Archaeology Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10 Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Adams, Richard E. W. Origins Of Maya Civilization Good dust jacket Markings. Paperback Univ. New Mexico 465 pages. 1978 Record # 19884 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

American Schools Of Oriental Research American Schools of Oriental Research Bulletin Number 222 April 1976 Very Good dust jacket Yigael Yadin. Beer-sheba: the High Place Destroyed by King Josia. Edwin Tuttle. An Additional Chronological Note on Yaw, Son of Omri. Mathew Stolper. Note on Yahwistic Personal Names in Murasu Texts. Ruth Amiran. The Lion Statue and the Libation Tray from Tell Beit Mirsim. M Ibrahim. East Jordan Valley Survey, 1975. Y. Shiloh. New Proto-aeolic Capitals found in Israel. Paperback American Schools of Oriental Research 87 pages. 1976 Record # 804271 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

American Schools Of Oriental Research American Schools of Oriental Research Bulletin Number 223 October 1976 Very Good dust jacket David Ussishkin. Royal Judean Storage Jars and Private Seal Impressions. Charles Isbell. Two New Aramaic Incantation Bowls. Nancy Lapp. Casemate Walls in Palestine and the Late Iron II Casemate at Tell el-Ful. Rachel Hachlili. The Niche and the Ark in ancient synagogues Paperback American Schools of Oriental Research 80 pages. 1976 Record # 804272 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

American Schools Of Oriental Research American Schools of Oriental Research Bulletin Number 225 February, 1977 Very Good dust jacket Joseph Callaway. Radiocarbon Dating of Palestine in the Early Bronze Age. Ephrain Stern. Excavations at Tell Mevorach and the late Phoenician Elements in the Architecture of Palestine. Pauline Albenda. Landsacpe Bas-reliefs in the Bi Hilani of Ashurbanipal. Z. Herzog. The Stratigraphy at Beer-sheba and the Location of the Sanctuary. Hayim Tawil. Curse Concerning Crop-consuming Insects in the Selfire Treaty and in Akkadian: a New Interpretation. N. Avigad. Two Ammonite Seals Depicting the Dea Nutrix. Paperback American Schools of Oriental Research 80 pages. 1977 Record # 804273 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

American Schools Of Oriental Research American Schools of Oriental Research Bulletin Number 228 December, 1977 Very Good dust jacket Ehud Netzer. Winter Palaces of the Judean Kings at Jericho at the end of the Second Temple Period. Ehud Netzer. Preliminary Report on the Joint Jericho Excavation Project. David Soren. The Fogg Kleophrades Vase Under Ultraviolet Light. Crawford Greenewalt. The Eighteenth Campaign at Sardis (1975). Rachel Hachlili. The Zodiac in Ancient Jewish Art: Representation and Significance. Paperback American Schools of Oriental Research 79 pages. 1977 Record # 804274 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

American Schools Of Oriental Research American Schools of Oriental Research Bulletin Number 240 Fall 1980 Very Good dust jacket Gary Rollefson. Late Acheulian Artifacts from Ain el-Assad (Lions Spring) near Azraq, Eastern Jordan. Walter Rast. Preliminary Report of the 1979 Expedition to the Dead Sea Plain, Jordan. Anthony W McNicoll. The 1979 Season at Pella of the Decapolis. Nabil Khairy. Nabaean Piriform Unguentaria. Robert Coote. The Tell Siran Bottle Inscription. Paperback American Schools of Oriental Research 93 pages. 1980 Record # 804275 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

American Schools Of Oriental Research American Schools of Oriental Research Bulletin Number 241 Winter 1981 Very Good dust jacket James Weinstein. The Egyptian Empire in Palestine: a Reassessment. Rudolph Dornemann. The Late Bronze Age Pottery Tradition at Tell Hadidi Syria. Barry Gittlen. The Cultural and Chronological Implications of the Cypro-Palestinian Trade during the Late Bronze Age. Volkman Fritz. The Israelite Conquest in the Light of Recent Excavations at Khirbet el-Mesash. Benjamin Mazar. The Early Israelite Settlement in the Hill Country. Albert Leonard. Considerations of Morphological Variation in the Mycenaean Pottery from the Southeastern Mediterranean. Paperback American Schools of Oriental Research 101 pages. 1981 Record # 804276 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

American Schools Of Oriental Research American Schools of Oriental Research Bulletin Number 268 November 1987 Very Good dust jacket Yigal Shiloh. The Casemate Wall, the Four Room House, and Early Planning in the Israelite City. Eugene Ulrich. Daniel Manuscripts fro Qumran. Part 1: a Preliminary Edition of 4QDan. Thomas Kelly. Herodotus and the Chronology of the Kings of Sidon. David Dorsey. Shechem and the Road Network of Central Samaria. Avner Rabin. The City Walls of Straton's Tower: Some New Archaeological Data. Paperback American Schools of Oriental Research 96 pages. 1987 Record # 804278 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

American Schools Of Oriental Research American Schools of Oriental Research Bulletin Number 273 February 1989 Very Good dust jacket Nancy Lapp. Cylinder Seals and Impressions of the Third Millennium BC from the Dead Sea Plain. Svend Helms. An EB IV Pottery Repertoire at Amman, Jordan. Gloria London. A comparison of Two Comtemporaneous Lifestyles of the Late Second Millennium BC. Robert Coughenour. A Search for Mahanaim. John D. Corrid. Iron Age Pitts and the Lahav (Tell Halif) Grain Storage Project. Paperback American Schools of Oriental Research 96 pages. 1989 Record # 804280 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

American Schools Of Oriental Research American Schools of Oriental Research Bulletin Number 275 August 1989 Very Good dust jacket Joe Seger. In Memoriam. Joseph Callaway. Isaac Gilead. Petrographic Analyses of Fourth Millennium BC Pottery and Stone Vessels from the northern Negrev, Israel. Liora Horwitz. Sedentism in the Early Bronze IV: A Faunal Perspective. Joseph Zias. Lust and Leprosy: Confusion or Correlation. David Reese. The Cassid Lips and Helmut Shells. Richard Jones. A New Reading of the Petra Temple Inscription. Charles Kennedy. Isaiah 57: 5-6 Tombs in the Rocks. Gus Van Beek. A Simple Toy from Antiquity. Paperback American Schools of Oriental Research 88 pages. 1989 Record # 804281 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Avigard, Nahman Beth She'arim Volume 3 The Excavations 1953-1958 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Volume 3 The Excavations 1953-1958 Hardcover Rutgers Univ. 299 pages. 1976 Record # 801038 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Baumgartel, Elise J. The Cultures of Prehistoric Egypt II Very Good- dust jacket A few pages curling some at corner. VOLUME II ONLY. Paperback Oxford 164 pages. 1960 Record # 804138 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bellwood, Peter Man's Conquest of the Pacific: the Prehistory of Southeast Asia and Oceaniaman's Conquest of the Pacific: the Prehistory of Southeast Asia and Oceania Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 462 pages. 1979 Record # 51493 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bernal, Ignacio The Olmec World Very Good in Good dust jacket Torn dust jacket. Hardcover Univ. California 273 pages. 1973 Record # 800920 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Binford, Lewis R. An Archaeological Perspective Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Seminar 464 pages. 1972 Record # 56646 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bittel, K. Anatolian Studies Presented To Hans Gustav Guterbock On The Occasion Of His 65th Birthday Very Good- dust jacket Spine not square (curved) Paperback Nederlands Historisch-Archaeologisch Instituut 278 pages. 1974 Record # 35601 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Black, Glenn Angel Site: An Archaeological, Historical, and Ethnological Study Very Good dust jacket Two volume set Hardcover Indiana University Press 616 pages. 1967 Record # 805379 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Boethius, Axel Etruscan Culture : Land And People ; Archeological Research And Studies Conducted In San Giovenale And Its Environs By Members Of The Swedish Institute In Rome Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover stains. Hardcover Columbia Univ. 478 pages. 1962 Record # 801516 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bradford, John Ancient Landscapes: Studies In Field Archaeology Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape around spine. Repaired hinges. Cover wear. Hardcover G. Bell & Sons, Ltd. 297 pages. 1957 Record # 38324 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Breuil, Henri. Lantier, Raymond The Men Of The Old Stone Age : Palaeolithic And Mesolithic Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover St. Martins 272 pages. 1965 Record # 42720 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brongers, J. A. 1833: Reuvens In Drenthe: Een Bijdrage Tot De Geschiedenis Van De Nederlandse Archeologie In De Eerste Helft Van De Negentiende Eeuw. Very Good in Fair dust jacket Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Rinksdienst Voor Het Oudheidkundig Bodemonderzoek pages. 1973 Record # 801015 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brothwell, Don R Digging Up Bones: the Excavation, Treatment and Study of Human Skeletal Remains Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Black tape on cover. 2nd Edition Paperback British Museum (Natural History) 196 pages. 1972 Record # 55305 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bruce-Mitford, Rupert Recent Archaeological Excavations In Europe Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Routledge & Kegan Paul 335 pages. 1975 Record # 17976 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bruce-Mitford, Rupert The Sutton Hoo Ship Burial: a Handbook Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Paperback The Trustees of the British Museum 103 pages. 1972 Record # 54785 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burgess, Colin The Age Of Stonehenge Very Good dust jacket Paperback Phoenix Press 402 pages. 2001 Record # 46474 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burgess, James Report on the Antiquities in the Bidar and Aurangabad Districts, : in the Territories of His Highness the Nizam of Haidarabad, Being the Result of the Third ... Survey of Western India, 1875-76 Good dust jacket Plus 66 plates. Some cover wear, cover stains and cover fading. Hardcover Indological Book House 138 pages. 1972 Record # 804885 $85.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burkitt, M. C. South Africa's Past in Stone and Paint Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Clear tape on cover. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 183 pages. 1928 Record # 52316 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Butzer, Karl W. & C. L. Hansen Desert and River in Nubia: Geomorphology and Prehistoric Environments at the Aswan Reservoir Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ of Wisconsin Pr 562 pages. 1968 Record # 280052 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Butzer, Karl W. Environment And Archeology: An Ecological Approach To Prehistory Fair dust jacket Water stains--cover and dust jacket. 2nd Edition Hardcover Aldine 703 pages. 1971 Record # 48352 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carlson, Gayle F. Archeological Investigations At Fort Atkinson (25wn9) Washington County, Nebraska 1956-1971 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Nebraska State Historical Society 251 pages. 1979 Record # 36043 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carlson, Gayle F. Jensen, Richard E. Archeological Salvage and Survey in Nebraska: Highway Archeological and Historical Salvage Investigations in Nebraska, 1965-1968, a Preliminary Report of the Point of Rocks Archeological Survey 1971 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound Hardcover Nebraska State Historical Society 240 pages. 1973 Record # 804036 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carlson, Gayle F. Jensen, Richard E. Archeological Salvage and Survey in Nebraska: Highway Archeological and Historical Salvage Investigations in Nebraska, 1965-1968, a Preliminary Report of the Point of Rocks Archeological Survey 1971 Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some cover wear. Hardcover Nebraska State Historical Society 240 pages. 1973 Record # 52865 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chang, K.C. Archaeology of Ancient China Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Revised Edition Paperback Yale University Press 483 pages. 1971 Record # 55315 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chang, Kwang-Chih The Archaeology of Ancient China Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Faded/unreadable spine label. 3rd Edition Hardcover Yale University Press 534 pages. 1977 Record # 51417 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chaplin, Raymond Edwin Study of Animal Bones from Archaeological Sites (International Series of Monographs on Science in Archaeology) Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Pencil markings. Hardcover Academic Press Inc 170 pages. 1971 Record # 55971 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clark, Grahame Space, Time And Man A Prehistorian's View Good+ dust jacket Some page yellowing. Paperback Cambridge Univ 165 pages. 1994 Record # 21702 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clark, J. Desmond The Prehistory Of Africa Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Shelfwear. Hardcover Praeger 302 pages. 1970 Record # 49346 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Coe, Michael D. An Early Stone Pectoral From Southeastern Mexico Very Good dust jacket Paperback Dumbarton Oaks Research Library 18 pages. 1966 Record # 35573 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Coggins, & Clemency Chase y Orrin C. Shane El Cenote De Los Sacrificios Tesoros Mayas Extraidos Del Cenote Sagrado De Chichen Itza Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Fondo de Cultura Economica 177 pages. 1996 Record # 804777 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cotrell, Leonard The Bull Of Minos: The Discoveries Of Schliemann And Evans Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Revised Edition Hardcover Bell & Hyman 224 pages. 1971 Record # 19922 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Crawford, Harriet Subterranean Britain: Aspects Of Underground Archaeology Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover St. Martin's 201 pages. 1979 Record # 18647 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Crawford, O. G. S. Archaeology In The Field Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover J. M. Dent 280 pages. 1970 Record # 18139 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Daniel, Glyn A Short History Of Archaeology Very Good dust jacket Paperback Thames and Hudson 232 pages. 1983 Record # 21110 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

De Paor, Maire Early Christian Ireland Good+ dust jacket Slight wrinkling along top edge. Paperback Thames and Hudson 263 pages. 1978 Record # 24884 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Duffield, Lathel Flay Engraved Shells From The Craig Mound At Spiro, Leflore County, Oklahoma Very Good dust jacket Paperback Oklahoma Anthropological Society 50 pages. 1964 Record # 16846 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Erdman, James A. Douglas, Charles L. Marr, John W Environment Of Mesa Verde, Colorado (wetherill Mesa Studies) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover National Park Service 72 pages. 1969 Record # 802875 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fabbri, Marco. Osanna, Massimo Ausculum I. L'Abitato Daunio Sulla Collina Del Serpente Di Ascoli Satriano. Very Good dust jacket Paperback Claudio Grenzi Editore 378 pages. 2002 Record # 805175 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ferguson, William M. Maya Ruins Of Mexico In Color Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 246 pages. 1977 Record # 18213 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fleming, Wallace Bruce The History of Tyre Good dust jacket Some cover wear. A few markings. Hardcover AMS Press 165 pages. 1966 Record # 54413 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Forde-Johnston, James L. History from the Earth : an Introduction to Archaeology Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Phaidon Press 256 pages. 1974 Record # 10238 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Glob, P.V.; Barber, Elizabeth Wayland And Barber, Paul The Bog People: Iron Age Man Preserved (New York Review Books Classics) Near Fine dust jacket Paperback NYRB Classics 200 pages. 2004 Record # 57823 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Goodyear, F. H. Archaeological Site Science Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover American Elsevier Publishing 282 pages. 1971 Record # 17579 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gordon, Robert B. Malone, Patrick M. The Texture Of Industry: An Archaeological View Of The Industrialization Of North America Fair dust jacket Page wrinkling (dampness) Hardcover Oxford 442 pages. 1994 Record # 49055 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gould, Richard A. Explorations In Ethnoarchaeology Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. New Mexico 329 pages. 1978 Record # 19561 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Green, William Journal of the Iowa Archeological Society Volume 39, 1992 Very Good dust jacket William Green. Documenting Southwestern Iowa Prehistory through the Paul Rowe Collection. Sandra Crismon. Rediscovering Glenwood Earthlodges: the McDowell Digs, 1938-1947. William T. Billeck. Archaeological Survey of Paul Rowe Sies in Mills County, Iowa. William T. Billeck. Excavation Reports by Paul Rowe 13ML272, 13ML297, 13ML299 and 13ML396. Robin M. Lillie. Human Skeletal Remains from the Rowe Collection, Mills County, Iowa. Paperback Iowa Archeological Society 105 pages. 1992 Record # 804267 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Grimes, W. F. The Excavation Of Roman And Mediaeval London Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Routledge & Kegan Paul 261 pages. 1968 Record # 38242 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Grimes, W. F. The Excavation Of Roman And Mediaeval London Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Routledge & Kegan Paul 261 pages. 1968 Record # 17983 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Harrold, Francis B. Cult Archaeology And Creationism Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Iowa 163 pages. 1987 Record # 7202 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Harrold, Francis B. Cult Archaeology And Creationism Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Iowa 163 pages. 1987 Record # 36881 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Henning, Dale R. Journal of the Iowa Archeological Society Volume 28, 1981 Very Good dust jacket Mildred M. Wedel. The Ioway, Oto and omaha indians in 1700. Barbara Mead. Seed Analysis of the Meehan-Schell Site (13BN110) , a Great Oasis Site in Central Iowa. Paperback Iowa Archeological Society 102 pages. 1981 Record # 804262 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Henry, Susan L. Protecting Archeological Sites On Private Lands Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Small piece missing from rear cover. Paperback National Park Service 133 pages. 1993 Record # 22839 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hirst, K. Kris Journal Of The Iowa Archeological Society Volume 41 1994 Very Good dust jacket 1. Zimmerman, Larry. Response to the Geomorphological Guidelines. 2. Arzigian, Constance. The Gunderson Site: an Oneota Village..3. Roper, Donna C. A randolph phase winter camp in the white breast creek valley. 4. Morrow, Toby. Key to the identification of chipped-stone raw materials. 5. Weitzel, Timothy. Weaver ceramics from the gast farm site. 6 Billeck, William. Corner tang artifacts in the paul rowe collection. Paperback Iowa Archeological Society 167 pages. 1994 Record # 35717 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hirst, K. Kris Journal Of The Iowa Archeological Society Volume 45 1998 Very Good dust jacket 1. Mason, Richard P. The Brainerd Site: An Oneota Burial Site in Winnebago County, Wisconsin 2. Tiffany, Joseph A. Ceramics from the Phipps Site: A Mill Creek Culture Site in Northwest Iowa 3. Excavations at the Chally-Turbenson Site: a Multicomponent Chert Quarry Site and Workshop Complex in Southeastern Minnesota. Paperback Iowa Archeological Society 107 pages. 1998 Record # 35653 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hirst, K. Kris Journal of the Iowa Archeological Society Volume 40, 1993 Very Good dust jacket Association of Iowa Archaeologists. Guidelines for Geomorphological Investigations in Support of Archaeological Investigations in Iowa. William C. Edwards. Great Oasis Ceramic Analysis. Communication by Design. Joe Alan Artz. Preservation of Cultural Stratigraphy in Loess-Mantled Terrains of Iowa. Leah D. Rogers. Old Red Rock Indian Line Sycamore Tree. Suzanne Oliver. A Systems Analysis of Artifact Processing at the Office of the State Archaeologist. Cherie E. Haury. Profiles in Iowa Archaeology: Theodore Hayes Lewis: the Northwestern Archaeological Survey. Paperback Iowa Archeological Society 100 pages. 1993 Record # 804268 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hodges, Henry Artifacts: An Introduction To Primitive Technology Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Frederick A. Praeger Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. 248 pages. 1964 Record # 35862 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Holscher, Uvo Excavations At Ancient Thebes 1930/31 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. In pasteboard binding. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 65 pages. 1932 Record # 42056 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Homes-Fredericq, Ad. ; Hennessy, Aj. B. Archaeology of Jordan. Volume I Bibliography Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Bibliography volume Paperback Peeters Publishers 245 pages. 1986 Record # 710512 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jakeman, M. Wells The Origins And History Of The Mayas Part I Introductory Investigations Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Part I only: Introductory Investigations Hardcover Research Publishing 203 pages. 1945 Record # 43216 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jarcho, Saul Human Palaeopathology Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Yale 182 pages. 1966 Record # 51946 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Joukowsky, Martha A Complete Manual of Field Archaeology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Prentice Hall 630 pages. 1980 Record # 51498 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Joussaume, Roger Dolmens For The Dead: Megalith-building Throughout The World Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Cornell University 320 pages. 1988 Record # 19926 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Karageorghis, Vasso Salamis Recent Discoveries In Cyprus Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 212 pages. 1969 Record # 38369 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Keeley, Lawence H. Experimental Determination Of Stone Tool Uses: A Microwear Analysis Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Substantial cover wear. Tape on cover. Paperback Univ. Chicago 212 pages. 1980 Record # 48158 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Keim, Charles J. Aghvook, White Eskimo Otto Geist And Alaskan Archaeology Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Alaska 313 pages. 1969 Record # 43903 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kelso, James L. The Excavation Of Bethel (1934-1960) Very Good dust jacket Plus 120 plates. Hardcover American Schools of Oriental Research 128 pages. 1968 Record # 38718 $49.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kiyotari, Tsuboi Recent Archaeological Discoveries In Japan Very Good dust jacket Paperback Centre for East Asian Cultural Studies 108 pages. 1987 Record # 15701 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Klein, Charles J. Aghvook, White Eskimo: Otto Geist And Alaskan Archaeology Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Alaska 313 pages. 1969 Record # 42737 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kraus, Theodor Pompeii And Herculaneum: The Living Cities Of The Dead Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 230 pages. 1973 Record # 801305 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kraus, Theodor Pompeii And Herculaneum: The Living Cities Of The Dead Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear, tears. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 230 pages. 1973 Record # 800907 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lauffray, J. Karnak D'Egypte, Domaine Du Divin Very Good dust jacket Paperback Centre National De La Recherche Scientifique 245 pages. 1979 Record # 804269 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lechtman, Heather Seven Matched Hollow Gold Jaguars From Peru's Early Horizon Very Good dust jacket Paperback Dumbarton Oaks Research Library 46 pages. 1975 Record # 35571 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lensick, Stephen C. Journal of the Iowa Archeological Society Volume 37, 1990 Very Good dust jacket James L Theler. Possible Oneota Freshwater Mussel Cache Intended for Ceramic Tempering Material. Martha H. Bowers. Historic Shipwrecks of Iowa. James M. Collins. The Path and Problem of Site Recording Errors: an Iowa Example. Stephen L. De Vore. The Cribb's Camp Site (13WA105) The Archaeology and Ecology of an Oneota Village in the Central Des Moines Valley. Joseph A. Tiffany. Documenting Archaeological Sites in the Charles R Keyes Collection. Paperback Iowa Archeological Society 98 pages. 1990 Record # 804265 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lensick, Stephen C. Journal of the Iowa Archeological Society Volume 38, 1991 Very Good dust jacket Dale R. Henning. Great Oasis and Emergent Mississippian: the Question of Trade. John Cordell. The Paul Sagers Archaeological Collection. William T. Billeck. Triangular Projectile Point Stages of Manufacture at the late Woodland Sweeting Site 13WS61. David W. Benn. The Christenson Oneota Site 13PK407. LuAnn Hudson. The Copper Creek Site: a Late Woodland Occupation on the Des Moines River. K. KRis Hirst. The Great Gunflint Debate. Fred A. Finney. Small-scale, soft-mud Brickmaking facilities in the Mid-nineteenth century: An Archaeological Example from Iowa. Paperback Iowa Archeological Society 84 pages. 1991 Record # 804266 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lensink, Stephen C. Journal of the Iowa Archeological Society Volume 35, 1988 Very Good dust jacket Larry R. Abbott. Frontier Lead Mining in the Upper Mississippi Valley. Joyce Mckay. Investigation of the Landscaping at Terrace Hill Through Historical Archaeology. Dale R. Henning. Excavations of the South Lawn Area, Terrace Hill. Thomas h. Charlton. Historical Archaeology at Plum Grove. Mildred Mott Wedel. The 1804 old Ioway Village of Lewis and Clark. Mary R. Carman. The Last Winnebago Indian in Northeast Iowa. Paperback Iowa Archeological Society 85 pages. 1988 Record # 804264 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lensink, Stephen C. Journal of the Iowa Archeological Society Volume 36, 1989 Very Good dust jacket Carl A. Merry and William Green. Sources for Winnebago History in Northeastern Iowa, 1837-1848. Nacy N Osborn. The Archaeology of the Saylorvillage Site (13PK165) a late woodland manifestation on the Des Moines River. Randall M Thies> The Brassica Bench Site (13PK251) : its Archaeology and Ecology. Carl A. Merry. Historical Archaeology at the Kendallville FLouring Mill. Paperback Iowa Archeological Society 90 pages. 1989 Record # 804263 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lister, Florence C. Earl Morris & Southwestern Archaeology Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover soiling. Hardcover Univ. New Mexico 204 pages. 1968 Record # 44245 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lloyd, Seton Mounds Of The Near East Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. Hardcover Edinburgh University Press 119 pages. 1963 Record # 38188 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Longacre, William A. Reconstructing Prehistoric Pueblo Societies Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Dust jacket tears. Hardcover Univ. New Mexico 247 pages. 1977 Record # 34753 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lord, Vanessa Archaeological Fieldwork Opportunities Bulletin (afob) 2005 Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Paperback Archaeological Institute of America 256 pages. 2004 Record # 48145 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Macaulay, Rose Pleasures Of Ruins Good in Very Good dust jacket A few pages have hiliting. Hardcover Barnes & Noble 466 pages. 1996 Record # 25600 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Manley, John; Lyons, David Atlas of Prehistoric Britain Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 160 pages. 1989 Record # 805008 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mansel, Arif Mufid Die Ruinen Von Side Good dust jacket Numerous pencil markings, a few ink markings Hardcover Walter De Gruyter 199 pages. 1963 Record # 54166 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marinatos, Spyridon Excavations At Thera IV (1970 Season) Very Good dust jacket Plus 126 plates Paperback En Athenais Archaiologike Hetaireia 54 pages. 1971 Record # 35439 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Martin, Paul S. The Archaeology Of Arizona; : A Study Of The Southwest Region Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover American Museum of Natural History 422 pages. 1973 Record # 32082 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mazar, Benjamin Beth She'arim; : Report On The Excavations During 1936-1940 The Catacombs 1-4 Good in Good dust jacket Water stains on dust jacket, cover and plates. Catacombs: 1-4 Hardcover Rutgers Univ. 228 pages. 1973 Record # 801037 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McDonald, William A. Progress Into the Past: the Rediscovery of Mycenaean Civilization Good in Good dust jacket Yellowing. Tear in dust jacket. Hardcover Macmillan 476 Signed by author. pages. 1967 Record # 989 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McKusick, Marshall Men Of Ancient Iowa Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Page yellowing. Hardcover Iowa State University 260 pages. 1964 Record # 28948 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McNitt, Frank Richard Wetherill: Anaszi Pioneer Explorer Of Southwestern Ruins Very Good dust jacket Revised Edition Paperback Univ. New Mexico 370 pages. 1983 Record # 17243 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mercer, Henry C The Hill-caves Of Yucatan Good dust jacket Cover wear, markings. Paperback Univ. Oklahoma 183 pages. 1975 Record # 17491 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mercer, Henry C The Hill-caves Of Yucatan Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Damaged pre-title page Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 183 pages. 1975 Record # 14871 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Michels, Joseph W Dating Methods In Archaeology Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Seminar 230 pages. 1973 Record # 15483 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, J. Jefferson Eighteenth-Century Ceramics from Fort Michilimackinac; a Study in Historical Archeology Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Smithsonian studies in history and technology Hardcover Smithsonian Institution 130 pages. 1970 Record # 804954 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, Keith. Royal Commission On Historical Monuments Supplementary Series 4 Beverley: An Archaeological And Architectural Study Very Good dust jacket Paperback Hmso 96 pages. 1982 Record # 35650 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mirsky, Jeannette Sir Aurel Stein Archaeological Explorer Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 585 pages. 1977 Record # 25561 $43.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Movius, Hallam The Irish Stone Age; : Its Chronology, Development & Relationships Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 338 pages. 1969 Record # 31318 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mulvaney, D.J. Prehistory of Australia Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Frederick A. Praeger 276 pages. 1969 Record # 54312 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mylonas, George E. Mycenae and the Mycenaean Age Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Princeton 251 pages. 1966 Record # 804110 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nebraskaland Nebraskaland Magazine's The Cellars Of Time. Paleontology And Archaeology In Nebraska Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Nebraska Game and Parks Commission 162 pages. 1994 Record # 49819 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nebraskaland Nebraskaland Magazine's The Cellars Of Time. Paleontology And Archaeology In Nebraska Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Nebraska Game and Parks Commission 162 pages. 1994 Record # 49820 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nebraskaland Nebraskaland Magazine's The Cellars Of Time. Paleontology And Archaeology In Nebraska Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Nebraska Game and Parks Commission 162 pages. 1994 Record # 49821 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nebraskaland Nebraskaland Magazine's The Cellars Of Time. Paleontology And Archaeology In Nebraska Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Nebraska Game and Parks Commission 162 pages. 1994 Record # 49822 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nixon, Ivor Gray The Rise Of The Dorians Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Frederick A. Praeger 170 pages. 1968 Record # 43344 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

O'Brien, Michael J. Paradigms of the Past: The Story of Missouri Archaeology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback University of Missouri Press 561 pages. 1996 Record # 220416 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Oswalt, Wendell H. The Ethnoarcheology Of Crow Village, Alaska Fair dust jacket Some damage to spine, taping. Hardcover Us Gpo 136 pages. 1967 Record # 17008 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pettinato, Giovanni The Archives Of Ebla: An Empire Inscribed In Clay Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Doubleday 347 pages. 1981 Record # 31782 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Piggott, Stuart The Neolithic Cultures Of The British Isles: A Study Of The Stone-using Agricultural Communities Of Britain In The Second Millennium B.c Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 420 pages. 1970 Record # 31766 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Plog, Fred T. The Study Of Prehistoric Change Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Academic 199 pages. 1974 Record # 37727 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pryce, William Archaeologia Cornu-Britannica, 1790 [Or, an Essay to Preserve the Ancient Cornish Language] (English Linguistics, 1500-1800, a Collection of Facsimile Reprints) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Scolar Press pages. 1972 Record # 710349 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Riley, Carroll L. Man Across The Sea; : Problems Of Pre-columbian Contacts Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. Hardcover Univ. Texas 552 pages. 1971 Record # 31747 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ritchie, William A. The Archaeology Of Martha's Vineyard: A Framework For The Prehistory Of Southern New England; : A Study In Coastal Ecology And Adaptation Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Natural History Press 253 pages. 1969 Record # 38318 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rouse, Irving. Cruxent, Jose M Venezuelan Archaeology Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. Hardcover Yale 179 pages. 1963 Record # 43820 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sellers, Ovid R. Et Al The 1957 Excavation At Beth-zur Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Amer Sch Oriental Research 87 , plus 47 plates and 6 plans pages. 1968 Record # 2811 $53.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shao, Paul The Origin Of Ancient American Cultures Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Iowa State University 374 pages. 1983 Record # 801065 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shenk, Stanley Glossary of Archaeology in the Middle East Very Good dust jacket Paperback Privately Issued 35 pages. 1979 Record # 710317 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Singh, Purushottam Neolithic Cultures Of Western Asia Fair in Good+ dust jacket Hiliting, dustjacket wear, tears. Hardcover Academic 240 pages. 1974 Record # 25622 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Snyder, John Francis. Clyde C. Walton, editor John Francis Snyder: Selected Writings Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Ill. State Hist Society 330 pages. 1962 Record # 1269 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Speth, John D. Bison Kills and Bone Counts: Decision Making by Ancient Hunters Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 227 pages. 1983 Record # 31684 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Spindler, Konrad The Man In The Ice. The Discovery Of A 5,000 Year-old Body Reveals The Secrets Of The Stone Age Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Harmony Books 305 pages. 1994 Record # 48280 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stafford, Barbara Central Illinois Expressway Archeology: Floodplain Archaic Occupations Of The Illinois Valley Crossing Very Good dust jacket Technical Report 4 Paperback Center for American Archeology 132 pages. 1989 Record # 13708 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Te-Kun, Cheng Studies In Chinese Archaeology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Chinese University Press 148 pages. 1982 Record # 38592 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Terrell, John E. Prehistory in the Pacific Islands (New Studies in Archaeology) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge University Press 299 pages. 1986 Record # 220646 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thompson, Joe B. Journal Of The Iowa Archeological Society Volume 48, 2001 50th Anniversary Issue Part One Very Good dust jacket 1. Rogers, leah d. Historic archaeology in iowa a retrospective 2. Benn, David commentary of the archeological history of southern iowa 3. Perry, Michael J. South Central Iowa 4. Fishel, richard l. Oneota overview of south central iowa 5. Roper, Donna c. The Randolph phase in southern iowa 6. Perry, Michael j. Overview of the late late woodland period in sout central iowa. 7. Gradwohl, David. Investigations at the Buxton townsite. 8. Straka, Jeffrey R. Prehistoric utilization of freshwater mussels. Paperback Iowa Archeological Society 130 pages. 2001 Record # 35684 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thompson, Joe B. Ollendorf, Amy L. Lead and New Lives Along the Mississippi River: Development of an Early Cultural Landscape, Dubuque County, Iowa (Journal of the Iowa Archeological Society Volume 51) Very Good dust jacket 1. Ruppe, Reynold J. The Present status of Iowa Archeology. 2. Tiffany, Joseph A. Archaeological Perspectives on Southwest Iowa 3. Thompson, Joe B. Prehistoric Archeology in Northeastern Iowa 4. Bibliography of Northeastern Iowa Archeology.. 5. Stanley, Lori A. A Century of Iowa Rock Art. 6. Moyer, David. Petroglyph Investions at the Pilot Rock Site, Cherokee County, Iowa. Paperback Iowa Archeological Society 74 pages. 2004 Record # 804570 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thompson, Joe B. Vaughn, Colleen E. Journal Of The Iowa Archeological Society Volume 46 1999 Very Good dust jacket 1. Green William. Lake Woodland Knobbed Pipes: An Association with Maize. 2. Thompson, Joe B. Archaeology at the Packwood Site, Polk County, Iowa: Technical Data, Community Patterns. Paperback Iowa Archeological Society 65 pages. 1999 Record # 35647 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thompson, Joe B. Vaughn, Colleen E. Journal Of The Iowa Archeological Society Volume 47 2000 Very Good dust jacket 1. Betts, Colin M. Oneota Ceramic Repair and Reuse 2. Terrell, Michelle, M. 19th Century solf-mud brick kilns: two examples from lost creek valley, Mahaska County, Iowa 3. Hirst, K. Kris. Archaeological investigations at the Brown Brothers Tile Factory, Washington County, Iowa 4. Vogel, Robert C. The Upper Mississippi Valley Borderlands: the Historic Context for early contact period sites in Iowa. Paperback Iowa Archeological Society 77 pages. 1999 Record # 801824 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tompkins, Peter Mysteries Of The Mexican Pyramids Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harper & Row 427 pages. 1976 Record # 11109 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Van Blair, Dale Central States Archaeological Journal January 1979 Volume 26 Number 1 Very Good dust jacket Fletcher Jolly. Early woodland tubular pipe from eastern Tennessee. Dick Norrish. This Priest-Astronomer. This Genius. Gregory Perino. Identification of 3 early historic caddoan vessels. John Grotte. Third-time charm. Walter E. Rudolph Allatoon reservoir cache, bartow county, Georgia. Jacqueline Walbrandt. Birthday gift from the past. Ben W. Thompson. Unusual engraved pendant. Pat humphrey. Exhausted knives. Paperback Central States Archaeological Societies pages. 1978 Record # 51541 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Van Blair, Dale Central States Archaeological Journal January, 1978 Volume 25 Number 1 Very Good dust jacket Ralph Roberts. Small site archaeology in the ozarks. Gregory Perino. Deer Jaw Tools. Fletcher Jolly Sharpened bone splinters from eastern Arkansas. Wayne Parker. Historic artifacts from the plains of Texas. Patrick M. Humphrey. Indian Ingenuity. Virgil Peterson. Thunderbird Pendant or Carolina Parakeet. Paul Kline. Avoiding fakes. Paperback Central States Archaeological Societies pages. 1978 Record # 51537 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Van Blair, Dale Central States Archaeological Journal July, 1978 Volume 25 Number 3 Very Good dust jacket American B. C. Controversy. Gregory Perino. Historic Porcelain pipe. Michael Brouk. Middle Mississippian crematory burial. Lar Hothem. Early American wood dugout discoveries in North America. Roger P. Belanger. Quartz: a neglected material. Alan Banks. Missouri Discoidal. Brad Koldehoff. Mueller site: evidence of paleo-indian occupation. David Lutz. Bannerstone burial. Blake Gahagan. Mississippian Head-pot from Lauderdale county, Tennessee. Gary H. Morrison Some interesting engravings. Lloyd E Rose. Rare find the hard way. W. D. Walker unusual find near forks of the wabash. Paperback Central States Archaeological Societies pages. 1978 Record # 51539 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Van Blair, Dale Central States Archaeological Journal March, 1978 Volume 25 Number 2 Very Good dust jacket Fletcher Jolly. Notes on Dalton settlement patterns in northwestern Missiouri. Michigan State students find Viking link. Gregory Perino. Four Mccurtain focus caddoan vessels. Eric Lawson. Wiliams cache. Wayne Parker. Unfluted folsom from Crosby county, Texas. Dennis A. Bledsoe. Adena drilled gorget. R. C. Brown. Unusual case of bilateral auditory exostoses. Richard E. Bachman. Rare Nebraska axe. Ted Frank. Just a chip. H. W. Murhman. Large grooved axes: request for information. Stuart Struever. Experimental archaeology at Kampsville. Paperback Central States Archaeological Societies pages. 1978 Record # 51538 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Van Blair, Dale Central States Archaeological Journal October, 1978 Volume 25 Number 4 Very Good dust jacket Gregory Perino. New uses for two stone tools in southeast Oklahoma. T. John Alexander. Excavation of the rampmaier bluff shelter, Carroll county, Arkansas. Jennings w. Bunn. Lithic typology-its use and abuse. Francis B. King. 2000 years of corn in the corn belt. Charles R. Watrall. Japanese spearhead from the ruins of the government museum of nagasaki. Wayne Parker. Three-holed gorgot from Terry county, Texas. Monroe Hutton. Cache find at the Charley Gray site 3wa229. Lyle G. Merritt. Two lucky finds. Richard E. Bachman. Fragments of a prehistoric killing. Graveyard found at fort Ouiatenon site. Gregory Perino. Development of a new archaeological tool.. Feather issue. Paperback Central States Archaeological Societies pages. 1978 Record # 51540 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Vitelli, Karen D. Archaeological Ethics Very Good dust jacket Paperback AltaMira Press 272 pages. 1996 Record # 53122 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang Frederick Catherwood Archt Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 177 pages. 1950 Record # 52024 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang The Royal Road of the Inca Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Tape on cover. Repaired hinges. Hardcover Gordon and Cremonesi 200 pages. 1976 Record # 51512 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wenke, Robert J. Patterns In Prehistory Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Oxford 500 pages. 1984 Record # 45148 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wicke, Charles R. Olmec: An Early Art Style Of Precolumbian Mexico Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Arizona 188 pages. 1971 Record # 48971 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wilshusen, Richard H The Dolores Legacy: a User's Guide to the Dolores Archaeological Program Data Very Good- dust jacket Spiral binding. Some cover wear. Revised Edition Paperback Privately Issued 258 pages. 1999 Record # 804597 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wise, Michael O. Methods Of Investigation Of The Dead Sea Scrolls And The Khirbet Qumran Site Good dust jacket Markings Paperback New York Academy of Sciences 514 pages. 1994 Record # 14977 $26.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wood, Walter Raymond & R.Bruce McMillan Prehistoric Man and His Environments: Case Study in the Ozark Highland (Studies in archeology) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Academic Press 271 pages. 1976 Record # 58774 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wormington, H. M. Ancient Man In North America Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. 4th Edition Hardcover Denver Museum of Natural History 322 pages. 1964 Record # 44205 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Zimmerman, Larry J. Always On The Edge In The Prairie Plains Essays In Honor Of David Mayer Gradwohl Very Good dust jacket Journal of the Iowa Archeological Society Volume 50 Paperback Iowa Archeological Society 244 pages. 2003 Record # 26029 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart