Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $6.50
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $9
Global priority envelope: $12
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Labaree, David F. How To Succeed In School The Credentials Race In American Education Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Yale 430 323 pages. 1997 Record # 23527 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lange, David Valparaiso University The 1980 Beacon Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Valparaiso University 304 pages. 1980 Record # 802565 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Langenberg, Donald N National Reading Panel Teaching Children to Read Reports of the Subgroups Very Good- dust jacket Cover crease. Paperback National Institute of Child Health and Human Development pages. 2000 Record # 804201 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lawson, Douglas Wisdom And Education Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover. Hardcover Southern Illinois University Press 156 pages. 1961 Record # 49233 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Le Doc, Thomas Piety And Intellect At Amherst College 1865-1912 Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned spine. Hardcover Columbia University 165 pages. 1946 Record # 26205 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ledwidge, John The Brow, The Brothers And The Bogside A History Of The Christian Brothers' School, Derry, 1854-1990 Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Guildhall Press 116 pages. 1990 Record # 41606 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lee, Arthur O. The University In The Pines The History Of Bemidj State University Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Bemidj State University 541 pages. 1994 Record # 33707 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lee, Arthur O. The University In The Pines The History Of Bemidj State University Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author. Hardcover Bemidj State University 541 pages. 1994 Record # 36085 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Levine, David O. The American College and the Culture of Aspiration, 1915-1940 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Cornell University 281 pages. 1986 Record # 50430 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lewis, Darrell R. Academic Rewards In Higher Education Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Ballinger Publishing Company 339 pages. 1979 Record # 33906 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lieberman, Myron Public Education: An Autopsy Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 379 pages. 1993 Record # 16206 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lindquist, Emory Bethany In Kansas: The History Of A College Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wears, tears. Hardcover Bethany College 309 pages. 1975 Record # 37189 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Livo, Lauren J. Of Bugs And Beasts: Fact, Folklore, And Activities Very Good dust jacket Paperback Teacher Ideas 217 pages. 1995 Record # 30313 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Magrath, C. Peter Strengthening Teacher Education: The Challenges To College And University Leaders Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Jossey-Bass 180 pages. 1987 Record # 35766 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Maker, Janet College Reading With The Active Critical Thinking Method Book 2 Near Fine dust jacket Annotated instructor's edition. Book 2 only. Paperback Wadsworth 494 pages. 2000 Record # 29418 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Manhart, George B. Depaul Through The Years Volume II Depauw University 1919-1962 Very Good dust jacket Volume II only: Depauw University 1919-1962 Hardcover Depauw University 596 pages. 1962 Record # 43375 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Manley, Robert N. Centennial History Of The University Of Nebraska Volume 1 Frontier University 1869-1919 Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Vol. 1 Frontier University Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 331 pages. 1969 Record # 800549 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Manley, Robert N. Centennial History Of The University Of Nebraska Volume 1 Frontier University 1869-1919 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 331 pages. 1969 Record # 802359 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Marshak, David Encouraging Student Engagement In The Block Period Very Good dust jacket Paperback Eye On Education 194 pages. 1999 Record # 47710 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McAllister, Lester G. Bethany: the First 150 Years Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Bethany College 479 pages. 1991 Record # 51739 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McCaul, Robert L. The Black Struggle for Public Schooling in Nineteenth-Century Illinois Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Southern Illinois University Press 193 pages. 1987 Record # 51042 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McClanahan, Rebecca Word Painting: A Guide To Writing More Descriptively Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Writer's Digest 250 pages. 1999 Record # 36808 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McLachlan, James American Boarding Schools: a Historical Study American Boarding Schools: a Historical Study Good in Very Good dust jacket Ink markings. Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 381 pages. 1970 Record # 50704 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McNergney, Robert F. Foundations Of Education: The Challenge Of Professional Practice Very Good dust jacket Instructors free copy 3rd Edition Hardcover Allyn & Bacon 599 pages. 2001 Record # 22853 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Menges, Robert . Key Resources On Teaching, Learning, Curriculum, And Faculty Development: A Guide To The Higher Education Literature Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Jossey-Bass 406 pages. 1988 Record # 35775 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Menges, Robert J. Faculty In New Jobs : A Guide To Settling In, Becoming Established, And Building Institutional Support Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Jossey-Bass 338 pages. 1999 Record # 46393 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Meyer, Daniel A Thousand Hearts' Devotion: A History Of Monmouth College Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Monmouth College 195 pages. 2002 Record # 800922 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Michigan College Of Mining and Technology Michigan College of Mining and Technology Keweenawan Yearbook 1962 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Michigan College of Mining and Technology 248 pages. 1962 Record # 803993 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Middlekauff, Robert Ancients And Axioms: Secondary Education In Eighteenth-century New England Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Arno 218 pages. 1971 Record # 41653 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Miles, Mathew B. Learning In Social Settings New Readings In The Social Psychology Of Education Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Allyn & Bacon 751 pages. 1970 Record # 25693 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Miller, Katharine Aird. Montgomery, Raymond H. A Chautauqua To Remember The Story Of Old Salem Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Silent River 233 pages. 1987 Record # 49706 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Miller, Richard I. Evaluating Faculty For Promotion And Tenure Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Jossey-Bass 257 pages. 1988 Record # 35765 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mitchell, Betty Southern Illinois University: a Pictorial History Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover G. Bradley 216 pages. 1993 Record # 803458 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Moffett, James The Universal Schoolhouse: Spiritual Awakening Through Education Very Good- dust jacket Cover faded, stains Hardcover Jossey-Bass 367 pages. 1994 Record # 14796 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mohr, Sara (Lousiana Tech University) Lagniappe 1991 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Louisiana Tech University 432 pages. 1991 Record # 803362 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Montessori, Maria Montessori Method Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Schocken Books 376 pages. 1964 Record # 26302 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Muelder, Hermann R. Missionaries And Muckrakers : The First Hundred Years Of Knox College Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Illinois 382 pages. 1984 Record # 21537 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Muelder, Hermann R. Missionaries and Muckrakers : the First Hundred Years of Knox College Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 382 pages. 1984 Record # 6996 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mueller, Lavonne Creative Writing: Forms And Techniques Very Good dust jacket Paperback NTC 256 pages. 1990 Record # 26410 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Murgatroyd, Stephen Total Quality Management And The School Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Open University Press 221 pages. 1993 Record # 33114 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart
National Association Of Elementary School Principals Leading After-School Learning Communities: What Principals Should Know and be Able to Do Near Fine dust jacket Paperback National Association of Elementary School Principals 114 pages. 2006 Record # 51016 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nelson, Nancy The Reading-Writing Connection (National Society for the Study of Education Yearbooks) Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover NSSE 303 pages. 1998 Record # 49991 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Newell, Barbara. Wellesley College Club Of Los Angeles Wellesley After-images: Reflections On Their College Years By Forty-five Alumnae Very Good dust jacket Paperback Wellesley College Club of Los Angeles 191 pages. 1974 Record # 40806 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nickens, Cathy Powell Northeast Missouri State College Echo 1971 (yearbook) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Walsworth 344 pages. 1971 Record # 803990 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nickens, Cathy Powell Northeast Missouri State College Echo 1972 (Yearbook) Very Good- dust jacket Some stains. Hardcover Northeast Missouri State College 400 pages. 1972 Record # 803989 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nietz, John A. Old Textbooks: Spelling, Grammar, Reading, Arithmetic, Geography, American History, Civil Government, Physiology, Penmanship, Art, Music, As Taught In The Common Schools From Colonial Days To 1900 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Pittsburgh 364 pages. 1961 Record # 42869 $37.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Noddings, Nel Educating For Intelligent Belief Or Unbelief Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Teachers College Press 156 pages. 1993 Record # 45545 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Noel, Lee Increasing Student Retention Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Jossey-Bass 487 pages. 1987 Record # 30609 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nollen, John Scholte Grinnell College Very Good dust jacket Hardcover State Hist. Society Iowa 283 pages. 1953 Record # 37176 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nollen, John Scholte Grinnell College Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover State Hist. Society Iowa 283 pages. 1953 Record # 39576 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Normal School, Cape Girardeau , Missouri (Normal School, Cape Girardeau , Missouri Yearbook) Sagamore 1916-1917 Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Normal School, Cape Girardeau , Missouri 155 pages. 1916 Record # 803761 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Northeast Missouri State Teachers College Northeast Missouri State Teachers College 1965 Echo Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Northeast Missouri State Teachers College 259 pages. 1965 Record # 802525 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Northern Illinois State Normal School (northern Illinois State Normal School) The Norther Volume Five (5) 1904 Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Northern Illinois State Normal School 225 pages. 1904 Record # 42093 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Norton, David L. Personal Destinies: A Philosophy Of Ethical Individualism Very Good dust jacket Crease in cover. Paperback Princeton 398 pages. 1976 Record # 26468 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Novakovich, Josip Fiction Writer's Workshop Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Story 250 pages. 1995 Record # 22554 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
O'Shea, Dorothy J. Families and Teachers of Individuals with Disabilities: Collaborative Orientations and Responsive Practices Very Good dust jacket Wear on one corner of cover. Paperback Allyn & Bacon 301 pages. 2001 Record # 51774 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
O; 'neil, Robert M. Free Speech In The College Community Fair in Very Good dust jacket Hiliting, markings Hardcover Indiana Univ. 257 pages. 1997 Record # 29093 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Oakley, Francis Community of Learning: the American College and the Liberal Arts Tradition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 230 pages. 1992 Record # 51381 $37.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Obermeyer, Joyce Valparaiso University The 1979 Beacon Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Valparaiso University 303 pages. 1979 Record # 802557 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ohanian, Susan One Size Fits Few: the Folly of Educational Standards Good dust jacket Markings. Paperback Heinemann 154 pages. 1999 Record # 51823 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ohio State University Ohio State University Yearbook Makio 1951 Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Ohio State University 650 pages. 1951 Record # 803975 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Oklahoma State University Alumni Association Oklahoma State University Alumni Association Alumni Directory 2004 Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Harris Connect 1823 pages. 2004 Record # 802920 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ornstein, Allan C. K-8 Instructional Methods: A Literacy Perspective Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Pearson 450 pages. 2005 Record # 46272 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ornstein, allan c. K-8 Instructional Methods : A Literacy Perspective Very Good dust jacket Paperback Pearson Education 450 pages. 2005 Record # 36706 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Orwig, Timothy Morningside College: A Centennial History Near Fine dust jacket Signed by the author. Paperback Morningside College 175 pages. 1994 Record # 801787 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ottumwa High School Ottumwa High School 2006 Alumni Directory Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Harris Connect 638 pages. 2006 Record # 49150 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Paratore, Jeanne R. Opening Doors, Opening Opportunities Very Good dust jacket Paperback Allyn & Bacon 144 pages. 2001 Record # 15699 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Paringer, William Andrew John Dewey And The Paradox Of Liberal Reform Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Some cover wear. Paperback SUNY Press 215 pages. 1990 Record # 45309 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Parker, Patte University of Arizona Yearbook the Desert 1948 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Associated Students of the University of Arizona 352 pages. 1948 Record # 803792 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Parsons, Talcott The American University Good dust jacket Some ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Harvard 463 pages. 1973 Record # 48175 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Paterson, R. W. K. Values, Education, And The Adult Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Routledge & Kegan Paul 306 pages. 1979 Record # 41394 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Perl, Larry Calm And Secure On The Hill: A Retrospective Of The University Of Iowa Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Iowa Alumni Association 343 pages. 1978 Record # 25342 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Peterson, Peter L A Place Called Dana The Centennial History Of Trinity Seminary And Dana College Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Dana College 231 pages. 1984 Record # 42399 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Phi Gamma Delta Songs Of The Fijis And Their Colleges Good dust jacket Cover Wear. Some cover stains. Hardcover Phil Gamma Delta 159 pages. 1921 Record # 49516 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Puckett, John L. Foxfire Reconsidered: A Twenty-year Experiment In Progressive Education Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 359 pages. 1989 Record # 24112 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Purdue University Purdue University Debris Yearbook 1949 Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Purdue University 544 pages. 1949 Record # 803987 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Purves, A. C. The Iea Study Of Written Composition II Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Pergamon Press 290 pages. 1992 Record # 41684 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Purves, Alan C. Creating The Writing Portfolio Good dust jacket Pencil markings Paperback NTC 258 pages. 1995 Record # 13889 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rae, Leslie Developing Your Training Skills Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Kogan Page 184 pages. 2001 Record # 37118 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rasmussen, Wayne David Taking the University to the People: Seventy-Five Years of Cooperative Extension Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Minor stains Hardcover Iowa State University 310 pages. 1989 Record # 23070 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Reeve, Juliet Friends, University: the Growth of an Idea Good dust jacket Signed by the author. Some cover wear. Endpaper stains. Hardcover Friends University 325 pages. 1948 Record # 52166 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Reeves, Douglas B. Accountability For Learning: How Teachers And School Leaders Can Take Charge Near Fine dust jacket Paperback ASCD 160 pages. 2004 Record # 46342 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Reeves, Douglas B. Accountability In Action: A Blueprint For Learning Good dust jacket Some hiliting. Paperback Advanced Learning Centers 317 pages. 2000 Record # 33065 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Remick, Oscar E. Sutfin, Joe Within Our Bounds A Centennial History Of Alma College Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Alma College 219 pages. 1986 Record # 802838 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Reynolds, Cecil R. Encyclopedia of Special Education : a Reference for the Education of the Handicapped and Other Exceptional Children and Adults Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Wiley-Interscience 1793 pages. 1987 Record # 4966 $74.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Richie, Mark L. Quality Management for Educational Technology Services: a Guide to Application of the Deming Management Method for District, University and Regional Media & Technology Centers Near Fine dust jacket Paperback AECT 285 pages. 1994 Record # 50831 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rigsby, Leo C. School-community Connections: Exploring Issues For Research And Practice Fair dust jacket Hiliting. Hardcover Free Press 441 pages. 1995 Record # 29935 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ringness, Thomas A. The Affective Domain In Education Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Little Brown 184 pages. 1975 Record # 42603 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Robertson, D. B. Power And Empowerment In Higher Education: Studies In Honor Of Louis Smith Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Press Kansas 158 pages. 1978 Record # 46210 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rolfsrud, Erling Nicolai Cobber Chronicle: An Informal History Of Concordia College Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Concordia College 240 pages. 1966 Record # 15446 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Roskens, Ronald W. Paradox, Process And Progress Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Kent State University Press 176 pages. 1968 Record # 25718 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Runciman, Lex Asking Questions: A Rhetoric For The Intellectual Life Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Allyn & Bacon 224 pages. 2000 Record # 13614 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ryan, Lawrence V. Roger Ascham Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Bumped corners. Pencil Markings. Hardcover Stanford 352 pages. 1963 Record # 26180 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ryle, Walter H Centennial History Of The Northeast Missouri State Teachers College Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Privately Issued 768 pages. 1972 Record # 39633 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sandeen, Arthur Enhancing Student Engagement on Campus Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Univ. Press America 77 pages. 2003 Record # 51835 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sawyer, R. McLaran Centennial History Of The University Of Nebraska Volume 2 The Modern University 1920-1969 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Centennial Press 202 pages. 1973 Record # 801006 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sawyer, R. McLaran Centennial History Of The University Of Nebraska Volume 2 The Modern University 1920-1969 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Centennial Press 202 pages. 1973 Record # 801160 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schrecker, Ellen W. No Ivory Tower Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 437 pages. 1986 Record # 18435 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Scott, Franklin D. A Pictorial History of Northwestern University 1851-1951 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Northwestern Univ. 198 pages. 1951 Record # 803820 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Seagoe, May V. Terman And The Gifted Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. A few pencil markings. Hardcover William Kaufmann 258 pages. 1975 Record # 16897 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Seldin, Peter Evaluating And Developing Administrative Performance: A Practical Guide For Academic Leaders Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Jossey-Bass 242 pages. 1988 Record # 35764 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Seymour, Daniel T. On Q: Causing Quality In Higher Education Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Ace Macmillan 196 pages. 1992 Record # 46174 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Seymour, Daniel Once Upon A Campus: Lessons For Improving Quality And Productivity In Higher Education Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Ace Oryx 184 pages. 1995 Record # 46376 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shannon, Patrick Basal Readers: a Second Look Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Richard C. Owens 238 pages. 1994 Record # 50886 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shaw, Joseph M Dear Old Hill The Story Of Manitour Heights, The Campus Of St. Olaf College Very Good- dust jacket Crease in cover. Paperback St. Olaf 327 pages. 1992 Record # 33347 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Short, Kathy G. Research & Professional Resources In Children's Literature: Piecing A Patchwork Quilt Very Good dust jacket Paperback International Reading Association 272 pages. 1995 Record # 24515 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Simmons, Jay You Never Asked Me to Read: Useful Assessment of Reading and Writing Problems Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Allyn & Bacon 260 pages. 2000 Record # 51781 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Simpson College Simpson College Alumni Directory 1991 Very Good dust jacket Paperback 293 pages. 1991 Record # 36203 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sindler, Allan P. Bakke, Defunis And Minority Admissions Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Spine label unreadable. Some tape on cover. Hardcover Longman 358 pages. 1978 Record # 41223 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sindler, Allan P. Bakke, Defunis And Minority Admissions Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Longman 358 pages. 1978 Record # 22585 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Smith College Smith College Alunmae Register 1997 Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Publishing Concepts 1093 pages. 1997 Record # 36531 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Southern Methodist University Southern Methodist University Student Centered Rotunda Yearbook 1956 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Southern Methodist University 537 pages. 1956 Record # 803992 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sowell, Thomas Inside American Education : the Decline, the Deception, the Dogmas Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Free Press 368 pages. 1992 Record # 6421 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stabler, Ernest Founders: Innovators In Education 1830-1980 Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Alberta 306 pages. 1987 Record # 19038 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stanford University 1978 Stanford University Yearbook (Quad) Volume 83 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Stanford 284 pages. 1978 Record # 803696 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stanford University Stanford University Yearbook Quad 1948 Good dust jacket Cover wear. Hardcover Stanford 416 pages. 1948 Record # 803977 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stanford University Stanford University Yearbook Quad 1949 Good dust jacket Cover wear. Repaired hinges. Soiled cover. Hardcover Stanford 416 pages. 1949 Record # 803978 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
State University Of Iowa State University Of Iowa Hawkeye Yearbook 1959 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover State University of Iowa 446 pages. 1959 Record # 801617 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
State University Of Iowa State University Of Iowa Hawkeye Yearbook 1961 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover State University of Iowa 437 pages. 1961 Record # 801619 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
State University Of Iowa State University Of Iowa Hawkeye Yearbook 1963 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover State University of Iowa 448 pages. 1963 Record # 801621 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
State University Of Iowa State University Of Iowa Hawkeye Yearbook 1964 Very Good- dust jacket Spine hard to read. Hardcover State University of Iowa 464 pages. 1964 Record # 803949 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
State University Of Iowa State University Of Iowa Hawkeye Yearbook 58 (1958) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover State University of Iowa 427 pages. 1958 Record # 801616 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
State University Of Iowa State University of Iowa Hawkeye Yearbook 62 (1952) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover State University of Iowa 401 pages. 1952 Record # 803946 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
State University Of Iowa State University of Iowa Hawkeye Yearbook 63 (1953) Good dust jacket Cover wear. Hardcover State University of Iowa 367 pages. 1953 Record # 803947 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stotsky, Sandra What's At Stake In The K-12 Standards Wars: A Primer For Educational Policy Makers Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Peter Lang 369 pages. 2001 Record # 47826 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Strang, Steven M. Writing Exploratory Essays Very Good- dust jacket Page, cover creases. Paperback Mayfield 797 pages. 1995 Record # 6919 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Strode, William. Washington And Lee University 1749 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harmony House pages. 1986 Record # 802794 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sugarman, Stephen D. School Choice And Social Controversy: Politics, Policy, And Law Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Brookings 378 pages. 1999 Record # 46366 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sugg, Redding S. Motherteacher: The Feminization Of American Education Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Press Virginia 282 pages. 1978 Record # 41312 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sykes, Robert H Proud Heritage of West Virginia Good dust jacket Dust jacket has small pieces missing. Hardcover Bethany College Benedum Foundation 97 pages. 1967 Record # 51740 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Temes, Peter S. One School Now: Real Life At Lynn English School Very Good dust jacket Paperback Peter Lang 164 pages. 1998 Record # 46373 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Thernstrom, Abigail School Choice In Massachusetts Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Paperback Pioneer Institute for Public Policy Research 141 pages. 1991 Record # 29985 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tierney, William G. Curricular Landscapes, Democratic Vistas: Transformative Leadership in Higher Education Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Praeger 178 pages. 1989 Record # 51717 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tolley, Willaim Pearson with Frank P. Piskor editor The Transcendent Aim: Selected Addresses of William Pearson Tolley Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Syracuse University 163 pages. 1967 Record # 1627 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Torrance, Paul The Search for Satori and Creativity Very Good dust jacket Paperback Creative Education Foundation 219 pages. 1979 Record # 50122 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Turner, Dick Northwestern University Yearbook the Syllabus, 1962 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Northwestern Univ. 447 pages. 1962 Record # 803791 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tyner, Thomas E. Writing Horizons Guidelines For Developing Writers Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Lakeside Publishing 256 pages. 2003 Record # 36711 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ulich, Robert 3000 Years of Educational Wisdom: Selections from Great Documents Very Good dust jacket 2nd Enlarged Paperback Harvard 668 pages. 1971 Record # 46385 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Unger, Harlow G. Encyclopedia Of American Education Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Facts On File 1235 pages. 1996 Record # 16833 $44.00. Add to Shopping Cart
University Of Colorado University of Colorado Coloradan Yearbook 1967 Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover University of Colorado Bulletin 544 pages. 1967 Record # 803986 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
University Of Illinois. Hemwall, John B. The Illio 1952 Very Good dust jacket Note 1952 year! ! ! Hardcover Univ. Illinois 652 pages. 1952 Record # 801473 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart
University Of Iowa Alumni Association The University Of Iowa Reunion Yearbook 2001 Very Good dust jacket Paperback University of Iowa Alumni Association 112 pages. 2001 Record # 801786 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
University Of Iowa Alumni Association University of Iowa Alumni Association 2003 Directory Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Publishing Concepts 1956 pages. 2002 Record # 803539 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
University Of Iowa Alumni Association University of Iowa Alumni Association Sesquicentennial Membership Directory 1847-1997 Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Bernard C. Harris 703 pages. 1997 Record # 803700 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
University Of Iowa University of Iowa Hawkeye Yearbook 1965 Very Good- dust jacket Spine hard to read. Hardcover University of Iowa 464 pages. 1965 Record # 803537 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
University Of Iowa University of Iowa Hawkeye Yearbook 1965 Very Good- dust jacket Spine hard to read. Hardcover University of Iowa 464 pages. 1965 Record # 803950 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
University Of Iowa University of Iowa Hawkeye Yearbook 1966 Very Good- dust jacket Some cover soiling. Hardcover University of Iowa 463 pages. 1966 Record # 803952 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
University Of Iowa University of Iowa Hawkeye Yearbook 1968 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University of Iowa 471 pages. 1968 Record # 803954 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
University Of Iowa University of Iowa Hawkeye Yearbook 1972 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University of Iowa 336 pages. 1972 Record # 803955 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
University Of Iowa University of Iowa Hawkeye Yearbook 1985 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University of Iowa 328 pages. 1985 Record # 803957 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
University Of Iowa University of Iowa Hawkeye Yearbook 1989 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University of Iowa 312 pages. 1989 Record # 803958 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
University Of Iowa University of Iowa Hawkeye Yearbook 1990 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University of Iowa 316 pages. 1990 Record # 803959 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
University Of Kansas University of Kansas Jayhawker Yearbook 1973 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University of Kansas 271 pages. 1973 Record # 803991 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
University Of Missouri. Columbia University Of Missouri. Columbia Alumni Directory 2003 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Publishing Concepts 1614 pages. 2003 Record # 802527 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
University Of Nebraska University of Nebraska Cornhusker Yearbook 1940 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 398 pages. 1940 Record # 803969 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
University Of Nebraska University of Nebraska Cornhusker Yearbook 1941 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 381 pages. 1941 Record # 803970 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
University Of Nebraska University of Nebraska Cornhusker Yearbook 1957 Good dust jacket Water stains along edge. Foxing on edges. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 472 pages. 1957 Record # 803971 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
University Of Nebraska University of Nebraska Cornhusker Yearbook 1959 Very Good- dust jacket Foxing on edges. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 443 pages. 1959 Record # 803973 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
University Of Nebraska University of Nebraska Cornhusker Yearbook 1960 Very Good- dust jacket Foxing on edges. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 460 pages. 1960 Record # 803974 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
University Of Pennsylvania University of Pennsylvania 1938 Record Yearbook Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University of Pennsylvania pages. 1938 Record # 803994 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Urban, William A History Of Monmouth College Through Its Fifth Quarter-century Very Good dust jacket Paperback Monmouth College 236 pages. 1979 Record # 25379 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various 1982 Peabody College Of Vanderbilt University Alumni Directory Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover College and University 686 pages. 1982 Record # 35788 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Commemorative Papers From The Iowa State College Centennial Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Iowa State College Press 164 pages. 1958 Record # 35789 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Drake University Alumni Directory 1994 Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Bernard C. Harris 537 pages. 1994 Record # 801638 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Drake University Alumni Directory 2000 Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Bernard C. Harris 626 pages. 2000 Record # 801639 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various George Peabody College For Teachers (yearbook) The Pillar 1955 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover George Peabody College for Teachers 163 pages. 1955 Record # 801637 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Harvard Class Of 1924 Twenty-fifth Anniversary Report Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 966 pages. 1949 Record # 39710 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Harvard College Class Of 1909 Twenty-fifth Anniversary Report Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University Press 728 pages. 1934 Record # 41536 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Northeast Missouri State College Echo 1973 (yearbook) Very Good- dust jacket Some stains. Hardcover Northeast Missouri State College 400 pages. 1973 Record # 801615 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Oxford Lectures On University Studies, 1906-1921 Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Books for Libraries Press pages. 1966 Record # 42649 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Sexennial Report Class Of 1909 Report Harvard College Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Sexennial Report Committee 366 pages. 1915 Record # 41550 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Vinovskis, Maris A Education, Society, and Economic Opportunity: a Historical Perspective on Persistent Issues Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 235 pages. 1995 Record # 50043 $21.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Von Moltke, Konrad Educational Leaves For Employees: European Experience For American Consideration Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Jossey-Bass 269 pages. 1977 Record # 32276 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Waring, J. F. James W. Ellsworth And The Refounding Of Western Reserve Academy Very Good dust jacket Paperback Western Reserve Academy 88 pages. 1961 Record # 49698 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Warren, Donald R. To Enforce Education: A History Of The Founding Years Of The United States Office Of Education Good in Good dust jacket Numerous pencil markings Hardcover Wayne State University 239 pages. 1974 Record # 14192 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Watson, Elmo Scott The Illinois Wesleyan Story 1850-1950 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Illinois Wesleyan University 276 pages. 1950 Record # 25420 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Watson, S. Arthur (William) Penn College a Product and a Producer Very Good dust jacket Hardcover William Penn College 417 pages. 1971 Record # 50708 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Watson, S. Arthur (william) Penn College A Product And A Producer Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover William Penn College 417 pages. 1971 Record # 39735 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wedemeyer, Charles A. Learning At The Back Door: Reflections On Non-traditional Learning In The Lifespan Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 260 pages. 1981 Record # 46173 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Weeks, William H. A Manual Of Structured Experiences For Cross-cultural Learning Good dust jacket Some markings. Paperback Intercultural Press 117 pages. 1985 Record # 16904 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wepner, Shelley B. Linking Literacy and Technology: A Guide for K-8 Classrooms Near Fine dust jacket Paperback International Reading Association 252 pages. 2000 Record # 51778 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Whistler, Nancy. Williams, Judy Literature And Cooperative Learning: Pathway To Literacy Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Literature Co-Op 178 pages. 1992 Record # 801887 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
White, Andrew D. Selected Chapters From The Autobiography Of Andrew D. White Very Good dust jacket Cornell University. Hardcover Cornell University 228 pages. 1939 Record # 47070 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wildman, Louis School Administration The New Knowledge Base Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Technomic 315 pages. 1997 Record # 800382 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wilhelm, Henry Grinnell College-1966 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Grinnell College 251 pages. 1986 Record # 802539 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Willard, Julius Terrass History Of The Kansas State College Of Agriculture And Applied Science Good+ dust jacket Sunned, soiled cover. Page yellowing Hardcover Kansas State College 568 pages. 1940 Record # 14973 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Willis, Barry Distance Education Strategies And Tools Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Educational Technology 334 pages. 1994 Record # 32804 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Willis, Mededith Sue Personal Fiction Writing Good dust jacket Markings. Paperback Teachers and Writers Collaborative 192 pages. 1984 Record # 16345 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Willmer, Wesley K. Winning Strategies In Challenging Times For Advancing Small Colleges Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Council for Advancement and Support of Education 237 pages. 1993 Record # 46297 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Witt, Leonard The Complete Book Of Feature Writing Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Writer's Digest 277 pages. 1991 Record # 19115 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wuerch, Bonnie Biel Longitudinal Leisure Skills For Severely Handicapped Learners: The Ho'onanea Curriculum Component Very Good dust jacket Paperback Paul H. Brookes Publishing Co. 236 pages. 1982 Record # 46505 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wyman, Walker D. History Of The Wisconsin State Universities 1866-1968 Very Good dust jacket Signed by John C. Haugland (one of chapter authors) . Paperback River Falls State Univ. 327 pages. 1968 Record # 21697 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Yale University Yale University 1985 Alumni Directory Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Yale 1424 pages. 1985 Record # 803738 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Yeo, Frederick L. Inner-city Schools, Multiculturalism, And Teacher Education : A Professional Journey Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Garland 239 pages. 1997 Record # 40453 $32.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Yeomans, Edward The Shady Hill School: the First Fifty Years Fair in Very Good- dust jacket Yellow hiliting. Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Windflower 124 pages. 1979 Record # 51742 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Youel, Donald B. Mankato State College: An Interpretive Essay Very Good dust jacket Paperback School Progress 140 pages. 1968 Record # 25303 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Youel, Donald B. Mankato State College: An Interpretive Essay Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover School Progress 140 pages. 1968 Record # 43132 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Youel, Donald B. Mankato State College: an Interpretive Essay Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover School Progress 140 pages. 1968 Record # 3986 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart