Environment A-K Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $6.50 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $9 Global priority envelope: $12
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Adams, Lowell W. Wildlife Conservation In Metropolitan Environments Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Clear tape on cover. Paperback National Institute for Urban Wildlife 264 pages. 1991 Record # 802720 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Agee, James K. Ecosystems Management For Parks And Wilderness Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Washington 237 pages. 1988 Record # 40556 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Air and Waste Management Association Clean Air In North America Volume 16 Papers From The 84th Annual Meeting Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Air and Waste Management Association pages. 1991 Record # 40812 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Alliance For Responsible Atmospheric Policy International Conference On Ozone Protection Technologies 1996 Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some creased pages. Paperback Alliance for Responsible Atmospheric Policy 964 pages. 1996 Record # 23710 $90.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Alliance For Responsible Atmospheric Policy International Conference On Ozone Protection Technologies 1997 Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some creased pages. Paperback Alliance for Responsible Atmospheric Policy 515 pages. 1997 Record # 23711 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Anapolskaya, L. E. Environmental Factors In The Heating Of Buildings Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Title. Environmental factors in the heating of buildings. Hardcover Halsted 238 pages. 1975 Record # 34429 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Anderson, Edward E. Fundamentals Of Solar Energy Conversion Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover Addison Wesley 636 pages. 1983 Record # 46089 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Andes, Roger P. Principles And Practices For Diesel Contaminated Soils Volume VII (7) Near Fine dust jacket Volume 7 Hardcover Amherst Scientific 121 pages. 1998 Record # 37968 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Anliker, R. Muller, G. Fluorescent Whitening Agents Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape on cover. Cover Wear. Hardcover Georg Thieme Verlag 319 pages. 1975 Record # 52883 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Askins, Robert A. Restoring North America's Birds Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Lk Hardcover Yale 320 pages. 2000 Record # 16908 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Avery, T. E. Natural Resources Measurements Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Mcgraw-Hill 339 pages. 1975 Record # 12985 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ayres, Robert U. Alternatives To The Internal Combustion Engine: Impacts On Environmental Quality Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Resources for the Future 324 pages. 1972 Record # 46077 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Azad, Hardam Singh Industrial Wastewater Management Handbook Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill pages. 1976 Record # 46084 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Backes, David A Wilderness Within: The Life Of Sigurd F. Olson Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Minnesota 387 pages. 1997 Record # 32779 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Baden, John Bureaucracy Vs. Environment : The Environmental Costs Of Bureaucratic Governance Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Michigan 238 pages. 1981 Record # 27149 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Baker, Robert A. Contaminants And Sediments: Analysis, Chemistry, Biology Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Ann Arbor Science Publishers 627 pages. 1980 Record # 23559 $54.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Baldwin, A. Dwight Beyond Preservation: Restoring And Inventing Landscapes Good dust jacket Some ink markings. Some hiliting. Paperback Univ. Minnesota 280 pages. 1994 Record # 47837 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Barbour, Ian G. Technology, Environment And Human Values Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover Praeger 331 pages. 1980 Record # 46819 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Barbour, Michael G. Terrestrial Plant Ecology Fair dust jacket Hiliting 2nd Edition Hardcover Benjamin-Cummings 634 pages. 1987 Record # 8401 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Barken, Christopher P. L. Principles And Practices For Diesel Contaminated Soils Volume VI (6) Near Fine dust jacket Volume 6 Hardcover Amherst Scientific 121 pages. 1997 Record # 37967 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Barlow, Connie The Ghosts Of Evolution Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Basic Books 291 pages. 2000 Record # 27845 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bartlett, Robert V. The Reserve Mining Controversy: Science, Technology, and Environmental Quality Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Indiana Univ. 293 pages. 1980 Record # 51121 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Beattie, Kirk H Proceedings Of The International Conference On Improving Hunter Compliance With Wildlife Laws The Roles Of Management, Enforcement And Education Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 186 pages. 1992 Record # 41739 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bennett, R. J. Environmental Systems: Philosophy, Analysis And Control Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Princeton 624 pages. 1978 Record # 22965 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bergoffen, William W. 100 Years Of Federal Forestry Very Good dust jacket Paperback Us Gpo 199 pages. 1976 Record # 32496 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Berkowitz, David A. Power Generation And Environmental Change Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover MIT 440 pages. 1971 Record # 39433 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Berthouex, P. Mac Strategy Of Pollution Control Very Good dust jacket Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 579 pages. 1977 Record # 19394 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Birnie, Patricia W. Basic Documents On International Law And The Environment Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Some endpaper damage--security strip removed. Hardcover Oxford 688 pages. 1995 Record # 13964 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bison Management Plan Eis Team Draft Environmental Impact Statement for the Interagency Bison Management Plan for the State of Montana and Yellowstone National Park Very Good dust jacket Paperback National Park Service 395 pages. 1998 Record # 804146 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bormann, F. Herbert Ecology, Economics, Ethics: The Broken Circle Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Yale 233 pages. 1991 Record # 23521 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Boulding, J. Russell Epa Environmental Assessment Sourcebook Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Ann Arbor 386 pages. 1996 Record # 41034 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Boyce, Ronald R. Regional Development And The Wabash Basin Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Illinois 224 pages. 1964 Record # 9410 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bramble, William C. Forestry And Conservation In Indiana Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Purdue University 237 pages. 1965 Record # 39008 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brant, Irving Adventures In Conservation With Franklin D. Roosevelt Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Northland Press 348 pages. 1988 Record # 20217 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brenneman, Russell L Land-saving Action: A Written Symposium By 29 Experts On Private Land Conservation In The 1980s Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape on cover. Paperback Island Press 249 pages. 1984 Record # 49818 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brown, A. W. A. Ecology Of Pesticides Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Wiley-Interscience 525 pages. 1978 Record # 41237 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brown, Jonathan Images And Ideas In Seventh-century Spanish Painting Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Princeton 168 pages. 1978 Record # 34268 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bugliarello, George Impact Of Noise Pollution Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Pergamon Press 461 pages. 1976 Record # 23066 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burchell, and Energy and Land Use Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Center for Urban Policy Research 601 pages. 1982 Record # 4941 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burroughs, John Camping & Tramping with Roosevelt Very Good- dust jacket Yelllowed endpapers. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 110 pages. 1907 Record # 52431 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burroughs, John The Writings of John Burroughs Volume II Winter Sunshine Very Good- dust jacket Some cover stains. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 261 pages. 1904 Record # 52037 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burroughs, John The Writings of John Burroughs Volume III Birds and Poets with Other Papers Very Good- dust jacket Some cover stains. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 269 pages. 1904 Record # 52038 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burroughs, John The Writings of John Burroughs Volume IV Locusts and Wild Honey Very Good- dust jacket Some cover stains. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 255 pages. 1904 Record # 52039 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burroughs, John The Writings of John Burroughs Volume XI the Light of Day Religious Discussions and Criticisms from the Naturalist's Point of View Very Good- dust jacket Some cover stains. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 248 pages. 1904 Record # 52040 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burroughs, John The Writings of John Burroughs Volume XII Literary Values and Other Papers Very Good- dust jacket Some cover stains. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 294 pages. 1904 Record # 52041 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burroughs, John The Writings of John Burroughs Volume XIII Far and Near Very Good- dust jacket Some cover stains. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 287 pages. 1904 Record # 52042 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burroughs, John The Writings of John Burroughs Volume XIX under the Apple-Trees Very Good- dust jacket Some cover stains. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 315 pages. 1904 Record # 52045 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burroughs, John The Writings of John Burroughs Volume XVII the Summit of the Years Very Good- dust jacket Some cover stains. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 297 pages. 1904 Record # 52043 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burroughs, John The Writings of John Burroughs Volume XVIII the Breath of Life Very Good- dust jacket Some cover stains. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 294 pages. 1904 Record # 52044 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cairns, John Fresh Water Pollutions Iii: Problems And Control Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mss Information 221 pages. 1973 Record # 39419 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Canter, L. W. Ground Water Pollution Control Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover Lewis 526 pages. 1985 Record # 46083 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carranco, Lynwood Logging The Redwoods Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Hardcover Caxton Printers, Ltd. 145 pages. 1975 Record # 801203 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Case, Fred E. Environmental Impact Review And Housing: Process Lessons From The California Experience Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Praeger 250 pages. 1982 Record # 32257 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clapp, C. E. Sewage Sludge: Land Utilization And The Environment : 11-13 August 1993 Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Soil Science Society of America 258 pages. 1994 Record # 40619 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clay, Grady Water And The Landscape Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 191 pages. 1979 Record # 10826 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cleary, Edward J. The Orsanco Story: Water Quality Management In The Ohio Valley Under An Interstate Compact Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Creased cover. Paperback John Hopkins 335 pages. 1967 Record # 9408 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cole, David N. Wilderness Science in a Time of Change Conference 5 Volume Set Missoula, Montana. May 23-27, 1999 Very Good dust jacket Complete 5 volume set. 1. Changing Perspectives and Future Directions. 2. Wilderness within the Context of Larger Systems 3. Wilderness as a Place for Scientific Inquiry. 4 Wilderness Visitors, Experiences and Visitor Management 5. Wilderness Ecosystems, Threats and Management Paperback Usda pages. 2000 Record # 804120 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Committee On Western Water Management Water Transfers in the West: Efficiency, Equity, and the Environment Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover National Academy Press 300 pages. 1992 Record # 47539 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Connell, Des W. Chemistry And Ecotoxicology Of Pollution Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Wiley-Interscience 444 pages. 1984 Record # 34419 $105.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Corey, Richard C. Principles And Practices Of Incineration Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Wiley-Interscience 297 pages. 1969 Record # 16863 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Costanza, Robert Ecosystem Health New Goals For Environmental Management Fair dust jacket Hiliting Paperback Island Press 269 pages. 1992 Record # 26809 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cox, Thomas R. This Well-wooded Land: Americans And Their Forests From Colonial Times To The Present Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 325 pages. 1985 Record # 40109 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Craik, Kenneth H. Perceiving Environmental Quality: Research And Applications Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Plenum 310 pages. 1976 Record # 38623 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Crosby, Alfred W. Ecological Imperialism : The Biological Expansion Of Europe, 900-1900 Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 368 pages. 1986 Record # 30784 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Daniels, W. Lee. Richardson, Steven G A New Era of Land Reclamation. Proceedings Seventeenth Annual Meeting American Society for Surface Mining and Reclamation June 11-15, 2000 Very Good dust jacket Paperback American Society for Surface Mining and Reclamation 718 pages. 2000 Record # 804118 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dasgupta, Partha The Control Of Resources Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover Basil Blackwell 223 pages. 1982 Record # 46786 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Davis, Richard C. Encyclopedia Of American Forest And Conservation History Fair dust jacket Two volume set. Water stains along bottom edge. Hardcover Macmillan 871 pages. 1983 Record # 800214 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Davis, Stephen D. Plants In Danger What Do We Know Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Unwin Brothers 461 pages. 1986 Record # 26034 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Devries, Johannes J Shrublands in California: Literature Review and Research Needed for Management Very Good dust jacket Paperback California Water Resources Center 146 pages. 1984 Record # 804216 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Diehl, Janet. Barrett, Thomas S The Conservation Easement Handbook: Managing Land Conservation and Historic Preservation Easement Programs Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Trust for Public Land 269 pages. 1988 Record # 51686 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dixon, Joseph S Wildlife Portfolio Of The Western National Parks Very Good- dust jacket Cover sunning/soiling. Hardcover Us Gpo 119 pages. 1957 Record # 802543 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Doppelt, Bob Entering The Watershed: A New Approach To Save America's River Ecosystems Fair dust jacket Small piece cut off front free endpaper. Yellow hiliting Paperback Island Press 462 pages. 1993 Record # 26789 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dornbusch, Rudiger Global Warming Economic Policy Responses Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover MIT 389 pages. 1993 Record # 22305 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dougal, Merwin D. Physical and Economic Factors Associated with the Establishment of Stream Water Quality Standards Volume 1 Very Good dust jacket Bound PhD dissertation: volume 1 only. Hardcover Iowa State University 270 pages. 1969 Record # 804094 $68.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dougal, Merwin D. Physical and Economic Factors Associated with the Establishment of Stream Water Quality Standards Volume 3 Part 1 Very Good dust jacket Bound PhD dissertation: volume 3 part 1 only. Hardcover Iowa State University 324 pages. 1969 Record # 804095 $68.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dragun, Andrew K. Sustainability And Global Environmental Policy: New Perspectives Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Edward Elgar Publishing Limited 319 pages. 1997 Record # 46712 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Droze, Wilmon Henry High Dams And Slack Waters: Tva Rebuilds A River Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Louisiana State University 174 pages. 1965 Record # 44121 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ducsik, Dennis W. Power, Pollution, And Public Policy; : Issues In Electric Power Production, Shoreline Recreation, And Air And Water Pollution Facing New England And The Nation Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Short piece green tape on spine. Paperback MIT 322 pages. 1971 Record # 39029 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ducsik, Dennis W. Shoreline For The Public : A Handbook Of Social, Economic, And Legal Considerations Regarding Public Recreational Use Of The Nation's Coastal Shoreline Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover MIT 257 pages. 1974 Record # 40938 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Duffey, E. The Scientific Management of Animal and Plant Communities for Conservation; the 11th Symposium of the British Ecological Society, University of East Anglia, Norwich, 7-9 July 1970; Edited by E. Duffey and A. S. Watt Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Blackwell Scientific Publications 652 pages. 1971 Record # 8903 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dugger, Mack Air Pollution Effects On Plant Growth Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover American Chemical Society 150 pages. 1974 Record # 20684 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dvorak, A. J. Ecological Studies Of Disturbed Landscapes : A Compendium Of The Results Of Five Years Of Research Aimed At The Restoration Of Disturbed Ecosystems Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Ntis pages. 1984 Record # 802846 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eblen, Ruth A. The Encyclopedia Of The Environment Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 846 pages. 1994 Record # 41130 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Echeverria, John Let The People Judge: Wise Use And The Private Property Rights Movement Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Ink markings. Hardcover Island Press 369 pages. 1995 Record # 21821 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eckersley, Robyn Environmentalism And Political Theory: Toward An Ecocentric Approach Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Cover Wear. Paperback SUNY Press 274 pages. 1992 Record # 45485 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ehrlich, Paul R. Betrayal Of Science And Reason Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Island Press 335 pages. 1998 Record # 17018 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eisenbud, Merril An Environmental Odyssey: People, Pollution, And Politics In The Life Of A Practical Scientist Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Univ. Washington 264 pages. 1990 Record # 46164 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Exner, Jurgen H. Detoxication Of Hazardous Waste Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Ann Arbor Science Publishers 362 pages. 1982 Record # 48324 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fabrick, Martin N. O'Rourke, Joseph J. Environmental Planning For Design And Construction (construction Management & Engineering) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 304 pages. 1982 Record # 46106 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Faith, W. L. Air Pollution Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Wiley-Interscience 393 pages. 1972 Record # 34557 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Faust, Samuel D. Fate Of Organic Pesticides In The Aquatic Environment; : A Symposium Sponsored By The Division Of Pesticide Chemistry At The 161st Meeting Of The American ... 29-31, 1971 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover American Chemical Society 280 pages. 1972 Record # 40945 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fein, Albert Frederick Law Olmsted And The American Environmental Tradition Fair in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, broken hinges. Hardcover George Braziller 180 pages. 1972 Record # 18301 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fernandez, Juan Antonio Donana: Spain's Wildlife Wilderness Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Dust jacket tears. Hardcover Taplinger 253 pages. 1975 Record # 802122 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fish and Wildlife Service Upper Mississippi River National Wildlife And Fish Refuge: Environmental Impact Statement Very Good dust jacket Paperback Fish and Wildlife Service pages. 1987 Record # 9773 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Folke, Carl Linking The Natural Environment And The Economy Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Kluwer 305 pages. 1991 Record # 28688 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Forest Service Forest Service Roadless Area Conservation Final Environmental Impact Statement Volume 1 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1 only. Clear tape around spine. Paperback Forest Service pages. 2000 Record # 801755 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Forest Service Forest Service Roadless Area Conservation Final Environmental Impact Statement Volume 3 Agency Responses To Public Comments Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 3 only. Clear tape around spine. Paperback Forest Service pages. 2000 Record # 801756 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Forman, Richard R. Pine Barrens: Ecosystem and Landscape Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Small tears in dust jacket. Hardcover Academic 601 pages. 1979 Record # 11402 $77.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Foster, David R. Thoreau's Country: Journey Through A Transformed Landscape Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 270 pages. 1999 Record # 27844 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Frankel, Ernst G. Ocean Environmental Management : a Primer on the Role of the Oceans and How to Maintain Their Contributions to Life on Earth Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Prentice Hall PTR 381 pages. 1995 Record # 8562 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Frankenberg, Dirk Exploring North Carolina's Natural Areas Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Univ. North Carolina 412 pages. 2000 Record # 37747 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Franklin, Jerry F. Federal Reseach Natural Areas In Oregon And Washington Very Good- dust jacket Short piece of green tape on spine. Paperback Forest Service pages. 1972 Record # 39027 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Freeman, A. Myrick The Benefits Of Environmental Improvement: Theory And Practice Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover John Hopkins 272 pages. 1979 Record # 28671 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Freeman, A. Myrick The Measurement Of Environmental And Resource Values: Theory And Methods Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Resources for the Future 516 pages. 1993 Record # 46749 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Freese, Lee Advances In Human Ecology: Environmental Connections Very Good dust jacket Hardcover JAI Press 284 pages. 1997 Record # 48451 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Frei, R. W. Analytical Aspects Of Mercury And Other Heavy Metals In The Environment Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Gordon and Breach 196 pages. 1975 Record # 34656 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Friedman, Frank B. Practical Guide To Environmental Management Near Fine dust jacket 7th Edition Paperback Environmental Law Institute 473 pages. 1997 Record # 40642 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Funk, John L. The Black River Studies Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Missouri 136 pages. 1953 Record # 9056 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Garrison, Lemuel A. The Making of a Ranger: Forty Years with the National Parks Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Howe Brothers 310 pages. 1983 Record # 51762 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gershey, Edward L. Low-level Radioactive Waste: From Cradle To Grave Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 212 pages. 1990 Record # 19037 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gilmore, William R Radioactive Waste Disposal: Low And High Level Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover Noyes Data 363 pages. 1977 Record # 46069 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Goddard, M Viruses And Wastewater Treatment: Proceedings Of The International Symposium On Viruses And Wastewater Treatment, Held At The University Of Surrey, Guildford, 15-17 September 1980 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Pergamon Press 306 pages. 1981 Record # 34396 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Golany, Gideon editor International Urban Growth Policies Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Hardcover John Wiley 460 pages. 1978 Record # 1648 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gottlieb, Robert Forcing The Spring: The Transformation Of The American Environmental Movement Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Island Press 413 pages. 1993 Record # 37820 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gowdy, John Economic Theory For Environmentalists Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover St. Lucie Press 192 pages. 1995 Record # 28159 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gradwohl, Judith Saving The Tropical Forests Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Island Press 214 pages. 1988 Record # 24127 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Grange, Wallace George Those Of The Forest Very Good dust jacket Paperback Willow Creek Press 314 pages. 1990 Record # 15735 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Great Lakes Basin Commission. Marshall, J. S. Proceedings Of The Second Federal Conference On The Great Lakes Very Good dust jacket Paperback Great Lakes Basin Commission 525 pages. 1975 Record # 41084 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Grumbine, R. Edward Ghost Bears: Exploring The Biodiversity Crisis Fair dust jacket Hiliting Paperback Island Press 294 pages. 1992 Record # 23487 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Guthrie, A. B. Peterson, David Big Sky, Fair Land: The Environmental Essays Of A.b. Guthrie, Jr. Very Good dust jacket Paperback Northland Press 187 pages. 1988 Record # 17803 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hadley, Edith Jane John Muir's Views Of Nature And Their Consequences Very Good dust jacket PdD dissertation. Two volumes. Paperback University Microfilms 745 pages. 1956 Record # 49685 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Haimes, Yakov Y. Multiobjective Optimization In Water Resources Systems: The Surrogate Worth Trade-off Method Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Elsevier 200 pages. 1875 Record # 46024 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Haque, Rizwanul Dynamics, Exposure, And Hazard Assessment Of Toxic Chemicals Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Ann Arbor Science Publishers 496 pages. 1980 Record # 41238 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Haque, Rizwanul Environmental Dynamics Of Pesticides Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Plenum 387 pages. 1975 Record # 34394 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hart, Henry C. The Dark Missouri Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 260 pages. 1957 Record # 44076 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Harte, John Toxics a to Z: a Guide to Everyday Pollution Hazards Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University of California 576 pages. 1991 Record # 11836 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Harvey, John Pesticide Analytical Methodology: Based On A Symposium Very Good dust jacket Hardcover American Chemical Society 406 pages. 1980 Record # 40957 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Heady, Eleanor B. High Meadow : The Ecology Of A Mountain Meadow Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Dust jacket has small tears, wear. Hardcover Grosset & Dunlap 120 pages. 1970 Record # 11177 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hesse, Larry W. Restoration Planning for the Rivers of the Mississippi River Ecosystem (Proceedings of the Symposium) Very Good- dust jacket Cover crease Paperback National Biological Survey 502 pages. 1993 Record # 803404 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hildebidle, John Thoreau: A Naturalist's Liberty Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 174 pages. 1983 Record # 27842 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hoagland, Edward Heart's Desire The Best Of Edward Hoaglan Very Good dust jacket Crease in cover. Paperback Collins Harvill 429 pages. 1991 Record # 26309 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hodge, Carle Aridity And Man: The Challenge Of The Arid Lands In The United States Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Aaas 584 pages. 1963 Record # 10951 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Holland, I. I. Sturmon, Daniel E.. Ferell, Raymond S. Mischon, Raymond M An Analysis of the Illinois State Forest System Current Resources and Projected Needs Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Piece of clear tape on cover. Paperback State of Illinois Department of Conservation 287 pages. 1972 Record # 804166 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hudson, W. H A Hind In Richmond Park (collected Works Of W. H. Hudson) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover J. M. Dent 330 pages. 1923 Record # 40568 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hundley, Norris Great Thirst: Californians and Water, 1770s-1990s Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University of California 551 pages. 1992 Record # 13196 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hyman, Eric, Stiftel, Bruce Combining Facts And Values In Environmental Impact Assessment: Theories And Techniques Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Westview Press 304 pages. 1988 Record # 46457 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hynes, H. B. N. The Biology Of Polluted Waters Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Toronto 202 pages. 1971 Record # 39411 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

International Symposium On Chlorinated Dioxins and Related Compounds Human and Environmental Risks of Chlorinated Dioxins and Related Compounds Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, front free endpaper missing. Hardcover Plenum Pub Corp 823 pages. 1983 Record # 6695 $67.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jacobson, Jay S. Hill, A. Clyde Recognition Of Air Pollution Injury To Vegetation: A Pictorial Atlas Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Air Pollution Control Association pages. 1970 Record # 802210 $26.00. Add to Shopping Cart

James, Harlean Romance Of The National Parks Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Macmillan 240 pages. 1941 Record # 18622 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jeske, Walter E. Economics, Ethics, Ecology : Roots of Productive Conservation : Based on Material Presented At the 35th Annual Meeting of the Soil Conservation Socie Very Good dust jacket Paperback Soil & Water Conservation Society 454 pages. 1981 Record # 5798 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jordan, William R. Restoration Ecology : A Synthetic Approach To Ecological Research Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 342 pages. 1987 Record # 41288 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kammen, Michael A Time To Every Purpose: The Four Seasons In American Culture Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. North Carolina 336 pages. 2004 Record # 48187 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kilgore, Wendell W. Pest Control: Biological, Physical, And Selected Chemical Methods Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Academic Press 477 pages. 1967 Record # 9286 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kneese, Allen V. Environmental Quality And Residuals Management Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Hopkins 337 pages. 1979 Record # 28541 $21.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kneese, Allen V. Pollution, Prices, And Public Policy Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Brookings 125 pages. 1975 Record # 46711 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kneese, Allen V. The Economics Of Regional Water Quality Management Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover John Hopkins 215 pages. 1964 Record # 27099 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kruse, Gordon Environmentally Sound Water And Soil Management Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Asce 524 pages. 1982 Record # 46844 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Krutilla, John V. Multiple Purpose River Development Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Pencil underlining. Hardcover John Hopkins 301 pages. 1958 Record # 29368 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Krutilla, John V. Multiple Purpose River Development Very Good dust jacket Hardcover John Hopkins 301 pages. 1958 Record # 9412 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kusler, Jon A. Regulating Sensitive Lands: A Guidebook Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover Environmental Law Institute 248 pages. 1980 Record # 47572 $41.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kuzelka, Robert D Flat Water: A History of Nebraska and Its Water Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Univ. Nebraska 291 pages. 1993 Record # 801885 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart