Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10
Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Rabinowicz, Ernest Friction and Wear of Materials Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Heavy cover wear. Clear tape on cover. Numerous pencil markings. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 244 pages. 1966 Record # 52826 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ready, John F. Effects Of High Power Laser Radiation Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Academic 433 pages. 1971 Record # 39950 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Reebel, Dan ABC of Iron and Steel Good dust jacket Cover wear. Slanted spine. 6th Edition Hardcover Penton Publishing Company 423 pages. 1950 Record # 806379 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Reeves, W. A. Fire Resistant Textiles Handbook Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Technomic 241 pages. 1974 Record # 24019 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Republic Steel Agathon Alloy Steels Good dust jacket Soiling. Cover wear. Stains. Paperback Republic Steel 132 pages. 1930 Record # 32473 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Research, Sound Noise Control in Industry Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Front free endpaper removed. 3rd Edition Hardcover Taylor & Francis 396 pages. 1990 Record # 57484 $180.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Reyneau, P. O. Economics Of Electrical Distribution Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Weak hinge. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 209 pages. 1922 Record # 27578 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Reynolds, Trefor J. Structural Steelwork For Building And Architectural Students Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 14th Edition Hardcover Hodder & Stoughton 394 pages. 1976 Record # 34043 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Richardson, M.T. & Dona Z. Meilach Practical Blacksmithing: The Original Classic in One Volume - Over 1,000 Illustrations Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Some page yellowing. Hardcover Weathervane Books 1061 pages. 1978 Record # 58618 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Richardus, Peter Project Surveying Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned spine. 2nd Edition Hardcover A. A. Balkema 628 pages. 1984 Record # 45992 $160.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Roose, Robert W. Handbook Of Data Sheets For Solution Of Mechanical Systems Problems Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 407 pages. 1984 Record # 34291 $74.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rosaler, Robert C. Standard Handbook Of Plant Engineering Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Old edition (1st, 1983) . Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill pages. 1983 Record # 16592 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rosenauer, N. Kinematics Of Mechanisms Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Dover 395 pages. 1967 Record # 30103 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rosenfield, Alan R. Dislocation Dynamics Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 776 pages. 1968 Record # 40339 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rosenqvist, Terkel Principles Of Extractive Metallurgy Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape on cover. Cover wear. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 546 pages. 1974 Record # 39876 $48.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ross, Robert B. Metallic Materials Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Chapman & Hall, Ltd. 936 pages. 1968 Record # 47236 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Roussopoulos, A. I. Theory Of Elastic Complexes Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Elsevier 212 pages. 1965 Record # 35080 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Roy, Robert H. Operations Technology: Systems And Evolution Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Hopkins 252 pages. 1986 Record # 28267 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ryan, William L. Cold Regions Engineering: Proceedings Of The Fourth International Conference Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Asce 788 pages. 1986 Record # 33007 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ryder, John D. Engineers And Electrons: A Century Of Progress Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear. Hardcover IEEE 251 pages. 1984 Record # 40889 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ryder, John D. Engineers And Electrons: A Century Of Progress Very Good in Very Good dust jacket All Authors Hardcover IEEE 251 pages. 1984 Record # 18154 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Salkin, Harvey M Integer Programming Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Clear tape on cover. Hardcover Addison Wesley 537 pages. 1975 Record # 47337 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Samuels, L.E. Metallographic Polishing by Mechanical Methods (Metallography series) Fair dust jacket Water stains along bottom edge. 2nd Edition Hardcover Pitman Publishing 224 pages. 1971 Record # 58347 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sanders, Mortimer. Dublin, Stanley Civil Engineering And Economics And Ethics For Professional Engineering Examinations Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover Hayden 455 pages. 1973 Record # 46134 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sands, R. L. Powder Metallurgy Practice And Applications Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover George Newnes 261 pages. 1966 Record # 40364 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sanford, Frank E. Electric Distribution Fundamentals Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. 2nd Edition Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 252 pages. 1947 Record # 27519 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sarkar, A. D. Wear Of Metals Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Short piece of clear tape on cover. Hardcover Pergamon Press 164 pages. 1976 Record # 46026 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Saul, William E. Proceedings Of The National Structural Engineering Conference August 22-25, 1976. Methods Of Structural Analysis Volume 2 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Volume 2 only. Hardcover Asce pages. 1976 Record # 35243 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sawczuk, A. Optimization In Structural Design: Symposium Warsaw, Poland, August 21-24, 1973 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some page wrinkling (dampness) Hardcover Springer-Verlag 585 pages. 1975 Record # 34030 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sayler, Gary S. Et Al Environmental Biotechnology for Waste Treatment Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Plenum 288 pages. 1991 Record # 1204 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schey, John A. Introduction to Manufacturing Processes Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Mcgraw-Hill College 714 pages. 1987 Record # 58800 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schneller, Dave Santa Fe Symposium on Jewelry Manufacturing Technology, 1987 Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Met-Chem Research 352 pages. 1988 Record # 58390 $32.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Scholer, Charles F. Farkas, Emery Durability Of Concrete Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover American Concrete Institute 385 pages. 1975 Record # 47245 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schuring, Dieterich J. Scale Models In Engineering Fundamentals And Applications Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Pergamon Press 299 pages. 1977 Record # 46021 $49.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schwartz, M. M. Metals Joining Manual Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill pages. 1979 Record # 41407 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schwartz, Mel M. Composite Materials Volume 1 Properties, Nondestructive Testing, And Repair Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Prentice Hall 415 pages. 1997 Record # 15974 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sclater, Neil Gallium Arsenide Technology: Principles and Practice Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Tab 260 pages. 1988 Record # 877 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Scully, J. C. The Fundamentals Of Corrosion Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Pergamon Press 234 pages. 1975 Record # 46100 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sekine, Kenichi One-Piece Flow (c): Cell Design for Transforming the Production Process Near Fine dust jacket NOTE: hardcover edition. Same as later paperback reprint. Hardcover Productivity Press 286 pages. 1992 Record # 805276 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Selvadurai, A. P. S. Developments In Engineering Mechanics: Proceedings Of The Technical Sessions 1987 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Elsevier 468 pages. 1987 Record # 34019 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Semiatin, S. L. & J. J. Jonas Formability and Workability of Metals: Plastic Instability and Flow Localization (Asm Series in Metal Processing, 2) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Asm Intl 299 pages. 1984 Record # 58350 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sheldon, Sheldon Transactions of the American Institute of Electrical Engineers, January to June 1909 - Volume 28, Part 1 Fair dust jacket Badly stained cover. Some page yellowing, including heavily yellowed endpapers. Hardcover American Institute Electrical Engineers 736 pages. 1910 Record # 240059 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shina, Sammy G. Concurrent Engineering and Design for Manufacture of Electronics Products Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Wiley, John & Sons 400 pages. 1991 Record # 8145 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Simmons, J. Philip The IAEI Soares Book on Grounding Very Good dust jacket NOTE: 5th edition, 1993. 5th Edition Paperback International Association of Electrical Inspectors 208 pages. 1993 Record # 805511 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Simonds, Herbert R Finishing Metal Products Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Creases in rear free endpaper. Page yellowing Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 337 pages. 1935 Record # 12665 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sinclair, Bruce A Centennial History Of The American Society Of Mechanical Engineers: 1880-1980 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Asme 256 pages. 1980 Record # 29568 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Singh, Jagjit Great Ideas In Information Theory, Language And Cybernetics Very Good dust jacket Paperback Dover 338 pages. 1966 Record # 16743 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Skipp, B. O. Vibration In Civil Engineering Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Some tape on spine. Hardcover Buttersworths 302 pages. 1966 Record # 800508 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Slattery, William J. An Index of U. S. Voluntary Engineering Standards; : Covering Those Standards, Specifications, Test Methods, and Recommended Practices Issued by National Standardization Organizations in the United States (Original Volume Plus 2 Supplements) Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Original volume: 984 pages. Supplement 1: 440 pages Supplement 2: 467 pages. Repaired hinge. Hardcover National Bureau of Standards pages. 1971 Record # 240342 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Smallman, R. E. Modern Physical Metallurgy Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some tape on spine. 3rd Edition Hardcover Butterworths 544 pages. 1970 Record # 39840 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Smith, D. E. Collected Papers On Metallurgical Analysis By The Spectrograph Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover British Non-Ferrous Metals Reseach 162 pages. 1945 Record # 28110 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Smith, G Storage Batteries Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Clear tape on spine. 3rd Edition Hardcover Pitman 234 pages. 1980 Record # 41516 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Solodovnikov. V. V. Introduction to the Statistical Dynamics of Automatic Control Systems. Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Dover Reprint 305 pages. 1960 Record # 568 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Southwell, R. V. Relaxation Methods In Engineering Science A Treatise On Approximate Computation Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 252 pages. 1940 Record # 34967 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Specialty Steel Industry Of North America Designer Handbook: Design Guidelines for the Selection and Use of Stainless Steel Very Good dust jacket Estimated date. Paperback Specialty Steel Industry of North America 52 pages. 1993 Record # 710577 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Spotts, Merhyle F. Design of Machine Elements Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 4th Edition Hardcover Prentice Hall 620 pages. 1971 Record # 55867 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sprowls, D. O Resistance of Wrought High-Strength Aluminum Alloys to Stress Corrosion (Technical Paper / Alcoa Research Laboratories) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Aluminum Co. of America 32 pages. 1962 Record # 710567 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stafford, Willis RSES (Refrigeration Service Engineers Society) --The First 50 Years Good+ dust jacket Crease cover and a few pages at beginning of book Paperback Nickerson & Collins 242 pages. 1983 Record # 57123 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stafford, Willis RSES (Refrigeration Service Engineers Society) --The First 50 Years Very Good dust jacket Paperback Nickerson & Collins 242 pages. 1983 Record # 57121 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stagg, K. G. Rock Mechanics In Engineering Practice Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge, some cover wear. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 442 pages. 1968 Record # 34694 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stanley, Paul Computing Developments In Experimental And Numerical Stress Analysis Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Applied Science 239 pages. 1976 Record # 34678 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Steel Founders' Society Of America 1981 Summary of Standard Specifications for Steel Castings (Steel Casting Handbook Supplement) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Steel Founders' Society of America 18 pages. 1981 Record # 710714 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Steel, USS USS Fabrication of Stainless Steel Good dust jacket Note: paperback copy. Ink markings. 3rd Edition Paperback USS Steel 132 pages. 1960 Record # 53190 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Steele, Lendell E. Radiation Embrittlement Of Nuclear Reactor Pressure Vessel Steels Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Astm 300 pages. 1986 Record # 26603 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stephens, Ralph Ivan Metal Fatigue in Engineering Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 318 pages. 1980 Record # 8152 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stippes, Marvin An Introduction To The Mechanics Of Deformable Bodies Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Charles E Merrill 436 pages. 1961 Record # 35201 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stoecker, W. F. Design Of Thermal Systems Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 244 pages. 1971 Record # 46778 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stoller, S. M. Reactor Handbook: Vol. 1 Physics Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Stains on endpapers. Rebound. Hardcover Us Gpo 790 pages. 1955 Record # 27478 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stoller, S. M. Reactor Handbook: Vol. 3 Section 1. General Properties Of Materials Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Stains on endpapers. Rebound. Hardcover Us Gpo 610 pages. 1955 Record # 27477 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Strauss, L. Wave Generation and Shaping Good dust jacket Cover wear. 0070621616 Hardcover Mcgraw-Hill Companies, The 775 pages. 1970 Record # 8881 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Strauss, Leonard Wave Generation And Shaping Good+ dust jacket A little wear on the cover. 0070621616 2nd Edition Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 775 pages. 1970 Record # 5165 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stubbs, Frank W. Handbook Of Heavy Construction Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill pages. 1959 Record # 35045 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sudarshan, T. S. Surface Modification Technologies Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Minerals, Metals & Materials Society, The 335 pages. 1988 Record # 8882 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sutorbilt Sutorbilt Parts List and Operating Service Manual Legend P Series Blowers 2" -5" Gear Diameter Models GAA--P_ GAB--P_ GAC--P_ GAE--P_ SB-7-621 Version 03 January, 2002 Very Good dust jacket Comb binding. Paperback Sutorbilt 22 pages. 2002 Record # 805657 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Syski, Ryszard Introduction To Congestion Theory In Telephone Systems Fair dust jacket Hiliting, markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover North-Holland Publishing Company 642 pages. 1986 Record # 23699 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Systems, Inc., and Stanley L. Levine Training Gyro Fundamentals a Programed Text Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback John F. Rider 117 pages. 1964 Record # 53226 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Szilard, Rudolph Hydromechanically Loaded Shells Proceedings Of The 1971 Symposium Of The International Association For Shell Structures Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Press Hawaii 927 pages. 1973 Record # 801699 $200.00. Add to Shopping Cart
T. B. Wood's Sons Company Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment General Catalog Very Good dust jacket Paperback T. B. Wood's Sons Company pages. 1981 Record # 27682 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Taha, Hamdy A. Operations Research: An Introduction Very Good dust jacket Old edition (4th, 1987) 4th Edition Hardcover Macmillan 876 pages. 1987 Record # 13791 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tait, Lawrence S. Rethinking The Role Of Structures In Shore Protection Very Good dust jacket Paperback Florida Shore and Beach Preservation 377 pages. 1998 Record # 10965 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tanner, William R. Industrial Robots: Volume 1. Fundamentals Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Sme 287 pages. 1979 Record # 800502 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Taylor, Fred Hands-on Digital Signal Processing Near Fine dust jacket With CD-rom Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 658 pages. 1998 Record # 39141 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Teledyne Isco Teledyne Isco 3700 FR/3720 Refrigerated Sampler Installation and Operation Guide. Very Good dust jacket Comb binding. Copyright 1997, revision t, october 2004. Paperback Teledyne Isco pages. 2004 Record # 805658 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tepper, Irving Solid State Devices. Volume 2. Applications Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Clear tape around spine. Hardcover Addison Wesley 434 pages. 1974 Record # 40171 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tepper, Irving Solid State Devices. Volume 2. Applications Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2 only. Hardcover Addison Wesley 434 pages. 1974 Record # 39968 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
The Aluminum Association Aluminum Recycling Casebook Very Good dust jacket Paperback The Aluminum Association 61 pages. 1981 Record # 710569 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Theriault, Pierre Work Simplification: An Analyst's Handbook Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Engineering and Management 153 pages. 1996 Record # 20860 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Thesen, Arne Computer Methods In Operations Research Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 268 pages. 1978 Record # 28275 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Thompson, Morris M. Manual Of Photogrammetry Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set. 3rd Edition Hardcover Society of Photogrammetry 1199 pages. 1966 Record # 34931 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Thompson, Morris M. Manual Of Photogrammetry Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1 only. 3rd Edition Hardcover Society of Photogrammetry 536 pages. 1966 Record # 34932 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Todd, J. D. Structural Theory And Analysis Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Macmillan 353 pages. 1974 Record # 34076 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tomashov, N. D. Theory Corrosion And Protection Of Metals: The Science Of Corrosion Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Clear tape on cover. Hardcover Macmillan 672 pages. 1966 Record # 47334 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tomlinson, Rolfe Rethinking The Process Of Operational Research And Systems Analysis Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Pergamon Press 227 pages. 1984 Record # 28266 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Trachtenberg, Alan Brooklyn Bridge: Fact and Symbol Good dust jacket Ink markings. Hardcover Oxford 182 pages. 1965 Record # 51963 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Trane Company Trane Air Conditioning Manual Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Repaired hinges Revised Edition Hardcover Trane Company 456 pages. 1965 Record # 804396 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Turneaure, F. E. Black, Adolf Hydraulic Engineering; : a Practical Treatise on the Principles of Water Pressure and Flow and Their Application to the Development of Water Power Part I. Hydraulics. Part II. Water-Power Development Good dust jacket Cover wear. Volume is made up of Part I. Hydraulics by F. E. Turneaure and Part II. Water-Power Development by Adolf Black Hardcover American School of Correspondence 267 pages. 1912 Record # 56521 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Turner, William Wirt Elements Of Graphic Statics With Applications To Structural Steel Design Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Ronald Press 95 pages. 1966 Record # 35024 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tweeddale, J. G. The Mechanical Properties of Metals: Assessment and Significance Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover American Elsevier Publishing 328 pages. 1964 Record # 52831 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tweet, Roald A History Of The Rock Island District Corps Of Engineers Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover U. S. Army Engineer District, Rock Island 171 pages. 1975 Record # 34893 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tweet, Roald A History of the Rock Island District Corps of Engineers Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover U. S. Army Engineer District, Rock Island 171 pages. 1975 Record # 51486 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Universal X-Ray Products Operating Manual for 30 Ma and 60 Ma X-Ray Units Very Good dust jacket Comb binding Paperback Universal X-Ray Products 16 pages. 1953 Record # 804577 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
University and Illuminating Engineering Society Lectures on Illuminating Engineering Delivered At the Johns Hopkins University October and November, 1910 Volume 2 Good dust jacket Volume 2 only: pages 525-1052 some cover wear. Some page yellowing. Hardcover John Hopkins pages. 1911 Record # 52624 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Usher, Abbott Payson A History Of Mechanical Inventions Good dust jacket Soiled cover. Pencil markings. Some page yellowing. Paperback Beacon Some cover wear and soiling. 450 pages. 1954 Record # 49637 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Vail, Peter S. Computer Integrated Manufacturing Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Pws-Kent Pub. Co. 291 pages. 1988 Record # 6742 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Van Brunt, G. A. Rewinding Data For Direct-current Armatures Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 212 pages. 1932 Record # 27459 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Van Der Veen, B. Introduction To The Theory Of Operational Research Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Springer-Verlag 203 pages. 1967 Record # 27263 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Van Winkle, Matthew Distillation Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 684 pages. 1967 Record # 39917 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Vance, Robert W. Cryogenic Technology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Label faded. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 585 pages. 1963 Record # 24095 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Advances In Rock Mechanics: Proceedings Of The Third Congress Of The International Society For Rock Mechanics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Parts 1A and 1B only. Hardcover National Academy of Sciences 1752 pages. 1974 Record # 800525 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Analysis Of Structural Systems For Torsion Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some cover stains. Hardcover American Concrete Institute 438 pages. 1973 Record # 35059 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various High Pressure Gas As A Heat Transport Medium Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Weak hinge Hardcover Institution of Mechanical Engineers 282 pages. 1967 Record # 27022 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Malleable Iron Castings Good dust jacket Water stained. Some cover wear. Hardcover Malleable Founders Society 526 pages. 1960 Record # 34828 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Modern Sewer Design Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Paperback American Iron and Steel Institute 306 pages. 1990 Record # 29909 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Proceedings Of The Fourth Panamerican Conference On Soil Mechanics And Foundation Engineering volume 2. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2 only Hardcover Asce 402 pages. 1971 Record # 35237 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Proceedings Of The Fourth Panamerican Conference On Soil Mechanics And Foundation Engineering volume 3 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 3 only Hardcover Asce 301 pages. 1971 Record # 35238 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Pumps And Compressors For Offshore Oil And Gas Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Institution of Mechanical Engineers 175 pages. 1977 Record # 800154 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Small Diesel Engine Service Manual Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Missing title page, table of contents (? ) 2nd Edition Paperback Intertec 288 pages. 1991 Record # 36121 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Steel Construction Fourth Edition Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Flexible black leatherette cover. Third printing of fourth edition. Paperback American Institute of Steel Construction 416 pages. 1943 Record # 54492 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various The Centennial of the Engineer Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Western Society of Engineers 241 pages. 1970 Record # 54207 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Wind Effects On Buildings And Structures; : Proceedings [of The] International Research Seminar, Ottawa, Canada, 11-15 September 1967 Volume 2 Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set. Wrinkled endpaper. Stain rear cover . 772, 461 pages. Hardcover Univ. Toronto pages. 1968 Record # 34020 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Veziroglu, T. Nejat Multiphase Transport Fundamentals, Reactor Safety, Applications Volume 4 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Pages 1757-2286 Hardcover Hemisphere Publishing pages. 1980 Record # 36449 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Veziroglu, T. Nejat Two-phase Transport & Reactor Safety: Proceedings Of The Two-phase Flow And Heat Transfer Symposium-workshop Volume 1 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1 only. Hardcover Hemisphere Publishing 453 pages. 1978 Record # 36451 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Veziroglu, T. Nejat Two-phase Transport & Reactor Safety: Proceedings Of The Two-phase Flow And Heat Transfer Symposium-workshop Volume 2 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2 only. Pages 457-886 Hardcover Hemisphere Publishing pages. 1978 Record # 36452 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Vieth, W. R. Biochemical Engineering Very Good dust jacket Older edition--proceedings of 1978 conference. Annals Vol 326 Paperback New York Academy of Sciences 314 pages. 1979 Record # 9560 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Volterra, Enrico. Zachmanogou Dynamics of Vibrations Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Clear tape on cover. Hardcover Charles E Merrill 622 pages. 1965 Record # 52803 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Vorlicek, Milos Analysis Of Dimensional Accuracy Of Building Structures Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Elsevier 260 pages. 1989 Record # 34681 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wah, Thein Structural Analysis By Finite Difference Calculus Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 264 pages. 1970 Record # 35143 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Walker, Miles The Diagnosing Of Troubles Of Electrical Machines Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Longmans, Green & Company 450 pages. 1921 Record # 27467 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wallace, John Francis High Alloy Data Sheets, Corrosion Series (Steel Casting Handbook Supplement) Very Good dust jacket Date? ? Paperback Steel Founders' Society of America 50 pages. 1981 Record # 710661 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wallace, John Francis Repair Welding and Fabrication Welding of Carbon and Low Alloy Steel Castings (Steel Casting Handbook Supplement) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Steel Founders' Society of America 99 pages. 1980 Record # 710660 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wallach, Calculations and Programs for Power System Networks Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Prentice Hall 395 pages. 1986 Record # 58521 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Warner Hardware Warner Hardware Catalog No. 52 Industrial Supplies Very Good- dust jacket Markings on endpapers. Hardcover Warner Hardware 408 pages. 1952 Record # 803722 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wass, Alonzo. Sanders, Gordon A. Materials And Procedures For Residential Construction Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Reston Publishing Company 361 pages. 1981 Record # 46029 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Weidlinger, Paul Aluminum In Modern Architecture Vol. 2 Engineering Design And Details Very Good dust jacket Only Vol. 2 Engineering Design And Details Hardcover Reinhold 403 pages. 1956 Record # 18555 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Weinbach, M. P. Principles Of Transmission In Telephony Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Macmillan 303 pages. 1924 Record # 27560 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Welty, James R. Engineering Heat Transfer Si Version Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. SI version. Some clear tape on cover. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 510 pages. 1978 Record # 46820 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Werninck, E. H. Electric Motor Handbook Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Sunned cover. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 629 pages. 1978 Record # 41176 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Weston, G. F. Ultrahigh Vacuum Practice Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover Butterworth 288 pages. 1985 Record # 46715 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Westwood, A. R. C. & Stoloff, N. S. Environment-Sensitive Mechanical Behavior Metallurgical Society Conferences Volume 35 Very Good- dust jacket Stain on edge Hardcover Gordon and Breach 706 pages. 1966 Record # 54196 $58.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wheaton, Fredrick W. Aquacultural Engineering Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Same as 1993 reprint. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 708 pages. 1977 Record # 39157 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Whidborne, J. F. and G. P. Liu Critical Control Systems: Theory, Design and Applications Very Good dust jacket Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 187 pages. 1993 Record # 4238 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart
White, Douglas Operational Research Techniques Volume 2 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2 only Hardcover Business Books 316 pages. 1974 Record # 28268 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
White, Mary Anne Properties of Materials Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Oxford 334 pages. 1999 Record # 55791 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Whitney, Charles S. Bridges A Study in their Art, Science and Evolution Very Good dust jacket Hardcover William Edward Rudge pages. 1929 Record # 806081 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Whitney, Charles S. Bridges Their Art, Science & Evolution Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. 1983 reprint of 1929 edition, with title change to "Bridges Their Art, Science & Evolution" Hardcover Greenwich Book Publishers 360 pages. 1983 Record # 53801 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Whittaker, G. Allan Technology Advances in Engineering and Their Impact on Detection, Diagnosis and Prognosis Methods Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cambridge 319 pages. 1983 Record # 1504 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wieser, Editor Multiple Authors. Peter F. Steel Castings Handbook: Fifth Edition Near Fine dust jacket 5th Edition Hardcover Steel FoundersŐ Society of America pages. 1980 Record # 806396 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Willems, Jan C. The Analysis of Feedback Systems Very Good dust jacket Hardcover MIT 188 pages. 1971 Record # 50561 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wilmot, Reginald Hilton Theory and Electrical Drive of the Loom; Being a Mathematical Treatise on Loom Action, Together with Indications of Modern Practice in Electrical Drive Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover I. Pitman 144 pages. 1931 Record # 52873 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wilsdorf, H. G. F. Thin Films Very Good dust jacket Hardcover American Society for Metals 352 pages. 1964 Record # 9254 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wilson, N. G. Beavis, L. C. Handbook Of Vacuum Leak Detection Very Good dust jacket Paperback American Vacuum Society 66 pages. 1976 Record # 37134 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wittke, W. Numerical Methods In Geomechanics Aachen 1979 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 4 volume set: 502, Hardcover A. A. Balkema 1550 pages. 1979 Record # 34404 $160.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wolf, Helmut F. Handbook Of Fiber Optics: Theory And Applications Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Garland Stpm 545 pages. 1979 Record # 41715 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wood, De Volson Treatise On The Theory Of The Construction Of Bridges And Roofs Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Tape around spine. Cover wear. Cracked hinge. 1st American Edition Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 249 pages. 1893 Record # 35087 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wood, Lamont Rapid Automated Prototyping : an Introduction Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Industrial Press 141 pages. 1993 Record # 7159 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wu, Nesa Linear Programming And Extensions Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 478 pages. 1981 Record # 28653 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wynn, A. E. Design And Construction Of Formwork For Concrete Structures Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. NOTE: 5th, 1965 edition! ! !! 5th Edition Hardcover Concrete Publications 388 pages. 1965 Record # 35210 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Yan, M. J. Dynamic And Seismic Analysis Of Systems And Components Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Asme 192 pages. 1982 Record # 34921 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Yao, James T. P. Safety And Reliability Of Existing Structures Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Pitman Publishing 130 pages. 1985 Record # 34564 $32.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Yardley, Donald H Rapid Excavation Problems And Progress Very Good dust jacket Stain on rear endpapers. Hardcover Society of Mining Engineers 410 pages. 1970 Record # 35018 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Yoder, E. J. & M. W. Witczak Principles of Pavement Design Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 711 pages. 1975 Record # 58782 $140.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Zeevaert, Leonardo Foundation Engineering For Difficult Subsoil Conditions Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 652 pages. 1972 Record # 38631 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Zeman, P Plastic Design: An Imposed Hinge Rotation Approach Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Allen & Unwin 86 pages. 1986 Record # 34145 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Zemansky, M. W. Basic Engineering Thermodynamics Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Clear tape on cover. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Prentice Hall 532 pages. 1964 Record # 47331 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ziemer, Rodger Signals And Systems: Continuous And Discrete Good+ dust jacket Pencil markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Macmillan 561 pages. 1989 Record # 36540 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart