very Good dust jacket Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 147 pages. 1968 Record # 48359 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Farkas, Andrew Lawrence Tibbett: Singing Actor Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Amadeus Press 160 pages. 1989 Record # 31896 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fere, Charles Samson Scientific And Esoteric Studies Of Sexual Degeneration In Mankind And In Animals Good dust jacket Cover wear, soiling. Limited: 1734/2000 copies. Hardcover Anthropological 325 pages. 1932 Record # 42107 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Firth, Raymond Primitive Polynesian Economy Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Same as later reprint 2nd Edition Hardcover Routledge & Kegan Paul 385 pages. 1967 Record # 42722 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Firth, Raymond Symbols: Public And Private Good+ dust jacket A few markings. Paperback Cornell University 469 pages. 1975 Record # 40609 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Firth, Raymond Symbols: Public And Private Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cornell University 469 pages. 1973 Record # 32022 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fitzhugh, William W. Inua: Spirit World Of The Bering Sea Eskimo Very Good dust jacket Paperback Smithsonian Institution 295 pages. 1982 Record # 11113 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ford, James A. A Comparison Of Formative Cultures In The Americas; : Diffusion Or The Psychic Unity Of Man Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Smithsonian Institution 211 pages. 1969 Record # 801503 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ford, Richard I. The Nature And Status Of Ethnobotany Very Good dust jacket Paperback Museum of Anthropology, Univ. Michigan 428 pages. 1978 Record # 32181 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Forman, Shepard The Brazilian Peasantry Fair dust jacket Hiliting, cover wear. Paperback Columbia University Press 319 pages. 1978 Record # 9934 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Forman, Shepard The Raft Fishermen; : Tradition & Change In The Brazilian Peasant Economy Good in Very Good dust jacket Markings. Hardcover Indiana Univ. 158 pages. 1970 Record # 33584 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Freedman, Maurice Social Organization: Essays Presented to Raymond Firth Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear on dust jacket. Hardcover Aldine 300 pages. 1967 Record # 9093 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Galdston, Iago Medicine And Anthropology Very Good dust jacket Hardcover International Universities 165 pages. 1959 Record # 12707 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gewertz. Deborah B. Twisted Histories, Altered Contexts Very Good dust jacket Paperback Cambridge Univ 264 pages. 1991 Record # 14654 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Givens, R. Dale Discussions On War And Human Aggression (world Anthropology) Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Spine label faded. Hardcover Mouton 231 pages. 1976 Record # 41465 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Goldschmidt, Walter Comparative Functionalism An Essay In Anthropological Theory Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. California 149 pages. 1966 Record # 27094 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Graham, Laura R. Performing Dreams: Discourses Of Immortality Among The Xavante Of Central Brazil Good in Very Good dust jacket Markings, underlining. Hardcover Univ. Texas 290 pages. 1995 Record # 29557 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gruber, Jacob W. The Philadelphia Anthropological Society Papers Presented On Its Golden Anniversary Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Temple University Press 162 pages. 1967 Record # 44212 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gulliver, P. H. The Family Herds : A Study Of Two Pastoral Tribes In East Africa, The Jie, And Turkana Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Negro Universities Press 271 pages. 1970 Record # 29291 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Haeffner, Gerd The Human Situation: A Philosophical Anthropology Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Univ. Notre Dame 207 pages. 1989 Record # 45403 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hansen, Karen Tranberg African Encounters With Domesticity Very Good dust jacket Paperback Rutgers Univ. 315 pages. 1992 Record # 28867 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hanson, F. Allan Meaning In Culture Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Routledge & Kegan Paul 127 pages. 1975 Record # 23847 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Harik, Iliya The Political Mobilization Of Peasants; A Study Of An Egyptian Community Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Indiana Univ. 309 pages. 1974 Record # 22982 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Herskovits, Melville J. Kolinski, M. Suriname Folk-lore With Transcriptions Of Suriname Songs And Musicological Analysis Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover AMS 766 pages. 1969 Record # 42902 $200.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hiatt, L. R. Anthropology In Oceania: Essays Presented To Ian Hogbin Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Chandler 290 pages. 1971 Record # 9556 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hilger, M. Inez Huenun Namku An Araucanian Indian Of The Andes Remembers The Past Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Half dozen pages with hiliting. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 128 pages. 1966 Record # 44005 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hilger, Sister M. Inez Araucanian Child Life And Its Cultural Background Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Smithsonian Institution 439 pages. 1957 Record # 40210 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hill, Jonathan D. History, Power, And Identity Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Iowa 277 pages. 1996 Record # 17621 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hogbin, H. Ian Peoples Of The Southwest Pacific,: A Book Of Photographs And Introductory Text Good dust jacket Cover sunning. Some cover wear. Crease in rear cover. Hardcover John Day pages. 1946 Record # 802636 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Howard, Alan Learning To Be Rothman: Enculturation In The South Pacific Very Good dust jacket Paperback Teachers College Press 184` pages. 1970 Record # 10796 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hsu, Francis L. K. Rugged Individualism Reconsidered: Essays In Psychological Anthropology Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Tennessee 467 pages. 1983 Record # 36690 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hughes, Charles C Eskimo Boyhood: an Autobiography in Psychosocial Perspective Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Press Kentucky 429 pages. 1974 Record # 50066 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hurley, William M. An Analysis Of Effigy Mound Complexes In Wisconsin Good+ dust jacket Some staining on a few pages. Paperback Museum of Anthropology, Univ. Michigan 414 pages. 1975 Record # 17031 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jacobs, Melville. Greenway, John The Anthropologist Looks At Myth Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Texas 323 pages. 1966 Record # 52776 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jenness, D. Eskimo Folk-Lore (Report of the Canadian Arctic Expedition, 1913-18) Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Cover stains. Hardcover F. A. Acland pages. 1926 Record # 52795 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jenness, D. The Copper Eskimos. Vol. XII. Report of the Canadian Arctic Expedition, 1913 - 1918. - Southern Party - 1913-16. Part A: the Life of the Copper Eskimos. Part B: Physical Characteristics of the Copper Eskimos. Part C: Osteology and Dentition Western Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover F. A. Acland pages. 1923 Record # 52794 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Joseph, Alice Chamorros And Carolinians Of Saipan Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 381 pages. 1951 Record # 36233 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kattak, Conrad Phillip Researching American Culture A Guide For Student Anthropologists Fair dust jacket Hiliting, cover creases. Paperback Univ. Michigan 274 pages. 1982 Record # 24356 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Keesing, Roger M. Kwaio Religion The Living And The Dead In A Solomon Island Society Fair dust jacket Page wrinkling/water stains--first dozen pages. Paperback Columbia Univ. 257 pages. 1982 Record # 44389 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kerns, Virginia Women and the Ancestors: Black Carib Kinship and Ritual Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University of Illinois Press 246 pages. 1983 Record # 8218 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lansing, J. Stephen Priests And Programmers Technologies Of Power In The Engineered Landscape Of Bali Good dust jacket Markings. Paperback Princeton 183 pages. 1991 Record # 28858 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lassiter, Luke E. The Power Of Kiowa Song: A Collaborative Ethnography Fair dust jacket Markings, some hiliting. Paperback Univ. Arizona 266 pages. 1998 Record # 28907 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lassiter, Luke E. The Power Of Kiowa Song: A Collaborative Ethnography Fair dust jacket Some yellow hiliting, some cover wear. Paperback Univ. Arizona 266 pages. 1998 Record # 35891 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lazarus-Black, Mindie Legitimate Acts And Illegal Encounters: Law And Society In Antigua And Barbuda Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Smithsonian Books 357 pages. 1994 Record # 28904 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Leach, E. R. Rethinking Anthropology Very Good dust jacket Paperback Athlone Press 143 pages. 1971 Record # 48053 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Leaf, Murray J. Man Mind And Science Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned dustjacket. Hardcover Columbia University 376 pages. 1979 Record # 31267 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levi, Robert I Tahitians: Mind And Experience In The Society Islands Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Univ. Chicago 547 pages. 1973 Record # 36678 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levi-Strauss, Claude Structural Anthropology Volume 2 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Basic Books 383 pages. 1976 Record # 48452 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levi-Strauss, Claude The Savage Mind Very Good- dust jacket Cover crease. Paperback Univ. Chicago 290 pages. 1970 Record # 49925 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lodrick, Deryck O. Sacred Cows, Sacred Places: Origins And Survivals Of Animal Homes In India Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. California 307 pages. 1981 Record # 37543 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mantegazza Paolo Anthropological Studies Of Sexual Relations Of Mankind Very Good- dust jacket Cover soiling. Limited to 1500 copies Hardcover Anthropological 258 pages. 1932 Record # 35134 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marshall, Mac Namoluk Beyond the Reef: the Transformation of a Micronesian Community Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Westview Press 174 pages. 2004 Record # 49960 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marshall, Mac Weekend Warriors: Alcohol In A Micronesian Culture Good dust jacket Some hiliting. Paperback Mayfield Books 170 pages. 1979 Record # 36150 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Maybury-Lewis, David Akwe-shavante Society Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford Univ 356 pages. 1967 Record # 41587 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mayer, Philip Socialization; The Approach From Social Anthropology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Tavistock 352 pages. 1972 Record # 22999 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, William. Pellen, Rita M Libraries Beyond Their Institutions: Partnerships That Work Very Good dust jacket Paperback Haworth Press 230 pages. 2005 Record # 45572 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Moody-Adams, Michele M. Fieldwork in Familiar Places: Morality, Culture, and Philosophy Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Harvard 260 pages. 2002 Record # 51610 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mountford, Charles P. Ayers Rock: Its People, Their Beliefs And Their Art Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover East-West Center 208 pages. 1965 Record # 43927 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nag, Moni Population And Social Organization Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Hardcover Mouton 367 pages. 1975 Record # 24495 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Napier, A. David Foreign Bodies: Performance, Art, And Symbolic Anthropology Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Page wrinkling along top edge (book got wet on top) Hardcover Univ. California 223 pages. 1992 Record # 37330 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Napier, A. David Masks, Transformation, And Paradox Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. California 282 pages. 1986 Record # 42310 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nash, June In The Eyes Of The Ancestors Belief And Behavior In A Mayan Community Very Good dust jacket Paperback Waveland 374 pages. 1985 Record # 35886 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Needham, Rodney Rethinking Kinship And Marriage Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Tavistock 276 pages. 1971 Record # 27154 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Needham, Rodney Rethinking Kinship And Marriage Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Tavistock 276 pages. 1971 Record # 30681 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nelson, Richard K. Hunters Of The Northern Ice Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 429 pages. 1969 Record # 42721 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nelson, Richard K Hunters Of The Northern Ice Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Weak inner hinge. Hardcover Univ. Chicago Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. 429 pages. 1969 Record # 19090 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nietschmann, Bernard Between Land And Water: The Subsistence Ecology Of Miskito Indians, Eastern Nicaragua Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Seminar 279 pages. 1973 Record # 44128 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Omoto, Susan Hmong Milestones In America: Citizens In A New World Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback John Gordon Burke 64 pages. 2002 Record # 48128 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ottenberg, Simon Double Descent In An African Society: The Afikpo Village-group Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Same as later AMS reprint. Hardcover Univ. Washington 284 pages. 1968 Record # 10816 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Overing, Joanna Reason And Morality Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Tavistock 277 pages. 1985 Record # 45565 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Owomoyela, Oyekan Culture And Customs Of Zimbabwe Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 163 pages. 2002 Record # 48907 $44.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Paine, Robert Herds of the Tundra: A Portrait of Saami Reindeer Pastoralism Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Smithsonian Institution 242 pages. 1994 Record # 800015 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pehrson, Robert N. The Social Organization Of The Marri Baluch Very Good dust jacket Viking fund publications in anthropology 43 Paperback Wenner-Gren Foundation 127 pages. 1966 Record # 36324 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Press, Irwin Tradition And Adaptation: Life In A Modern Yucatan Maya Village Good dust jacket Red underlining. Hardcover Greenwood 224 pages. 1975 Record # 39414 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Prichard, James Cowles Researches Into The Physical History Of Man (classics In Anthropology) Very Good dust jacket "Withdrawn" stamp on top edge. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 568 pages. 1973 Record # 41521 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Quilter, Jeffrey Life and Death At Paloma : Society and Mortuary Practices in a Preceramic Peruvian Village Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Univ. Iowa 185 pages. 1989 Record # 51664 $26.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ray, Dorothy Jean Eskimo Masks: Art And Ceremony Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Washington 246 pages. 1967 Record # 38401 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ray, Dorothy Jean Eskimo Masks: Art And Ceremony Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Univ. Washington 246 pages. 1967 Record # 38370 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ridington, Robin Trail To Heaven: Knowledge And Narrative In A Northern Native Community Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Univ. Iowa 301 pages. 1988 Record # 9515 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Roberts, Ellen H. Jenness, D Report of the Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913-1918. Volume XIV : Eskimo Songs. Songs of the Copper Eskimos Southern Party - 1913-1916 Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover F. A. Acland 506 pages. 1925 Record # 52796 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rohan-Csermak, Geza De. Sturgeon Hooks Of Eurasia Very Good dust jacket Viking fund publications in anthropology 35. Paperback Wenner-Gren Foundation 155 pages. 1963 Record # 36323 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rothstein, Frances Abrahamer Anthropology And The Global Factory Good+ dust jacket A few pencil markings. Paperback Bergin & Garvey Publishing , Inc. 285 pages. 1992 Record # 37602 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Salisbury, Richard F. Vunamami: Economic Transformation In A Traditional Society Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. California 389 pages. 1970 Record # 40939 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Savishinsky, Joel S. The Trail Of The Hare: Life And Stress In An Arctic Community Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Gordon and Breach 255 pages. 1974 Record # 9485 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schaper, Isaac The Bantu-speaking Tribes Of South Africa An Ethnographical Survey Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired binding. Repaired hinge. Cover wear and soiling. Ink and pencil markings. Hardcover Routledge & Kegan Paul 453 pages. 1950 Record # 42958 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Scudder, Thayer Kariba Studies Volume II The Ecology Of The Gwembe Tonga Good dust jacket Page yellowing Paperback Manchester University Press 274 pages. 1974 Record # 40615 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Seddon, David Relations Of Production; Marxist Approaches To Economic Anthropology Good in Very Good dust jacket Markings, underlinings Hardcover Frank Cass 414 pages. 1978 Record # 39403 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shepher, Joseph Incest: A Biosocial View Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Academic 213 pages. 1983 Record # 37218 $32.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, M. Estellie Those Who Live From The Sea: A Study In Maritime Anthropology Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover West 276 pages. 1977 Record # 9693 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, Marian W. The Artist In Tribal Society Good dust jacket Pencil markings. Cover wear--small "bite" at edge of cover. Hardcover Free Press 150 pages. 1961 Record # 43346 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Spindler, George D. The Making Of Psychological Anthropology Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. California 665 pages. 1978 Record # 15119 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Spradley, James P. Culture And Cognition: Rules, Maps, And Plans Very Good dust jacket Same as later reprint. Paperback Chandler 400 pages. 1972 Record # 36693 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Srinivas, M. N. The Remembered Village Very Good dust jacket Crease in cover Paperback Univ. California 356 pages. 1980 Record # 23376 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stefaniszyn, Bronislaw Social And Ritual Life Of The Ambo Of Northern Rhodesia Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover International African Institute 171 pages. 1964 Record # 43309 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Steward, Julian H. Contemporary Change In Traditional Societies 3 volume set. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 3 volume set. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 519 pages. 1970 Record # 29232 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stocking, George W. Victorian Anthropology Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Free Press 429 pages. 1987 Record # 51356 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sudarkasa, Niara Where Women Work: A Study Of Yoruba Women In The Marketplace And In The Home Very Good dust jacket Museum of anthropology. Anthropological papers. 53 Paperback Univ. Michigan 176 pages. 1973 Record # 36322 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tattersall, Ian Encyclopedia Of Human Evolution And Prehistory Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Garland 603 pages. 1988 Record # 800428 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Toit, Brian M. Du Akuna: A New Guinea Village Community Very Good dust jacket Paperback A. A. Balkema 386 pages. 1975 Record # 36650 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Trousdale, William The Long Sword And Scabbard Slide In Asia Very Good dust jacket Contribution to anthropology 17 Paperback Smithsonian Institution 332 pages. 1975 Record # 800042 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tuzin, Donald F. The Ilahita Arapesh: Dimensions Of Unity Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. California 376 pages. 1976 Record # 40926 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Umesao, Tadao Japanese Civilization In The Modern World IV Economic Institutions Very Good dust jacket Senri ethnological studies no. 26 Paperback National Museum of Ethnology 205 pages. 1989 Record # 15696 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Bulletin Of The Oklahoma Anthropological Society Volume X (10) Very Good dust jacket Comb binding. Paperback Oklahoma Anthropological Society 156 pages. 1962 Record # 35635 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Bulletin Of The Oklahoma Anthropological Society Volume XI (11) Good dust jacket Comb binding. Broken comb. Paperback Oklahoma Anthropological Society 128 pages. 1963 Record # 35636 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Bulletin Of The Oklahoma Anthropological Society Volume XIII (13) Good dust jacket Comb binding. Broken comb. Paperback Oklahoma Anthropological Society 161 pages. 1965 Record # 35637 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wagner, Roy The Curse Of Souw: Principles Of Daribi Clan Definition And Alliance Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 279 pages. 1967 Record # 43680 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ward, Barbara E Through Other Eyes Essays In Understanding 'conscious Models' Mostly In Hong Kong Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Chinese University Press 280 pages. 1985 Record # 41379 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Weinberg, Daniela Peasant Wisdom: Cultural Adaption In A Swiss Village Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hiliting. Hardcover Univ. California 214 pages. 1975 Record # 22952 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Weingrod, Alex Reluctant Pioneers: Village Development In Israel Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. Hardcover Cornell University 213 pages. 1966 Record # 43933 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Weston, Kath Families We Choose: Lesbians, Gays, Kinship Good dust jacket Markings. Paperback Columbia Univ. 261 pages. 1997 Record # 36656 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Weyer, Edward Moffat The Eskimos: Their Environment And Folkways Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some page yellowing. Some page yellowing. Hardcover Yale 483 pages. 1932 Record # 36486 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wilbert, Johnannes Enculturation In Latin America : An Anthology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Ucla Latin American Center 421 pages. 1976 Record # 16937 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wilk, Stan Humanistic Anthropology Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Tennessee 148 pages. 1991 Record # 21339 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wilson, Monica Religion And The Transformation Of Society A Study Of Social Change In Africa Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Pencil markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 165 pages. 1971 Record # 29566 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wolcott, Harry F. The African Beer Gardens Of Bulawayo: Integrated Drinking In A Segregated Society Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Some markings (checks) in bibliography section. Hardcover Rutgers Center of Alcohol Studies 261 pages. 1974 Record # 40909 $43.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Woodbury, Richard B. Alfred Kidder Very Good dust jacket Paperback Columbia University 199 pages. 1973 Record # 15496 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wylie, Jonathan The Ring Of Dancers: Images Of Faroese Culture Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Pennsylvania 182 pages. 1981 Record # 14120 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Young, Frank W Initiation Ceremonies; : A Cross-cultural Study Of Status Dramatization (an Advanced Study In Anthropology) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Bobbs-Merrill 199 pages. 1965 Record # 49660 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart