Environment L-Z Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $6.50 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $9 Global priority envelope: $12
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Landscape Architecture Magazine Water and Landscape Very Good in Good dust jacket Torn dust jacket, small piece of it missing. Hardcover Mcgraw-Hill Companies 190 pages. 1985 Record # 10261 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Larimore, R. Weldon The Lake Sangchris Study Case History Of An Illinois Cooling Lake Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback State of Illinois 737 pages. 1981 Record # 28603 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Leff, Enrique Green Production: Toward An Environmental Rationality Very Good dust jacket Paperback Guilford 168 pages. 1995 Record # 45543 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Leiss, William The Domination Of Nature Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Mcgill-Queen's University Press 242 pages. 1994 Record # 45363 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levine, Adeline Gordon Love Canal Science, Politics, And People Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Tape on cover. Markings. Hardcover Lexington Books 263 pages. 1983 Record # 41717 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lippmann, Morton. Schlesinger, Richard B. Chemical Contamination In The Human Environment Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Oxford 456 pages. 1979 Record # 46025 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lowry, William R. The Capacity For Wonder: Preserving National Parks Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Brookings 280 pages. 1994 Record # 14404 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lundegardh, Henrik Environment And Plant Development Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Edward Arnold 330 pages. 1931 Record # 13241 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lundgren, Dale A. Airborne Pollutants: Characteristics & Detection Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mss Information 152 pages. 1974 Record # 39407 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

MacConomy, Alma Deane A Wildlife Family Album Very Good dust jacket Hardcover National Wildlife Federation 208 pages. 1981 Record # 12841 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mantell, Michael A. Managing National Park System Resources: A Handbook On Legal Duties,opportunities, And Tools Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Conservation Foundation 270 pages. 1990 Record # 40735 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marchand, Peter J. Life In The Cold Very Good dust jacket Old edition (1st, 1987) . Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Univ. Press New England 176 pages. 1987 Record # 19555 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marsh, Janet Janet Marsh's Nature Diary Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover William Morrow 160 pages. 1979 Record # 10347 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marsh, William M. Landscape Planning: Environmental Applications Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 340 pages. 1991 Record # 802811 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marshall, Ian Story Line: Exploring The Literature Of The Appalachian Trail Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Paperback Univ. Press Virginia 284 pages. 1998 Record # 25660 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marston, Ed. Reopening the Western Frontier Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Water stains on last half dozen pages . Paperback Island Press 324 pages. 1989 Record # 50898 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Martin, William F. Et Al Hazardous Waste Handbook for Health and Safety Very Good dust jacket Old edition (First) . 0409900702 Hardcover Buttersworth 470 pages. 1987 Record # 2845 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mason, Robert J. Atlas Of United States Environmental Issues Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Macmillan 252 pages. 1990 Record # 901233 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Matsumura, Fumio Biodegradation of Pesticides Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Plenum Pub Corp 312 pages. 1982 Record # 7111 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McAllister, Donald M. Evaluation In Environmental Planning Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover MIT 308 pages. 1980 Record # 46784 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McClung, Robert M. America's Endangered Birds Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover William Morrow 160 pages. 1979 Record # 10747 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McKelvey, Chandler. Conference Chairman The Interbasin Transfer Of Water...the Great Lakes Connection Very Good dust jacket Paperback Freshwater Society 221 pages. 1982 Record # 9077 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Meyer, Bert Indoor Air Quality Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover Addison Wesley 434 pages. 1983 Record # 46773 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Monsen, Stephen. B. Stevens, Richard. Shaw, Nancy L Restoring Western Ranges and Wildlands Very Good dust jacket 3 volume set. Paperback Usda 884 pages. 2004 Record # 804224 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Montgomery, John H. Groundwater Chemicals Desk Reference Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Lewis 640 pages. 1990 Record # 19630 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Moos, Rudolf H. The Human Context Environmental Determinants Of Behavior Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Wiley-Interscience 444 pages. 1976 Record # 41492 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Muir, John. Gunsky, Frederic R. South Of Yosemite : Selected Writings Of John Muir (kings Canyon And Sequoia National Parks) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Natural History Press 269 pages. 1968 Record # 49062 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mushinsky, Henry R. McCoy, Earl D Human Factors Influencing the Distribution of Small Vertebrates on Unmined and Phosphate-Mined Uplands in Central Florida Very Good dust jacket Paperback Florida Institute of Phosphate Research 97 pages. 1996 Record # 804183 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nash, Roderick Frazier The Rights Of Nature: A History Of Environmental Ethics Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 290 pages. 1989 Record # 27814 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

National Research Council Irrigation-Induced Water Quality Problems : What Can be Learned from the San Joaquin Valley Experience Very Good dust jacket Hardcover National Academy Press 157 pages. 1989 Record # 7363 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Neefjes, Koos Environments And Livelihoods: Strategies For Sustainability Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Oxfam 277 pages. 2000 Record # 46801 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Neely, W. Brock and Gary E. Blau Environmental Exposure from Chemicals, 2 Volume Set Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Crc 244, 150 pages. 1985 Record # 3476 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Norton, Bryan G. Why Preserve Natural Variety? , Studies in Moral, Political, and Legal P Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Princeton University Press 281 pages. 1988 Record # 6714 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Oates, David Earth Rising : Ecological Belief in an Age of Science Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual library markings. Front free endpaper removed. 1989 edition Hardcover Oregon State Univ Pr 255 pages. 1997 Record # 7124 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Office Of Technology Assessment Complex Cleanup: The Environmental Legacy Of Nuclear Weapons Production Very Good- dust jacket Cover soiling Paperback Us Gpo 212 pages. 1991 Record # 35594 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Oswald, E. T. Forest Communities In Lake Laberge, Ecoregion, Yukon Territory Very Good dust jacket Spiral binding. Paperback Candian Forestry Service 97 pages. 1986 Record # 39031 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Page, G. William editor. Planning for Groundwater Protection. Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Academic Press 387 pages. 1987 Record # 446 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Papastavrou, Anastassios Policy Analysis For Forestry Development Very Good- dust jacket Two volume set: 520, 556 pages. Cocked (slanted) spines. Some cover wear. Paperback International Union of Forestry Research Organizations pages. 1984 Record # 39030 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Parker, Albert Industrial Air Pollution Handbook Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 657 pages. 1978 Record # 39443 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Patton-Hulce, Vicki R. Environment and the Law : a Dictionary (Contemporary Legal Issues) Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Abc-Clio 361 pages. 1995 Record # 6401 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Petulla, Joseph M American Environmentalism: Values, Tactics, Priorities Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Texas A & M University Press 239 pages. 1980 Record # 22712 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pfafflin, James R. and Edward N. Ziegler Encyclopedia Of Environmental Science And Engineering, 2 Vol Set Very Good dust jacket Old edition (1st) . Ex-library, usual markings. 2 volume set. 0677146507 Hardcover Gordon and Breach 1091 p pages. 1976 Record # 2804 $44.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pittman, Nancy P. From The Land (conservation Classics) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Island Press 478 pages. 1988 Record # 37483 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pohanish, Richard P. Greene, Stanley A Hazardous Substances Resource Guide Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Gale Research 800 pages. 1997 Record # 803372 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pojasek, Robert B. Toxic And Hazardous Waste Disposal Volume One Processes For Stabilization/solidification Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Volume one Hardcover Ann Arbor Science Publishers 407 pages. 1979 Record # 46126 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Porter, Eliot Galapagos The Flow Of Wildness Very Good dust jacket Two volumes set. 170, 186 pages Hardcover Sierra Club pages. 1968 Record # 901252 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Power, Thomas Michael Lost Landscapes And Failed Economies: The Search For A Value Of Place Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Island Press 304 pages. 1996 Record # 38079 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Prescott-Allen, Christine The First Resource: Wild Species in the North American Economy Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Yale 560 pages. 1986 Record # 11519 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

President's Water Resources Policy Commission Ten Rivers In America's Future No. 3 The Missouri Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback President's Water Resources Policy Commission 121 pages. 1950 Record # 35751 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pritchard, James A. Preserving Yellowstone's Natural Conditions: Science And The Perception Of Nature Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Previous owner's signature. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 370 pages. 1999 Record # 33761 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Redford, Kent H Conservation Of Neotropical Forests Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Columbia University 475 pages. 1992 Record # 30642 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Renehan, Edward J. John Burroughs: An American Naturalist Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Chelsea Green 356 pages. 1992 Record # 38026 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Requier-Desjardins, Denis Environmental Policy And Societal Aims Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Kluwer Academic Publishers 335 pages. 1999 Record # 46656 $120.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Richason, Benjamin F. Introduction to Remote Sensing of the Environment Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Kendall/Hunt Pub. Co. 496 pages. 1978 Record # 8506 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ross, Andrew The Chicago Gangster Theory Of Life: Nature's Debt To Society Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Verso 308 pages. 1994 Record # 2431 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Roston, Holmes Iii Environmental Ethics: Duties To And Values In The Natural World Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Sunned cover. Paperback Temple University Press 391 pages. 1988 Record # 45461 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Roston, Holmes Iii Environmental Ethics: Duties To And Values In The Natural World Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Temple University Press 391 pages. 1988 Record # 46579 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Royal Society Of London Staff The Terrestrial Ecology of Aldabra Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Scholium International 263 pages. 1979 Record # 800023 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rubin, Charles T. The Green Crusade Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Free Press 312 pages. 1994 Record # 12443 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ruivo, Mario Marine Pollution and Sea Life Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Fishing News (Books) Ltd. 624 pages. 1972 Record # 803255 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rust, Steven K. Representative Assessment of Research Natural Areas on National Forest System Lands in Idaho Very Good dust jacket Paperback Usda 129 pages. 2000 Record # 804119 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sample, V. Alaric The Impact Of The Federal Budget Process On National Forest Planning Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 250 pages. 1990 Record # 39250 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sargent, Frederic O. Rural Environmental Planning For Sustainable Communities Fair dust jacket Hiliting Paperback Island Press 254 pages. 1991 Record # 26806 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schaefer, Paul Defending the Wilderness: The Adirondack Writings of Paul Schaefer Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Syracuse University Press 250 pages. 1989 Record # 40497 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schaller, Frank W. Reclamation Of Drastically Disturbed Lands Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover American Society of Agronomy 742 pages. 1978 Record # 41290 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schmidtke, Norbert W. Toxic Contamination in Large Lakes/world Conference on Large Lakes Mackinac'86 Good dust jacket 4 volume set. Hardcover Lewis pages. 1988 Record # 5623 $90.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schnick, Rosalie Mitigation And Enhancement Techniques For The Upper Mississippi River System Good+ dust jacket Resource publication 149 . Slight cover wear, staining. Paperback Fish and Wildlife Service 714 pages. 1982 Record # 10885 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sears, Paul B. Deserts On The March Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. 4th Edition Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 264 pages. 1980 Record # 34643 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shaheen, Esber I. Environmental Pollution: Awareness and Control Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Engineering Technology 432 pages. 1974 Record # 52770 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shepard, Paul Man In The Landscape: A Historic View Of The Esthetics Of Nature Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 290 pages. 1967 Record # 9872 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Singhail, Raj K Environmental Issues & Management Of Waste In Energy And Mineral Production Volume 2 Near Fine dust jacket Two volume set. Hardcover A. A. Balkema 1447 pages. 1992 Record # 41049 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Slaughter, C. W. Fire In The Northern Environment: A Symposium Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Forest Service 275 pages. 1971 Record # 39026 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, V. Kerry The Economic Consequences Of Air Pollution Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Ballinger Publishing Company 113 pages. 1976 Record # 24432 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Snow, Donald Inside The Environmental Movement: Meeting The Leadership Challenge Good+ dust jacket Pencil markings. Paperback Island Press 295 pages. 1992 Record # 23167 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Soil Conservation Society Of America Resource-Constrained Economics: The North America Dilemma Very Good dust jacket Paperback Soil Conservation Society of America 307 pages. 1980 Record # 46384 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sopper, William E. Utilization Of Municipal Sewage Effluent And Sludge On Forest And Disturbed Land: Proceedings Of A Symposium Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Penn State University 537 pages. 1979 Record # 41105 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Springer, George S. Engine Emissions: Pollutant Formation And Measurement Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover Plenum 371 pages. 1973 Record # 46103 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Strangeways, Ian Measuring The Natural Environment Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 365 pages. 2000 Record # 30668 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Strauss, Werner Air Pollution Control Part I Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 451 pages. 1971 Record # 46743 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stroud, Richard H. National Leaders Of American Conservation Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Creased spine. Paperback Smithsonian Institution 432 pages. 1985 Record # 41080 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sullivan, Thomas F. P. Environmental Law Handbook Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 14th Edition Hardcover Government Institutes 587 pages. 1997 Record # 41299 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Swanson, Louis E. Clearfield, Frank B Agricultural Policy And The Environment: Iron Fist Or Open Hand Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Soil and Water Conservation Society 206 pages. 1994 Record # 47931 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Symons, George E. History of the Water Pollution Control Federation, 1928-1977. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Water Pollution Control Federation 321 pages. 1977 Record # 50168 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Teague, Richard D. A Manual Of Wildlife Conservation Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Wildlife Society 206 pages. 1971 Record # 802231 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thompson, John W. , Index to Illustrations of the Natural World : Where to Find Pictures of the Living Things of North America Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Front free endpaper ripped out. Hardcover Gaylord Professional Pubns 265 pages. 1977 Record # 800027 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Timmons, John F. Land Problems And Policies Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Arno Press 298 pages. 1972 Record # 22531 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tolba, Mostafa Kamal Development Without Destruction: Evolving Environmental Perceptions Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Tycooly International 197 pages. 1982 Record # 46830 $37.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Travis, Curtis C. Groundwater Pollution: Environmental And Legal Problems Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Westview Press 149 pages. 1984 Record # 41284 $21.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tregarthen, Timothy D. Food, Fuel, and Shelter : a Watershed Analysis of Land-Use Trade-Offs in a Semiarid Region : Report of a Conference, on the Front Range of Colorado, May 20-22, 1976, Greeley, Colorado Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Westview Press 109 pages. 1978 Record # 5182 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Treshow, Michael Air Pollution and Plant Life Very Good dust jacket Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 486 pages. 1984 Record # 6174 $31.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Troeh, Frederick R. Soil And Water Conservation Very Good dust jacket 3rd Edition Hardcover Prentice Hall 610 pages. 1999 Record # 41043 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tunnard, Christopher A World With A View: An Inquiry Into The Nature Of Scenic Values Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Yale 196 pages. 1978 Record # 34299 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tunnard, Christopher A World With A View: An Inquiry Into The Nature Of Scenic Values Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 196 pages. 1978 Record # 49012 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

U. S. Environmental Protection Agency Epa Manual Constructed Wetlands Treatment of Municipal Wastewaters Very Good dust jacket Paperback U. S. Environmental Protection Agency 154 pages. 2000 Record # 804196 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

U. S. Environmental Protection Agency Process Design Manual Surface Disposal of Sewage Sludge and Domestic Septage Very Good dust jacket Paperback U. S. Environmental Protection Agency 273 pages. 1995 Record # 804194 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Big Muddy National Fish And Wildlife Refuge Final Environmental Impact Statement Very Good dust jacket Paperback U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service pages. 1999 Record # 12833 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart

U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Northern Tallgrass Prairie: Habitat Preservation Area Draft Environmental Impact Statement Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape around spine. Cover creasing. Paperback U. S. Dept. Interior Multi-paginated pages. 1997 Record # 51636 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Northern Tallgrass Prairie: Habitat Preservation Area Final Environmental Impact Statement Very Good dust jacket Paperback U. S. Dept. Interior Multi-paginated pages. 1998 Record # 4352 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Upper Mississippi River National Wildlife and Fish Refuge Draft Environmental Statement and Comprehensive Conservation Plan Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Spiral binding. Paperback U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service 620 pages. 2005 Record # 803330 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

U. S. Forest Service Interior Columbia Basin Final Enviromental Impact Statement Very Good dust jacket 2 volume set. Second volume is Proposed decision Paperback U. S. Forest Service pages. 2000 Record # 12859 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Usda Program Of Research For Forests And Associated Rangelands Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Usda pages. 1978 Record # 802843 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Big Muddy National Fish And Wildlife Refuge Draft Environmental Impact Statement Very Good dust jacket Paperback Us Fish and Wildlife Service pages. 1997 Record # 32498 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Draft Management Plan Environmental Impact Statement San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park California Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover National Park Service 197 pages. 1996 Record # 802174 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Endangered Species Habitat Conservation Planning Handbook Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Us Fish and Wildlife Service pages. 1996 Record # 802127 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Final Supplemental Environmental Impact Statement For Amendment To The Survey And Manage, Protection Buffer, And Other Mitigation Measures Standards And Guidelines Very Good- dust jacket 2 volume set 516, 346 pages. Some page creasing. Paperback Us Dept. Agriculture pages. 2000 Record # 10495 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Hot Springs National Park Draft General Management Plan Development Concept Plan Environmental Assessment Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Hot Springs National Park 96 pages. 1985 Record # 901315 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Linking Legacies: Connecting The Cold War Nuclear Weapons Production Processes To Their Environmental Consequences Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Us Dept. Energy 230 pages. 1997 Record # 32501 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Water Resources Development in Wisconsin Very Good dust jacket Paperback U. S. Army, Corps of Engineers. North Central Division, Chicago, Illinois 122 pages. 1977 Record # 804251 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Vincent, Richard Land Reclamation - a Different Approach, 2001 Proceedings - 18th Annual National Meeting of the American Society for Surface Mining and Reclamation Very Good dust jacket Two volume set. Paperback American Society for Surface Mining and Reclamation 646 pages. 2001 Record # 804217 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Vogel, Steven Against Nature: The Concept Of Nature In Critical Theory Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback SUNY Press 225 pages. 1996 Record # 45483 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Vogel, Willis G. A Guide For Revegetating Coal Minesoils In The Eastern United States Very Good dust jacket Paperback Forest Service 190 pages. 1981 Record # 40820 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Voight, William Public Grazing Lands: Use And Misuse By Industry And Government Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Rutgers Univ. 359 pages. 1976 Record # 26554 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Vories, Kimery C. Proceedings Of The Enhancement Of Reforestation At Surface Coal Mines: Technical Interactive Forum Held March 23-24, 1999 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Us Dept. Interior 274 pages. 1999 Record # 801872 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Waite, Donald E. Environmental Health Hazards: Recognition And Avoidance Good in Very Good dust jacket Water stains/wrinkling first few pages. Hardcover Environmental Health Consultants 720 pages. 2002 Record # 36357 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Walsh, Roy E. Sanctuary Pond: A Conservation Piece Good dust jacket Page yellowing. Hardcover Barre 94 pages. 1967 Record # 12723 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Watt, Kenneth E. F. Taming The Future: A Revolutionary Breakthrough In Scientific Forecasting Very Good dust jacket Paperback Contextured Web Press 232 pages. 1992 Record # 10540 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Whisenhunt, Donald W. The Environment And The American Experience; : A Historian Looks At The Ecological Crisis Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Tape stains on endpapers. Some dustjacket wear. Hardcover Kennikat Press 136 pages. 1974 Record # 34447 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

White, G. F. Environmental Effects Of Arid Land Irrigation In Developing Countries: Prepared In Cooperation With Unep And Scope Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback UNESCO 67 pages. 1978 Record # 803030 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

White, Geo. Clifford Disinfection Of Wastewater And Water For Reuse Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 387 pages. 1978 Record # 16865 $61.00. Add to Shopping Cart

White, Gilbert. Johnson, Walter Journals Of Gilbert White Very Good dust jacket Paperback MIT 463 pages. 1971 Record # 40799 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Whittier, John Greenleaf The Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier in Four Volumes Very Good dust jacket Four volume set. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin pages. 1892 Record # 901533 $48.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wilkinson, Charles Fire On The Plateau Conflict And Endurance In The American Southwest Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Island Press 402 pages. 1999 Record # 34242 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Williams, R. Dean Reclaiming Mine Soils And Overburden In The Western United States: Analytical Parameters And Procedures Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Soil Conservation Society of America 336 pages. 1987 Record # 41257 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Willingham, William F. Army Engineers and the Development of Oregon: a History of the Portland District, U. S. Army Corps of Engineers Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Us Gpo 258 pages. 1983 Record # 803920 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wise, Donald L. Biotreatment Systems, 3 Volume Set Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Crc Press 328 , 248 p, 212 p pages. 1988 Record # 1325 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wollman, Nathaniel. Bonem, Gilbert W. The Outlook For Water: Quality, Quantity And National Growth Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Resources for the Future 286 pages. 1971 Record # 802123 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wright, Forrest B. Rural Water Supply And Sanitation Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. 3rd Edition Hardcover Robert E. Krieger 305 pages. 1977 Record # 19016 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wyant, William K. Westward In Eden Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 536 pages. 1982 Record # 41278 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Zebrowski, Ernest Perils Of A Restless Planet: Scientific Perspectives On Natural Disasters Fair dust jacket Damage to lower spine (1/2 inch) . Hardcover Cambridge University Press 306 pages. 1997 Record # 7033 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Zube, Ervin H. Environmental Design Evaluation Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed Hardcover Perseus Books 232 pages. 1978 Record # 13022 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart