Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $6.50
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $9
Global priority envelope: $12
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Andrews, William L. Gates, Henry Louis The Civitas Anthology of African American Slave Narratives Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Civitas 642 pages. 1999 Record # 51469 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Aptheker, Herbert A Documentary History Of The Negro People In The United States, 1910-1932 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Title: Documentary History of Negro People in U. S. , 1910-1932 Hardcover Citadel Press 754 pages. 1973 Record # 31140 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Baker, Houston A. Workings Of The Spirit: The Poetics Of Afro-american Women's Writing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Chicago 239 pages. 1991 Record # 15125 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Balbus, Issac D. Dialectics of Legal Repression: Black Rebels before the American Criminal Courts Very Good- dust jacket Paperback Transaction 269 pages. 1977 Record # 7418 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bass, Barbara Ann The Afro-american Family: Assessment, Treatment, And Research Issues Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Grune & Stratton 364 pages. 1982 Record # 41697 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Berlin, Ira Slaves Without Masters; The Free Negro In The Antebellum South. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Pantheon 423 pages. 1974 Record # 18474 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Berlin, Ira Slaves Without Masters; the Free Negro in the Antebellum South. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Pantheon 423 pages. 1974 Record # 50433 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Berry, Mary Frances Long Memory the Black Experience in America Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 486 pages. 1982 Record # 51458 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Berwanger, Eugene H The Frontier Against Slavery: Western Anti-negro Prejudice And The Slavery Extension Controversy Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 176 pages. 1967 Record # 43973 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bethel, Elizabeth Rauh Promiseland: A Century Of Life In A Negro Community Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Temple University Press 329 pages. 1981 Record # 29771 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Biggers, John Black Art in Houston the Texas Southern University Experience Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Texas A & M University Press 106 pages. 1978 Record # 803267 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Billington, Monroe Lee African Americans On The Western Frontier Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Press Colorado 275 pages. 1998 Record # 31965 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Blauner, Bob Black Lives, White Lives: Three Decades Of Race Relations In America Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University of California 347 pages. 1989 Record # 22792 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Blauner, Bob Black Lives, White Lives: Three Decades of Race Relations in America Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Slight page wrinkling. Hardcover University of California 347 pages. 1989 Record # 13477 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bogle, Donald Blacks in American Films and Television: An Encyclopedia Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Garland 510 pages. 1988 Record # 800357 $48.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bogle, Donald Brown Sugar: Eighty Years Of America's Black Female Superstars Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Harmony Books 208 pages. 1980 Record # 801950 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Boles, John B. Black Southerners, 1619-1869 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Press Kentucky 244 pages. 1983 Record # 40098 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bond, julian Lift Every Voice And Sing : A Celebration Of The Negro National Anthem; 100 Years, 100 Voices Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Random House 275 pages. 2000 Record # 801210 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Botkin, B. A. Lay My Burden Down: A Folk History Of Slavery Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover. Same as reprint edition. Paperback Univ. Georgia 297 pages. 1989 Record # 40658 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Boyd-Franklin, Nancy Black Families In Therapy: A Multisystems Approach Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Guilford 274 pages. 1989 Record # 36067 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Boyd-Franklin, Nancy Black Families In Therapy: A Multisystems Approach Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Guilford 274 pages. 1989 Record # 27077 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brown, William Wells. Jefferson, Paul The Travels Of William Wells Brown: Including Narrative Of William Wells Brown, A Fugitive Slave And The American Fugitive In Europe. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Markus Wiener 235 pages. 1991 Record # 47478 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bullock, Henry Allen A History Of Negro Education In The South : From 1619 To The Present Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 339 pages. 1967 Record # 42686 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cantor, George Historic Landmarks Of Black America Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Gale Group 372 pages. 1991 Record # 25647 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carroll, John M. The Black Military Experience In The American West Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Liveright 591 pages. 1971 Record # 32095 $32.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carroll, Joseph Cephas Slave Insurrections In The United States, 1800 1865 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Negro Universities Press 229 pages. 1968 Record # 47495 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cartey, Wilfred Palaver: Modern African Writings Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Thomas Nelson 183 pages. 1970 Record # 44250 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cashman, Sean Dennis African-americans And The Quest For Civil Rights 1900-1990 Very Good dust jacket Paperback New York University Press 321 pages. 1991 Record # 14668 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chafe, William H. Civilities And Civil Rights Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 436 pages. 1980 Record # 26396 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Christie, John W. Dumond, Dwight L George Bourne and the Book and Slavery Irreconcilable, (Presbyterian Historical Society. [Publications]) Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Historical Society of Delaware 206 pages. 1969 Record # 52065 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Collison, Gary Shadrach Minkins: From Fugitive Slave To Citizen Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harvard 294 pages. 1997 Record # 36484 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cooper, Wayne F. Claude Mckay Rebel Sojourner In The Harlem Renaissance Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Louisiana State University Press 441 pages. 1987 Record # 26224 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cooper, Wayne F. Claude Mckay Rebel Sojourner In The Harlem Renaissance Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Louisiana State University Press 441 pages. 1987 Record # 30954 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cotton, Walter Aidan The Race Problem in South Africa Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Negro Universities Reprint of 1926. 144 pages. 1969 Record # 3172 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Curtis, Susan The First Black Actors On The Great White Way Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Missouri 277 pages. 1998 Record # 48916 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Da Costa, Emilia Viotti Crowns Of Glory, Tears Of Blood: The Demerara Slave Rebellion Of 1823 Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Oxford 378 pages. 1994 Record # 45367 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dance, Daryl Cumber Honey, Hush! : An Anthology Of African American Women's Humor Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover W. W. Norton 673 pages. 1998 Record # 48658 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De Costa, Emilia Viotti Crowns Of Glory, Tears Of Blood: The Demerara Slave Rebellion Of 1823 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 378 pages. 1994 Record # 48824 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De Jongh, James Vicious Modernism : Black Harlem And The Literary Imagination Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 280 pages. 1990 Record # 30958 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dew, Charles B Bond of Iron: Master and Slave At Buffalo Forge Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Some pages creases at corners. Paperback W. W. Norton 429 pages. 1995 Record # 50957 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dillon, Merton L. Benjamin Lundy And The Struggle For Negro Freedom Good in Good+ dust jacket Underlining, markings. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 285 pages. 1966 Record # 37540 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dillon, Merton L. Benjamin Lundy And The Struggle For Negro Freedom Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 285 pages. 1966 Record # 44136 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Douglass, Frederick Autobiographies Narrative Of The Life Of Frederick Douglass An American Slave. My Bondage And My Freedom. Life And Times Of Frederick Douglass Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Library of America 1126 pages. 1994 Record # 31869 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Driskell, David C. Two Centuries of Black American Art Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover rebinding of paperback copy. Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 221 pages. 1976 Record # 803240 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Du Bois, W. E. B. Aptheker, Herbert The Correspondence Of W. E. B. Du Bois Volume I (1) Selections 1877-1914 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Massachusetts 507 pages. 1973 Record # 42988 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dubey, Madhu Black Women Novelists And The Nationalist Aesthetic Very Good dust jacket Paperback Indiana University 195 pages. 1994 Record # 15208 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dulaney, W. Marvin Black Police In America Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Indiana University 193 pages. 1996 Record # 21807 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dulaney, W. Marvin Black Police In America Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Indiana University 193 pages. 1996 Record # 48897 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dumond, Dwight Lowell Anti-slavery The Crusade For Freedom In America Very Good in Good dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Univ. Michigan 422 pages. 1961 Record # 802961 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dunbar-Nelson, Alice Give Us Each Day: The Diary Of Alice Dunbar Nelson Very Good dust jacket Paperback W, W, Norton 480 pages. 1984 Record # 21181 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Duncan, Hannibal Gerald Race and Population Problems Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Negro Universities Originally ublished 1929. 424 p pages. 1969 Record # 2713 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Essien-Udom, E. U. Black Nationalism: A Search For An Identity In America Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Chicago 367 pages. 1963 Record # 9172 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Essien-Udom, E. U. Black Nationalism: a Search for an Identity in America Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual library markings. Ink markings. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 367 pages. 1963 Record # 50637 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fairbanks, Carol and Eugene A Engeldinger Black American Fiction: A Bibliography Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Scarecrow 351 pages. 1978 Record # 20175 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fairbanks, Carol, Black American Fiction : a Bibliography Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Pencil markings. Hardcover Scarecrow Press 351 pages. 1978 Record # 6068 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ferguson, Blanche E. Countee Cullen And The Negro Renaissance Very Good dust jacket Paperback Dodd, Mead & Co 213 pages. 1966 Record # 49669 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Floyd, Samuel A. Black Music Biography: An Annotated Bibliography Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Kraus International 302 pages. 1987 Record # 40115 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Foner, Eric Freedom's Lawmakers: a Directory of Black Officeholders During Reconstruction Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 290 pages. 1993 Record # 50001 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fowler, Arlen L. The Black Infantry In The West: 1869-1891 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Greenwood 167 pages. 1971 Record # 17835 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Franklin, John Hope Race and History: Selected Essays, 1938-1988 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Louisiana State University Press 450 pages. 1992 Record # 7443 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fredrickson, George M. White Supremacy: A Comparative Study Of American And South African History Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 356 pages. 1981 Record # 26395 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gatewood, Willard B. Black Americans and the White Man's Burden, 1898-1903 Good dust jacket Ink markings in first chapter. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 352 pages. 1975 Record # 50549 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gatewood, Willard B. Smoked Yankee And The Struggle For Empire Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 328 pages. 1971 Record # 40126 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gelber, Steven M. Black Men And Businessmen: The Growing Awareness Of A Social Responsibility Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Kennikat Press 270 pages. 1974 Record # 48768 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Golden, Marita Gumbo : A Celebration Of African American Writing Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Harlem Moon 804 pages. 2002 Record # 37946 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Green, Mildred Denby Black Women Composers A Genesis Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 171 pages. 1983 Record # 40113 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Grossman, Lawrence The Democratic Party And The Negro: Northern And National Politics, 1868-92 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 212 pages. 1976 Record # 31728 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gutman, Herbert G. The Black Family In Slavery And Freedom, 1750-1925 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover G. P. Putnam's Sons 664 pages. 1976 Record # 17937 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hamalian, Leo The Roots Of African American Drama Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Wayne State University 454 pages. 1991 Record # 17935 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Handy, D. Antoinette Black Women In American Bands And Orchestras Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Scarecrow 319 pages. 1981 Record # 31715 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hatch, James V. Black Theater U. S. A. : Forth-Five Plays by Black Americans 1847-1974 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Free Press 886 pages. 1974 Record # 51483 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Herdeck, Donald E. African Authors; : A Companion To Black African Writing, Volume 1 1300-1973 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1 1300-1973 Hardcover Black Orpheus 605 pages. 1973 Record # 30808 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Herskovits, Melville J The New World Negro Selected Papers In Afroamerican Studies Good in Very Good dust jacket A few markings Hardcover Indiana Univ. 370 pages. 1966 Record # 39782 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hine, Darlene Clark A Shining Thread Of Hope The History Of Black Women In America Very Good dust jacket Paperback Broadway 355 pages. 1998 Record # 40706 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hine, Darlene Clark Black Women In America An Historical Encyclopedia Very Good dust jacket 2 volume set (A-L, M-Z) Paperback Indiana Univ. 1530 pages. 1994 Record # 28876 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hine, Darlene Clark Black Women In America An Historical Encyclopedia Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set. Hardcover Carlson 1530 pages. 1993 Record # 801781 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hoffmann, Frank The Cash Box Black Contemporary Album Charts, 1975-1987 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Scarecrow 239 pages. 1989 Record # 40096 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Holland, Frederic May Frederick Douglass: The Colored Orator Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Negro Universities Press 423 pages. 1970 Record # 37989 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hudson, Barbara Hill African American Female Speech Communities: Varieties Of Talk Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Bergin & Garvey Publishing , Inc. 243 pages. 2001 Record # 47492 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Huggins, Nathan Irvin Voices From The Harlem Renaissance Good dust jacket Ink markings. Paperback Oxford 438 pages. 1976 Record # 49569 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hughes, Langston. Meltzer, Milton A Pictorial History Of The Negro In America Very Good dust jacket 3rd Edition Hardcover Crown 380 pages. 1968 Record # 802616 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hughes, Langston A Pictorial History Of The Negro In America Good dust jacket Some cover wear 3rd Revised Edition Paperback Crown 380 pages. 1970 Record # 13332 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hughes, Langston An African Treasury: Articles Essays Stories Poems By Black Africans Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. 1st Edition Hardcover Crown 207 pages. 1960 Record # 43027 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jasen, David A. Spreadin' Rhythm Around: Black Popular Songwriters, 1880-1930 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Schirmer Books 435 pages. 1998 Record # 31793 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jay, William Miscellaneous Writings On Slavery Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Negro Universities Press 670 pages. 1968 Record # 42288 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Johnson, Clifton H. Raboteau, Albert J God Struck Me Dead: Voices of Ex-Slaves Very Good dust jacket Paperback Pilgrim Press 171 pages. 1993 Record # 49900 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Johnston, James Hugo Race Relations In Virginia And Miscegnation In The South 1776-1860 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Massachusetts 362 pages. 1970 Record # 29777 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jones, Jacqueline Labor Of Love, Labor Of Sorrow Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to DJ. Hardcover Basic Books 432 pages. 1985 Record # 20868 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jones, Jacqueline Labor Of Love, Labor Of Sorrow Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Basic Books 432 pages. 1985 Record # 15851 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jules-Rosette, Bennatta Black Paris: The African Writers' Landscape Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 350 pages. 1998 Record # 30959 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kalven, Harry The Negro And The First Amendment Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Ohio State University Press 190 pages. 1965 Record # 36981 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Katz, Jonathan Resistance At Christiana; The Fugitive Slave Rebellion, Christiana, Pennsylvania, September 11, 1851 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Thomas Y. Crowell 359 pages. 1974 Record # 21629 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Khan, Lin Shi. Perez, Tony Scottsboro, Alabama: A Story In Linoleum Cuts Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover New York University Press 147 pages. 2002 Record # 802065 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
King, Martin Luther. The Papers Of Martin Luther King, Jr. Volume 1. Called To Serve January 1929-june 1951 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 484 pages. 1992 Record # 36034 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
King, Richard H. Civil Rights and the Idea of Freedom Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 269 pages. 1992 Record # 50437 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kinnamon, Keneth The Emergence Of Richard Wright: A Study In Literature And Society Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned dustjacket. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 200 pages. 1972 Record # 48651 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Klein, Herbert S. Slavery In The Americas: A Comparative Study Of Cuba And Virginia Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 270 pages. 1969 Record # 43340 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart