Art E-G Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $6.50 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $9 Global priority envelope: $12
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Easby, Elizabeth Kennedy. Scott, John F. Before Cortes, Sculpture of Middle America; : a Centennial Exhibition At the Metropolitan Museum of Art from September 30, 1970 through January 3, 1971 before Cortes, Sculpture of Middle America; : a Centennial Exhibition At the Metropolitan Museum Very Good dust jacket Paperback Metropolitan Museum of Art 322 pages. 1970 Record # 804191 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eastlake, Charles L. A History of the Gothic Revival Good dust jacket Some cover wear, cover stains. Paperback American Life Foundation 439 pages. 1975 Record # 50376 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Easton, Michael Art Of Augustus John Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover David R. Godine 216 pages. 1975 Record # 801125 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Edwards, Emily. Bravo, Maneul Alvarez Painted Walls Of Mexico From Prehistoric Times Until Today Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Sunned dust jacket. Hardcover Univ. Texas 306 pages. 1966 Record # 802342 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eglitis, Anna Contemporary Aboriginal And Torres Strait Islander Art Now Days Early Days Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Central Queensland University Press 159 pages. 2000 Record # 803006 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eichenberg, Fritz Artists Proof the Annual of Prints and Printmaking Volume 11 Very Good dust jacket Volume 11. Hardcover Pratt Graphics Center 128 pages. 1971 Record # 800705 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eichenberg, Fritz The Art Of The Print: Masterpieces, History, Techniques Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 611 pages. 1976 Record # 800597 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eichenberg, Fritz The Art Of The Print: Masterpieces, History, Techniques Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 611 pages. 1976 Record # 801429 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eichenberg, Fritz Wood And The Graver The Work Of Fritz Eichenberg Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Clarkson N. Potter 199 pages. 1977 Record # 800642 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eliscu, Frank Slate And Soft Stone Sculpture Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Chilton 145 pages. 1972 Record # 39262 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Elliott, David New Worlds: Russian Art and Society 1900-1937 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover rebinding of paperback copy. Hardcover Thames and Hudson 160 pages. 1986 Record # 803698 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ellman, Michael David American Art Analog Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 3 volume set. Hardcover Chelsea 1065 pages. 1986 Record # 801119 $295.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Elsen, Albert E. Origins of Modern Sculpture: Pioneers and Premises Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover. Paperback George Braziller 179 pages. 1974 Record # 51773 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Elsen, Albert E. The Gates Of Hell By Auguste Rodin Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Stanford 257 pages. 1985 Record # 35267 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Emanuel, Muriel Contemporary Artists Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover St. Martins 1041 pages. 1983 Record # 801094 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Epstein, Jacob Epstein: an Autobiography Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. 2nd Edition Hardcover Vista 294 pages. 1963 Record # 52223 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ernst, Max Frottagen Collagen Zeichnungen Graphik Bucher Very Good dust jacket Paperback Kunsthaus Zurich 221 pages. 1978 Record # 801470 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Erte, Lee, Marshall Erte At Ninety: the Complete Graphics Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Some cover wear. Hardcover E. P. Dutton 223 pages. 1982 Record # 901479 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Escher, M. C. MacGillavry, Caroline H Fantasy And Symmetry: The Periodic Drawings Of M. C. Escher Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 84 pages. 1976 Record # 803125 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Evans, Dorinda Benjamin West And His American Students Good dust jacket Pencil markings. Paperback National Portrait Gallery 202 pages. 1980 Record # 19078 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Evans, Grose Benjamin West and the Taste of His Times Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Plus 73 plates. Cover wear. Clear tape on cover. Hardcover Southern Illinois University Press 144 pages. 1959 Record # 804402 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Evans, Grose Benjamin West and the Taste of His Times Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Plus 73 plates. Repaired hinge. Cover wear. Hardcover Southern Illinois University Press 144 pages. 1959 Record # 804390 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Evans, Hilary Sources Of Illustration 1500-1900 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Hastings House 162 pages. 1972 Record # 801153 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Evans, Joan Art In Medieval France 987-1498 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Repaired hinges. Cocked (slanted) spine. Sunned cover. Hardcover Oxford 317 pages. 1948 Record # 802489 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Evans, Joan Art In Medieval France 987-1498 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 317 pages. 1948 Record # 802963 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fabre, Abel Pages D ' Art Chrétien. Etudes D ' Architecture, De Peinture, De Sculpture Et D ' Iconographie. Fair dust jacket Cover wear. Clear tape around spine. Nouvelle Hardcover 5. Rue Bayard 634 pages. 1917 Record # 803359 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fagg, William Yoruba: Sculpture Of West Africa Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 208 pages. 1982 Record # 800643 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fairbanks, Eugene F A Sculpture's Testimony In Bronze And Stone: Sacred Sculpture Of Avart T. Fairbanks Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Publishers Press 100 pages. 1972 Record # 802382 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fairweather, Sally Picasso's Concrete Sculptures Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Hudson Hills Press 159 pages. 1982 Record # 802019 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Falk, Bernard Thomas Rowlandson His Life And Art Good in Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Front free endpaper removed. Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Beechhurst 236 pages. 1952 Record # 802477 $48.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fall, Frieda Kay Art Objects: Their Care And Preservation; : A Handbook For Museums And Collectors Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Laurence Mcgilvery 332 pages. 1973 Record # 32844 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Far, Isabella De Chirico Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some soiling on dustjacket. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 170 pages. 1976 Record # 801649 $36.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Farmer, John David Ensor Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Plus 113 plates Hardcover George Braziller 48 pages. 1976 Record # 801957 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Farr, Dennis English Art 1870-1940 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 405 pages. 1978 Record # 32115 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Faustinelli, mario Man The Artist Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Tom Stacey 199 pages. 1972 Record # 801423 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Feld, Charles Picasso His Recent Drawings 1966-1968 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 254 pages. 1969 Record # 800684 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Feld, Stuart P. The American Vision Paintings 1825-1875 Very Good dust jacket 111 plates. Paperback Public Education Association pages. 1968 Record # 35668 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fer, Briony. Batchelor, David. Wood, Paul Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between The Wars Very Good dust jacket Rebound Hardcover Yale 342 pages. 1993 Record # 45163 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ferguson, George Signs and Symbols in Christian Art: with Illustrations from Paintings of the Renaissance Signs and Symbols in Christian Art: with Illustrations from Paintings of the Renaissance Very Good dust jacket Book club guild edition. Hardcover Oxford 346 pages. 1958 Record # 803816 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fermigier, Andre Toulouse-lautrec Very Good dust jacket Paperback Praeger 255 pages. 1969 Record # 35299 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ferrari, Enrique Lafuente El Greco: The Expressionism Of His Final Years Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Plus 50 plates Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 169 pages. 1972 Record # 901309 $225.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ferris, William Local Color: A Sense Of Place In Folk Art Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 241 pages. 1982 Record # 30920 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fielding, Mantle. Carr, James F. Mantle Fielding's Dictionary Of American Painters, Sculptors And Engravers Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover James F. Carr 529 pages. 1965 Record # 38361 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fielding, Mantle Dictionary Of American Painters Sculptors & Engravers Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Paul A. Struck 370 pages. 1945 Record # 802196 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Finberg, A. J. Turner's Sketches And Drawings Very Good- dust jacket A little cover wear. Paperback Schocken Books 163 pages. 1968 Record # 13895 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Flexner, James Thomas American Painting The Light Of Distant Skies Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harcourt Brace 306 pages. 1954 Record # 19089 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fliedl, Gottfried Gustav Klimt: 1862-1918 : The World In Female Form Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Benedikt Taschen 239 pages. 1991 Record # 800303 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Flint, W Russell Models of Propriety - Occasional Caprices for the Edification of Ladies and the Delight of Gentlemen Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket: wear, tears, small piece missing. Hardcover Michael Joseph 75 pages. 1951 Record # 803709 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Flint, W Russell Models of Propriety - Occasional Caprices for the Edification of Ladies and the Delight of Gentlemen Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Dust jacket: chipping.. Hardcover Michael Joseph 75 pages. 1951 Record # 803834 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Flora, Paul Penthouse Very Good dust jacket Paperback Harry N. Abrams 59 pages. 1978 Record # 800298 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fontein, Jan Zen Painting & Calligraphy; : An Exhibition Of Works Of Art Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Museum of Fine Arts 173 pages. 1970 Record # 800589 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ford, Alice Edward Hicks: His Life And Art Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Abbeville Press 276 pages. 1985 Record # 802090 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ford, Alice Edward Hicks: His Life And Art Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Abbeville Press 276 pages. 1985 Record # 802091 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ford, Alice Pictorial Folk Art New England To California Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover American Studio Books 172 pages. 1949 Record # 38287 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Forman, W. & B. Hajek, Lubor Exotic Art Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Spring Books 322 pages. Record # 901354 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Forsyth, Gordon 20th Century Ceramics Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some ink and pencil markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Studio 128 pages. Record # 802406 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Foskett, Daphne A Dictionary Of British Miniature Painters. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set: 596, 400 pages. Hardcover Praeger pages. 1972 Record # 802200 $200.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Foster, Joseph K Raphael Soyer: Drawings and Watercolors Good+ dust jacket Plus 124 plates. Cover wear. Hardcover Crown 26 pages. 1968 Record # 803377 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fox, Milton S. Macke, August August Macke Tunisian Watercolors And Drawings Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape around spine. Clear plastic laminated to cover. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 53 pages. 1959 Record # 901347 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Franck, Frederick My Eye is in Love - Revelations on the Act of Seeing by Drawing Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket: tear, sunning/soiling. Hardcover Macmillan 146 pages. 1963 Record # 803831 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Frankenstein, Alfred Painter Of Rural America William Sidney Mount 1807-1868 Very Good dust jacket Paperback International Exhibitions 70 pages. 1968 Record # 35623 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Franzke, Andreas Dubuffet Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 282 pages. 1981 Record # 901460 $325.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fraser, Douglas African Art And Leadership Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 332 pages. 1972 Record # 47398 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fraser, Kay Decorative Tole Painting Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Small Tears in dust jacket. Hardcover Crown 96 pages. 1972 Record # 11654 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Frederic, Louis The Art Of Southeast Asia; Temples And Sculpture Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 434 pages. 1965 Record # 802220 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Freedberg, S. J. Painting Of The High Renaissance In Rome And Florence. Volume 1. Text Very Good dust jacket Volume 1 only. Text. Paperback Harper & Row 652 pages. 1972 Record # 35460 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Freedberg, S. J. Painting Of The High Renaissance In Rome And Florence Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Two volume set: 644, 514 pages. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Harvard pages. 1961 Record # 38937 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Freeman, Margaret The Unicorn Tapestries Very Good- dust jacket Cover creases. Paperback Metropolitan Museum of Art pages. 1974 Record # 804215 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fremantle, Richard Florentine Painting in the Uffizi. an Introduction to the Historical Background. Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author. Paperback Leo S. Olschk Editore 159 pages. 1971 Record # 51208 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fremantle, Richard God and Money: Florence and the Medici in the Renaissance Including Cosimo I'S Uffizi and its Collections Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author. Plus 70 plates Paperback Leo S. Olschk Editore 61 pages. 1992 Record # 51174 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Freund, Frank E. Washburn. Le Stanze Di Raffaello Fair dust jacket Limited: #255/2000 copies. Sunned stained cover. Part of backstrip missing. Hardcover NY: 238 pages. 1936 Record # 901711 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fried, Fred and Mary America's Forgotten Folk Arts Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Some cover wear. Hardcover Pantheon 196 pages. 1978 Record # 802071 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Friedlaender, Max J. From Van Eyck To Bruegel Volume 2 The Sixteenth Century Good dust jacket Volume 2 The Sixteenth Century. Pages 65 to 143. Plus plates 160 to 293. Short tape on spine. 3rd Edition Paperback Phaidon Press 62 pages. 1969 Record # 35449 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Friedlander, Max J. From Van Eyck To Bruegel Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Cover stains. 3rd Edition Hardcover Phaidon Press 409 pages. 1969 Record # 32059 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Friedlander, Max J. Hans Memlinc And Gerard David (early Netherlandish Painting Volume VI Part Ii) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Pgs. 77-154, plates 161-270. Hardcover Praeger pages. 1971 Record # 802202 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Friedman, Martin Charles Sheeler: Paintings, Drawings, Photographs Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Watson- Guptill 224 pages. 1975 Record # 801389 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Friedman, Martin Noguchi's Imaginary Landscape Very Good dust jacket Paperback Walker Art Center 87 pages. 1978 Record # 35674 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Friedman, Mildred De Stijl 1917-1931 Visions Of Utopia Very Good dust jacket Paperback Abbeville Press 255 pages. 1982 Record # 800284 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fry, Edward F. Futagawa, Yukio. Okada, Takahiko Shingu Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Rear free endpaper creased. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 152 pages. 1972 Record # 802429 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fry, Edward Cubism Very Good dust jacket Some stains Paperback Mcgraw Hill 200 pages. 1966 Record # 35290 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Furtwangler, Adolf Masterpieces Of Greek Sculpture: A Series Of Essays On The History Of Art Very Good in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Dust jacket wear, small pieces missing. New and enlarged Hardcover Argonaut Inc. , Publishers 439 pages. 1964 Record # 802286 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fusco, Peter The Romantics To Rodin: French Nineteenth-century Sculpture From North American Collections Very Good dust jacket Paperback George Braziller 368 pages. 1980 Record # 18516 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fuseli, Henry Henry Fuseli, 1741-1825: [essay, Catalogue Entries And Biographical Outline] Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Tate Gallery 143 pages. 1975 Record # 33422 $26.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gablik, Suzi The Reenchantment Of Art Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Thames and Hudson 191 pages. 1991 Record # 37518 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gage, John J. M. W. Turner : `a Wonderful Range Of Mind` Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Weak hinges. Hardcover Yale 262 pages. 1991 Record # 800484 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gail, Levin Synchromism And American Color Abstraction, 1910-1925 Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover George Braziller 144 pages. 1978 Record # 801124 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gantner, Joseph Gallia Romanica. Die Hohe Kunst Der Romanischen Epoche In Frankreich Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape on cover/around spine. Cover Wear. Soiled cover. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Anton Schroll 322 pages. 1955 Record # 802509 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ganz, Paul The Paintings of Hans Holbein First Complete Edition Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Phaidon Press 297 pages. 1950 Record # 803553 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Garas, Klara Masterpieces From Budapest Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Plus 64 plates. Yellowed endpapers. Hardcover Studio 28 pages. 1960 Record # 802483 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Garcia, Luis Pericot. Perello, Eduardo Ripoll Prehistoric Art Of The Western Mediterranean And The Sahara Good dust jacket Some page yellowing. Paperback Wenner-Gren Foundation 262 pages. 1964 Record # 35448 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gardner, Arthur English Medieval Sculpture: The Original Handbook Rev. And Enl., With 683 Photos Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Repaired hinges. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 351 pages. 1951 Record # 38288 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Garvan, Beatrice B. The Pennsylvania Germans: A Celebration Of Their Arts, 1683-1850 Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Philadelphia Museum of Art 196 pages. 1982 Record # 803331 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gaunt, W. Grundy, C. Reginald English Rural Life in the Eighteenth Century Good dust jacket Foxing, endpaper stains. Some cover wear. Hardcover Connoisseur 34 pages. 1925 Record # 803705 $31.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Geerlings, Gerald K Paris Along the Seine Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Paperback Cedar Rapids Museum of Art 159 pages. 1987 Record # 803420 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

George, Eric The Life And Death Of Benjamin Robert Hayden Historical Painter 1786-1846 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Sunned spine. 2nd Edition Hardcover Oxford 400 pages. 1967 Record # 43650 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Georges-Michel, Michel From Renoir To Picasso: Artists In Action Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 282 pages. 1957 Record # 43111 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gerdts, William H. American Impressionism Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Loose binding. Hardcover Henry Art Gallery 179 pages. 1980 Record # 901455 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gerdts, William H. American Impressionism Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Weak binding. Hardcover Abbeville Press 336 pages. 1984 Record # 901205 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gerdts, William H. American Still-life Painting Good in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Praeger 263 pages. 1971 Record # 802283 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gerhard, H. P. The World Of Icons Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Cover stains. Hardcover Harper & Row 232 pages. 1971 Record # 802099 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gerster, Georg Churches In Rock: Early Christian Art In Ethiopia Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper partly removed. Hardcover Phaidon Press 148 pages. 1972 Record # 801292 $295.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Geske, Norman A. Rudy Pozzatti: American Printmaker Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Press Kansas 63 pages. 1971 Record # 19075 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Giacometti, Alberto. Carluccio, Luigi Giacometti a Sketchbook of Interpretive Drawings Good dust jacket Repaired hinge. Plus 144 plates Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 36 pages. 1967 Record # 803380 $136.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Giacometti, Alberto. Lust, Herbert C. Giacometti: the Complete Graphics and 15 Drawings, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Tudor Publishing Company 224 pages. 1970 Record # 803274 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gidion-Welcker, Carola Constantin Brancusi Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover George Braziller 239 pages. 1959 Record # 802425 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Giedion, S. The Eternal Present: The Beginnings Of Art Very Good- dust jacket Cover stains Hardcover Pantheon 588 pages. 1962 Record # 37489 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Giedion, S. The Eternal Present; : The Beginnings Of Art. A Contribution On Constancy And Change Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Pantheon 588 pages. 1962 Record # 38179 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Giedion, S. The Eternal Present; : The Beginnings Of Art. A Contribution On Constancy And Change Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Pantheon 588 pages. 1962 Record # 38411 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Giedion-Welcker, Carola Constantin Brancusi Fair dust jacket Damage to lower spine (bottom inch) Hardcover George Braziller 240 pages. 1959 Record # 802849 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Giedion-Welcker, Carola Paul Klee Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Viking 156 pages. 1952 Record # 802940 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gilbert, Creighton History Of Renaissance Art Painting, Sculpture, Art Throughout Europe Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Some cover wear. Hardcover Prentice Hall 460 pages. 1973 Record # 801391 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gilbert, Creighton History Of Renaissance Art Painting, Sculpture, Art Throughout Europe Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Prentice Hall 460 pages. 1973 Record # 800231 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gilbert, Dorothy Who's Who In American Art In 1959 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover R. R. Bowker 718 pages. 1959 Record # 38448 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gilbert, Dorothy Who's Who In American Art In 1966. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover R. R. Bowker 600 pages. 1966 Record # 38305 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gilbert, Dorothy Who's Who In American Art Volume IV (4) For The Years 1940-1947. Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Cover wear and soiling Hardcover American Federation of Arts 685 pages. 1947 Record # 44269 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gilmour, Pat Ken Tyler, Master Printer, And The American Print Renaissance Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Hudson Hills Press 160 pages. 1986 Record # 19073 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gilson, Etienne. Attanasio, Salvator Forms And Substances In The Arts Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 282 pages. 1966 Record # 49111 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gilson, Etienne Painting And Reality Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Edgwear. Some cover wear. Hardcover Pantheon 367 pages. 1957 Record # 38290 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Giorgione, Pignatti, Terisio Giorgione Complete Edition Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Phaidon Press 369 pages. 1971 Record # 801960 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Glanz, Dawn How The West Was Drawn: American Art And The Settling Of The Frontier Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover UMI Research Press 205 pages. 1982 Record # 31457 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gluck, Gustav Peter Brueghel the Elder Good in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Page yellowing. Pieces missing from dust jacket. Hardcover George Braziller pages. 1936 Record # 901487 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Goddard, Dessa. Butterfield and Butterfield Butterfield and Butterfield Sale of Fine Asian Works of Art, May 18 and 19, 1995, San Francisco Near Fine dust jacket Auction of May 18 & 19, 1995 Paperback Butterfield and Butterfield 241 pages. 1995 Record # 803451 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Godden, Geoffrey A. The Illustrated Guide To Lowestoft Porcelain Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Frederick A. Praeger 164 pages. 1969 Record # 44175 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Goebel, Catherine Carter Origins of Modernity Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Augustana College 253 pages. 2005 Record # 803383 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Goetz, Oswald Essays In Honor Of Georg Swarzenski Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Henry Regnery 269 pages. 1951 Record # 38942 $64.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Goldberg, Roselee. Performance : Live Art, 1909 To The Present Very Good dust jacket Paperback Harry N. Abrams 128 pages. 1979 Record # 9532 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Goldscheider, Ludwig Rodin Sculptures Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 9th Edition Hardcover Phaidon Press 126 pages. 1985 Record # 800703 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Goldstein, Marilyn M Ceremonial Sculpture of Ancient Veracruz Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Hillwood Art Gallery 96 pages. 1987 Record # 804308 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gomez-Moreno, Carmen Medieval Art From Private Collections A Special Exhibition At The Cloisers Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Metropolitan Museum of Art 220 pages. 1968 Record # 35580 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gomez-Moreno, Carmen Medieval Art From Private Collections A Special Exhibition At The Cloisers Very Good dust jacket Paperback Metropolitan Museum of Art 220 pages. 1968 Record # 49859 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Goodrich, Lloyd John Sloan Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Macmillan 80 pages. 1952 Record # 38334 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Goodrich, Lloyd Kenneth Hayes Miller Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Plus 64 plates. Cover wear. Hardcover Arts Publishing 13 pages. 1930 Record # 803517 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Goodrich, Lloyd The Graphic Art Of Winslow Homer Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Smithsonian Institution 136 pages. 1968 Record # 38400 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Goodyear, Frank H. Contemporary American Realism Since 1960 Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover New York Graphic Society 255 pages. 1981 Record # 800797 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Goodyear, Frank H. Contemporary American Realism Since 1960 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover New York Graphic Society 255 pages. 1981 Record # 803309 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Goya, Francisco Disasters Of War Very Good dust jacket Paperback Dover 83 pages. 1967 Record # 28837 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Goya. Ferrari, Enrique Lafuente Goya the Frescos in San Antonio De La Florida in Madrid Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges Hardcover Albert Skira 149 pages. 1955 Record # 901486 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gray, Basil. Vincent J. B Buddhist Cave Paintings At Tun-Huang Very Good in Fair dust jacket Plus 70 plates Dust Jacket: wear, tears, small pieces missing. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 86 pages. 1959 Record # 803821 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Green, Peter Introducing Surface Painting Very Good in Good dust jacket Small piece missing from dust jacket. Hardcover B. T. Batsford 96 pages. 1967 Record # 38740 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Greenberg, Clement Homemade Esthetics: Observations On Art And Taste Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Oxford 220 pages. 1999 Record # 45710 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Greenthal, Kathryn Augustus Saint-gaudens: Master Sculptor Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Metropolitan Museum of Art 176 pages. 1985 Record # 802007 $54.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gregory, R. L. Illusion In Nature And Art Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Tape on cover. Repaired hinges. Faded spine title. Hardcover Duckworth 288 pages. 1973 Record # 41119 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Griessmaier, Viktor Oesterreich: Austria, Her Landscape & Her Art Good dust jacket 336 plates. Some of the photos had stuck together. Hardcover Verlag Anton Schroll 60 pages. 1950 Record # 803784 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Griffin, Leonard Clarice Cliff: the Art of Bizarre Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Pavilion 224 pages. 1999 Record # 803242 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Groce, George C. The New-york Historical Society's Dictionary Of Artists In America 1564-1860 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Yale 759 pages. 1957 Record # 40355 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Groenewegen-Frankfort, H. A. Arrest And Movement; : An Essay On Space And Time In The Representational Art Of The Ancient Near East, Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Hacker 222 pages. 1972 Record # 31846 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Grohmann, Will Paul Klee Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 448 pages. Record # 802161 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gropper, William Gropper Good dust jacket Some page yellowing. Hardcover A C A Gallery Publications pages. 1938 Record # 802632 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Groslier, Bernard. Arthaud, Jacques The Arts and Civilization of Angkor Good dust jacket Sunning. Cover wear. Hardcover Frederick A. Praeger 230 pages. 1957 Record # 803789 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Grossman, F. Bruegel: the Paintings Complete Edition Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Phaidon Press 205 pages. 1955 Record # 804085 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Grosz, George. Miller, Henry Ecce Homo Very Good in Poor dust jacket With the 16 watercolors. Dust jacket: wear, tear, chunks missing. Hardcover Grove Press 83 pages. 1966 Record # 901595 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Grosz, George. Miller, Henry Ecce Homo Very Good- dust jacket With the 16 watercolors. Cover soiling/stains Hardcover Grove Press 83 pages. 1966 Record # 901589 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gudiol, Jose Velazquez 1599-1660 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Viking 355 pages. 1974 Record # 803272 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Guenther, Peter W. Gerhard Marcks Centenary: Drawings, Prints And Sculptures From The Marguerite Wildenhain Collection At Luther College Very Good dust jacket 30 plates Paperback Luther College pages. 1989 Record # 49774 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Guerman, Mikhail Art Of The October Revolution Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 383 pages. 1979 Record # 801317 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Guiart, Jean The Arts Of The South Pacific Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Golden Press 461 pages. 1963 Record # 38410 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Guilbaut, Serge How New York Stole the Idea of Modern Art Abstract Expressionism, Freedom, and the Cold War Fair dust jacket Numerous ink markings. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 277 pages. 1983 Record # 50455 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gulamerian, Norman B. The Language Of A Work Of Art; : The Principles Of Appreciation And Creation Of Works Of Art Very Good dust jacket Paperback Utrecht Linens 87 pages. 1963 Record # 35687 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Guliayev, Vladimir Russian Lacquered Miniatures: Fedoskino, Palekh, Mstiora, Kholui Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Aurora Art 287 pages. 1989 Record # 49941 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Guse, Ernst-Gerhard Max Slevogt Gemalde Aquarelle Zeichnungen Very Good dust jacket Paperback Verlag Gerd Hatje 544 pages. 1992 Record # 801469 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gutmann, Joseph Hebrew Manuscript Painting Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover George Braziller 118 pages. 1978 Record # 801766 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart