Art L-M Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $6.50 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $9 Global priority envelope: $12
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

La Fontaine, Rachel A. The Days And Hours Of Raphael With Key To The Hours Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Grafton 49 pages. 1905 Record # 43405 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lacambre, Genvieve Impressionism And Post-impressionist Masterpieces At The Musee D'orsay Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Arch Cape Press 200 pages. 1986 Record # 800854 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lacroix, Paul The Arts in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover Hardcover Frederick Ungar Publishing 520 pages. 1964 Record # 50385 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lader, Melvin P. Arshile Gorky Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Abbeville Press 128 pages. 1985 Record # 801358 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ladner, Mildred D. O. C. Seltzer, Painter Of The Old West Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 224 pages. 1979 Record # 800463 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ladner, Mildred D. O. C. Seltzer, Painter Of The Old West Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 224 pages. 1979 Record # 801632 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ladner, Mildred D. William De La Montagne Cary: Artist On The Missouri River Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 242 pages. 1984 Record # 40030 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Laliberte, Norman The Art Of Stencil: History And Modern Uses Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 104 pages. 1971 Record # 38736 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lamac, Miroslav Modern Czech Painting 1907-1917 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Artia 150 pages. 1967 Record # 802310 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Landow, George P William Holman Hunt and Typological Symbolism Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 192 pages. 1979 Record # 51508 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Landry, Paul A. On Drawing & Painting Very Good dust jacket Hardcover North Light 111 pages. 1977 Record # 33499 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lane, Emily Venetian Seventeenth Century Painting Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback National Gallery 160 pages. 1979 Record # 32925 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Langlotz, Ernst. Hirmer, Max Ancient Greek Sculpture Of South Italy And Sicily Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Some cover wear. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 312 pages. 1965 Record # 802292 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Laning, Edward The Sketchbooks Of Reginald Marsh Very Good dust jacket Hardcover New York Graphic Society 168 pages. 1973 Record # 800914 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lapage, Geoffrey Art and the Scientist Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Plus 22 plates Hardcover John Wright & Sons Ltd. 115 pages. 1961 Record # 50382 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lassaigne, Jacques Spanish Painting From The Catalan Frescos To El Greco Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Skira Inc. , Publishers 137 pages. 1952 Record # 901284 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Laurin, Carl Scandinavian Art Illustrated Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Weak binding. Hardcover American-Scandinavian Foundation 662 pages. 1922 Record # 38966 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lavalleye, Jacques Pieter Bruegel The Elder And Lucas Van Leyden Good in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Shelf wear. Dust Jacket: wear, small piece missing. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 203 pages. 1967 Record # 901376 $110.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lavalleye, Jacques Pieter Bruegel The Elder And Lucas Van Leyden Very Good in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Dust Jacket: wear, small piece missing. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 203 pages. 1967 Record # 901346 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Laveissiere, Slyvain Pierre-paul Prud'hon Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Metropolitan Museum of Art 344 pages. 1998 Record # 803069 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lea, Tom A Picture Gallery Paintings And Drawings By Tom Lea Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1 only--lacks the portfolio of prints and lacks the slipcase. Hardcover Little Brown 160 pages. 1968 Record # 802474 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Leach, Bernard Beyond East And West: Memoirs, Portraits And Essays Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper wear. Hardcover Watson- Guptill 320 pages. 1978 Record # 19044 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lebedev, A The Itinerants Society For Circulating Art Exhibitions (1870-1923) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Revised Edition Hardcover Aurora Art 208 pages. 1977 Record # 804023 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lederer, Helmut. Trier, Eduard The Sculpture Of Marino Marini Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Frederick A. Praeger 146 pages. 1961 Record # 802440 $85.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lee, Cuthbart Contemporary American Portrait Painters, : Illustrating and Describing the Work of Fifty Living Painters Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Clear tape on cover. Hardcover W. W. Norton 108 pages. 1929 Record # 804397 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lee, Cuthbart Early American Portrait Painters Good dust jacket Sunned, stained cover. Hardcover Yale 250 pages. 1929 Record # 38696 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lee, Cuthbart Portrait Register Volume 1 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Biltmore 725 pages. 1968 Record # 38656 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Leenhardt, Maurice The World's Art: Folk Art Of Oceania Good dust jacket Markings. Repaired hinge. Yellowed endpapers. Hardcover Tudor Publishing Company 150 pages. 1950 Record # 38967 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lefebvre D'Argence, Renne-Yvon Bronze Vessels Of Ancient China In The Avery Brundage Collection Very Good dust jacket Paperback Asian Art Museum of San Francisco 144 pages. 1977 Record # 35569 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lefebvre D'Argence, Renne-Yvon Chinese Jades In The Avery Brundage Collection: A Selection Of Religious Symbols, Insignia Of Rank, Ceremonial Weapons, Pendants, Ornaments, Figurines, ... From The Neolithic Period To Modern Times Very Good dust jacket Paperback Kodansha 184 pages. 1972 Record # 35545 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Legendre, M Domenikos Theotokopoulos Called El Greco Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Editions Hyperion 512 pages. 1937 Record # 39489 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lehmann, Arno Christian Art In Africa And Asia Fair dust jacket Some page yellowing. Unattractive endpaper stains Hardcover Concordia 283 pages. 1969 Record # 804462 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lehmann, Arno Christian Art In Africa And Asia Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Some page yellowing. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Concordia 283 pages. 1969 Record # 802957 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lehner, Ernst Alphabets And Ornaments Very Good dust jacket Paperback Dover 256 pages. 1968 Record # 35690 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Leier, Ray Contemporary Glass: Color, Light & Form Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Guild 128 pages. 2001 Record # 803192 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Leight, Hermann Pre-inca Art And Culture Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Orion 253 pages. 1960 Record # 43746 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Leipnik, F. L A History Of French Etching From The Sixteenth Century To The Present Day Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Cover sunned. Hardcover John Lane 214 pages. 1924 Record # 802358 $48.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Leite, Jose Roberto Teixeirea Six Decades of Modern Art in the Roberto Marinho Collection Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Ediciones Pinakotheke 516 pages. 1985 Record # 803888 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Leithe-Jasper, Manfred Renaissance Master Bronzes From The Collection Of The Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienna Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Scala 304 pages. 1986 Record # 32938 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Leland, Nita The Creative Artist: A Fine Artist's Guide to Expanding Your Creativity and Achieving Your Artistic Potential Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover North Light 152 pages. 1990 Record # 800595 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lethe-Jasper, Manfred Renaissance Master Bronzes: From The Collection Of The Kunsthistorischesmuseum, Vienna Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harper & Row 304 pages. 1986 Record # 801080 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levey, Michael Painting and Sculpture in France 1700-1789 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 318 pages. 1993 Record # 800486 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levin, Gail Edward Hopper: The Art And The Artist Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Paperback W. W. Norton 299 pages. 1980 Record # 800334 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levin, Gail Edward Hopper Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Crown 96 pages. 1984 Record # 801327 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levine, David The Arts Of David Levine Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some shelfwear. Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 205 pages. 1978 Record # 801452 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levinson-Lessing, V. G The Hermitage Leningrad: Medieval & Renaissance Masters Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 90 plates. Hardcover Hamlyn pages. 1967 Record # 802428 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levy, Florence N American Art Annual Volume IX 1911 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. Hardcover American Art Annual 337 pages. 1911 Record # 52747 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levy, Florence N American Art Annual Volume V 1905-1906 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Repaired hinges. Hardcover American Art Annual 536 pages. 1905 Record # 52745 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levy, Florence N American Art Annual Volume VIII 1910-1911 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover American Art Annual 488 pages. 1911 Record # 52746 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levy, Florence N American Art Annual Volume X 1913 Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. Hardcover American Art Annual 422 pages. 1913 Record # 52748 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levy, Florence N American Art Annual Volume XI 1914 Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinges. Hardcover American Federation of Arts 558 pages. 1914 Record # 52749 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levy, Florence N American Art Annual Volume XVIII 1921 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinges. Hardcover American Federation of Arts 680 pages. 1921 Record # 52750 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levy, Florence N American Art Annual Volume XX 1923-1924 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinges. Hardcover American Federation of Arts 793 pages. 1923 Record # 52751 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levy, Florence N American Art Annual Volume XXI 1924-1925 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover American Federation of Arts 535 pages. 1924 Record # 52752 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levy, Florence N American Art Annual Volume XXII 1925 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinges. Hardcover American Federation of Arts 785 pages. 1926 Record # 52753 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levy, Florence N American Art Annual Volume XXIII 1926 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. Hardcover American Federation of Arts 613 pages. 1927 Record # 52754 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levy, Florence N American Art Annual Volume XXIV 1927 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. Hardcover American Federation of Arts 850 pages. 1928 Record # 52755 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levy, Florence N American Art Annual Volume XXIX 1932 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. Hardcover American Federation of Arts 580 pages. 1933 Record # 52759 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levy, Florence N American Art Annual Volume XXV 1928 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinges. Hardcover American Federation of Arts 660 pages. 1929 Record # 52756 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levy, Florence N American Art Annual Volume XXVI 1929 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinges. Hardcover American Federation of Arts 902 pages. 1930 Record # 52757 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levy, Florence N American Art Annual Volume XXVIII 1931 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. Hardcover American Federation of Arts 857 pages. 1932 Record # 52758 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levy, Florence N American Art Annual Volume XXXI 1934 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinges\. Hardcover American Federation of Arts 528 pages. 1935 Record # 52760 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levy, Florence N American Art Annual Volume XXXII 1935 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover American Federation of Arts 549 pages. 1936 Record # 52761 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levy, Florence N American Art Annual Volume XXXIV 1937-1938 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. Hardcover American Federation of Arts 698 pages. 1938 Record # 52762 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levy, Mervyn Liberty Style The Classic Years 1898-1910 Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Endpaper wear. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Rizzoli 160 pages. 1986 Record # 34296 $37.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levy, Silvano Desmond Morris: 50 Years of Surrealism. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Barrie and Jenkins 224 pages. 1997 Record # 803499 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lewis, David Byzantine Butterflies: The Folk Paintings Of Peter Contis And Helen Contis : Greek Immigrants To America Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Overlook Press 160 pages. 1995 Record # 800338 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lewis, Richard A. Annual Reports. Conception And Design Of Annual Reports Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Graphis 204 pages. 1971 Record # 801000 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lewis, Virginia E Russell Smith: Romantic Realist Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket: sunned, some wear. Hardcover Univ. Pittsburgh 348 pages. 1956 Record # 43397 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lewison, Jeremy Ben Nicholson Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Rizzoli 128 pages. 1991 Record # 802022 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Leymarie, Jean. Art Since Mid-Century; : the New Internationalism Very Good dust jacket Hardcover New York Graphic Society 301 pages. 1971 Record # 803387 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Leymarie, Jean. Melo, Michel The Graphic Works of the Impressionists; : Manet, Pissarro, Renoir, Cezanne, Sisley Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Clear tape on cover. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 353 pages. 1971 Record # 901477 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lichten, Frances Decorative Art Of Victoria's Era Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Cover stains. Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 274 pages. 1950 Record # 802492 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lieberman, William S. Henry Moore: Sixty Years Of His Art Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Thames and Hudson 128 pages. 1983 Record # 803158 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lieberman, William S. Twentieth-Century Art from the Nelson Aldrich Rockefeller Collection Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Dust jacket tear. Hardcover Museum of Modern Art 139 pages. 1969 Record # 803764 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lillich, Meredith Parsons The Stained Glass Of Saint-pere De Chartres Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Wesleyan University Press 212 pages. 1978 Record # 800876 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lillys, William. Reiff, Robert, Estin, Emil Oriental Miniatures Persian, Indian, Turkish Good in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Charles E. Tuttle 102 pages. 1965 Record # 802999 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lindsay, Norman Norman Lindsay Selected Pen Drawings Very Good dust jacket 60 plates. Hardcover Bonanza pages. 1968 Record # 802910 $47.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Linkhorn, Fobes Lloyd Twenty Second Annual Of American Illustration Illustrators 22 Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Dust jacket tears. Hardcover The Society of Illustrators pages. 1981 Record # 800724 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Links, J. G. Canaletto And His Patrons Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover New York University Press 112 pages. 1977 Record # 42053 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lipking, Lawrence The Ordering Of The Arts In Eighteenth-century England Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Princeton 503 pages. 1970 Record # 32867 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lipman, Jean Bright Stars: American Painting And Sculpture Since 1776 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover E. P. Dutton 208 pages. 1976 Record # 801264 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lippard, Lucy R. The Graphic Work Of Philip Evergood: Selected Drawings And Complete Prints Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Crown 177 pages. 1966 Record # 802498 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lippe, Aschwin The Freer Indian Sculptures Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Bruder Hartmann 54 pages. 1970 Record # 800532 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Loeb, John L. The Ambassador John L. Loeb JR. Danish Art Collection Near Fine dust jacket Paperback John L Loeb Jr 425 pages. 2005 Record # 802744 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lombardo, Josef Vincent Chaim Gross: Sculptor Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Colored tape repairs on cover. Cover wear. Spine label hand-written. Hardcover Dalton House 247 pages. 1949 Record # 802519 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Loos, Ray Watercolor Options Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover North Light 176 pages. 1985 Record # 800950 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Loran, Erle Cezanne's Composition: Analysis of His Form with Diagrams and Photographs of His Motifs Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dustjacket wear. 3rd Edition Hardcover Univ. California 143 pages. 1963 Record # 803910 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lord, Priscilla Sawyer Foley, Daniel J. The Folk Arts and Crafts of New England Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Updated Hardcover Chilton 287 pages. 1975 Record # 804020 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Love, Richard H. Cassatt: The Independent Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Limited: #384/2000 Hardcover Milton R. Kreines 270 pages. 1980 Record # 39712 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lowrie, Walter Art In The Early Church Very Good- dust jacket Plus 153 plates. Weak front hinge. Hardcover Pantheon 268 pages. 1947 Record # 38807 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lucie-Smith, Edward Fletcher Benton Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 336 pages. 1990 Record # 802009 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lucie-Smith, Edward How The Rich Lived : The Painter As Witness 1870-1914 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Paddington Press 247 pages. 1976 Record # 800730 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lumsden, E. S. Salaman, Malcolm C. Modern Masters Of Etching E. S. Lumsden Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. 12 plates. Hardcover The Studio 10 pages. 1928 Record # 802179 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Maddox, Conroy Dali Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Crown 96 pages. 1979 Record # 800624 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mahler, Anna. Gombrich, Ernst H Anna Mahler, Her Work Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Some cover sunning. Hardcover Phaidon Press 119 pages. 1975 Record # 901473 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Major, Emil. Gradmann, Erwin Vrs Graf Good dust jacket Endpaper stains. Hardcover Home and Van Thal 151 pages. 1947 Record # 803797 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Male, Emile Religious Art From The Twelfth To The Eighteenth Century Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated around spine. Paperback Princeton 208 pages. 1982 Record # 22337 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Male, Emile Religious Art In France, The Thirteenth Century A Study Of Medieval Iconography And Its Sources Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Princeton 564 pages. 1984 Record # 800870 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Malitskaya, K. M. Great Paintings From The Pushkin Museum Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams pages. 1964 Record # 901367 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mallowan, M. E. L. Early Mesopotamia And Iran Very Good dust jacket Paperback Mcgraw Hill 142 pages. 1965 Record # 35309 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Malmstrom, Margit. Lucchesi, Bruno Modeling The Figure In Clay Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Watson- Guptill 143 pages. 1980 Record # 26989 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Malraux, Andre The Psychology of Art-3 Volume Set Museum Without Walls, the Creative Act and the Twilight of the Absolute. Very Good in Good dust jacket Newspaper clippings pasted to front endpapers. Dust jacket wear, stains. Hardcover Pantheon pages. 1949 Record # 803819 $90.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Man, Felix H Artists' Lithographs; : A World History From Senefelder To The Present Day Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Hardcover G. P. Putnam's Sons 212 pages. 1970 Record # 802297 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Man, Felix H Artists' Lithographs; : a World History from Senefelder to the Present Day Good+ in Good dust jacket Cover stains. Torn, worn dust jacket. Hardcover G. P. Putnam's Sons 212 pages. 1970 Record # 803703 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Manfredi, John The Social Limits Of Art Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Massachusetts 199 pages. 1982 Record # 48329 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marazov, Ivan Ancient Gold: the Wealth of the Thracians : Treasures from the Republic of Bulgaria Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Harry N. Abrams 256 pages. 1998 Record # 803441 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marchini, G Italian Stained Glass Windows Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Cover Wear. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 264 pages. 1956 Record # 802452 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marchiori, Giuseppe Modern French Sculpture Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Plus 131 plates Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 63 pages. 1963 Record # 901265 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marks, Claude World Artists, 1950-1980 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover H. W. Wilson 912 pages. 1984 Record # 31314 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marlborough Fine Art A Tribute to Henry Moore, 1898-1986: May-June 1987 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Marlborough Fine Art 100 pages. 1987 Record # 804157 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marling, Karal Ann The Colossus Of Roads: Myth And Symbol Along The American Highway Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Minnesota 140 pages. 1984 Record # 30697 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marshall, Francis Drawing The Female Figure Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Studio Publications 96 pages. 1957 Record # 38952 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Martindale, Andrew The Rise of the Artist in the Middle Ages and Early Renaissance Good+ in Very Good dust jacket A few pencil markings. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 144 pages. 1972 Record # 50427 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Martineau, Jane The Genius Of Venice, 1500-1600 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 413 pages. 1984 Record # 803146 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Maryon, Herbert Modern Sculpture: its Methods and Ideals Modern Sculpture: its Methods and Ideals Good dust jacket Cover wear. Stained cover. Repaired hinges. Hardcover SIR Isaac Pitman & Sons 259 pages. 1933 Record # 804420 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Masini, Lara-Vinca Art Nouveau Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Hardcover Chartwell 414 pages. 1984 Record # 801371 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mason, James Fra Angelico, (masterpieces In Colour) Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover T. C. & E. C. Jack, Ltd. 80 pages. Record # 43081 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Massey, John. Burton, Will Variations on a Theme : Fifty Years of Graphic Arts in America Very Good dust jacket In Box Paperback Champion Papers pages. 1966 Record # 804270 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mathews, Patricia Townley Aurier's Symbolist Art Criticism And Theory Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover UMI Research Press 212 pages. 1986 Record # 35793 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Matsushita, Takaaki Ink Painting (arts Of Japan) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Weatherhill 143 pages. 1974 Record # 32936 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Matthews, J. H. The Imagery Of Surrealism Very Good dust jacket Paperback Syracuse University Press 293 pages. 1977 Record # 45582 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Maxon, John Rembrandt After Three Hundred Years Very Good dust jacket Paperback Art Institute of Chicago 146 pages. 1974 Record # 35440 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mayor, A. Hyatt Artists and Anatomists Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Metropolitan Museum of Art 132 pages. 1984 Record # 804008 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mayor, A. Hyatt Artists and Anatomists Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Metropolitan Museum of Art 132 pages. 1984 Record # 803846 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mayor, A. Hyatt Rembrandt And The Bible Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Metropolitan Museum of Art 48 pages. 1979 Record # 800929 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McCabe, Cynthia Jaffee Fernando Botero Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Smithsonian Institution 119 pages. 1979 Record # 803161 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McCabe, Cynthia Jaffee Fernando Botero Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Smithsonian Institution 119 pages. 1979 Record # 803160 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McCabe, Cynthia Jaffee The Golden Door Artist-immigrants Of America, 1876-1976 Very Good in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Smithsonian Institution 432 pages. 1976 Record # 802447 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McCauley, Daniel & Kathryn Decorative Arts Of The Amish Of Lancaster County Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Good Books 160 pages. 1988 Record # 803144 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McClinton, Katharine Morrison Art Deco. A Guide For Collectors Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Clarkson N. Potter 278 pages. 1972 Record # 48181 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McConkey, Kenneth British Impressionism Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 160 pages. 1989 Record # 801140 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McCoubrey, John W. American Tradition In Painting Very Good- dust jacket Some cover stains, cover wear. Paperback George Braziller 128 pages. 1963 Record # 47425 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McCracken, Harold Frederic Remington: Artist of the Old West Good dust jacket Water stain on edge. Hardcover J. B. Lippincott 157 pages. 1947 Record # 803357 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McCracken, Harold The Charles M. Russell Book Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear, tears. Hardcover Doubleday 236 pages. 1957 Record # 901155 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McDermott, John Francis George Caleb Bingham: River Portraitist Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 454 pages. 1959 Record # 38299 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McDermott, John Francis The Lost Panoramas Of The Mississippi Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 211 pages. 1958 Record # 37040 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McDonald, William F Federal Relief Administration and the Arts Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Ohio State University Press 869 pages. 1969 Record # 50661 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McDonnell, Patrick Krazy Kat: The Comic Art Of George Herriman Very Good dust jacket Paperback Harry N. Abrams 223 pages. 1986 Record # 800294 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McFadden, David Revere Scandinavian Modern Design, 1880-1980 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 287 pages. 1982 Record # 803091 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McLanathan, Richard The Art Of Marguerite Stix Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 191 pages. 1977 Record # 800422 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McMullen, Roy Mona Lisa: The Picture And The Myth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 273 pages. 1975 Record # 49006 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Meikle, Jeffrey L. Twentieth Century Limited: Industrial Design in America Very Good dust jacket Paperback Temple University Press 249 pages. 1979 Record # 50362 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Meiss, Millard The Great Age Of Fresco; : Discoveries, Recoveries, And Survivals Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket tears. Hardcover George Braziller 251 pages. 1970 Record # 800656 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mellquist, Jerome The Emergence Of An American Art Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Kennikat Press 421 pages. 1969 Record # 32106 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Menten, Theodore The Art Deco Style Very Good dust jacket Paperback Dover 182 pages. 1972 Record # 19404 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Meryman, Richard; Wyeth, Andrew Andrew Wyeth Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin Company 174 pages. 1968 Record # 901684 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mesesnel. Janez France Slana: Watercolors, Paintings And Drawings 1944-1980 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Control Data Arts 133 pages. 1981 Record # 17174 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Messer, Thomas M. Guggenheim International Exhibition 1967 Sculpture From Twenty Nations Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation 148 pages. 1967 Record # 35661 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Meyer, Franz Marc Chagall Life And Work Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 775 pages. 1963 Record # 802341 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Meyer, Franz Marc Chagall Life And Work Poor in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Title page and front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 775 pages. 1963 Record # 802374 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Meyer, Franz Marc Chagall Life and Work Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket stains. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 775 pages. 1963 Record # 803885 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Meyer, Susan B. 40 Watercolorists And How They Work Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Watson- Guptill 175 pages. 1976 Record # 800863 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Meyer, Susan E. America's Great Illustrators Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 311 pages. 1978 Record # 901478 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Meyer, Susan E. Americas Great Illustrators. Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Torn dust jacket. Repaired hinges. Loose binding. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 311 pages. 1978 Record # 901715 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Michalowski, Kazimierz Faras Wall Paintings In The Collection Of The National Museum In Warsaw Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Wydawnictwo Artystyczno-Graficzne 329 pages. 1974 Record # 802879 $85.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Michener, James A. Japanese Prints : From The Early Masters To The Modern Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Unreadable spine label. Hardcover Charles E. Tuttle 287 pages. 1979 Record # 802111 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Michener, James A. Japanese Prints : from the Early Masters to the Modern Very Good in Fair dust jacket Dust jacket wear, tears, stains, chipping. Hardcover Charles E. Tuttle 287 pages. 1959 Record # 803704 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mili, Gjon Picasso's Third Dimension Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Triton 183 pages. 1970 Record # 803783 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, David C. American Iconology: New Approaches to Nineteenth-Century Art and Literature Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Yale 344 pages. 1993 Record # 49929 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, Donald Balcomb Greene 1904-1990 Abstraction Against The Tide Near Fine dust jacket 56 plates. Title: Balcomb Greene 1904-1990 Abstraction Against The Tide Paperback Harmon-Meek Gallery pages. 2004 Record # 35584 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, Lillian B. Patrons And Patriotism; : The Encouragement Of The Fine Arts In The United States, 1790-1860 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover Wear. Bumped corners. Pencil markings. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 335 pages. 1966 Record # 43941 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, Marcia E. Black Book Illustration No. 7 Very Good dust jacket Title: Black Book Illustration No. 7 Hardcover Black Book Marketing Group 464 pages. 1996 Record # 803699 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Milne, David. Tovell, Rosemarie L. Reflections In A Quiet Pool: The Prints Of David Milne Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover National Gallery of Canada 244 pages. 1980 Record # 801410 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Milner, John The Studios Of Paris: The Capital Of Art In The Late Nineteenth Century Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 248 pages. 1988 Record # 803118 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mines, Cynthia For The Sake Of Art: The Story Of An Art Movement In Kansas Near Fine dust jacket With drawings by Salvador Estrada Limited Edition Paperback Mcpherson 79 pages. 1979 Record # 49686 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Misselhorn, Roscoe. Hagen, Harry M. Misselhorn's Pencil Sketches of Missouri Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Riverside Press 158 pages. 1974 Record # 803756 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mitchell, Michaelyn Objects Of Adornment Five Thousand Years Of Jewelry From The Walters Art Gallery Baltimore Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape on cover. Paperback Walters Art Gallery 190 pages. 1984 Record # 800337 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mitchell, Peter European Flower Painters Very Good in Good dust jacket Torn dust jacket. Hardcover Adam and Charles Black 272 pages. 1973 Record # 800605 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mitten, David Gordon Master Bronzes From The Classical World Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some edgewear. Hardcover Fogg Art Museum 319 pages. 1967 Record # 38225 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Modersohn-Becker, Paula. Busch, Gunter. Paula Modersohn-becker: The Letters And Journals Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Taplinger 576 pages. 1983 Record # 30775 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Molmenti, Pompeo. Ludwig, Gustav The Life And Works Of Vittorio Carpaccio Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover American Federation of Arts 248 pages. 1907 Record # 802367 $85.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Monro, Isabel Stevenson Index To Reproductions Of American Paintings Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover H. W. Wilson 731 pages. 1948 Record # 34402 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Moore, Henry. Henry Moore: Animals Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Bernard Jacobson Gallery 176 pages. 1983 Record # 803282 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Moore, Henry. Henry Moore: a Retrospective Exhibition of Sculpture and Drawings February 6 through March 14 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Arizona Art Gallery 104 pages. 1965 Record # 804207 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Moore, Henry. Finn, David. Clark, Kenneth Henry Moore Sculpture and Environment Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 490 pages. 1976 Record # 901466 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Moore, Henry. James, Philip Henry Moore On Sculpture: A Collection Of The Sculptor's Writings And Spoken Words Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Viking 293 pages. 1966 Record # 802163 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Moore, Henry. Mitchinson, David. Henry Moore Unpublished Drawings Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 212 pages. Record # 25975 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Moreley, Charles R. Lost Mosaics And Frescoes Of Rome Of The Mediaeval Period Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Princeton 70 pages. 1915 Record # 38296 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Morgan, Ann Lee Contemporary Designers Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Gale Group 658 pages. 1984 Record # 800676 $52.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Morgan, Charles H George Bellows: Painter Of America Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Reynal 381 pages. 1965 Record # 49577 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Morrill, Rowena The Fantastic Art Of Rowena Very Good dust jacket Paperback Pocket Books pages. 1983 Record # 800820 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Morse, Eleanor R. Dali By Dali Good in Very Good dust jacket Weak binding. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 156 pages. 1970 Record # 32847 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Morse, John D. Ben Shahn Very Good dust jacket Paperback Praeger 226 pages. 1972 Record # 35444 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Morton, Robert. Fisher, Joan E. Masterpieces Of Glass: A World History From The Corning Museum Of Glass Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 239 pages. 1980 Record # 901341 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Moseley, Spencer Walter F. Isaacs, An Artist In America, 1886-1964 Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Univ. Washington 124 pages. 1982 Record # 800902 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Motherwell, Robert. O'Hara, Frnk Robert Motherwell with Selections from the Artist's Writings Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Museum of Modern Art 96 pages. 1965 Record # 803378 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mount, Charles Merrill Gilbert Stuart,: A Biography Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover W. W. Norton 384 pages. 1964 Record # 35532 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mountford, Charles P. Roberts, Ainslie. The Dawn Of Time: Australian Aboriginal Myths In Paintings Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Signed by artist Hardcover Rigby 79 pages. 1969 Record # 38557 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Munro, Thomas Evolution In The Arts And Other Theories Of Culture History Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 561 pages. 1963 Record # 38804 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Munsterberg, Hugo Sculpture of the Orient Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Dover 148 pages. 1972 Record # 803460 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Murray, Julia K Last Of The Mandarins: Chinese Calligraphy And Painting From The F.y. Chang Collection Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Tape and tape stains on cover. Paperback Arthur M. Sackler Museum 93 pages. 1987 Record # 800341 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Myers, Bernard S. Mcgraw-hill Dictionary Of Art Good+ dust jacket 5 volume set. Front free endpaper removed. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill pages. 1969 Record # 901422 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Myron, Robert Arts In America From Colonial Days Through The 19th Century Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Crowell-Collier Pr. 186 pages. 1969 Record # 43161 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Myron, Robert Prehistoric Art Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Pitman Publishing 92 pages. 1964 Record # 38943 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart