Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10
Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
C. M. Russell Museum 34th Annual C. M. Russell Auction of Original Western Art 2002 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover C. M. Russell Museum 172 pages. 2002 Record # 803697 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cabanne, Pierre The Brothers Duchamp: Jacques Villon, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Marcel Duchamp the Brothers Duchamp: Jacques Villon, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Marcel Duchamp Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover New York Graphic Society 269 pages. 1975 Record # 901451 $62.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cachin, Francoise Paul Signac Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover New York Graphic Society 141 pages. 1971 Record # 801979 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cahan, Claudia Lyn Bosch, Bruegel, And The Northern Renaissance Near Fine dust jacket Plus 63 plates. Hardcover Avenel 15 pages. 1980 Record # 800714 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cahn, Walter Masterpieces: Chapters On The History Of An Idea Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Princeton 167 pages. 1979 Record # 38620 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Calkins, Robert G. A Medieval Treasury; An Exhibition Of Medieval Art From The Third To The Sixteenth Century Very Good dust jacket Paperback Andrew Dixon White Museum of Art 200 pages. 1968 Record # 35483 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Calmann, Gerta Ehret: Flower Painter Extraordinary Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Phaidon Press 160 pages. 1977 Record # 901217 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Calvesi, Maurizio L'Arte Moderna 15 IL Futurismo Parte Terza Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Fratelli Fabbri Editori 448 pages. 1967 Record # 901515 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Calvocoressi, Richard Oskar Kokoschka 1886-1980 Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape around spine. Paperback Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation 246 pages. 1986 Record # 800339 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Campbell, Stephen J. Cosme Tura: Painting and Design In Renaissance Ferrara Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Electa 293 pages. 2002 Record # 805711 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Canaday, John The Lives Of The Painters Very Good dust jacket 4 volume set in box. Hardcover W. W. Norton pages. 1969 Record # 38671 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Canaday, John The Lives Of The Painters Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 4 volume set. Faded/sunned spines. Some cover wear. Hardcover W. W. Norton pages. 1969 Record # 40252 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Canaday, John The Lives Of The Painters Very Good- dust jacket Sunned spines. 4 volume set in box. Hardcover W. W. Norton pages. 1969 Record # 48267 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cancel, Luis R. Latin American Spirit: Art And Artists In The United States, 1920-1970 Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 343 pages. 1988 Record # 801357 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cancel, Luis R. The Latin American Spirit: Art And Artists In The United States, 1920-1970 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 343 pages. 1988 Record # 801919 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cancel, Luis R. The Latin American Spirit: Art And Artists In The United States, 1920-1970 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 343 pages. 1988 Record # 803162 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Canova, Antonio. Moses, Henry. Allrizzi, Countess The Works of Antonio Canova in Sculpture and Modelling Engraved in Outline with Descriptions from the Italian of the Countess Albrizzi and a Biographical Memoir Good dust jacket cover wear Hardcover Septimus Prowett pages. 1887 Record # 803876 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Capek, Abe Chinese Stone-Pictures: a Distinctive Form of Chinese Art Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Plus 72 plates Hardcover Spring Books 55 pages. 1962 Record # 901613 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carli, Enzo. Carlesi, Dino Alberico Morena Very Good dust jacket 80 plates. Paperback Pienza, Palazzo Piccolomini pages. 1998 Record # 804579 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carluccio, Luigi; plates, Illustrated by b/w The Sacred and Profane in Symbolist Art Good dust jacket Slanted spine. Clear tape on spine Hardcover Art Gallery of Ontario 301 pages. 1969 Record # 710443 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carmean, Jr. E. A. The Collages of Robert Motherwell: A Retrospective Exhibition Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear and cover stains. Paperback The Museum of Fine Arts 93 pages. 1972 Record # 805270 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carney, Margaret Handbook Of Collections In The Blanden Memorial Art Museum Very Good dust jacket Paperback Blanden Memorial Art Museum 132 pages. 1989 Record # 35711 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carpenter, Charles H. The Decorative Arts And Crafts Of Nantucket Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Dodd, Mead & Co 257 pages. 1987 Record # 26024 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carra, Massimo Metaphysical Art Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Praeger 216 pages. 1971 Record # 38434 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carrick, John & Steinward Studios & Malcolm Fraser & Wandjuk Marika Art of the First Australians: An Exhibition of Aboriginal Painting, Sculpture and Artefacts of the Past Two Hundred Years Very Good dust jacket Paperback Aboriginal Arts Board of the Australia Council 80 pages. 1976 Record # 710589 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carter, David E. The Book Of American Trade Marks /5 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Art Direction Book pages. 1977 Record # 9238 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carter, David E. The Book Of American Trade Marks 8: The Annual Of Trade Mark Design Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Art Direction Book pages. 1984 Record # 46229 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carter, David E. The Book of American Trademarks / 7. the Annual of Trademark Design. Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Art Direction Book Company pages. 1980 Record # 58809 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Castro, Jan Garden The Art and Life of Georgia O'Keeffe Very Good dust jacket Paperback Crown Publishers 192 pages. 1985 Record # 805187 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cecchi, Emilio The Sienese Painters Of The Trecento Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover Frederick Warne 185 pages. 1931 Record # 802356 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Celenko, Theodore A Treasury Of African Art From The Harrison Eiteljorg Collection Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Indiana Univ. 239 pages. 1983 Record # 800111 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chagall, Marc. Foster, Joseph K Marc Chagall Posters and Personality Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Plus 26 plates Hardcover Reynal 16 pages. 1966 Record # 901484 $49.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chagall, Marc The Jerusalem Windows Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover George Braziller 89 pages. 1975 Record # 38398 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chahine, Edgar. Weisberg, Garbiel LA Vie Parisienne Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Smithsonian Inst Traveling Service 129 pages. 1984 Record # 806027 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chamberlain, Arthur B. George Romney Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some cover wear. With 73 plates Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 418 pages. 1910 Record # 220185 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chambers, Frank P. The History Of Taste: An Account Of The Revolutions Of Art Criticism And Theory In Europe Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Weak hinges. Hardcover Columbia University 342 pages. 1932 Record # 13776 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chapuis, Julien; Baxandall, Professor Michael And Borchet, Till-Holger And Husband, Timothy B. And K Tilman Riemenschneider: Master Sculptor of the Late Middle Ages (National Gallery London Publications) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover National Gallery Washington 352 pages. 1999 Record # 806186 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Charbonneaux, Jean Treasures Of The Louvre, Volume 1. From The 4th Millenium B.c. To Dawn Of Renaissance Volume 2. From The Renaissance To Impressionism Good+ in Good dust jacket Front free endpaper removed. Dust jacket tears, wear. Two volume set. 1. From The 4th Millenium B. C. To Dawn Of Renaissance 2. From The Renaissance To Impressionism Hardcover G. P. Putnam's Sons pages. 1966 Record # 802942 $38.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Charriere, Georges Scythian Art: Crafts of the Early Eurasian Nomads. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Alpine Fine Arts Collection 268 pages. 1979 Record # 901925 $38.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chastel, Andre The Studios and Styles of the Renaissance Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Thames & Hudson 417 pages. 1966 Record # 805909 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chew, Samuel C. The Pilgrimage Of Life Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Hardcover Yale 449 pages. 1962 Record # 38307 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chew, Samuel C. The Pilgrimage Of Life Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 449 pages. 1962 Record # 38300 $49.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chih-Mai, Ch'en Chinese Calligraphers and Their Art Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Melbourne University Press 286 pages. 1966 Record # 804105 $44.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chihuly, Dale And Tuchman, Phyllis; Museum, Seattle Art Chihuly: Marlborough Near Fine dust jacket 2nd Edition Paperback Portland Press (Wa) 91 pages. 2001 Record # 806481 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chilvers, Ian & Harold Osborne & Dennis Farr The Oxford Dictionary of Art Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Oxford 647 pages. 1997 Record # 53956 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Choate, Sharr Creative Casting Jewelry Silverware Sculpture Very Good in Good dust jacket Piece missing from dust jacket. Hardcover Crown 213 pages. 1975 Record # 38542 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chon, Young-Hee Chon, Young-Hee Solo Exhibition Near Fine dust jacket In Korean and English Paperback Privately Issued pages. 1993 Record # 804613 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Choppa, Karen. Humphrey, Paul Maud Humphrey: Her Permanent Imprint on American Illustration Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to cover. Paperback Schiffer 160 pages. 1993 Record # 803419 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Christ-Janer, Albert George Caleb Bingham Frontier Painter Of Missouri Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 180 pages. 1975 Record # 801133 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Christie's, Prints By Jean Dubuffet from the Collection of Mr. And Mrs. Ralph E. Colin. Sale 8160. Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Christie's pages. 1995 Record # 710713 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Christie's (Christie's Auction Book) Post-War and Contemporary Art: (2 Volume Set - Morning and Afternoon Sessions) Thursday 13 November 2008 Near Fine dust jacket (2 Volume Set - Morning and Afternoon Sessions) Paperback Christie's pages. 2008 Record # 710042 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Christie's Christie's Post-War and Contemporary Art: Evening Sale, Sunday 19 October 2008 Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Christie's 173 pages. 2008 Record # 805788 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Christie's Contemporary Art Evening Sale Morning and Afternoon Auction 12 November 2008 Near Fine dust jacket 2 volumes: Morning and Afternoon Auction 375, 351 pages. Paperback Christie's pages. 2008 Record # 710047 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Christie's Paris Orientalisme, Africanisme Et Tableaux Africains Contemporaints Incluant Une Collection Particuliere Mardi 18 Decembre 2007 Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Christie's 136 pages. 2007 Record # 804574 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Christie's Post-War & Contemporary Art Day Sales 1 July 2008 (2 Volume Set - Morning and Afternoon Sessions) Near Fine dust jacket (2 Volume Set - Morning and Afternoon Sessions) Paperback Christie's pages. 2008 Record # 710043 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Christie's The Italian Sale 20th Century Art London Monday 20 october 2008 Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Christie's pages. 2008 Record # 805787 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Christie, Yves And Christie, Velmans Art of the Christian World, A.D. 200-1500 Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Rizzoli Intl Pubns 504 pages. 1982 Record # 240043 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Christou, Chrysanthos Modern Greek Sculpture 1800-1940 Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Loose binding. Hardcover Commercial Bank of Greece 245 pages. 1982 Record # 802513 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chung, Mi-Yong Study of Wing. Chung, Mi-Yong 2nd Solo Exhibition Very Good dust jacket In Korean and English Paperback Privately Issued pages. 1992 Record # 804614 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Church, Frederic Edwin. Carr, Gerald L. In Search of the Promised Land Paintings by Frederic Edwin Church Good dust jacket Cover wear. Paperback Berry-Hill Galleries 203 pages. 2000 Record # 901521 $48.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cirker, Hayward Dictionary Of American Portraits Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Dover 756 pages. 1967 Record # 901336 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cirlot, Juan-Eduardo Picasso Birth Of A Genius Very Good- in Good dust jacket slight wear on edge. Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Praeger 288 pages. 1972 Record # 802890 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clark, Carol Thomas Moran: Watercolors Of The American West Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Faded spine label. Hardcover Univ. Texas 180 pages. 1980 Record # 800488 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clark, J. Bunker. Laird, Paul R. Music and Dance At KU a History of Two Performing Arts At the University of Kansas Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Univ. Kansas 253 pages. 2007 Record # 53197 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clark, Kenneth Rembrandt and the Italian Renaissance Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover New York University Press 225 pages. 1966 Record # 710152 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clark, Robert Judson Design In America : The Cranbrook Vision, 1925-1950 Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 352 pages. 1983 Record # 800498 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clark, T.J The Absolute Bourgeois Artists and Politics in France 1848-1851 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Princeton University Press 224 pages. 1982 Record # 57055 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clart, Phillip. Society For Spirit-Calligraphy & Painting Spirit-Calligraphy & Painting Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Society for Spirit-Calligraphy & Painting of Orthodox School, Juridical Person 280 pages. 1994 Record # 806131 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Club, Art Directors 58th Annual of Advertising Editorial and Television Art and Design (Title on Front Cover : 58th Art Directors Annual) Very Good- dust jacket NOTE: Hardcover edition Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover ADC NY, pages. 1979 Record # 804812 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Club, Type Directors Typography 15: The Annual of the Type Director's Club Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Watson-Guptill 222 pages. 1994 Record # 710400 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cogniat, Raymond Braque Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Crown 96 pages. 1970 Record # 803866 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cohen, Gary Marc Chagall Very Good dust jacket Paperback Jenkintown 77 pages. 1999 Record # 803326 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cohen-Solal, Annie Painting American: The Rise of American Artists, Paris 1867-New York 1948 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Knopf 436 pages. 2001 Record # 220793 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cohn, William Chinese Painting Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Plus 224 plates. Same as Hacker reprint. Hardcover Phaidon Press 111 pages. 1948 Record # 802324 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cole, Bruce Italian Maiolica From Midwestern Collections Very Good dust jacket Paperback Indiana University Art Museum 101 pages. 1977 Record # 21875 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cole, Bruce Sienese Painting: from its Origins to the Fifteenth Century Very Good dust jacket Paperback Icon 243 pages. 1980 Record # 54920 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cole, Rex Vicat The Artistic Anatomy Of Trees Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Dover 347 pages. 1965 Record # 24678 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Coleman, Francis J. (ed) Contemporary Studies in Aesthetics Fair dust jacket Ink markings. Some cover wear Paperback McGraw-Hill 457 pages. 1968 Record # 240242 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
College Women's Association of Japan College Women's Association of Japan 25th Annual Print Show Very Good dust jacket Paperback Gallery Printing Co. 160 pages. 1980 Record # 53213 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Collins, Jim Architectures Of Excess; Cultural Life In The Information Age Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Routledge 236 pages. 1995 Record # 40478 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Collins, Judith The Omega Workshops Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Chicago 310 pages. 1984 Record # 25978 $44.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Columbus Gallery Of Fine Arts The Frederick W. Schumacher Collection Very Good dust jacket Paperback The Columbus Gallery of Fine Arts, Columbus, OH 280 pages. 1976 Record # 806484 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Compton, Michael Towards A New Art: Essays On The Background To Abstract Art, 1910-20 Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Tate Gallery 239 pages. 1980 Record # 38586 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cone, Michele The Roots and Routes of Art in the 20th Century Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Horizon Pr pages. 1975 Record # 804787 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Conklin, Jo-Ann The Louise Noun Collection Art by Women Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Iowa Museum of Art 118 pages. 1990 Record # 803332 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Conran, Terence Terence Conran on Design Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Overlook 285 pages. 1996 Record # 805374 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Constable, W. G. The Painter's Workshop Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Repaired hinges. Hardcover Oxford 148 pages. 1954 Record # 38379 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Constantine, Mildred Beyond Craft: The Art Fabric Very Good in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Worn dustjacket. Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 294 pages. 1972 Record # 901203 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Constantine, Mildred Beyond Craft: The Art Fabric Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 294 pages. 1972 Record # 901220 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cook, Christopher. Raskin, David Midwestern Unlike You and Me. New Zealand's Julian Dashper Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Sioux City Art Center 88 pages. 2005 Record # 710003 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Coomaraswamy, Ananda K. Christian & Oriental Philosophy Of Art Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Pencil markings Hardcover Dover 146 pages. 1956 Record # 240040 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Coomaraswamy, Ananda K. The Arts & Crafts Of India And Ceylon Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Same as 1984 reprint Hardcover Farrar, Straus 259 pages. 1964 Record # 43772 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cooper, Douglas Work of Graham Sutherland Fair dust jacket Cover stains. Some cover wear. Some pages had been stuck together previously Hardcover Lund Humphries 97 pages. 1962 Record # 805128 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cooper, Wendy A. Classical Taste In America 1800-1840 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Abbeville Press 308 pages. 1993 Record # 803120 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Coplan, John Andy Warhol Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. Shelfwear. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover New York Graphic Society 160 pages. Record # 803306 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cork, Richard David Bomberg Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Yale University Press 344 pages. 1988 Record # 804520 $110.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cormack, Malcolm The Paintings Of Thomas Gainsborough Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 182 pages. 1991 Record # 31629 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Corn, Wanda M. Grant Wood: The Regionist Vison Fair dust jacket Pages wrinkled (got wet). Paperback Yale 168 pages. 1983 Record # 800390 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Corn, Wanda M. And Arts, Minneapolis Institute of; Art, Whitney Museum Of American Grant Wood, the Regionalist Vision Good dust jacket Cover wear. Clear tape around spine. Paperback Yale University Press 168 pages. 1985 Record # 806104 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Corning Museum Of Glass Index Journal Of Glass Studies Volumes I - IV Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Paperback Corning Museum of Glass 84 pages. 1976 Record # 26428 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Corning Museum Of Glass Journal Of Glass Studies Volume 1 1959 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Paperback Corning Museum of Glass 135 pages. 1959 Record # 26421 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Corning Museum Of Glass Journal Of Glass Studies Volume 16 1974 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Paperback Corning Museum of Glass 163 pages. 1974 Record # 26425 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Corning Museum Of Glass Journal Of Glass Studies Volume 4 1962 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Paperback Corning Museum of Glass 178 pages. 1962 Record # 26424 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Corning Museum Of Glass Journal Of Glass Studies Volume 5 1963 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Paperback Corning Museum of Glass 189 pages. 1963 Record # 26423 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Corredor-Matheos, Jose Miró's Posters / J. Corredor-Matheos ; Catalogue of the Posters by Gloria Picazo Very Good in Poor dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Major chunk missing from dust jacket--and other dust jacket wear. Hardcover Hacker Art Books 269 pages. 1981 Record # 806125 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cortissoz, Royal Arthur B. Davies Good dust jacket Stained endpapers. Sunned cover. Hardcover Whitney Museum of American Art 76 pages. 1931 Record # 805279 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Covarrubias, Miguel Indian Art Of Mexico And Central America Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Front free endpaper removed. Soiled cover. Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 360 pages. 1957 Record # 38393 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Covarrubias, Miguel Indian Art Of Mexico And Central America Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 360 pages. 1957 Record # 220630 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Covarrubias, Miguel Indian Art of Mexico & Central America Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Same as later reprint. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 333 pages. 1957 Record # 805378 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cox, Warren E. Chinese Ivory Sculpture Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned dust jacket. Hardcover Bonanza 112 pages. 1946 Record # 901368 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Crossman, Carl L. China Trade Export Paintings Furniture Silver And Other Objects Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Pyne Press 275 pages. 1972 Record # 800454 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cuisenier, Jean French Folk Art Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Kodansha 310 pages. 1977 Record # 801386 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cullerton, Brenda Geoffrey Beene The Anatomy of His Work Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harry N Abrams 141 pages. 1995 Record # 901741 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cumberland, Richard; Sanford, Albert Masters of the Belle Epoque Very Good dust jacket Paperback Merrill Chase Galleries 127 pages. 1995 Record # 805199 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cummings, Paul Dictionary of Contemporary American Artists Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover 6th Edition Hardcover Palgrave Macmillan 786 pages. 1994 Record # 53959 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Curry, Larry The American West: Painters From Catlin To Russell Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Viking 198 pages. 1972 Record # 38417 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cursiter, Stanley Scottish Art To The Close Of The Nineteenth Century Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Chanticleer Press 134 pages. 1949 Record # 38376 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cutler, Bruce The Arts At The Grass Roots Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Press Kansas 270 pages. 1968 Record # 35280 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Czestochowski, Joseph S. James Swann : In Quest Of A Printmaker Very Good+ dust jacket Paperback Cedar Rapids Museum of Art 165 pages. 1990 Record # 32983 $54.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Czestochowski, Joseph S. The American Landscape Tradition: A Study and Gallery of Paintings Very Good dust jacket Paperback E. P. Dutton/Plume 184 pages. 1982 Record # 710280 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Czestochowski, Joseph S Peter O. Stamats Collection Selected Works Very Good dust jacket Paperback Cedar Rapids Art Association 96 pages. 1985 Record # 804500 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Czestochowski, Joseph S Peter O. Stamats Collection: Selected Works (The Permanent Collections of the Cedar Rapids Art Association) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Cedar Rapids Art Association 95 pages. 1985 Record # 805019 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
D'Arcangelo, Allan Allan D'Arcangelo: [exhibition] January 11-February 1, 1975 Good+ dust jacket Cover stains Paperback Marlborough Gallery 9 pages. 1975 Record # 710196 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
D'Ucel, Jeanne Berber Art: An Introduction Good+ dust jacket Sunned cover (especially spine) Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 227 pages. 1932 Record # 43333 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Daix, Pierre; Emmet, Olivia Picasso: Life and Art Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harpercollins 450 pages. 1993 Record # 220748 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Daix, Pierre Cubists And Cubism Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Skira Inc. , Publishers 170 pages. 1982 Record # 901230 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dali. Raeburn, Michael. Gibson, Ian. Torroella, Rafael Antos. Fanes, Felix. Ades, Dawn. Vidal, Agustin Sanchez Salvador Dali the Early Years Near Fine dust jacket Paperback South Bank Centre 248 pages. 1994 Record # 710120 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Danto, Arthur C. After The End Of Art Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Princeton 239 pages. 1995 Record # 34709 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Danto, Arthur C. Beyond The Brillo Box: The Visual Arts In Post-historical Perspective Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Farrar, Straus 263 pages. 1992 Record # 45356 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Danto, Arthur C. Philosophizing Art: Selected Essays Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Univ. California 273 pages. 1999 Record # 45481 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Davenport, R. J. Davenport's Art Reference & Price Guide 1993/94 Edition Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. Short piece clear tape on spine. Hardcover Davenport pages. 1993 Record # 804779 $140.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Davidson, Abraham A. Early American Modernist Painting, 1910-35 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harper and Row 324 pages. 1981 Record # 220941 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Davidson, Marshall B. The Drawing Of America Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 256 pages. 1983 Record # 801146 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Davies, Ken Ken Davies, Artist At Work Good in Good+ dust jacket A few ink markings and a little hiliting. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Watson-Guptill Publications pages. 1978 Record # 806058 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Davies, Randall Reynolds - Containing Sixteen Examples in Colour of the Master's Work Good dust jacket Some page yellowing. Yellowed endpapers. Hardcover Adam and Charles Black 56 pages. 1913 Record # 804419 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Davis, Susan Typography Four: The Annual Of The Type Directors Club Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Watson- Guptill 216 pages. 1983 Record # 801806 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dawdy, Doris Ostrander Artists Of The American West: A Biographical Dictionary Volume 1 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Volume 1 only. Hardcover Swallow Press 275 pages. 1974 Record # 48482 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dawley, Joseph Painting Western Character Studies: Techniques In Oil Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Watson- Guptill 160 pages. 1975 Record # 801230 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Day, Holliday T. Joslyn Art Museum: Paintings And Sculpture From The European And American Collectors Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound Hardcover Joslyn Art Museum 235 pages. 1987 Record # 802020 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Day, Holliday T. Shape of Space: The Sculpture of George Sugarman Very Good dust jacket Paperback Arts Pub 114 pages. 1981 Record # 805087 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De Kooning, Willem Willem De Kooning: Drawings, Paintings, Sculpture Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Whitney Museum of American Art 306 pages. 1983 Record # 801186 $110.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De Mandiargues, Andre Pieyre Arcimboldo The Marvelous Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Page wrinkling. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 128 pages. 1978 Record # 801197 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De Mandiargues, Andre Pieyre Chagall Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. LACKS original lithograph bound in front of book. Rebound. Hardcover Leon Amiel Publisher 213 pages. 1974 Record # 902036 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De Mandiargues, Andre Pieyre Chagall Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Original lithograph bound in front of book. Hardcover Leon Amiel Publisher 213 pages. 1974 Record # 902031 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De Mejo, Oscar. Rodman, Selden My America: Paintings And Comments Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 120 pages. 1983 Record # 801214 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De Montebello, Philippe De The Met and the New Millennium: a Chronicle of the Past and a Blueprint for the Future Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Metropolitan Museum of Art 90 pages. 1994 Record # 803443 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De Palol, Pedro. Hirmer, Max Early Medieval Art In Spain Good in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Dust jacket wear. Some cover wear. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 500 pages. 1966 Record # 802333 $85.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De Silva, Anil Man Through His Art Volume 5 Love And Marriage Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Dust jacket wear. Hardcover New York Graphic Society 64 pages. 1968 Record # 800952 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De Tolnay, Charles Michelangelo; Sculptor, Painter, Architect. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Plus 385 plates Hardcover Princeton 283 pages. 1975 Record # 48673 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Decker, Hans Romanesque Art In Italy Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Clear tape around spine. 263 plates Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 82 pages. 1959 Record # 802272 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Decker, Hans Romanesque Art in Italy Good in Good dust jacket Cover wear. Dust jacket wear, chipping. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 82 pages. 1959 Record # 803693 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Degrazia, Diane Correggio And His Legacy: Sixteenth-century Emilian Drawings Very Good dust jacket Paperback National Gallery of Art pages. 1984 Record # 32945 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dehn, Virginia Adolf Dehn Drawings Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Missouri 208 pages. 1971 Record # 800448 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Delacroix, Eugene; Edwin Binney, 3rd Delacroix and the French Romantic Print: an Exhibition from the Collection of Edwin Binney, 3rd Very Good dust jacket Paperback Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service 47 pages. 1974 Record # 805503 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Delevoy, Robert L. Dimensions of the 20th Century 1900-1945 Fair dust jacket Clear tape around spine. Cover wear and stains. Endpaper stains. Hardcover Skira Inc. , Publishers 223 pages. 1965 Record # 803779 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Demetrion, James T. Selections from the B. Gerald Cantor Collection Very Good- dust jacket 28 plates. A few stains rear endpaper Paperback Des Moines Art Center pages. 1971 Record # 804258 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Deneve, Rose M Print Casebooks 6 The Best In Annual Reports Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Rc Publications 96 pages. 1984 Record # 803111 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Des Moines Art Center Des Moines Art Center: Selected Paintings, Sculptures, and Works on Paper Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback The Center 220 pages. 1985 Record # 710302 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Des Moines Art Center Giorgio Morandi: An Exhibition Organization By the Des Moines Art Center Very Good dust jacket Paperback Des Moines Art Center 180 pages. 1981 Record # 805027 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Desausmarez, Maurice Basic Design: The Dynamics of Visual Form Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Revised Edition Hardcover Simon & Schuster 118 pages. 1983 Record # 240024 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Descharnes, Robert Auguste Rodin Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Chartwell 277 pages. 1967 Record # 801453 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Deshazo, Edith Everett Shinn 1876-1953 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Clarkson N. Potter 236 pages. 1974 Record # 801633 $26.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Devambez, Pierre L'Art Au Siecle De Pericles Very Good dust jacket Plus 96 plates Hardcover La Guilde Du Livre 111 pages. 1955 Record # 280054 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Devambez, Pierre L'art Au Siecle De Pericles Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Stiff boards. Dust jacket wear. Paperback Editions Clairefontaine 111 pages. 1955 Record # 42121 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dewhurst, C. Kurt. MacDowell, Marsha Michigan Hmong Arts, Textiles in Transition (Folk Culture Series, Volume 3, Number 2) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Michigan State University Museum 74 pages. 1983 Record # 51542 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dial, Thornton. Baraki, Amiri Thornton Dial: Image Of The Tiger Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 160 pages. 1993 Record # 801364 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dickson, Harold E. Arts Of The Young Republic: The Age Of William Dunlap Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. North Carolina 234 pages. 1968 Record # 35713 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dillengerger, Jane Perceptions of the Spirit in Twentieth Century American Art Very Good- dust jacket Cover crease and some cover wear. Paperback Indiannapolis Museum of Art 177 pages. 1977 Record # 805083 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dinnerstein, Harvey Harvey Dinnerstein: Artist At Work Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Watson- Guptill 144 pages. 1978 Record # 800715 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dipple, Brian W. Looking At Russell Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Amos Carter Museum 132 pages. 1987 Record # 31813 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dixon, Maynard The Drawings of Maynard Dixon Fair dust jacket Water stains/wrinkling. Some cover wear. Paperback Achenbach Foundation for Graphic Arts, Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco 64 pages. 1985 Record # 805026 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dockstader, Frederick J. Indian Art In South America Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape on cover. Cover wear. Hardcover New York Graphic Society 222 pages. 1967 Record # 901332 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Doherty, M. Doherty The Artist In Nature: Thomas Kinkade And The Plein Air Tradition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Watson- Guptill 192 pages. 2002 Record # 801823 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dolmetsch, Heinrich The Treasury of Ornament Pattern in the Decorative Arts Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Plus 85 plates Hardcover Portland House 11 pages. 1989 Record # 901810 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Donato, Debora Duez Ruth Duckworth and Martyl: Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover Paperback State of Illinois Art Gallery 63 pages. 1990 Record # 710493 $47.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dormer, Peter The New Ceramics: Trends And Traditions Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Thames and Hudson 208 pages. 1986 Record # 16421 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dorn, Roland & Wulf Herzogenrath & Vincent van Gogh; Hansen, Dorothee Van Gogh: Fields: The Poppyfield and the Artist's Protest Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Hatje Cantz Publishers 251 pages. 2002 Record # 805012 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Doss, Erika Benton, Pollock, and the Politics of Modernism from Regionalism to Abstract Expressionism Near Fine dust jacket Paperback University of Chicago Press 445 pages. 1995 Record # 53026 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Doty, Robert American Folk Art In Ohio Collections Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Dodd, Mead & Co pages. 1976 Record # 39095 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Downs, Linda. Helms, Cynthia Diego Rivera: a Retrospective Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback W. W. Norton 367 pages. 1987 Record # 806494 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dreppard, Carl W. American Pioneer Arts And Artists Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Pond-Ekberg 172 pages. 1942 Record # 34917 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dubois, June Indiana Artists George Jo and Evelynne Bernloehr Mess: A Story of Devotion Good+ dust jacket Cover stains. Paperback Indiana Historical Society 130 pages. 1985 Record # 32976 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Duby, Georges; Levieux, Eleanor And Thompson, Barbara The Age of the Cathedrals: Art and Society, 980-1420 Very Good dust jacket Paperback University Of Chicago Press 312 pages. 1981 Record # 240212 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Duby, Georges Making of the Christian West: 980-1140 Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Cover Wear. Some spine damage. Hardcover SKIRA 214 pages. 1967 Record # 805937 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Duhamel, Alain; Deschenes, Benoi Gens Du Bois / Woodenfolk Very Good dust jacket Endpaper stains Paperback Editions Port-Joly 97 pages. 1975 Record # 805085 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dulac, Edmund. White, Colin. Edmund Dulac. Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons, 205 pages. 1976 Record # 805239 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dunbar, H. M. Catalogue of a Loan Exhibition, Prints from the Collection of Lessing J. Rosenwald, Philadelphia. Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Lakeside Press Galleries 79 pages. 1932 Record # 710029 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dunstan, Bernard Painting Methods Of The Impressionists Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Revised Edition Hardcover Watson- Guptill 160 pages. 1983 Record # 802093 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Duque, Aquilino Sevilla: Bajorrelieve (Para La Historia De La Ciudad) (Spanish Edition) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Comisaria de la Ciudad de Sevilla Para 1992, Ayuntamiento de Sevilla 181 pages. 1992 Record # 710494 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Duval, Paul Ken Darby Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Clarke, Irwin 192 pages. 1976 Record # 801297 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dvorak, Max Idealism And Naturalism In Gothic Art Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Notre Dame 252 pages. 1967 Record # 38373 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart