Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $6.50
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $9
Global priority envelope: $12
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Saarinen, Eliel Search for Form: a Fundamental Approach to Art Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Reinhold 354 pages. 1950 Record # 51134 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sabin, Roger Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels : A History Of Comic Art Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Phaidon Press 240 pages. 1996 Record # 801370 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Saint-Gaudens, Homer The American Artist And His Times Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Soiled cover. Hardcover Dodd, Mead & Co 332 pages. 1941 Record # 38438 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Salamon, Ferdinando The History Of Prints And Printmaking From Durer To Picasso; : A Guide To Collecting Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover American Heritage 303 pages. 1972 Record # 800693 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Salmi, Mario L'arte Italiana (vol. I ) - Dalle Origini Cristiane A Tutto IL Periodo Romanico Con Un'introduzione Sull'arte Classica Good dust jacket Some page yellowing. Sunned cover. Hardcover G. C. Sansoni Editore Firenze 437 pages. 1949 Record # 44607 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Salvini, Roberto Medieval Sculpture (a History Of Western Sculpture) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover New York Graphic Society 368 pages. 1969 Record # 39088 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Samaras, Lucas Lucas Samaras: Objects And Subjects, 1969-1986 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Water stains on cover and along top edge. Hardcover Abbeville Press 231 pages. 1988 Record # 801772 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Samuels, Peggy Frederic Remington A Biography Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Tape on top of spine. Hardcover Doubleday 537 pages. 1982 Record # 35804 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Samuels, Peggy The Illustrated Biographical Encyclopedia Of Artists Of The American West Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Doubleday 549 pages. 1976 Record # 31711 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sassone, Marco M. Barton, Phyllis Sassone: California A Collection Of Works 1970-1973 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Signed by the artist. Limited: #759/1000 copies Hardcover Edizioni Il Torchio. Arti Grafiche 1973 pages. 1973 Record # 802218 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sato, Masahiko Arts of Japan 2 Kyoto Ceramics Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Clear tape around spine Hardcover Weatherhill 133 pages. 1973 Record # 52858 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sawin, Martica Nell Blaine Her Art and Life Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Hudson Hills Press 153 pages. 1998 Record # 901443 $32.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sawitzky, William Catalogue Descriptive And Critical Of The Paintings And Miniatures In Historical Society Of Pennsylvania Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired (taped) . Paperback Historical Society Pennsylvania 285 pages. 1942 Record # 26868 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schade, Werner Cranach, A Family Of Master Painters Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover G. P. Putnam's Sons 476 pages. 1980 Record # 801980 $140.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schamber, Ellie Nower The Artist As Politician Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Press America 248 pages. 1984 Record # 21707 $21.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schapiro, Meyer Late Antique, Early Christian and Mediaeval Art: Selected Papers Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover George Braziller 414 pages. 1979 Record # 50054 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schapiro, Meyer Modern Art: 19th and 20th Centuries Very Good dust jacket Hardcover George Braziller 277 pages. 1982 Record # 50510 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schardt, Alois J. Lyonel Feininger Marsden Hartley Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Museum of Modern Art 96 pages. 1944 Record # 38182 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schefold, Karl Myth And Legend In Early Greek Art Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 200 pages. 1966 Record # 802167 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schiwetz, E. M. (Buck) The Schiwetz Legacy: An Artist's Tribute To Texas, 1910-1971 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Texas 144 pages. 1972 Record # 901214 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schlemmer, Oskar. Van Maur, Karin Oskar Schlemmer Sculpture Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 95 pages. 1972 Record # 39263 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schmeckebier, Laurence E. Modern Mexican Art Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Univ. Minnesota 190 pages. 1939 Record # 50180 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schmeckebier, Laurence E. Modern Mexican Art Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Hardcover Univ. Minnesota 190 pages. 1939 Record # 39087 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schmeckebier, Laurence Ivan Mestrovic: Sculptor And Patriot Very Good in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Taped dust jacket. Hardcover Syracuse University Press 200 pages. 1959 Record # 43995 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schmitz, Carl A. Wantoat: Art And Religion Of The Northeast New Guinea Papuans Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mouton 159 pages. 1963 Record # 38391 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schmutzler, Robert Art Nouveau Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 321 pages. 1962 Record # 800695 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schultze, Jurgen Art Of Nineteenth-century Europe Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 264 pages. 1970 Record # 34326 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schwab, Arnold T. A Matter Of Life And Death: Vital Biographical Facts About Selected American Artists Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Garland 64 pages. 1977 Record # 32826 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schwartz, Constance Normandy And Its Artists Remembered: June 12-september 11, 1994 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Nassau County Museum of Art 78 pages. 1994 Record # 35718 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schwarz, Arturo Marcel Duchamp Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Some looseness of binding. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 211 pages. 1975 Record # 803284 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schweiger, Werner J. Wiener Werkstatte: Design In Vienna 1903-1932 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Abbeville Press 272 pages. 1984 Record # 802083 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Scranton, Robert L Aesthetic Aspects of Ancient Art Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 381 pages. 1964 Record # 50387 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Searle, Ronald Ronald Searle in Perspective the Best of His Work, 1938-1985 Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 224 pages. 1983 Record # 803506 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sears, Clara Endicott Highlights Among The Hudson River Artists Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Kennikat Press 216 pages. 1968 Record # 19072 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sears, Clara Endicott Some American Primitives: a Study of New England Faces and Folk Portraits Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 291 pages. 1941 Record # 51259 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Segy, Ladislas African Sculpture Speaks Very Good dust jacket Hardcover A. A. Wyn, Inc. 254 pages. 1952 Record # 803901 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Segy, Ladislas African Sculpture Speaks Very Good- dust jacket Faded spine label. Hardcover Hill and Wang 264 pages. 1961 Record # 802971 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Seiberling, Frank Impressionism and its Roots Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Univ. Iowa Museum of Art 64 pages. 1964 Record # 804124 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Seidel, M. Marijnissen, R. H Bruegel Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound Hardcover G. P. Putnam's Sons 351 pages. 1971 Record # 901489 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Seiroku, Noma The Arts Of Japan Ancient And Medieval Volume I Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Volume 1. Ancient and Medieval. Hardcover Kodansha 236 pages. 1966 Record # 901362 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sellers, Charles Coleman Charles Willson Peale A Biography Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 510 pages. 1969 Record # 802350 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sellers, Charles Coleman Charles Willson Peale A Biography Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 510 pages. 1969 Record # 802340 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sellin, David American Art In The Making: Preparatory Studies For Masterpieces Of American Painting 1800 - 1900. Very Good dust jacket Paperback Smithsonian Institution 95 pages. 1976 Record # 17181 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Selz, Peter Art in Our Times: a Pictorial History, 1890-1980 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 590 pages. 1981 Record # 803295 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Selz, Peter Barbara Chase-Riboud Sculptor Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 143 pages. 1999 Record # 803500 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Selz, Peter German Expressionist Painting Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Page wrinkling (got wet). Plastic laminated-cover. Paperback Univ. California 379 pages. 1974 Record # 33005 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Selz, Peter German Expressionist Painting Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. California 379 pages. 1974 Record # 32825 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sendegeya, Pierre-Claver Anthologie Des Sculpteurs Et Peintres Burundais Contemporains Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Nathan 109 pages. 1989 Record # 800660 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Serullaz, Arlette Delacroix The Late Work Very Good dust jacket Paperback Philadelphia Museum of Art 406 pages. 1998 Record # 800317 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Serullaz, Arlette Phaidon Encyclopedia Of Impressionism Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear, stains. Hardcover Phaidon Press 285 pages. 1974 Record # 41169 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Serullaz, Maurice Encyclopedie De L'impressionnisme Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Somogy 286 pages. 1974 Record # 41164 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Seymour, Charles Masterpieces Of Sculpture From The National Gallery Of Art Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Small repair to hinge. Hardcover Coward - Mccann 184 pages. 1949 Record # 802501 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shackelford, Bud Experimental Watercolor Techniques Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Faded spine label Hardcover Watson- Guptill 144 pages. 1980 Record # 802049 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shackleton, Keith Wildlife and Wilderness: an Artist's World Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Clive Holloway 120 pages. 1986 Record # 803237 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shadwell, Wendy J. American Printmaking: The First 150 Years Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Smithsonian Institution 180 pages. 1969 Record # 38394 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shaffer, David Black Book Illustration Nineteen 99 (1999) Near Fine dust jacket NOTE: paperback Paperback Black Book 411 pages. 1999 Record # 27692 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shahn, Ben. Prescott, Kenneth W. The Complete Graphic Works of Ben Shahn Very Good in Poor dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two inch piece missing rear dust jacket. Hardcover Quadrangle 250 pages. 1973 Record # 803273 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shahn, Ben Ecclesiastes Or The Preacher Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Grossman Publishers pages. 1971 Record # 802439 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shahn, Bernarda Bryson Ben Shahn Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Pictorial cover. Tape on cover. Front free endpaper partly cut off. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 373 pages. 1972 Record # 901225 $115.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shahn, Bernarda Bryson Ben Shahn Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 373 pages. 1972 Record # 901224 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shapiro, David Social Realism: Art As A Weapon Good in Good dust jacket Ink markings. Worn dustjacket. Hardcover Frederick Ungar Publishing 340 pages. 1973 Record # 32821 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shapley, Fern Rusk Catalogue Of The Italian Paintings. Volume 2 Plates Very Good dust jacket Volume 2 only. 379 Plates. Paperback National Gallery of Art pages. 1979 Record # 35567 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sherwood, Dolly Harriet Hosmer American Sculptor, 1830-1908 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Missouri 378 pages. 1991 Record # 48894 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sherwood, Ruth Carving His Own Destiny The Story Of Albin Polasek Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Ralph Fletcher Seymour 453 pages. 1954 Record # 42237 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shikes, Ralph E. The Indignant Eye: The Artist As Social Critic Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Beacon 439 pages. 1976 Record # 25428 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shimkin, Demetri B. The Ancient Art Of Northern Asia Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 300 pages. 1991 Record # 32054 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shone, Richard The Art of Bloomsbury: Roger Fry, Vanessa Bell and Duncan Grant Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Princeton 293 pages. 1999 Record # 803498 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shoshkes, Ellen The Design Process Good dust jacket Wear on spine Hardcover Whitney Library of Design 256 pages. 1989 Record # 800699 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sickman, Laurence Archives of Asian Art Volume XXII 1968-1969 Very Good dust jacket \Wai-kam Ho. Notes on Chinese Sculpture from Northern Ch'i to Sui part 1 Two Seated Stone Buddhas in the Cleveland Museum. John Rosenfield. The Sedgwick Statue of the Infant Shtoku Taishi. Phyllis Granoff. A Portable Buddhist Shrine from Central Asia. John M. Addis. More on the Problem of the Imperial Kilns. Paperback Asia Society 136 pages. 1968 Record # 804130 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sickman, Laurence Archives of Asian Art Volume XXX 1976-1977 Very Good dust jacket Wen Fong. Rivers and Mountains after Snow (Chiang-shan hsueh-chi) attributed to Wang Wei. Milo Beach. The Mughal Painter Kesu Das. Walter M. Spink. Bagh: A Study. Elizabeth de Sabato Swinton. Hiko Kanno. Paperback Asia Society 126 pages. 1977 Record # 804131 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Simon, Howard Five Hundred Years Of Art In Illustration, From Albrecht Durer To Rockwell Kent Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Hacker Art 476 pages. 1978 Record # 28978 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Simpson, Marc The American Canvas: Paintings From The Collection Of The Fine Arts Museums Of San Francisco Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Hudson Hills Press 254 pages. 1989 Record # 801231 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sims, Lowery Stokes Still Life The Object In American Art, 1915-1995 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Rizzoli 175 pages. 1996 Record # 20599 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Singh, Madanjeet Ajanta: Ajanta Painting of the Sacred and Secular Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Macmillan 189 pages. 1965 Record # 803790 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Singh, Madanjeet Himalayan Art Wall-Painting and Sculpture in Ladakh, Lahaul and Spiti, the Siwalik Ranges, Nepal Sikkim and Bhutan Himalayan Art Wall-Painting and Sculpture in Ladakh, Lahaul and Spiti, the Siwalik Ranges, Nepal Sikkim and Bhutan Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Some foxing. Some dust jacket wear. This is the large volume, not the 1971 reduced format reprint. Hardcover New York Graphic Society 295 pages. 1968 Record # 901590 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sipila, Juss Design in Finland 1990 Very Good dust jacket Note: 1990 edition Paperback Finnish Foreign Trade Association 88 pages. 1990 Record # 803439 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sitwell, Major-General H. D. W. The Crown Jewels And Other Regalia In The Tower Of London Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover wear & soiling. Clear tape around spine. Hardcover Dropmore Press 116 pages. 1953 Record # 901361 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Smarandache, Florentin Outer-Art, the Worst Possible Art in the World Volume II Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Editura Conphys 165 pages. 2002 Record # 803401 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Smart, Borlase Seascape Painting Step-by-step Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Watson- Guptill 143 pages. 1969 Record # 802951 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Smith, Cherry Damn Fine Art By New Lesbian Artists Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Cassell 154 pages. 1996 Record # 800272 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Smith, John Bolton Munch Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Phaidon Press 48 pages. 1977 Record # 800655 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Smith, Lyn Wall Index To Reproductions Of American Paintings Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Scarecrow 932 pages. 1977 Record # 801251 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Smith, Matthew. Hendy, Sir Philip. Matthew Smith Fifty Two Colour Plates Very Good in Good dust jacket 52 plates. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. pages. 1962 Record # 802922 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Snodin, Michael Ornament : A Social History Since 1450 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 232 pages. 1996 Record # 801211 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Soby, James Thrall Modigliani Paintings Drawings Sculpture Very Good dust jacket Paperback Museum of Modern Art 55 pages. 1951 Record # 35454 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Soby, James Thrall Salvador Dali Good dust jacket Cover wear. Hardcover Museum of Modern Art 108 pages. 1946 Record # 38880 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sorell, Walter The Duality Of Vision Genius And Versatility In The Arts Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Some dust jacket wear, soiling. Hardcover Bobbs-Merrill 360 pages. 1974 Record # 38791 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sotheby Parke Bernet Sotheby's Art At Auction The Art Market Review 1991-1992 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Sotheby Parke Bernet 312 pages. 1992 Record # 801944 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sotheby's Art At Auction Sotheby Park Bernet 1975-76 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Rizzoli 488 pages. 1976 Record # 32795 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sotheby's Collections Andrea Portago, Roger Vanthournout, Helmut Zakeet Divers Amateurs Art Afrique, D'oceanie Et Des Ameriques June 23, 2006 Near Fine dust jacket Volume 2 of a 2 volume set. Paperback Sotheby's 207 pages. 2006 Record # 49788 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sotheby's Impressionist And Modern Paintings And Sculpture Part I [sotheby's Ny, May 17, 1990, Sale 6018] Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Sotheby's 69 pages. 1990 Record # 40828 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sotheby's Impressionist And Modern Paintings And Sculpture [sotheby's Ny, 14 Nov. 1984, Sale 5238] Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Sotheby's 81 pages. 1984 Record # 40824 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sotheby's Impressionist And Modern Paintings And Sculpture [sotheby's Ny, May 14, 1985, Sale 5323] Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Sotheby's 92 pages. 1985 Record # 40827 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sotheby's Impressionist And Modern Paintings And Sculpture [sotheby's Ny, May 21, 1981, Sale 4616m] Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Lots 501-583 Paperback Sotheby's pages. 1981 Record # 40825 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sotheby's Impressionist And Modern Paintings And Sculpture [sotheby's Ny, November 16, 1983, Sale 5110] Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Sotheby's 92 pages. 1983 Record # 40826 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sotheby's Tableaux Anciens Et Du Xixe Siecle Monaco, Dimanche 6 Decembre 1987. Very Good dust jacket Paperback Sotheby Parke Bernet pages. 1987 Record # 35586 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sotheby's Tableaux Anciens Et Du Xixe Siecle Monaco, Dimanche 6 Decembre 1987. Very Good dust jacket Paperback Sotheby's pages. 1987 Record # 803405 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sotheby's The Remaining Contents Of The Studio Of Rene Magritte London July 2, 1987 Near Fine dust jacket Volume 2 of a 2 volume set. Paperback Sotheby's 207 pages. 1987 Record # 49789 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sotheby's Una Importante Collezione Romana. Vedute E Dipinti, Porcellane E Argenti, Very Good dust jacket Paperback Sotheby Parke Bernet 410 pages. 2003 Record # 35581 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sowerby, Arthur De Carle Nature In Chinese Art Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover John Day 203 pages. 1940 Record # 38809 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sowers, Robert Rethinking the Forms of Visual Expression Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ California Press 139 pages. 1990 Record # 7142 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Soyer, David. Werner, Alfred Moses Soyer Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 127 plates some dust jacket wear. Hardcover A. S. Barnes 47 pages. 1970 Record # 801388 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Spalding, Frances Roger Fry Art And Life Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. California 304 pages. 1980 Record # 32787 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sparks, Esther Selections from the John Deere Art Collection Very Good dust jacket Paperback John Deere 80 pages. 1978 Record # 50355 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sparrow, Walter Shaw A Book Of British Etching From Francis Barlow To Francis Seymour Haden Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Lane 227 pages. 1926 Record # 802392 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Spencer, Isobel Walter Crane Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Macmillan 208 pages. 1975 Record # 802303 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Spicer-Simson, Theodore A Collector of Characters: Reminiscences of Theodore Spicer-Simson Good dust jacket Foxing/endpaper stains. Hardcover Univ. Miami 197 pages. 1962 Record # 803804 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Spies, Werner Victor Vasarely Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 206 pages. 1971 Record # 901463 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sprigg, June By Shaker Hands Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 212 pages. 1975 Record # 801653 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stack, Frank. Larson, Sidney Etchings & Lithographs Frank Stack Very Good- dust jacket Some cover soiling. Paperback Singing Wind pages. 1976 Record # 804159 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stampfle, Felice Drawings From New York Collections II The Seventeen Century In Italy Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Couple dust jacket tears. Hardcover New York Graphic Society 233 pages. 1967 Record # 38730 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stasik, Andrew Print Review 7 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Pratt Graphics Center 110 pages. 1977 Record # 804160 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Steadman, William E. Fairchild, Hurlstone La Tierra Encantada Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket-short stains, some stains. Hardcover Walker Lithograph 159 pages. 1969 Record # 803676 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stebbins, Theodore E. A New World Masterpieces Of American Painting 1760-1910 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Museum of Fine Arts 351 pages. 1983 Record # 35694 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stebbins, Theodore E. A New World: Masterpieces Of American Painting 1760-1910 Very Good- dust jacket Some pages creased in corner. Paperback Museum of Fine Arts 351 pages. 1983 Record # 801679 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stechow, Wolfgang Dutch Landscape Painting Of The Seventeenth Century Good in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Front free endpaper removed. Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Phaidon Press 494 pages. 1966 Record # 38372 $47.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stechow, Wolfgang Dutch Landscape Painting Of The Seventeenth Century Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Phaidon Press 494 pages. 1966 Record # 802380 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Steig, William Male/female Very Good in Fair dust jacket Torn dustjacket, small pieces missing Hardcover Farrar, Straus & Giroux pages. 1971 Record # 800573 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Steig, William William Steig Drawings Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some stains. Hardcover Farrar Straus and Company pages. 1979 Record # 801244 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stein, Judith E. I Tell My Heart the Art of Horace Pippin Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts 210 pages. 1993 Record # 803436 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Steinberg, Saul. Rosenberg, Harold Saul Steinberg. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 256 pages. 1978 Record # 801421 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Steiner, Ann Joslyn Art Museum Ancient Greek Pottery Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Joslyn Art Museum 94 pages. 1985 Record # 803057 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Steingraber, Erich Alte Pinakothek Munich (bavarian State Picture Collection) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Karl M. Lipp 638 pages. 1986 Record # 49755 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stella, Joseph. Moser, Joann Visual Poetry The Drawings Of Joseph Stella Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Smithsonian Institution 166 pages. 1990 Record # 803157 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stern, Harold P. Master Prints of Japan Ukiyo-E Hanga Very Good dust jacket Paperback Harry N. Abrams 323 pages. 1969 Record # 804134 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stetson, Daniel E. Born In Iowa The Homecoming Exhibition Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Paperback Iowa Arts Council 76 pages. 1986 Record # 800335 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stevens, Carol Print America's Graphic Design Magazine L, IV July/august 1996 Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Robert Cadel 236 pages. 1996 Record # 804244 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stewart, Janice S. The Folk Arts Of Norway Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 246 pages. 1953 Record # 38732 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stewart, Janice S. The Folk Arts of Norway Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. 2nd Enlarged Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 246 pages. 1972 Record # 803250 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stich, Sidra Made in U.S.A.: An Americanization in Modern Art, the '50s and '60s Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Univ. California 280 pages. 1987 Record # 803014 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stoddard, Whitney S. Monastery and Cathedral in France: Medieval Architecture, Sculpture, Stained Glass, Manuscripts, the Art of the Church Treasuries Very Good in Good dust jacket Dustjacket wear and stains. Hardcover Wesleyan University Press 412 pages. 1966 Record # 801521 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stoudt, John Joseph Early Pennsylvania Arts And Crafts Fair in Very Good dust jacket Black ink (? ) or something was spilled on the edge and endpapers creating large black stains--however text is not affected. Hardcover A. S. Barnes 364 pages. 1964 Record # 801592 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stoudt, John Joseph Early Pennsylvania Arts And Crafts Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket tears and stains. Hardcover A. S. Barnes 364 pages. 1964 Record # 800728 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Strauss, Michel Impressionism And Modern Art The Season At Sotheby Parke Bernet 1973--74 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Sotheby Parke Bernet 262 pages. 1974 Record # 25981 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Streidt, Gert Prusia Arte Y Arquitectura Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Konemann 520 pages. 1999 Record # 801675 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stronge, Susan Golden Treasury Jewellery From The Indian Subcontinent Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Rizzoli 144 pages. 1988 Record # 800880 $58.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stubbe, Wolf Graphic Arts in the Twentieth Century Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Frederick A. Praeger 318 pages. 1963 Record # 804086 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Studley, Vance Making Artist's Tools Good in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Wear bottom of spine piece of tape on dustjacket. Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 144 pages. 1979 Record # 803140 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sturges, Hollister Jules Breton And The French Rural Tradition Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Joslyn Art Museum 148 pages. 1982 Record # 803234 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sturges, Hollister Jules Breton And The French Rural Tradition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Joslyn Art Museum 148 pages. 1982 Record # 800984 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sturges, Hollister Jules Breton And The French Rural Tradition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Joslyn Art Museum 148 pages. 1982 Record # 801361 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sturt-Penrose, Barrie Art Scene Very Good- dust jacket Some stains Hardcover Paul Hamlyn 152 pages. 1969 Record # 38748 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Subler, Craig A. Kase, Pinky An Exhibition of Woodcut and Relief Prints Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Missouri-Kansas City Gallery of Art 28 pages. 1982 Record # 50335 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sullivan, Edward J. Baroque Painting In Madrid: The Contribution Of Claudio Coello With A Catalogue Raisonne Of His Works Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Missouri 293 pages. 1986 Record # 800868 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sutter, Jean The Neo Impressionists Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover New York Graphic Society 232 pages. 1970 Record # 800962 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Swank, George Painter Krans Ok of Bishop Hill Colony Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket: stains and tears. Hardcover Galvaland Press 176 pages. 1976 Record # 803727 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Swann, Peter C An Introduction To The Arts Of Japan Very Good in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Dust jacket tears, wear. Hardcover Frederick A. Praeger 220 pages. 1958 Record # 38180 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Swanson, Vern G. Alma-tadema: The Painter Of The Victorian Vision Of The Ancient World Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 144 pages. 1977 Record # 801282 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sweeney, James Johnson Henry Moore Very Good dust jacket Paperback Museum of Modern Art 95 pages. 1946 Record # 35451 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sweeney, James Johnson Marc Chagall Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Arno 102 pages. 1969 Record # 42066 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sweetman, David Paul Gauguin A Life Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Simon & Schuster 600 pages. 1995 Record # 20605 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Swift, Emerson H Roman Sources of Christian Art Very Good dust jacket Same as later reprint. Hardcover Columbia Univ. 248 pages. 1951 Record # 803724 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Swinton, George Eskimo Sculpture / Sculpture Esquimaude Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Mcclelland & Stewart 224 pages. 1965 Record # 803686 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Swinton, George Sculpture Of The Eskimo Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover New York Graphic Society 255 pages. 1972 Record # 801081 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sykorova, Libuse Gauguin Woodcuts Very Good in Good dust jacket Plus plates. Dust jacket wear, tears. Hardcover Paul Hamlyn 20 pages. 1963 Record # 901296 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sylvester, David Henry Moore Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Title just "Henry Moore" Hardcover Frederick A. Praeger 165 pages. 1968 Record # 38206 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sypher, Wylie Rococo To Cubism In Art And Literature Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Random House 353 pages. 1960 Record # 42446 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Syz, Hans Catalogue Of The Hans Syz Collection Volume 1 Meissen Porcelain And Hausmalerie Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Smithsonian Institution 603 pages. 1979 Record # 800594 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Szabo, Zoltan Landscape Painting In Watercolor Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dustjacket wear. Hardcover Watson- Guptill 183 pages. 1971 Record # 800228 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Szabo, Zoltan Zoltan Szabo Artist At Work Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Watson- Guptill 144 pages. 1979 Record # 801048 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart