Books On Books Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: grobebooks@gmail.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping charges (with oversize books more)are US Media Mail $4.00 (additional $2.50 each) Priority $7.00(additional $4.50 each) Foreign Canada/Mexico (global priority/airmail) $12.00 (additional $9 each) All Other International (global priority/airmail) $16.50 (additional $12.50 each)
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Adamson, Lynda G. A Reference Guide to Historical Fiction for Children and Young Adults Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood Press 401 pages. 1987 Record # 52927 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Altbach, Philip International Book Publishing an Encyclopedia Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Garland 736 pages. 1995 Record # 53791 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Altick, Richard D. The English Common Reader a Social History of the Mass Reading Public 1800-1900 Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Some cover wear. Paperback Univ. Chicago 430 pages. 1963 Record # 50779 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

American Institute Of Graphic Art Speaking Volumes 3: the World of the Books: Rethinking Design Very Good dust jacket Paperback Mohawk Paper Mills 96 pages. 1996 Record # 804170 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Arber, Edward A Transcript of the Registers of the Company of Stationers of London. 1554-1640 A. D. Complete Set (5 Volumes) Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 5 volume set. Sunned covers. Hardcover Peter Smith pages. 1967 Record # 900042 $350.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Axe, Ruth Frey Henry R. Wagner: an Intimate Profile Fair dust jacket Taped cover. Page creasing Paperback AB Bookman pages. 1979 Record # 240138 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Banister, Manly Pictorial Manual Of Bookbinding Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Ronald Press Company 40 pages. 1958 Record # 800033 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bennett, H. S. English Books And Readers 1558-1603 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 319 pages. 1965 Record # 21675 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Berthold, Arthur Benedict American Colonial Printing Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Burt Franklin 86 pages. 1970 Record # 20003 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Black, M. H. Cambridge University Press 1584-1984 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 343 pages. 1984 Record # 18041 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bland, David A History Of Book Illustration: The Illuminated Manuscript And The Printed Book Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Repaired hinges. Hardcover World 448 pages. 1958 Record # 47771 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Blegen, Theodore C. Book Collecting And Scholarship Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Minnesota 67 pages. 1954 Record # 43223 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bluementhal, Joseph Bruce Rogers: A Life In Letters, 1870-1957. Near Fine dust jacket Limited/2,000 copies. Hardcover W. Thomas Taylor 215 pages. 1989 Record # 800119 $85.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Blumenthal, Joseph The Printed Book In America Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover David R. Godine 250 pages. 1977 Record # 801387 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Blumenthal, Joseph The Printed Book In America Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rubbing bottom edge Hardcover David R. Godine 250 pages. 1977 Record # 16593 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Boynton, Henry Walcott Annals Of American Bookselling 1638-1850 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 209 pages. 1932 Record # 35048 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Breen, Jon L. What About Murder? (1981-1991) Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Scarecrow 376 pages. 1993 Record # 30618 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Breen, Jon L. What About Murder? (1981-1991) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Scarecrow 376 pages. 1993 Record # 20067 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brinkley, John Design For Printing: A Handbook Of Design And Reproduction Process Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some pencil markings. Some page yellowing. Some cover wear. Hardcover Manual Arts Press 168 pages. 1950 Record # 43802 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brown, Muriel W. & Rita Schoch Foudray; Roginski, Jim Newbery and Caldecott Medalists and Honor Book Winners Bibliographies and Resource Material Through 1991 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Neal-Schuman Publishers 511 pages. 1992 Record # 804763 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burch, R. M. Colour Printing And Colour Printers Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Garland 280 pages. 1981 Record # 31075 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burke, W. J. American Authors And Books, 1640 To The Present Day Very Good dust jacket Old edition (revised, 1962) , Exlibrary, usual markings. Revised Edition Hardcover Crown 834 pages. 1962 Record # 19830 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cannon, Carl L. American Book Collectors And Collecting From Colonial Times To The Present Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 391 pages. 1976 Record # 16588 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carter, John An Enquiry Into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century Pamphlets Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned. Some cover wear. Bumped corners. Hardcover Constable 400 pages. 1934 Record # 35063 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cazden, Robert E. German Exile Literature in America 1933-1950 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover American Library Association 250 pages. 1970 Record # 50533 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chappell, Warren A Short History Of The Printed World Very Good dust jacket Some fading of label on cover. Hardcover Arno Press 244 pages. 1980 Record # 26931 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Christie's Christie's New York: the Helmut N. Friedlaender Library Part 1 Monday 23 April 2001 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket No prices realized. Part 1 only. Hardcover Christie's 449 pages. 2001 Record # 803732 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Christie's Christies: Library of Abel E. Berland Part II English Literature and Fine Incunabula Tuesday, 9 October 2001 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Part II only: English Literature and Fine Incunabula Tuesday Hardcover Christie's 307 pages. 2001 Record # 803733 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Christie's The Estelle Doheny Collection from St. Mary's of the Barrens, Perryville, Missouri - Fine Printed Books and Manuscripts Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Christie's 436 pages. 2001 Record # 806377 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Christie's The Estelle Doheny Collection, Part V: Printed Books and Manuscripts in Cluding Americana, Literature and Fine Bindings, Tuesday and Wednesday, February 21 and 22, 1989 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Christie's 316 pages. 1989 Record # 806391 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clark, Trinkett Myth, Magic, and Mystery: One Hundred Years of American Children's Book Illustration Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Roberts Rinehart Publishers 242 pages. 1996 Record # 806540 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clinic, Chicago Book Chicago Book Clinic Forty-second Annual Book Show Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Chicago Book Clinic 112 pages. 1991 Record # 220232 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Company, S. D. Warren & Scott Paper Company Paper Permanence: Preserving the Written Word Very Good dust jacket Revised Edition Hardcover S. D. Warren 83 pages. 1983 Record # 54497 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cowley, J. D. Bibliographical Description And Cataloguing Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Grafton 256 pages. 1939 Record # 35014 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Davies, Ruth The Great Books Of Russia Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Couple pages of hiliting. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 424 pages. 1968 Record # 41749 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Davis, Kenneth C. Two-bit Culture: The Paperbacking Of America Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 430 pages. 1984 Record # 50096 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Day, Kenneth Book Typography 1815-1965 In Europe And The United States Of America Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Bumped corners. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 401 pages. 1966 Record # 39490 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

De Halsalle, Henry The Romance Of Modern First Editions Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Bumped corners. Hardcover J. B. Lippincott 192 pages. 1931 Record # 35205 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Diringer, David The Book Before Printing: Ancient, Medieval and Oriental Very Good dust jacket Paperback Dover Publications 603 pages. 1982 Record # 59869 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Downs, Robert B. Books That Changed America Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover stain. Some wear top of spine Hardcover Macmillan 280 pages. 1970 Record # 35064 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dykes, Jeff My Dobie collection, ([Texas. A & M University, College Station. Library. Friends] Keep-sake) Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear and sunning Paperback Friends of the Texas A&M University Library 43 pages. 1971 Record # 54801 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eberstadt, Edward. Hanna, Archibald. The Annotated Eberstadt Catalogs Of Americana In Four Volumes Including Index, Numbers 103-138, 1935-1956 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 4 volume set. Hardcover Argosy-Antiquarian pages. 1965 Record # 901008 $400.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eckman, James Heritage of the Printer: Volume One with Illustrations Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover North American Publishing Comp 209 pages. 1965 Record # 56623 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eckman, James The Heritage Of The Printer Volume 1 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover North American Publishing 209 pages. 1965 Record # 38548 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ellis, Richard Williamson Book Illustration; : A Survey Of Its History & Development Shown By The Work Of Various Artists, Together With Critical Comments Very Good- dust jacket Some cover stains. Hardcover Kingsport Press 76 pages. 1952 Record # 34854 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Faulkner, George. Ward, Robert E. Prince Of Dublin Printers: The Letters Of George Faulkner Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Press Kentucky 141 pages. 1972 Record # 21314 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Feather, John A Dictionary of Book History Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 278 pages. 1986 Record # 120221 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Franklin, Colin The Private Presses Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Studio Vista 240 pages. 1969 Record # 43951 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gilbert, Ellen D. House Of Holt, 1866-1946: A Documentary Volume Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Gale Group 424 pages. 2003 Record # 27004 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Glaister, Geoffrey Ashall An Encyclopedia Of The Book; : Terms Used In Paper-making, Printing, Bookbinding And Publishing Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. Sunned cover. Hardcover World 484 pages. 1960 Record # 38185 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hall, Max Harvard University Press: a History Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 257 pages. 1986 Record # 1016 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hamilton, John Maxwell Casanova Was A Book Lover: And Other Naked Truths And Provocativecuriosities About The Writing, Selling And Reading Of Books Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Louisiana State University Press 351 pages. 2000 Record # 37329 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hanlin, Frank S. Heirs Of Hippocrates Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback University of Iowa Libraries 142 pages. 1974 Record # 35499 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hanlin, Frank S. Heirs of Hippocrates Good dust jacket Cover wear and creases. Paperback University of Iowa Libraries 142 pages. 1974 Record # 54788 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hanlin, Frank S. Heirs of Hippocrates Good+ dust jacket Cover wear and creases. Paperback University of Iowa Libraries 142 pages. 1974 Record # 711053 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hardie, Martin English Coloured Books Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Rowman and Littlefield 339 pages. 1973 Record # 280431 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Harrison, James L 100 GPO Years: 1861-1961. A History of United States Public Printing Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Comb binding. Some cover wear Paperback Us Gpo 164 pages. 1961 Record # 49796 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Harthan, John The History Of The Illustrated Book: The western Tradition Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Thames and Hudson 288 pages. 1981 Record # 802133 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hass, Victor P. Leaves From A Bookman's Notebook Good+ dust jacket Cocked (slanted) spine. Paperback Omaha World-Tribune 274 pages. 1972 Record # 32461 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Haviland, Virginia Children And Literature: Views And Reviews Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 468 pages. 1973 Record # 17841 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Heard, J. Norman Bookman's Guide To Americana Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. 9th Edition Hardcover Scarecrow 468 pages. 1986 Record # 33892 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Heard, J. Norman Bookman's Guide To Americana Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Scarecrow 284 pages. 1981 Record # 31717 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Heard, J. Norman Bookman's Guide to Americana Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover stains 5th Edition Hardcover Scarecrow 472 pages. 1969 Record # 52232 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Heath, Wendy Y. Book Auction Records Volume 75 1977-1978 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Volume 75 1977-1978 Hardcover Dawson 727 pages. 1979 Record # 800097 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Heath, Wendy Y. Book Auction Records Volume 76 1978-1979 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Volume 76 1978-1979 Hardcover Dawson 518 pages. 1980 Record # 800098 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Heath, Wendy Y. Book Auction Records Volume 77 1979-1980 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Volume 77 1979-1980 Hardcover Dawson 521 pages. 1981 Record # 800099 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Heath, Wendy Y. Book Auction Records Volume 78 1980-1981 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Volume 78 1980-1981 Hardcover Dawson 547 pages. 1982 Record # 800100 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Heath, Wendy Y. Book Auction Records Volume 79 1981-1982 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Volume 79 1981-1982 Hardcover Dawson 622 pages. 1982 Record # 800101 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Heath, Wendy Y. Book Auction Records Volume 80 1982-1983 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Volume 80 1982-1983 Hardcover Dawson 508 pages. 1983 Record # 800102 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Heller, Steven & Philip B. Meggs Texts on Type: Critical Writings on Typography Fair dust jacket Hiliting Paperback Allworth Press 275 pages. 2001 Record # 280158 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hiller, Helmut & Stephan Füssel Wörterbuch Des Buches. Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Klostermann 363 pages. 2002 Record # 58817 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Holley, Edward G. Charles Evans: American Bibliographer Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 343 pages. 1963 Record # 42792 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Howes, Wright U. S. Iana (1650-1950) Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover R. R. Bowker 552 pages. 1963 Record # 38254 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Howes, Wright U. S. Iana (1650-1950) Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Revised and enlarged Hardcover R. R. Bowker 552 pages. 1978 Record # 56638 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Howes, Wright U. S. Iana (1650-1950) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover R. R. Bowker 552 pages. 1963 Record # 38187 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hussein, Mohamed A. Origins Of The Book; : Egypt's Contribution To The Development Of The Book From Papyrus To Codex Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover New York Graphic Society 134 pages. 1970 Record # 802107 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Johnson, Alfred Forbes Facsimiles And Illustrations No. 1 German Renaissance Title-borders Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Plus 86 plates. Rebound. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Oxford 20 pages. 1929 Record # 38389 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Johnson, Pauline Creative Bookbinding Good+ dust jacket Cover page curling at corners. Paperback Univ. Washington 263 pages. 1977 Record # 11202 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kerr, Robert Washington History of the Government Printing Office (at Washington, D.C.);: With a brief record of the public printing for a century, 1789-1881, (Burt Franklin ... classics in history & social science 151) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover B. Franklin 196 pages. 1970 Record # 100238 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kirkpatrick, D. L Twentieth-century Children's Writers Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover St. Martins 1507 pages. 1978 Record # 27215 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kirtley, James Samuel Salesman's Sample: Half-Hour Talks on Character Building: by Self-Made Men and Women, Easy Bible Stories for Young People. Children Stories of Animal Life. (Salesman's Sample) Good dust jacket Repaired hinges. Some cover wear. Salesman's sample, including covers and a few pages from each of above titles, plus a few pages from The New American Speaker, Elocutionist and Orator and customer list; Hardcover A. Hamming pages. 1910 Record # 220491 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kraus, H. P. England The First Three Centuries Of Printing With A Supplement: A Selection Of Manuscripts Very Good dust jacket Catalogue 149 Paperback H. P. Kraus 80 pages. 1111 Record # 35721 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kubler, George A. The Era Of Charles Mahon Third Earl Of Stanhope Stereotyper 1750-1825 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover J. J. Little and Ives 120 pages. 1938 Record # 43406 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut Gutenberg and the Master of the Playing Cards. Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinges. Lacks comparative table in rear endpocket. Hardcover Yale 83 pages. 1966 Record # 710921 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Leigh, R. A. Unsolved Problems In The Bibliography Of J. J. Rousseau Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Cambridge Univ 155 pages. 1990 Record # 17982 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Limited Editions Club Quarto-Millenary: the First 250 Publications and the First 25 Years 1929-1954 of the Limited Editions Club Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Limited Editions Club pages. 1959 Record # 805460 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lindsay, Robert O. French Political Pamphlets, 1547-1648; a Catalog of Major Collections in American Libraries Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 510 pages. 1969 Record # 4917 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lyles, William H. Putting Dell On The Map: A History Of Dell Paperbacks Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Greenwood 178 pages. 1983 Record # 20528 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marantz, Sylvia Artists Of The Page: Interviews With Children's Book Illustrators Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mcfarland 255 pages. 1992 Record # 16488 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marantz, Sylvia Artists Of The Page: Interviews With Children's Book Illustrators Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mcfarland 255 pages. 1992 Record # 20752 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McGrath, Daniel F. Bookman's Price Index Cumulative Index To Volumes 37-46 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Gale Group 1718 pages. 1994 Record # 901051 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McGrath, Daniel F. Bookman's Price Index Volume 1-47 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. (Different libraries) Vol. 1-47. 1964-1993 Hardcover Gale Group pages. Record # 901053 $1,350.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McGrath, Daniel F. Bookman's Price Index Volume 13-39 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. (Different libraries) Vol. 13-39. 1978-1989 Hardcover Gale Group pages. Record # 901054 $810.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McGrath, Daniel F. Bookman's Price Index Volume 57-87 1998-2007 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 57-87 1998-2007 31 volumes. Hardcover Gale Group pages. Record # 901719 $5,000.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McMurtrie, Douglas C. The Book: The Story Of Printing & Bookmaking Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear. Tape stains endpapers. 3rd Revised Edition Hardcover Oxford 676 pages. 1960 Record # 37045 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McPheron, William Bibliography Of Contemporary American Fiction, 1945-1988 Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Meckler 190 pages. 1989 Record # 22251 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mead, Herman Ralph Incunabula In The Huntington Library Poor dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Black tape on spine, no spine label. Cover wear. Hardcover Huntington Library 386 pages. 1937 Record # 38346 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Meier, John H. Governor General's Literary Reward for Fiction Collection Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Univ. Alberta 88 pages. 2011 Record # 280763 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mertle, J. S Photomechanics and Printing; : Practical Information on Platemaking and Presswork by Recognized Procedures Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Mertle Pub. Co 423 pages. 1957 Record # 710453 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miers, Earl Schenck and Ellis, Richard Editors Bookmaking and Kindred Amenities: Being a Collection of Essays By: Beatrice Warde, Richard Ellis, Carl Purington Rollins, Bennett Cerf, George Stevens, Philip Van Doren Stern, Earl Schenck Miers, Lewis Gannett, Lawrance Thompson, Laurence Gomme, Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Rutgers University Press 147 pages. 1942 Record # 280553 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Moore, Julia Typography 8 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound Hardcover Watson- Guptill 240 pages. 1987 Record # 804096 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mumby, Frank Arthur Publishing And Bookselling: Part One: From The Earliest Times To 1870 Part Two 1870-1970 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Also includes part 2 1870-1970 5th Edition Hardcover Jonathan Cape 685 pages. 1974 Record # 31109 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nodelman, Perry Words About Pictures: The Narrative Art Of Children's Picture Books Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Univ. Georgia 318 pages. 1988 Record # 29354 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Oswald, John Clyde Printing in the America (A Complete History of Printing in the Western hemisphere) Very Good dust jacket Bumped corners Hardcover Gregg 563 pages. 1937 Record # 280577 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Painter, George D. William Caxton: A Biography Very Good dust jacket Hardcover G. P. Putnam's Sons 227 pages. 1977 Record # 17313 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Painter, George D. William Caxton: A Biography Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover G. P. Putnam's Sons 227 pages. 1977 Record # 120265 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Patterson, Annabel Censorship And Interpretation: The Conditions Of Writing And Reading In Early Modern England Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 283 pages. 1984 Record # 47448 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Peppin, Brigid Book Illustrators Of The Twentieth Century Fair in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Weak front hinge. Hardcover Arco 336 pages. 1984 Record # 32085 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Peppin, Brigid Book Illustrators Of The Twentieth Century Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover Arco 336 pages. 1984 Record # 42079 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Peters, Jean Collectible Books: Some New Paths Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover R. R. Bowker 294 pages. 1979 Record # 36872 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Peterson, Walter F. A History of the Wm. C. Brown Companies Very Good dust jacket Paperback William C. Brown 288 pages. 1994 Record # 57157 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pilkington, James Penn The Methodist Publishing House A History Volume I (1) From Its Beginnings To 1870 Very Good in Good dust jacket Small dust jacket tears. Volume I From Its Beginnings To 1870 Hardcover Abingdon Press 585 pages. 1968 Record # 39769 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pitz, Henry C. A Treasury Of American Book Illustration Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Substantial cover wear. Clear tape on cover. Hardcover American Studio Books 128 pages. 1947 Record # 802135 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pitz, Henry C. A Treasury Of American Book Illustration Very Good dust jacket Hardcover American Studio Books 128 pages. 1947 Record # 801541 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Plomer, H. R. & G. h. Bushnell A Dictionary of the Printers and Booksellers Who Were at Work in England, Scotland and Ireland from 1726 to 1775 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Bibliographical Society of America 432 pages. 1968 Record # 280558 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Plowman, John The Craft of Handmade Paper a Practical Guide to Papermaking Techniques Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some shelfwear. NOTE: hardcover edition Hardcover Knickerbocker Press 144 pages. 1997 Record # 804828 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pollard, Alfred W. Early Illustrated Books A History Of The Decoration And Illustration Of Books In The 15th And 16th Centuries Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Page yellowing. 2nd Edition Hardcover Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner 254 pages. 1917 Record # 35052 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pottinger, David Printers And Printing Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Index page partly torn off--no text affected. Faded spine. Hardcover Harvard 143 pages. 1941 Record # 35176 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Powell, J. H. The Books of a New Nation Unitied States Government Publications, 1774-1814 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Pennsylvania 170 pages. 1957 Record # 52157 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pratt, Linda Transcultural Children's Literature Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Merrill Prentice Hall 403 pages. 1999 Record # 30421 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Quayle, Eric The Collector's Book Of Children's Books Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Clarkson N. Potter 144 pages. 1971 Record # 801594 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ross, Leslie D. Text, Image, Message: Saints in Medieval Manuscript Illustrations (Contributions to the Study of Art and Architecture) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Praeger 207 pages. 1994 Record # 100290 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ruber, Peter The Last Bookman; : A Journey Into The Life & Times Of Vincent Starrett, Author, Journalist, Bibliophile Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Limited/2500 copies. Hardcover Candlelight 115 pages. 1968 Record # 801546 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ruder, Emil Typography: A Manual of Design / Typographie: ein Gestaltungslehrbuch (English and German Edition) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover A. Niggli 273 pages. 1967 Record # 806905 $110.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sandburg, Carl Lincoln Collector: The Story Of Oliver R. Barrett's Great Private Collection Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Bonanza 344 pages. 1960 Record # 15923 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schick, Frank L. The Paperback Book In America The History Of Paperbacks And Their European Background Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Faded spine label. Hardcover R. R. Bowker 262 pages. 1958 Record # 35054 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schreyer, Alice D. The History Of Books: A Guide To Selected Resources In The Library Of Congress Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Us Gpo 221 pages. 1987 Record # 18158 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Semenoff, Nik A Lithographer's Notebook: a Recipe Book of Formula and Useful Hints for the Lithographic Printmaker Very Good- dust jacket Spiral binding. Some cover soiling. Revised from the 1985 edition Paperback Privately Issued 93 pages. 1985 Record # 804605 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Seymour-Smith, Martin Novels And Novelists : A Guide To The World Of Fiction Very Good dust jacket Hardcover St. Martin's Press 288 pages. 1980 Record # 9849 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sieber, Arlyn G Pioneer Publisher: the Story of Krause Publications' First 50 Years Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Krause Publications 240 pages. 2001 Record # 710099 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby Parke Bernet George Cruikshank & His Contemporaries Drawings, Books Engravings Letters: The Library of David Borowitz Part II (auction catalogue) Very Good dust jacket 134 items Paperback Sotheby Parke Bernet pages. 1978 Record # 803334 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sotheby's The Collection Of Otto Schafer Part II Parisian Books Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Sotheby Parke Bernet pages. 1995 Record # 35553 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stanbrook., Benedictines Of The Stanbrook Abbey Press: Ninety-Two Years of its History. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Stanbrook Abbey Press, 180 pages. 1976 Record # 280561 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stationers' Co. , London. A Transcript of the Registers of the Worshipful Company of Stationers, from 1640-1708 A.D. (3 Volume Set) Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned covers. 3 volume complete set Hardcover Peter Smith pages. 1967 Record # 900043 $180.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stern, Madeleine B. Purple Passage: The Life Of Mrs. Frank Leslie Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 281 pages. 1970 Record # 21331 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stevens, Alfred A. The Recollections Of A Bookman Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some page yellowing. Hardcover H. F. & G. Witherby 320 pages. 1933 Record # 35050 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stillwell, Margaret Bingham Incunabula And Americana 1450-1800 A Key To Bibliographical Study Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Columbia Univ. 483 pages. 1931 Record # 34904 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stokes, Roy Esdaile's Manual Of Bibliography Very Good dust jacket Old edition (4th rev, 1967) . Exlibrary, usual markings. 4th Revised Edition Hardcover Barnes & Noble 336 pages. 1967 Record # 21669 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Strauss, Victor The Printing Industry Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Printing Industries of America 814 pages. 1967 Record # 49261 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sutcliffe, Peter The Oxford University Press: An Informal History Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Oxford 303 pages. 1978 Record # 32322 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sutherland, Zena The Arbuthnot Lectures: 1970-1979 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned spine. Hardcover American Library Association 203 pages. 1980 Record # 12636 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sutton, James & Alan Bartram Atlas of Typeforms Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Hastings House 118 pages. 1968 Record # 900003 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Targ, William Bouillabaisse For Bibliophiles : A Treasury Of Bookish Lore, Wit & Wisdom, Tales, Poetry & Narratives & Certain Curious Studies Of Interest To Bookmen & Collectors. Good dust jacket Cover stains, wear. Hardcover World 506 pages. 1955 Record # 42228 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thomas, Isaiah The History Of Printing In America, With A Biography Of Printers And An Account Of Newspapers Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Weathervane Books 649 pages. 1970 Record # 48630 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thomas, Isaiah The History of Printing in America, with a Biography of Printers and an Account of Newspapers Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Weathervane Books 649 pages. 1970 Record # 52052 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thorton, John L. Scientific Books Libraries And Collectors Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 3rd Edition Hardcover Library Association 508 pages. 1971 Record # 21674 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Permanence/Durability of the Book - VI SpotTesting for Unstable Modern Book & Record Papers Very Good dust jacket Paperback Virginia Historical Society 28 pages. 1969 Record # 53673 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various The Irish Book Volume II 1963 Good+ dust jacket Sunned cover. Irish books printed abroad, 1475-1700. Early-printed cyrillic books in archbishop Marsh's library, Dublin. Dun Emer press. List of plays about Robert Emmet. Two Letters to John O'leary by W. B. Yeats. W. B. Yeats and Edward Calvert. Additions to Allan Wades Bibliography of W. B. Yeats. Yeats as a reviewer. Yeats Memorial Museum, Sligo. ... Hardcover Dolmen 136 pages. 1963 Record # 51923 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Viguers, Ruth Hill Illustrators Of Children's Books 1946-1956 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover The Horn Book 299 pages. 1958 Record # 26112 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Vitale, Philip H. Bibliography Historical and Bibliothecal: a Handbook of Terms and Names Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Loyola University Press 251 pages. 1971 Record # 51713 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Westwood, J.O. The Art of Illuminated Manuscripts, Illustrated Sacred Writings: Being a Series of Illustrations of the Ancient Versions of the Bible, Copied from Illuminated Manuscripts, Executed Between the Fourth and Sixteenth Centuries Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Arch Cape Press pages. 1988 Record # 902063 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Williams, Iola A. Seven Xviith (seventeenth) Century Bibliographies Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Burt Franklin 244 pages. 1968 Record # 35200 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wolpe, Berthold A Newe Booke of Copies 1574: a Facsimile of a Unique Elizabethan Writing Book in the Bodleian Library, Oxford Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover sunning. Hardcover Oxford University Press 99 pages. 1962 Record # 710944 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wroth, Lawrence The Colonial Printer Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Cover soiling. Paperback Dominion 368 pages. 1964 Record # 49722 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

York, Sotheby's New Fine Manuscript and Printed Americana - Sotheby's New York - December 13, 1995 Very Good dust jacket 414 items Paperback Sotheby's pages. 1995 Record # 805534 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart