Computers L-Z Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10 Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Lakshmivarahan, S. Analysis and Design of Parallel Algorithms: Arithmetic and Matrix Problems Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 657 pages. 1990 Record # 29155 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lamit, Louis Gary Pro/engineer 2000i Very Good dust jacket Includes CD-rom Paperback Brooks/Cole Publishing Company pages. 2000 Record # 22864 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lockman, David Sams Teach Yourself Oracle8 Database Development in 21 Days with Cdrom Very Good dust jacket Includes CD-rom Paperback Sams 665 pages. 1997 Record # 11922 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Luber, Alan D. Solving Business Problems With Mrp II Near Fine dust jacket 2nd Edition Paperback Digital Equipment Corporation 333 pages. 1995 Record # 22729 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

MacDougall, M. H. Simulating Computer Systems Tools And Techniques Good dust jacket A few markings, hiliting. Hardcover MIT 292 pages. 1989 Record # 22865 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mandl, Matthew Fundamentals of Digital Computers Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Prentice Hall 297 pages. 1958 Record # 52528 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Manis, Vincent S. The Schematics Of Computation Good dust jacket A few pages have hiliting. Hardcover Prentice Hall 826 pages. 1995 Record # 29442 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mano, M. Morris Computer Engineering: Hardware Design Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Prentice Hall 434 pages. 1988 Record # 15245 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marchewka, Jack T. Information Technology Project Management Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 318 pages. 2003 Record # 46227 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marti, Jed Object-oriented Modeling And Simulation With Modsim III Very Good dust jacket Paperback Caci Products 431 pages. 1999 Record # 801825 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Maurer, Ward Douglas APPLE Assembly Language with Lazerware Software Very Good dust jacket Paperback Computer Science Press 403 pages. 1984 Record # 57806 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McNeel, Robert Rhinoceros NURBS Modeling for Windows, Version 1.0 Curriculum and Instructor's Guide Very Good dust jacket With CD-rom. Paperback Robert McNeel pages. 2000 Record # 710082 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McNurlin, Barbara C. Information Systems Management In Practice Near Fine dust jacket 5th Edition Hardcover Prentice Hall 502 pages. 2002 Record # 22404 $49.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mead, Jerud J. Persuasive Programming Very Good dust jacket Paperback Abf Content 235 pages. 2001 Record # 15488 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Merusi, Donald Software Implementation Techniques, Writing Software In Openvms, Os/2, Unix Ans Windows Nt Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Paperback Digital Equipment Corporation 567 pages. 1995 Record # 33083 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Meyer, Bertrand Object-oriented Software Construction Fair dust jacket A little hiliting Hardcover Prentice Hall 534 pages. 1988 Record # 7240 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Michalski, Ryszard S. Et Al. Machine Learning: An Artificial Intelligence Approach. Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Tioga 572 pages. 1983 Record # 14401 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Micro Focus Micro Focus Net Express with .net Getting Started Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Micro Focus Limited 270 pages. 2003 Record # 57144 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Micropro Mailmerge, Spellstar And Starindex Manuals Very Good dust jacket Spiral binding Paperback Micropro pages. 1983 Record # 27966 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Microsoft Press Microsoft Visual J++ 6.0 Programmer's Guide Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Microsoft Press 500 pages. 1998 Record # 11929 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, Larry The Turbo C Survival Guide Very Good dust jacket Paperback John Wiley & Sons 553 pages. 1989 Record # 11240 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mode, C. J. Stochastic Processes In Demography And Their Computer Implementation Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Springer-Verlag 389 pages. 1985 Record # 24482 $85.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mollenhoff, Clark R. Atanasoff : Forgotten Father Of The Computer Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Iowa State University 274 pages. 1988 Record # 40492 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Morrison, Mike Database-driven Web Sites Very Good dust jacket Paperback Thomson 431 pages. 2000 Record # 29186 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mueller, John Paul The Complete Microsoft Internet Information Server 4 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Mcgraw Hill 790 pages. 1998 Record # 26712 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mueller, Milton L. Ruling The Root: Internet Governance And The Taming Of Cyberspace Good in Very Good dust jacket Pencil markings. Hardcover MIT 317 pages. 2002 Record # 48509 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mulloy, Scott Using Visual J++ Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Macmillan Publishing 600 pages. 1998 Record # 11932 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Neapolitan, Richard Foundations Of Algorithms Using C++ Pseudocode Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Jones & Bartlett 523 pages. 1998 Record # 26952 $41.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nelson, Marilyn McCord A Practical Guide to Neural Nets Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Addison-Wesley 344 pages. 1991 Record # 58346 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nelson, R. J Introduction To Automata Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 400 pages. 1968 Record # 42495 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nielsen, Jakob Designing Web Usability Very Good dust jacket Paperback Peachpit Press 432 pages. 1999 Record # 58067 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Niemiec, Richard J. Oracle Performance Tuning Tips And Techniques Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Osborne/Mcgraw-Hill 894 pages. 1999 Record # 29183 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nutt, Gary J. Centralized and Distributed Operating Systems Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Prentice Hall 418 pages. 1992 Record # 58727 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

O'Donnell, Michael J. Equational Logic As A Programming Language Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover MIT 296 pages. 1985 Record # 15482 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

O'Donnell, Michael J. Equational Logic As A Programming Language Very Good- dust jacket Wear to small part of spine Hardcover MIT 296 pages. 1985 Record # 16350 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Omega Engineering Omega Volume 1 Complete Data Acquisition and Computer Interface Handbook and Encyclopedia Very Good dust jacket Paperback Omega Engineering pages. 1987 Record # 805567 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Organick, Elliot I. Interpreting Machines: Architecture And Programming Of The B1700/b1800series Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Elsevier North Holland 309 pages. 1978 Record # 39193 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Orme, Michael Micros: A Pervasive Force Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 214 pages. 1979 Record # 16984 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Otey, Michael Sql Server 7 Developer's Guide Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Osborne/Mcgraw-Hill 975 pages. 1999 Record # 26732 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pagels, Heinz R. Computer Culture: The Scientific, Intellectual, And Social Impact Of The Computer Very Good dust jacket Vol. 426 Paperback New York Academy of Sciences 288 pages. 1984 Record # 9706 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Parkin, Stephanie Visualage For Java For Non-programmers Near Fine dust jacket With 2 CD-roms. Paperback IBM Business 422 pages. 2002 Record # 29417 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Parsons, June Jamrich New Perspectives On Microsoft Excel 2002 - Introductory Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Thomson pages. 2002 Record # 29197 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Perley, Daniel R. Implementing Open Systems Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 247 pages. 1995 Record # 8133 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Persse, James R. Implementing the Capability Maturity Model Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 438 pages. 2001 Record # 58790 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Peterson, Dale Genesis II: Creation and Recreation with Computers Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Hardcover Reston 205 pages. 1983 Record # 4330 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Petrusha, Ron Inside The Windows 95 Registry Very Good dust jacket Paperback O'Reilly 575 pages. 1996 Record # 26710 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Platt, David S. Understanding Com+ Very Good dust jacket Paperback Microsoft Press 235 pages. 1999 Record # 26736 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pohm, A. V High-Speed Memory Systems Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Reston Pub. Co 244 pages. 1983 Record # 57987 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Powerplay Multidimensional Reporting Powerplay Multidimensional Reporting 6. X User Guide Very Good dust jacket Spiral binding Paperback Advanced Computing pages. 1998 Record # 710595 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Press, William H. Et Al Numerical Recipes: the Art of Scientific Computing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cambridge 818 pages. 1986 Record # 2975 $36.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rational Software Rational Rose 98 Extensibility Reference Manual Near Fine dust jacket Ratonal Rose February 1998 (Software Release 1.0) Paperback Rational Software 488 pages. 1998 Record # 51014 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rational Software Rational Rose 98 Extensibility User Guide Near Fine dust jacket For Rational Rose 1998 February 1998 Software Release 1.0 Paperback Rational Software 122 pages. 1998 Record # 51012 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rational Software Rational Rose 98 Using Rational Rose Near Fine dust jacket Revision 4.5 February 1998 Software Release 98 Paperback Rational Software 266 pages. 1998 Record # 51013 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rine, David C. Computer Science And Multiple-valued Logic: Theory And Applications Very Good dust jacket Old edition (1st, 1977) Hardcover North-Holland Publishing Company 548 pages. 1977 Record # 15037 $66.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Robbins, Judd Encyclopedia Dos Very Good- dust jacket Crease in cover Paperback Sybex Computer Books 1030 pages. 1990 Record # 27965 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Roman, Steven Developing Visual-basic Add-ins Very Good dust jacket Paperback O'Reilly 171 pages. 1999 Record # 47774 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ruhl, Janet The Computer Consultant's Guide Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 290 pages. 1997 Record # 12265 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rumbaugh, James Object-Oriented Modeling and Design Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Prentice Hall 500 pages. 1990 Record # 11859 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Samson, Stephen L Mvs Performance Management: Mechanisms And Methods Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 330 pages. 1990 Record # 11151 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sander, Louis F. Lou Sander's Tips and Tricks for Commodore Computers Very Good dust jacket Paperback Windcrest 388 pages. 1989 Record # 51785 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Saxon, James A. Plette, William S. Programming the IBM 1401: a Self-Instructional Programmed Manual Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Prentice Hall 208 pages. 1963 Record # 52517 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Scott, Fred L. Quickbasic: A Structured Programming Approach Good dust jacket Badly cocked (slanted) spine Paperback Scott, Foresman pages. 1988 Record # 27964 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shapiro, Stuart C. Common Lisp: An Interactive Approach Very Good dust jacket Spiral binding. Paperback Computer Science Press 358 pages. 1992 Record # 27694 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Siler, William Advances In Biomedical Computer Applications Very Good dust jacket Pages 721-1116 Paperback New York Academy of Sciences pages. 1966 Record # 9564 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Simovici, Dan A. And Tenney, Richard L. Relational Database Systems Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Academic Press 485 pages. 1995 Record # 57308 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Singh, Harry Progressing To Distributed Multi-processing Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Prentice Hall 513 pages. 1999 Record # 22691 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, Marc A. Communities in Cyberspace Very Good dust jacket Paperback Routledge 323 pages. 1999 Record # 55193 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sombe, Lea Reasoning under Incomplete Information in Artificial Intelligence Very Good dust jacket Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 472 pages. 1990 Record # 1251 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Soukup, Ron Inside Microsoft Sql Server 6.5 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Microsoft Press 819 pages. 1997 Record # 26730 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stallings, William Reduced Instruction Set Computers Near Fine dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover IEEE Computer Society Press 433 pages. 1990 Record # 26958 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Standish, Thomas A. Data Structures In Java Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Addison Wesley 555 pages. 1998 Record # 16766 $61.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stasko, John T. And Domingue, John B. And Brown, Marc H. And Price, Blaine A. And Foley, Jim Software Visualization Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover The MIT Press 562 pages. 1998 Record # 806338 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stone, Harold S. High-performance Computer Architecture Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Old edition (2nd, 1990) , Instructor's free copy. 2nd Edition Hardcover Addison Wesley Longman 498 pages. 1990 Record # 13529 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stoneman, Paul Technological Diffusion And The Computer Revolution The Uk Experience Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 219 pages. 1976 Record # 24512 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stork, David G. Hal's Legacy : 2001's Computer As Dream and Reality Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover MIT 384 pages. 1997 Record # 6284 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stubbs, Daniel F. Data Structures With Abstract Data Types And Pascal Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Brooks/Cole Pub Co 471 pages. 1989 Record # 14285 $44.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sundblad, Sten Designing For Scalability With Microsoft Windows Dna Very Good dust jacket With CD-rom Paperback Microsoft Press 453 pages. 2000 Record # 26701 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thurber, Kenneth J. Distributed-processor Communication Architecture Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover D. C. Heath 252 pages. 1979 Record # 27227 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thurrott, Paul Visual Interdev 6 Unleashed Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Sams 1090 pages. 1999 Record # 26733 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Topper, Andrew Object-oriented Development In Cobol Very Good- dust jacket Author: Andrew Topper. Small piece missing from front free endpaper. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 487 pages. 1995 Record # 23285 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tou, Julius T. Applied Automata Theory Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 330 pages. 1968 Record # 27376 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Travis, Brian E. Xml And Soap Programming For Biztalk Servers Near Fine dust jacket With cd-rom Paperback Microsoft Press 428 pages. 2000 Record # 16814 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tulloch, Mitch. Santry, Patrick Administering Iis 5.0 Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Mcgraw Hill 546 pages. 2000 Record # 26729 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tulloch, Mitch Administering Iis 4 Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Mcgraw Hill 608 pages. 1998 Record # 26728 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Uhr, Leonard Algorithm-structured Computer Arrays And Networks Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 413 pages. 1984 Record # 19616 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Urman, Scott Oracle8 PL/SQL Programming Very Good dust jacket Lacks CD-rom Paperback Osborne/Mcgraw-Hill 1022 pages. 1998 Record # 11944 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Np-10 Users Manual Very Good dust jacket Spiral binding. Paperback Star Micronics 176 pages. 1986 Record # 27961 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Wordperfect Works For Dos User's Manual (and Software) Very Good dust jacket Includes 4 diskettes. Version 1.0 Paperback Wordperfect 604 pages. 1992 Record # 27963 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Viera, Robert Professional Sql Server 7.0 Programming Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Wrox Press 1137 pages. 1999 Record # 26717 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ward, Stephen A. Computation Structures Good+ dust jacket Tape on top of spine, some wear at corners, a few pencil markings.. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 789 pages. 1991 Record # 23276 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Weinberg, Gerald M. Understanding The Professional Programmer Very Good dust jacket Paperback Dorset House 224 pages. 1988 Record # 47816 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wiener, Norbert Cybernetics: Or Control And Communication In Animal And The Machine Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 194 pages. 1973 Record # 48926 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wilansky, Ethan Mcse Exam 70-210 Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional Readiness Review Near Fine dust jacket With CD-rom Paperback Microsoft Press 305 pages. 2000 Record # 26727 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wilensky, Robert Common Lispcraft Very Good- dust jacket Sample copy stamped on edge. Paperback W. W. Norton 500 pages. 1986 Record # 52976 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wing, Omar Gallium Arsenide Digital Circuits Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Kluwer Academic Publishers 188 pages. 1990 Record # 48679 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Witten, Ian H Principles Of Computer Speech Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Academic 286 pages. 1982 Record # 39953 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wordstar Wordstar Reference And Installation Manuals For Release 3.3 Very Good dust jacket Spiral binding Paperback Micropro pages. 1983 Record # 27959 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wordstar Wordstar Training Guide Very Good dust jacket Spiral binding 2nd Revised Edition Paperback Micropro pages. 1983 Record # 27962 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Xerox Xerox Cp/m 2.2 Operating System Handbook for 8" Rigid Disks Very Good dust jacket Looseleaf binder. Hardcover Xerox pages. 1982 Record # 901875 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Xerox Xerox Cp/m 2.2 Operating System Reference Manual Very Good dust jacket In looseleaf binder. Hardcover Xerox pages. 1982 Record # 801557 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Yannakoudakis, E. J. Architectural Logic Of Database Systems Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Springer-Verlag 318 pages. 1988 Record # 26839 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Yasuhara, Ann Recursive Function Theory and Logic Fair dust jacket Yellow hiliting. Pencil markings. Hardcover Academic 338 pages. 1971 Record # 52893 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Yourdon, Edward Rise & Resurrection Of The American Programmer Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Prentice Hall Ptr/Sun Microsystems Press 318 pages. 1996 Record # 13769 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Zadeh, Lotfi A. Fuzzy Logic for the Management of Uncertainty Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 676 pages. 1992 Record # 29158 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Zobrist, George W. Progress In Computer-aided Vlsi Design Volume 3 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Ablex 357 pages. 1990 Record # 14399 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart