Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10
Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Abrahamsen, David The Murdering Mind Fair dust jacket Hiliting. Paperback Harper & Row 245 pages. 1975 Record # 10008 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Adams, Ronald J. Street Survival: Tactics for Armed Encounters Very Good dust jacket Third printing. Hardcover Calibre Pr 403 pages. 1980 Record # 58758 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Alderson, John Law And Disorder Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Page yellowing. Hardcover Hamish Hamilton 247 pages. 1984 Record # 25726 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Alper, Benedict S. Crime: International Agenda Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Lexington Books 220 pages. 1972 Record # 26143 $37.00. Add to Shopping Cart
American Probation and Parole Association Community Justice: Concepts And Strategies Very Good dust jacket Paperback American Probation and Parole Association 245 pages. 1998 Record # 16529 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bailey, William G. The Encyclopedia of Police Science Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Routledge 865 pages. 1995 Record # 220881 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Berger, Robert J. Experiment In A Juvenile Court Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Institute for Social Research pages. 1975 Record # 27006 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bohigian, Haig Edward The Foundations And Mathematical Models Of Operations Research With Extensions To The Criminal Justice System Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound Hardcover Gazette 282 pages. 1971 Record # 25710 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bonney, Edward The Banditti Of The Prairies; : Or, The Murderer's Doom! ! A Tale Of The Mississippi Valley (the Western Frontier Library) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 262 pages. 1963 Record # 43228 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bortner, M.A. & Linda M. Williams Youth in Prison: We the People of Unit Four Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Routledge 245 pages. 1997 Record # 58090 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bowie, Norman E. Towards a New Theory of Distributive Justice Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Massachusetts 148 pages. 1971 Record # 54876 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brown, Colin Illicit Drug Use In Portsmouth And Havant Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound Hardcover Policy Studies Institute 157 pages. 1988 Record # 24438 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Browning, Frank The American Way Of Crime: From Salem To Watergate, A Stunning New Perspective On Crime In America Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover G. P. Putnam's Sons 539 pages. 1980 Record # 41367 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Camp, George M. Prison Gangs: Their Extent, Nature and Impact on Prisons July 1985 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear and sunning. Clear tape around spine Paperback U.S Department of Crime/Government Printing Office 220 pages. 1985 Record # 710730 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chappell, D. The Police And The Public In Australia And New Zealand Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Univ. Queensland 214 pages. 1969 Record # 25048 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cho, Yong Hyo Public Policy And Urban Crime Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Ballinger Publishing Company 224 pages. 1974 Record # 26157 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clinard, Marshall B. Cities With Little Crime: The Case Of Switzerland Very Good dust jacket Paperback Cambridge Univ 208 pages. 1978 Record # 45789 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cohn, Alfred The Criminal Justice System And Its Psychology Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 345 pages. 1979 Record # 33609 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cohn, Alvin W. Criminal Justice Planning And Development Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Sage 134 pages. 1977 Record # 25100 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cohn, Alvin W. Improving Management In Criminal Justice Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Stain on title page. Hardcover Sage 159 pages. 1980 Record # 26151 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cooper, John L. The Police And The Ghetto Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Kennikat Press 158 pages. 1980 Record # 41321 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dantzker, M. L. Practical Applications For Criminal Justice Statistics Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Butterworth/Heinemann 235 pages. 1998 Record # 28186 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Das, Dilip K Police Practices An International Review Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Scarecrow 449 pages. 1994 Record # 22716 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Davidson, William S. Evaluation Strategies In Criminal Justice Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Pergamon Press 312 pages. 1981 Record # 24451 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dotter, Daniel Creating Deviance: An Interactionist Approach Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Alta Mira 343 pages. 2004 Record # 45786 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Drapkin, Israel Victimology: A Reader Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover Lexington Books 262 pages. 1974 Record # 48588 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Elais, Robert Victims Still : The Political Manipulation Of Crime Victims Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Sage 175 pages. 1993 Record # 42520 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Erk, Edmund F. The Traffic In Habit-forming Narcotic Drugs Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some page yellowing. Rebound. Some cover wear. Bad front hinge. Hardcover Us Gpo 319 pages. 1924 Record # 24465 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Evans, Margaret Discretion And Control Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Sage 160 pages. 1978 Record # 26161 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Feldman, M. Philip Criminal Behaviour: A Psychological Analysis Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 330 pages. 1977 Record # 23463 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fisher, Jim Fall Guys: False Confessions and the Politics of Murder Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Southern Illinois University 284 pages. 1996 Record # 13191 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Flammang, C. J. The Police And The Underprotected Child Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Charles C Thomas 310 pages. 1970 Record # 25046 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Frankel, Marvin E Criminal Sentences; Law Without Order, Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Hill and Wang 124 pages. 1973 Record # 55989 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Frankenstein Carl Varieties Of Juvenile Delinquency Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Gordon and Breach 252 pages. 1970 Record # 42544 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Frasier, David K Murder Cases Of The Twentieth Century: Biographies And Bibliographies Of 280 Convicted Or Accused Killers Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mcfarland 552 pages. 1996 Record # 48911 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Freedman, Estellle B. Their Sisters' Keepers : Women's Prison Reform In America, 1830-1930 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Michigan 248 pages. 1981 Record # 30762 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Friedland, Martin L The Death Of Old Man Rice: A True Story Of Criminal Justice In America Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cocked/slanted spine. Hardcover New York University Press 423 pages. 1994 Record # 31522 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gardiner, John A. Crime And Criminal Justice Issues In Public Policy Analysis Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. A few ink markings. Hardcover Lexington Books 211 pages. 1975 Record # 26167 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gary, Juneau Mahan Campus Community Confronts Sexual Assault Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Learning Publications 116 pages. 1994 Record # 803667 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gerber, Samuel M. Chemistry And Crime From Sherlock Holmes To Today's Courtroom Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover American Chemical Society 135 pages. 1983 Record # 30613 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Given, James Buchanan Society and Homicide in Thirteenth-Century England Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Stanford 262 pages. 1977 Record # 50232 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Godwin, Tracy M. Peer Justice And Youth Empowerment Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Us Dept. Justice 263 pages. 1996 Record # 22885 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Goldstein, Seth L. The Sexual Exploitation Of Children: A Practical Guide To Assessment, Investigation, And Intervention Fair dust jacket Yellow hiliting. Hardcover Elsevier 433 pages. 1987 Record # 45825 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gordon, Margaret T. Involving Paraprofessionals In The Helping Process: The Case Of Federal Probation Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Ballinger Publishing Company 151 pages. 1976 Record # 27133 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Guarino-Ghezzi, Susan Balancing Juvenile Justice Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Transaction Books 213 pages. 1996 Record # 29027 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gunn, John Epileptics In Prison Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 116 pages. 1977 Record # 25709 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gurr, Ted Robert Rogues Rebels And Reformers : Political History Urban Crime Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Sage 192 pages. 1976 Record # 31149 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Haikerwal, Bejoy Shanker Economic And Social Aspects Of Crime In India Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Tape around spine. Hardcover George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 237 pages. 1934 Record # 32759 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Halleck, Seymour L. Psychiatric Aspects Of Criminology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Charles C Thomas 82 pages. 1968 Record # 26198 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hartjen, Clayton A. Crime And Criminalization Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Praeger 213 pages. 1974 Record # 24447 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hewitt, William H. New Directions in Police Personnel Administration Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover D. C. Heath 120 pages. 1975 Record # 26150 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hodgson, Sir Derek Profits Of Crime And Their Recovery Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some page yellowing. Hardcover Heinemann 165 pages. 1984 Record # 26155 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jackson, Patrick G. The Paradox Of Control Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Praeger 149 pages. 1983 Record # 25688 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Johnson, Robert Culture And Crisis In Confinement Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Lexington Books 179 pages. 1976 Record # 25068 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jorgeson, James D. Volunteer Training For Courts And Corrections, Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Scarecrow 385 pages. 1973 Record # 25689 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Juris, Hervey A. Police Unionism Power And Impact In Public-sector Bargaining Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Markings Hardcover Lexington Books 238 pages. 1973 Record # 26133 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kadish, Sanford H. Encyclopedia Of Crime And Justice Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 4 volume set. Hardcover Free Press 1790 pages. 1983 Record # 22997 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Keller, Oliver J. Halfway Houses: Community Centered Correction And Treatment Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Heath Lexington 203 pages. 1970 Record # 29058 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
King, Horace Maybrary State Crimes Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover J. M. Dent 162 pages. 1967 Record # 26141 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Klare, Hugh J. Changing Concepts Of Crime And Its Treatment Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Pergamon Press 186 pages. 1966 Record # 41663 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Klein, Malcolm W. The American Street Gang: Its Nature, Prevalence, And Control Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 270 pages. 1995 Record # 30010 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Komter, Martha L. Dilemmas in the Courtroom: a Study of Trials of Violent Crime in the Netherlands Very Good dust jacket Paperback Lawrence Erlbaum Associates 130 pages. 1998 Record # 7765 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Krout, John Allen The Origins of Prohibition Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Russell & Russell 339 pages. 1967 Record # 50660 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lafave, Frank J. Arrest The Decision To Take A Suspect Into Custody Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Little Brown 540 pages. 1965 Record # 27373 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Langworthy, Robert K. Policing in America: a Balance of Forces Fair dust jacket Cover wear, hiliting. 3rd Edition Hardcover Prentice Hall 492 pages. 2003 Record # 51696 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lee, Howard B. Bloodletting in Appalachia: the Story of West Virginia's Four Major Mine Wars and Other Thrilling Incidents of its Coal Fields Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback West Virginia Univ. 216 pages. 1987 Record # 51203 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lentz, Harris M Assassinations And Executions: An Encyclopedia Of Political Violence 1865-1986 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mcfarland 275 pages. 1988 Record # 22470 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Leyton, Elliott Compulsive Killers: The Story Of Modern Multiple Murder Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover New York University Press 318 pages. 1986 Record # 41242 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lopez-Ray, Manuel Crime An Analytical Appraisal Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover sunned. Hardcover Praeger 277 pages. 1970 Record # 24456 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mabry, Donald J. The Latin American Narcotics Trade And U.s. National Security Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 206 pages. 1989 Record # 42517 $42.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mack, John A. The Crime Industry Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Lexington Books 209 pages. 1975 Record # 26135 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Malcolm, Joyce Lee Guns and Violence the English Experience Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 340 pages. 2002 Record # 53503 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mandelbaum, Albert J. Fundamentals Of Protective Systems: Planning Evaluation Selection Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Charles C Thomas 272 pages. 1973 Record # 34638 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Marquart, James W. The Rope, The Chair, And The Needle: Capital Punishment In Texas, 1923-1990 Fair dust jacket Hiliting Hardcover Univ. Texas 275 pages. 1994 Record # 15225 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McConnell, Virginia A. Arsenic Under The Elms Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Praeger 260 pages. 1999 Record # 34458 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mennel, Robert M. Thorns And Thistles: Juvenile Delinquents In The United States Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Pencil markings. Hardcover Univ. Press New England 231 pages. 1973 Record # 19099 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Miller, Mercedese M. Evaluating Community Treatment Programs: Tools, Techniques, And A Case Study Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Lexington Books 124 pages. 1975 Record # 25702 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Morland, Nigel The Criminologist Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Library Press 317 pages. 1972 Record # 25085 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Morris, Terence The Criminal Area A Study In Social Ecology Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Routledge & Kegan Paul 202 pages. 1966 Record # 26191 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
National Research Council Report of the Committee on Ballistic Acoustics. (Commission on Physical Sciences, Mathematics and Resources). Very Good dust jacket John F. Kennedy assassination-acoustic evidence. Paperback National Academy of Sciences 96 pages. 1982 Record # 710031 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Neubauer, David W. Criminal Justice In Middle America Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback General Learning 304 pages. 1974 Record # 23175 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nickel, Steven Torso: the Story of Eliot Ness and the Search for a Psychopathic Killer Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John F. Blair 231 pages. 1997 Record # 13520 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Old Expert Book On Detective Work Or How And When To Adopt It As A Profession Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Some page yellowing. Paperback Johnson Smith 90 pages. 1900 Record # 25584 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Paine, Lauren The Assassins' World Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Taplinger 208 pages. 1975 Record # 26154 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Percy, Stephen Demand Processing And Performance In Public Service Agencies Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Alabama 153 pages. 1985 Record # 25034 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Petersen, Eggert A Reassessment Of The Concept Of Criminality Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Halsted 134 pages. 1977 Record # 19528 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pittman, David J. Revolving Door: A Study Of The Chronic Police Case Inebriate Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Free Press 154 pages. 1958 Record # 24509 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Playfair, Giles The Offenders: Society And Atrocious Crime Very Good in Fair dust jacket Stained dust jacket. Hardcover Secker & Warburg 278 pages. 1957 Record # 9748 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pound, Roscoe Criminal Justice In America Very Good dust jacket Paperback Da Capo Press 226 pages. 1975 Record # 17736 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Puritz, Patricia Beyond the Walls Improving Conditions of Confinement for Youths in Custody Very Good dust jacket Paperback Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention 55 pages. 1998 Record # 804256 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Radzinowicz, Leon In Search Of Criminology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 254 pages. 1962 Record # 41726 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Reckless , Walter C. American Criminology New Directions Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Appleton-Century-Crofts 487 pages. 1973 Record # 24446 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Reiss, Albert J. Tonry, Michael Crime and Justice, Volume 8: Communities and Crime (Crime and Justice: a Review of Research) (V. 8) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover University of Chicago 421 pages. 1986 Record # 58395 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Richardson, James F. Urban Police In The United States Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Kennikat Press 226 pages. 1974 Record # 26160 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Roberts, John W. Reform and Retribution: An Illustrated History of American Prisons Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover American Correctional Association 264 pages. 1996 Record # 806183 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ruchelman, Leonard Police Politics A Comparative Study Of Three Cities Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Ballinger Publishing Company 118 pages. 1974 Record # 26159 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Salasin, Susan E. Evaluating Victim Services Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Sage 168 pages. 1981 Record # 26149 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sarbin, Theodore R. Challenges To The Criminal Justice System The Perspectives Of Community Psychology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Human Sciences Press 164 pages. 1979 Record # 26166 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schafer, Stephen The Political Criminal The Problem Of Morality And Crime Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Free Press 179 pages. 1974 Record # 26189 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Scott, Joseph E. Criminal Justice Planning Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Praeger 170 pages. 1977 Record # 26146 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shannon, Lyle W. Criminal Career Continuity : Its Social Context Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Human Sciences Pr 239 pages. 1988 Record # 15129 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sheleff, Leon Shaskolsky The Bystander : Behavior, Law, Ethics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Lexington Books 223 pages. 1978 Record # 23973 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sheley, Joseph F In The Line Of Fire: Youth, Guns, And Violence In Urban America Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Aldine De Gruyter 180 pages. 1995 Record # 46942 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sherman, Lawrence W. Policing Domestic Violence Experiments And Dilemmas Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Free Press 443 pages. 1992 Record # 48751 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Silverman, Robert A Aboriginal People: Canadian Crime and Justice Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Butterworth-Heinemann 300 pages. 1992 Record # 54765 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Skoler, Daniel L. Organizing The Non-system: Governmental Structuring Of Criminal Justice Service Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Lexington Books 309 pages. 1977 Record # 25708 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Slosar, John A. Prisonization, Friendship, and Leadership Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Lexington Books 142 pages. 1978 Record # 58017 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Spencer, John C. Crime And The Services Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Routledge & Kegan Paul 306 pages. 1954 Record # 26207 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Taub, Richard P. Paths Of Neighborhood Change: Race And Crime In Urban America Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 264 pages. 1984 Record # 27170 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Taub, Richard P. And Taylor, D. Garth And Dunham, Jan D. D. Paths of Neighborhood Change: Race and Crime in Urban America Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ of Chicago Pr 264 pages. 1984 Record # 220676 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tonry, Michael & Morris, Norval Modern Policing Very Good dust jacket Paperback University of Chicago 606 pages. 1992 Record # 240220 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Trenerry, Walter N Murder in Minnesota a Collecton of True Cases Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Minnesota Historical Society 252 pages. 1962 Record # 50151 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
U. S. Department Of Transportation Selective Law Enforcement Highway Safety Program Management Series U.s. Department of Transportation, Volume 3 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover International Association of Chiefs of Police 231 pages. 1976 Record # 54222 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Underhill, H. C. Gifford, Samuel Grant A Treatise on the Law of Criminal Evidence Fair dust jacket Substantial cover wear. 3rd Edition Hardcover Bobbs-Merrill 1243 pages. 1923 Record # 52870 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Uviller, H. Richard Virtual Justice: the Flawed Prosecution of Crime in America Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale University Press 336 pages. 1996 Record # 8261 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wallace, Edgar The Trial Of Patrick Herbert Mahon Very Good- dust jacket Hard to read spine label. Some cover wear. Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 286 pages. 1928 Record # 42491 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Walsh, Marilyn E. The Fence A New Look At The World Of Property Theft Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 215 pages. 1977 Record # 27127 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ward, Richard H. & Vincent J. Webb Quest for Quality: A Publication of the Joint Commission on Criminology and Criminal Justice Education and Standards Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover University Publications 213 pages. 1984 Record # 58427 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Weiss, Joan C. Programs in Correctional Settings Innovative State and Local Programs Very Good dust jacket Paperback Bureau of Justice Assistance 126 pages. 1998 Record # 804255 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
West, D. J. The Young Offender Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover International Universities 333 pages. 1967 Record # 26214 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Whitaker, Ben The Police In Society Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some page yellowing. Hardcover Eyre Methuen 351 pages. 1979 Record # 26144 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wicks, Robert J. International Corrections Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Lexington Books 189 pages. 1979 Record # 33654 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wines, Frederick Howard Punishment And Reformation: A Study Of The Penitentiary System Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover AMS 481 pages. 1975 Record # 30021 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wolfgang, Marvin E. Theornberry, Terrence P. Figlio, Robert M. From Boy to Man, from Delinquency to Crime Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 221 pages. 1987 Record # 50600 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Zilboorg, Gregory The Psychology Of The Criminal Act And Punishment Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 141 pages. 1968 Record # 26199 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart