Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10
Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Anderson, Stanley H. The Prairie Falcon Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Texas 162 pages. 1997 Record # 34205 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Armstrong, Edward A. A Study Of Bird Song Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Oxford 335 pages. 1963 Record # 43618 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Audubon, John James. Ford, Alice The 1826 Journal of John James Audubon Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 409 pages. 1967 Record # 52255 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Backus, Grace Dahm Wings Over Winona: A Collection Of Essays On Birds Of Hiawatha Land Very Good dust jacket Author Paperback Grace Dahm Backus 215 pages. 1990 Record # 20421 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bailey, Alfred M. Birds Of Arctic Alaska Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. NOTE: Paperback edition. Paperback Colorado Museum of Natural History 317 pages. Record # 10980 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bailey, Bert Heald The Raptorial Birds Of Iowa Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Iowa Geological Survey 238 pages. 1918 Record # 32661 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bailey, Bert Heald The Raptorial Birds Of Iowa Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Iowa Geological Survey 238 pages. 1918 Record # 32708 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bailey, Bert Heald The Raptorial Birds Of Iowa Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Iowa Geological Survey 238 pages. 1918 Record # 32721 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bailey, Bert Heald The Raptorial Birds of Iowa Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Substantial cover wear. Tape around spine. Taped hinges. Some pages taped. Hardcover Iowa Geological Survey 238 pages. 1918 Record # 51266 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Beebe, Frank Lyman Hawks, Falcons and Falconry Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Big Country Books 320 pages. 1976 Record # 806200 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Beebe, William Pheasant Jungles Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover G. P. Putnam's Sons 248 pages. 1927 Record # 12692 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bird, David M Biology And Management Of Bald Eagles And Ospreys Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Raptor Research Foundation 325 pages. 1983 Record # 49727 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Black, Gladys Iowa Birdlife Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Univ. Iowa 175 pages. 1992 Record # 29323 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brush, Alan H. Perspectives In Ornithology Very Good- dust jacket Spine label fading. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 560 pages. 1983 Record # 16583 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bull, John Birds of New York Including 1976 Supplement Very Good dust jacket Paperback Comstock/Cornell 703 pages. 1985 Record # 1637 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cottam, Clarence Whitewings The Life History, Status And Management Of The White-winged Dove Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover D Van Nostrand Company 348 pages. 1968 Record # 22869 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Coues, Elliott Birds Of The Northwest: A Hand-book Of The Ornithology Of The Region Drained By The Missouri River And Its Tributaries Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Cover wear/soiling. Hardcover Us Gpo 791 pages. 1874 Record # 37031 $48.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dawson, William Leon The Birds Of California Volume 2 Very Good dust jacket Rebound. Pages 523-1034. Volume 2 only (of 4). Format de luxe. Hardcover South Moulton pages. 1923 Record # 801543 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De Schauensee, R. Meyer The Birds Of Columbia And Adjacent Areas Of South And Central America Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Livingston 427 pages. 1964 Record # 45909 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Degraaf, Richard M. Trees, Shrubs And Vines For Attracting Birds: A Manual For The Northeasttrees, Shrubs And Vines For Attracting Birds: A Manual For The Northeast Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Cover wear. Faded spine label. Hardcover Univ. Massachusetts 194 pages. 1979 Record # 41123 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dinsmore, James J. Iowa Birds Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Clear tape on spine. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Iowa State University 355 pages. 1984 Record # 38356 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dinsmore, James J. Iowa Birds Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Iowa State University 355 pages. 1984 Record # 20379 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dinsmore, James J. Iowa Birds Very Good- dust jacket Some cover soiling. Hardcover Iowa State University 355 pages. 1984 Record # 38566 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dorst, Jean The Life Of Birds Volume 2 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2 only: Pages 351-717 Hardcover Columbia Univ. pages. 1974 Record # 34377 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Eaton, Elon Howard Birds of New York: [Reprints of Plates] Good dust jacket Printed green folder contains 106 loose color plates of birds and index to plates on inner front cover from the two volume Birds of New York set. A few have creases and tears. Hardcover Univ. of the State of New York pages. 1925 Record # 804425 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Elphick, Jonathan The Random House Atlas Of Bird Migration Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Random House 180 pages. 1995 Record # 800351 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Farner, Donald S. The Birds Of Crater Lake National Park Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic cover glued to cover. Paperback Univ. Kansas 187 pages. 1952 Record # 10321 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Farris, Allen L. Et Al The Ring-Necked Pheasant in Iowa Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Iowa Conservation Commission 147 pages. 1977 Record # 220235 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Farris, Allen L. Et Al The Ring-Necked Pheasant in Iowa Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Iowa Conservation Commission 147 pages. 1977 Record # 56625 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Farris, Allen L. Et Al The Ring-necked Pheasant In Iowa Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Iowa Conservation Comm 147 147 pages. 1977 Record # 15120 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Farris, Allen L. Et Al The Ring-necked Pheasant In Iowa Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Iowa Conservation Commission 147 pages. 1977 Record # 38568 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Green, Janet C. Birds of Minnesota Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University of Minnesota Press 217 pages. 1975 Record # 9943 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Griscom, Ludlow Birds of the New York City Region, (The American Museum of Natural History. Handbook Series) Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Yellowed endpapers. Hardcover American Museum of Natural History 400 pages. 1923 Record # 51146 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Grosvenor, Gilbert & Alexander Wetmore. The Book of Birds the First Work Presenting in Full Color all the Major Species of the United States and Canada. Volume 1 Good+ dust jacket Sunned, stained cover Hardcover National Geographic Society 358 pages. 1939 Record # 280024 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Group, Gale Grzimeks Animal Life Encyclopedia Birds Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Three volumes Birds I, Birds II, Birds III (volumes 7, 8, 9 of Animal Life encyclopedia) . Published 1972-1973 Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold pages. 1972 Record # 901790 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hall, Henry Marion A Gathering Of Shore Birds Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Devin-Adair Company 242 pages. 1960 Record # 11045 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hanson, Harold C. The Giant Canada Goose Good in Good+ dust jacket Signed by the author. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Southern Illinois University 225 pages. 1965 Record # 54513 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hara Flamingo: A Photographer's Odyssey Very Good dust jacket Author Paperback Harry N. Abrams 128 pages. 1992 Record # 801166 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hartshorne, Charles Born to Sing: an Interpretation and World Survey of Bird Song Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Front free endpaper removed Hardcover Indiana University Press 320 pages. 1973 Record # 10132 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hockbaum, H. Albert Travels and Traditions of Waterfowl Very Good in Very Good dust jacket hardcover edition. Same as later paperback reprint. Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Charles T. Branford 301 pages. 1955 Record # 240375 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Janovy, John Birds Of Nebraska Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Nebaskaland Magazine 146 pages. 1985 Record # 805084 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Johnsgard, Paul A. Cormorants, Darters, and Pelicans of the World Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Smithsonian Institution Press 445 pages. 1993 Record # 806205 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Johnsgard, Paul A Birds Of The Great Plains Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 539 pages. 1979 Record # 48835 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Johnsgard, Paul A Waterfowl Of North America Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Indiana Univ. 575 pages. 1975 Record # 41132 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Johnsgard, Paul A Waterfowl of North America Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Some dustjacket wear. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Indiana Univ. 575 pages. 1975 Record # 51489 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Johnsgard, Paul A Waterfowl of North America Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Indiana Univ. 575 pages. 1975 Record # 50389 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kent, Frederick W. Birding In Eastern Iowa: Twenty-five Years Of Observations From Iowa City (1949-1973) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Privately Issued 150 pages. 1976 Record # 38414 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lack, David Population Studies Of Birds Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Clarendon Press 341 pages. 1967 Record # 24146 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lorenz, Konrad Here Am I--Where Are You? : the Behavior of the Greylag Goose Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 270 pages. 1991 Record # 8956 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lotz, Aileen R. Birding around the World : a Guide to Observing Birds Everywhere You Travel Very Good dust jacket Author Paperback Dodd, Mead & Co 266 pages. 1987 Record # 7466 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lysaght, A. M. The Book Of Birds Five Centuries Of Bird Illustration Good in Very Good dust jacket Repaired hinges. Hardcover Exeter Books 208 pages. 1984 Record # 901161 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mansell, William and Low, Gary North American Birds of Prey Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover William Morrow 176 pages. 1980 Record # 800021 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McIntyre, Judith W. The Common Loon Spirit of the Northern Lakes Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Lacks recording Hardcover Univ of Minnesota Pr 228 pages. 1988 Record # 804723 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Murphy, Robert Cushman Oceanic Birds Of South America Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Tape stains cover. 2 vol. Set. Hardcover Macmillan 1245 pages. 1936 Record # 9455 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nero, Robert W. The Great Gray Owl: Phantom Of The Northern Forest Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Smithsonian Books 167 pages. 1980 Record # 9465 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Olson, Storrs L. Collected Papers In Avian Paleontology Honoring The 90th Birthday Of Alexander Wetmore Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Paperback Smithsonian Institution 211 pages. 1976 Record # 10425 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Palmer, Ralph S. Handbook Of North American Birds: Loons Through Flamingos Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Yale University Press 567 pages. 1962 Record # 49285 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Palmer, Ralph S. Handbook Of North American Birds: Loons Through Flamingos Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Reprint of 1962 edition. Hardcover Yale University Press 567 pages. 1976 Record # 9754 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Palmer, Ralph S. Handbook Of North American Birds: Loons Through Flamingos Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Slight cover soiling/wear. Hardcover Yale University Press 567 pages. 1962 Record # 9755 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pettingill, Jr., Olin Sewall Ornithology in Laboratory and Field Very Good dust jacket 5th Edition Hardcover Academic Press 403 pages. 1985 Record # 710374 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Portenko, L. A. Birds Of The Chukchi Peninsula And Wrangel Island. Vol. 1 Very Good- dust jacket Volume 1 only. Weak front hinge Hardcover Amerind Publishing 446 pages. 1981 Record # 14171 $94.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rickman, Philip A Bird-Painter's Sketch Book Good dust jacket Stained covers and endpapers. Cocked (slanted) spine. Hardcover Eyre & Spottiswoode 150 pages. 1931 Record # 803862 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ripley, Sidney Dillon A Synopsis Of The Birds Of India And Pakistan Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Dust jacket soiling, Hardcover Bombay Natural History Society 702 pages. 1961 Record # 39639 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Roberson, Don Rare Birds Of The West Coast Very Good dust jacket Additional copies available. Hardcover Woodcock Publications 496 pages. 1980 Record # 9601 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Roberts, Thomas S. The Birds Of Minnesota Volume I Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume I only. Revised 2nd Hardcover Univ. Minnesota 718 pages. 1936 Record # 802140 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Roberts, Thomas S. The Birds Of Minnesota Good dust jacket Two volume set.691, 821pages. Plus 90 plates. Cover wear and stains. Repaired hinges. Hardcover Univ. Minnesota 718 pages. 1932 Record # 802531 $120.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Roberts, Thomas S. The Birds Of Minnesota Very Good- dust jacket Two volume set.718, 850 pages. Plus 92 color plates. Some endpaper stains 2nd Edition Hardcover Univ. Minnesota 718 pages. 1936 Record # 802852 $140.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sanderson, Glen C. Wild Turkey Management; : Current Problems And Programs Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Missouri 355 pages. 1973 Record # 34362 $38.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Scott, J. M. Evolution, Ecology, Conservation, and Management of Hawaiian Birds: a Vanishing Avifauna (Studies in Avian Biology) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cooper Ornithological Society 428 pages. 2001 Record # 55846 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sharpe, Roger S. Birds Of Nebraska: Their Distribution & Temporal Occurrence Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 520 pages. 2001 Record # 27834 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sheldon, William G The Book of the American Woodcock Very Good in Fair dust jacket Second printing with corrections, dust jacket: wear, pieces missing. Hardcover Univ. Massachusetts 227 pages. 1971 Record # 51104 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sitwell, Sacheverell Fine Bird Books, 1700-1900 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Atlantic Monthly Press 180 pages. 1990 Record # 800943 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Skutch, Alexander Birds of Tropical America (Corrie Herring Hooks Series) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ of Texas Pr 305 pages. 1983 Record # 220907 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Snyder, Noel and Helen The California Condor: A Saga Of Natural History And Conservation Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Academic 410 pages. 2000 Record # 802721 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Society, Washington, D. C. Related Names Henshaw, Henry Wetherber (1850-). Cooke, Wells Woodbridge. K Common Birds of Town and Country Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Repaired hinge. Flexible cover. Hardcover National Geographic Society pages. 1915 Record # 220180 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sotheby's The Library of H. Bradley Martin - Highly Important Illustrated and Scientific Ornithology - Sotheby's New York - December 12 - 13, 1989 Near Fine dust jacket Lots 1323-1977 Hardcover Sotheby Parke Bernet pages. 1989 Record # 803940 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sotheby's The Library of H. Bradley Martin the Original Watercolors for Selby's Illustrations of British Ornithology June 8, 1989 New York Near Fine dust jacket Lots 243-519 Hardcover Sotheby Parke Bernet pages. 1989 Record # 803939 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sparks, John and Soper, Tony Penguins Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover David & Charles PLC 246 pages. 1987 Record # 55659 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stewart, Robert E. Robbins, Chandler S Birds of Maryland and the District of Columbia Good dust jacket Sunned cover. Spine curved some (instead of square). Paperback Us Gpo 401 pages. 1958 Record # 51213 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sturkie, Paul D. Avian Physiology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. 2nd Edition Hardcover Comstock Publishing 765 pages. 1965 Record # 41630 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tessen, Daryl D Wisconsin's Favorite Bird Haunts: a Guide to 90 of Wisconsin's Most Favored Locations for Bird Study, with Individual Maps Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Clear tape around spine. Revised Edition Paperback The Wisconsin Society for Ornithology 334 pages. 1976 Record # 56059 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Thompson, Max C. Birds in Kansas Volume 1 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Volume 1. Hardcover Univ. Press Kansas 404 pages. 1989 Record # 220669 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Thompson, Max C. Birds in Kansas Volume 1 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1. Hardcover Univ. Press Kansas 404 pages. 1989 Record # 20607 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Thomson, A. Landsborough A New Dictionary Of Birds Good dust jacket No label on spine. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 928 pages. 1964 Record # 12836 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Thomson, A. Landsborough A New Dictionary Of Birds Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 928 pages. 1964 Record # 27877 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Thomson, A. Landsborough Problems Of Bird-migration Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear at top of spine, corners. Hardcover H F. & G. Witherby 350 pages. 1926 Record # 9683 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Todd, W. E. Clyde Birds Of Western Pennsylvania Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Pittsburgh 710 pages. 1940 Record # 10426 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Trautman, Milton B. Trauman, Mary A Annotated List of Birds of Ohio Very Good dust jacket Pages 257-332 Paperback Ohio Journal of Science pages. 1968 Record # 51244 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Van Tyne, Josselyn Fundamentals Of Ornithology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 808 pages. 1976 Record # 48567 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wolfson, Albert Recent Studies In Avian Biology Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Illinois 479 pages. 1955 Record # 26982 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wright, Peter Neural and Endocrine Aspects of Behaviour in Birds Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Elsevier Science Ltd 408 pages. 1975 Record # 58731 $37.00. Add to Shopping Cart