Cook Book Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10 Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Amunategui, Francis Masterpieces Of French Cuisine Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Some dust jacket wear, small piece of jacket missing. Hardcover Macmillan 344 pages. 1971 Record # 802559 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Aron, Jean-Paul The Art Of Eating In France : Manners And Menus In The Nineteenth Century Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harper & Row 249 pages. 1975 Record # 18598 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Australian Gas The Australian Gas Cookbook: The Bicentennial Edition Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Aust Gas pages. 1987 Record # 804668 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Auxiliary To The American Osteopathic Association. Carlile, Glenda Still Gathering: A Centennial Celebration Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Auxiliary to the Amer Osteopathic 206 pages. 1992 Record # 805353 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Barbour, Beverly Cooking with Spirits Good in Good dust jacket Cut on front free endpaper. Illustrator Hardcover 101 Productions ; New York : 168 pages. 1976 Record # 7419 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Baxevanis, John J. The Wines Of Champagne, Burgundy, Eastern And Southern France Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Rowman and Littlefield 280 pages. 1987 Record # 19297 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Beard, James; Thollander, Earl James Beard's American Cookery Very Good dust jacket Same as later reprint. Hardcover Little Brown 877 pages. 1972 Record # 280071 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Beta Sigma Phi Beta Sigma Phi's Favorite Recipes Eta Iota Chapter 1965-66 (Marion, Iowa) Very Good dust jacket Comb binding Paperback Beta Sigma Phi 149 pages. 1965 Record # 56106 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brillat-Savarin, Jean Anthelme; Fisher, M. F. K. The Physiology of Taste or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Knopf 443 pages. 1972 Record # 58717 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brillat-Savarin, Jean Anthelme; Thiebaud, Wayne And Fisher, M. F. K. The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Slanted spine. Hardcover Counterpoint Press 355 pages. 1995 Record # 806369 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Business and Professional Women's Club Haines City, Florida Citrus And Other Favorite Recipes Very Good dust jacket Comb binding. Paperback Public Analysis Institute 58 pages. 1975 Record # 49804 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Calumet Baking Co. Reliable Recipes and Helpful Hints Good dust jacket Cover wear. Undated, but may have been published in 1921 11th Edition Paperback Calumet Baking Co. 75 pages. Record # 50738 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chi, Esther Cleveland Another Flavor of Dubuque Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Dubuque Symphony Orchestra 180 pages. 1983 Record # 50710 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clark, Ruth. Donohue, Darlene How Iowa Cooks A Collection Of Recipes From People Of Iowa Very Good dust jacket Comb binding Paperback Tipton Woman's Club 249 pages. 1964 Record # 49801 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clark, Ruth. Donohue, Darlene How Iowa Cooks A Collection Of Recipes From People Of Iowa Very Good- dust jacket Comb binding. Creased cover. Paperback Tipton Woman's Club 249 pages. 1964 Record # 49807 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clark, Stanley K. What to Eat and When (Volume XXI) Very Good dust jacket 4th Edition Hardcover Supreme Grand Lodge of Amorc 106 pages. 1956 Record # 220351 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cookware Company Of America Vitamium Living Good dust jacket Comb binding. Cover wear. Cover stains. Paperback Cookware Company of America 127 pages. 1937 Record # 57088 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Croce, Julia Della Pasta Classica: The Art Of Italian Pasta Cooking Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Chronicle 160 pages. 1987 Record # 801833 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Crocker, Betty Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book Good dust jacket Sixth printing. Looseleaf. Clear tape around spine. Some cover wear. Hardcover McGraw-Hill 463 pages. 1950 Record # 902032 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dollywood. Dollywood Presents Tennessee Mountain Home Cooking Very Good dust jacket Comb binding. Paperback Dollywood 159 pages. 1989 Record # 57129 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Donovan, Mary Deirdre The Professional Chef's Techniques of Healthy Cooking Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 614 pages. 1993 Record # 803465 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Faith, Nicholas Cognac Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover David R. Godine 190 pages. 1987 Record # 19325 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fertig, Judith M Kansas City Gold: 50 Recipes & Menus from the City's Best Restaurants Very Good dust jacket Paperback Showcase Pub 170 pages. 1991 Record # 220412 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Frankenmuth Historical Association A Book Of Favorite Recipes Very Good dust jacket Spiral binding Paperback Frankenmuth Historical Association 80 pages. 1974 Record # 35318 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gouy, Louis Pullig De The Derrydale Cook Book of Fish and Game Volume II Fish Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Willow Creek Pr 33 pages. 1988 Record # 53332 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hall, Janice. Oles, Elaine Thedens Family Cookbook Very Good dust jacket Comb binding Paperback Privately Issued 151 pages. 1983 Record # 49805 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Huston, Clyde. Huston, Willa The Scottish Rite Masons Valley Of Davenport Cookbook Very Good dust jacket Comb binding Paperback Scottish Rite Masons Valley of Davenport 382 pages. 1997 Record # 49803 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Inkor Stainless Steel 3 Ply Inkor Stainless Steel Recipes and Instructions Very Good dust jacket Comb binding Paperback Inkor Stainless Steel 48 pages. 1963 Record # 56109 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jumbo Jack's Cookbook Company Iowa Homecoming 86 Official Cookbook Very Good dust jacket 3rd Edition Hardcover Jumbo Jack's Cookbook Company 243 pages. 1986 Record # 901627 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Junior League Of Eugene A Taste of Oregon Very Good dust jacket Comb binding Paperback Junior League of Eugene 381 pages. 1994 Record # 56107 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

K. C. Baking Powder Cook's Book Good dust jacket Cover Wear. Paperback Chicago Jaques Mfg. Co 63 pages. 1916 Record # 240140 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kansas City Wildcats Kansas City Wildcats Home Run Recipes Very Good dust jacket Comb binding. Paperback Kansas City Wildcats 91 pages. 1111 Record # 56108 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kaufman, Edna (Ramseyer) ; Brandt, Avia; Foth, Esther Melting Pot of Mennonite Cookery 1874-1974 Very Good dust jacket 3rd Edition Hardcover Bethel College Women's Association 372 pages. 1975 Record # 56480 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kimball, Christopher The Yellow Farmhouse Cookbook Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Second printing. Hardcover Little, Brown and Company 410 pages. 1998 Record # 58804 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kraus, George The Story Of An Amana Winemaker Very Good dust jacket Paperback Penfield Press 231 pages. 1984 Record # 35375 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lach, Alma Hows And Whys Of French Cooking Good dust jacket Stains (from cooking? ) , 1/2" tear top of spine. Author Hardcover Univ. Chicago 635 pages. 1974 Record # 10758 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Laube, James Wine Spectator's California Wine Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Wine Spectator 758 pages. 1995 Record # 19275 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levenstein, Harvey Paradox Of Plenty: A Social History Of Eating In Modern America Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Oxford 337 pages. 1993 Record # 18783 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lewis, Richard J. Food Additives Handbook Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 592 pages. 1989 Record # 48206 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Liebman, Malvina W. Jewish Cookery From Boston To Baghdad Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover E. A. Seemann 270 pages. 1975 Record # 18707 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Luchetti, Cathy Home on the Range: A Culinary History of the American West Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to cover. Cocked (slanted) spine. Front free endpaper removed. Paperback Villard 235 pages. 1993 Record # 806097 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marshall, Mel Cooking Over Coals Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Dust jacket chipping. Hardcover Winchester Press 314 pages. 1971 Record # 19716 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, Mark Eric Amish Cooking Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Deluxe edition. Hardcover Herald Press 318 pages. 1981 Record # 12329 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mitchell, Patricia B Cooking In The Young Republic 1780-1850 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Sims-Mitchell House 37 pages. 1992 Record # 46879 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Muscatine County Farm Bureau Women Food Comes First Muscatine County Farm Bureau Women Very Good- dust jacket Comb binding. Some cover wear. Paperback Muscatine County Farm Bureau 285 pages. 1959 Record # 49806 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Muscatine, Doris University Of California Sotheby Book Of California Wine Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. California 615 pages. 1984 Record # 804463 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Oberlin Centennial Cookbook Committee A Book Of Favorite Recipes (oberlin Centennial Cookbook 1885-1985) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Circulation Service 395 pages. 1985 Record # 49077 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Puckett, Susan A Cook's Tour Of Iowa Good in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Univ. Iowa 294 pages. 1988 Record # 34598 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Quad-City Times Quad-city Times Cookbook A Treasury Of Recipes From Great Cooks Along The Mile-wide Mississippi River Very Good dust jacket Paperback Quad-City Times 144 pages. 1982 Record # 49810 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schoonover, David E. The Cincinnati Cookbook: Household Guide Embracing Menu, Daily Recipes, Doctors Prescriptions and Various Suggestions for the Coming Generation Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Iowa 276 pages. 1994 Record # 36071 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schweder, Eve M. Newhoff, Theresa. Woman's Club Of Central Kentucky Diamond Jubilee Cookbook: the Best from the Blue Grass, Compiled by the American Home Committee of the Woman's Club of Central Kentucky Good dust jacket Spiral binding. Page yellowing. Some cover wear. Paperback Woman's Club of Central Kentucky 357 pages. 1968 Record # 51030 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Seranne, Ann The Midwestern Junior League Cookbook Very Good dust jacket Hardcover David Mckay 622 pages. 1978 Record # 37995 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sunshine Circle Of The Finley Hospital Seasons of Sunshine the Finley Hospital 1890-1990 Beginning Our Second Century Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Finley Hospital 283 pages. 1990 Record # 54128 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Terrace Hill Society A Taste Of Terrace Hill Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Terrace Hill Society 180 pages. 1979 Record # 33572 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Terrace Hill Society A Taste Of Terrace Hill Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Terrace Hill Society 180 pages. 1979 Record # 27310 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thornton, P. The Southern Gardener And Receipt Book Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Antique American Cookbooks 403 pages. 1984 Record # 22895 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Torgeson, Kathryn W. The Garland Recipe Index Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Garland 314 pages. 1984 Record # 800073 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Toupin, Elizabeth Ann The Hawaii Cookbook And Backyard Luau Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Silvermine 216 pages. 1967 Record # 10763 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Union Electric Scoutmaster's Cooking Notebook Good dust jacket Cover wear. Paperback Union Electric 65 pages. 1111 Record # 710036 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Maid of Scandinavia Mail Box News (Cake Decorating) Volumes 16 and 18, 1971 and 1973 Very Good dust jacket Rebinding in hardcover of 2 volumes: 16 (1971, 11 issues--missing February Issue). Volume 18 (1973, all 12 issues) Hardcover Maid of Scandinavia pages. 1971 Record # 51105 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Xan, Erna Oleson. Marstrander, Sigrid Time Honored Norwegian Recipes Very Good dust jacket Paperback Penfield Press 88 pages. 1984 Record # 57112 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart