Dance Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $6.50 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $9 Global priority envelope: $12
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Anderson, Jack Art Without Boundaries: The World Of Modern Dance Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Iowa 346 pages. 1997 Record # 30804 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Casey, Betty International Folk Dancing U. S. A. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Doubleday 363 pages. 1981 Record # 48997 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Croce, Arlene Afterimages Good dust jacket Page yellowing Hardcover Vintage Books, 1979 466 pages. 1977 Record # 7828 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

De Zoete, Beryl Dance And Magic Drama In Ceylon Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Faber & Faber 237 pages. 1957 Record # 44083 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dominic, Zoe Frederick Ashton A Choreographer And His Ballets Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Dust jacket tear. Hardcover Henry Regnery 256 pages. 1973 Record # 801506 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Garis, Robert Following Balanchine Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Yale 260 pages. 1995 Record # 25737 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gault, Lon A Ballroom Echoes (take A Trip Down Memory Lane To U.s. Big Band Ballrooms Past And Present! ) Very Good dust jacket Limited to 2000 copies. Paperback Andrew Corbet 330 pages. 1989 Record # 49684 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hager, Bengt The Swedish Ballet Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 303 pages. 1990 Record # 801131 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hastings, Baird Choreographer And Composer Theatrical Dance And Music In Western Culture Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 229 pages. 1983 Record # 30792 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kremer, Connie Further Steps: Fifteen Choreographers on Modern Dance Good dust jacket Cover wear. Clear tape around spine. Paperback Harper & Row 270 pages. 1987 Record # 51544 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Magriel, Paul David A Bibliography Of Dancing; : A List Of Books And Articles On The Dance And Related Subjects Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover H. W. Wilson 229 pages. 1936 Record # 38263 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Makarova, Natalia A Dance Autobiography Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket: wear and taping. Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 366 pages. 1979 Record # 800899 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marks, Joseph E America Learns to Dance: a Historical Study of Dance Education in America before 1900 Very Good in Fair dust jacket Worn, soiled dust jacket wtih pieces missing Hardcover Exposition Univ. Press 133 pages. 1957 Record # 52630 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Money, Keith The Art Of The Royal Ballet Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear, tears. 2nd Edition Hardcover World 271 pages. 1967 Record # 802615 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Plisetskaya, Maya I, Maya Plisetskaya Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 386 pages. 2001 Record # 48895 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ridgeway, William The Dramas And Dramatic Dances Of Non-european Races In Special Reference To The Origin Of Greek Tragedy, With An Appendix On The Origin Of Greek Comedy Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Benjamin Blom 448 pages. 1964 Record # 46994 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rust, Brian The American Dance Band Discography 1917-1942 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Arlington House 2066 pages. 1975 Record # 41844 $350.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Seymour, Maurice Ballet Portraits Good dust jacket Sunned/faded cover. Hardcover Pellegrini & Company 165 pages. 1952 Record # 802953 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Siegel, Marcia B. Days On Earth: The Dance Of Doris Humphrey Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape around spine Paperback Duke University Press 333 pages. 1993 Record # 23243 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sjogren, Margareta Skandinavisk Balett Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Numerous signatures (apparently a going away gift? ) Hardcover Bonniers 167 pages. 1988 Record # 804447 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Spalding, Susan Eike Communities In Motion: Dance, Community, And Tradition In America's Southeast And Beyond Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 273 pages. 1995 Record # 41840 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sunderland, Margot Choreographing the Stage Musical Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Paperback J. Garnet Miller 152 pages. 1989 Record # 51233 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Swift, Mary Grace The Art of the Dance in the U. S. S. R. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Notre Dame 405 pages. 1968 Record # 38310 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Van Praagh, Peggy. Brinson, Peter The Choreographic Art: An Outline Of Its Principles And Craft Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Adam and Charles Black 387 pages. 1963 Record # 42959 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart