Art S Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: grobebooks@gmail.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping charges (with oversize books more)are US Media Mail $4.00 (additional $2.50 each) Priority $7.00(additional $4.50 each) Foreign Canada/Mexico (global priority/airmail) $12.00 (additional $9 each) All Other International (global priority/airmail) $16.50 (additional $12.50 each)
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

SOFA, Sofa Chicago 1999: Sculpture Objects Functional Art Very Good dust jacket Paperback Sterling 235 pages. 1999 Record # 710888 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sabin, Roger Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels : A History Of Comic Art Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Phaidon Press 240 pages. 1996 Record # 801370 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Safadi, Yasin Hamid Islamic Calligraphy Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover rebinding of paperback copy. Some cover damage at top of spine. Hardcover Shambhala 144 pages. 1979 Record # 805552 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sage, Priscilla. Gilmor, Jane Priscilla Sage, 1958-2008 Fifty Years of Sculpting Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Iowa State University Brunnier Art Museum 96 pages. 2008 Record # 710503 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Saint-Gaudens, Homer The American Artist And His Times Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Soiled cover. Hardcover Dodd, Mead & Co 332 pages. 1941 Record # 38438 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Salamon, Ferdinando The History Of Prints And Printmaking From Durer To Picasso; : A Guide To Collecting Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover American Heritage 303 pages. 1972 Record # 800693 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Salisbury, Roger E. And Acunto, Stephen H. New York Colors: An Impressionist Ode to the City Very Good dust jacket Paperback Shea & Haarmann Publishing Company 65 pages. 1999 Record # 710310 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Salmi, Mario L'arte Italiana (vol. I ) - Dalle Origini Cristiane A Tutto IL Periodo Romanico Con Un'introduzione Sull'arte Classica Good dust jacket Some page yellowing. Sunned cover. Hardcover G. C. Sansoni Editore Firenze 437 pages. 1949 Record # 44607 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Salvini, Roberto Medieval Sculpture (a History Of Western Sculpture) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover New York Graphic Society 368 pages. 1969 Record # 39088 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Samaras, Lucas Lucas Samaras: Objects And Subjects, 1969-1986 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Water stains on cover and along top edge. Hardcover Abbeville Press 231 pages. 1988 Record # 801772 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Samuels, Peggy Frederic Remington A Biography Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Tape on top of spine. Hardcover Doubleday 537 pages. 1982 Record # 35804 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Samuels, Peggy The Illustrated Biographical Encyclopedia Of Artists Of The American West Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Doubleday 549 pages. 1976 Record # 31711 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Samuelson, Jerry Craftsmen of the Southwest Very Good dust jacket Comb binding Paperback American Craftsmen's Counsel 238 pages. 0 Record # 805296 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sandler, Irving New York School: Painters and Sculptors of the Fifties (Icon editions) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Joanna Cotler Books 366 pages. 1978 Record # 240010 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sans De Santamaria, Bernardo. Fotografias De Carlos U. Salamanca Herencia Colonial Iglesias Santaferenas Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Banco Cafetero De Colombia pages. 1967 Record # 806825 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sassone, Marco M. Barton, Phyllis Sassone: California A Collection Of Works 1970-1973 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Signed by the artist. Limited: #759/1000 copies Hardcover Edizioni Il Torchio. Arti Grafiche 1973 pages. 1973 Record # 802218 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sato, Masahiko Arts of Japan 2 Kyoto Ceramics Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some hilitng. Cover wear. Clear tape around spine Hardcover Weatherhill 133 pages. 1973 Record # 54500 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sawitzky, William Catalogue Descriptive And Critical Of The Paintings And Miniatures In Historical Society Of Pennsylvania Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired (taped) . Paperback Historical Society Pennsylvania 285 pages. 1942 Record # 26868 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sawyer, Charles H. et al. Paintings and Water Colors by Maurice Prendergast: a Loan Exhibition. November 1 through 26, 1966 Very Good dust jacket 59 plates. Paperback Knoedler Galleries, New York pages. 1966 Record # 711070 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Saxl, F. ; Swarzenski, Hanns English Sculptures of the Twelfth Century Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Boston Book& Art Shop 183 pages. 1952 Record # 280325 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sayre, Eleanor A. & Alfonso E. Perez Sanchez; Jupe, Margaret Goya and the Spirit of Enlightenment Very Good dust jacket Paperback Museum of Fine Arts Boston 407 pages. 1989 Record # 806811 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schade, Werner Cranach, A Family Of Master Painters Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover G. P. Putnam's Sons 476 pages. 1980 Record # 801980 $140.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schamber, Ellie Nower The Artist As Politician Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Press America 248 pages. 1984 Record # 21707 $21.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schapiro, Meyer; Finn, David The Sculpture of Moissac Very Good dust jacket Paperback George Braziller 144 pages. 1985 Record # 710801 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schapiro, Meyer Late Antique, Early Christian and Mediaeval Art: Selected Papers Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover George Braziller 414 pages. 1979 Record # 50054 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schau, Michael J. C. Leyendecker Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Watson-Guptill Publications 207 pages. 1974 Record # 806301 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schefold, Karl Myth And Legend In Early Greek Art Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 200 pages. 1966 Record # 802167 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schimmel, Paul R & Dan Cameron Objectives The New Sculpture Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Rizzoli International Publications pages. 1990 Record # 804977 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schirrmeister, Anne Camille Pissarro, a Medaenas Monograph on the Arts Very Good dust jacket Paperback The Metropolitan Museum of Art 18 pages. 1982 Record # 902094 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schiwetz, E. M. (Buck) The Schiwetz Legacy: An Artist's Tribute To Texas, 1910-1971 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Texas 144 pages. 1972 Record # 901214 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schlemmer, Oskar. Van Maur, Karin Oskar Schlemmer Sculpture Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 95 pages. 1972 Record # 39263 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schmeckebier, Laurence E. Modern Mexican Art Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Univ. Minnesota 190 pages. 1939 Record # 50180 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schmeckebier, Laurence E. Modern Mexican Art Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Hardcover Univ. Minnesota 190 pages. 1939 Record # 39087 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schmeckebier, Laurence Ivan Mestrovic: Sculptor And Patriot Very Good in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Taped dust jacket. Hardcover Syracuse University Press 200 pages. 1959 Record # 43995 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schmidt, Georg. Lang, Le Musee De Bale De Holbein a Picasso. Good dust jacket Cover wear (particularly on spine). Art et style 22 Paperback Art Et Style pages. 1952 Record # 806133 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schmidt, Mary M. & Peter Hastings Falk Index to Nineteenth Century American Art Periodicals Citations : Author/subject Index Two Volume Set Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set Hardcover Sound View Press 1584 pages. 1999 Record # 804762 $250.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schmitz, Carl A. Wantoat: Art And Religion Of The Northeast New Guinea Papuans Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mouton 159 pages. 1963 Record # 38391 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schmutzler, Robert Art Nouveau Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 321 pages. 1962 Record # 800695 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schnell, Angelika and Stegers, Rudolf; Pepper, I. and Wiethuchter, A. Young German Architects II Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound Hardcover Birkhauser 151 pages. 2000 Record # 710221 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schonberger, Arno And Soehner, Halldor The Rococo Age: Art and Civilization of the 18th Century Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound Hardcover Thames and Hudson 393 pages. 1963 Record # 901908 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schroeder, Michael D. And Sweeney, J. Gray; Wallach, Alan Gilbert Munger: Quest for Distinction Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Afton Historical Society Press 168 pages. 2003 Record # 710358 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schultze, Jurgen Art Of Nineteenth-century Europe Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 264 pages. 1970 Record # 34326 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schulze, Andreas. Spruth, Monica Andreas Schulze; Marz 1985 Very Good- dust jacket Paperback Galerie Six Friedrich 35 pages. 1985 Record # 805626 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schwab, Arnold T. A Matter Of Life And Death: Vital Biographical Facts About Selected American Artists Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Garland 64 pages. 1977 Record # 32826 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schwartz, Constance Normandy And Its Artists Remembered: June 12-september 11, 1994 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Nassau County Museum of Art 78 pages. 1994 Record # 35718 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schwarz, Arturo Marcel Duchamp Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Some looseness of binding. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 211 pages. 1975 Record # 803284 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schweiger, Werner J. Wiener Werkstatte: Design In Vienna 1903-1932 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Abbeville Press 272 pages. 1984 Record # 802083 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Scott, Alma Wanda Gag: the Story of an Artist Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Same as later reprint. Hardcover University of Minnesota 235 pages. 1949 Record # 56783 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Scranton, Robert L Aesthetic Aspects of Ancient Art Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 381 pages. 1964 Record # 50387 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sears, Clara Endicott Highlights Among The Hudson River Artists Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Kennikat Press 216 pages. 1968 Record # 19072 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sears, Clara Endicott Some American Primitives: a Study of New England Faces and Folk Portraits Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 291 pages. 1941 Record # 51259 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sedlmayr, Hans Art in Crisis: the Lost Center Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Authorized facsimile printed by microfilm-xerography on acid-free paper Hardcover University Microfilms 266 pages. 1980 Record # 240038 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Segonds, Jean-Claude Les Creations En Porcelaine De Limoges D'Edouard Marcel Sandoz Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Herme 153 pages. 1995 Record # 806262 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Segy, Ladislas African Sculpture Speaks Very Good dust jacket Hardcover A. A. Wyn, Inc. 254 pages. 1952 Record # 803901 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Segy, Ladislas African Sculpture Speaks Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 3rd Edition Hardcover Hill and Wang 315 pages. 1969 Record # 805439 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Segy, Ladislas African Sculpture Speaks Very Good- dust jacket Faded spine label. Hardcover Hill and Wang 264 pages. 1961 Record # 802971 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Segy, Ladislas The Significance of African Art Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author. Pages 371-377 Paperback Segy Gallery pages. 1951 Record # 240126 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Seiberling, Frank Impressionism and its Roots Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Univ. Iowa Museum of Art 64 pages. 1964 Record # 804124 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Seiberling, Frank The Owen and Leone Elliott Collection - Inaugurating the Opening of the University of Iowa Museum of Art, Iowa City Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Iowa Museum of Art 79 pages. 1969 Record # 711088 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Seiberling, Frank The Owen and Leone Elliott Collection - Inaugurating the Opening of the University of Iowa Museum of Art, Iowa City Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Iowa Museum of Art 79 pages. 1969 Record # 711089 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Seiberling, Frank The Owen and Leone Elliott Collection - Inaugurating the Opening of the University of Iowa Museum of Art, Iowa City Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Iowa Museum of Art 79 pages. 1969 Record # 711254 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Seid, Betty And Pal, Pratapaditya; Chicago, Art Institute of The Holy Cow and Other Animals: A Selection of Indian Paintings from the Art Institute of Chicago Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Art Institute of Chicago 79 pages. 2002 Record # 220657 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Seidel, M. Marijnissen, R. H Bruegel Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound Hardcover G. P. Putnam's Sons 351 pages. 1971 Record # 901489 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Seiroku, Noma The Arts Of Japan Ancient And Medieval Volume I Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Volume 1. Ancient and Medieval. Hardcover Kodansha 236 pages. 1966 Record # 901362 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Seitz, William C. The Art of Assemblage Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear, soiling, chipping top of spine. Hardcover Museum of Modern Art 176 pages. 1968 Record # 711192 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Seitz, William Chapin Hans Hofmann (Museum of Modern Art) Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Repaired hinge Hardcover Doubleday 64 pages. 1963 Record # 711137 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sellers, Charles Coleman Charles Willson Peale A Biography Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 510 pages. 1969 Record # 802350 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sellers, Charles Coleman Charles Willson Peale A Biography Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 510 pages. 1969 Record # 802340 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sellin, David American Art In The Making: Preparatory Studies For Masterpieces Of American Painting 1800 - 1900. Very Good dust jacket Paperback Smithsonian Institution 95 pages. 1976 Record # 17181 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Selz, Peter Howard Sam Francis Good in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinges. Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 260 pages. 1975 Record # 901912 $110.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Selz, Peter Art in Our Times: a Pictorial History, 1890-1980 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 590 pages. 1981 Record # 803295 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Selz, Peter Barbara Chase-Riboud Sculptor Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 143 pages. 1999 Record # 803500 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Selz, Peter German Expressionist Painting Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Page wrinkling (got wet). Plastic laminated-cover. Paperback Univ. California 379 pages. 1974 Record # 33005 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Selz, Peter German Expressionist Painting Good dust jacket Ink markings. Some yellow hiliting. Paperback University of California Press 377 pages. 1974 Record # 240223 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sendegeya, Pierre-Claver Anthologie Des Sculpteurs Et Peintres Burundais Contemporains Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Nathan 109 pages. 1989 Record # 800660 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Serullaz, Arlette Delacroix The Late Work Very Good dust jacket Paperback Philadelphia Museum of Art 406 pages. 1998 Record # 800317 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Serullaz, Arlette Phaidon Encyclopedia Of Impressionism Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear, stains. Hardcover Phaidon Press 285 pages. 1974 Record # 41169 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Serullaz, Maurice Encyclopedie De L'impressionnisme Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Somogy 286 pages. 1974 Record # 41164 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Setford, David F. Pablo Picasso: A Vision Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover Paperback Norton Gallery & School of Art 56 pages. 1994 Record # 710789 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Seuphor, Michel. Sculpture of This Century. Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Hardcover George Braziller 371 pages. 1960 Record # 56594 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Severini, Gino and Lionello Venturi Gino Severini Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover De Luca Editore 117 pages. 1961 Record # 806909 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sewell, Darrel; Eakins, Thomas; Musee D'Orsay; Philadelphia Museum of Art; Metropolitan Museum of Ar Thomas Eakins Very Good- dust jacket Cover crease Paperback Yale University Press 445 pages. 2001 Record # 805181 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Seymour, Charles Masterpieces Of Sculpture From The National Gallery Of Art Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Small repair to hinge. Hardcover Coward - Mccann 184 pages. 1949 Record # 802501 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shackelford, Bud Experimental Watercolor Techniques Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Faded spine label Hardcover Watson- Guptill 144 pages. 1980 Record # 802049 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shackleton, Keith Wildlife and Wilderness: an Artist's World Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Clive Holloway 120 pages. 1986 Record # 803237 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shadbolt, Doris Bill Reid (Haida artist) Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Douglas & McIntyre 192 pages. 1988 Record # 806802 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shadwell, Wendy J. American Printmaking: The First 150 Years Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Smithsonian Institution 180 pages. 1969 Record # 38394 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shaffer, David Black Book Illustration Nineteen 99 (1999) Near Fine dust jacket NOTE: paperback Paperback Black Book 411 pages. 1999 Record # 27692 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shahn, Ben The Shape of Content (Charles Eliot Norton Lectures) Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear and cover stains. Paperback Harvard 131 pages. 1978 Record # 59886 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shahn, Bernarda Bryson Ben Shahn Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Pictorial cover. Tape on cover. Front free endpaper partly cut off. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 373 pages. 1972 Record # 901225 $115.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shahn, Bernarda Bryson Ben Shahn Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 373 pages. 1972 Record # 901224 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shanghai Museum Shanghai Museum Ancient Bronze Ceramics Gallery Very Good dust jacket Paperback Shanghai Museum 48 pages. 2000 Record # 710822 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shanghai Museum Shanghai Museum Ancient Chinese Ceramics Gallery Very Good dust jacket Paperback Shanghai Museum pages. 1997 Record # 710821 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shanghai Museum Shanghai Museum Chinese Ming and Qing Gallery Very Good dust jacket Paperback Shanghai Museum 32 pages. 2007 Record # 710820 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shanghai Museum Shanghai Museum Chinese Painting Gallery Very Good dust jacket Paperback Shanghai Museum 48 pages. 2001 Record # 710819 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shapiro, David Social Realism: Art As A Weapon Good in Good dust jacket Ink markings. Worn dustjacket. Hardcover Frederick Ungar Publishing 340 pages. 1973 Record # 32821 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shapiro, Joel Tracing the Future Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Des Moines Art Center 80 pages. 1990 Record # 711080 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shapley, Fern Rusk Catalogue Of The Italian Paintings. Volume 2 Plates Very Good dust jacket Volume 2 only. 379 Plates. Paperback National Gallery of Art pages. 1979 Record # 35567 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sherwood, Dolly Harriet Hosmer American Sculptor, 1830-1908 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Missouri 378 pages. 1991 Record # 48894 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sherwood, Ruth Carving His Own Destiny The Story Of Albin Polasek Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Ralph Fletcher Seymour 453 pages. 1954 Record # 42237 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shimizu, Yoshiaki Japan: The Shaping of Daimyo Culture 1185-1868 Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Natl Gallery of Art 402 pages. 1988 Record # 806542 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shimkin, Demetri B. The Ancient Art Of Northern Asia Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 300 pages. 1991 Record # 32054 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shone, Richard The Art of Bloomsbury: Roger Fry, Vanessa Bell and Duncan Grant Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Princeton 293 pages. 1999 Record # 803498 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shoolman, Regina The Enjoyment of Art in America, : a Survey of the Permanent Collections of Painting, Sculpture, Ceramics & Decorative Arts in American and Canadian Museums: ... of Art from Prehistoric to Modern Times, Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Slanted/cocked spine. Hardcover J. B. Lippincott 792 pages. 1942 Record # 806674 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shoshkes, Ellen The Design Process Good dust jacket Wear on spine Hardcover Whitney Library of Design 256 pages. 1989 Record # 800699 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sickman, Laurence Archives of Asian Art Volume XXII 1968-1969 Very Good dust jacket \Wai-kam Ho. Notes on Chinese Sculpture from Northern Ch'i to Sui part 1 Two Seated Stone Buddhas in the Cleveland Museum. John Rosenfield. The Sedgwick Statue of the Infant Shtoku Taishi. Phyllis Granoff. A Portable Buddhist Shrine from Central Asia. John M. Addis. More on the Problem of the Imperial Kilns. Paperback Asia Society 136 pages. 1968 Record # 804130 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sickman, Laurence Archives of Asian Art Volume XXX 1976-1977 Very Good dust jacket Wen Fong. Rivers and Mountains after Snow (Chiang-shan hsueh-chi) attributed to Wang Wei. Milo Beach. The Mughal Painter Kesu Das. Walter M. Spink. Bagh: A Study. Elizabeth de Sabato Swinton. Hiko Kanno. Paperback Asia Society 126 pages. 1977 Record # 804131 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Silver, Linda Print's Best Letterheads & Business Cards: Winning Designs from Print Magazine's National Competition/3 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Rc Pubns 180 pages. 1994 Record # 805100 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Simpson, Marc The American Canvas: Paintings From The Collection Of The Fine Arts Museums Of San Francisco Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Hudson Hills Press 254 pages. 1989 Record # 801231 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sims, Lowery Stokes Still Life The Object In American Art, 1915-1995 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Rizzoli 175 pages. 1996 Record # 20599 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sims, Patterson Mark Tansey: Art and Source Very Good dust jacket Paperback Seattle Art Museum 39 pages. 1990 Record # 805292 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Singh, Madanjeet Himalayan Art Wall-Painting and Sculpture in Ladakh, Lahaul and Spiti, the Siwalik Ranges, Nepal Sikkim and Bhutan Himalayan Art Wall-Painting and Sculpture in Ladakh, Lahaul and Spiti, the Siwalik Ranges, Nepal Sikkim and Bhutan Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Some foxing. Some dust jacket wear. This is the large volume, not the 1971 reduced format reprint. Hardcover New York Graphic Society 295 pages. 1968 Record # 901590 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sipila, Juss Design in Finland 1990 Very Good dust jacket Note: 1990 edition Paperback Finnish Foreign Trade Association 88 pages. 1990 Record # 803439 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sitwell, Major-General H. D. W. The Crown Jewels And Other Regalia In The Tower Of London Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover wear & soiling. Clear tape around spine. Hardcover Dropmore Press 116 pages. 1953 Record # 901361 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sizer, Theodore The Works of Colonel John Trumbull: Artist of the American Revolution, Revised Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some dust jacket wear. Plus 276 figures Revised Edition Hardcover Yale University Press 181 pages. 1967 Record # 750038 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Slive, Seymour Jacob Van Ruisdael Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. A page wrinkled Hardcover Abbeville Press 271 pages. 1981 Record # 805993 $59.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smarandache, Florentin Outer-Art, the Worst Possible Art in the World Volume II Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Editura Conphys 165 pages. 2002 Record # 803401 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smart, Borlase Seascape Painting Step-by-step Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Watson- Guptill 143 pages. 1969 Record # 802951 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smejkal, Frantisek Surrealist Drawings Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust Jacket: wear, small pieces missing. 66 plates Hardcover Octopus Books Ltd. 50 pages. 1978 Record # 901730 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, Clarice; Czestochowski, Joseph S. Clarice Smith: Remembered Moments Very Good dust jacket Paperback Cedar Rapids Museum of Art pages. 1985 Record # 711186 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, Constance Living Artists 13 Near Fine dust jacket Paperback ArtNetwork Press 127 pages. 2003 Record # 240249 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, John Bolton Munch Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Phaidon Press 48 pages. 1977 Record # 800655 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, Lyn Wall Index To Reproductions Of American Paintings Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Scarecrow 932 pages. 1977 Record # 801251 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, Matthew. Hendy, Sir Philip. Matthew Smith Fifty Two Colour Plates Very Good in Good dust jacket 52 plates. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. pages. 1962 Record # 802922 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, William Stevenson. Interconnections in the Ancient Near East: A Study of the Relationships Between the Arts of Egypt, the Aegean, and Western Asia. Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Plus 221 figures. Hardcover Yale University Press 202 pages. 1965 Record # 750029 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Snodin, Michael Ornament : A Social History Since 1450 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 232 pages. 1996 Record # 801211 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Snow, Bonnie E. Froehlich, Hugo B. The Theory and Practice of Color Fair dust jacket Cover wear. Colors spread out from labels 3rd Edition Hardcover Prang 59 pages. 1920 Record # 710452 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Snowman, A. Kenneth The Art of Carl Faberge Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Boston Book and Art Shop 186 pages. 1952 Record # 711147 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Soby, James Thrall Modigliani Paintings Drawings Sculpture Very Good dust jacket Paperback Museum of Modern Art 55 pages. 1951 Record # 35454 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Soby, James Thrall Salvador Dali Good dust jacket Cover wear. Hardcover Museum of Modern Art 108 pages. 1946 Record # 38880 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sorell, Walter The Duality Of Vision Genius And Versatility In The Arts Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Some dust jacket wear, soiling. Hardcover Bobbs-Merrill 360 pages. 1974 Record # 38791 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby & Co. The Magnificent Jewels of Luz Mila Patino, Countess Du Boisrouvray, New York, October 26, 1989, Sotheby's Auction Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Sotheby's pages. 1989 Record # 710978 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby Parke Bernet 18th, 19th and 20th Century Latin American Paintings, Sculpture, Prints and Photographs. November 23 and 24, 1982 [Sale 4967] Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. #4967 Paperback Sotheby Parke Bernet pages. 1982 Record # 711521 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby Parke Bernet 19th and 20th Century Latin American Paintings, Drawings, Sculpture and Prints [Sale 4459M, November 6 and 7, 1980] Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. #4459M Paperback Sotheby Parke Bernet pages. 1980 Record # 711524 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby Parke Bernet 19th and 20th Century Latin American Paintings, Drawings, Sculpture and Prints [Sale 4601M, May 7, 8 and 9, 1981] Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Paperback Sotheby Parke Bernet pages. 1981 Record # 711530 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby Parke Bernet Fine African and Oceanic Art Auction Friday November 14, 1980 Good dust jacket 258 entries. Cover wear and creasing. Paperback Sotheby Parke Bernet pages. 1980 Record # 804572 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby Parke Bernet Fine American Western Paintings. The Collection of Dr. & Mrs. Franz Stenzel. (June 24, 1980 Catalogue) Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. #280 Paperback Sotheby Parke Bernet, Los Angeles pages. 1980 Record # 711515 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby Parke Bernet Fine Chinese Works of Art, New York, May 23-24, 1974, Sale 3646 Very Good dust jacket #3646. With prices realized. Paperback Sotheby Parke Bernet 188 pages. 1974 Record # 711492 $49.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby Parke Bernet Fine Chinese Works of Art, New York, October 17-18, 1974, Sale 3679 Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. #3679. With prices realized. Paperback Sotheby Parke Bernet 289 pages. 1974 Record # 711493 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby Parke Bernet Fine Pre Columbian Art May 9, 1981 (Sale #4604y) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc pages. 1981 Record # 711506 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby Parke Bernet Important Latin American Paintings, Drawings Sculpture and Haitian Paintings [Sale 5246 WIFREDO November 27-29, 1984] Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover sunning. #5246 Paperback Sotheby Parke Bernet pages. 1984 Record # 711525 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby Parke Bernet Important Latin American Paintings, Drawings, Sculpture and Haitian Paintings [Sale 5403, November 26 and 27, 1985] Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. #5403 Paperback Sotheby Parke Bernet pages. 1985 Record # 711528 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby Parke Bernet Modern Latin American Paintings, Drawings, and Scultpure: Wednesday, October 17, 1979 At 8 P. M. : Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc. New York Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. #4285 Paperback Sotheby Parke Bernet pages. 1979 Record # 711529 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby Parke Bernet Modern Mexican Paintings, Drawings, Sculpture & Prints: Wednesday, April 5, 1978 Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear and sunning Paperback Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc, New York pages. 1978 Record # 710747 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby Parke Bernet Sotheby's: Haitian and Latin American Paintings, Drawings and Prints, Madison Avenue Galleries, July 9, 1981 Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover Paperback Sotheby Parke Bernet pages. 1981 Record # 710756 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby Parke Bernet Symbolism Art Nouveau & Art Deco -- Volume One: Paintings, Drawings, Sculpture, Prints and Posters Auction Catalog, Sotheby's, June 12-14, 1980] Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Paperback Sotheby Parke Bernet 100 pages. 1980 Record # 710743 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's London Sotheby's - the Return of Marco Polo - Auction in the Forbidden City - Beijing 5th June 1988 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Sotheby's London pages. 1988 Record # 710757 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's New York 20th Century Decorative Works of Art, Including Contemporary Works of Art: March 17 and 18, 1995 Very Good dust jacket #6676 Paperback Sotheby's pages. 1995 Record # 711496 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's New York Latin American Art November 21 and 22, 1988 - Sale 5783 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. #5783 Paperback Sotheby's, pages. 1988 Record # 711526 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's New York Sotheby's 20th Century Decorative Arts sale # 6194 TURIN New York Friday June 14,1991 Very Good- dust jacket #6194. Some cover wear Paperback Sotheby's New York pages. 1991 Record # 711499 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's, 18th, 19th and 20th Century Latin American Paintings, Sculpture, Prints and Photographs May 12 & 13, 1983 - Sale #5033 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Sotheby's pages. 1983 Record # 711522 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's, 20th Century Decorative Arts: New York, March 21, 1992 Near Fine dust jacket #6281 Paperback Sotheby's pages. 1992 Record # 711498 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's, American Folk Pantings and Watercolors: Thurdsay, April 30, 1981 (Sale Number 4593M) Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Paperback Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc. pages. 1981 Record # 711520 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's, An American Visionary, The Collection of David Whitney. Nov 2006 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Sotheby's, New York 319 pages. 2006 Record # 806944 $74.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's, Important Art Nouveau and Art Deco Sotheby's Friday May 11 and Saturday May 12, 1984 Very Good dust jacket #5178. With prices realized. Paperback Sotheby Parke Bernet pages. 1984 Record # 711488 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's, Latin American Art. New York. May 19 and 20, 1987 [Sale 5580) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. With prices realized Paperback Sotheby's pages. 1987 Record # 711527 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's, Sotheby's March 19, 1994 (Sale 6539) 20th Century Decorative Works of Art Near Fine dust jacket #6539 Paperback Sotheby's Auction House pages. 1994 Record # 711497 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's, Sotheby's Property from the Fowler Museum: Sold for the Benefit of the University of California, Los Angeles. Feb. 14-16 1985; Sale #5297. Very Good dust jacket Paperback Sotheby's pages. 1985 Record # 710597 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's, Sotheby's Russian Twentieth Century and Avant-Garde Art, April 2, 1987, Sale No. 0921 Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Sotheby's pages. 1987 Record # 711504 $49.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's, Sotheby's: Works By Pablo Picasso from the Collection of Gianni Versace - London: 7 December, 1999; Sale #LO9109 (AUCTION CATALOGUE, PAINTINGS, ART, SCULPTURE, ) Near Fine dust jacket #LO9109 Paperback Sotheby's 82 pages. 1999 Record # 711490 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's, Twenty Works by Joaquin Torres-García from the Estate of Royal S. Marks. New York. Monday, November 20, 1989. Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Sotheby pages. 1989 Record # 710758 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's 20th Century Italian Art: London 20 October 2008 Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Sotheby's 195 pages. 2008 Record # 710050 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's Art At Auction Sotheby Park Bernet 1975-76 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Rizzoli 488 pages. 1976 Record # 32795 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's Art Nouveau and Art Deco, New York, Thursday, June 11, 1987. Very Good dust jacket With realized prices. Paperback Sotheby pages. 1987 Record # 710059 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's Art Nouveau and Art Deco, New York, Thursday, November 19, 1987. Very Good- dust jacket Cover stain. Paperback Sotheby pages. 1987 Record # 710058 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's Collections Andrea Portago, Roger Vanthournout, Helmut Zakeet Divers Amateurs Art Afrique, D'oceanie Et Des Ameriques June 23, 2006 Near Fine dust jacket Volume 2 of a 2 volume set. Paperback Sotheby's 207 pages. 2006 Record # 49788 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's Colonial Paintings and Sculpture of Latin America; May 7, 1981, Sale No. 4600M. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Sotheby Parke Bernet pages. 1981 Record # 710760 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's Contemporary Prints, Sale 5981, February 16 and 17, 1990 Near Fine dust jacket With realized prices. Paperback Sotheby's pages. 1990 Record # 710049 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's Contemporary Prints, Sale 6017, New York, Saturday May 19, 1990 Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Sotheby's pages. 1990 Record # 710048 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's Henry Moore Artist and Collector Property of Mary Moore and Various Trusts Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Sotheby's pages. 1997 Record # 710060 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's Important Art Nouveau and Art Deco Sale 5327 May 17 and 18, 1985 Very Good dust jacket #5327 Paperback Sotheby's pages. 1985 Record # 711491 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's Important Art Nouveau and Art Deco Sale 5327 November 17, 1984 Very Good dust jacket #5241 Paperback Sotheby's pages. 1984 Record # 711494 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's Impressionist And Modern Paintings And Sculpture Part I [sotheby's Ny, May 17, 1990, Sale 6018] Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Sotheby's 69 pages. 1990 Record # 40828 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's Impressionist And Modern Paintings And Sculpture [sotheby's Ny, 14 Nov. 1984, Sale 5238] Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Sotheby's 81 pages. 1984 Record # 40824 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's Impressionist And Modern Paintings And Sculpture [sotheby's Ny, May 14, 1985, Sale 5323] Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Sotheby's 92 pages. 1985 Record # 40827 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's Impressionist And Modern Paintings And Sculpture [sotheby's Ny, May 21, 1981, Sale 4616m] Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Lots 501-583 Paperback Sotheby's pages. 1981 Record # 40825 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's Impressionist And Modern Paintings And Sculpture [sotheby's Ny, November 16, 1983, Sale 5110] Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Sotheby's 92 pages. 1983 Record # 40826 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's Property of Rear Admiral Edward P. Moore and Barbara Bingham Moore: New York 26 September 2008 Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Sotheby's pages. 2008 Record # 710061 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's Sotheby's Colonial Paintings of Latin America: Friday November 7, 1980 At 10: 15 Sotheby's New York Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Sotheby's pages. 1980 Record # 710753 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's Sotheby's New York Antiquities and Islamic Art: 5882: June 23, 1989 Very Good dust jacket 571 entries. Paperback Sotheby & Co. pages. 1989 Record # 804573 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's Sotheby's The Estate of Walter P. Chrysler, Jr. Important Art Nouveau and Art Deco, New York Friday June 16, 1989 Very Good dust jacket With realized prices. Paperback Sotheby pages. 1989 Record # 710057 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's Sotheby's The Estate of Walter P. Chrysler, Jr. Important Art Nouveau and Art Deco, New York Friday June 16, 1989 Very Good dust jacket With realized prices. Paperback Sotheby pages. 1989 Record # 711489 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's Tableaux Anciens Et Du Xixe Siecle Monaco, Dimanche 6 Decembre 1987. Very Good dust jacket Paperback Sotheby Parke Bernet pages. 1987 Record # 35586 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's Tableaux Anciens Et Du Xixe Siecle Monaco, Dimanche 6 Decembre 1987. Very Good dust jacket Paperback Sotheby's pages. 1987 Record # 803405 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's The Collection of James F. Adams : Colonial Paintings and Sculpture of Latin America [Sale 4458M, November 6, 1980] Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Sotheby's pages. 1980 Record # 710749 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's The Jewels From The Estate of Lydia Morrison, Thursday, April 13, 1989, Sotheby's Auction Near Fine in ANear dust jacket Hardcover Sotheby's Auction House pages. 1989 Record # 710976 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's The Jewels from the Estate of Thora Ronalds McElroy Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover Sotheby's pages. 1991 Record # 710977 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's The Remaining Contents Of The Studio Of Rene Magritte London July 2, 1987 Near Fine dust jacket Volume 2 of a 2 volume set. Paperback Sotheby's 207 pages. 1987 Record # 49789 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's Una Importante Collezione Romana. Vedute E Dipinti, Porcellane E Argenti, Very Good dust jacket Paperback Sotheby Parke Bernet 410 pages. 2003 Record # 35581 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's Victorian International : New York Galleries February 19 and 20, 1982 Very Good- dust jacket With realized prices. Some cover wear. Paperback Sotheby's pages. 1982 Record # 710055 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's Victorian International : New York Galleries June 17, 1983 Very Good dust jacket With realized prices. Paperback Sotheby's pages. 1983 Record # 710054 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's Victorian International Silver and Objects of Vertu Volume I April 7, 1981 Sale Number 4573Y Very Good dust jacket With realized prices. Paperback Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc. pages. 1981 Record # 710056 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby, Sotheby's London Impressionist & Modern Art Evening Sale June 25, 2008 Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Sotheby 211 pages. 2008 Record # 805789 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sowerby, Arthur De Carle Nature In Chinese Art Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover John Day 203 pages. 1940 Record # 38809 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sowers, Robert Rethinking the Forms of Visual Expression Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ California Press 139 pages. 1990 Record # 7142 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sozzani, Franca A Noir: The Black Book Good dust jacket Cover taped to book, front and back. Paperback Editions Assouline 176 pages. 1986 Record # 902097 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Spalding, Frances Roger Fry Art And Life Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. California 304 pages. 1980 Record # 32787 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sparks, Esther Selections from the John Deere Art Collection Very Good dust jacket Paperback John Deere 80 pages. 1978 Record # 50355 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sparrow, Walter Shaw A Book Of British Etching From Francis Barlow To Francis Seymour Haden Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Lane 227 pages. 1926 Record # 802392 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Speers, Joan Art At Auction the Year At Sotheby Parke-Bernet, 1979-80 Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinges. Some dust jacket wear Hardcover Sotheby Parke Bernet 496 pages. 1984 Record # 804687 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Speltz, Alexander The History of Ornament: Design in the Decorative Arts Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Plus 110 plates Hardcover Portland House 58 pages. 1988 Record # 902060 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Spencer, Isobel Walter Crane Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Macmillan 208 pages. 1975 Record # 802303 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sperry, Ann Thirty Pieces Thirty Years Sculpture by Ann Sperry Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Hebrew Union College 32 pages. 2003 Record # 805528 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Spicer-Simson, Theodore A Collector of Characters: Reminiscences of Theodore Spicer-Simson Good dust jacket Foxing/endpaper stains. Wrinkles along top edge. Hardcover Univ. Miami 197 pages. 1962 Record # 803804 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Spooner, Peter Contemporary Art And The Mathematical Instinct Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Tweed Museum of Art pages. 2004 Record # 710850 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sporre, Dennis J. Reality through the Arts Near Fine dust jacket 5th Edition Paperback Prentice Hall 432 pages. 2004 Record # 805164 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sprigg, June & David Larkin Shaker: Life, Work and Art Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Stewart, Tabori & Chang 272 pages. 1987 Record # 806624 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sprigg, June By Shaker Hands Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 212 pages. 1975 Record # 801653 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stack, Lotus The Essential Thread: Tapestry on Wall and Body Very Good dust jacket Paperback Minneapolis Institute of Arts 38 pages. 1988 Record # 710538 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Staff, Christie's Christie's New York: 19th Century Decorative Arts Including the Howard and Judy Berkowitz Collection Friday December 12, 1986 Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Christie's 61 pages. 1986 Record # 711465 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Staff, Christie's Christie's New York: 20th Century Decorative Arts Including Arts & Crafts: 8013: June 10, 1997 Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Christie's 79 pages. 1997 Record # 711464 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Staff, Chronicle Books LLC David Hockney Poster Art Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Chronicle Books 207 pages. 1995 Record # 902085 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Staff, Sotheby's Sotheby's New York: 20th Century Decorative Works of Art: 6628: November 18 & 19, 1994 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Sotheby & Co. pages. 1994 Record # 711495 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stampfle, Felice Drawings From New York Collections II The Seventeen Century In Italy Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Couple dust jacket tears. Hardcover New York Graphic Society 233 pages. 1967 Record # 38730 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stasik, Andrew Print Review 6 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Pratt Graphics Center 112 pages. 1978 Record # 806014 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Steadman, William E. Fairchild, Hurlstone La Tierra Encantada Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket-short stains, some stains. Hardcover Walker Lithograph 159 pages. 1969 Record # 803676 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stebbins, Theodore E. A New World Masterpieces Of American Painting 1760-1910 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Museum of Fine Arts 351 pages. 1983 Record # 35694 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stechow, Wolfgang Dutch Landscape Painting Of The Seventeenth Century Good in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Front free endpaper removed. Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Phaidon Press 494 pages. 1966 Record # 38372 $47.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stechow, Wolfgang Dutch Landscape Painting Of The Seventeenth Century Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Phaidon Press 494 pages. 1966 Record # 802380 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Steig, William Male/female Very Good in Fair dust jacket Torn dustjacket, small pieces missing Hardcover Farrar, Straus & Giroux pages. 1971 Record # 800573 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Steig, William William Steig Drawings Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some stains. Hardcover Farrar Straus and Company pages. 1979 Record # 801244 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Steinberg, Saul. Rosenberg, Harold Saul Steinberg. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 256 pages. 1978 Record # 801421 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Steiner, Ann Joslyn Art Museum Ancient Greek Pottery Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Joslyn Art Museum 94 pages. 1985 Record # 803057 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Steiner, Ann Joslyn Art Museum Ancient Greek Pottery Very Good- dust jacket Cover crease. Paperback Joslyn Art Museum 94 pages. 1985 Record # 710252 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Steingraber, Erich Alte Pinakothek Munich (bavarian State Picture Collection) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Karl M. Lipp 638 pages. 1986 Record # 49755 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stella, Joseph. Moser, Joann Visual Poetry The Drawings Of Joseph Stella Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Smithsonian Institution 166 pages. 1990 Record # 803157 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stenstadvold, Hakon Norsk Malerkunst I Norsk Samfunn. Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Dreyers Forlag 207 pages. 1960 Record # 280008 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stern, Harold P. Master Prints of Japan Ukiyo-E Hanga Very Good dust jacket Paperback Harry N. Abrams 323 pages. 1969 Record # 804134 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stetson, Daniel E. Born In Iowa The Homecoming Exhibition Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Paperback Iowa Arts Council 76 pages. 1986 Record # 800335 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stevens, Carol Print America's Graphic Design Magazine L, IV July/august 1996 Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Robert Cadel 236 pages. 1996 Record # 804244 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stewart, Janice S. The Folk Arts Of Norway Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 246 pages. 1953 Record # 38732 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stich, Sidra Made in U.S.A.: An Americanization in Modern Art, the '50s and '60s Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Univ. California 280 pages. 1987 Record # 803014 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stoudt, John Joseph Early Pennsylvania Arts And Crafts Fair in Very Good dust jacket Black ink (? ) or something was spilled on the edge and endpapers creating large black stains--however text is not affected. Hardcover A. S. Barnes 364 pages. 1964 Record # 801592 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stoudt, John Joseph Early Pennsylvania Arts And Crafts Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket tears and stains. Hardcover A. S. Barnes 364 pages. 1964 Record # 800728 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stoudt, John Joseph Early Pennsylvania Arts And Crafts Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Dust jacket tears and stains. Hardcover A. S. Barnes 364 pages. 1964 Record # 806855 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Strauber, Editor Susan I Saw it: The Invented Reality of Goya's Disasters of War Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Grinnell College 44 pages. 2004 Record # 711033 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Strauss, Michel Impressionism And Modern Art The Season At Sotheby Parke Bernet 1973--74 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Sotheby Parke Bernet 262 pages. 1974 Record # 25981 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Strieder, Peter The Hidden Durer Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Rand McNally Co 191 pages. 1978 Record # 901926 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Strong, Daniel; Duyvendijk, Marco van Marco van Duyvendijk: Portraits from Asia Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Veenman Publishers/Grinnell College, Faulconer Gallery 128 pages. 2008 Record # 58856 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Strong, Daniel; Duyvendijk, Marco van Marco van Duyvendijk: Portraits from Asia Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Veenman Publishers/Grinnell College, Faulconer Gallery 128 pages. 2008 Record # 58857 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Strong, Eugenie (Sellers) Art in Ancient Rome in 2 Volumes: Vol. 1 from the Earliest Times to the Principate of Nero, Vol. 2 from the Flavian Dynasty to Justinian, with Chapters on Painting and the Minor Arts in the First Century, A. D. Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Greenwood Press 220 pages. 1970 Record # 53853 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stronge, Susan Golden Treasury Jewellery From The Indian Subcontinent Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Rizzoli 144 pages. 1988 Record # 800880 $58.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stubbe, Wolf Graphic Arts in the Twentieth Century Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Frederick A. Praeger 318 pages. 1963 Record # 804086 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Studley, Vance Making Artist's Tools Good in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Wear bottom of spine piece of tape on dustjacket. Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 144 pages. 1979 Record # 803140 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sturges, Hollister Jules Breton And The French Rural Tradition Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Joslyn Art Museum 148 pages. 1982 Record # 803234 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sturges, Hollister Jules Breton And The French Rural Tradition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Joslyn Art Museum 148 pages. 1982 Record # 800984 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sturges, Hollister Jules Breton And The French Rural Tradition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Joslyn Art Museum 148 pages. 1982 Record # 801361 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sturm, James L. Stained Glass from Medieval Times to the Present: Treasures to Be Seen in New York Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Dutton Adult 152 pages. 1983 Record # 710902 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sturt-Penrose, Barrie Art Scene Very Good- dust jacket Some stains Hardcover Paul Hamlyn 152 pages. 1969 Record # 38748 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sublett, Carl. Riggins, Lois S. Carl Sublett Exhibition, February 15-May 6, 1984. Tennessee State Museum. James K. Polk Center. Nashville, Tennessee Very Good dust jacket Paperback Tennessee State Museum 64 pages. 1984 Record # 711237 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sugiyama, Jiro Classic Buddhist Sculpture: The Tempyo Period (Japanese Arts Library, Vol 11) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Kodansha America 230 pages. 1982 Record # 280266 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sullivan, Edward J. & Nina A. Mallory Painting in Spain 1650-1700 Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Princeton University Press pages. 1982 Record # 804722 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sullivan, Edward J. Baroque Painting In Madrid: The Contribution Of Claudio Coello With A Catalogue Raisonne Of His Works Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Missouri 293 pages. 1986 Record # 800868 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sullivan, Michael A Short History of Chinese Art Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover Univ. California 279 pages. 1967 Record # 54615 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sutton, Denys Apollo: the Minneapolis Institure of Arts Very Good dust jacket Paperback Apollo Magazine 99 pages. 1983 Record # 805191 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Swann, Peter C An Introduction To The Arts Of Japan Very Good in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Dust jacket tears, wear. Hardcover Frederick A. Praeger 220 pages. 1958 Record # 38180 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Swarovski, Swarovski Silver Crystal Collection Crystal Imagination Catalog 1998 Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Swarovski 35 pages. 1998 Record # 710318 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sweeney, James Johnson Marc Chagall Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Arno 102 pages. 1969 Record # 42066 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sweetman, David Explosive Acts: Toulouse-Lautrec, Oscar Wilde, Felix Feneon, and the Art & Anarchy of the Fin de Siecle Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Simon & Schuster 512 pages. 2000 Record # 58553 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sweetman, David Paul Gauguin A Life Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Simon & Schuster 600 pages. 1995 Record # 20605 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Swift, Emerson H Roman Sources of Christian Art Very Good dust jacket Same as later reprint. Hardcover Columbia Univ. 248 pages. 1951 Record # 803724 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Swinton, George Sculpture Of The Eskimo Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover New York Graphic Society 255 pages. 1972 Record # 801081 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sykorova, Libuse Gauguin Woodcuts Very Good in Good dust jacket Plus plates. Dust jacket wear, tears. Hardcover Paul Hamlyn 20 pages. 1963 Record # 901296 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sylvester, David Henry Moore Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Title just "Henry Moore" Hardcover Frederick A. Praeger 165 pages. 1968 Record # 38206 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Szabo, George Masterpieces of Italian Drawing in the Robert Lehman Collection Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Sunned dust jacket. Hardcover Hudson Hills Press 243 pages. 1983 Record # 805332 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Szoke, John The Surrealist Tradition Very Good dust jacket Paperback John Szoke Graphics 39 pages. 1982 Record # 805300 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart