Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $6.50
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $9
Global priority envelope: $12
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Abler, Ronald F. Geography's Inner Worlds: Pervasive Themes in Contemporary American Geography Fair dust jacket Hiliting. Paperback Rutgers Univ. 412 pages. 1992 Record # 49863 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Andrews, Clarence L The Story Of Alaska Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Caxton Printers, Ltd. 308 pages. 1943 Record # 42270 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Andrews, Richard N. Land in America Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Lexington Books 239 pages. 1979 Record # 4900 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Appelbaum, Richard P. Size, Growth, And U. S. Cities Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Praeger 140 pages. 1978 Record # 35812 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Armstrong, Terence Circumpolar North Very Good dust jacket Paperback Methuen 303 pages. 1978 Record # 22489 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Armstrong, Terence The Circumpolar North Very Good dust jacket Paperback Halsted 303 pages. 1978 Record # 26774 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Baltensperger, Bradley H. Nebraska, A Geography Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Westview Press 310 pages. 1985 Record # 34318 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Banta, R. E. Rivers Of America: The Ohio Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Rinehart & Company 592 pages. 1949 Record # 42459 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bertrand, Kenneth J. Americans In Antarctica 1775-1948 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover American Geographical Society 554 pages. 1971 Record # 38264 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bird, Brian The Physiography Of Arctic Canada Good+ in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Dust jacket wear. Some cover wear. Hardcover John Hopkins 336 pages. 1967 Record # 32636 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Blouet, Brian W. Images Of The Plains: The Role Of Human Nature In Settlement Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Lacks title page. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 214 pages. 1975 Record # 38304 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Blouet, Brian W. Images Of The Plains: The Role Of Human Nature In Settlement Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 214 pages. 1975 Record # 40035 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Borchert, John R. America's Northern Heartland Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed Paperback Univ. Minnesota 250 pages. 1987 Record # 11224 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bradshaw, Michael Regions And Regionalism In The United States Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Press Mississippi 187 pages. 1988 Record # 26045 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Browning, Peter Yosemite Place Names: The Historic Background Of Geographic Names In Yosemite National Park Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Paperback Great West 241 pages. 1988 Record # 40462 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Butzer, Karl W. The Americas Before And After 1492: Current Geographical Research Good dust jacket Annals: vol. 82, Sept. 1992 a little hiliting, markings Paperback Association of American Geographers 568 pages. 1992 Record # 16831 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clark, David Post-industrial America A Geographical Perspective Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Methuen 220 pages. 1984 Record # 25086 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clarke, Colin G. Kingston Jamaica Urban Development And Social Change 1692 1962 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 270 pages. 1975 Record # 801164 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clawson, David L. World Regional Geography: A Development Approach Near Fine dust jacket Includes CD-rom 7th Edition Hardcover Prentice Hall 672 pages. 2001 Record # 22627 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cole, John P Quantitative Geography: Techniques And Theories In Geography Very Good dust jacket Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 692 pages. 1968 Record # 48372 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Collier, James E. Geography Of The Northern Ozark Border Region In Missouri Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Missouri 105 pages. 1953 Record # 9057 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Collins, Robert O. The Nile Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Endpaper crease. Hardcover Yale 260 pages. 2002 Record # 41060 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Coogan, Hertta Finnish Reflections space time objects Heijastuksia Suomesta: Tilaa, Aikaa, Esineit㤠Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket tears. Hardcover Krijayhtyma Helsinki pages. 1981 Record # 800651 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Crampton, C. Gregory Standing Up Country: The Canyon Lands Of Utah And Arizona Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 191 pages. 1965 Record # 802547 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cumberland, Kenneth B. Southwest Pacific A Geography Of Australia, New Zealand And Their Pacific Island Neighbors Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Revised Edition Hardcover Frederick A. Praeger 423 pages. 1968 Record # 39517 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Curtin, Chris Irish Urban Cultures Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Institute of Irish Studies 271 pages. 1993 Record # 40752 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dickinson, Robert E. Regional Concept: The Anglo-american Leaders Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Routledge & Kegan Paul 408 pages. 1976 Record # 21539 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dury, G. H and M. I. Logan editors Studies in Australian Geography Very Good- dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Hardcover Heinemann 368 pages. 1968 Record # 1643 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dury, G. H. Essays In Geomorphology Very Good dust jacket Hardcover American Elsevier Publishing 404 pages. 1967 Record # 49204 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Embleton, C Land Use And Resources Studies In Applied Geography A Memorial Volume Ot Sir Dudley Stamp Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Alden and Mowbray 272 pages. 1968 Record # 28068 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Embleton, C Social Patterns In Cities Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Institute of British Geographers 189 pages. 1973 Record # 22992 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Eyre, L. Alan Geographic Aspects Of Population Dynamics In Jamaica Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Florida Atlantic 172 pages. 1972 Record # 22963 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Forbes, D. K. The Geography Of Underdevelopment A Critical Survey Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Weak front hinge. Hardcover Croom Helm 214 pages. 1984 Record # 23962 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Franklin, Wayne Mapping American Culture Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Iowa 310 pages. 1992 Record # 17852 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fuchs, Sir Vivan. Hillary, Sir Edmund The Crossing Of Antarctica The Commonwealth Trans-antartic Expedition 1955-1958 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Greenwood 328 pages. 1968 Record # 43998 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gannett, Henry A Dictionary Of Altitudes In The United States Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 4th Edition Hardcover Gale Research 1072 pages. 1967 Record # 40567 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gerlach, Russel L. Immigrants In The Ozarks: A Study In Ethnic Geography Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Missouri 206 pages. 1976 Record # 48678 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gleave, M. B. Tropical African Development: Geographical Perspectives Fair dust jacket Hiliting, some cover wear. Paperback Longman 366 pages. 1992 Record # 37943 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gould, Laurence M. Cold: The Record Of An Antarctic Sledge Journey Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Carleton College 213 pages. 1984 Record # 802639 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Harlan, George Postmarks And Places Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author. Paperback Privately Issued 190 pages. 1976 Record # 44345 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Herbert, D. T. Social Areas In Cities Volume I Spatial Processes And Form Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume I Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 281 pages. 1976 Record # 41714 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Herbert, D. T. Social Areas In Cities Volume II Spatial Perspectives On Problems & Policies Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume ii. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 243 pages. 1976 Record # 41707 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hoskins, W. G. One Man's England Very Good dust jacket Paperback BBC 144 pages. 1978 Record # 35544 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
House, John W. United States Public Policy: A Geographical View Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Clarendon Press 324 pages. 1983 Record # 24472 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Huxhold, William E. An Introduction To Urban Geographic Information Systems Very Good dust jacket Paperback Oxford 337 pages. 1991 Record # 33309 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Johnson, E. A. J. The Organization Of Space In Developing Countries Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some pencil markings. Hardcover Harvard 452 pages. 1970 Record # 29037 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Johnson, M. R. W. and F. H. Stewart The British Caledonides Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Oliver & Boyd 280 pages. 1963 Record # 47416 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Johnston, R. J. The American Urban System A Geographical Perspective Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover St. Martins 348 pages. 1982 Record # 35797 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jones, Michael Finland: Daughter Of The Sea Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Dawson 247 pages. 1977 Record # 31141 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Karlqvist, Anders Spatial Interaction Theory And Planning Models Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover North-Holland Publishing Company 388 pages. 1978 Record # 41691 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Keystone, Thomas Pownall. Brown, Ralph H. Mirror For Americans Likeness Of The Eastern Seaboard 1810 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover American Geographical Society 312 pages. 1943 Record # 34860 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lambert, Audrey M The Making of the Dutch Landscape an Historical Geography of the Netherlands Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Seminar 412 pages. 1971 Record # 49973 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lonsdale, Richard E. Nonmetropolitan Industrialization Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover V. H. Vinton 196 pages. 1979 Record # 18997 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lowe, George From Everest To The South Pole Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket chipping and wear. Hardcover St. Martins 215 pages. 1961 Record # 43023 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
MacDonald, R. St. J. The Arctic Frontier Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Toronto 311 pages. 1966 Record # 43942 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Manners, Gerald The Geography Of Energy Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Revised Edition Hardcover Hutchinson Univ. 222 pages. 1971 Record # 34463 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Marshall, J. N. Services And Uneven Development Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 307 pages. 1988 Record # 34546 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Martin, Roland The Key the Physical Structure of the World the Logos in Geography Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author. Hardcover Harlo 207 pages. 1972 Record # 51143 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Michaels, Leonard West of the West: Imagining California Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover North Point Press 332 pages. 1989 Record # 49963 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mora, Marlin Calvo Gold, Jade, Forests: Costa Rica Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Washington 107 pages. 1995 Record # 803033 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Moses, Lloyd R. Clay County Place Names (south Dakota) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by the editor. Hardcover Clay County Historicial Society 202 pages. 1976 Record # 37860 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Moulaert, Frank Regional Analysis And The New International Division Of Labour Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Kluwer-Nijhoff 171 pages. 1983 Record # 35798 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Muller, Fritz The Living Arctic Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Methuen 233 pages. 1981 Record # 800045 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nelson, Ronald E. Human Geography: People, Cultures And Landscapes Fair dust jacket Hiliting. Some cover wear. Paperback Saunders College Publishing 568 pages. 1995 Record # 15894 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nostrand, Richard L. The Hispano Homeland Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 281 pages. 1992 Record # 40075 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
O'Brien, Robert The Encyclopedia of New England Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Facts On File 613 pages. 1985 Record # 51494 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
O'Connor, A. M. An Economic Geography Of East Africa Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Praeger 292 pages. 1966 Record # 25092 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
O'Connor, A. M. An Economic Geography Of East Africa Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Praeger 311 pages. 1971 Record # 25287 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Odum, Howard W. Southern Regions Of The United States Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Bumped corners. Hardcover Univ. North Carolina 664 pages. 1936 Record # 39351 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Osborne, R. H. East-central Europe A Geographical Introduction To Seven Socialist States Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Chatto & Windus 384 pages. 1967 Record # 24491 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Palat, Oy Valitut. Kosonen, Perti. Carpelan, Bo. Finland: Land Of The Midnight Sun Very Good in Good dust jacket Torn dustjacket. Hardcover Finland Readers Digest 276 pages. 1980 Record # 800648 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Parker, A. K. The Fenland Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover David & Charles 240 pages. 1976 Record # 40994 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Patten, John The Expanding City Essays In Honour Of Professor Jean Gottmann Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 417 pages. 1983 Record # 35809 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Perkey, Elton A. Perkey's Nebraska Place Names Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover rebinding of paperback copy. Hardcover Nebraska State Historical Society 227 pages. 1982 Record # 47656 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pond, Alonzo W. The Desert World Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Slanted spine. Hardcover Thomas Nelson 342 pages. 1962 Record # 27368 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pounds, Norman J. G. An Historical Geography Of Europe 450 B.c. To A.d. 1330 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 475 pages. 1973 Record # 38045 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Price, D. G. The Changing Geography of the Service Sector (Belhaven Press Book) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Bedhaven 280 pages. 1989 Record # 33864 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Price, Larry W. Portland's Changing Landscape Very Good dust jacket Paperback Portland State Univ. 213 pages. 1987 Record # 29081 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Raven, Peter H. National Geographic Explorations Atlas Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover National Geographic 310 pages. 2000 Record # 801609 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Reeves, Robert G Manual of Remote Sensing Volume II Very Good dust jacket Volume 2 only. Pages 869-2144 Hardcover American Society of Photogrammetry pages. 1975 Record # 51529 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Richardson, Harry W Regional And Growth Theory Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Macmillan 264 pages. 1977 Record # 48530 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Riley, Raymond Belgium (studies In Industrial Geography) Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Dawson 205 pages. 1976 Record # 24490 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rooney, John F. This Remarkable Continent: An Atlas Of North American Society And Culture Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Texas A & M University Press 316 pages. 1982 Record # 803133 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Roseman, Curtis G. Ethnicity: Geographic Perspectives On Ethnic Change In Modern Cities Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Rowman and Littlefield 309 pages. 1996 Record # 46941 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Self, Huber Environment And Man In Kansas: A Geographical Analysis Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Regents Press of Kansas 288 pages. 1978 Record # 802064 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shapley, Deborah The Seventh Continent Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Resources for the Future 315 pages. 1985 Record # 801985 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shirk, George H. Oklahoma Place Names Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 233 pages. 1965 Record # 44068 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Slatyer, R. O and R. A. Perry Arid Lands Of Australia Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Australian National Univ. Press 321 pages. 1969 Record # 27948 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Solzman, David M. The Chicago River: An Illustrated History And Guide To The River And Its Waterways Very Good dust jacket Signed by "David and Rachel". I don't know if the David is the author or not. Paperback Wild Onion 288 pages. 1998 Record # 48166 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Thoreau, David Henry. Krutch, Joseph Wood. Holden, R. J. Cape Code Very Good dust jacket In good slipcase--has some wear. Hardcover Heritage 215 pages. 1968 Record # 52194 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Thrower, Norman J. Original Survey And Land Subdivision A Comparative Study Of The Form And Effect Of Contrasting Cadastral Surveys Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Rand Mcnally 160 pages. 1966 Record # 49206 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Trudgill, Stephen T. Soil And Vegetation Systems Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Light pencil markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Clarendon Press 211 pages. 1988 Record # 39941 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Unesco A Review Of The Natural Resources Of The African Continent Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Columbia Univ. 437 pages. 1963 Record # 802214 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Upham, Warren Minnesota Geographic Names Their Origin And Historic Significance Good dust jacket Sunned cover. Hardcover Minnesota Historical Society 735 pages. 1920 Record # 42295 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various A History Of The Origin Of The Place Names Connected With The Chicago & North Western And Chicago, St. Paul, Minneapolis & Omaha Railways Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Page yellowing. Compiled by one who for more than 34 years has been an officer in the employ of the system 2nd Edition Hardcover Privately Issued 201 pages. 1908 Record # 44150 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Antarctic News Clips 1994 Very Good dust jacket Paperback National Science Foundation 185 pages. 1994 Record # 20831 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Antarctic News Clips 1995 Very Good dust jacket Paperback National Science Foundation 269 pages. 1995 Record # 20832 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Vestal, Stanley. Smith, Getlar The Missouri Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Rinehart & Company 368 pages. 1941 Record # 43329 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Vitek, William Rooted In The Land : Essays On Community And Place Very Good dust jacket Paperback Yale 285 pages. 1996 Record # 47860 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Vosgien. Vosgien. Nouveau Dictionnaire Geographique Universel Very Good dust jacket Rebound. Title: 6th Edition Hardcover Belin Mandar 694 pages. 1832 Record # 52401 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Weinstein, Bernard L. Regional Growth And Decline In The United States Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Praeger 163 pages. 1985 Record # 35828 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Weisman, Alan La Frontera: The United States Border With Mexico Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 200 pages. 1986 Record # 800910 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart