Biology H-O Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10 Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Hafez, E. S. E. Blandau, R. J. The Mammalian Oviduct Comparative Biology And Methodology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 546 pages. 1969 Record # 35265 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hall, Brian K. Cartilage 3 Volume Set Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 3 volume set. Structure..385, Development..353, Biomedical..409 pages Hardcover Academic pages. 1983 Record # 34599 $225.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hall, David A. The Ageing Of Connective Tissue Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 204 pages. 1976 Record # 48566 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hall, M. A. Plant Structure, Function And Adaptation Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Tape on part of spine Hardcover Macmillan 443 pages. 1976 Record # 20649 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hall, Thomas L. Biology Of The Mycobacterioses Very Good dust jacket Annals volume 154, article 1. Paperback New York Academy of Sciences 243 pages. 1968 Record # 23745 $350.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Haraway, Donna Primate Visions Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Routledge 486 pages. 1989 Record # 19246 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Harris, R. J. C. Techniques In Experimental Virology Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover Academic 450 pages. 1964 Record # 49587 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hartmann, John F Mechanism And Control Of Animal Fertilization Poor dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Pages heavily wrinkled (got wet) Hardcover Academic 561 pages. 1983 Record # 48592 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hasselberger, Francis X. Uses Of Enzymes And Immobilized Enzymes Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Nelson-Hall 220 pages. 1978 Record # 33858 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hawk, George L. Biological Biomedical Applications Of Liquid Chromatography Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Marcel Dekker 736 pages. 1979 Record # 41228 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hay, John B. Animal Models of Immunological Processes Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 295 pages. 1982 Record # 50024 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hayat, M. A. Principles and Techniques of Electron Microscopy: Biological Applications Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound 3rd Edition Hardcover Science and Behavior Books 469 pages. 1989 Record # 220933 $110.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hayflick, Leonard The Mycoplasmatales And The L-phase Of Bacteria Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Some tape on spine. Hardcover Appleton-Century-Crofts 731 pages. 1969 Record # 32632 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Headstrom, Richard The Beetles Of America Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover stain. Hardcover A. S. Barnes 488 pages. 1977 Record # 33987 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hendrickx, Andrew G. Embryology Of The Baboon Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 205 pages. 1971 Record # 34324 $47.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Henneguy, L. Felix Les Insectes Morphologie Reproduction Embryogenie Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some cover wear. Some page yellowing. Hardcover Masson Et Cie, Editeurs 804 pages. 1904 Record # 34892 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Herberman, Ronald B. Nk Cells And Other Natural Effector Cells Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 1566 pages. 1982 Record # 41383 $49.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Herkert, James R. Endangered and Threatened Species of Illinois: Status and Distribution, Volume 1- Plants Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover. Paperback Illinois Endangered Species Protection Board 158 pages. 1991 Record # 710594 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Herrick, C Judson Brain of the Tiger Salamander Fair dust jacket Some white paint on cover. Some cover wear. Hardcover Univ of Chicago 409 pages. 1948 Record # 54141 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Herrick, C. Judson Neurological Foundations of Animal Behavior. Good dust jacket Cover wear. Endpaper stains. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Henry Holt 334 pages. 1924 Record # 54440 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Heslop-Harrison, J. Pollen: Development and Physiology; Edited by J. Heslop-Harrison Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover Butterworths 338 pages. 1971 Record # 6628 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hesse, Larry W. The Middle Missouri River A Collection Of Papers On The Biology With Special Reference To Power Station Effects Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Missouri River Study Group 301 pages. 1982 Record # 23481 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Higgins, Des And Taylor, Willie Bioinformatics: Sequence, Structure and Databanks: A Practical Approach Very Good dust jacket Paperback Oxford University Press, USA 249 pages. 2000 Record # 57638 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hill, John E. Bats A Natural History Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Texas 243 pages. 1986 Record # 42052 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hill, W.C.Osman Evolutionary Biology of Primates Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Academic Press 233 pages. 1972 Record # 54826 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hiller, Ilo Introducing Mammals to Young Naturalists: from Texas Parks and Wildlife Magazine Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Texas A & M University Press 111 pages. 1990 Record # 803423 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hinde, Robert A. Ethology: its Nature and Relations with Other Sciences Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Oxford 320 pages. 1982 Record # 11414 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hoare, Cecil A. Handbook Of Medical Protozoology Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Some cover wear. Hardcover Williams & Wilkins 334 pages. 1950 Record # 36431 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hoffmeister, Donald F. Mammals of Illinois Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. NOTE: hardcover edition. Same as paperback reprint. Hardcover University of Illinois Press 348 pages. 1989 Record # 804754 $32.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Holldobler, B. Experimental Behavioral Ecology And Sociobiology Very Good dust jacket Paperback Sinauer Associates, Inc. 488 pages. 1985 Record # 14203 $44.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Horikoshi, Koki Microbial Diversity And Genetics Of Biodegradation Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover S. Karger 210 pages. 1997 Record # 41387 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Houghton, Rev. W. British Fresh-water Fishes Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Webb & Bower 256 pages. 1981 Record # 802097 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Howes, F. N. A Dictionary Of Useful And Everyday Plants And Their Common Names Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 290 pages. 1974 Record # 41349 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hubbs, Carl L. Fishes Of The Great Lakes Region Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Michigan 213 pages. 1974 Record # 37208 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hudlicka, Olga Muscle Blood Flow: its Relation to Muscle Metabolism and Function Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. L Hardcover Swets & Zeitlinger B. V. 219 pages. 1973 Record # 50018 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hurst, Christon J. Manual Of Environmental Microbiology Near Fine dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Asm Press 1138 pages. 2002 Record # 801913 $110.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hutchins, Ross E. Galls and Gall Insects Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Dodd Mead 127 pages. 1969 Record # 240369 $37.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Huth, Bill Creation By Evolution Historical Essays Documenting Creationism And Evolution Very Good dust jacket Paperback High Sierra 409 pages. 2000 Record # 40602 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hyaaishi, Osamu Molecular Mechanisms Of Oxygen Activation Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 678 pages. 1974 Record # 41239 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hyde, Dayton O. Raising Wild Ducks In Captivity Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover E. P. Dutton 319 pages. 1974 Record # 39249 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ingle, David The Central Nervous System And Fish Behavior Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 272 pages. 1968 Record # 34895 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ingles, Lloyd G. Mammals Of The Pacific States California, Oregon Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Stanford 506 pages. 1965 Record # 19499 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jaeger, Edmund C. A Source-book Of Biological Names And Terms Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Same as later reprint. 3rd Edition Hardcover Charles C Thomas 323 pages. 1973 Record # 49317 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jain, Mahendra K. Introduction to Biological Membranes Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 423 pages. 1988 Record # 53284 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jeffords, Michael; Post, Susan And Robertson, Kenneth Illinois Wilds Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Phoenix Publishing 153 pages. 1997 Record # 806304 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jermy, T. The Host-plant In Relation To Insect Behaviour And Reproduction Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Akademiai Kaido 321 pages. 1976 Record # 15042 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Johnsgard, Paul A. Ducks, Geese, and Swans of the World Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University of Nebraska Press 404 pages. 1978 Record # 804701 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jones, A. R. The Ciliates Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Hutchinson Univ. 207 pages. 1974 Record # 48884 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jones, J. Knox & Elmer C. Birney Handbook of Mammals of the North-Central States Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ of Minnesota 346 pages. 1988 Record # 54540 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jones, J. Knox Mammals Of The Northern Great Plains Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 379 pages. 1983 Record # 41095 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jones, Jr., J. Knox & David M. Armstrong & Robert S. Hoffmann & Clyde Jones Mammals of the Northern Great Plains Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University of Nebraska 379 pages. 1983 Record # 54518 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jones, Jr., J. Knox And Armstrong, David M. And Choate, Jerry R. Guide to Mammals of the Plains States Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University of Nebraska Press 370 pages. 1985 Record # 220675 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jones, Peter W. Polynuclear Aromatic Hydrocarbons Third International Symposium On Chemistry And Biology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Ann Arbor Science Publishers 892 pages. 1980 Record # 23821 $90.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Joseph, Norman R. Comparative Physical Biology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover S. Karger 234 pages. 1973 Record # 34398 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Juhasz, Stephen E. Plummer, Gordon Host-Virus Relationships in Mycobacterium, Nocardia, and Actinomyces. Host-Virus Relationships in Mycobacterium, Nocardia, and Actinomyces. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Charles C Thomas 271 pages. 1970 Record # 50273 $54.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kaldewey, Harald Hormonal Regulation And Plant Growth And Development Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Verlag Chemie 524 pages. 1972 Record # 20699 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kalter, Harold Teratology Of The Central Nervous System: Induced And Spontaneous Malformations Of Laboratory, Agricultural, And Domestic Mammals Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 483 pages. 1968 Record # 34981 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kappers, Cornelius Ariens Comparative Anatomy of the Nervous System of Vertebrates Including Man Volume Three (3) Very Good- dust jacket Volume 3 only Pages 1240-1845. Some cover wear and endpaper stains. Hardcover Hafner Press pages. 1960 Record # 54161 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kappers, Cornelius Ariens Comparative Anatomy of the Nervous System of Vertebrates Including Man Volume Two (2) Very Good- dust jacket Volume 2 only Pages 696-1239. Some cover wear and endpaper stains. Hardcover Hafner Press pages. 1960 Record # 54164 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kappers, J. Ariens The Pineal Gland Of Vertebrates Including Man: Proceedings Of The 1st Colloquium Of The European Pineal Study Group (epsg) , Held At The Royal Netherlands ... November 1978 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Elsevier 562 pages. 1979 Record # 41124 $250.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Karrer, Rathe Brain And Information : Event-related Potentials Very Good dust jacket Annals 425 Paperback New York Academy of Sciences 768 pages. 1984 Record # 19301 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kelly, Stan Eucalypts Volume One Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Volume 1 only. Revised Edition Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 368 pages. 1983 Record # 57393 $58.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kent, Douglas H. Index to Botanical Monographs: a Guide to Monographs and Taxonomic Papers Relating to Phanerogams and Vascular Cryptogams Found Very Good dust jacket Exlib (usual markings) . Hardcover Academic Press 163 pages. 1967 Record # 319 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kimura, Motoo & Tomoko Ohta Theoretical Aspects of Population Genetics (Monographs in Population Biology) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Princeton University Press 219 pages. 1971 Record # 58301 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Klauber, Laurence M. Rattlesnakes Their Habits, Life Histories, And Influence On Mankind Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Abridged Edition Hardcover Univ. California 350 pages. 1982 Record # 20613 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Klauber, Laurence M. Rattlesnakes: Their Habits, Life Histories, and Influence on Mankind, Abridged Edition Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover rebinding of paperback copy. Abridged Edition Hardcover University of California Press 350 pages. 1982 Record # 220674 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kleiman, Devra G. Grzimeks Animal Life Encyclopedia: Mammals Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 4 only wrinkling/water damage last 100 pages. 2nd Edition Hardcover Thomson 556 pages. 2004 Record # 800543 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kluge, Arnold G. Chordate Structure and Function Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Macmillan Pub Co 628 pages. 1977 Record # 10259 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kornicker, Louis S and Gary C. B. Poore. Ostracoda (Myodocopina) of the SE Australian Continental Slope, Part 3. Very Good dust jacket Part 3 only. Paperback Smithsonian Institution 186 . pages. 1996 Record # 338 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kozlowski, Theodore T. Tree Growth Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Ronald Press 442 pages. 1962 Record # 44615 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kramer, Paul J. Water Relations Of Plants Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Academic 489 pages. 1983 Record # 41005 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kreger-Van Rij. N. J. W. (Lodder, J. ) The Yeasts: A Taxonomic Study Good dust jacket Half dozen pages hiliting. 3rd Revised Edition Hardcover Elsevier 1082 pages. 1984 Record # 46155 $250.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kricka, L. J. Analytical Applications Of Bioluminescence And Chemiluminescence Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 602 pages. 1984 Record # 34652 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Krieger, Dorothy T. Endocrine Rhythms: Comprehensive Endocrinology Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Raven Press 332 pages. 1979 Record # 41184 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Landers, James P. Handbook of Capillary Electrophoresis Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover CRC Press 894 pages. 1997 Record # 220914 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lauder, Jean M. Gene Expression and Cell-Cell Interactions in the Developing Nervous System (Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology, Vol 181) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Plenum Press 259 pages. 1984 Record # 5077 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Laverack, M. S. The Physiology Of Earthworms Good+ dust jacket Water stain. Hardcover Pergamon Press 206 pages. 1963 Record # 19621 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lederberg, Joshua Encyclopedia of Microbiology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 4 volume set. Hardcover Academic pages. 1992 Record # 23564 $170.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lellinger, David B. Field Manual of the Ferns & Fern-Allies of the United States & Canada, A Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Smithsonian Institution Press 389 pages. 1985 Record # 220878 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lenz, Thomas L. Primitive Nervous Systems Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 148 pages. 1968 Record # 3013 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lewis, Walter Hepworth & etc. & Memory P. F. Elvin-Lewis Medical Botany: Plants Affecting Man's Health Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 515 pages. 1977 Record # 220917 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lewontin, R. C. Not In Our Genes Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Some cover wear. Cocked (slanted) spine. Paperback Pantheon 322 pages. 1984 Record # 45349 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Light, S. F. Intertidal Invertebrates Of The Central California Coast Very Good dust jacket Old edition (1964 reprint of of 1954 edition) Hardcover Univ. California 446 pages. 1974 Record # 47120 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Likens, G. E. Nutrients and Eutrophication: the Limiting-Nutrient Controversy Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover. Nutrients and Eutrophication: the Limiting-Nutrient Controversy Paperback American Society of Limnology and Oceanography 328 pages. 1972 Record # 56090 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lillegraven, Jason A Mesozoic Mammals: The First Two-thirds Of Mammalian History Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 311 pages. 1979 Record # 803202 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lind, Arne Serological Studies Of Mycobacteria By Means Of Diffusion-in-gel Techniques Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback University of Gothenburg pages. 1961 Record # 23128 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lindburg, Donald G. The Macaques Studies In Ecology, Behavior And Evolution Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 384 pages. 1980 Record # 27155 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lindsley, Dan L. Grell, E. H. Genetic Variations of Drosophila Melanogaster Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Carnegie Institution 470 pages. 1968 Record # 803541 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lissak, K. The Neuroendocrine Control Of Adaption Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Pergamon Press 180 pages. 1965 Record # 9440 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Litwack, Gerald Biochemical Actions Of Hormones Volume I Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1 only. Hardcover Academic 566 pages. 1970 Record # 48564 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Litwack, Gerald Biochemical Actions Of Hormones Volume II Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2 only. Hardcover Academic 542 pages. 1972 Record # 48565 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Litwack, Gerald Receptor Purification Vol. 2 Receptors For Steroid Hormones... Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Volume 2 only Hardcover Humana Press 417 pages. 1990 Record # 10829 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Loewenstein, Werner R. The Touchstone Of Life Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 366 pages. 1999 Record # 15175 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Love, Steve. Adams, Ian The Holden Arboretum (Ohio History and Culture Series) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by photographer Ian Adams. Hardcover University Of Akron Press 251 pages. 2002 Record # 806439 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Low, Bobbi S. Why Sex Matters: A Darwinian Look At Human Behavior. Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Princeton 412 pages. 2000 Record # 44971 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Luria, S. E. 36 Lectures In Biology Very Good dust jacket Paperback MIT 439 pages. 1975 Record # 14519 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lwoff, Andre Biological Order Good dust jacket Sunned cover. Pencil markings. Hardcover MIT Press 101 pages. 1962 Record # 54858 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lyman, Charles Mammalian Hibernation: Proceedings Of The First International Symposium Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Museum of Comparative Zoology 549 pages. 1960 Record # 11741 $32.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lynch, J. M. Microbial Ecology: A Conceptual Approach Good dust jacket Cover wear. Paperback Blackwell Publishers 266 pages. 1979 Record # 33060 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lyon, Marcus Ward Mammals Of Indiana Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Corners bumped. Hardcover University Press 384 pages. 1936 Record # 12500 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

MacClintock, Dorcas. Ferguson, Walter Squirrels Of North America Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Van Nostrand 184 pages. 1970 Record # 49276 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart

MacFarlane, R. C. The Haemostatic Mechanism in Man and Other Animals Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 248 pages. 1970 Record # 50027 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

MacMillan, Conway Minnesota Plant Life, (minnesota. Geological And Natural History Survey. Report Of The Survey. Botanical Series) Good dust jacket Cover wear, stains. Hardcover Univ. Minnesota 568 pages. 1899 Record # 41562 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Maneval, Willis E. A List Of Missouri Fungi Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Missouri 150 pages. 1937 Record # 9058 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Maramorosch, Karl Subviral Pathogens Of Plants And Animals: Viroids And Prions Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 549 pages. 1985 Record # 48560 $120.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marks, Jonathan What It Means to Be 98 Percent Chimpanzee: Apes, People, and Their Genes Very Good- dust jacket Some wear back cover Hardcover Univ. California 312 pages. 2002 Record # 28939 $21.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marshall, Francis H.A.; Parkes, A.S. Marshall's Physiology of Reproduction Volume I: Part One Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear and fading 3rd Edition Hardcover Longmans Green and Co 688 pages. 1962 Record # 240359 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marshall, Francis H.A.; Parkes, A.S. Marshall's Physiology of Reproduction Volume II Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear and fading 3rd Edition Hardcover Longmans Green and Co 880 pages. 1964 Record # 240360 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marshall, K. C. Microbial Adhesion And Aggregation Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Springer-Verlag 423 pages. 1984 Record # 48576 $32.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marson, Cosimo Ajmone Neuronal Plasticity And Memory Formation Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Raven Press 659 pages. 1980 Record # 34586 $37.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mastroianni, Luigi Fertilization and Embryonic Development in Vitro Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Plenum 371 pages. 1981 Record # 50021 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Masui, Kiyoshi Sex Determination And Sexual Differentiation In The Fowl Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Tokyo 225 pages. 1967 Record # 34894 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mauvais-Jarvis, P. Hirsutism: With 32 Figures And 10 Tables Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Springer-Verlag 110 pages. 1981 Record # 39937 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mayer, John Joseph The History, Comparative Morphology, and Current Status of Wild Pigs in the United States Fair dust jacket A PhD dissertation. A few pages have hiliting. Paperback University Microfilms 368 pages. 1983 Record # 240170 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mayer, William V. Natural Mammalian Hibernation: A Bibliography Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Arctic Aeromedical Laboratory 200 pages. 1964 Record # 10468 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mayr, Ernst Evolution And The Diversity Of Life : Selected Essays Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Harvard 721 pages. 1976 Record # 41224 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mayr, Ernst This Is Biology: The Science Of The Living World Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Harvard 327 pages. 1997 Record # 45123 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mayr, Ernst This Is Biology: The Science of the Living World Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Belknap Press 327 pages. 1997 Record # 58373 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mayr, Ernst Toward A New Philosophy Of Biology: Observations Of An Evolutionist Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Creased cover. Cover wear. Paperback Harvard 564 pages. 1988 Record # 45531 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McGarrity, Gerald J. Mycoplasma Infection of Cell Cultures (Cellular Senescence and Somatic Cell Genetics) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Plenum 342 pages. 1978 Record # 50050 $90.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McGregor, R. L. Atlas Of The Flora Of The Great Plains Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Iowa State University 600 pages. 1977 Record # 802715 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McKerns, Thomas W Functions Of The Adrenal Cortex Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Meredith 1176 pages. 1968 Record # 49591 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McKusick, Victor A. Mendelian Inheritance In Man: Catalogs Of Autosomal Dominant, Autosomal Recessive, And X-linked Phenotypes Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 5th Edition Hardcover John Hopkins 975 pages. 1978 Record # 36465 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mehlhorn, Heinz Parasitology in Focus: Facts and Trends Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Springer 924 pages. 1988 Record # 220852 $110.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mena, Flavio Prolactin Secretion: A Multidisciplinary Approach Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 432 pages. 1984 Record # 34660 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Meyers, Robert A. Molecular Biology and Biotechnology: A Comprehensive Desk Reference Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Vch Pub 1034 pages. 1995 Record # 806513 $64.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Michener, Charles D. The Social Behavior Of The Bees Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard University Press 464 pages. 1974 Record # 10274 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, James Grier Living Systems Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover McGraw-Hill 1102 pages. 1978 Record # 220874 $225.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, Paul R. Multilingual Compendium Of Plant Diseases Very Good dust jacket Fungi and Bacteria One Author Hardcover American Phytopathological Society 457 pages. 1976 Record # 23569 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, Paul R. Multilingual Compendium Of Plant Diseases Very Good dust jacket Viruses and Nematodes One Author Hardcover American Phytopathological Society 434 pages. 1977 Record # 23568 $36.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mitchell, D. S. Aquatic Vegetation And Its Use And Control Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover UNESCO 135 pages. 1974 Record # 41225 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mitchell, G. Behavioral Sex Differences In Nonhuman Primates Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 515 pages. 1979 Record # 15254 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mitchell, G. Human Sex Differences: A Primatologist's Perspective Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 220 pages. 1981 Record # 23143 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mitton, Jeffry B. Selection In Natural Populations Good dust jacket Markings. Paperback Oxford 240 pages. 1997 Record # 26772 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Moore, P. D. Bellamy, D. J. Peatlands Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Elek Science 221 pages. 1974 Record # 44555 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Morgan, Elaine The Descent Of The Child: Human Evolution From A New Perspective Very Good- dust jacket A few water stains. Hardcover Oxford 197 pages. 1995 Record # 23067 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Morin, Robert B. Chemistry And Biology Of B-lactam Antibiotics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 3 Vol. Set: Penicillins..553 p, Nontraditional..408 p, Biochemistry 424 Hardcover Academic pages. 1982 Record # 34648 $300.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Morowitz, Harold J Foundations Of Bioenergetics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 344 pages. 1978 Record # 41377 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Morris, Desmond Patterns Of Reproductive Behaviour Collected Papers Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 528 pages. 1970 Record # 10878 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Moss, E. H. Flora Of Alberta; : A Manual Of Flowering Plants, Conifers, Ferns, And Fern Allies Found Growing Without Cultivation In The Province Of Alberta, Canada Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Taped around spine. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Univ. Toronto 546 pages. 1959 Record # 38345 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Motta, Marcella The Endocrine Functions Of The Brain: Comprehensive Endocrinology Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Raven Press 478 pages. 1980 Record # 42130 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Motta, P. M. Ultrastructure Of Endocrine Cells And Tissues Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Martinus Nijhoff 339 pages. 1984 Record # 34335 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mount, Mark S. and Lacy, George Phytopathogenic Prokaryotes. Two Volume Set Very Good dust jacket Volume 1 Hardcover Academic Press 541 pages. 1982 Record # 8657 $135.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Muesebeck, C. F. W. Hymenoptera Of America North Of Mexico Synoptic Catalog Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Us Gpo 1420 pages. 1951 Record # 9575 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mullen, Elizabeth Mayock The Mammals Of Winnebago County, Illinois Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Winnebago County Forest Preserve District 115 pages. 1991 Record # 19079 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Muller, H. J. Studies In Genetics: The Selected Papers Of H. J. Muller Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Indiana Univ. 618 pages. 1962 Record # 42012 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Munro, H. K. African Trypetidae (diptera) Good dust jacket Rebound. Page wrinkling. A few pages with stains. Hardcover Entomological Society of South Africa 284 pages. 1947 Record # 29849 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Murphy, Michael P. What Is Life? The Next Fifty Years Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cambridge Univ 191 pages. 1995 Record # 22112 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Murray, Andrew Geographical Distribution of Mammals (Biologists and Their World) Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Same as later paperback reprint. Hardcover Ayer Co Pub 420 pages. 1978 Record # 806332 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Neidhardt, Frederick C. Escherichia Coli and Salmonella: Typhimurium Cellular and Molecular Biology (2 Volumes) Very Good dust jacket Two volume set Paperback ASM Press 1654 pages. 1987 Record # 806503 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Neuman, J. J. The Polyporaceae Of Wisconsin Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Cover wear. Same as Stechert-Hafner reprint. Hardcover State of Wisconsin 206 pages. 1914 Record # 49275 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nicholson, J. P. Interdisciplinary Investigation Of The Brain: The Proceedings Of A Symposium Held At Oxford, April 11th-13th, 1972; (advances In Behavioral Biology, V. 5) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Plenum 237 pages. 1972 Record # 36919 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nissen, Claus Festschrift für Claus Nissen : zum siebzigsten Geburtstag, 2. September 1971 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Guido Pressler Wiesbaden 686 pages. 1973 Record # 40559 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nobel, Park S. Introduction To Biophysical Plant Physiology Very Good dust jacket Hardcover W H Freeman 488 pages. 1974 Record # 33805 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Noble, G. Kingsley The Biology Of The Amphibia Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebinding of paperback copy. Hardcover Dover 577 pages. 1954 Record # 34621 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Norman, J. R. Greenwood, P. A History Of Fishes Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 3rd Edition Hardcover Ernest Benn Limited 467 pages. 1975 Record # 34575 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nowak, Ronald M. Walker's Mammals Of The World Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1 only. 4th Edition Hardcover Johns Hopkins 568 pages. 1983 Record # 47681 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nowak, Ronald M. Walker's Mammals of the World Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set. 5th Edition Hardcover The Johns Hopkins University Press 1629 pages. 1991 Record # 53780 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nurse, Paul. Streiblova, Eva The Microbial Cell Cycle Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover CRC Press 278 pages. 1984 Record # 48947 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart

O'Day, Danton H. and Paul A. Horgen, editors Eucaryotic Microbes As Model Developmental Systems Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Hardcover Marcel Dekker 440 pages. 1977 Record # 2773 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Office For Protection From Research Risks National Symposium on Imperatives in Research Animal Use: Scientific Needs and Animal Welfare Very Good dust jacket Paperback Nat. Inst. Health 345 pages. 1984 Record # 2230 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ogata, Koichi Microbial Production Of Nucleic Acid-related Substances Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 348 pages. 1976 Record # 24102 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ohrnberger, D The Bamboos of the World: a Preliminary Study of the Names and Distribution of the Herbaceous and Woody Bamboos Genus Phyllostachys Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Revised Edition Hardcover D. Ohrnberger 149 pages. 1989 Record # 806074 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ortner, Donald J. editor How Humans Adapt: a Biocultural Odyessey Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Smithsonian 560 pages. 1983 Record # 3208 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart