Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $6.50
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $9
Global priority envelope: $12
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Arnett, David Supernovae And Nucleosynthesis Very Good dust jacket Paperback Princeton 598 pages. 1996 Record # 47890 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Aveni, Anthony F. Archaeoastronomy in Pre-Columbian America Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings Hardcover Univ. Texas 436 pages. 1975 Record # 34423 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Aveni, Anthony F. Empires Of Time Very Good dust jacket Paperback Basic Books 371 pages. 1989 Record # 15210 $21.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Aveni, Anthony F. Skywatchers Of Ancient Mexico Good dust jacket Last few pages have some wrinkling (water) . Paperback Univ. Texas 355 pages. 1980 Record # 18833 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Aveni, Anthony F. Skywatchers Of Ancient Mexico Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Texas 355 pages. 1983 Record # 17971 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bailey, M. E. The Origin of Comets Very Good dust jacket Paperback Butterworth-Heinemann 577 pages. 1990 Record # 8175 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bakich, Michael E The Cambridge Guide To The Constellations Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 320 pages. 1995 Record # 20577 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Batson, Raymond M Voyager 1 and 2 Atlas of Six Saturnian Satellites Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Nasa 175 pages. 1984 Record # 901490 $44.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Briggs, Geoffrey Cambridge Photographic Atlas: Planets Very Good dust jacket Paperback Cambridge University Press 250 pages. 1986 Record # 800018 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Buchler, J. Robert Nonlinear Problems In Relativity And Cosmology (annals Of The New York Academy Of Sciences, Vol 631) Near Fine dust jacket Paperback New York Academy of Sciences 262 pages. 1991 Record # 37469 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Burnham, Robert, Jr. Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide To The Universe Beyond The Solar System. Vol. 1 Andromeda Through Cetus Good+ dust jacket Revised and enlarged edition. Volume 1 Some cover wear. Paperback Dover pages. 1978 Record # 28827 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Burnham, Robert, Jr. Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide To The Universe Beyond The Solar System. Vol. 2 Chamaeleon Through Orion Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Revised and enlarged edition. 3 volume set. Bumped corner, page creasing. Small piece cut off front free endpaper. Revised and enlarged Hardcover Dover pages. 1978 Record # 23494 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Burnham, Robert, Jr. Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide To The Universe Beyond The Solar System. Vol. 2 Chamaeleon Through Orion Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Revised and enlarged edition. 3 volume set. Revised and enlarged Hardcover Dover pages. 1978 Record # 30548 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cattermole, Peter Mars The Story Of The Red Planet Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Chapman & Hall, Ltd. 224 pages. 1992 Record # 801458 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chown, Marcus Afterglow of Creation: from the Fireball to the Discovery of Cosmic Ripples Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University Science Books 222 pages. 1996 Record # 13185 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clark, David H. Historical Supernovae Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Franklin Book Company 233 pages. 1977 Record # 8418 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Davies, Merton E Atlas Of Mercury Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Nasa 146 pages. 1979 Record # 901093 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Eddington, A. S. Stars And Atoms Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Yale University Press 127 pages. 1927 Record # 10970 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fall, S. M. The Structure And Evolution Of Normal Galaxies Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cambridge Univ 272 pages. 1981 Record # 29492 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gordon, Barry Astrophotography Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Paperback Willmann-Bell 206 pages. 1985 Record # 17088 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hall, A. Rupert From Galileo To Newton Very Good dust jacket Paperback Dover 379 pages. 1981 Record # 14207 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Howell, Susan P. Practical Celestial Navigation Very Good dust jacket Paperback Privately Issued 259 pages. 1979 Record # 803403 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hoyle, Fred Of Men And Galaxies Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Washington 73 pages. 1964 Record # 12702 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jaki, Stanley L. The Milky Way: An Elusive Road For Science Very Good dust jacket Paperback Science History 351 pages. 1975 Record # 14331 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Joss, Paul C. High-Energy Astrophysics in the Twenty First Century Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover American Institute of Physics 407 pages. 1990 Record # 7214 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kivelson, Marget G. Solar System: Observations and Interpretations Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Prentice Hall 436 pages. 1986 Record # 49952 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kovalevsky, Jean Cospar-iau-iutam Trajectories Of Artificial Celestial Bodies As Determined From Observations Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Springer-Verlag 265 pages. 1966 Record # 32683 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lerner, Eric J. The Big Bang Never Happened Very Good dust jacket Paperback Simon & Schuster 466 pages. 1991 Record # 47987 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Levy, David H. The Scientific American Book Of The Cosmos Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover St. Martin's 403 pages. 2000 Record # 22516 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lockyer, J. Norman The Dawn Of Astronomy Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dustjacket wear. Hardcover MIT 432 pages. 1964 Record # 32358 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Longair, M. S. Our Evolving Universe Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Cambridge 185 pages. 1996 Record # 8686 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Martinez, Patrick The Observer's Guide To Astronomy Volume 1 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1 only Paperback Cambridge Univ 594 pages. 1994 Record # 27675 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Meyers, Robert A. Encyclopedia Of Astronomy And Astrophysics Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Academic 807 pages. 1989 Record # 18468 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Moeschl, Richard Exploring The Sky: Projects For Beginning Astronomers Very Good dust jacket Paperback Chicago Review 413 pages. 1993 Record # 23311 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Moore, Patrick Astronomical Telescopes And Observatories For Amateurs Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover W. W. Norton 256 pages. 1973 Record # 41469 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Musgrove, Robert C. Lunar Photographs From Apollos 8, 10, And 11 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Nasa 119 pages. 1971 Record # 32441 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mutch, Thomas A. The Geology Of Mars Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Princeton 400 pages. 1976 Record # 801183 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nininger, H. H. Out Of The Sky An Introduction To Meteoritics Very Good dust jacket Paperback Dover 336 pages. 1952 Record # 49619 $49.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Palumbo, G. G. C. Catalogue Of Radial Velocities Of Galaxies Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Gordon and Breach 575 pages. 1983 Record # 34568 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Robson, John M. Origin And Evolution Of The Universe: Evidence For Design Very Good dust jacket Rebound. Hardcover Mcgill-Queen's University Press 297 pages. 1987 Record # 44872 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ronan, Colin A. Edmond Halley Genius In Eclipse Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Faded spine label. Hardcover Doubleday 251 pages. 1969 Record # 41673 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Taff, Laurence G. Celestial Mechanics: a Computational Guide for the Practitioner Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Wiley, John & Sons 544 pages. 1985 Record # 8496 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Unsold, Albrecht and Bodo Baschek. The New Cosmos. Very Good dust jacket Old edition ( 2nd revised and enlarged edition, 1977) Paperback Springer-Verlag 479 451 pages. 1977 Record # 12102 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Weissman, Paul R. Encyclopedia Of The Solar System Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 992 pages. 1999 Record # 804338 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wilkins, H. P. Moore, Patrick The Moon; : A Complete Description Of The Surface Of The Moon, Containing The 300-inch Wilkins Lunar Map, Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear. 2nd Edition Hardcover Faber & Faber 388 pages. 1961 Record # 49064 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart