Genealogy Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10 Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Bolton, Charles Knowles Marriage Notices 1785-1794, For The Whole United States From The Massachusetts Centinel And The Columbian Centinel Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Genealogical Publishing 139 pages. 1975 Record # 47552 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brennan, J.F. Evolution of Everyman Ancestral Lineage of John F. Kennedy Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Dundalgan Press 259 pages. 1968 Record # 54426 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brumbaugh, Gaius Marcus Maryland Records Colonial, Revolutionary, County and Church - Volume II Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Genealogical Publishing 688 pages. 1967 Record # 56510 $48.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burchfield, Mary Alice (Jessup) The Burchfield Chronicles in America and Their Connections to the Young, Criswell, and Hawley Families Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Privately Issued 338 pages. 1995 Record # 805691 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burton, William Lee Remember, My Children The Story Of Solomon Burton... Good dust jacket Signed by the author. Some cover wear. Paperback Private Printing 211 pages. 1973 Record # 49696 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cannady, Bruce B. Ancestral Families Of Alison Cannady. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Gateway Press 398 pages. 1990 Record # 42855 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Coldham, Peter Wilson English Adventurers and Emigrants, 1609-1660 Abstracts of Examinations in the High Court of Admiralty With Reference to Colonial America Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Clearfield Co 219 pages. 1984 Record # 55953 $44.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Colvin, Barbara Lea Thomas Tapestry: a Thomas Family Memoir Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author Paperback B. L. T. Colvin 222 pages. 2000 Record # 710497 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Desai, D. K. Genealogical Research Studies of Families of Jhalod, India Families from Maharastra, Inda 1582-2008 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Smriti Ajitkumar Dagur 254 pages. 2008 Record # 710440 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dodge, Phyllis B Tales of the Phelps-Dodge Family, A Chronicle of Five Generations Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover New York Historical Society 370 pages. 1987 Record # 220516 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dyal, Mrs. James (Addie) 1860 Lane County, Oregon Census Very Good dust jacket No date--published in 1990s. Paperback Oregon Genealogical Society 92 pages. 1990 Record # 710206 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dyal, Mrs. James (Addie) 1880 Lane County, Oregon Census Plus Supplement Very Good dust jacket Two volumes: 127,41 pages. Paperback Oregon Genealogical Society pages. 1978 Record # 710207 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dyal, Mrs. James (Addie) Oregon 1900 Census Index Very Good dust jacket Two volumes: 127,41 pages. Paperback Oregon Genealogical Society 120 pages. 1984 Record # 710208 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

East, Betsy Norris Henry Reutzel of Hesse-Darmstadt and Adams County, Illinois: Seven generations of a family, 1831-1993 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Reprint Company 234 pages. 1994 Record # 220505 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eshelman, Ruth Mendocino Beacon Genealogical Columns 1979-1984 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Ruth Eshelman 300 pages. 1985 Record # 35313 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fisher, Carleton Edward Topical Index To The National Genealogical Society Quarterly Vol1-50, 1912-1962 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover National Genealogical Society 155 pages. 1964 Record # 4510 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Genealogical Society Of The Church Of Latter-Day Saints A Census Of Pensioners For Revolutionary Or Military Services Near Fine dust jacket Bound with General Index. Two volumes in one. Hardcover Genealogical Publishing 382 pages. 1969 Record # 16589 $44.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Haden, Eunice B. Dar Patriot Index Centennial Edition Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. 3 volume set. Hardcover National Society Daughters of the American Revolution 3336 pages. 1990 Record # 27875 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hamm, Margherita Arlina Famous Families Of New York: Historical And Biographical Sketches Of Families Which In Successive Generations Have Been Identified With The Development Of The Nation Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Clear tape on spine. Two volumes in one 256, 269 pages. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Heraldic Publishing pages. 1970 Record # 49309 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Heiss, Willard Indiana Source Book, Vol. I: Genealogical Material from the Hoosier Genealogist, 1961-1966 Good dust jacket Cocked (slanted) spine Hardcover Indiana Historical Society 196 pages. 1977 Record # 805369 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Henschel, Mrs. Richard C. Kinser, Mrs. Virginia The 9h What's Behind It Good dust jacket Short cover tear. Paperback Privately Issued 271 pages. 1989 Record # 35503 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hickman, Leon Hoyt The Family Of Adam And Mary Hickman 1754-1954 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Privately Issued 84 pages. 1954 Record # 25319 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Houston, Martha Lou And Library, University of South Carolina And Carolina, United States Work Proje Indexes to the County Wills of South Carolina Very Good dust jacket Paperback Clearfield Co 261 pages. 1994 Record # 57923 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Iowa Genealogical Society The Iowa Genealogical Society Surname Index Volume 1 Very Good dust jacket Volume 1 1972 Paperback Iowa Genealogical Society 347 pages. 1972 Record # 18519 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Iowa Genealogical Society The Iowa Genealogical Society Surname Index Volume 2 Very Good dust jacket Volume 2 1975 Paperback Iowa Genealogical Society 475 pages. 1975 Record # 18520 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Iowa Genealogical Society The Iowa Genealogical Society Surname Index Volume 3 Very Good dust jacket Volume 3 1977. 1 of 2 volumes (A-L) only. Paperback Iowa Genealogical Society 402 pages. 1977 Record # 18521 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Iowa Genealogical Society The Iowa Genealogical Society Surname Index Volume 3 Very Good dust jacket Volume 3 1977. Two volume set. Paperback Iowa Genealogical Society 742 pages. 1977 Record # 25443 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Iowa Genealogical Society The Iowa Genealogical Society Surname Index Volume 5 Very Good dust jacket Volume 3 1977. Two volume set. Paperback Iowa Genealogical Society 352 pages. 1990 Record # 26030 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jones, George F. German-American Names Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Genealogical Publishing 268 pages. 1990 Record # 50042 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

June, Ethel Adams They Named Me "Ethel": the Old Rock Barn on the Old Kansas Farm Good dust jacket Signed by the author. Slight cover wrinkling. A few stains (water). Paperback Privately Issued 252 pages. 1994 Record # 53648 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kaminkow, Marion J. Genealogies In The Library Of Congress Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set: 905, 961 pages. Cover wear. Weak/repaired hinges. Loose binding. Clear tape on cover. Hardcover Magna Carta pages. 1972 Record # 802722 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lamar, Mrs. Joseph Rucker A History Of The National Society Of The Colonial Dames Of America From 1891 To 1933 Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Same as later reprint Hardcover National Society of the Colonial Dames of America 272 pages. 1934 Record # 49168 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lewis Historical Publishing Company History of Arizona Family and Personal History Volume III Very Good- dust jacket Some endpaper stains. Hardcover Lewis Historical Publishing Company 518 pages. 1958 Record # 803532 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mclean, Hulda Hoover & Hulda Hoover McLean The Genealogy of the Herbert Hoover Family Near Fine dust jacket Revised and expanded Hardcover Herbert Hoover Presidential Library Associati 309 pages. 1995 Record # 58653 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

National Genealogical Society Journey Into Your Past : SYLLABUS - National Genealogical Society Conference in the States - 17-20 May, 1989 - Saint Paul, Minnesota - Hosted by the Minnesota Geneological Society Very Good dust jacket Paperback National Genealogical Society 357 pages. 1989 Record # 804626 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart

National Society Daughters Of The American Revolution One Hundred Years 1896-1996. Deborah Avery Chapter National Society Daughters of the American Revolution Lincoln Nebraska Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover National Society Daughters of the American Revolution 222 pages. 1998 Record # 710429 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

New England Historic Genealogical Society New England Historic Genealogical Society 2002 Circulating Library Catalog Near Fine dust jacket Two volume set. 10th Edition Paperback New England Historic Genealogical Society 816 pages. 2002 Record # 801646 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Olsson, Nils William Swedish Passenger Arrivals in New York 1820-1850 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Swedish Amer Historical Soc 139 pages. 1967 Record # 56718 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Oregon Genealogical Society Oregon Genealogical Society. Lane County, Oregon Records Very Good dust jacket Reprinted from the Oregon Genealogical Society Bulletin/Quarterly, volumes 1-21, 1962-1983 Paperback Oregon Genealogical Society 43 pages. 1983 Record # 710209 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Otto, Arnold C. Madeline Bird Otto: A Memorial, With Historical Data Of The Bird, Bourne, Sparkes, And Otto Families Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Privately Issued 342 pages. 1964 Record # 38314 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rochefort, Beth Prairie Pioneers Of Illinois Volume 1 Very Good dust jacket Volume 1 only. Paperback Illinois State Genealogical Society 380 pages. 1986 Record # 35551 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rose, James Black Genesis Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Gale Group 326 pages. 1978 Record # 30109 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Savage, James A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England Volume 1 A-C Very Good dust jacket Volume 1 A-C only. 3rd Edition Hardcover Genealogical Publishing Company 516 pages. 1998 Record # 58396 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schwarz, Dean Paddled Tails from Tattled Tales: An Autobiography of a Family Very Good dust jacket Paperback South Bear Press, Deborah. IA 330 pages. 2001 Record # 710528 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shope, Roxanna Bratwurst, Bagpipes And Tea A History Of The Shope, Stinson, Tillinghurst And Related Families Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Gateway 280 pages. 1998 Record # 22329 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shreck Family Roots Center Three Centuries of Shrecks Very Good dust jacket Paperback Three Centuries pages. 1111 Record # 710035 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sloane, Alice Richardson The Ancestors And Descendants Of Duncan Campbell Eldridge And Stephen Bawden Of Scott County, Iowa Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Anundsen 293 pages. 1986 Record # 802623 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Society Of Suns Of The Revolution The Constitution of the Society of Suns of the Revolution and By-Laws and Register of the Iowa Society Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. First three pages taped. Hardcover Society of Suns of the Revolution 44 pages. 1895 Record # 52242 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Society Of Suns Of The Revolution The Constitution of the Society of Suns of the Revolution and By-Laws and Register of the Iowa Society Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound Hardcover Society of Suns of the Revolution 28 pages. 1893 Record # 52241 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sonkens, Jerry W. Our Hanisch Heritage : from Bohemia's "Mountains of the Eagles" to the Great American Plains Very Good dust jacket Signed by the editor. Hardcover Privately Issued 287 pages. 1997 Record # 804893 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stahl, Wilma Oregon Genealogical Society Pedigree Book Volume 1 Very Good dust jacket Comb binding. Volume 1 only. Paperback The Society pages. 1985 Record # 805955 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stenzel, Dianne Genealogical Gleanings Abstracted From The Early Newspapers Of Penn Yan, Yates County, New York, 1823-1833 And 1841-1855 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Heritage 262 pages. 1991 Record # 46430 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stryker-Rodda, Kenn (foreword) New Jersey Index of Wills in Three Volumes (State of New Jersey: Index of Wills, Inventories, Etc. in the Office of the Secretary of State Prior to 1901) Very Good dust jacket Three volume set. Hardcover Genealogical Publishing 1452 pages. 1969 Record # 56481 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stuart, Roderick W. Royalty For Commoners Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Ink and pencil markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Genealogical Publishing 395 pages. 1992 Record # 46705 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thorne, Sue Farrar Discovering Christopher Columbus Farrar of Topsfield, Maine and His Decendants Very Good dust jacket Paperback Privately Issued 73 pages. 1996 Record # 805190 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thornes, Eunice Weitzell. Booom, Wilma Thompson Our Weitzell Heritage Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Augustine Company 639 pages. 1987 Record # 803815 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Townshend, Doris B. Townshend Heritage; : A Genealogical, Biographical History Of The Townshend Family And Of Their Old Homestead On The East Shore Of New Haven Harbor Very Good dust jacket Sunned cover. Hardcover New Haven Colony Historical Society 380 pages. 1971 Record # 39699 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various A History Of Montana Volume III (3) Family And Personal History Very Good- dust jacket Only Volume 3 Family And Personal History. Some cover soiling. Hardcover Lewis Historical Publishing Company 551 pages. 1957 Record # 38695 $175.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Dar Patriot Index Centennial Edition Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed.3 volume set. Hardcover National Society Daughters of the American Revolution 3336 pages. 1994 Record # 35206 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various The National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution: Membership Directory 2006 Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Nat'l Soc. of the Sons of the American Revolution 1004 pages. 2006 Record # 220496 $49.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various The World Book Of Swansons Very Good dust jacket Paperback Halbert's pages. 1111 Record # 35603 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Verness, Lucile Driftmier The Story of an American Family Good dust jacket Some cover wear and soiling. Paperback Privately Issued 82 pages. 1950 Record # 56076 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Voyce, Irene Ehrman Fritzlie und Gredele und Verwandtschaft Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Walsworth 191 pages. 1979 Record # 805380 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wagner, Anthony Richard English Genealogy Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Clear tape around spine and elsewhere on cover. Hardcover Oxford 397 pages. 1960 Record # 52312 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wilson, Robert 1870 Lane County, Oregon Census Very Good dust jacket Paperback Oregon Genealogical Society 124 pages. 1972 Record # 710205 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Woodcock, John Leighton John Woodcock of Rehoboth, Mass. , 1647,: and Some of His Descendants Good dust jacket Signed "With complements of the author. Oak Park, Ill. June 1915". Sunned cover. Some cover wear. Repaired hinges. Hardcover W.B. Conkey Company 135 pages. 1913 Record # 56449 $85.00. Add to Shopping Cart