Biology P-Z Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10 Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Parker, Sybil P. Synopsis And Classification Of Living Organisms Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. 2 volumes 1166, 1232 pages. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill pages. 1982 Record # 800380 $250.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Parker, T. Jeffrey A Text-book Of Zoology. Volume 2 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2 only. 7th Edition Hardcover Macmillan 952 pages. 1966 Record # 34936 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Parkes, Alan S. Patterns Of Sexuality And Reproduction Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 148 pages. 1976 Record # 41206 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Peeters, H Protides of the Biological Fluids Proceedings of the Twenty-Third Colloquium Brugge, 1975 Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Bumped corners Hardcover Pergamon Press 699 pages. 1976 Record # 220924 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pfaffmann, Carl Olfaction And Taste III Proceedings Of The Third International Symposium Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Rockefeller University Press 648 pages. 1969 Record # 34405 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Phaff, H. J. & J. W. Miller & E. M. Mrak The Life of Yeasts Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. 2nd Revised and Enlarged Hardcover Harvard University Press 341 pages. 1978 Record # 54024 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pietro, Anthony San Harvesting The Sun: Phosynthesis In Plant Life Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary. Special author's edition Hardcover Academic Press 342 pages. 1967 Record # 9019 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Poinar, George O. Laboratory Guide To Insect Pathogens And Parasites Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Plenum 392 pages. 1984 Record # 41192 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Porter, C. L. Taxonomy Of Flowering Plants Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. 2nd Edition Hardcover W. H. Freeman 472 pages. 1967 Record # 41813 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Porter, Ruth Gas Chromatography In Biology And Medicine A Ciba Foundation Symposium Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover J. & A. Churchill 213 pages. 1969 Record # 34666 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Prescott, G. W. The Algae: A Review Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 436 pages. 1968 Record # 41952 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Price, Peter W. Evolutionary Biology Of Parasites Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Princeton 237 pages. 1980 Record # 20771 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pringsheim, Ernst Georg edited by C. B. Van Niel Selected Papers of Ernst Georg Pringsheim Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Hardcover Inst. Microbiology Rutgers 331 pages. 1963 Record # 1296 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Proctor, William Biological Survey Of The Mount Desert Region Part 7 The Insect Fauna Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology 566 pages. 1946 Record # 27386 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Purrington, Philip F. editor. The Whale. Good dust jacket Slight yellowing. Hardcover Crescent 287 pages. 1975 Record # 486 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ramsay, J. A. The Experimental Basis of Modern Biology Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge 337 pages. 1965 Record # 1208 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rashevsky, Nicolas Some Medical Aspects Of Mathematical Biology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Charles C Thomas 314 pages. 1964 Record # 36425 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rasmussen, Howard Calcium And C Amp (camp) As Synarchic Messengers Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Wiley-Interscience 370 pages. 1981 Record # 41159 $36.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Raven, Chr. P. Oogenesis: The Storage Of Developmental Information Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Pergamon Press 274 pages. 1961 Record # 34963 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Regamey, R. H. International Symposium on Adjuvants of Immunity: Proceedings of the 17th symposium organized by the Permanent Section of Microbiological Standardization ... The Netherlands, March 30 - April 2, 1966 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover S. Karger 375 pages. 1967 Record # 280041 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Regamey, R. H. International Symposium on Laboratory Animals. Symposia Series in Immunibiological Standardization, Volume 5 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover S. Karger 207 pages. 1967 Record # 280016 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rickett, Harold William; Steele, William C. Wild Flowers of the United States Volume 1. the Northeastern States in Two Parts. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1 of Wild Flowers of the United States in 2 physical volumes. Hardcover McGraw Hill 559 pages. 1966 Record # 901947 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rickett, Harold William; Steele, William C. Wild Flowers of the United States Volume 1. the Northeastern States in Two Parts. Very Good dust jacket Volume 1 of Wild Flowers of the United States in 2 physical volumes. Hardcover McGraw Hill 559 pages. 1966 Record # 901748 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rickett, Harold William Wild Flowers of the United States with Index Complete 15 Volume Set Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Complete set of 6 parts bound in 15 volumes, comprising Vol. 1: Northeastern States, Vol.2: Southern States, Vol. 3: Texas, Vol. 4: Southwestern States, Vol 5: Northwestern States and Volume 6: Central Mountains and Plains, plus Index volume. Hardcover New York Botanical Gardens pages. 1966 Record # 901800 $750.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Riegert, Paul W. From Arsenic To Ddt: A History Of Entomology In Western Canada Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Toronto 357 pages. 1980 Record # 15048 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Riggs, Douglas Shepard The Mathematical Approach to Physiological Problems: A Critical Primer Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Same as later reprint Paperback MIT 445 pages. 1972 Record # 56934 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Robinson, David G. Plant Membranes: Endo- and Plasma Membranes of Plant Cells Very Good dust jacket Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 331 pages. 1985 Record # 1174 $36.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rocky Mountain Nature Association Plants of the Alpine Tundra Very Good dust jacket Paperback Rocky Mountain Nature Association 64 pages. 1981 Record # 51204 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rogers, Julia Ellen The Shell Book: A Popular Guide To A Knowledge Of The Families Of Living Mollusks, And An Aid To The Identification Of Shells Native And Foreign Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Charles T. Branford 503 pages. 1936 Record # 38233 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rohlich, Gerald A. Eutrophication: Causes, Consequences, Correctives Very Good dust jacket Hardcover National Academy of Sciences 661 pages. 1969 Record # 32353 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ronald, Strahan Mammals of Australia Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Smithsonian 756 pages. 1995 Record # 220853 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rose, A. H. Economic Microbiology: Food Microbiology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 298 pages. 1983 Record # 48571 $85.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rose, A.H. & J. S. Harrison The Yeasts Volume 1 Biology of Yeasts Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover Academic 508 pages. 1969 Record # 53869 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rose, A.H. & J. S. Harrison The Yeasts Volume 3 Yeast Technology Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear and stains. Hardcover Academic 590 pages. 1970 Record # 53871 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rose, Anthony H. & J.S. Harrison The Yeasts. Volume 2 Physiology and Biochemistry of Yeasts. Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover Academic 571 pages. 1971 Record # 53870 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rose, Anthony H. Thermobiology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 653 pages. 1967 Record # 34962 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rose, George G. Atlas of Vertebrate Cells in Tissue Culture Good+ dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Some wear/scratches on cover. Hardcover Academic 318 pages. 1970 Record # 800004 $36.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rosendahl, Carl Otto Trees And Shrubs Of Minnesota Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Minnesota 385 pages. 1928 Record # 34855 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rossant, Janet Pedesen, Roger A. Experimental Approaches to Mammalian Embryonic Development Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cambridge 558 pages. 1986 Record # 8627 $48.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Roth, James A. Virulence Mechanisms Of Bacterial Pathogens Very Good dust jacket Old edition (1st, 1988) Hardcover American Society for Microbiology 390 pages. 1988 Record # 19266 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rothblat, George H. Growth, Nutrition, And Metabolism Of Cells In Culture, Vol. 1 Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some repair to hinge. Hardcover Academic 471 pages. 1972 Record # 48563 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rue, Edgar Aubert. Bourliere, F. Harroy, J. P. Flora Y Fauna De Los Trópicos Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket tears. Hardcover Editorial Juventud 206 pages. 1960 Record # 806506 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rydberg, Per Axel Flora of the Prairies and Plains of Central North America Two Volume Set Very Good dust jacket Two volume set: Paperback Dover 969 pages. 1971 Record # 56933 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rydberg, Per Axel Flora of the Prairies and Plains of Central North America Poor dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Missing Title page and front free endpaper. Heavily taped with orange library tape. Hardcover New York Botanical Garden 969 pages. 1932 Record # 52854 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sanderson, Ivan T The Monkey Kingdom: An Introduction To The Primates Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Hanover House 200 pages. 1957 Record # 9736 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sauer, H. W. Cellular Aging (monographs In Developmental Biology) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover S. Karger 276 pages. 1984 Record # 34360 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Savory, Theodore Arachnida Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. First few pages wrinkled (dampness) 2nd Edition Hardcover Academic 340 pages. 1977 Record # 41193 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Scaprpa, Antonio Calcium Transport And Cell Function Very Good dust jacket Annals Vol 307 Paperback New York Academy of Sciences 655 pages. 1978 Record # 9558 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schenck, N. C. Methods And Principles Of Mycorrhizal Research Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover American Phytopathological Society 244 pages. 1982 Record # 801989 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schlieper, Carl editor Research Methods in Marine Biology Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Washington 356 pages. 1972 Record # 3718 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schreck, Carl B. Methods for Fish Biology Good dust jacket Some hiliting. Hardcover American Fisheries Society 684 pages. 1990 Record # 37258 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schuchert, Charles Brachiopod Genera Of The Suborders Orthoidea And Pentameroidea Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some cover wear. Hardcover Peabody Museum of Natural History 270 pages. 1932 Record # 802146 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schwartz, Charles W. and Elizabeth R The Wild Mammals Of Missouri Good dust jacket Stains. Hardcover Univ. Missouri 341 pages. 1971 Record # 802716 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schwartz, Charles W. and Elizabeth R The Wild Mammals of Missouri Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Slanted spine. Some dust jacket wear. Revised Edition Hardcover Univ. Missouri 341 pages. 1986 Record # 806184 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Scott, Peter The Swans Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 242 pages. 1972 Record # 27267 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sebell, W. H. , Jr. Harris, Robert. S. Gyorgy, Paul. Pearson, W. N. The Vitamins: Chemistry, Physiology, Pathology, Methods Volume 1 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1. 2nd Edition Hardcover Academic 570 pages. 1967 Record # 35245 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sebell, W. H. , Jr. Harris, Robert. S. Gyorgy, Paul. Pearson, W. N. The Vitamins: Chemistry, Physiology, Pathology, Methods Volume 2 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2 2nd Edition Hardcover Academic 422 pages. 1968 Record # 35246 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sebell, W. H. , Jr. Harris, Robert. S. Gyorgy, Paul. Pearson, W. N. The Vitamins: Chemistry, Physiology, Pathology, Methods Volume 3 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 3. 2nd Edition Hardcover Academic 601 pages. 1971 Record # 35247 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sebell, W. H. , Jr. Harris, Robert. S. Gyorgy, Paul. Pearson, W. N. The Vitamins: Chemistry, Physiology, Pathology, Methods Volume 6 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 6. 2nd Edition Hardcover Academic 338 pages. 1967 Record # 35249 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sebell, W. H. , Jr. Harris, Robert. S. Gyorgy, Paul. Pearson, W. N. The Vitamins: Chemistry, Physiology, Pathology, Methods Volume 7 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 7. 2nd Edition Hardcover Academic 354 pages. 1967 Record # 35250 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sebeok, Thomas A How Animals Communicate Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Repaired hinges. Some tape on cover. Hardcover Indiana Univ. 1128 pages. 1977 Record # 41122 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Segal, Harold L. Protein Turnover And Lysosome Function Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 790 pages. 1978 Record # 41326 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Serban, George & Jean Mayer Nutrition and Mental Functions (Advances in Behavioral Biology; V. 14) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Plenum Press 281 pages. 1975 Record # 220931 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sexton, W. A. Chemical Constitution And Biological Activity Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Revised Edition Hardcover D Van Nostrand Company 424 pages. 1953 Record # 34950 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sharma, Arun Kumar Chromosome Techniques: Theory And Practice Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Butterworths 575 pages. 1972 Record # 34596 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Siegel, S. M. The Plant Cell Wall Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Pergamon Press 123 pages. 1962 Record # 695 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Silver, Ann The Biology Of Cholinesterases (frontiers Of Biology) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover North-Holland Publishing Company 596 pages. 1974 Record # 34484 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Skoryna, S. C. Intestinal Absorption Of Metal Ions, Trace Elements, And Radionuclides Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Pergamon Press 431 pages. 1971 Record # 34407 $90.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Skutch, Alexander F. Life Ascenting Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Texas 268 pages. 1985 Record # 32136 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Slack, Adrian Carnivorous Plants Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover MIT 240 pages. 1980 Record # 20591 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Slack, J. M. W From Egg To Embryo: Determinative Events In Early Development Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 241 pages. 1983 Record # 49471 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Slack, Jonathan Early Amphibian Development Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Company of Biologists 388 pages. 1985 Record # 34363 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Slayter, R. O. Plant-water Relationships Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Repaired hinges. Hard to read spine label. Some pencil markings. Hardcover Academic 366 pages. 1967 Record # 39544 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, Carroll N Insect Colonization And Mass Production Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Academic 618 pages. 1966 Record # 41637 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, Gilbert M. Marine Algae Of The Monterey Peninsula California Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Stanford University Press 622 pages. 1944 Record # 9694 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, Kenneth M. Insect Virology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 256 pages. 1967 Record # 38654 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, Philip W The Amphibians and Reptiles of Illinois Good dust jacket Sunned cover. Cover wear. Paperback Illinois Dept. of Registration and Education, Natural History Survey Division 298 pages. 1961 Record # 53652 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, William John The Behavior of Communicating : an Ethological Approach Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Slight yellowing. Hardcover Harvard Univ Pr 545 pages. 1977 Record # 6735 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smythe, R. H. Animal Vision: What Animals See Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Charles C Thomas 250 pages. 1961 Record # 49376 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smythies, John R. Receptors In Pharmacology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Marcel Dekker 506 pages. 1978 Record # 39827 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Snell, Walter H. Dick, Esther A A Glossary Of Mycology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Revised Edition Hardcover Harvard 181 pages. 1971 Record # 49269 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Snyder, D. Populations of Small Mammals under Natural Conditions. a Symposium Held At Pymatuning Lab of Ecology, May 1976. Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University of Pittsburgh Press 236 pages. 1978 Record # 805368 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Societas Internationalis Limnologiae Symposium on the Classification of Brackish Waters. Good dust jacket Cover wear. Paperback Centro Nazionale Di Studi Talassografici 248 pages. 1959 Record # 56097 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Societas Internationalis Limnologiae Symposium: Influence of Current on Running-Water Organisms Very Good dust jacket Pages 353-484 Paperback Birkhauser pages. 1962 Record # 56091 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sollberger, A. Biological Rhythm Research Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Hardcover Elsevier 461 pages. 1965 Record # 3951 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Somlyo, Andrew P. Recent Advances in Electron and Light Optical Imaging in Biology and Medicine Very Good dust jacket Annals Volume 483 Paperback New York Academy of Sciences 472 pages. 1986 Record # 8643 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sordat, B. Immune-deficient Animals: International Workshop, 4th, Chexbres, Oct.-nov. 1982 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover S. Karger 445 pages. 1984 Record # 48909 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Soulsby, E. J. L. Parasitic Zoonoses: Clinical And Experimental Studies Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Hardcover Academic Press 402 pages. 1974 Record # 10903 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Spector, William Handbook of Biological Data Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover Saunders 584 pages. 1956 Record # 806510 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Spencer, John F. T. Public Health Microbiology: Methods And Protocols (methods In Molecular Biology) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Humana Press 548 pages. 2004 Record # 30155 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Spiess, Eliot B. Genes In Populations Very Good dust jacket Old edition (1st) Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 780 pages. 1977 Record # 10905 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Starr, Mortimer P. Phytopathogenic Bacteria: Selections from the "The Prokaryotes-A Handbook on Habitats, Isolation, and Identification of Bacteria" Very Good dust jacket Paperback Springer-Verlag New York 168 pages. 1983 Record # 8493 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Steele, James H. CRC Handbook Series in Zoonoses: Section A. Bacterial, Rickettsial and Mycotic Diseases. Section B. Viral zoonoses. Section C. Parasitic zoonoses. Section D. Antibiotics, Sulfonamides and Pubic Health Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear, a few pencil markings. 8 volumes: Section A. Bacterial, Rickettsial and Mycotic Diseases. Section (2 volumes) B. Viral zoonoses (2 volumes) . Section C. Parasitic zoonoses. (3 volumes) Section D. Antibiotics, Sulfonamides and Pubic Health (1 volume) Hardcover CRC Press pages. 1979 Record # 902009 $400.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stevens, Russell B. Mycology Guidebook Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Univ. Washington 703 pages. 1974 Record # 34581 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Steward, W. D. P. Nitrogen Fixation By Free-living Micro-organisms Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Clear tape on cover. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 471 pages. 1975 Record # 41229 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stewart, F. C. Plant Physiology A Treatise: Volume II Plants In Relation To Water And Solutes Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Academic 758 pages. 1959 Record # 41778 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stewart, F. C. Plant Physiology A Treatise: Volume II Plants In Relation To Water And Solutes Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Academic 758 pages. 1959 Record # 41779 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stewart, F. C. Plant Physiology A Treatise: Volume II Plants In Relation To Water And Solutes Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Academic 758 pages. 1959 Record # 41780 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stewart, F. C. Plant Physiology A Treatise: Volume III Inorganic Nutrition Of Plants Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Academic 811 pages. 1963 Record # 41781 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stewart, F. C. Plant Physiology A Treatise: Volume III Inorganic Nutrition Of Plants Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Academic 811 pages. 1963 Record # 41782 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stewart, F. C. Plant Physiology A Treatise: Volume IX Water And Solutes In Plants Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Academic 611 pages. 1986 Record # 41797 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stewart, F. C. Plant Physiology A Treatise: Volume Ia Cellular Organization And Respiration Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Academic 331 pages. 1960 Record # 41774 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stewart, F. C. Plant Physiology A Treatise: Volume Ia Cellular Organization And Respiration Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Academic 331 pages. 1960 Record # 41775 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stewart, F. C. Plant Physiology A Treatise: Volume Ib Photosynthesis And Chemosynthesis Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Academic 348 pages. 1960 Record # 41776 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stewart, F. C. Plant Physiology A Treatise: Volume Ib Photosynthesis And Chemosynthesis Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Academic 348 pages. 1960 Record # 41777 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stewart, F. C. Plant Physiology A Treatise: Volume Iva Metabolism: Organic Nutrition And Nitrogen Metabolism Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Academic 731 pages. 1965 Record # 41783 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stewart, F. C. Plant Physiology A Treatise: Volume Iva Metabolism: Organic Nutrition And Nitrogen Metabolism Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Academic 731 pages. 1965 Record # 41784 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stewart, F. C. Plant Physiology A Treatise: Volume Ivb Metabolism : Intermediary Metabolism And Pathology Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Academic 599 pages. 1966 Record # 41786 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stewart, F. C. Plant Physiology A Treatise: Volume Ivb Metabolism: Intermediary Metabolism And Pathology Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Academic 599 pages. 1966 Record # 41785 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stewart, F. C. Plant Physiology A Treatise: Volume VIC Physiology Of Development: From Seeds To Sexuality Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Academic 450 pages. 1972 Record # 41795 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stewart, F. C. Plant Physiology A Treatise: Volume VIC Physiology Of Development: From Seeds To Sexuality Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Academic 450 pages. 1972 Record # 41796 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stewart, F. C. Plant Physiology A Treatise: Volume Va Analysis Of Growth: Behavior Of Plants And Their Organs. Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Academic 435 pages. 1969 Record # 41787 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stewart, F. C. Plant Physiology A Treatise: Volume Va Analysis Of Growth: Behavior Of Plants And Their Organs. Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Academic 435 pages. 1969 Record # 41788 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stewart, F. C. Plant Physiology A Treatise: Volume Vb Analysis Of Growth: The Responses Of Cells And Tissues In Culture Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Academic 454 pages. 1969 Record # 41789 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stewart, F. C. Plant Physiology A Treatise: Volume Vb Analysis Of Growth: The Responses Of Cells And Tissues In Culture Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Academic 454 pages. 1969 Record # 41790 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stewart, F. C. Plant Physiology A Treatise: Volume Via Physiology Of Development: Plants And Their Reproduction Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Academic 541 pages. 1971 Record # 41792 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stewart, F. C. Plant Physiology A Treatise: Volume Via Physiology Of Development: Plants And Their Reproduction Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Academic 541 pages. 1971 Record # 41791 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stewart, F. C. Plant Physiology A Treatise: Volume Via Physiology Of Development: The Hormones Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Academic 365 pages. 1972 Record # 41793 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stewart, F. C. Plant Physiology A Treatise: Volume Via Physiology Of Development: The Hormones Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Academic 365 pages. 1972 Record # 41794 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stewart, Wilson N. Paleobotany And The Evolution Of Plants Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 405 pages. 1983 Record # 41134 $58.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Steyn, Douw G. The Toxicology Of Plants In South Africa Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Central News Agency 631 pages. 1934 Record # 20712 $160.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Steyn, Douw G. The Toxicology Of Plants In South Africa Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Central News Agency 631 pages. 1934 Record # 20714 $185.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stiles, F. Gary Food Supply and the Annual Cycle of the Anna Hummingbird, (University of California Publications in Zoology, V. 97) Good dust jacket Creased cover. A few ink markings. Paperback Univ. California 109 pages. 1973 Record # 51775 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stodart, Eleanor Australian Echidna Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 40 pages. 1991 Record # 804720 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stoenner, Herbert Bacterial, Rickettsial and Mycotic Diseases, Section A (Handbook Series in Zoonoses) Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover CRC 568 pages. 1980 Record # 54815 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Street, H. E. The Physiology Of Flowering Plants : Their Growth And Development Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Edward Arnold 280 pages. 1976 Record # 20643 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Street, Philip Animal Partners And Parasites Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover David & Charles 209 pages. 1975 Record # 34620 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stuessy, Tod F. Plant Taxonomy Good in Very Good dust jacket A few pages with hiliting. Hardcover Columbia Univ. 514 pages. 1990 Record # 33541 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Summerfelt, Robert C. & Gordon E. Hall Age and Growth of Fish Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Iowa State University 544 pages. 1987 Record # 58516 $124.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sun, Grace Y. & P. Kevin Rudeen & W. Gibson Wood & Yau Huei Wei & Albert Y. Sun Molecular Mechanisms Of Alcohol: Neurobiology and Metabolism (Experimental Biology and Medicine) Good dust jacket Ink stains on cover Hardcover Humana Press 397 pages. 1989 Record # 58633 $21.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Suner, August Pi Classics Of Biology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Philosophical Library 337 pages. 1955 Record # 34951 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sussman, M. The Release of Genetically-Engineered Microorganisms Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Hardcover Academic Press 306 pages. 1988 Record # 6741 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sutcliffe, J. F. Mineral Salts Absorption in Plants Good dust jacket Page yellowing. Hardcover Permagon Press 194 pages. 1962 Record # 892 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sweeney, B. M Rhythmic Phenomena In Plants Very Good dust jacket Old edition (1st, 1969) . Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 147 pages. 1969 Record # 20719 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Symons, L. E. A. Donald, A. D. Dineen, J. K. Biology And Control Of Endoparasites: Mcmaster Laboratory 50th Anniversary Symposium In Parasitology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 416 pages. 1982 Record # 46135 $54.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Taylor, Edward H. Edward H. Taylor: Reflections Of A Herpetologist Very Good dust jacket Paperback Natural Hist, Univ. Kansas 159 pages. 1975 Record # 1914 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thaer, A. A. Fluorescence Techniques In Cell Biology: [proceedings Of The Conference On Quantitative Fluorescence Techniques As Applied To Cell Biology, Held At Ba ... H Center, Seattle, Wash., March 27- 31, 1972] Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Springer-Verlag 420 pages. 1973 Record # 34408 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thines, Georges Atlas De La Vie Souterraine Les Animaux Cavernicoles Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Editions N. Boubee 161 pages. 1972 Record # 802134 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thomas, J. B. Primary Photoprocesses in Biology Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Hardcover North Holland 323 pages. 1965 Record # 1527 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thomas, John Hunter Flora Of The Santa Cruz Mountains Of California Good in Good dust jacket Markings, underlining Hardcover Stanford University Press 434 pages. 1961 Record # 9086 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thomson, William W. Plant Senescence: Its Biochemistry and Physiology Very Good dust jacket Paperback American Society of Plant Physiologists 255 pages. 1987 Record # 19687 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thornhill, Randy And Alcock, John Evolution of Insect Mating Systems Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard University Press 547 pages. 1983 Record # 55603 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thornhill, Randy The Evolution Of Insect Mating Systems Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 547 pages. 1983 Record # 41221 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thorp, James H. And Covich, Alan P. Ecology and Classification of North American Freshwater Invertebrates Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic Press 911 pages. 1991 Record # 806325 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Threadgold L. T. The Ultrastructure Of The Animal Cell Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Pergamon Press 313 pages. 1969 Record # 34524 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tinbergen, Niko The Animal In Its World (explorations Of An Ethologist, 1932-1972) , Volume I: Field Studies Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 343 pages. 1972 Record # 46690 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Traub, Robert Fleas: Proceedings Of The International Conference On Fleas, Ashton Wold, Peterborough, Uk, 21-25 June 1977 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover A. A. Balkema 420 pages. 1980 Record # 41153 $84.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tritsch, George L. editor Axenic Mammalian Cell Reactions Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Hardcover Marcel Dekker 413 pages. 1969 Record # 2786 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Turrill, W. B. Vistas in Botany, Volume 4, Recent Researches in Plant Taxonomy Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Hardcover Pergamon 314 pages. 1964 Record # 1369 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tuttle, Russell The Functional And Evolutionary Biology Of Primates Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Aldine Atherton 587 pages. 1972 Record # 34594 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Udenfriend, Sidney Fluorescence Assay In Biology And Medicine. (molecular Biology V. 3.) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 505 pages. 1962 Record # 49340 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Umezawa, Hamao Enzyme Inhibitors Of Microbial Origins Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Tokyo 114 pages. 1972 Record # 2779 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Underwood, L.S. Comparative Mechanisms of Cold Adaptions Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Academic Press 379 pages. 1980 Record # 57483 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Van Blerkom, Jonathan Ultrastructure Of Reproduction: Gameotogenesis, Fertilization, Andembryogenesis Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Martinus Nijhoff 273 pages. 1984 Record # 34336 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Van Der Plank, J. E. Disease Resistance in Plants Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Academic pages. 1968 Record # 54211 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Van Der Weele, Cor Images Of Development: Environmental Causes In Ontogeny Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback SUNY Press 182 pages. 1999 Record # 45368 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Key to the Native Perennial Grasses - Midwest Region East of the Great Plains (Abstracted from Hitchcock's Manual of the Grasses) Very Good dust jacket Paperback U S Department of Agriculture 116 pages. 1973 Record # 710033 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Research in Zoos and Aquariums: a Symposium Held At the Forty-Ninth Conference of the American Association of Zoological Parks and Aquariums, Houston, Texas, October 6-11, 1973 Very Good dust jacket Paperback National Academy of Sciences 215 pages. 1975 Record # 50107 $21.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Villiard, Paul Moths And How To Rear Them Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Some cover wear. Hardcover Funk & Wagnalls 242 pages. 1969 Record # 49265 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Vincent, Julian F. V. Structural Biomaterials Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Macmillan 206 pages. 1982 Record # 41389 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Volkman, Alvin Mononuclear Phagocyte Biology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Marcel Dekker 502 pages. 1984 Record # 34665 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Waal, F. B. M. De & Frans De Waal Chimpanzee Politics Power and Sex Among Apes Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Harpercollins 223 pages. 1983 Record # 53865 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wagstaffe, Reginald The Preservation Of Natural History Specimens Volume One Invertebrates Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1 only: Invertebrates Hardcover H. F. & G. Witherby 205 pages. 1957 Record # 40557 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Walker, Ernest P. Mammals Of The World: Volume 3 A Classified Bibliography Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Hopkins 769 pages. 1964 Record # 10342 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Walker, Ernest P Mammals of the World 2 volumes Very Good dust jacket Two volume set in slipcase Hardcover Johns Hopkins 1500 pages. 1964 Record # 804963 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wall, Stephen B. Vander Food Hoarding in Animals Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University Of Chicago Press 445 pages. 1990 Record # 55740 $59.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wallace, David Rains Beasts of Eden: Walking Whales, Dawn Horses, and Other Enigmas of Mammal Evolution Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover University of California Press 340 pages. 2004 Record # 58681 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Waring, H. Color Change Mechanisms Of Cold-blooded Vertebrates Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 266 pages. 1963 Record # 34989 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Watson, J. M Medical Helminthology Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Bailliere, Tindall, & Cox 487 pages. 1960 Record # 36479 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Webb, J. Leyden Enzyme And Metabolic Inhibitors Volumes 1, 2, 3 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Volumes 1, 2, 3: 949, 1237,1028 pages. Hardcover Academic 949 pages. 1963 Record # 35251 $175.00. Add to Shopping Cart

West, Luther S. The Housefly: Its Natural History, Medical Importance, And Control Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Comstock Publishing 584 pages. 1951 Record # 37005 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

West, Luther S. The Housefly: its Natural History, Medical Importance, and Control Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Comstock Publishing 584 pages. 1951 Record # 50653 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wheeler, William Morton Ants Their Structure, Development And Behavior Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Some dustjacket wear. Hardcover Columbia Univ. 663 pages. 1965 Record # 34930 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Whittle, Tyler The Plant Hunters, Being An Examination Of Collecting Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Chilton 281 pages. 1970 Record # 24042 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wieser, Wolfgang Effects Of Temperature On Ectothermic Organisms: Ecological Implications And Mechanisms Of Compensation, Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Springer-Verlag 298 pages. 1973 Record # 34671 $59.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wilkins, Malcolm B The Physiology Of Plant Growth And Development, Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 695 pages. 1969 Record # 30702 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Willis, Delta The Sand Dollar And The Slide Rule Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Addison Wesley 234 pages. 1995 Record # 14298 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Willmer, E. N. Cytology And Evolution Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. 2nd Edition Hardcover Academic 549 pages. 1970 Record # 34964 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wills, Christopher Genetic Variability Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Oxford 312 pages. 1981 Record # 57482 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wilson, Edward O. The Insect Societies (Belknap Press) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Belknap/Harvard 548 pages. 1971 Record # 806194 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wilson, Ernest H. Aristocrats Of The Trees Very Good dust jacket Paperback Dover 279 pages. 1974 Record # 23324 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wood, R. K. S. Phytotoxins In Plant Diseases Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Academic 530 pages. 1972 Record # 15034 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wylie, C. C. Determinative Mechanisms In Early Development Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Company of Biologists 297 pages. 1986 Record # 34376 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wynne-Edwards, V. C. Animal Dispersion In Relation To Social Behavior Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Hafner Press 653 pages. 1972 Record # 46686 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Yatham, Lakshmi N. Bipolar Disorder A Clinician's Guide To Biological Treatments Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Brunner-Routledge 320 pages. 2002 Record # 45848 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Yokoyama, Akira Physiology Of Mammary Glands Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Japan Scientific Societies Press 387 pages. 1978 Record # 34669 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Zaimis, Eleanor Nerve Growth Factor And Its Antiserum Papers Presented At The Symposium Entitled Nerve Growth Factor And Its Antiserum, Held At University College, London, 15-16 April 1971; Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Athlone Press 273 pages. 1972 Record # 34542 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Zelitch, Israel Stomata And Water Relations In Plants Very Good dust jacket Paperback Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station 116 pages. 1963 Record # 41083 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Zilinskas, Raymond A. editor The Gene-Splicing Wars : Reflections on the Recombinant DNA Controversy Good dust jacket Exlibrary. Ink markings/underlinings. Hardcover Collier 288 pages. 1986 Record # 6633 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Zumpt, F. The Arthropod Parasites Of Vertebrates In Africa South Of The Sahara (ethiopian Region) Vol. 1 Chelicerata Fair dust jacket Weak front hinge Hardcover South African Institute for Medical Research 457 pages. 1961 Record # 12793 $66.00. Add to Shopping Cart