Biochemistry Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10 Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Aiba, Shuichi Biochemical Engineering Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Academic 434 pages. 1973 Record # 40003 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bernfeld, Peter Biogenesis Of Natural Compounds Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Pergamon Press 1209 pages. 1967 Record # 34986 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bieh, John H. Biogenic Amines And Physiological Membranes In Drug Therapy Part A Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Part A only. Hardcover Marcel Dekker 160 pages. 1971 Record # 39813 $48.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Blanch, Harvey W. editor Enzyme Engineering 9 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Ny Acad Sciences 535 pages. 1988 Record # 1897 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Butt, W. R. Hormone Chemistry Volume 2. Steroids, Thryoid Hormones, Biogenic Amines And Prostaglandins Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2. Steroids, Thryoid Hormones, Biogenic Amines and Prostaglandins 2nd Revised Edition Hardcover Ellis Horwood Limited 272 pages. 1976 Record # 48779 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Butt, W. R. Hormone Chemistry: Vol.1: Protein, Polypeptide & Peptide Hormones Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2. Steroids, Thryoid Hormones, Biogenic Amines and Prostaglandins 2nd Revised Edition Hardcover Ellis Horwood Limited 272 pages. 1975 Record # 48803 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Catsimpoolas, Nicholas Isoelectric Focusing And Isotachophoresis Good+ dust jacket Annals vol 209 Paperback New York Academy of Sciences 529 pages. 1973 Record # 9561 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clouet, Doris H. Narcotic Drugs: Biochemical Pharmacology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Plenum 506 pages. 1971 Record # 39866 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Crabbe, Pierre Prostaglandin Research Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Academic Press 341 pages. 1977 Record # 10111 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Deuel, Harry J The Lipids, Their Chemistry and Biochemistry, Volume 2: Biochemistry: Digestion, Absorption, Transport and Storage Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Interscience Publishers 919 pages. 1955 Record # 52254 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fasman, Gerald D. Crc Handbook of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology complete 9 volume set Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 9 volume set. Section A: Proteins, 2 volumes. Section B: Nucleic Acid, 2 volumes. Section C. Lipids, carbohydrates, Steroids. Section D. Physical and Chemical Data. Plus Cumulative Series Index. Hardcover CRC pages. 1975 Record # 901786 $450.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Greenberg, David M. Metabolic Pathways Volume 3 Amino Acids And Tetrapyrroles Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 3 Amino Acids And Tetrapyrroles 3rd Edition Hardcover Academic 622 pages. 1969 Record # 35244 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Greenberg, David M. Metabolic Pathways Volume 4 Nuceic Acids, Protein Synthesis And Coenzymes Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 4 nuceic acids, protein synthesis and coenzymes 3rd Edition Hardcover Academic 499 pages. 1970 Record # 33861 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hill, Donald . The Biochemistry And Physiology Of Tetrahymena Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Academic Press 230 pages. 1972 Record # 9275 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hoffmann-Ostenhof, O. Affinity Chromatography: Biospecific Sorption, The First Extensive Compendium On Affinity Chromatography As Applied To Biochemistry And Immunochemistry ... At Vienna, Austria, 20-24 September 1977 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Pergamon Press 374 pages. 1978 Record # 41156 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mandelstam, Joel Biochemistry Of Bacterial Growth Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 3rd Edition Hardcover Blackwell Scientific Publications 449 pages. 1982 Record # 49017 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Norman, A. G. The Biochemistry Of Cellulose The Polyuronides Lignin & C Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 232 pages. 1937 Record # 49457 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ohsaka, Akira Animal, Plant, And Microbial Toxins: Volume 1 Biochemistry Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1 Biochemistry Hardcover Plenum 555 pages. 1976 Record # 34650 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Okada, Hirosuke Enzyme Engineering Near Fine dust jacket Paperback New York Academy of Sciences 897 pages. 1990 Record # 26757 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rechcígl, Miloslav Enzyme Synthesis And Degradation In Mammalian Systems. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover University Park Press 477 pages. 1971 Record # 8603 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rockstein, Morris Biochemistry Of Insects Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Water stains along edge Hardcover Academic 649 pages. 1978 Record # 41405 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Scanu, Angelo M. The Biochemistry of atherosclerosis Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Marcel Dekker 548 pages. 1979 Record # 41158 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schepartz, Bernard Regulation Of Amino Acid Metabolism In Mammals Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Clear tape on spine. Hardcover W. B. Saunders 205 pages. 1973 Record # 41207 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Scouten, William H. Affinity Chromatography Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Wiley-Interscience 348 pages. 1981 Record # 41209 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Scouten, William H. Affinity Chromatography Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Wiley-Interscience 348 pages. 1981 Record # 41208 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sober, Herbert A. Handbook of Biochemistry Selected Data for Molecular Biology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover CRC Press pages. 1970 Record # 803263 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sumner, James B. The Enzymes: Chemistry and Mechanism of Action. Volume I, Part I. Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Academic Press 724 pages. 1950 Record # 54867 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Venkatsubramanian, K. editor Immobilized Microbial Cells Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Amer Chemical Soc 257 pages. 1979 Record # 3334 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Villafranca, Joseph J. Current Research in Protein Chemistry : Techniques, Structure and Function Very Good dust jacket Paperback Academic Press 606 pages. 1990 Record # 5189 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wang, Daniel I. C. Et Al Fermentation And Enzyme Technology Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired binding. Cover wear. Pencil markings. Stains. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 374 pages. 1979 Record # 40174 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Warner, Carol M. Molecular Biology Of The Major Histocompatibility Complex Of Domestic Animal Species Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Iowa State University 192 pages. 1988 Record # 46099 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Williams, David R. An Introduction To Bio-inorganic Chemistry Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Charles C Thomas 402 pages. 1976 Record # 34375 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Williams, Roger L. The Encyclopedia Of Biochemistry Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Same as Krieger reprint. Hardcover Reinhold 876 pages. 1967 Record # 49270 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wills, Eric D Biochemical Basis of Medicine Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Wright & Sons Ltd. 631 pages. 1985 Record # 50008 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart