Gardening Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10 Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Albee, Larry. Randall, Colvin Longwood Gardens. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Longwood Gardens 80 pages. 1992 Record # 801170 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Aubock, Maria. Ruland, Gisa. Gerfor, Ingrid Paradiestraume : Parks, Garten & Landschaften in Wien Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Verlag Holzhausen 332 pages. 1999 Record # 805683 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bailey, L. H. The Gardener Good dust jacket Hardcover Macmillan 260 pages. 1925 Record # 12724 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bailey, L. H. The Garden of Larkspurs, with Decorations Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Cover stains. Clear tape around spine and elsewhere on cover. Hardcover MacMillan 116 pages. 1939 Record # 56802 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Beales, Peter Classic Roses: an Illustrated Encyclopaedia and Grower's Manual of Old Roses, Shrub Roses, and Climbers Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some shelfwear. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Holt, Rinehart, and Winston 432 pages. 1985 Record # 805723 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Benson, Lyman The Cacti of Arizona. Drawings by Lucretia Breazeale Hamilton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 3rd Edition Hardcover University of Arizona Press 218 pages. 1969 Record # 220895 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brown, George E. The Pruning of Trees, Shrubs and Conifers Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Winchester Press 351 pages. 1972 Record # 53815 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Buckles, Mary Parker. Harmon, Carter The Flowers Around Us: A Photographic Essay On Their Reproductive Structures Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Missouri 118 pages. 1985 Record # 42071 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Buist, Robert American Flower-Garden Directory: Containing Practical Directions for the Culture of Plants, in the Flower-Garden, Hot-House, Rooms, or Parlour Windows, for Every Month of the Year Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Cracked hinge. New Hardcover Orange Judd Publishing 342 pages. 1854 Record # 52437 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Caillet, Marie; Mertzweiller, Joseph The Louisiana Iris the History and Culture of Five Native American Species and Their Hybrids Good+ dust jacket Slight page wrinkling (dampness) Hardcover Texas Monthly Pr 225 pages. 1988 Record # 53559 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Coats, Alice M. Flowers And Their Histories Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 346 pages. 1968 Record # 48618 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cooper, Guy Paradise Transformed: The Private Garden For The Twenty-first Century Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. Clear plastic laminated to DJ Hardcover Monacelli 208 pages. 1996 Record # 801271 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Crosby, Mrs. Robert R. Fifty Years of Service: National Counil of State Garden Clubs 1929-1979 Very Good dust jacket Paperback National Counil of State Garden Clubs 160 pages. 1979 Record # 56161 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fiala, John L. Lilacs: the Genus Syringa Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Timber Press 266 pages. 1988 Record # 806198 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gatlin, Frances Daylilies--A Fifty-Year Affair: the Story of a Society and its Flower Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover American Hemerocallis Society 164 pages. 1995 Record # 710368 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Goulding, Edwin Fuchsias: The Complete Guide Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Timber Press 208 pages. 1995 Record # 49016 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Grey-Wilson, Christopher Gardening On Walls Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Collins 320 pages. 1983 Record # 41374 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Griffiths, Mark; Stewart, Joyce Orchids: The Fine Art of Cultivation Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Scriptum Editions 335 pages. 2002 Record # 901969 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hayakawa, Masao; Gage, Richard L. The Garden Art of Japan (The Heibonsha Survey of Japanese Art ; No. 28) Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Clear tape on cover. Repaired hinges. Hardcover Weatherhill/Heibonsha 173 pages. 1973 Record # 220888 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

House, Homer D. State Museum Memoir 15. Wild Flowers of New York. Part 2. Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2 of 2 volume set. Plates 144 to 264. Heavily worn and taped cover. Repaired hinges. Hardcover Univ. of the State of New York 362 pages. 1922 Record # 804412 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ingwersen, Will Alpine And Rock Plants Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover J. M. Dent 212 pages. 1983 Record # 41413 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Karson, Robin Fletcher Steele, Landscape Architect: An Account Of The Gardenmaker's Life, 1885-1971 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 344 pages. 1989 Record # 803150 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kessell, Mervyn S. Rhododendrons And Azaleas Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Blandford Press 176 pages. 1981 Record # 41455 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kramer, Jack Miniature Orchids To Grow And Show Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover W. W. Norton 197 pages. 1982 Record # 35825 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Krussmann, Gerd The Complete Book of Roses Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Timber Press 436 pages. 1981 Record # 804490 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kuck, Loraine E. Hawaiian Flowers Good dust jacket Cover wear. Hardcover Tongg 109 pages. 1943 Record # 12709 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lemmers, Willem And Sweeney, Emma And Pollan, Michael; Baker, Christopher Tulipa: A Photographer's Botanical Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Artisan 307 pages. 1999 Record # 806428 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Makins, F. K. Herbaceous Garden Flora Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Spine sunned. Some cover wear. , Hardcover J. M. Dent & Sons 373 pages. 1957 Record # 12491 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Martin, Tovah Once Upon A Windowsill: A History Of Indoor Plants Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Gift inscription by a previous owner. Author Hardcover Timber Press 303 pages. 1988 Record # 19722 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McClure, Susan Midwest Landscape Design Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Taylor 216 pages. 1999 Record # 803089 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Munz, Philip A. Keck, David D. A California Flora Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. California 1681 pages. 1959 Record # 49512 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Parker, John Ornamental Waterfowl: A Practical Guide To Exotic Birds For Pond And Garden Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover A. S. Barnes 184 pages. 1970 Record # 11189 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Paterson, Allen Herbs In The Garden Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover J. M. Dent 370 pages. 1985 Record # 9496 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Prockter, Noel J. The Collingridge Handbook Of Climbing And Screening Plants Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Collingbridge 232 pages. 1983 Record # 41392 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Redoute, Pierre-Joseph (P. -J) Roses Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Miller Graphics pages. 1978 Record # 804081 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Reinikka, Merle A A History of the Orchid, Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear and soiling. Hardcover University of Miami 316 pages. 1972 Record # 55937 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Richards, John Primula Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. New Hardcover Timber Press 346 pages. 2003 Record # 803496 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rickett, Harold William Wild Flowers Of The United States Volume 4 The Southwestern States Part 2 Very Good dust jacket Part 2 only. Pages 242-519 Hardcover Mcgraw Hill pages. 1966 Record # 901242 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rickett, Harold William Wild Flowers Of The United States Volume 4 The Southwestern States Part 3 Very Good dust jacket Part 3 only. Pages 520-810 Hardcover Mcgraw Hill pages. 1966 Record # 901243 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rickett, Harold William Wild Flowers Of The United States Volume 4 The Southwestern States Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Three parts. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 801 pages. 1966 Record # 901241 $210.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rickett, Harold William Wild Flowers Of The United States Volume 5 The Northwestern States Part 1 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Part 3 only. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 360 pages. 1966 Record # 901245 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rickett, Harold William Wild Flowers Of The United States Volume 6 The Central Mountains And Plains Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper of 1 volume removed. Three part set. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 784 pages. 1966 Record # 901246 $225.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rokach, Allen And Millman, Anne; Rokach, Allen Focus on Flowers: Discovering and Photographing Beauty in Gardens and Wild Places Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Abbeville Press 228 pages. 1990 Record # 806314 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sanders, David F. David Sander's One-table List Of Orchid Hybrids Plus Addendum 1961-1970 Very Good dust jacket 2 volumes includes Addendum 1961-1970 Hardcover David Sander's Orchids 921 pages. 1961 Record # 34861 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shetlar, David J. Insect and Mite Control on Woody Ornamentals and Herbaceous Perennials Very Good dust jacket Paperback The Ohio State University 73 pages. 1997 Record # 805628 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shigemori, Kanto Japanese Gardens: Islands of Serenity Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some shelfwear. Slanted spine. Small pieces missing on dust jacket Hardcover Japan Publications 251 pages. 1971 Record # 806227 $44.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, Helen V Michigan Wildflowers Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Cranbrook Inst of Science 465 pages. 1961 Record # 54640 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Snyder, Leon C. Trees and Shrubs for Northern Gardens Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ of Minnesota Pr 411 pages. 1980 Record # 55972 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stephens, James M. Manual of Minor Vegetables Very Good dust jacket Paperback Florida Cooperative Extension Service 123 pages. 1988 Record # 805575 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thomasson, Joseph R Growing Vegetables In The Great Plains Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Press Kansas 143 pages. 1991 Record # 49053 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Holland, Garden Of The World Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Jansma & Terpstra 272 pages. 1984 Record # 800054 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wilde, Louise Beebe Colour In My Garden Good dust jacket Some page yellowing. Spine sunned/faded. Hardcover Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 420 pages. 1930 Record # 12922 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Willis, J. C. Shaw, H. K. Airy A Dictionary of the Flowering Plants and Ferns Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. 7th Edition Hardcover Cambridge Univ 1214 pages. 1966 Record # 52310 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Willis, J. C. Shaw, H. K. Airy A Dictionary of the Flowering Plants and Ferns Poor dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Missing title page. 7th Edition Hardcover Cambridge Univ 1214 pages. 1966 Record # 50652 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wilson, Ernest H. Aristocrats of the Garden Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Some dust jacket wear. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover The Stratford Co. 312 pages. 1926 Record # 54566 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Withner, Carl L. The Orchids Scientific Studies Very Good dust jacket Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 604 pages. 1974 Record # 44884 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Zabar, Abbie The Potted Herb Very Good dust jacket Gift writing on one page. Hardcover Stewart, Tabori & Chang 103 pages. 1988 Record # 11081 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart