Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10
Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Allison, William "My Kingdom For A Horse!": Yorkshire, Rugby, Balliol, The Bar Bloodstock And Journalistic Recollections Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Stains on title page. Hardcover E. P. Dutton 352 pages. 1920 Record # 42277 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Baker, Carlos Ernest Hemingway: Selected Letters 1917-1961 Good+ dust jacket Paperback Macmillan 948 pages. 1982 Record # 10550 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Baringer, William E. And Miers, Earl Schenck Lincoln Day By Day: A Chronology (Volume 1: 1809-1848) Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Sunned cover. Hardcover Lincoln Sesquicentennial Commission 327 pages. 1960 Record # 56661 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Blamires, David David Jones: Artist And Writer Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Toronto 220 pages. 1972 Record # 31698 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Boswell, edited by R. W. Chapman Life of Johnson Very Good dust jacket 3rd Edition Hardcover Oxford 1492 pages. 1976 Record # 51969 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Boyles, Larry R. Who's Who in Nebraska : Bicentennial Edition of Notable Nebraskans 1976 - 1977 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Merit Publishers 1164 pages. 1976 Record # 56596 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Boyles, Larry R. Who's Who in Nebraska : Bicentennial Edition of Notable Nebraskans 1976 - 1977 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Merit Publishers 1164 pages. 1976 Record # 56595 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brackenridge, Hugh Henry A Hugh Henry Brackenridge Reader, 1770-1815 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Pittsburgh 407 pages. 1970 Record # 31920 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bragdon, Henry Wilkinson Woodrow Wilson: The Academic Years Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Belknap Press 519 pages. 1967 Record # 20049 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bragdon, Henry Wilkinson Woodrow Wilson: The Academic Years Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Belknap Press 519 pages. 1967 Record # 42687 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brogan, Hugh Alexis De Tocqueville: a Life Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Yale University Press 724 pages. 2006 Record # 58493 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brown, Gene The Kennedys A New York Times Profile Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Arno Press 237 pages. 1980 Record # 800053 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Burgin, Hans Thomas Mann: A Chronicle Of His Life Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Alabama 290 pages. 1969 Record # 15875 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Burrows, Jack John Ringo: The Gunfighter Who Never Was Fair in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Lacks title page. Hardcover Univ. Arizona 242 pages. 1987 Record # 16043 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Castronova, Frank V. Almanac Of Famous People Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 6th Edition Hardcover Gale Research pages. 1998 Record # 4943 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cellini, Benvenuto. Symonds, J. Addington Harvard Classics Volume 31. the Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini Very Good dust jacket Alumni edition. Limited #4708. Hardcover P. F. Collier 454 pages. 1910 Record # 51878 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Checkland, S. G. The Gladstones: A Family Biography, 1764-1851 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 448 pages. 1971 Record # 25502 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Checkland, S. G. The Gladstones: A Family Biography, 1764-1851 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 448 pages. 1971 Record # 31613 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cirker, Hayward and Blanche Dictionary of American Portraits 4045 Pictures of Important People from the Earliest Times to the Beginning of the Twentieth Century Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Dover Publications 756 pages. 1968 Record # 901759 $48.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clark, J. C. D. Samuel Johnson Good dust jacket Markings Paperback Cambridge Univ 270 pages. 1994 Record # 14659 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Coletta, Paolo E. William Jennings Bryan, Volume iii: Political Puritan, 1915-1925 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 334 pages. 1971 Record # 47654 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Coletta, Paolo E. William Jennings Bryan: Progressive Politician And Moral Statesman, 1901-1915 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 380 pages. 1969 Record # 47650 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Corke, Helen In Our Infancy: An Autobiography, 1882-1912 Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 235 pages. 1975 Record # 32017 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dahlberg, Edware Because I Was Flesh The Autobiography Of Edward Dahlberg Good dust jacket Markings Paperback New Directions 234 pages. 1963 Record # 25174 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Darnell, Donald G. William Hickling Prescott Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne 140 pages. 1975 Record # 5929 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dick, Kay Pierot Good in Fair dust jacket Repaired inner hinge. Torn dustjacket with pieces missing. Pencil markings. Hardcover Hutchinson 207 pages. 1960 Record # 36510 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dublin, Peter; Bockelie, Marit I Was a Teenage Norwegian Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author ("Peter") Paperback Press Tige Pub Inc 358 pages. 1997 Record # 53565 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Empson, William. Using Biography. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 265 pages. 1984 Record # 162 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fisher, M. F. K.; Moran, Marsha And Moran, Patrick And Barr, Norah K. M.F.K. Fisher: A Life in Letters : Correspondence 1929-1991 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Counterpoint 300 pages. 1997 Record # 57519 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fitch, Noel Riley Anais : The Erotic Life Of Anais Nin Very Good dust jacket Paperback Back Bay 525 pages. 1993 Record # 26914 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Flower, Milton E. James Parton: The Father Of Modern Biography Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Duke University Press 253 pages. 1951 Record # 44045 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Franklin, Benjamin. Hall, Kleber The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 286 pages. 1923 Record # 52465 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Franklin, Benjamin The Autobiography. With an Introduction and Marginal Glosses by Edward F. O'Day. Poor dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover wear. Tape on cover. Taped hinges. Signed by printer John Henry Nash Hardcover Limited Editions Club 243 pages. 1931 Record # 901828 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Garnett, David The Golden Echo Very Good- dust jacket Some cover sunning. Hardcover Harcourt, Brace 271 pages. 1954 Record # 240300 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Garrison, Dee Mary Heaton Vorse The Life Of An American Immigrant Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Temple University Press 377 pages. 1989 Record # 25519 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gehring, Paul Friedrich list Jugend und Reifejahre 1789-1825 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover J. C. B. Mohr 510 pages. 1964 Record # 23931 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Glasrud, Clarence A. Hjalmar Hjorth Boyesen Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Norwegian-Amer. Hist 245 pages. 1963 Record # 2445 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Goldman, Herbert G. Fanny Brice: The Original Funny Girl Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 308 pages. 1992 Record # 17632 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gottfried, Martin Sondheim Fair in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front of title page removed. enlarged and updated Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 207 pages. 2000 Record # 801121 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Harsha, D. A. The Life of Charles Sumner: with Choice Specimens of His Eloquence, a Delineation of His Oratorial Character, and His Great Speech on Kansas Good dust jacket Cover wear. Foxing. Hardcover H. Dayton 329 pages. 1860 Record # 52393 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hart-Davis, Rupert Hugh Walpole A Portrait Of A Man, An Epoch, And A Society Very Good dust jacket Paperback Harvest 467 pages. 1952 Record # 24843 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hesse, Hermann Autobiographical Writings Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Farrar, Straus & Giroux 291 pages. 1972 Record # 20276 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hilton, Tim John Ruskin: The Early Years Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Yale 301 pages. 1985 Record # 30769 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hiscoe, Helen B. Appalachian Passage Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cocked (slanted) spine. Hardcover Univ of Georgia Pr 321 pages. 1991 Record # 220716 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hughes, Kathryn The Short Life and Long Times of Mrs. Beeton Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 480 pages. 2006 Record # 55433 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Illinois State Historical Society Journal Of The Illinois State Historical Society Carl Sandburg Issue Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Rebound. Some cover wear. Journal of the Illinois State Historical Society - Volume XLV, Number 4, Winter 1952 Pages 295-415 some page yellowing. Hardcover Illinois State Historical Society pages. 1952 Record # 44156 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jackson, Harry F. Scholar In The Wilderness: Fracis Adrian Van Der Kemp Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Syracuse University Press 356 pages. 1963 Record # 20075 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jackson, Harry F. Scholar In The Wilderness: Fracis Adrian Van Der Kemp Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Syracuse University Press 356 pages. 1963 Record # 42189 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jackson, Kenneth T. The Scribner Encyclopedia Of American Lives: 1981-1985, 1986-1990 Set Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set: 930, 967 pages Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons pages. 1998 Record # 803173 $90.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Johnson, Allen Dictionary Of American Biography (complete Set Plus 10 Volume Supplement Plus Comprehensive Index) Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover wear. 20 volumes plus index plus 10 supplements (through 1980) plus comprehensive index. Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons pages. 1927 Record # 901431 $450.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Johnson, Clifton A Book Of Clouds And Sunshine Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Lee and Shepard Publishers 213 pages. 1896 Record # 12725 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jones, Frank B. Ben Franklin Remembered Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Benjamin Franklin Guild 113 pages. 1982 Record # 22325 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kaledin, Eugenia The Education of Mrs. Henry Adams Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Sunned dust jacket. Hardcover Temple University Press 306 pages. 1981 Record # 5874 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kimball, D.L I Remember Mamie Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Signed by the author. Some dust jacket wear and chipping. Hardcover Trends & Events 235 pages. 1981 Record # 54429 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kirkpatrick, John Ervin Timothy Flint, Pioneer, Missionary, Author, Editor, 1780-1840; : The Story Of His Life Among The Pioneers And Frontiersmen In The Ohio And Mississippi Valley And In New England And The South Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Burt Franklin 331 pages. 1968 Record # 42761 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lakoff, Sanford Max Lerner: Pilgrim in the Promised Land Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover University Of Chicago Press 323 pages. 1998 Record # 58551 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Larsen, Robin. Swedenborg, Emauel Emanuel Swedenborg : a Continuing Vision Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Hardcover Swedenborg Foundation Publishers 558 pages. 1988 Record # 805110 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lear, Edward Edward Lear: Selected Letters Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 325 pages. 1988 Record # 17586 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lendt, David L. Ding: the Life of Jay Norwood Darling Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Iowa State 202 pages. 1979 Record # 36887 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Levy, David W. Herbert Croly of the New Republic: The Life and Thought of an American Progressive Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Princeton Univ Pr 335 pages. 1985 Record # 58545 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lindquist, Emory. Skarstedt. An Immigrant's American Odyssey: A Biography of Ernst Skarstedt. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Augustana Historical Society 240 pages. 1974 Record # 55695 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lindquist, Emory An Immigrant's Odyssey: A Biography Of Ernst Skarstedt Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Author Hardcover Augustana Historical Society 240 pages. 1974 Record # 28504 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Londraville, Janis & Richard Londraville The Most Beautiful Man in the World: Paul Swan, from Wilde to Warhol Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover University of Nebraska Press 278 pages. 2006 Record # 58334 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Longacre, James Barton The National Portrait Gallery Of Distinguished Americans Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. 370, 404, 370, 438 pages. A few pages wrinkles (dampness). Hardcover Arno Press pages. 1970 Record # 38146 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lopez, Claude-Anne Mon Cher Papa Franklin And The Ladies Of Paris Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Yale 404 pages. 1967 Record # 42864 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lyons, Thomas J. Frank Waters Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Twayne 166 pages. 1973 Record # 3118 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
MacCulloch, Diarmaid Thomas Cranmer a Life Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Yale University Press 691 pages. 1996 Record # 53916 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mackinnon, Janice R. Agnes Smedley : The Life And Times Of An American Radical Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Virago 425 pages. 1988 Record # 9398 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mackinnon, Janice R. Agnes Smedley : the Life and Times of an American Radical Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 425 pages. 1988 Record # 6490 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mahler-Werfel, Alma; Beaumont, Anthony & Susanne Rode-Breymann The Diaries, 1898-1902 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cornell University Press 494 pages. 1999 Record # 53841 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Marshall, James F. Destael-dupont Letters Correspondence Of Madame Destael And Pierre Samuel Dupont De Nemours Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 400 pages. 1968 Record # 42205 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mazlish, Bruce James And John Stuart Mill Father And Son In The Nineteenth Century Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Basic Books 484 pages. 1975 Record # 32706 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McClure, S. S. Filler, Louis My Autobiography Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Frederick Ungar Publishing 266 pages. 1963 Record # 36278 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Menchen, H. L. Happy Days 1880-1892 Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Same as later reprint. Some dust jacket wear. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 313 pages. 1940 Record # 52243 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mieder, Wolfgang Best Of All Possible Friends. Three Decades Of Correspondence Between The Folklorists Alan Dundes And Wolfgang Mieder Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Univ. Vermont 313 pages. 2006 Record # 46421 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Miller, Donald L. Lewis Mumford A Life Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Weidenfeld & Nicholson 628 pages. 1989 Record # 40057 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Miller-Anderson, Lucile Doors Ajar: The Life Story Of Lucile Miller-anderson Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Walsworth 161 pages. 1984 Record # 4541 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Montgomery, A. James Thomas D. Foster 1845-1915 A Biography Good dust jacket Repaired hinges. Signed by the author. Hardcover Privately Issued 284 pages. 1930 Record # 39689 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Morris, John N. Versions Of The Self Studies In English Autobiography Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Basic Books 242 pages. 1966 Record # 42202 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Motion, Andrew The Lamberts: George, Constant And Kit Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Farrar, Straus & Giroux 387 pages. 1987 Record # 19374 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Neal, Steve The Eisenhowers Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Press Kansas 508 pages. 1984 Record # 3650 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nurnberger, Helmuth Der Frühe Fontane. Politik, Poesie, Geschichte. 1840 - 1860. Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Christian Wegner Verlag 442 pages. 1967 Record # 49234 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Peabody, George Foster William Jackson Palmer Pathfinder And Builder Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Privately Issued 78 pages. 1931 Record # 43072 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pearson, Daniel Merle The Americanization of Carl Aaron Swensson Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Augustana Historical Society 169 pages. 1977 Record # 55708 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pepys, Samuel. Morshead, O. F. Shepard, Ernest H. The Diary of Samuel Pepys: Selections Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Some cover fading Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Peter Smith Publisher Inc 548 pages. 1873 Record # 55981 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pepys, Samuel. Wheatley. Henry B. The Diary Of Samuel Pepys Volume II Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Random House 1244 pages. Record # 49326 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Peterson, Merrill D. Thomas Jefferson: A Reference Biography Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 513 pages. 1986 Record # 802812 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pritchard, Melissa Devotedly Virginia: The Life of Virginia Galvin Piper Good dust jacket Some page wrinkles along top and bottom Hardcover The Virginia G. Piper Charitable Trust 217 pages. 2008 Record # 710446 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rider, Fremont And Master Of None: An Autobiography In The Third Person Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Number 250 of 450 signed copies. Hardcover Godfrey Memorial Library 253 pages. 1955 Record # 35174 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ridgway, Robert Robert Ridgway Good dust jacket Stained cover. Hard to read spine title Hardcover Privately Issued 370 pages. 1940 Record # 42436 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Roll, Charles Indiana: One Hundred And Fifty Years Of American Development, By Charles Roll; Indiana Biography (Gratuitously Published) By Special Staff Of Writers; Volume V; Illustrated Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover The Lewis Publishing Company 506 pages. 1931 Record # 280044 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rosheim, David L Old Iowegian Sagas Very Good dust jacket Paperback Andromeda Press 180 pages. 1988 Record # 57191 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rosheim, David L Old Iowegian Sagas Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author. Paperback Andromeda Press 180 pages. 1988 Record # 57164 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rousseau, ; Sharp, William And Glover, A.S.B. The Confessions of Jean-Jacques Rousseau Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Limited: #62/1500 copies. Signed by the artist william sharp. Hardcover Limited Editions Club 635 pages. 1955 Record # 56650 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sawyer, June Skinner Chicago Portraits: Biographies of 250 Famous Chicagoans Very Good dust jacket Paperback Loyola University Press 322 pages. 1991 Record # 51022 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schirokauer, Arno Lassalle: The Power Of Illusion And The Illusion Of Power Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Century 320 pages. 1932 Record # 42750 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schmitt, Hans A. Charles Peguy: The Decline Of An Idealist Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Louisiana State University Press 211 pages. 1967 Record # 20512 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Scott, Walter S. White of Selbourne and His Times Very Good in Good dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover John Westhouse 166 pages. 1946 Record # 803810 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Seigel, Jerrold Marx's Fate: The Shape of a Life Good in Very Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Princeton 451 pages. 1978 Record # 55628 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Serrano, Miguel C. G. Jung and Hermann Hesse: a Record of Two Friendships Very Good dust jacket Paperback Schocken 112 pages. 1968 Record # 10700 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sipriot, Pierre Montherlant San Masque Tome I L'Enfant Prodigue 1895-1932 Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Tome I l'Enfant Prodigue 1895-1932 Paperback Robert Laffont 500 pages. 1982 Record # 50894 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Smith, George The Concise Dictionary Of National Biography Being An Epitome Of The Main Work And Its Supplement 2 Vols Part 1 From Beginning To 1900 Part 2 1901-1950 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2 volume set. 1503, 528 pages 2nd Edition Hardcover Oxford pages. 1961 Record # 47248 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Smith, George The Dictionary Of National Biography The Concise Dictionary Part 2 1901-1950 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Vol 2 1901-1950 2nd Edition Hardcover Oxford 528 pages. 1961 Record # 47759 $31.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sobieski, Col. John The Life-Story and Personal Reminiscences of Col. John Sobieski Written By Himself to Which is Added His Popular Lecture "the Republic of poland" and a Brief History of Poland with Illustrations Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Some cover stains 2nd Edition Hardcover L. J Sobieski 262 pages. 1900 Record # 240045 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Speyr, Adrienne Von; Balthasar, Hans Urs von And Hamilton, Mary Emily And Martin, Dennis D. My Early Years Very Good dust jacket Paperback Ignatius Pr 427 pages. 1995 Record # 55374 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Spielmann, M. H. Layard, G. S. Kate Greenaway Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. With 53 plates in color. Hardcover Adam and Charles Black 300 pages. 1905 Record # 37343 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Starkie, Walter Scholars And Gypsies Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 324 pages. 1963 Record # 43891 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stetler, Susan L. Almanac of Famous People Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings 5th Edition Hardcover Gale Research 2715 pages. 1993 Record # 10289 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tabachnick, Stephen Ely T. E. Lawrence (Twayne's English authors series ; TEAS 233) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 174 pages. 1978 Record # 57561 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Biographical Dictionary of the Living Authors of Great Britain and Ireland (Literary Memoirs and Anecdotes of Their Lives & Chronological Register of Their Publications) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Gale Research 449 pages. 1966 Record # 54554 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Dictionary Of American Biography Comprehensive Index Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 1001 pages. 1990 Record # 18053 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various The Concise Dictionary Of National Biography : From Earliest Times To 1985 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 3334 pages. 1992 Record # 41373 $195.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Who's Who 2004 : 156th Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Palgrave Macmillan 2442 pages. 2004 Record # 801775 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Who's Who in Chicago and Illinois. Eighth Edition. Good dust jacket Cover wear. Clear tape around spine. Fortieth Anniversary Issuance 8th Edition Hardcover A. N. Marquis 1000 pages. 1945 Record # 280064 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Watkins, Priscilla G. Frits E. Lawaetz - The Bull of Annaly Very Good dust jacket Paperback Annaly Farms Inc. 283 pages. 2000 Record # 57744 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Webb, Ruth Cameron Journey Into Personhood Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author Paperback Univ. Illinois 182 pages. 1994 Record # 44370 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Weese, Mary Towers Mark of the Potter: An Historical Look at a Very Special Place Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author Paperback Soque Publishers 70 pages. 1994 Record # 710635 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Widmer, Kingsley Nathanael West Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 146 pages. 1982 Record # 25642 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Williams, Adriana Covarrubias Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Texas 318 pages. 1994 Record # 49052 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wilson, Doris. Wilson, Talmage. Golden Memories Very Good dust jacket Paperback Gregg's Graphics and Printing 396 pages. 2002 Record # 36740 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wilson, Edmund The Forties: From Notebooks And Diaries Of The Period Very Good dust jacket Paperback Farrar, Straus & Giroux 369 pages. 1984 Record # 21090 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Winchell, Mark Royden William F. Buckley, Jr. Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 167 pages. 1984 Record # 28147 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Woodcock, George Pierre-Joseph Proudhon a Biography Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Cocked (slanted) spine. Hardcover Routledge & Kegan Paul 291 pages. 1956 Record # 56395 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Woods, Paul A. Morrissey in Conversation: The Essential Interviews Very Good dust jacket Paperback Plexus Publishing 224 pages. 2007 Record # 57825 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart