Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $6.50
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $9
Global priority envelope: $12
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Ahlgren, C. E. (Clifford Elmer) Lob Trees in the Wilderness Very Good dust jacket One Author Paperback University of Minnesota Press 218 pages. 1984 Record # 8913 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ahlgren, Clifford & Isabel Lob Trees In The Wilderness Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Minnesota 218 pages. 1984 Record # 46600 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Albert, Dennis A Regional Landscape Ecosystems of Michigan, Minnesota, and Wisconsin a Working Map and Classification Very Good dust jacket Paperback Usda 250 pages. 1994 Record # 804121 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Armstrong, David M Distribution Of Mammals In Colorado Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Museum Natural History, Univ. Kansas 415 pages. 1972 Record # 10812 $44.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bailey, Theodore N. The African Leopard: Ecology and Behavior of a Solitary Felid Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Columbia Univ. 429 pages. 1993 Record # 51509 $90.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Belanger, Dian Olson Managing American Wildlife: A History Of The International Association Of Fish And Wildlife Agencies Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Univ. Massachusetts 247 pages. 1988 Record # 22524 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bennett, Larry E Colorado Gray Wolf Recovery: A Biological Feasibility Study Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Spiral binding. Paperback Us Fish and Wildlife Service 318 pages. 1994 Record # 22843 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brockman, C. Frank Flora Of Mount Rainier National Park Very Good dust jacket Paperback Us Gpo 170 pages. 1947 Record # 36742 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brookshire, Brian L. Shifley, Stephen R. Proceedings of the Missouri Ozark Forest Ecosystem Project Symposium: an Experimental Approach to Landscape Research Very Good dust jacket Paperback Usda 378 pages. 1997 Record # 804193 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chambers, Jeanne C. Wade, Gary L Evaluating Reclamation Success: the Ecological Consideration Very Good dust jacket Paperback Usda 107 pages. 1992 Record # 804187 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cheney, Dorothy L. How Monkeys See the World: Inside the Mind of Another Species Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover University of Chicago Press 389 pages. 1990 Record # 9907 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clark, A. R. The Ecology Of Insect Populations In Theory And Practice Very Good dust jacket Paperback Methuen 232 pages. 1970 Record # 36334 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clark, L. R. The Ecology Of Insect Populations In Theory And Practice Fair in Very Good dust jacket Weak hinges, Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Methuen 232 pages. 1967 Record # 11480 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clark, L. R. The Ecology Of Insect Populations In Theory And Practice Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some markings. Hardcover Methuen 232 pages. 1967 Record # 34952 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cohen, Joel E. Casual Groups of Monkeys and Men: Stochastic Models of Elemental Social Systems Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 175 pages. 1971 Record # 3943 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Covington, W. Wallace Sustainable Ecological Systems: Implementing an Ecological Approach to Land Management July 12-15, 1993 Good dust jacket Hiliting. Markings Paperback Usda 363 pages. 1994 Record # 804197 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dice, Lee R Natural Communities Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Michigan Copyright 1952. 547 pages. 1968 Record # 4205 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Eltringham, S. K. The Ecology And Conservation Of Large African Mammals Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author. Hardcover Macmillan 286 pages. 1979 Record # 36345 $85.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fairbairn, Douglas Squirrel Forever Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned spine Hardcover Simon & Schuster 219 pages. 1973 Record # 48745 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Faulkner, Douglas and Richard Cheshner. Living Corals. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Exlib (usual markings) . Clear plastic cover glued to DJ. Hardcover Charles Potter 12" tall. 308 pages. 1979 Record # 800038 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Finch, Deborah M. Assessment of Grassland Ecosystem Conditions in the Southwestern United States Volume 1 Very Good dust jacket Volume 1 only. Paperback Usda 167 pages. 2004 Record # 804259 $49.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fishbein, L. Et Al Chemical Mutagens Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Hardcover Academic Press 364 pages. 1970 Record # 1529 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Flannery, Tim The Eternal Frontier: An Ecological History Of North America And Its Peoples Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Atlantic Monthly 404 pages. 2001 Record # 38087 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Frome, Michael Battle for the Wilderness Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Westview Press 246 pages. 1984 Record # 1830 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Galat, David L. Frazier, Ann G. Overview of River-Floodplain Ecology in the Upper Mississippi River Basin Very Good dust jacket Paperback Us Gpo 149 pages. 1996 Record # 804247 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ghiglieri, Michael P. East Of The Mountains Of The Moon: Chimpanzee Society In The African Rain Forest Good+ dust jacket Pencil markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Free Press 315 pages. 1988 Record # 21626 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Giles, Robert H. editor Wildlife Management Techniques Very Good dust jacket 3rd Revised Edition Hardcover Wildlife Society 633 pages. 1971 Record # 16608 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Graham, Frank Gulls An Ecological History Very Good dust jacket Paperback Van Nostrand Reinhold 179 pages. 1982 Record # 29336 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Grainger, David Animals In Peril: A Guide To The Endangered Animals Of Canada And The United States Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Pagurian 192 pages. 1978 Record # 48782 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Heilprin, Angelo Geographical and Geological Distribution of Animals: the International Science Series Vol. 57 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Ayer 458 pages. 1974 Record # 11412 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Howell, F. Clark and Francois Bourliere editors African Ecology And Evolution Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Aldine 606 pages. 1963 Record # 15794 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Levin, Morris A. Microbial Ecology: Principles, Methods And Applications Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Mcgraw-Hill Companies, The 800 pages. 1991 Record # 8579 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Levitt, J. Responses Of Plants To Environmental Stresses (physiological Ecology) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Academic 697 pages. 1972 Record # 44591 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Light, Andrew Social Ecology After Bookchin Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Guilford 401 pages. 1998 Record # 45482 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lyon, L. Jack Wildland Fire in Ecosystems: Effects of Fire on Fauna Very Good dust jacket Paperback Usda 83 pages. 2000 Record # 804199 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Margalef, Ramon Perspectives In Ecological Theory Good in Very Good dust jacket Underlining. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 111 pages. 1968 Record # 32372 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McKell, Cyrus M Et Al Wildland Shrubs: Their Biology and Utilization, an International Symposium Very Good dust jacket Paperback Forest Service 494 pages. 1972 Record # 3416 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McNeil, William H The Human Condition An Ecological And Historical View Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Princeton 81 pages. 1980 Record # 33898 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Miller, James H. Nonnative Invasive Plants of Southern Forests a Field Guide for Identification and Control Very Good dust jacket Revised Edition Paperback Usda 93 pages. 2003 Record # 804182 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Morse, Douglass H. Behavioral Mechanisms in Ecology Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harvard 391 pages. 1980 Record # 11434 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Muirhead-Thomson, R. C. Ecology Of Insect Vector Populations Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Academic 174 pages. 1968 Record # 11479 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Neill, Wilfred T. The Geography Of Life Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Hardcover Columbia University 480 pages. 1969 Record # 12786 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nero, R. W. Clark, R. J. Knapton, R. J. Hamre, R. H. Biology and Conservation of Northern Forest Owls, Symposium Proceedings Very Good- dust jacket Facsimile copy. Some cover wear. Paperback Ntis 309 pages. 1987 Record # 803661 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Packham, John R. Harding, David J. L. Ecology Of Woodland Processes Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Edward Arnold 261 pages. 1982 Record # 44451 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Poole, Robert W. An Introduction To Quantitative Ecology Good+ dust jacket Some page yellowing. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 532 pages. 1974 Record # 41003 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Roe, Frank Gilbert The North American Buffalo A Critical Study Of The Species In Its Wild State Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Short piece of clear tape on spine. 2nd Edition Hardcover Univ. Toronto 991 pages. 1970 Record # 48704 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ross, John Prairie Time: The Leopold Reserve Revisited Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 230 pages. 1998 Record # 41151 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rothenberg, David Hand's End: Technology And The Limits Of Nature Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Univ. Chicago 256 pages. 1993 Record # 45298 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schaller, George B. Serengeti Lion A Study Of Predator-prey Relations Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Tears in dust jacket. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 480 pages. 1972 Record # 22694 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schaller, George B. Serengeti Lion A Study Of Predator-prey Relations Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 480 pages. 1972 Record # 38007 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schaller, George B. The Giant Pandas Of Wolong Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 298 pages. 1985 Record # 48948 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shifley, Stephen R. Brookshire, Brian L. Missouri Ozark Forest Ecosystem Project Site History, Soils, Landforms, Woody and Herbaceous Vegetation, Down Wood, and Inventory Methods for the Landscape Experiment Very Good dust jacket Paperback Usda 314 pages. 2000 Record # 804190 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sugden, Andrew M. Trends In Ecology And Evolution Reference Edition 1998 Near Fine dust jacket Volume 13 Hardcover Elsevier 539 pages. 1998 Record # 800209 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tuttle, Russell H. Apes Of The World Fair in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some hiliting. Hardcover Noyes 421 pages. 1986 Record # 21808 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Van Dyne, George M. The Ecosystem Concept In Natural Resource Management Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 383 pages. 1969 Record # 32584 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Viereck, Leslie A. Alaska Trees And Shrubs Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Us Gpo 265 pages. 1972 Record # 20913 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Waelhens, Alphonse De La Philosophie Et Les Experiences Naturelles Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Martinus Nijhoff 211 pages. 1961 Record # 51385 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Zucchetto, James Resources And Society A Systems Ecology Study Of The Island Of Gotland, Sweden Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Springer-Verlag 246 pages. 1985 Record # 23920 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart