Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10
Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Abbott, R. Tucker American Seashells Very Good dust jacket Hardcover D. Van Nostrand Company 541 pages. 1954 Record # 10456 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Abbott, R. Tucker American Seashells Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover D. Van Nostrand Company 541 pages. 1954 Record # 240341 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Adler, Norman T. Neuroendocrinology of Reproduction: Physiology and Behavior Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Plenum 555 pages. 1981 Record # 50031 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Afzelius, Bjorn A. The Functional Anatomy Of The Spermatozoon Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Pergamon Press 393 pages. 1975 Record # 48962 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Agusti, Jordi & Mauricio Anton Mammoths, Sabertooths, and Hominids: 65 Million Years of Mammalian Evolution in Europe Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Columbia University Press 313 pages. 2002 Record # 58746 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ahmadjian, Vernon & Surindar Paracer; Margulis, Lynn Symbiosis: An Introduction to Biological Associations Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Clark 212 pages. 1986 Record # 220908 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ainsworth, G. C. The Fungi An Advanced Treatise Volume 1 The Fungal Cell Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1 only: The Fungal Cell Hardcover Academic 748 pages. 1965 Record # 35224 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Akai, S. Morphological And Biochemical Events In Plant-parasite Interaction Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Phytopathological Society of Japan 415 pages. 1971 Record # 9297 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Akston, Joseph James Beginning Of The Beginning; : An Unfolding Story Of How Nature And Life Evolved On Our Planet, Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Dust jacket tear. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 63 pages. 1970 Record # 901147 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Alexander, Nancy J. Animal Models for Research on Contraception and Fertility Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harper & Row 607 pages. 1978 Record # 50026 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Alexander, R. McN. Goldspink, G. Mechanics and Energetics of Animal Locomotion Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Chapman & Hall, Ltd. 346 pages. 1977 Record # 51130 $90.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Alicata, J . E. Parasites Of Man And Animals In Hawaii Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover S. Karger 190 pages. 1969 Record # 35260 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Allaby, Michael The Concise Oxford Dictionary Of Zoology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 508 pages. 1991 Record # 27242 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Allen, Delmas J. Three Dimensional Microanatomy Of Cells And Tissue Surfaces: Proceedings Of The Symposium On Three Dimensional Microanatomy Held In Mexico City, Mexico, August 17-23, 1980 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Elsevier North Holland 372 pages. 1981 Record # 48559 $85.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Allen, Glover M. Bats Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound Hardcover Dover 367 pages. 1967 Record # 48923 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Allen, Glover Morrill Bats Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Hardcover Harvard University 368 pages. 1939 Record # 11733 $44.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Allison, A. C. Structure and Function of Plasma Proteins Volume 2 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2 only. Hardcover Plenum 419 pages. 1976 Record # 50063 $85.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Altman, Philip L. (ed) Biology Data Book - 3 Volume Set Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 3 volume set. Hardcover Federation of American Societies for Experimental Biology pages. 1972 Record # 901773 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Altman, Philip L. And Dittmer, Dorothy S. Growth including Reproduction and Morphological Development (Biological Handbooks) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Federation of American Societies for 608 pages. 1962 Record # 806509 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Altman, Russ B. & A. Keith Dunker & Lawrence Hunter & Tiffany Murray & Teri E. Klein Pacific Symposium on Biocomputing 2008: Kohala Coast, Hawaii, USA 4-8 January 2008 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover World Scientific Publishing Company 663 pages. 2008 Record # 58412 $200.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Aluru, Srinivas Handbook of Computational Molecular Biology (Chapman & Hall/CRC Computer & Information Science Series) Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Chapman and Hall/CRC pages. 2006 Record # 58767 $89.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Anderson, E. W. Animals As Navigators Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 206 pages. 1983 Record # 11376 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Anderson, Sydney. Jones, J. Knox Orders And Families Of Recent Mammals Of The World Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 686 pages. 1984 Record # 45925 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Andrews, Henry N. Ancient Plants And The World They Lived In Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Tape on cover. Hardcover Comstock Publishing 279 pages. 1947 Record # 42000 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Arora, Dilip K. Mukerji, K. G. Marth, Elmer H. Handbook of Applied Mycology Volume 3. Foods and Feeds Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 3. Foods and Feeds. Hardcover Marcel Dekker 621 pages. 1991 Record # 220921 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Arora, Dilip K. Mukerji, K. G. Marth, Elmer H. Handbook of Applied Mycology, Volume 2: Humans, Animals, and Insects Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2: Humans, Animals, and Insects Hardcover Marcel Dekker 783 pages. 1991 Record # 220922 $90.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Arunachalam, V. and A. R. G. Owen Polymorphisms With Linked Loci Very Good in Good dust jacket Tears in dust jacket. Hardcover Chapman & Hall, Ltd. 122 pages. 1971 Record # 4392 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Asai, Toshinobu Acetic Acid Bacteria Classification And Biochemical Activities Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Univ. Tokyo 343 pages. 1968 Record # 41640 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Asdell, S. A. Patterns Of Mammalian Reproduction Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. 2nd Edition Hardcover Comstock Publishing 670 pages. 1964 Record # 34944 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Atchley, William R. A Biosystematic Study of the Subgenus Selfia of Culicoides (Diptera: Ceratopogonidae) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Kansas 335 pages. 1970 Record # 33463 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Autrun, H (hansjochem) ed. Handbook Of Sensory Physiology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 21 physical volumes: 1; 2; 3 (parts 1, 2, 3) ; 4 (parts 1, 2) ; 5 (parts 1, 2, 3) ; 6 (parts 1, 2) ; 7 (parts 1, 2, 3A, 3B, 4, 5, 6A) ; 8; 9 Hardcover Springer-Verlag pages. 1971 Record # 901138 $3,000.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Avers, Charlotte J. Process and Pattern in Evolution Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford University Press 590 pages. 1989 Record # 8533 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Babloyantz, A. Molecules, Dynamics, and Life: An Introduction to Self-Organization of Matter (Nonequilibrium Problems in the Physical Sciences and Biology) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Wiley-Interscience 345 pages. 1986 Record # 58408 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bacci, Guido Sex Determination Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Weak rear inner hinge. Hardcover Pergamon Press 305 pages. 1965 Record # 23979 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bailey, Alfred M. Field Work Of A Museum Naturalist Alaska ...1919-1922 Good dust jacket Some foxing. Paperback Denver Museum of Natural History 192 pages. 1971 Record # 11667 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bailey, L. H. Hortus Second Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover Macmillan 778 pages. 1947 Record # 56631 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bailey, L. H. Hortus Second Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover Macmillan 778 pages. 1972 Record # 52785 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bailey, L. H. Hortus: A Concise Dictionary Of Gardening, General Horticulture And Cultivated Plants In North America Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Endpaper stains. Some page yellowing. Hardcover Macmillan 652 pages. 1930 Record # 39642 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bakay, Louis Blood-Brain Barrier, The; with Special Regard to the Use of Radioactive Isotopes (American Lecture Series, Publication #278, Bannerstone Division of American Lectures in Surgery) Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket: sunning, small piece of jacket missing at top of spine. Hardcover Charles C. Thomas 154 pages. 1956 Record # 54447 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Baker, Whiteford L. Eastern Forest Insects Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Us Gpo 642 pages. 1972 Record # 36386 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Balon, Eugene K. Fishes Of Lake Kariba, Africa Length-weight Relationship, A Pictorial Guide Very Good dust jacket Hardcover T. F. H. 144 pages. 1974 Record # 38760 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Balon, Eugene K. Fishes of Lake Kariba, Africa - Length-Weight Relationship, a Pictorial Guide Very Good dust jacket Hardcover T. F. H. Publications 144 pages. 1974 Record # 804892 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Barbour, Michael G. North American Terrestrial Vegetation Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 434 pages. 1993 Record # 24052 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Barcroft, Joseph Features In The Architecture Of Physiological Function Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Hafner Press 368 pages. 1972 Record # 34941 $48.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Barman, Thomas E. Enzyme Handbook Supplement 1 Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Springer-Verlag 517 pages. 1974 Record # 41357 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Baron, W. M. M. Organization In Plants Very Good dust jacket 3rd Edition Paperback Halsted 264 pages. 1979 Record # 49571 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Beacham, Walton Beacham's Guide to the Endangered Species of North America Volume 6 Dicots, Monocots, Glossary,organizations Indexes. Very Good dust jacket Pages 2961-3464 Hardcover Gale Group pages. 2000 Record # 805095 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bee, James W. Mammals in Kansas (Public Education Series : No 7) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ Pr of Kansas 300 pages. 1981 Record # 54542 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Beebe, William Nonesuch: Land Of Water Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Bad rear inner hinge. Hardcover Brewer, Warren & Putnam 259 pages. 1932 Record # 24163 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Beebe, William Pheasants - Their Lives and Homes (Two Volumes in One) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volumes in one. 257, 309 pages Hardcover Doubleday, Doran pages. 1936 Record # 805801 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Behe, Michael J. The Edge of Evolution the Search for the Limits of Darwinism Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Free Press 320 pages. 2007 Record # 53414 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bell, George H. A Guide To The Zoological Literature The Animal Kingdom Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Libraries Unlimited 504 pages. 1994 Record # 27184 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bell, Paul B Scanning Electron Microscopy of Cells in Culture Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Scanning Electron Microscopy 314 pages. 1984 Record # 803262 $85.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bell, Peter R Green Plants: Their Origin And Diversity Fair dust jacket Hiliting Paperback Dioscorides Press 315 pages. 1992 Record # 49858 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bellairs, Angus D'A. Reptiles Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 4th Edition Hardcover Hutchinson Univ. 240 pages. 1975 Record # 34593 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Benthall, Jonathan The Limits Of Human Nature: Essays Based On A Course Of Lectures Given At The Institute Of Contemporary Arts, London. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover E. P. Dutton 282 pages. 1974 Record # 44923 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bentley, P. J Comparative Vertebrate Endocrinology Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Paperback Cambridge 485 pages. 1982 Record # 276 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bergey, David Hendricks Bergeys Manual of Systematic Bacteriology (4 Vol. Set) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 4 volume set 1984-1989 copyright dates. Hardcover Williams & Wilkins pages. 1984 Record # 902007 $120.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Berns, Michael W. Biological Microirradiation: Classical and Laser Sources Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Prentice-Hall 152 pages. 1974 Record # 11382 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bhatnagar, Deepak. Lillehoj, Eivind B. Arora, Dilip K. Handbook of Applied Mycology: Volume 5: Mycotoxins in Ecological Systems Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Marcel Dekker 443 pages. 1992 Record # 220923 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bierhorst, David W. Morphology of Vascular Plants Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear. Hardcover MacMillan 560 pages. 1971 Record # 54138 $90.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bilderback, David E. Mount St. Helens 1980: Botanical Consequences Of The Explosive Eruptions Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 360 pages. 1987 Record # 41681 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Birch, G. G. Dietary Fibre Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Applied Science 304 pages. 1983 Record # 34556 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bishop, Walter W. Background To Evolution In Africa Good in Fair dust jacket Worn, torn dust jacket. Markings on a half dozen pages. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 935 pages. 1967 Record # 16834 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bishop, Walter W. Background To Evolution In Africa Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 935 pages. 1967 Record # 40573 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Blandau, R. J. The Biology of the Blastocyst Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 560 pages. 1971 Record # 50009 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bliss, Dorothy E. Shrimps, Lobsters, and Crabs: Their Fascinating Life Story Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover crease. Sunned cover Paperback Columbia Univ. 242 pages. 1990 Record # 58094 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bloch, Konrad Membranes, Molecules, Toxins, And Cells Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Psg Publishing 315 pages. 1981 Record # 48572 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Blum, Deborah The Monkey Wars Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 306 pages. 1994 Record # 55583 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bobrov, E. G. Tzvelev, N. N. Flora Of The Ussr: Alphabetical Indexes To Volumes I-xxx (1-30) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Smithsonian Institution 241 pages. 2004 Record # 47117 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bookhout, T.A. Research and Management Techniques for Wildlife and Habitats Very Good dust jacket 5th Edition Hardcover Wildlife Society 740 pages. 1994 Record # 806438 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bookstein, Fred L. Morphometric Tools for Landmark Data: Geometry and Biology Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover edition. Same as later paperback reprint. Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover Hardcover Cambridge University Press 435 pages. 1991 Record # 220932 $57.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Boon, Bill Nature's Heartland: Native Plant Communities of the Great Plains Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Iowa State University pages. 1990 Record # 805881 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Boorman, Scott A. The Genetics of Altruism Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed Hardcover Academic Press 459 pages. 1980 Record # 11385 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Borradaile, L. A. The Invertebrata: A Manual For The Use Of Students Very Good dust jacket 3rd Edition Hardcover Cambridge Univ 795 pages. 1959 Record # 11730 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Botar, J. The Autonomic Nervous System An Introduction To Its Physiological And Pathological Histology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Akademiai Kaido 442 pages. 1966 Record # 34907 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bourne, Geoffrey H. Primate Odyssey Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover G. P. Putnam's Sons 479 pages. 1974 Record # 48787 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bourne, Geoffrey H. The Structure And Function Of Nervous Tissue Very Good dust jacket Six volume set. Volumes 1-6 Hardcover Academic Press pages. 1968 Record # 10902 $200.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Boyer, Paul D. The Enzymes Volume 1 Kinetics Thermodynamic Mechanism Basic Properties Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear and water stains. Volume 1. 2nd Edition Hardcover Academic 785 pages. 1959 Record # 35227 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Boyer, Paul D. The Enzymes Volume 6 Group Transfer Syntheses Coupled To Atp Cleavage Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Volume 6. 2nd Edition Hardcover Academic 684 pages. 1962 Record # 35228 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brandon, Robert N. Burian, Richard M Genes, Organisms, Populations: Controversies over the Units of Selection Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback MIT 329 pages. 1984 Record # 51614 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Briggs, D. Plant Variation And Evolution Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. 2nd Edition Hardcover Cambridge Univ 412 pages. 1984 Record # 20695 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bronson, F. H. Mammalian Reproductive Biology Near Fine dust jacket Paperback University Of Chicago Press 325 pages. 1989 Record # 58170 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Buchanan, R. E. , Fulmer, Ellis I. Physiology And Biochemistry Of Bacteria Very Good dust jacket Three volume set. 516, 709, 575 pages Hardcover Williams and Wilkins pages. 1928 Record # 47171 $120.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Buchanan, Robert E. Index Bergeyana An Annotated Alphabetical Listing Of The Names Of The Taxa Of The Bacteria Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Williams and Wilkins 1472 pages. 1966 Record # 47170 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bullough, W. S. Practical Invertebrate Anatomy Very Good dust jacket Copyright 1958 2nd Edition Hardcover Macmillan 483 pages. 1964 Record # 10814 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bump, Gardiner The Ruffed Grouse Life History Propagation Management Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover New York State Conservation Dept. 915 pages. 1947 Record # 42083 $90.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Burnet, F. M. The Viruses Good+ dust jacket 3 volume set. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. One volume rebound. Hardcover Academic pages. 1959 Record # 21469 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Burton, T. A. Mathematical Biology - a Conference on Theoretical Aspects of Molecular Science: Proceedings of a Conference Held At Southern Illinois University At Carbondale, May 27-28, 1980 Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Elsevier Science 249 pages. 1981 Record # 10099 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Campbell, Bernard Sexual Selection and the Descent of Man 1871-1971 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Aldine 378 pages. 1972 Record # 51054 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Campbell, Iain D. & Raymond A. Dwek Biological Spectroscopy (Biophysical Techniques Series) Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Benjamin-Cummings 404 pages. 1984 Record # 220938 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Candy, David J. Biological Functions of Carbohydrates Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Blackie 197 pages. 1980 Record # 41194 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carlisle, David Brez Dinosaurs, Diamonds, And Things From Outer Space: The Great Extinction Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Stanford 241 pages. 1995 Record # 19497 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chamberlin, W. J. Entomological Nomenclature And Literature Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Same as 1970 reprint. 3rd Edition Paperback Wm C. Brown Company Publishers 141 pages. 1952 Record # 800347 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chapman, A. B. General and Quantitative Genetics (World Animal Science Volume A4) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Elsevier Science & Technology 408 pages. 1985 Record # 806516 $180.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chapman, Joseph A. Feldhamer, George A. Wild Mammals of North America: Biology, Management, and Economics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Hopkins 1147 pages. 1987 Record # 50388 $54.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chapman, R. F. The Insects: Structure And Function Fair dust jacket Tape around spine. Hardcover American Elsevier Publishing 819 pages. 1970 Record # 29806 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chapman, R. F. The Insects: Structure And Function Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover American Elsevier Publishing 819 pages. 1970 Record # 46181 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chapman, R. F. the insects: structure and function Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Hardcover American Elsevier Publishing 819 pages. 1970 Record # 10919 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chiarelli, A. B. Taxonomic Atlas Of Living Primates Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 363 pages. 1972 Record # 48577 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Child, Charles Manning Senescence And Rejuvenescence Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 481 pages. 1915 Record # 49252 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Choate, Jerry R. Handbook of Mammals of the South-Central States Fair in Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings, front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Lousiana State 304 pages. 1994 Record # 3454 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Choate, Jerry R. Handbook of Mammals of the South-Central States Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Louisiana State University 336 pages. 1994 Record # 13184 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ciba Foundation Symposium Hearing Mechanisms In Vertebrates: A Ciba Foundation Symposium Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Tape around spine. Hardcover J. & A. Churchill 320 pages. 1968 Record # 34465 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ciba Foundation Symposium Parasites In The Immunized Host: Mechanisms Of Survival Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Elsevier 280 pages. 1974 Record # 9006 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ciba Foundation Symposium The Freezing Of Mammalian Embryos Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Excerpta Medica 330 pages. 1979 Record # 34421 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clark, William R. Are We Hardwired? : The Role Of Genes In Human Behavior Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 322 pages. 2000 Record # 29143 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clements, A. N. The Physiology Of Mosquitoes Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Pergamon Press 393 pages. 1963 Record # 42010 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cloudsley-Thompson, J. L. The Zoology of Tropical Africa Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Hardcover W. W. Norton 355 pages. 1969 Record # 240368 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Collins, Joseph T. Natural Kansas Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Press Kansas 226 pages. 1985 Record # 800732 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Collins, Joseph T. Natural Kansas Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Press Kansas 226 pages. 1985 Record # 801182 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Comber, Gustav Tierzuchtungslehre Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Eugen Ulmer Stuttgart 505 pages. 1971 Record # 50526 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cook, A. H. The Chemistry And Biology Of Yeasts Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Taped spine. Hardcover Academic 763 pages. 1958 Record # 12474 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Corbet, G.B. Terrestrial Mammals of Western Europe 1966 Edition Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Dufour 264 pages. 1966 Record # 220076 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cravens, Hamilton The Triumph of Evolution, the Heredity-Environment Controversy, 1900-1941 Very Good dust jacket Paperback John Hopkins Copyright 1978. 351 pages. 1988 Record # 3994 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Crespi, R. S. Patenting In The Biological Sciences Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 211 pages. 1982 Record # 48597 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Crosby, Elizabeth C. Correlative Anatomy of the Nervous System Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Repaired hinges. Hardcover Macmillan 731 pages. 1962 Record # 804905 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cross, B. A. Leng, G. The Neurohypophysis: Structure, Function, and Control (Progress in Brain Research Volume 60) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Elsevier 542 pages. 1983 Record # 50004 $250.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dallimore, W. A Handbook Of Coniferae Including Ginkgoaceae Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Old edition: 1st, 1923. Rebound. Cover wear. Loose binding. Cover stains. Hard to read spine label. Hardcover Longmans, Green & Company 570 pages. 1923 Record # 39526 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Daly, J. M. Toxins And Plant Pathogenesis Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Academic 181 pages. 1983 Record # 11699 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Daniel, Joseph C Methods in Mammalian Embryology Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape on spine. Some cover wear. Hardcover W. H. Freeman 532 pages. 1971 Record # 50032 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Danielli, J. F. Structural Aspects Of Cell Physiology Very Good dust jacket Society for experimental biology symposia. Hardcover Academic Press 357 pages. 1952 Record # 10821 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Daudel, Raymond Life Sciences and Society Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings, yellowing. Hardcover Elsevier 278 pages. 1986 Record # 6669 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Davson, Hugh The Eye Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 4 volume set. 440, 796, 323, 432 pages. Hardcover Academic pages. 1962 Record # 35218 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Davydov, Joseph Nomogenesis Or Evolution Determined By Program Near Fine dust jacket In Russian. Hardcover International Scientific Center 416 pages. 2005 Record # 48258 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dawkins, Richard The Extended Phenotype Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Oxford 307 pages. 1983 Record # 45369 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Day, William Genesis on Planet Earth: Search for Life's Beginning (The Bio-origins series) Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. 2nd Edition Hardcover Yale University Press 299 pages. 1984 Record # 57444 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Day, William Genesis on planet Earth: The search for life's beginning Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. 2nd Edition Hardcover Yale 299 pages. 1984 Record # 40522 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De Baillon, P. Encyclopedie Entomologique: Recherches Sur La Teratologie Des Insectes Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some page yellowing. 291. 304 pages. Two volume bound in one . Part 2 is la descendance des monstres de phasmides Hardcover Paul Lechevalier pages. 1927 Record # 34958 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De Reuck, A. V. S. Ciba Foundation Symposium Colour Vision Physiology And Experimental Psychology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Little Brown 382 pages. 1965 Record # 34971 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Depew, David J. And Weber, Bruce H. Darwinism Evolving: Systems Dynamics and the Genealogy of Natural Selection Fair dust jacket Yellow hiliting. Ink markings. Paperback MIT 588 pages. 1996 Record # 54916 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Desmedt, John E. New Concepts of the Motor Unit: Neuromuscular Disorders; Electromyographic Kinesiology (New Developments in Electromyography and Clinical Neurophysiology) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. This is volume 1 of the New Developments set titled: New Concepts of the Motor Unit: Neuromuscular Disorders; Electromyographic Kinesiology Hardcover S. Karger 710 pages. 1973 Record # 52767 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Detwiler, Samuel Randall Neuroembryology; an Experimental Study, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1964 reprint of 1936 edition Hardcover Hafner Press 218 pages. 1964 Record # 54438 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Deuchar, Elizabeth M Cellular Interactions In Animal Development Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Chapman & Hall, Ltd. 298 pages. 1975 Record # 34595 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dingle, J. T. Lysomes In Biology And Pathology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Four volume set: 543, 668, 577, 614 pages Hardcover North-Holland Publishing Company pages. 1969 Record # 34392 $300.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dirr, Michael A. Photographic Manual of Woody Landscape Plants: Form and Function in the Landscape Very Good dust jacket Paperback Stipes Publishing, LLC 378 pages. 1978 Record # 710549 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dixson, A. F. The Natural History Of The Gorilla Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Hardcover Columbia Univ. 202 pages. 1981 Record # 47550 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Doane, Charles C. and Michael L. McManus editors The Gypsy Moth: Research Toward Integrated Pest Management Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Usda 757 pages. 1981 Record # 2232 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dodge, Natt M. Trees Of Grand Canyon National Park Very Good dust jacket Paperback Grand Canyon Natural History Association 69 pages. 1936 Record # 36744 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dodgson, Michael C H Growing Brain Essay in Developmental Neurology Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Wright, Bristol 238 pages. 1962 Record # 54442 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Doonan, Shawn Protein Purification Protocols Near Fine dust jacket Spiral binding. Paperback Humana Press 405 pages. 1996 Record # 30096 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dormer, Kenneth J. Shoot Organization in Vascular Plants Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Syracuse University Press 256 pages. 1972 Record # 9916 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dronamraju, K. R. Haldane And Modern Biology Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover John Hopkins VG/VG 333 pages. 1968 Record # 18580 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dudley, Elizabeth C. The Unity of Evolutionary Biology: Proceedings of the Fourth International Congress of Systematic and Evolutionary Biology. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2 volume set. Hardcover Dioscorides Press pages. 1991 Record # 149 $53.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Duellman, William The South American Herpetofauna Its Origin, Evolution, And Dispersal Very Good dust jacket Paperback Museum of Natural History 485 pages. 1979 Record # 33394 $74.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dufresque, Frank Alaska's Animals And Fishes Fair dust jacket Badly cracked inner hinges. Page yellowing. Hardcover A. S. Barnes 297 pages. 1946 Record # 10432 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Eames, Arthur J. Morphology of the Angiosperms. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover McGraw-Hill 518 pages. 1961 Record # 54575 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Eccles, John C. The Understanding Of The Brain Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Paperback Mcgraw Hill 244 pages. 1977 Record # 27654 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Eccles, John C. Curtis, D. R. Studies In Physiology Presented To John C. Eccles Very Good- dust jacket Slight rubbing on spine, small stain on spine Hardcover Springer-Verlag 276 pages. 1965 Record # 11026 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Eichberg, Joseph Phospholipids In Nervous Tissues Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 386 pages. 1985 Record # 48575 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Eldredge, Niles Reinventing Darwin: The Great Debate At The High Table Of Evolutionary Theory Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 244 pages. 1995 Record # 45110 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Eldredge, Niles The Natural History Reader In Evolution Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Columbia University 236 pages. 1987 Record # 19500 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ellis, Gary B. Alternatives To Animal Use In Research, Testing And Education Very Good dust jacket Note: Paperback Paperback Us Gpo 441 pages. 1986 Record # 32487 $44.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Emson, P. C. Chemical Neuroanatomy Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Raven Press 560 pages. 1983 Record # 50010 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Epstein, Emanuel Mineral Nutrition Of Plants Fair dust jacket Missing endpapers, taped hinges, some cover wear, hiliting. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 412 pages. 1972 Record # 41022 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Erlanger, Joseph & Herbert S. Gasser Electrical Signs of Nervous Activity (The Johnson Foundation lectures, 1936) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. 2nd Edition Hardcover University of Pennsylvania 242 pages. 1968 Record # 54342 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Etherington, John R. Environment And Plant Ecology Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Some pencil markings. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 347 pages. 1975 Record # 20697 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Evans, G. Clifford The Quantitative Analysis Of Plant Growth Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rear free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. California 734 pages. 1972 Record # 30703 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Falcone, G. Bacterial And Viral Inhibition And Modulation Of Host Defences Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 249 pages. 1984 Record # 34513 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Falconer, D.S. Problems on Quantitative Genetics Very Good dust jacket Paperback Prentice Hall 104 pages. 1983 Record # 58131 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Farr, David F. Fungi On Rhododendron: A World Reference Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Parkway 192 pages. 1996 Record # 41102 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fassett, Norman C. A Manual of Aquatic Plants Good dust jacket Ink markings. Some cover wear. Revised Edition Hardcover University of Wisconsin Press 405 pages. 1969 Record # 57246 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fawcett, Don Wayne An Atlas of Fine Structure: the Cell, its Organelles, and Inclusions Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Same as later reprint. Hardcover W. B. Saunders 448 pages. 1967 Record # 240356 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fenn, Wallace O. Handbook Of Physiology: Section 1 Neurophysiology Very Good dust jacket 3 volume set. Hardcover American Physiological Society 2013 pages. 1959 Record # 10921 $83.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fenner, Frank The Biology Of Animal Viruses Very Good- dust jacket Student edition. Some cover wear. 2nd Edition Paperback Academic 834 pages. 1974 Record # 33106 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fernald, Merritt Lyndon Gray's Manual of Botany Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape on cover. Some cover wear. 8th Edition Hardcover American Book Company 1632 pages. 1950 Record # 52926 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fincham, J. R. S. Fungal Genetics Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Old edition (first) . Hardcover F. A. Davis 300 pages. 1963 Record # 11062 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fogg, G. E. Algal Cultures And Phytoplankton Ecology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover University of Wisconsin 192 pages. 1975 Record # 20640 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fogg, G. E. The State And Movement Of Water In Living Organisms Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Society for Experimental Biology. Simposia number 6 Hardcover Cambridge Univ 432 pages. 1965 Record # 15336 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Frey, David G. editor Limnology in North America Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 734 pages. 1963 Record # 1295 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Frey-Wyslling, A. Ultrastructural Plant Cytology With An Introduction To Molecular Biology Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Elsevier 377 pages. 1965 Record # 11734 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Frye, Fredric L. Iguanas: A Guide To Their Biology And Captive Care Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Krieger 145 pages. 1993 Record # 800149 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Furchtgott, Ernest Pharmacological And Biophysical Agents And Behavior Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 402 pages. 1971 Record # 34525 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Garrod, D. R. editor Specificity Of Embryological Interactions Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. 0412144204 Hardcover Chapman and Hall Receptors and Recognition, Series B Volume 4, 274 pages. 1978 Record # 2788 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gay, William I Methods of Animal Experimentation: Volume II Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Volume 2 only. Hardcover Academic 608 pages. 1965 Record # 50275 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gaze, R. M. Growth & Development Of Pattern Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 325 pages. 1981 Record # 34378 $64.00. Add to Shopping Cart
George, F. H. The Brain As a Computer Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Hardcover Pergamon 475 pages. 1973 Record # 3708 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Giese, Arthur C. Photophysiology: Vol. 1 General Principles, Actions Of Light On Plants Very Good dust jacket Vol. 1 General Principles, Actions Of Light On Plants Hardcover Academic Press pages. 1964 Record # 9169 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gillett, J. D. The World Naturalist Mosquitos Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Significant cover wear. Cover stains. Hardcover Weidenfeld & Nicholson 174 pages. 1971 Record # 41366 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gillett, J. D. The World Naturalist Mosquitos Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Weidenfeld & Nicholson 174 pages. 1971 Record # 48786 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gillott, Cedric Entomology Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Springer 729 pages. 1980 Record # 57402 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gilmore, C.P. The Scanning Electron Microscope: World of the Infinitely Small Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Clear tape around spine Hardcover New York Graphic Society 159 pages. 1972 Record # 806512 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gispen, W. H. Molecular And Functional Neurobiology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Elsevier 449 pages. 1976 Record # 48783 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gleason, H. A. New Britton And Brown Illustrated Flora Of The Northeastern United States And Adjacent Canada. Volume 2. Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2 only. Rebound. Some cover wear. Hardcover New York Botanical Garden 655 pages. 1952 Record # 38483 $85.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gleason, H. A. New Britton And Brown Illustrated Flora Of The Northeastern United States And Adjacent Canada. Volume 2. Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2 only. Rebound. Some cover wear. Hardcover New York Botanical Garden 655 pages. 1952 Record # 38484 $90.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gluck, Mark A. Neuroscience And Connectionist Theory Very Good dust jacket Paperback Lawrence Erlbaum Associates 405 pages. 1990 Record # 37472 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Glucksmann, A. Sexual Dimorphism In Human And Mammalian Biology And Pathology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 356 pages. 1981 Record # 34565 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gold, Harvey J. Mathematical Modeling Of Biological Systems: An Introductory Guidebook Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Wiley 357 pages. 1977 Record # 41187 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gold, Harvey J. Mathematical Modeling Of Biological Systems: An Introductory Guidebook Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Wiley 357 pages. 1977 Record # 41186 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Goldberger, Robert F. Biological Regulation And Development Volume 1 Gene Expression Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Plenum Press 558 pages. 1979 Record # 14514 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Good, Ronald The Geography Of The Flowering Plants Very Good dust jacket Old edition (3rd, 1964) . Exlibrary, usual markings. 3rd Edition Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 518 pages. 1964 Record # 20717 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Goodall, Jane The Chimpanzees of Gombe Patterns of Behavior Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Page wrinkles along top (got wet) Hardcover Harvard 673 pages. 1986 Record # 804339 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Goode, George Brown The Fisheries and Fishery Industries of the United States. Section I. Natural History of Useful Aquatic Animals, With an atlas of two hundred and seventy-seven plates. Text & Plates Good dust jacket Cover wear. Repaired hinges. TEXT VOLUME ONLY! ! ! No plates. Hardcover Us Gpo 895 pages. 1884 Record # 805048 $85.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Goodman, Steven M. & Steven M. Goodman & Jonathan P. Benstead & Jonathan P. Benstead & Harald Schutz The Natural History of Madagascar Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University Of Chicago Press 1709 pages. 2004 Record # 806170 $59.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gould, James L. Gould, Carol Grant Sexual Selection: Mate Choice And Courtship In Nature ("Scientific American" Library) Fair dust jacket Hiliting, ink markings. Paperback Scientific American Library 277 pages. 1997 Record # 802644 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gould, Stephen Jay Ontogeny And Phylogeny Very Good dust jacket Paperback Harvard 501 pages. 1977 Record # 58169 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Govindjee Bioenergetics Of Photosynthesis Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Repaired binding. Hardcover Academic 698 pages. 1975 Record # 20685 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gowans, J. L. Ontogeny Of Acquired Immunity Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Elsevier 283 pages. 1972 Record # 26622 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Goy, Robert W. and Bruce S. McEwen Sexual Differentiation Of The Brain: Based On A Work Session Of The Neurosciences Research Program Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover MIT 223 pages. 1980 Record # 4394 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Grange, Wallace Byron Wisconsin Grouse Problems (Federal Aid to Wildlife Restoration Project, No. 5R) Good dust jacket Stained endpapers. Hardcover Wisconsin Conservation Department 318 pages. 1949 Record # 220833 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Granit, Ragnar Mechanisms Regulating the Discharge of Motoneurons. Sherrington Lectures XI Good dust jacket Cover stains. Hardcover Charles C Thomas 78 pages. 1972 Record # 54445 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Granit, Ragnar Receptors And Sensory Perception Very Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Note: paperback edition. Paperback Yale 366 pages. 1967 Record # 19731 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Grant, Verne The Evolutionary Process: A Critical Review Of Evolutionary Theory Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Paperback Columbia Univ. 499 pages. 1985 Record # 40740 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Grant, Verne The Origin of Adaptions Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Columbia 606 pages. 1963 Record # 229 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gray, Peter The Encyclopedia Of Microscopy And Microtechnique Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 638 pages. 1973 Record # 48957 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Green, J. The Biology Of Estuarine Animals Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Washington 401 pages. 1968 Record # 11494 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Greenberg, Joel A Natural History of the Chicago Region (Center Books on Chicago and Environs) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover University Of Chicago Press 595 pages. 2002 Record # 58739 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Greene, Harry W. Snakes: The Evolution of Mystery in Nature Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University of California Press 351 pages. 1997 Record # 806199 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Greene, Wesley Plants Of Iowa; : A Preliminary List Of The Native And Introduced Plants Of The State, Not Under Cultivation; (bulletin Of The State Horticultural Society) Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Some page yellowing. Paperback Bishard Brothers 264 pages. 1907 Record # 36738 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Griffin, Donald R. (Donald Redfield) Animal Minds Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University of Chicago Press 310 pages. 1992 Record # 5108 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Griffin, Donald R. The Question Of Animal Awareness: Evolutionary Continuity Of Mental Experience Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Revised and enlarged Hardcover Rockefeller University Press 209 pages. 1981 Record # 45836 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Grigg, E. R. N. Biologic Relativity. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Amaranth 257 pages. 1967 Record # 222 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Grilhe, Gillette The Cat And Man Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Dust jacket tears. Hardcover G. P. Putnam's Sons 252 pages. 1974 Record # 800582 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gross, Erhard The Peptides: Analysis and Synthesis, biology Volume 4 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic Press 309 pages. 1981 Record # 57487 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gruenwedel, Dieter W. Food Analysis: Principles And Techniques Volume 2 Physicochemical Techniques Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2 Physicochemical Techniques Hardcover Marcel Dekker 591 pages. 1984 Record # 34703 $90.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gruenwedel, Dieter W. Food Analysis: Principles And Techniques Volume 4 Separation Techniques Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 4 Separation Techniques Hardcover Marcel Dekker 458 pages. 1987 Record # 34704 $120.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Grzimek, Bernhard Four-legged Australians Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Hill and Wang 312 pages. 1967 Record # 27786 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Grzimek, Bernhard Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia Volume 1 Lower Animals Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 599 pages. 1974 Record # 53747 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Grzimek, Bernhard Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia Volume 10 Mammals 1 Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 10 only (Mammals 1) . Repaired hinges. Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 627 pages. 1972 Record # 34933 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Grzimek, Bernhard Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia Volume 13 Mammals 4 Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 13 only (Mammals 4) : Repaired hinge. Dust jacket tear. Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 565 pages. 1974 Record # 34934 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Grzimek, Bernhard Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia Volume 13 Mammals 4 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 13 only (Mammals 4) : Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 566 pages. 1974 Record # 50285 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Grzimek, Bernhard Grzimek's Encyclopedia Mammals Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 5 volume set. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill pages. 1990 Record # 901075 $270.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Grzimek, Bernhard Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Ethology Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 705 pages. 1977 Record # 53740 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Guba, Emil F. Monograph of Monochaetia and Pestalotia Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 342 pages. 1961 Record # 52872 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gunsalus, I. C. Stanier, Roger Y. The Bacteria: A Treatise On Structure And Function. Volume 1. Structure Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Volume 1. Structure. Hardcover Academic 513 pages. 1960 Record # 35252 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gunsalus, I. C. Stanier, Roger Y. The Bacteria: A Treatise On Structure And Function. Volume 5. Heredity Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Volume 5. Heredity Hardcover Academic 517 pages. 1964 Record # 35253 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gunsalus, I. C. Stanier, Roger Y. The Bacteria: A Treatise On Structure And Function. Volume Ii. Metabolism Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Volume 2. Metabolism Hardcover Academic 572 pages. 1961 Record # 47008 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gunsalus, I. C. Stanier, Roger Y. Ornstein, L . Nicholas. Sokatch, J. R. The Bacteria: A Treatise On Structure And Function. Volume 7 Mechanisms Of Adaptation Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 7. Mechanisms of adaptation Hardcover Academic 593 pages. 1979 Record # 35255 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gunsalus, I. C. Stanier, Roger Y. Ornstein, L . Nicholas The Bacteria: A Treatise On Structure And Function. Volume 6. Bacterial Diversity Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 6. Bacterial diversity Hardcover Academic 603 pages. 1978 Record # 35254 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Guraya, Sardul S. Biology Of Ovarian Follicles In Mammals Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Springer-Verlag 320 pages. 1985 Record # 48943 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Guze, Lucien B. (editor). Microbial Protoplasts, Spheroplasts and L-Forms. Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Williams & Wilkins 523 pages. 1968 Record # 56525 $32.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gwatkin, Ralph B. L. Fertilization Mechanisms In Man And Mammals Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Plenum 161 pages. 1977 Record # 48574 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart