Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10
Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Aaron, Daniel The Unwritten War: American Writers And The Civil War Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 385 pages. 1973 Record # 3307 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Adams, Ephraim Douglass Great Britain And The American Civil War Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volumes bound as one: 307, 340 pages. Hardcover Russell & Russell pages. 1958 Record # 42639 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Adams, Michael C. C. Fighting For Defeat: Union Military Failure In The East, 1861-1865 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Nebraska 256 pages. 1992 Record # 46323 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Anders, Curt. Fighting Confederates. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover GP Putnam's Sons 315 pages. 1968 Record # 12 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Andrews, J. Cutler The North Reports The Civil War Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Tape on cover. Hardcover Univ. Pittsburgh 813 pages. 1955 Record # 37023 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Auer, J. Jeffery Antislavery And Disunion, 1858-1861 Studies In The Rhetoric Of Compromise And Conflict Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harper & Row 427 pages. 1963 Record # 43391 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ballard, Michael B. Pemberton a Biography Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ Pr of Mississippi 250 pages. 1991 Record # 53698 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Barbe, Muriel Culp A Union Forever: An Historical Story Of The Turbulent Years, 1854-1865, In The Lincoln Country And The Kansas-missouri Border Of The Old Central West, ... Of Lewis Hanback, Hitherto Unpublished Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Barbe Associates 470 pages. 1949 Record # 42438 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bearss, Edwin C. Hardluck Ironclad: The Sinking And Salvage Of The Cairo Very Good dust jacket Revised Edition Paperback Louisiana State University Press 222 pages. 1980 Record # 19344 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bellard, Alfred; Donald, David Herbert Gone for a Soldier: the Civil War Memoirs of Private Alfred Bellard Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Little Brown Company 298 pages. 1975 Record # 58794 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Beringer, Richard E. And Hattaway, Herman; Jones, Archer Why the South Lost the Civil War Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University of Georgia Press 582 pages. 1986 Record # 58605 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bernstein, Iver The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 363 pages. 1990 Record # 51298 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bonham, Milledge L. The British Consuls In The Confederacy Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Cover Wear. Water stains. Hardcover Columbia Univ. 267 pages. 1911 Record # 42731 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brooks, William E Grant of Appomattox a Study of the Man Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Greenwood 347 pages. 1971 Record # 50564 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brownell, Richard S. Gray Ghosts Of The Confederacy: Guerrilla Warfare In The West, 1861-1865 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Louisiana State University Press 274 pages. 1990 Record # 24313 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Byrne, Frank L. Your True Marcus: The Civil War Letters Of A Jewish Colonel Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Kent State University Press 353 pages. 1985 Record # 32147 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Campbell, R. Thomas And Campbell, Thomas R. Gray Thunder: Exploits of the Confederate States Navy Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Burd Street Press 212 pages. 1995 Record # 220671 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carter, Samuel The Final Fortress: The Campaign For Vicksburg 1862-1863 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover St. Martin's 354 pages. 1980 Record # 17221 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Casdorph, Paul D. Lee and Jackson: Confederate Chieftains Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Marlowe & Co 498 pages. 1992 Record # 220451 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Case, Lynn M. The United States And France: Civil War Diplomacy Very Good dust jacket Slight cover wear. Paperback Univ. Pennsylvania 747 pages. 1974 Record # 17194 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Catton, Bruce America Goes To War: The Civil War And Its Meaning In American Culture Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Wesleyan University Press 128 pages. 1986 Record # 24399 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Catton, Bruce Gettysburg: The Final Fury Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. In case. Hardcover Doubleday 114 pages. 1974 Record # 18143 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chesnut, Mary. Woodward, C. Vann Mary Chesnut's Civil War Very Good dust jacket Creased cover Paperback Yale 886 pages. 1981 Record # 16574 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chesnut, Mary. Woodward, C. Vann Mary Chesnut's Civil War Very Good dust jacket Creased cover Paperback Yale 886 pages. 1981 Record # 25816 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chesnut, Mary. Woodward, C. Vann The Private Mary Chesnut: The Unpublished Civil War Diaries Very Good dust jacket Paperback Oxford 292 pages. 1984 Record # 19775 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chesnut, Mary; Woodward, C. Vann Mary Chesnut's Civil War Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Yale University Press 886 pages. 1981 Record # 220802 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Connolly, Major James A. Three Years In The Army Of The Cumberland Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Spine label typed and taped on with clear tape. Hardcover Kraus International 399 pages. 1969 Record # 42691 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cooling, Benjamin Franklin Jubal Early's Raid On Washington: 1864 Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company 344 pages. 1989 Record # 26228 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cornish, Dudley Taylor The Sable Arm Very Good in Poor dust jacket Dust jacket: tears and big pieces missing from jacket. Hardcover Longmans, Green 337 pages. 1956 Record # 54199 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Craven, Avery O. The Coming of the Civil War (Phoenix Books) Good+ dust jacket Cover crease. Some cover wear. Paperback University Of Chicago Press 491 pages. 1966 Record # 58238 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Crozier, Emmet Yankee Reporters, 1861-65 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Oxford 441 pages. 1956 Record # 20017 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Culver, Joseph F. Dunlap, Leslie W. Your Affectionate Husband J. F. Culver Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Iowa Libraries 466 pages. 1978 Record # 52901 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cunningham, S. A. The Confederate Veteran Magazine Volume I (2) 1893 To Volume X (10) 1902 Very Good dust jacket Volumes 1-10, 1893-1902 Hardcover National Historical Society pages. Record # 901381 $500.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Current, Richard Nelson Lincoln's Loyalists: Union Soldiers From The Confederacy Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Northeastern University Press 253 pages. 1992 Record # 36001 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cushman, Stephen Bloody Promenade: Reflections On A Civil War Battle Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Page wrinkling along top (got wet). Clear plastic laminated to cover. Paperback Univ. Press Virginia 295 pages. 1999 Record # 30450 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Davis, Curtis Carroll Belle Boyd in Camp and Prison, Written By Herself Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some dust jacket sunning. Hardcover Thomas Yoseloff 448 pages. 1968 Record # 220605 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Davis, William C. A Government Of Our Own: The Making Of The Confederacy Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Louisiana State University Press 550 pages. 1994 Record # 30048 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Davis, William C. Union That Shaped The Confederacy Robert Toombs And Alexander H. Stephens Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Press Kansas 284 pages. 2001 Record # 45945 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Davis, William C. Touched by Fire: A National Historical Society Photographic Portrait of the Civil War Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers 647 pages. 1997 Record # 901970 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De Forest, John William A Volunteer's Adventures A Union Captain's Record Of The Civil War Very Good in Fair dust jacket Soiled, chipped dustjacket with pieces missing. Hardcover Yale 237 pages. 1946 Record # 43009 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Donald, David Herbert Charles Sumner and the Coming of the Civil War Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 392 pages. 1961 Record # 280060 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Durden, Robert F. The Gray And The Black: The Confederate Debate On Emancipation Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Louisiana State University Press 305 pages. 1972 Record # 31740 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Eisenschiml, Ottl The Civil War: The American Iliad Very Good- dust jacket Spine label faded Hardcover Grosset & Dunlap 719 pages. 1956 Record # 13341 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Elson, Henry W. The Civil War Through The Camera Together With Elson's New History: Part 10 Good+ dust jacket Some cover soiling. Part 10 (of 16 parts published). Paperback Patriot Publishing pages. 1912 Record # 35605 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Elson, Henry W. The Civil War Through The Camera Together With Elson's New History: Part 11 Good+ dust jacket Some cover soiling. Part 11 (of 16 parts published). Paperback Patriot Publishing pages. 1912 Record # 35606 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Elson, Henry W. The Civil War Through The Camera Together With Elson's New History: Part 8 Good+ dust jacket Some cover soiling. Part 8 (of 16 parts published). Paperback Patriot Publishing pages. 1912 Record # 35604 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Foner, Eric A House Divided: America In The Age Of Lincoln Very Good dust jacket Paperback W, W, Norton 179 pages. 1990 Record # 23449 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Foner, Eric Politics and Ideology in the Age of the Civil War Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford University 250 pages. 1980 Record # 58302 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Foster, G. Allen. Sunday in Centreville: the Battle of Bull Run, 1861 Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed Hardcover Independent Publishers Group 166 pages. 1971 Record # 13058 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Frobel, Anne S. And Lancaster, Mary H. And Lancaster, Dallas M. The Civil War Diary of Anne S. Frobel Very Good dust jacket Paperback EPM320 pages. 1992 Record # 220378 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fuchs, Richard L An Unerring Fire: The Massacre At Fort Pillow Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Stackpole 190 pages. 2002 Record # 49509 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Furgurson, Ernest B. Ashes of Glory: Richmond At War Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 419 pages. 1996 Record # 51324 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gantz, Jacob. Davis, Kathleen Such Are The Trials The Civil War Diary Of Jacob Gantz Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Iowa State University 122 pages. 1991 Record # 25823 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gates, Paul W. Agriculture And The Civil War Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Clear tape on cover. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 383 pages. 1965 Record # 49311 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gilchrist, David T. Lewis, W. David Economic Change In The Civil War Era Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Eleutherian Mills-Hagley Foundation 180 pages. 1965 Record # 47305 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Glatthaar, Joseph T. The March to the Sea and Beyond : Sherman's Troops in the Savannah and Carolinas Campaigns (American Social Experience, 1) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover New York University Press 318 pages. 1985 Record # 6773 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Golay, Michael A Ruined Land : The End Of The Civil War Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 384 pages. 1999 Record # 36105 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Guernsey, Alfred and Henry Alden Harper's Pictorial History of the Great Rebellion Part First Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Cover wear. Short pieces clear tape on cover. Some pages are taped, torn. Hardcover Mcdonnell Bros. 379 pages. 1866 Record # 901889 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Harper's Weekly The Reissue of Harper's Weekly: a Journal of Civilization for the Year 1864 Good dust jacket Facsimile reissue of Harper's Weekly for 1864, issues 366-418, loose in binder (can be tightened down). Page yellowing. Republished in the 1960s.. Hardcover Living History pages. 1864 Record # 901537 $350.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Harper, Robert S Lincoln and the press. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Hardcover McGraw Hill 418 pages. 1951 Record # 56682 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hattaway, Herman. Jones, Archer How the North Won: a Military History of the Civil War Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Some dustjacket wear. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 762 pages. 1983 Record # 51500 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hawks, Esther Hill. Schwartz, Gerald A Woman Doctor's Civil War: The Diary Of Esther Hill Hawks Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Scotch tape remains on endpapers. Hardcover Univ. South Carolina 301 pages. 1984 Record # 36000 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hearn, Chester G. Ellet's Brigade: The Strangest Outfit Of All Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Louisiana State University Press 289 pages. 2000 Record # 15374 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Henderson, G. F. R. Stonewall Jackson And The American Civil War Fair dust jacket Damaged cover. Hardcover Konecky & Konecky 714 pages. Record # 37215 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Henderson, George F. R. Long, E. B. Stonewall Jackson And The American Civil War . Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear and soiling. "A Modern Abridgment " Hardcover Peter Smith 576 pages. 1968 Record # 42846 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hill, Jim Dan The Civil War Sketchbook Of Charles Ellery Stedman, Surgeon, United States Navy: Biography And Commentary Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Presidio 218 pages. 1976 Record # 800687 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Holzer, Harold The Lincoln Mailbag: America Writes To The President, 1861-1865 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Southern Illinois University Press 236 pages. 1998 Record # 34241 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Horan, James D Confederate Agent: A Discovery In History Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Fairfax 326 pages. 1954 Record # 41304 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Horn, Stanley F. The Decisive Battle Of Nashville Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Signed by the author for members of the civil war book club. Some cover wear. Cocked (slanted) spine. Hardcover Lousiana State Univ 181 pages. 1956 Record # 43634 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Johnson, Robert Underwood Battles and Leaders of the Civil War Volume I Part I Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Primedia 372 pages. 2005 Record # 51753 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jordan, Winthrop D. Tumult And Silence At Second Creek: An Inquiry Into A Civil War Slave Conspiracy Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Louisiana State University Press 391 pages. 1993 Record # 37553 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jordan, Winthrop D. Tumult And Silence At Second Creek: An Inquiry Into A Civil War Slave Conspiracy Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Louisiana State University 391 pages. 1993 Record # 48917 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kegel, James A. North with Lee and Jackson: the Lost Story of Gettysburg Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Stackpole Books 459 pages. 1996 Record # 53705 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kerby, Robert L. Kirby Smith's Confederacy: The Trans-mississippi South, 1863-1865 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Columbia University 529 pages. 1972 Record # 17927 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Keylin, Arleen The New York Times Book Of The Civil War Good+ dust jacket Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Arno Press 310 pages. 1980 Record # 800851 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Keylin, Arleen The New York Times Book Of The Civil War Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket tears Hardcover Arno Press 310 pages. 1980 Record # 800052 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Klement, Frank L. The Limits Of Dissent: Clement L. Vallandigham & The Civil War Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Press Kentucky 351 pages. 1970 Record # 31907 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lewis, Thomas A The Guns of Cedar Creek Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harper & Row 371 pages. 1988 Record # 51315 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lincoln, Abraham. Long Remembered: Facsimiles of the Five Versions of the Gettysburg Address in the Handwriting of Abraham Lincoln Very Good dust jacket Paperback Library of Congress pages. 1963 Record # 901577 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lincoln, Abraham. Basler, Roy The Collected Works of Abraham Lincoln Very Good- dust jacket History Book club edition Hardcover Rutgers Univ. pages. 1953 Record # 901964 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lossing, Benson J. Mathew Brady's Illustrated History of the Civil War, 1861-65 and the Causes That Led Up to the Great Conflict Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Portland House 512 pages. 1996 Record # 804988 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lowry, Don No Turning Back the End of the Civil War : March-June 1864 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Hippocrene Books 576 pages. 1991 Record # 53709 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
MacBride, Robert Civil War Ironclads: The Dawn of Naval Armor Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Bumped corners. Some cover wear. Cover stains. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Chilton Books 185 pages. 1962 Record # 56659 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Marvel, William Andersonville The Last Depot Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. North Carolina 337 pages. 1994 Record # 32211 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McClellan, H. B. Campaign's of Stuart's Cavalry Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Blue & Grey Press 468 pages. 1993 Record # 53693 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McCormick, Robert R. The War Without Grant Very Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Bond Wheelwright Company 245 pages. 1950 Record # 36264 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McDonough, James Lee Chattanooga A Death Grip On The Confederacy Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to cover. Paperback Univ. Tennessee 298 pages. 1989 Record # 40187 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McDonough, James Lee Chattanooga A Death Grip On The Confederacy Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Tennessee 298 pages. 1984 Record # 21668 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McDonough, James Lee Stones River: Bloody Winter In Tennessee Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Univ. Tennessee 271 pages. 1995 Record # 22287 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McElroy, John This Was Andersonville; : the True Story of Andersonville Military Prison As Told in the Personal Recollections of John Mcelroy, Sometime Private, Co. L, 16th Illinois Cavalry Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover McDowell, Obolensky 355 pages. 1957 Record # 220629 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McKinney, Francis F. Education In Violence Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Chipping of dust jacket. Hardcover Wayne State University 530 pages. 1961 Record # 16684 $110.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McWhiney, Grady Attack And Die: Civil War Military Tactics And The Southern Heritage Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Alabama 209 pages. 1982 Record # 17262 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McWhiney, Grady Grant, Lee, Lincoln And The Radicals: Essays On Civil War Leadership Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Northwestern Univ. 117 pages. 1964 Record # 43011 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Metzler, William E. Morgan And His Dixie Cavaliers: A Biography Of The Colorful Confederate General Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Beaver Press 113 pages. 1976 Record # 802173 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Miller, Francis Trevelyan. Miles, Dudley H. The Photographic History Of The Civil War In Ten Volumes Volume 9 Poetry And Eloquence From The Blue And The Gray Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Thomas Yoseloff 358 pages. 1957 Record # 37051 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Moore, Albert Burton Conscription And Conflict In The Confederacy Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. Hardcover Hillary House 367 pages. 1963 Record # 37335 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Myers, Robert Manson The Children Of Pride: A True Story Of Georgia And The Civil War Good in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Cover wear. Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Yale 1845 pages. 1972 Record # 41144 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Myers, Robert Manson The Children Of Pride: A True Story Of Georgia And The Civil War Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Abridged Edition Hardcover Yale 671 pages. 1984 Record # 17378 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Myers, Robert Manson The Children Of Pride: A True Story Of Georgia And The Civil War Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Yale 1845 pages. 1972 Record # 58752 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nelson, Christopher & Brian Pohanka; Division, Library of Congress Geography and Map Mapping the Civil War Featuring Rare Maps from the Library of Congress Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Military Book Club. Hardcover Fulcrum Publishing 176 pages. 1992 Record # 53715 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nelson, Christopher Mapping The Civil War: Featuring Rare Maps From The Library Of Congress Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Starwood 176 pages. 1992 Record # 801651 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nevins, Allan; Robertson, James I.; Wiley, Bell I. Civil War Books: a Critical Bibliography in Two Volumes Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge Two volume set. Hardcover Louisiana State University pages. 1967 Record # 806076 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nolan, Alan T. Lee Considered: General Robert E. Lee And Civil War History Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. North Carolina 251 pages. 1991 Record # 34255 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nolan, Alan T. The Iron Brigade: a Military History Very Good dust jacket Lacks the new foreward of Gary W. Gallagher in 1994 reprint. 3rd Edition Hardcover Historical Society of Michigan 412 pages. 1983 Record # 51132 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
O'Connor, Thomas H. Lords Of The Loom: The Cotton Whigs And The Coming Of The Civil War Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Tape stains on endpapers. Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 214 pages. 1968 Record # 35132 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Patrick, Rembert W. The Reconstruction Of The Nation Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover sunned. A few pencil markings. Hardcover Oxford 324 pages. 1967 Record # 19847 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Perry, Milton F. Infernal Machines: the Story of Confederate Submarine and Mine Warfare Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to cover. Same as later reprint. Paperback Louisiana State University 230 pages. 1985 Record # 51007 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pfanz, Harry W. Gettysburg--Culp's Hill and Cemetery Hill (Civil War America) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover The University of North Carolina Press 507 pages. 1993 Record # 58651 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pollard, Edward A The Lost Cause; a New Southern History of the War of the Confederates. Comprising a Full and Authentic Account of the Rise and Progress of the Late Southern Confederacy ... with Portraits Good dust jacket Cover wear. No spine label, some cover stains. Foxing. Hardcover E. B. Treat 752 pages. 1866 Record # 52651 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Powell, Lawrence N. New Masters: Northern Planters During the Civil War and Reconstruction Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale Univ Pr 253 pages. 1980 Record # 220760 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Priest, John Michael Nowhere to Run: The Wilderness, May 4th & 5th, 1864 Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cocked (slanted) spine Hardcover White Mane Publishing Company 316 pages. 1995 Record # 220769 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rhea, Gordon C. The Battle Of The Wilderness May 5-6, 1864 Fair in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Title page and front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Louisiana State University Press 512 pages. 1994 Record # 31834 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rhea, Gordon C. The Battle of the Wilderness May 5-6, 1864 Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cocked (slanted) spine Hardcover Louisiana State University Press 512 pages. 1994 Record # 220739 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Richardson, George Sidenbender. Jones, Gordon C. "For My Country" the Richardson Letters 1861-1865 Very Good dust jacket Rebound Hardcover Broadfoot Publishing Company 195 pages. 1984 Record # 803917 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ritchie, George Thomas A List Of Lincolniana In The Library Of Congress Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Cover wear-particularly top and bottom of spine. Hardcover Us Gpo 75 pages. 1903 Record # 38339 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Robertson, James I. General A. P. Hill: The Story Of A Confederate Warrior Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Random House 382 pages. 1987 Record # 18423 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rodenbaugh, Theodore F. Photographic History Of The Civil War: Cavalry Very Good- dust jacket Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Fairfax 336 pages. 1983 Record # 18252 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Roehrenbeck, William J. The Regiment That Saved The Capital Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Thomas Yoseloff 244 pages. 1961 Record # 36609 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rye, Scott Men And Ships Of The Civil War Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Longmeadow Press 287 pages. 1995 Record # 33540 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sarf, Wayne Michael The Little Bighorn Campaign: March-september 1876 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Combined 312 pages. 1993 Record # 34688 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schildt, John W. Roads To Antietam Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Burd Street 188 pages. 1997 Record # 29517 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schwartz, Gerald. Hawks, Esther Hill A Woman Doctor's Civil War: the Diary of Esther Hill Hawks Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. South Carolina 301 pages. 1984 Record # 51341 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Scott, Robert N The War of the Rebellion, Serial 62: a Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I - Volume XXXIV - in Four Parts. Part 2 - Correspondence, Etc Very Good dust jacket The is a pencil note saying "Printing error", but I don't see anything. SERIES I - VOLUME XXXIV - IN FOUR PARTS. PART 2 - CORRESPONDENCE, ETC Hardcover Historical Times 1235 pages. 1985 Record # 52015 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sears, Stephen W. The American Heritage Collection Of Civil War Art Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1 inch by 2 inch piece of dust jacket missing. Hardcover American Heritage 400 pages. 1974 Record # 901154 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sears, Stephen W. To the Gates of Richmond the Peninsula Campaign Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Stan Clark Military Books 468 pages. 1992 Record # 53701 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shaw, Albert Abraham Lincoln, His Path To The Presidency Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Stained cover. Hardcover Review of Review Corp. 263 pages. 1929 Record # 802267 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shaw, Albert Abraham Lincoln, The Year of His Election, A Cartoon History Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Stained cover. Hardcover Review of Review Corp. 277 pages. 1929 Record # 802242 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shaw, Archer H. (ed.) Lincoln ) The Lincoln Encyclopedia : the Spoken and Written Words of A. Lincoln Arranged for Ready Reference Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover wear. Hardcover MacMillan, 305 pages. 1950 Record # 56608 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shea, William L. And Hess, Earl J. Pea Ridge: Civil War Campaign in the West Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University of North Carolina Press 417 pages. 1992 Record # 220780 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shepperson, Wilbur S Samuel Roberts A Welsh Colonizer In Civil War Tennessee Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Tennessee 169 pages. 1961 Record # 47082 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Simpson, Brooks. Let Us Have Peace: Ulysses S. Grant and the Politics of War and Reconstruction: 1861-1868. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. North Carolina 339 pages. 1991 Record # 560 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Smith, Charles A. And Fenton, Steven Recollections of Prison Life at Andersonville, Georgia and Florence, South Carolina Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Normal size trade paperback. Paperback Martini Paint Media Inc 141 pages. 1997 Record # 220427 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stephens, Alexander H A Constitutional View of the Late War between the States; its Causes, Character, Conduct and Results Volume 1 Good dust jacket Repaired hinges. Some cover wear. Hardcover National Publishing 654 pages. 1868 Record # 220847 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stern, Philip Van Doren. The Confederate Navy A Pictorial History Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Cocked (slanted) spine. Hardcover Bonanza 252 pages. 1962 Record # 802548 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stevens, Peter F. Rebels In Blue The Story Of Keith And Malinda Blalock Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Taylor 254 pages. 2000 Record # 34252 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Swinn, Clarence M. Letters to Lanah, a Civil War Soldier Writes Home Very Good dust jacket Paperback Clarence M. Swinn Jr. 73 pages. 1986 Record # 220387 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tower, R. Lockwood Lee's Adjutant: The Wartime Letters Of Colonel Walter Herron Taylor, 1862-1865 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. South Carolina 343 pages. 1995 Record # 30652 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Urwin, Gregory J. W. Custer Victorious: The Civil War Battles Of General George Armstrong Custer Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Fairleigh Dickinson U. Press 308 pages. 1983 Record # 28152 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various North To Antietam Battles And Leaders Of The Civil War Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wears, chipping. Hardcover Castle 760 pages. 1956 Record # 42415 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various The Life, Trial And Execution Of Captain John Brown Known As "Old Brown Of Ossawatomie" Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Da Capo 108 pages. 1969 Record # 44149 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Waddell, James I. Horan, James D. C.s.s. Shenandoah: The Memoirs Of Lieutenant Commanding James I. Waddell Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Dust jacket: sunned, some wear. Hardcover Crown 200 pages. 1960 Record # 43442 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Warren, Louis A. Lincoln's Gettysburg Declaration: "A New Birth of Freedom" Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Lincoln National Life Foundation 236 pages. 1964 Record # 51278 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Weed, Cora Chaplin Hand Book For Iowa Soldiers' And Sailors' Monument Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Camp Pope Bookshop 111 pages. 1994 Record # 20807 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wheeler, Richard Lee's Terrible Swift Sword from Antietam to Chancellorsville: an Eyewitness History Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First edition Hardcover HarperCollins Publishers 430 pages. 1992 Record # 53707 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wilkinson, Warren Mother, May You Never See The Sights I Have Seen: The Fifty-seventh Massachusetts Veteran Volunteers In The Army Of The Potomac, 1864-1865 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harper & Row 665 pages. 1990 Record # 45822 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Williams, T. Harry P. G. T. Beauregard Napoleon in Gray Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Louisiana State University 345 pages. 1965 Record # 52145 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wise, Jennings Cropper; Gallagher, Gary W. The Long Arm of Lee: the History of the Artillery of the Army of Northern Virginia, Volume 1: Bull Run to Fredricksburg Very Good dust jacket Paperback University of Nebraska Press 441 pages. 1991 Record # 53691 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wise, Stephen R. Lifeline Of The Confederacy: Blockade Running During The Civil War Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. South Carolina 403 pages. 1988 Record # 41895 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wise, Stephen R. Lifeline of the Confederacy: Blockade Running During the Civil War Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. South Carolina 403 pages. 1988 Record # 51297 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Work, Henry Marching through Georgia: Written in Honor of Sherman's Famous March from "Atlanta to the Sea" Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Ticknor & Fields pages. 1889 Record # 52645 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Worsham, John H. One Of Jackson's Foot Cavalry: His Experience And What He During The War 1961-1865 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Collectors Library Of The Civil War Hardcover Time-Life 353 pages. 1912 Record # 15958 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wright, John S. Lincoln And The Politics Of Slavery Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Nevada 215 pages. 1970 Record # 25536 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
York, K. A. Civil War Ladies Sketchbook (Civil War Sketchbook, Vol. 2) Very Good dust jacket Paperback The House of York Books 42 pages. 1981 Record # 710012 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart