Aviation Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10 Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Air Force Sergeants Association Air Force Sergeants Association 2006 Directory of Members, May 1961-May 2006 Good dust jacket Page wrinkling--from dampness Hardcover Harris Connect 1`151 pages. 2006 Record # 805686 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Allen, John E. Aerodynamics, The Science Of Air In Motion Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 205 pages. 1982 Record # 40169 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ashford, Norman Airport Engineering Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Wiley-Interscience 449 pages. 1979 Record # 39860 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Barber, H. The Aeroplane Speaks Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned/faded cover. Some page yellowing. Hardcover Robert M. Mcbride & Company 144 pages. 1917 Record # 32666 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bardwell, Harrison Roberta's Flying Courage Fair in Fair dust jacket Heavy page yellowing. Worn, tattered dust jacket Hardcover Saalfield 248 pages. 1930 Record # 52430 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Barton, Charles Howard Hughes And His Flying Boat Good in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Publisher's blurb pasted to book (off DJ). Hardcover Aero Publishers 272 pages. 1982 Record # 34353 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Beaty, David The Water Jump: The Story Of Transatlantic Flight Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Secker & Warburg 304 pages. 1976 Record # 28032 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Berge, Paul Bootleg Skies Very Good dust jacket Paperback Performance Pubns 427 pages. 1987 Record # 55108 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bilstein, Roger E. Flight Patterns: Trends Of Aeronautical Development In The United States, 1918-1929 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Georgia 236 pages. 1983 Record # 28030 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bullock, Freddy Pacific Glory: Airlines Of The Great Ocean Very Good dust jacket Paperback Mbi 112 pages. 1999 Record # 802668 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Capelotti, P. J. By Airship To The North Pole Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Rutgers Univ. 209 pages. 1999 Record # 48915 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cessna Pilot Center Cessna Professional Manual of Flight Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Jeppesen & Co. pages. 1974 Record # 806274 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clarke, Bill The Cessna 150 & 152 Very Good- dust jacket Cover crease. Some cover wear. 2nd Edition Paperback Tab Books 236 pages. 1993 Record # 55118 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cleveland, Reginald M. The Aviation Annual Of 1946 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound Some page yellowing. Hardcover Doubleday 245 pages. 1946 Record # 11042 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cooper, Barbara The Speedbird Book Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Golden Pleasure Books 144 pages. 1962 Record # 802569 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Coram, Robert Boyd: The Fighter Pilot Who Changed the Art of War Very Good dust jacket Paperback Back Bay Books 484 pages. 2004 Record # 56937 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Crane, Dale Aircraft Hydraulic Systems Fair dust jacket Hiliting, markings, some cover wear. Paperback Aviation Maintenance Foundation 91 pages. 1975 Record # 49783 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Crane, Dale Aircraft Instrument Systems Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Aviation Maintenance Foundation 81 pages. 1976 Record # 710076 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dargon, Jean The Future Of Aviation Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Faded title on spine. Some cover spots.. Hardcover D. Appleton & Company 174 pages. 1919 Record # 28048 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

De Murias, Ramon The Economic Regulation Of International Air Transport Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mcfarland 266 pages. 1989 Record # 20678 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Delve, Ken Nightfighter: The Battle for the Night Skies Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Arms & Armour Press 256 pages. 1996 Record # 58657 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dickson, Katherine Murphy History Of Aeronautics And Astronautics A Preliminary Bibliography Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Nasa 117 pages. 1967 Record # 28066 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dickson, Katherine Murphy History Of Aeronautics And Astronautics A Preliminary Bibliography Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Nasa 420 pages. 1968 Record # 28081 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Earhart, Amelia Twenty Hours, Forty Minutes (Flight, its first seventy-five years) Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Some cover wear. Hardcover Ayer Co Pub 314 pages. 1979 Record # 56023 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fredette, Raymond H. The Sky On Fire The First Battle Of Britain 1917-1918 And The Birth Of The Royal Air Force Very Good dust jacket Rebound. Hardcover Smithsonian Institution 289 pages. 1991 Record # 45011 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fuller, G. A. 125 Years Of Canadian Aeronautics: A Chronology, 1840-1965 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Canadian Aviation Historical Society 328 pages. 1983 Record # 28019 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Futrell, Robert Frank The United States Air Force In Korea 1950-1953 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Duell, Sloan & Pearce 774 pages. 1961 Record # 38932 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Futrell, Robert Frank The United States Air Force In Korea 1950-1953 Very Good dust jacket Revised Edition Paperback Us Gpo 823 pages. 1983 Record # 25309 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gibbs-Smith, Charles H. The Aeroplane: An Historical Survey Of Its Origins And Development Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinges. Some cover wear and stains. Hardcover Hmso 375 pages. 1969 Record # 44021 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gurney, Gene Five Down And Glory A History Of The American Air Ace Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper ripped out. Hardcover Arno Press 303 pages. 1972 Record # 25821 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gwynn-Jones, Terry Wings Across The Pacific Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Orion 256 pages. 1991 Record # 800122 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hadar, Moshe And Ofer, Major Yehuda And Bar-Am, Micha And Garry, Robert Heyl Ha'avir, the Israel Air Force Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Dust jacket wear. In English and Hebrew Hardcover Israel. Ministry of Defense 240 pages. 1971 Record # 805814 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hart, Clive The Prehistory Of Flight Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 279 pages. 1985 Record # 801179 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Henderson, Scott Boeing 747-100/200 Incamera Volume 2 Very Good- dust jacket Volume 2 only. Some cover corner wear. Hardcover Airways 120 pages. 1998 Record # 45895 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Heppenheimer, T. A. Turbulent Skies The History Of Commercial Aviation Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 388 pages. 1995 Record # 31510 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hoyt, Edwin P. Carrier Wars Naval Aviation From World War II To The Persian Gulf Good dust jacket Weak binding Paperback Paragon House 274 pages. 1989 Record # 14538 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hurley, Alfred F. Air Power And Warfare Very Good dust jacket Paperback Us Gpo 461 pages. 1979 Record # 21858 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hurst, Ronald Pilot Error: the Human Factors Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Jason Aronson 185 pages. 1982 Record # 50092 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ingells, Douglas J. The Plane That Changed the World: A Biography of the DC-3 Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some cover wear. Hardcover Aero Pub 256 pages. 1966 Record # 240374 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jackson, Robert Hawker Hunter: The Operational Record Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Smithsonian Institution 154 pages. 1989 Record # 28976 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jamaica Bay Environmental Study Group Jamaica Bay And Kennedy Airport A Multidisciplinary Environmental Study Vol. 1 Conclusions Vol. 2. Report Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. 21, 150 pages. Hardcover National Academy of Sciences pages. 1971 Record # 800551 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jobe, J The Romance Of Ballooning The Story Of The Early Aeronauts Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Viking 197 pages. 1971 Record # 800434 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Juptner, Joseph US Civil Aircraft Volume 2: Atc 101- ATC 200 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Aero pages. 1964 Record # 805440 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kirkland, Richard C. Mash Angels Tales Of The First Air Evac Helicopters Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Professional Press 275 pages. 2004 Record # 41056 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Klinkowitz, Jerome Their Finest Hours: Narrative Of The R.a.f. And Luftwaffe In World War II Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Iowa State University 147 pages. 1989 Record # 17366 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Knaack, Marcelle Size Encyclopedia of US Air Force Aircraft and Missle Systems, Vol 1 Post World War II Fighters, 1945-1973 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover Office of Air Force History/U.S. GPO 358 pages. 1978 Record # 52937 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Leary, William M. From Airships To Airbus (the History Of Civil And Commercial Aviation) , Volume 1: Infrastructure And Environment Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Smithsonian Institution 203 pages. 1995 Record # 47554 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Loening, Grover C. Military Aeroplanes An Explanatory Consideration of Their Characteristics, Performances, Construction, Maintenance and Operation Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Repaired hinges. 2nd Edition Hardcover W. B. Best Printing 182 pages. 1916 Record # 32747 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lukas, Richard C. Eagles East: The Army Air Forces And The Soviet Union 1941-1945 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Florida State University 256 pages. 1970 Record # 44110 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McDaniel, William H. The History Of Beech Four Decades Of Aeronautical And Aerospace Achievement Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Mccormick-Armstrong 336 pages. 1971 Record # 29456 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McFarland, Ross A. Human Factors In Air Transport Design Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 670 pages. 1946 Record # 9358 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McFarland, Stephen L. To Command The Sky: The Battle For Air Superiority Over Germany 1942-1944 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Smithsonian Institution 328 pages. 1991 Record # 18002 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McKinley, James L Powerplants For Aerospace Vehicles Good dust jacket Cover staining 3rd Edition Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 480 pages. 1965 Record # 12857 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Molloy, E. Aero-engine Practice Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Chemical Publishing Company 132 pages. 1941 Record # 32732 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Molloy, E. Aeroplane Carburetors Part 2..zenith, Rolls Royce, Stromberg...boost Pressure Control Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Part 2 Hardcover Chemical Publishing Company 132 pages. 1940 Record # 32736 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Molloy, E. Aeroplane Instruments Part 1 Dealing With ...sperry Gyropilot, Sperry Aircraft, And Smith's Aircraft Instruments Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Sunned spine. Part 1 Sperry..Smiths Hardcover Chemical Publishing Company 132 pages. 1940 Record # 32728 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Molloy, E. Airframes 3 volume set. Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. 3 volume set Hardcover Chemical Publishing Company 132 pages. 1941 Record # 32740 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Molloy, E. Auxiliary Equipment Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Chemical Publishing Company 132 pages. 1941 Record # 32731 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Molloy, E. Engines Part 6 ... Wright Cyclone 14 Cyclone Gr-1820-g200 Engines Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Part 6 Wright Cyclone 14 Cyclone Gr-1820-g200 Hardcover Chemical Publishing Company 120 pages. 1941 Record # 32745 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Molloy, E. Fuel And Oil Systems Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Chemical Publishing Company 124 pages. 1941 Record # 32734 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Molloy, E. Starters And Generators; : Dealing With The Operation And Maintenance Of Rotax Starters And Generators, B.t.h. And Armstrong-siddeley Starters Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Chemical Publishing Company 124 pages. 1941 Record # 32735 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mueller, Robert Air Force Bases Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Us Gpo 633 pages. 1989 Record # 27197 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nalty, Bernard C. With Courage The U.s. Army Air Forces In World War II Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Us Gpo 365 pages. 1994 Record # 42036 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nowarra, Heinz Heinkel He 111 A Documentary History Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Janes 256 pages. 1980 Record # 28975 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Oldfield, Barney. Rhone, Tom Die Aussergewohnlichen Manner Der Kaktus Starfighter Staffel (those Wonderful Men In The Cactus Starfighter Squadron) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set: 146, 144 pages. Hardcover Litton 146 pages. 1976 Record # 802325 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Olsen, Karen Yelena On the Wing: American Poems of Air and Space Flight Near Fine dust jacket Paperback University Of Iowa Press 236 pages. 2005 Record # 55230 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Owen, Kenneth Concorde New Shape In The Sky Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Repaired hinges. Hardcover Janes 292 pages. 1982 Record # 28475 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Parrish, Wayne W. Haggerty, James J. Aircraft Year Book 1959 40TH Annual Edition Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover American Aviation Publications 486 pages. 1959 Record # 806268 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Personnel, U.S. Bureau of Naval Airplane Structures [Navy Training Courses Edition of 1944] Good dust jacket Cover wear. Cover creasing. Paperback US Government Printing Office 168 pages. 1944 Record # 53683 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Poberezny, Paul and S. H. Schmid. Eaa Aircraft Building Techniques : Wood. Very Good dust jacket Paperback EAA Aviation Foundation, 136 pages. 1991 Record # 710670 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Polishuk, Paul Nucleonics In Aerospace Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Plenum 373 pages. 1968 Record # 800170 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Powell, Ken And Bryant, Richard And Sayer, Philip Stansted: Norman Foster and the Architecture of Flight (Blueprint Monograph) Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Fourth Estate Classic House 112 pages. 1992 Record # 710189 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Remer, Dale De Aircraft Systems for Pilots Very Good dust jacket Paperback Jeppesen Sanderson 425 pages. 1991 Record # 710496 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rhoades, Weldon E. (Dusty) Flying Macarthur To Victory Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Texas A & M University Press 563 pages. 1987 Record # 30770 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rogers, Milton Aerodynamic Noise Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Toronto 442 pages. 1969 Record # 28263 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rosanik, Ralph Hawk Safari: The Search For A Rare Bird: A Curtiss Hawk P6-e Good dust jacket Page wrinkling (dampness) . Author Paperback Lion 182 pages. 1993 Record # 18532 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Salut, Harold Fragile Wings and Gentle Giants Very Good dust jacket Paperback 254 pages. 1985 Record # 51590 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Scharr, Adela Riek Sisters In The Sky Volume 1 The Wafs Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1 the wafs Hardcover Patrice 531 pages. 1986 Record # 30985 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schweizer, Paul A. Wings Like Eagles: The Story Of Soaring In The United States Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Smithsonian Books 374 pages. 1988 Record # 28974 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sherry, Michael S. The Rise Of American Air Power : The Creation Of Armageddon Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Yale 435 pages. 1987 Record # 36059 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sherry, Michael S. The Rise Of American Air Power : The Creation Of Armageddon Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 435 pages. 1987 Record # 41129 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sherwood, John Darrell Officers In Flight Suits Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover New York University Press 239 pages. 1996 Record # 15093 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, Perry McCoy The Air Force Plans For Peace 1943-1945 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Hopkins 132 pages. 1970 Record # 15100 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Solberg, Carl Conquest Of The Skies : A History Of Commercial Aviation In America Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Hardcover Little Brown 441 pages. 1979 Record # 10765 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stimson, George W Introduction To Airborne Radar Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Dust jacket: wear, small piece missing. Hardcover Hughes Aircraft Co 621 pages. 1983 Record # 806234 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sunderman, James F Early Air Pioneers 1862-1935 Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Franklin Watts 282 pages. 1961 Record # 42932 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Theiss, Lewis Edwin Flying the U.S. Mail To South America: How Pan American Airships Carry on in Sun and Storm Above the Rolling Caribbean Very Good- dust jacket Cover stains. Jacket design by Harold Cue Hardcover W. A. Wilde Company 303 pages. 1933 Record # 220368 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Toliver, Colonel Raymond F. Fighter General: The Life Of Adolf Galland Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Ampress 355 pages. 1990 Record # 29318 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Trimble, William F. High Frontier: A History Of Aeronautics In Pennsylvania Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound Hardcover Univ. Pittsburgh 344 pages. 1982 Record # 27935 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

U. S. Dept Of Interior The Engineering of Flight : Aeronautical Engineering Facilities of Area B, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio (Sudoc I 29.74: EN 3) Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Paperback Historic American Buildings Survey/Historic American Engineering Record, National Park Service, U. S. Dept. of the Interior 220 pages. 1993 Record # 710022 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Aeronautics Volumes 5-6 Very Good dust jacket Rebound. Pages 1537-2304. An aeronatics magazine from the 1940s. Magazine covers removed, so no publishing information. Volumes 5-6 Hardcover pages. 1111 Record # 51158 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Von Mises, Richard Theory Of Flight Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 629 pages. 1945 Record # 36377 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Walker, Percy B. Early Aviation At Farnborough: Volume 1 Balloons, Kites And Airships Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Volume 1 balloons, kites and airships Hardcover Macdonald 282 pages. 1971 Record # 32049 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wells, Alexander T. Airport Planning and Management Fair dust jacket Hiliting. Some page curling at corners. 4th Edition Paperback McGraw-Hill 553 pages. 2000 Record # 57062 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wolk, Herman S. The Struggle For Air Force Independence, 1943-1947 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Us Gpo 416 pages. 1997 Record # 41170 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart