Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10
Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Adams, Stephen B. Manufacturing The Future : A History Of Western Electric Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Cambridge Univ 270 pages. 1999 Record # 22105 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Akin, Edward N. Flagler: Rockefeller Partner and Florida Baron Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Kent State Univ Pr 305 pages. 1988 Record # 58454 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Allen, James Sloan The Romance Of Commerce And Culture : Capitalism, Modernism, And The Chicago-aspen Crusade For Cultural Reform Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 336 pages. 1983 Record # 25578 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Allen, Ruth A. East Texas Lumber Workers An Economic And Social Picture Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Texas 239 pages. 1961 Record # 49089 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
American Fabrics Magazine An Encyclopedia of Textiles Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Prentice Hall 636 pages. 1972 Record # 806255 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Anaconda Copper Mining Company The Anaconda Reduction Works Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Anaconda Copper Mining Company 60 pages. 1920 Record # 35432 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Atherton, Lewis The Frontier Merchant In Mid-america Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Missouri 183 pages. 1971 Record # 31043 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bobrick, Benson Parsons Brinckerhoff : The First Hundred Years Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Van Nostrand Reinhold 276 pages. 1985 Record # 33097 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bonnett, Clarence E. History Of Employers' Associations In The United States Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Vantage Press 573 pages. 1956 Record # 37836 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brandes, Stuart D. American Welfare Capitalism, 1880-1940 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Univ of Chicago Pr 210 pages. 1976 Record # 58310 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brighton, George W. Growing Up In Winnebago County Very Good dust jacket Paperback Ex Machina 131 pages. 1999 Record # 48033 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brown, Anthony Hazard Unlimited: The Story Of Lloyd's Of London Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Peter Davies 199 pages. 1973 Record # 47604 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brown, Henry Phelps The Origins Of Trade Union Power Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some page yellowing. Hardcover Oxford 320 pages. 1983 Record # 32301 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Byington, Margaret Homestead : the Households of a Mill Town Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Reprint of 1910 edition Hardcover Arno 292 pages. 1969 Record # 220597 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cantor, Milton American Workingclass Culture: Explorations in American Labor and Social History Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 444 pages. 1979 Record # 32243 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carranco, Lynwood And Labbe, John T. Logging the Redwoods Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Caxton Printers 145 pages. 1975 Record # 806143 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chandler, Alfred D. Pierre S. Du Pont And The Making Of The Modern Corporation Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Sunned cover. Hardcover Harper & Row 722 pages. 1971 Record # 47625 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chaplin, David The Peruvian Industrial Labor Force Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Princeton 324 pages. 1967 Record # 32516 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Checkland, S. G. Scottish Banking : A History, 1695-1973 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Collins 785 pages. 1975 Record # 27239 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clark, Neil M. John Deere: He Gave the World the Steel Plow Very Good in Poor dust jacket Dust Jacket: sunned, torn, big pieces missing. Hardcover Privately Issued 61 pages. 1937 Record # 52515 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clark, Victor S. History Of Manufactures In The United States 1607-1860 Volume 1 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Cover wear. A few ink markings. Volume 1 only. Hardcover Carnegie Institution 674 pages. 1916 Record # 47676 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clark, Victor S. History of Manufactures in the United States Volume 1. 1607-1860 Volume 2 1860-1893 Volume 3. 1893-1928 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Three volume set. 607, 566, 467 pages. Front free endpapers removed. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Peter Smith pages. 1949 Record # 52782 $165.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clarke, Allison J. Tupperware: The Promise Of Plastic In 1950s America Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Smithsonian Institution 241 pages. 1999 Record # 31548 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clegg, H. A. And Killick, A. J. And Adams, Rex Trade Union Officers: A Study of the Full-Time Officers, Branch Secretaries, and Shop Stewards in British Trade Unions Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard University Press 273 pages. 1961 Record # 220601 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cochran, Thomas C. American Business In The Twentieth Century Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 259 pages. 1972 Record # 31610 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cornell, Thomas D. Establishing Research Corporation A Case Study Of Patents, Philanthropy, And Organized Research In Early Twentieth-century America Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Research Corp. 328 pages. 2004 Record # 33149 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Daneker, Jerome G The Romance of Georgia Marble Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Thomsen-Ellis Company 79 pages. 1927 Record # 280047 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Derber, Milton The American Idea Of Industrial Democracy 1865-1965 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Illinois 553 pages. 1970 Record # 21583 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dobson, John M. A History Of American Enterprise Very Good dust jacket Paperback Prentice Hall 382 pages. 1988 Record # 49552 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Douglass, Elisha P. The Coming Of Age Of American Business Three Centuries Of Enterprise 1600-1900 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Markings on page preceding title page. Hardcover Univ. North Carolina 606 pages. 1971 Record # 21533 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dunne, Diane M (managing editor) The Printer - Fall 1989 - 125 Years R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company, the Lakeside Press 1864-1989 Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co. 71 pages. 1989 Record # 710464 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dunwell, Steve The Run Of The Mill Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover David R. Godine 199 pages. 1978 Record # 800542 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Eastman, Whitney The History Of The Linseed Oil Industry In The United States Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear and sunning. Hardcover T. S. Denison & Company 277 pages. 1968 Record # 43021 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Eastman, Whitney The History of the Linseed Oil Industry in the United States Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket stains, sunning, wear. Hardcover T. S. Denison & Company 277 pages. 1968 Record # 52060 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
El-Hai, Jack Different and Better (The Spirit of Andersen 1903-2003) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Andersen Corp. 216 pages. 2004 Record # 806173 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Elsner, Henry Technocrats, Prophets Of Automation Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Syracuse University Press 252 pages. 1967 Record # 49458 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Englisch, Norbert Braunkohlenbergbau und Arbeiterbewegung: Ein Beitrag zur Bergarbeitervolkskunde im nordwestbohmischen Braunkohlenrevier bis zum Ende der osterreichisch-ungarischen ... des Collegium Carolinum) (German Edition) Very Good- dust jacket Cover crease Paperback R. Oldenbourg 336 pages. 1982 Record # 57713 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ewatt, Josephine Hedges A Business Reborn: the Savings and Loan Story 1930-1969 Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover Amer Savings & Loan 406 pages. 1962 Record # 3040 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Faherty, William Barnaby Henry Shaw, His Life And Legacies Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Missouri 228 pages. 1987 Record # 31986 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fessenden, Helen M. Fessenden: Builder of Tomorrows Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover sunning. Hardcover Coward-Mccann 362 pages. 1940 Record # 56675 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fetherling, Dale Mother Jones, The Miners' Angel: A Portrait Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Southern Illinois University Press 263 pages. 1974 Record # 31707 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Field, Henry M History of the Atlantic Telegraph Good dust jacket Cover wear, sunning and stains. Difficult to read spine label. 2nd Edition Hardcover J. A. Gray & Green 435 pages. 1867 Record # 240052 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fisher, Doulas A. Steel Serves The Nation, 1901-1951: The Fifty Year Story Of United States Steel Very Good dust jacket Hardcover United States Steel 227 pages. 1951 Record # 800181 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Foner, Philip S. History Of The Labor Movement In The United States: From Colonial Timesto The Founding Of The American Federation Of Labor Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. Hardcover International Publishers 576 pages. 1982 Record # 37320 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fox, Alan History And Heritage: The Social Origins Of The British Industrial Relations System Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 481 pages. 1985 Record # 32220 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fox, William The Mill Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover New York Graphic Society 223 pages. 1976 Record # 800717 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gibb, D. E. W. Lloyd's Of London A Study In Individualism Good+ dust jacket Some pencil markings. Hardcover Macmillan 387 pages. 1957 Record # 42474 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gilbert, Kathleen The History of Hy-Vee 75 Years of a Helpful Smile Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Heritage Publishers 124 pages. 2005 Record # 710162 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gold, Wilmer Logging As It Was Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear, tears. Hardcover Morriss 235 pages. 1985 Record # 803080 $142.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Grass, Milton N. History of Hosiery Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Missing backstrip (black tape on spine). Cover wear. Clear tape on cover. Cocked (slanted) spine. Repaired hinges. Hardcover Fairchild Publications 283 pages. 1955 Record # 52822 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Guroff, Gregory Entrepreneurship In Imperial Russia And The Soviet Union Very Good dust jacket Paperback Princeton 372 pages. 1983 Record # 28911 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hait, Pam. Beeler, Joe The Arizona Bank Arizona's Story Very Good dust jacket Paperback Arizona Bank 338 pages. 1987 Record # 35921 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hamilton, Neil A. Visions of Worth: The Life of G.S. Lannom, Jr., Independent Entrepreneur Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Preservation Pub Co 242 pages. 1988 Record # 220830 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hannah, Leslie The Rise Of The Corporate Economy Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Methuen 243 pages. 1976 Record # 34088 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hardman, Jacob American Labor: Dynamics in the Light of Post-war Developments Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Russell & Russell 428 pages. 1968 Record # 220600 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hirschmeier, Johannes The Development Of Japanese Business, 1600-1973 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 340 pages. 1975 Record # 27146 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hoechst-Aktiengesellschaft. Werk (Offenbach, Main). Hoechst AG Werk Offenbach : Fortschritt Aus Tradition ; 150 Jahre Chemie in Offenbach / Very Good dust jacket Paperback Hoechst-Aktiengesellschaft. Werk 32 pages. 1992 Record # 710032 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Independent Community Bankers Of America Independent Community Bankers of America (ICBA) a History of 75 Years 1930-2005 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Independent Community Bankers of America 32 pages. 2005 Record # 805385 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
International Typographical Union A Study of the History of the International Typographical Union, 1852-1966 Volume II Very Good dust jacket Hardcover International Typographical Union 536 pages. 1967 Record # 50147 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jones, Edgar R. Those Were The Good Old Days A Happy Look At American Advertising, 1880-1930 Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover. Some wear at corners. Hardcover Simon & Schuster 447 pages. 1959 Record # 802574 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jones, Mother. Steel, Edward M. The Speeches And Writings Of Mother Jones Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Pittsburgh 333 pages. 1988 Record # 41240 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Keller, Morton The Life Insurance Enterprise, 1885-1910: A Study in the Limits of Corporate Power (Center for the Study of the History of Liberty in America) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Belknap Press 338 pages. 1963 Record # 54840 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kessler-Harris, Alice Out to Work: the History of Wage-Earning Women in the United States Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Oxford University 400 pages. 1982 Record # 58590 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kim, Choong Soon The Culture Of Korean Industry An Ethnography Of Poonsan Corporation Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Arizona 248 pages. 1992 Record # 33834 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kirkland, Edward Chase Dream And Thought In The Business Community, 1860-1900 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cornell University 175 pages. 1956 Record # 43334 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kolflat, Alf. Patterson, Robert W. Sargent & Lundy Story: Consultants to the Power Industry Since 1891. Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Sargent & Lundy 110 pages. 1987 Record # 805747 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kuyper, Pete View to the Future: 75 years of People and Progress at Pella Corporation Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Pella corporation 145 pages. 2000 Record # 806236 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Larson, Henrietta M. Guide To Business History Good dust jacket Exlibrary. Pencil markings. Faded cover. Hardcover J. S. Canner 1181 pages. 1964 Record # 39744 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Larwood, Jacob English Inn Signs: Being A Revised And Modernized Version Of History Of Signboards Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Arco 336 pages. 1985 Record # 32089 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lauhon, Carol Cameron Fifty Years Of Golden Growth: A History Of International Harvester Farmall Credit Union 1934-1984 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover International Harvester Farmall Credit Union 76 pages. 1984 Record # 802638 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Leab, Daniel J. The Labor History Reader Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 470 pages. 1985 Record # 32278 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Leonard, Edwin S. As The Sowing The First Fifty Years of the Principia Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author. Hardcover The Principia, St. Louis, MO pages. 1958 Record # 220502 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lifshey, Ear. The Housewares Story A History Of The American Housewares Industry Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover National Housewares Manufacturers 384 pages. 1973 Record # 32711 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lowe, David, Richards, Jack William Lee And Lace Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Nottingham Lace Centre 116 pages. 1989 Record # 57003 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lundberg, Arne S. Luossavaara-Kiirunavaara Ab LKAB in Pictures Good dust jacket 109 pictures. Cover sunning and stains. Hardcover Luossavaara-Kiirunavaara Ab pages. 1965 Record # 54130 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Madison, James H. Eli Lilly: A Life, 1885-1977 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Indiana Historical Society 342 pages. 1989 Record # 19923 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mandell, Nikki The Corporation As Family: The Gendering Of Corporate Welfare, 1890 To 1930 Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Univ. North Carolina 208 pages. 2002 Record # 37598 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Marchand, Roland Creating The Corporate Soul Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. California 461 pages. 1998 Record # 44621 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Maunder, Elwood R. Kussmann, James E. Evolution of a Paper Company the Carlisle-Ferguson Years At St. Regis: Interviews with Homer a Vilas and James E. Kussmann Very Good dust jacket Oral history memoir Hardcover Forest History Society 125 pages. 1977 Record # 803813 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McGowan, Ann Pepper Construction Beyond Bricks and Mortar, a Proud Seventy-Five Year History and Heritage Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Pepper Construction Co 224 pages. 2003 Record # 804448 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Montgomery, David Workers' Control in America: Studies in the History of Work, Technology, and Labor Struggles Very Good dust jacket Paperback Cambridge University Press 189 pages. 1980 Record # 57767 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Neuschatz, Michael The Golden Sword: The Coming Of Capitalism To The Colorado Mining Frontier Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 301 pages. 1986 Record # 32284 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Neville, Brenda Seasons Of Change: Reflections Upon 75 Years Of Service To Iowa Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Association General Contractors of Iowa 106 pages. Record # 25652 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Neville, Brenda Seasons of Change: Reflections Upon 75 Years of Service to Iowa Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Association General Contractors of Iowa 106 pages. 1996 Record # 803538 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nicholson, Marjorie The Tuc Overseas: The Roots Of Policy Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Allen & Unwin 329 pages. 1986 Record # 32279 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Norwood, Stephen H. LABORS FLAMING YOUTH: Telephone Operators and Worker Militancy, 1878-1923 Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Univ. Illinois 340 pages. 1990 Record # 46348 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pacific Logging Congress Men Of Timber - Honoring Leaders In The West Coast Logging Industry : Volume II Very Good dust jacket Men of Timber - Honoring Leaders in the West Coast Logging Industry : Volume II Hardcover Caterpillar Tractor Co. 88 pages. 1955 Record # 49229 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Papenfuse, Edward C. In Pursuit Of Profit: The Annapolis Merchants In The Era Of The American Revolution, 1763-1805 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover John Hopkins 288 pages. 1975 Record # 29647 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Patterson, Sheila Immigrants In Industry Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 425 pages. 1968 Record # 32520 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Porter, Dr. Glenn Merchants and Manufacturers: Studies in the Changing Structure of 19th Century Marketing Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover The Johns Hopkins University Press 257 pages. 1971 Record # 57977 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Powell, William J. Pillsbury's Best: A Company History From 1869 Good dust jacket Some stains Hardcover Pillsbury Company 252 pages. 1985 Record # 800855 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pradarelli, Melinda Brenton: the People, History and Legacy of Iowa's Brenton Bank Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover J. C. Brenton and C. Robert Brenton 300 pages. 2004 Record # 806078 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pradarelli, Melinda Brenton: the People, History and Legacy of Iowa's Brenton Bank Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover J. C. Brenton and C. Robert Brenton 300 pages. 2004 Record # 805808 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Prichard, J. Robert S. Crown Corporations In Canada The Calculus Of Investment Choice Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Butterworths 475 pages. 1983 Record # 32238 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rippey, James C The Diary of a Dream; Goodbye, Central; Hello, World; a Centennial History of Northwwestern Bell Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Sunned/darkened dustjacket. Stain on rear cover. Hardcover Northwestern Bell 344 pages. 1975 Record # 52175 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rodenen, Jeffrey L. The Legend Of Federal Mogul Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Write Stuff 175 pages. 1998 Record # 800190 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rodengen, Jeffrey L. And Hubbard, Richard F. The Legend of Werner Enterprises Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Write Stuff Enterprises, Inc. 151 pages. 2003 Record # 806192 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Roosenschoon, C.F. 100 Jaar Van Der Have 1879-1979 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Kapelle 144 pages. 1979 Record # 806083 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rowley, Anthony The Barons Of European Industry, Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Holmes and Meier 160 pages. 1974 Record # 34070 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Satterthwaite, Ann Going Shopping Consumer Choices And Community Consequences Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 386 pages. 2001 Record # 34169 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schatz, Ronald W. Electrical Workers: A History of Labor at General Electric and Westinghouse, 1923-60 (Working Class in American History) Very Good- dust jacket Cover crease. Paperback University of Illinois Press 279 pages. 1983 Record # 58124 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Scranton, Philip Proprietary Capitalism: The Textile Manufacture at Philadelphia, 1800-1885 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Temple Univ Pr 431 pages. 1983 Record # 57869 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shapiro, Milton M. Foundations of the Market-Price System Very Good- dust jacket Cover wear. Paperback University Press of America 396 pages. 1985 Record # 53580 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sieburg, Friedrich. Farbenfabriken Bayer Aktiengesellschaft. Revolution in Unsichtbaren Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Econ-Verlay Gmbh pages. 1963 Record # 805367 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sobel, Robert The Age Of Giant Corporations; A Microeconomic History Of American Business, 1914-1970 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 256 pages. 1972 Record # 24507 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Spruill, Charles R. Conglomerates And The Evolution Of Capitalism Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Southern Illinois University Press 188 pages. 1982 Record # 40974 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stehman, J. Warren Financial History of the American Telephone and Telegraph Company Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Augustus M Kelley 339 pages. 1967 Record # 54382 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sweeney, Vincent D. United Steelworkers Of America Twenty Years Later Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Missing title page? Water stain lower right corner. Hardcover United Steelworkers of America 239 pages. 1956 Record # 35191 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sydney, Clark The First Hundred years of the New England Mutual Life Insurance Company 1835-1935 Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover New England Mutual life Insurance 131 pages. 1935 Record # 54226 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Taft, Philip The A. F. Of L. From The Death Of Gompers To The Merger Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harper & Brothers 499 pages. 1959 Record # 32653 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Taylor, George Rogers Approaches To American Economic History. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Press Virginia 135 pages. 1971 Record # 24508 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tedlow, Richard S. Keeping the Corporate Image: Public Relations and Business, 1900-1950 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover JAI Press 233 pages. 1979 Record # 53408 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Thompson, F. M. L. Chartered Surveyors The Growth Of A Profession Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Routledge & Kegan Paul 400 pages. 1968 Record # 34127 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various The American Ceramic Society 100 Years Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover American Ceramic Society 179 pages. 1998 Record # 901172 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wheeler, John A Treatise On Commerce Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Some page yellowing. Hardcover New York University Press 484 pages. 1931 Record # 21589 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wilson, Joan Hoff American Business & Foreign Policy 1920-1933 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Press Kentucky 339 pages. 1971 Record # 37771 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wright, Conrad Edick And Viens, Katheryn P. Entrepreneurs: The Boston Business Community, 1700-1850 Massachusetts Historical Society Studies in American History and Culture, No. 4 (Massachusetts ... in American History and Culture , No 4) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Massachusetts Historical Society 450 pages. 1997 Record # 57852 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Young, John A. Newton, Jan M Capitalism And Human Obsolescence: Corporate Control Versus Individual Survival In Rural America Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Slight page wrinkling along top edge. Hardcover Landmark Studies 253 pages. 1980 Record # 47493 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Zarach, Stephanie Debrett's Bibliography Of Business History Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Macmillan 278 pages. 1987 Record # 34072 $42.00. Add to Shopping Cart