Childrens Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10 Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Andrews, Siri The Hewins Lectures: 1947-1962 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Horn Book 375 pages. 1963 Record # 37239 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Appleton, Victor The Motion Picture Chums' War Spectacle or the Film That Won the Prize Good dust jacket Sunned cover. Gift inscription. Foxing half dozen pages. Hardcover Grosset & Dunlap pages. 1916 Record # 220366 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin Every Child's Folk Songs and Games Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Milton Bradley 889 pages. 1914 Record # 806260 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Baldwin, Ruth M. 100 Nineteenth-century Rhyming Alphabets In English Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some wear bottom edge. Hardcover Southern Illinois University Press 296 pages. 1972 Record # 25653 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bell, Thelma H. Pawnee Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Rebound. Hardcover Viking Juvenile pages. 1950 Record # 240337 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Berger, Laura Standley Twentieth-century Children's Writers Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover St. James 1272 pages. 1995 Record # 802808 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bigham, Madge A. Little Folks Land Good dust jacket Some cover stains and cover wear. Some endpaper stains. Hardcover Mentzer, Bush and Co. pages. 1907 Record # 220529 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bloomfield, Robert. Cruikshank, George The Horkey a Ballad Fair dust jacket Page yellowing. Cover wear and stains. Hardcover Macmillan 48 pages. 1882 Record # 52733 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bush, Elme E Industrial and Applied Art Books Volumes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7 Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Broken set: Volume 1 (55 pages) , Volume 2 (55 pages) , Volume 3 (55 pages) , Volume 4 (55 pages) , Volume 5 (55 pages) , Volume 7 (55 pages) , Paperback Mentzer Bush and Company pages. 1920 Record # 710724 $42.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Caldecott, Randolph. Billington, Elizabet T The Randolph Caldecott Treasury Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Frederick Warne 288 pages. 1978 Record # 803374 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Camp Adventure Polar Bears and Parkas in the Amazing Arctic Very Good dust jacket Looseleaf Hardcover Camp Adventure pages. 2002 Record # 901975 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carroll, Lewis Alices Adventures under Ground a Facsimile of the Original Lewis Carroll Manuscript Very Good dust jacket In slipcase Hardcover Univ Microfilms International 90 pages. 1964 Record # 280063 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chapman, Allen Fred Fenton the Pitcher or the Rivals of Riverport School. Fair dust jacket Heavy page yellowing. Some cover wear. Hardcover Cupples & Leon 206 pages. 1913 Record # 50138 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chase, Mary Ellen. Ellwell, R. Farrington Virginia of Elk Creek Valley Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed "Mary Ellen Chase Dec. 10, 1937" dust jacket wear, tears, pieces missing top and bottom of spine Hardcover Page Company 297 pages. 1917 Record # 52445 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Collier, Laurie And Nakamura, Joyce Major Authors and Illustrators for Children and Young Adults Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 6 volume set Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Thomson Gale pages. 1993 Record # 901880 $90.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Collodi, Carlo; Kirk, Maria L. Pinocchio the Story of a Puppet (Gift Edition) Good dust jacket Some cover wear and soiling. Repaired hinges. Note: Gift edition, not Deluxe edition. Hardcover J. B. Lippincott 234 pages. 1916 Record # 240110 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Crothers, Samuel McChord. Smith, Jessie Willcox The Children of Dickens Good dust jacket Cover wear. Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 259 pages. 1926 Record # 52710 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Curtis, Alice Turner. Price, Hattie Longstreet A Yankee Girl At Lookout Mountain Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Cocked (slanted) spine. Some page yellowing. Hardcover Penn Publishing Company 224 pages. 1928 Record # 52510 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart

D'Aulnoy, Mme. La Comtesse. Field, Rachel. Mackinstry. E. The White Cat and Other Old French Fairy Tales Fair dust jacket Significant cover wear and stains. Copyright 1928. Set up and electrotyped. Published November, 1928. Hardcover Macmillan 150 pages. 1928 Record # 803412 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

De Vries, Leonard Flowers of Delight Culled By Leonard De Vries from the Osborne Collection of Early Books An Agreeable Garland of Prose and Poetry for the Instruction and Amusement of Little Masters and Misses and Their Distinguished Parents Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear and sunning Hardcover Pantheon 232 pages. 1965 Record # 56547 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

De Vries, Leonard Lowers Of Delight; : An Agreeable Garland Of Prose And Poetry For The Instruction And Amusement Of Little Masters And Misses And Their Distinguished Parents, Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Top part of front free endpaper cut off. Hardcover Pantheon 232 pages. 1965 Record # 38883 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Edwards, Leo Poppy Ott & Co Inferior Decorators Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Grosset & Dunlap 210 pages. 1937 Record # 52436 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Feaver, William When We Were Young Two Centuries Of Children's Book Illustration Very Good dust jacket Paperback Holt, Rinehart and Winston 96 pages. 1977 Record # 35725 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fisher, Margery Who's Who In Children's Books Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Holt, Rinehart and Winston 399 pages. 1975 Record # 32044 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hawthorne, Nathaniel, Illustrated by Milo Winter Tanglewood Tales (The Windermere Series) Good dust jacket Repaired hinge. Some page yellowing. Apparently 4th printing, 1922. Hardcover Rand McNally & Company 283 pages. 1913 Record # 240164 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hawthorne, Nathaniel A Wonder-book Tanglewood Tales, And Grandfather's Chair Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Riverside edition: Complete Works: Volume IV of Twelve Hardcover Houghton, Mifflin, and Company 637 pages. 1888 Record # 43480 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Helbig, Alethea K. Dictionary Of American Children's Fiction, 1859-1959: Books Of Recognized Merit Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 666 pages. 1985 Record # 27804 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Herndon, Betty Boulton Adventures In Cactusland Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author Hardcover Caxton Printers, Ltd. 169 pages. 1953 Record # 43423 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hurlimann, Bettina Picture-Book World. Modern Picture-Books for Children from Twenty-Four Countries with a Bio-Bibliographical Supplement by Elisabeth Waldmann. Translated and Edited by Brian W. Alderson. Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Oxford University Press 216 pages. 1969 Record # 805660 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

James, Philip Children's Books Of Yesterday Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear and taping. Hardcover Studio 128 pages. 1933 Record # 801507 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jones, Raymond E. Characters In Children's Literature Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Gale Group 529 pages. 1997 Record # 46839 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kelly, Walt Positively Pogo Fair dust jacket Cover wear and creasing. Page creasing. Cocked (slanted) spine. 1st Edition Paperback Simon and Schuster 380 pages. 1957 Record # 56887 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Long, William J Wood-Folk Comedies the Play of Wild-Animal Life on a Natural Stage Very Good in Fair dust jacket Worn, torn dust jacket with pieces missing. Hardcover Harper & Brothers 306 pages. 1920 Record # 52706 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mahony, Bertha E. Latimer, Louise Payson. Folmsbee, Beulah Illustrators of Children's Books, 1744-1945 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover The Horn Book 527 pages. 1970 Record # 804459 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Martin, John John Martin's Big Book for Little Folk, No. 4. Fair dust jacket Page yellowing. Some cover wear. Repaired hinges. Loose binding. Hardcover P. J. Collier pages. 1929 Record # 806270 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mathiews, Franklin K. Brinkerhoff, R. M Boy Scouts Year Book of Fun in Fiction Good in Poor dust jacket Cover stain. Front free endpaper removed. Dust jacket: wear, tears, stained, small pieces missing. Hardcover D. Appleton-Century 274 pages. 1938 Record # 52468 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McAlister, Hugh Stand By The Story of a Boy's Achievement in Radio Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Saalfield pages. 1930 Record # 54482 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, Olive Beaupre. Flying Sails of My Book House Volume 8 Very Good dust jacket Green binding. Hardcover Book House for Children 224 pages. 1965 Record # 52685 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, Olive Beaupre. Flying Sails of My Book House Volume 8 Very Good dust jacket Navy blue color. Hardcover Book House for Children 224 pages. 1937 Record # 52691 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, Olive Beaupre. From the Tower Window of My Book House Volume 10 Very Good dust jacket Navy blue color. Hardcover Book House for Children 224 pages. 1937 Record # 52693 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, Olive Beaupre. In Shining Armor of My Book House Volume 11 Very Good dust jacket Navy blue color. Hardcover Book House for Children 224 pages. 1937 Record # 52694 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, Olive Beaupre. Over the Hills of My Book House Volume 5 Very Good dust jacket Green binding. Hardcover Book House for Children 224 pages. 1965 Record # 52683 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, Olive Beaupre. The Magic Garden of My Book House Volume 7 Very Good dust jacket Green binding. Hardcover Book House for Children 224 pages. 1965 Record # 52684 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, Olive Beaupre. The Magic Garden of My Book House Volume 7 Very Good dust jacket Navy blue color. Hardcover Book House for Children 224 pages. 1937 Record # 52690 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, Olive Beaupre. The Treasure Chest of My Book House Volume 9 Very Good dust jacket Navy blue color. Hardcover Book House for Children 224 pages. 1937 Record # 52692 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, Olive Beaupre. Through Fairy Halls of My Book House Volume 6 Very Good dust jacket Green binding. Hardcover Book House for Children 224 pages. 1965 Record # 52678 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, Olive Beaupre. Through Fairy Halls of My Book House Volume 6 Very Good dust jacket Navy blue color. Hardcover Book House for Children 224 pages. 1937 Record # 52689 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, Olive Beaupre. Up One Pair of Stairs of My Book House Volume 3 Very Good dust jacket Green binding. Hardcover Book House for Children 224 pages. 1965 Record # 52682 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, Olive Beaupre. Sturges. Little Pictures Of Japan My Travelship Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Book House for Children 191 pages. 1925 Record # 802867 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, Olive Beaupre My Book House / My Bookhouse Complete Set, Volumes 1-6 (Complete Original Six-Volume Black Set) (In the Nursery, Up One Pair of Stairs, Through Fairy Halls, The Treasure Chest, From the Tower Window, The Latch Key) (Second Edition) Fair dust jacket 6 volume set. Cover wear. Couple volumes have loose bindings. Four pages missing in volume 1. Hardcover The Bookhouse for Children pages. 1925 Record # 901898 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Muir, Percy English Children's Books 1600-1900 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover B. T. Batsford 255 pages. 1954 Record # 38368 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nerman, Einar Fairy Tales from the North Very Good- dust jacket Some cover soiling. Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 128 pages. 1946 Record # 803868 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nida, William L. Explorers and Pioneers - Following Columbus and The Frontier Good dust jacket Some cover wear and cover stains. Hardcover The Macmillan Company 504 pages. 1942 Record # 56334 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Owen, Frank Pictureland Very Good dust jacket Rebound. Illustrated by fifty-two children Hardcover Lantern 117 pages. 1929 Record # 52467 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pellowski, Anne The World Of Children's Literature Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover R. R. Bowker 538 pages. 1968 Record # 801525 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Piper, Watty. Holling, Lucille. Children Of Other Lands Good dust jacket Some page yellowing. Some cover wear. Hardcover Platt & Munk, Publishers pages. 1933 Record # 801532 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Raymond, Warren Abe Lincoln, Kentucky Boy Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Reilly & Lee 205 pages. 1931 Record # 42284 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Riley, James Whitcomb The Book of Joyous Children Good dust jacket Repaired hinges. Some cover wear. Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 176 pages. 1902 Record # 240047 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Roberts, Patricia L. Counting Books Are More Than Numbers: An Annotated Action Bibliography Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Library Professional 270 pages. 1990 Record # 27853 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Roe, E. T. Our Four Footed Friends Poor dust jacket Heavily browned text. Cover wear. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Donohue, Henneberry 64 pages. 1899 Record # 38844 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sanderson, Margaret Love Captain Becky's Masquerade Good dust jacket Cover wear. Hardcover Reilly & Britton Company 240 pages. 1912 Record # 52627 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Seawell, Molly Elliot Paul Jones: Young Heroes of Our Navy Very Good dust jacket Hardcover D. Appleton & Company 166 pages. 1902 Record # 52452 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sloane, William Children's Books in England & America in the Seventeenth Century: a History and a Checklist, Together with the Young Christian's Library, the First Printed Catalogue of Books for Children Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned. Clear tape around spine. Hardcover King's Crown 251 pages. 1955 Record # 52283 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Spyri, Johanna. Allen, Philip Schuyler. Enright, Maginel Wright The Windemere Series: Heidi; : a Story for Children and Those Who Love Children, (The Windermere Series) Heidi; : a Story for Children and Those Who Love Children Good dust jacket Cover wear. Hardcover Rand Mcnally 368 pages. 1921 Record # 52648 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Spyri, Johanna Heidi Windermere Series Fair dust jacket Cover wear. Repaired hinges. A few pages have minor tears. Hardcover Rand McNally 368 pages. 1933 Record # 240082 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

St. John, Judith The Osborne Collection Of Early Children's Books 1566-1910 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Toronto Public Library 561 pages. 1958 Record # 38255 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stevenson, Robert Louis. Tudor, Tasha A Child's Garden of Verses Very Good in Fair dust jacket Dust jacket wear, tears, stains, small pieces missing. Hardcover Oxford 118 pages. 1947 Record # 52885 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stow, Edith Nancy the Joyous Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Reilly & Britton Company 253 pages. 1914 Record # 220535 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Striker, Fran The Lone Ranger and the Mystery Ranch Very Good- in Fair dust jacket Some shelfwear. Dust jacket: wear, tears, small pieces missing. Hardcover Grosset & Dunlap 199 pages. 1938 Record # 52162 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sutton, Margaret. Seven Strange Clues a Judy Bolton Mystery Very Good in Good dust jacket Worn, torn dust jacket. Hardcover Grosset & Dunlap 210 pages. 1932 Record # 52449 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sutton, Margaret. Doane, Pelagie The Name on the Bracelet a Judy Bolton Mystery Very Good in Fair dust jacket Worn, torn dust jacket. Hardcover Grosset & Dunlap 216 pages. 1940 Record # 52448 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Bloomsbury Auctions: Memories of Childhood & the Perfect Gift. (Bound Together). Wednesday, 12th December, 2007, Near Fine dust jacket 164, 102 pages Paperback Bloomsbury Auctions pages. 2007 Record # 806110 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Magazine for the Young 1842-1870 Good dust jacket Bound volumes for years 1842-1870 (29 volumes). Cover wear (spine labels are unreadable on a few volumes). Hardcover James Burns pages. 1842 Record # 901544 $1,000.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wells, Carolyn Marjorie At Seacote Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear, sunning, stains. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Grosset & Dunlap 288 pages. 1912 Record # 52444 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wells, Carolyn Marjorie's Maytime Good in Good dust jacket Some page yellowing. Dust jacket: wear, tears, darkening. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Grosset & Dunlap 241 pages. 1911 Record # 52408 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Whitney, Elliott. Arting, Fred J The Rogue Elephant (The Boys's Big Game Series) Good dust jacket Cover Wear. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Reilly & Britton Company 249 pages. 1913 Record # 52511 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wiggin, Kate Douglas Smith The Story of Patsy Good dust jacket Cover wear and soiling Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 68 pages. 1890 Record # 220342 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wiggin, Kate Douglas Children's Rights a Book of Nursery Logic Good+ dust jacket Sunned, soiled cover. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 235 pages. 1898 Record # 52380 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wiggin, Kate Douglas Polly Oliver's Problem: A Story for Girls Fair dust jacket Heavily stained cover. Cracked hinges. Some page yellowing. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin, Boston 212 pages. 1893 Record # 220364 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wolff, Robert Lee Masterworks of Children's Literature Part II Volume Five 1837-1900 the Victorian Age Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. NOTE: Part II Volume Five 1837-1900. Hardcover Stonehill Publishing Company 637 pages. 1985 Record # 50390 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wright, Frances Fitzpatrick, Illustrations By Leslie Henderson; Henderson, Leslie Medicine for Margery and Other Stories, Cokesbury Character Series for Boys and Girls Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Crayon markings endpapers. Hardcover Cokesbury Press pages. 1926 Record # 806233 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart