Geology Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $6.50 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $9 Global priority envelope: $12
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Aapg Ancient Deltas Very Good dust jacket Selected Papers Reprinted from AAPG Bulletin Paperback Aapg pages. 1976 Record # 25492 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Aapg Continental Shelves Origin And Significance Very Good dust jacket Selected Papers Reprinted from AAPG Bulletin Paperback Aapg pages. 1971 Record # 25486 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Aapg Exploration Methods And Concepts II Very Good dust jacket Selected Papers Reprinted from AAPG Bulletin Paperback Aapg 219 pages. 1976 Record # 25491 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Aapg Origin Of Evaporites Very Good dust jacket Selected Papers Reprinted from AAPG Bulletin Paperback Aapg 208 pages. 1971 Record # 25487 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Aapg Origin Of Petroleum II Very Good dust jacket Selected Papers Reprinted from AAPG Bulletin Title: Origin Of Petroleum II Paperback Aapg 210 pages. 1974 Record # 25489 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Aapg Origin Of Petroleum Very Good dust jacket Selected Papers Reprinted from AAPG Bulletin Paperback Aapg 400 pages. 1976 Record # 25484 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Adams, Wm. Mansfield Statistical Seismology Very Good dust jacket Paperback International Institute of Seismology 143 pages. 1972 Record # 15884 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Akai, Koichi Weak Rock Soft, Fractured And Weathered Rock 3 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Only Volume 3. Pages 1333-1524 Hardcover A. A. Balkema pages. 1982 Record # 34414 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Allegre, Claude J. The Behavior Of The Earth : Continental And Seafloor Mobility Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard University 272 pages. 1988 Record # 26044 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Allegre, Claude J. The Behavior of the Earth : Continental and Seafloor Mobility Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harvard University 272 pages. 1988 Record # 7042 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

American Geological Institute Directory Of Geoscientists Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Bernard C. Harris Publishing Co. 897 pages. 1999 Record # 41552 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Anderson, F. M. Upper Cretaceous of the Pacific Coast Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Geological Society of America 378 pages. 1958 Record # 50136 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Anderson, J. G. C.. Owen, T. R. The Structure Of The British Isles Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Pergamon Press 162 pages. 1968 Record # 801998 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Andreev, P. F. Transformation Of Petroleum In Nature Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Pergamon Press 466 pages. 1968 Record # 27984 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bandopadhyay, Sukumar Mining In The Arctic Proceedings Of The 2nd International Symposium Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover A. A. Balkema 315 pages. 1992 Record # 41042 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bartholomew, Merwin J. Grenville Event In The Appalachians And Related Topics Very Good dust jacket Paperback Geological Society of America 287 pages. 1984 Record # 29121 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bass, Ralph O. Shelf Carbonates Of The Paradox Basin: A Symposium Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Four Corners Geological Society 267 pages. 1963 Record # 9164 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bennison, A. P. Tulsa's Physical Environment; : a Symposium on the Physical Aspects of Tulsa's Environment Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Tulsa geological society digest volume 37. Paperback Tulsa Geological Society 489 pages. 1973 Record # 804300 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Beyschlag, F. The Deposits Of The Useful Minerals And Rocks 2 Volume Set Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Bad hinges. Hardcover Macmillan 1262 pages. 1914 Record # 28104 $120.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Black, Rhona M. The Elements Of Palaeontology Very Good dust jacket Paperback Cambridge Univ 340 pages. 1979 Record # 33178 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bolt, B. A. Geological Hazards Fair dust jacket Hiliting, markings. Some cover wear. Revised 2nd Hardcover Springer-Verlag 330 pages. 1977 Record # 20839 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bolt, B. A. Geological Hazards Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Revised 2nd Hardcover Springer-Verlag 330 pages. 1977 Record # 40020 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bott, Martin H. P. Interior Of The Earth: Its Structure, Constitution & Evolution Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Elsevier 403 pages. 1984 Record # 30896 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bricker, Owen P. Geological Aspects Of Acid Deposition Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Butterworth 143 pages. 1984 Record # 33871 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brown, D. A. The Geological Evolution Of Australia & New Zealand Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Pergamon Press 409 pages. 1969 Record # 40513 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brown, E. T. Design And Performance Of Underground Excavations: Isrm Symposium, Cambridge, U.k., 3-6 September 1984 Near Fine dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover British Geotechnical Society 518 pages. 1984 Record # 800517 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brown, G. The X-ray Identification And Crystal Structures Of Clay Minerals Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Mineralogical Society 544 pages. 1961 Record # 40563 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brye, Don A Quest For Alaskan Gold From Eagle To Nome Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author. Paperback Oaks Publishing 162 pages. 1988 Record # 49609 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Buchanan, Rex. C Roadside Kansas: A Traveler's Guide To Its Geology And Landmarks Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Press Kansas 365 pages. 1987 Record # 33093 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Buchanan, Rex. C Roadside Kansas: A Traveler's Guide To Its Geology And Landmarks Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Press Kansas 365 pages. 1987 Record # 36024 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bullard, Fred M. Volcanoes Of The Earth Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Page wrinkling. 2nd Revised Edition Hardcover University of Texas Press 629 pages. 1984 Record # 801200 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Butzer, Karl W. Desert And River In Nubia Geomorphology And Prehistoric Environments At The Aswan Reservoir Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 562 pages. 1968 Record # 40572 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Camp, C. L. Bibliography Of Fossil Vertebrates 1959-1963 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Geological Society of America 644 pages. 1968 Record # 10204 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carlisle, Donald Mineral Exploration : Biological Systems and Organic Matter Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Prentice-Hall 465 pages. 1986 Record # 8664 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chorley, Richard J. Water, Earth And Man Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Torn dustjacket. Hardcover Methuen 588 pages. 1969 Record # 26391 $58.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chronic, Halka Roadside Geology Of Arizona Very Good dust jacket Paperback Mountain Press 321 pages. 1989 Record # 20786 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Conn, Herb and Jan The Jewel Cave Adventure: Fifty Miles Of Discovery Under South Dakota Very Good- dust jacket Signed by both authors. Some cover wear. Paperback Zephyrus 238 pages. 1977 Record # 47813 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cooley, Richard L. Regression Modeling Of Ground-water Flow (techniques Of Water-resources Investigations Of The United States Geological Survey) Book 3 Chapter B4 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Us Gpo 232 pages. 1990 Record # 40821 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Corliss, William R. (compiler) Handbook of Unusual Natural Phenomena : Eyewitness Accounts of Nature's Greatest Mysteries Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. 1986 Arlington House edition. Hardcover Arlington House 423 pages. 1986 Record # 7059 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Corliss, William R. Handbook of Unusual Natural Phenomena : Eyewitness Accounts of Nature's Greatest Mysteries Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper: piece cut off. Hardcover Sourcebook Project 542 pages. 1977 Record # 19568 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Corliss, William R. Unknown Earth: A Handbook Of Geological Enigmas Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Sourcebook Project 833 pages. 1980 Record # 45046 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cotton, C. A. Landscape As Developed By The Processes Of Normal Erosion Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 310 pages. 1941 Record # 20708 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cox, Allan Plate Tectonics And Geomagnetic Reversals Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Paperback W H Freeman 702 pages. 1973 Record # 48148 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dasch, E. Julius Macmillan Encyclopedia Of Earth Sciences Volume 1 A-l Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Macmillan 563 pages. 1996 Record # 27008 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Davis, Richard A. (Richard Albert) Depositional Systems : A Genetic Approach To Sedimentary Geology Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Prentice-Hall 669 pages. 1983 Record # 46220 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

De Brodtkorb, Milka K. Nonmetalliferous Stratabound Ore Fields Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 332 pages. 1989 Record # 2262 $36.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Decourten, Frank Dinosaurs of Utah Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Utah 300 pages. 1998 Record # 803476 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Deer, W. A. Rock-forming Minerals Volume 1 Ortho- And Ring Silicates Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 333 pages. 1962 Record # 41987 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Demars, K. R. Geotechnical Properties, Behavior, And Performance Of Calcareous Soils Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Astm 414 pages. 1982 Record # 35137 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dickinson, William R. Tectonics And Sedimentation Near Fine dust jacket Special publication 22 Hardcover Society Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists 204 pages. 1974 Record # 20533 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Doherty, William T. Conservation In The United States A Documentary History Minerals Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Chelsea House 824 pages. 1971 Record # 28054 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Doornkamp, John Charles Numerical Analysis In Geomorphology: An Introduction Good in Good+ dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover St. Martins 372 pages. 1971 Record # 49162 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dort, Wakefield Pleistocene And Recent Environments Of The Central Great Plains Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Press Kansas 433 pages. 1970 Record # 23679 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eardley, A. J. Structural Geology Of North America Good in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. Dustjacket wear. 2nd Edition Hardcover Harper & Row 743 pages. 1962 Record # 800772 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Elbrond, J. editor. Decision-Making in the Mineral Industry. Good dust jacket Pages Yellowing. Hardcover Canadian Institute of Mining 507 pages. 1971 Record # 157 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Emmons, Samuel Franklin Ore-deposits Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover The Institute 954 pages. 1913 Record # 28063 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Engelhardt, Wolf Von Sedimentary Petrology: Part II Sediments And Sedimentary Rocks 1 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Schweizerbart; New York, London 464 pages. 1974 Record # 8559 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Farquhar, O.C. Geotechnology in Massachusetts : Proceedings of a Conference in March 1980 Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Graduate School 626 pages. 1982 Record # 9257 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fox, William T. The Fifth Keck Symposium In Geology Very Good dust jacket Paperback Washington and Lee University 247 pages. 1992 Record # 23721 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fox, William T. Third Keck Symposium In Geology Very Good dust jacket Paperback Smith College 211 pages. 1990 Record # 23720 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Franco, David A. Wetzel, Robert G. To Quench Our Thirst: The Present And Future Status Of Freshwater Resources Of The United States Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Michigan 148 pages. 1983 Record # 46759 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Freund, Hugo Applied Ore Microscopy Theory And Technique Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Macmillan 607 pages. 1966 Record # 40570 $175.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gentile, Richard J. Influence Of Structural Movement On Sedimentation During The Pennsylvanian Period In Western Missouri Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Stain on edge. Hardcover Univ. Missouri 84 pages. 1968 Record # 22867 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gilluly, James Origin Of Granite Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Geological Society of America 139 pages. 1959 Record # 10311 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Glen, William The Road to Jaramillo : Critical Years of the Revolution in Earth Science Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Stanford Univ Press 459 pages. 1982 Record # 7082 $31.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Godwin, Larry H. Economic Mineral Resources Of The Annette Islands Reserve Alaska Near Fine dust jacket Northwest mining association. Special symposium 1993.. Hardcover Bureau of Indian Affairs 135 pages. 1993 Record # 10404 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gray, Donald M. Handbook On The Principles Of Hydrology: A General Text With Special Emphasis On Canadian Conditions Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound Hardcover Water Information Center pages. 1973 Record # 38572 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Haan, C. T. Hydrology And Sedimentology Of Surface Mined Lands Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Kentucky 286 pages. 1979 Record # 41530 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Haddock, M. H. Deep Borehole Surveys And Problems Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Stains. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 296 pages. 1931 Record # 28113 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Halbouty, Michel T. Future Petroleum Provinces Of The World Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Aapg 708 pages. 1986 Record # 28007 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hatcher, R. D. Centennial Articles: Reprinted From Volume 100, Geological Society Of America Bulletin Very Good dust jacket Paperback Geological Society of America 463 pages. 1990 Record # 29339 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Herold, Stanley C. Analytical Principles Of The Production of Oil, Gas, And Water From Wells Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Stanford 659 pages. 1928 Record # 28101 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hill, Carol Cave Minerals Very Good dust jacket Hardcover National Speological Society 137 pages. 1976 Record # 803796 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hoare, Richard D. Desmoinesian Brachiopoda And Mollusca From Southwest Missouri Good dust jacket Cover stains. Hardcover Univ. Missouri 262 pages. 1961 Record # 42586 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hoppe, Richard E/mj Operating Handbook Of Mineral Surface Mining And Exploration Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 450 pages. 1978 Record # 28002 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Huadong, Guo New Technology For Geosciences: Proceedings Of The 30th International Geological Congress Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Utrecht 264 pages. 1997 Record # 41178 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jacobs, J. A. A Textbook On Geonomy Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 328 pages. 1974 Record # 40530 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jeffreys, Harold The Earth; Its Origin, History And Physical Constitution Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 5th Edition Hardcover Cambridge Univ 525 pages. 1970 Record # 40558 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kearey, Philip. Vine, Frederick J Global Tectonics Good dust jacket Ink markings. Paperback Blackwell 302 pages. 1994 Record # 49862 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart

King, Lester C. The Morphology Of The Earth A Study And Synthesis Of World Scenery Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Repaired hinge. 2nd Edition Hardcover Oliver & Boyd 726 pages. 1967 Record # 42041 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

King, Philip B. The Tectonics Of Middle North America Middle North America East Of The The Cordilleran System Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Princeton 203 pages. 1951 Record # 40560 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

King, Robert E. Stratigraphic Oil And Gas Fields Classification, Exploration Methods And Case Histories Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Aapg 687 pages. 1972 Record # 28078 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kirkland, Douglas W. Marine Evaporites: Origin, Diagensis, And Geochemistry Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross 426 pages. 1973 Record # 20543 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Koshchmann, A. H. and M. H. Bergendahl Principal Gold-Producing Districts of the United States Fair dust jacket Some markings. Hardcover Us Gpo Geological Survey rofessional Paper 610. 283 p pages. 1968 Record # 2273 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Krey, Frank Limestone Resources Of Illinois Fair dust jacket Substantial cover wear Paperback State of Illinois 392 pages. 1925 Record # 10974 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kummel, Bernhard Stratigraphic Boundary Problems: Permian And Triassic Of West Pakistan Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Kansas 474 pages. 1970 Record # 29485 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ladoo, Raymond B. Non-metallic Minerals Occurrence Preparation Utilization Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 686 pages. 1925 Record # 28062 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lange, Kenneth I Ancient Rocks and Vanished Glaciers: a Natural History of Devil's Lake State Park, Wisconsin Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Worzalla Publishing 154 pages. 1989 Record # 51098 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lapedes, Daniel N. Mcgraw-hill Encyclopedia Of The Geological Sciences Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 915 pages. 1978 Record # 801732 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Leake, Bernard E. A Catalog Of Analyzed Calciferous And Subcalciferous Amphiboles Together With Their Nomenclature And Associated Minerals Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Geological Society of America 210 pages. 1968 Record # 40562 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lee, William W. L. Decisions In Marine Mining: The Role Of Preferences And Tradeoffs Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Ballinger Publishing Company 209 pages. 1979 Record # 27921 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Legget, Robert F. Cities And Geology Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 624 pages. 1973 Record # 34400 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lemish, J. Guide Book To The Southeast Missouri Lead District Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Geology Dept. Iowa State University 15 pages. 1961 Record # 802136 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Loomis, B. F. Pictorial History Of The Lassen Volcano Very Good dust jacket 3rd Edition Paperback Loomis Museum Association 96 pages. 1971 Record # 44339 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Loring, D. H. Morphology And Sediments Of The Gulf Of St. Lawrence Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 7 charts (complete) in pocket. Hardcover Fisheries and Marine Service 147 pages. 1973 Record # 9059 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lyons, Paul L Geophysical Case Histories Volume II 1956 Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Some water stains. Hardcover Society of Exploration Geophysicists 676 pages. 1956 Record # 49075 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Magill, Frank N. Magill's Survey Of Science: Earth Science Series Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. 5 vol. Set. Hardcover Salem 2804 pages. 1990 Record # 28373 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mangone, Gerard J. American Strategic Minerals Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Taylor & Francis 172 pages. 1984 Record # 7768 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mannoni, Luciana and Tiziano Marble: The History Of A Culture Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket In box Hardcover Facts On File 284 pages. 1985 Record # 802988 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Martens, James H. C. Petrography And Correlation Of Deep-well Sections In West Virginia And Adjacent States Good dust jacket Faded, hard-to-read spine label. Hardcover West Virginia Geological Survey 255 pages. 1939 Record # 32370 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mather, Kirtley F. Source Book In Geology: 1900-1950 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard University 435 pages. 1967 Record # 10985 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Matthes, Francois E. Sequoia National Park: A Geological Album Good in Good dust jacket Some page yellowing. Hardcover Univ. California 136 pages. 1950 Record # 10981 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Milnes, A. G. Geology And Radwaste Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 328 pages. 1985 Record # 40493 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miyashiro, Akiho Metamorphism and Metamorphic Belts Very Good dust jacket Paperback G. Allen & Unwin, C1973 492 pages. 1979 Record # 8854 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Moorhouse, W. W. The Study Of Rocks In Thin Sections Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harper & Brothers 514 pages. 1959 Record # 10773 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

National Ground Water Association Eleventh Annual Outdoor Action Conference And Exposition: Proceedings Near Fine dust jacket Paperback National Ground Water Association 515 pages. 1997 Record # 23140 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Northrup, Diana E. A Guide To Speleological Literature Of The English Language: 1794-1996 Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Cave Books 539 pages. 1998 Record # 33406 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

O'Neill, J. J. Chipman, Kenneth G. Cox, John R Report of the Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913-1918, Volume XI: Geology and Geography; Part A: the Geology of the Arctic Coast of Canada; West Coast of the Kent Peninsula. Partb: Geographical Notes on the Arctic Coast of Canada Southern Party 1913-1918 Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover F. A. Acland pages. 1924 Record # 52793 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Park, Charles F. Jr. Ore Deposits Good dust jacket Markings first 40 pages. 3rd Edition Hardcover W. H. Freeman 530 pages. 1975 Record # 20545 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Parkus, H. Random Excitation Of Structures By Earthquakes And Atmospheric Turbulence Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Springer-Verlag 307 pages. 1977 Record # 32994 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Parsons, A. B. Seventy-five Years Of Progress In The Mineral Industry 1871-1946 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Aimme 817 pages. 1947 Record # 28111 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Paton, T. R. The Formation Of Soil Material Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 143 pages. 1978 Record # 39877 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Peterson, Jame A. Geometry Of Sandstone Bodies Very Good dust jacket Hardcover American Association Petroleum Geologists 240 pages. 1961 Record # 9225 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Phinney, Robert A. The History Of The Earth's Crust: A Symposium Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Princeton 244 pages. 1968 Record # 22409 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pinxian, Wang Marine Geology & Palaeoceanography: Proceedings Of The 30th International Geological Congress Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Utrecht 143 pages. 1997 Record # 41179 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pitts, John A Manual Of Geology For Civil Engineers Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Halsted 216 pages. 1984 Record # 34091 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Potter, Paul Edwin Paleocurrents And Basin Analysis Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Springer-Verlag 425 pages. 1977 Record # 22705 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Potter, Paul Edwin Paleocurrents And Basin Analysis Very Good in Good dust jacket Old edition (1st) Hardcover Springer-Verlag 296 pages. 1963 Record # 9180 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Price, Paul H. Physical And Chemical Properties Of Natural Gas Of West Virginia Good dust jacket Faded, hard-to-read spine label. Hardcover West Virginia Geological Survey 223 pages. 1937 Record # 32369 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Price, R. J. Glacial And Fluvioglacial Landforms Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Hafner Press 242 pages. 1973 Record # 48228 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pyne, Stephen J. The Ice: A Journey To Antarctica Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Iowa 428 pages. 1986 Record # 45098 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rankama, Kalervo The Geologic Systems The Quaternary Volume 1 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Interscience Publishers 300 pages. 1965 Record # 49068 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Raup, David M. Principles Of Paleontology Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover W H Freeman 481 pages. 1978 Record # 33523 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Richards, Robert H. A Textbook Of Ore Dressing Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. 2nd Edition Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 570 pages. 1925 Record # 28108 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Richter-Bernburg, G. Geology Of Saline Deposits Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover UNESCO 316 pages. 1972 Record # 27023 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rigby, J. Keith Recognition Of Sedimentary Environments Near Fine dust jacket Special publication 16 Hardcover Society Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists 340 pages. 1972 Record # 20532 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ross, Charles A. Paleogeographic Provinces And Provinciality Near Fine dust jacket Special publication 22 Hardcover Society Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists 233 pages. 1974 Record # 20534 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rothe, J. P. The Seismicity of the Earth 1953-1965 / La Seismicite Du Globe 1953-1965 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover UNESCO 336 pages. 1969 Record # 804041 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Runcorn, S. K. International Dictionary Of Geophysics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2 volumes (lacks the map volume) Hardcover Pergamon Press 1728 pages. 1967 Record # 18511 $200.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rutten, M. G. The Geology Of Western Europe Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Elsevier 520 pages. 1969 Record # 801995 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ruttner, F. Fundamentals of Limnology Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. A little cover wear. 3rd Edition Hardcover Univ. Toronto 307 pages. 1974 Record # 4871 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ruttner, Franz Fundamentals Of Limnology Fair dust jacket Markings, underlinings. 3rd Edition Hardcover Univ. Toronto 295 pages. 1963 Record # 10877 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sasaki, Akira Mineral Resources And Engineering Geology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 299 pages. 1985 Record # 27991 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Scalisi, Philip. Cook, David Classic Mineral Localities Of The World: Asia And Australia Very Good dust jacket Asia And Australia Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 226 pages. 1983 Record # 48222 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schroeder, David A. Earth Interpreters: F. M. Fryxell, Geology And Augustana Very Good dust jacket Paperback Augustana College Library 207 pages. 1992 Record # 19192 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shrock, Robert R. Sequence In Layered Rock Fair dust jacket Weak inner hinge Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 507 pages. 1948 Record # 9829 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, James Perrin The Carboniferous Ammonoids Of America Good dust jacket Cover wear. Hardcover Us Gpo 211 pages. 1903 Record # 800040 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Spurr, Josiah Edward The Ore Magmas A Series Of Essays On Ore Deposition Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2 volume set. Bad hinges. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 915 pages. 1923 Record # 28064 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stearns, Harold T. Geology Of The State Of Hawaii Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Pacific Books 266 pages. 1966 Record # 40566 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sutton, George H. Geophysics of the Pacific Ocean Basin and its Margin Very Good dust jacket Hardcover American Geophysical Union 480 pages. 1976 Record # 11464 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Taylor, Richard B. Geology Of The Duluth Gabbro Complex Near Duluth, Minnesota Good+ dust jacket Some cover soiling. Spine cocked (slanted) . NO map. Hardcover Univ. Minnesota 63 pages. 1964 Record # 45907 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thornes, J. B. Geomorphology and Time. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Halsted Press, John Wiley 208 pages. 1977 Record # 603 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tillman, Roderick W. Reservoir Sedimentology Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists 357 pages. 1987 Record # 28006 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Titley, Spencer R. Arizona Geological Society. Southern Arizona Guidebook III 1968 Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Arizona Geological Society 354 pages. 1968 Record # 800402 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Trask, Parker D. Source Beds Of Petroleum Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Aapg 566 pages. 1942 Record # 28077 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Trelease, Sam F. Selenium Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Privately Issued 292 pages. 1949 Record # 34949 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

United Nations Groundwater Software For Windows: User's Manual Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback United Nations pages. 1994 Record # 801880 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Unknown, Structural Geology of Canadian Ore Deposits: a Symposium Arranged by a Committee of the Geology Division Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Clear tape on cover. Weak binding. Repaired hinges. Page yellowing. Hardcover By Authority of the Council 948 pages. 1948 Record # 52819 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Van Der Heijde, Paul Groundwater Management: The Use Of Numerical Models Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Paperback American Geophysical Union 180 pages. 1985 Record # 22739 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various List Of U.s. Geological Survey Geologic And Water-suppy Reports And Maps For Alaska Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Missing foreward? ? ? Paperback Us Gpo 355 pages. 1986 Record # 23707 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various List Of U.s. Geological Survey Geologic And Water-suppy Reports And Maps For Colorado Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound Paperback Us Gpo 344 pages. 1987 Record # 24017 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Mathematical Models For Interpretation Of Tracer Data In Groundwater Hydrology Very Good dust jacket Paperback Iaea 234 pages. 1986 Record # 800838 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Problems Of Clay And Laterite Genesis Very Good dust jacket Hardcover American Institute Mining and Metallurgical Engineers 244 pages. 1952 Record # 9210 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various The Progress Of Hydrology Proceedings Of The First International Seminar For Hydrology Professors Volume 1 New Developments In Hydrology Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Illinois 509 pages. 1969 Record # 41086 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various The Surveillance And Prediction Of Volcanic Activity Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover UNESCO 166 pages. 1971 Record # 27014 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Verwoerd, W. J. Mineralization In Metamorphic Terranes Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover J. L. Van Schaik 552 pages. 1978 Record # 28024 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

West, R. G. Pleistocene Geology And Biology, With Especial Reference To The British Isles Very Good dust jacket Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 377 pages. 1968 Record # 49203 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wetzel, Robert G Limnology In Developing Countries Volume 3 Very Good dust jacket Volume 3, NOT Volume 4. Paperback Sil 189 pages. 2001 Record # 15869 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Williams, A. G. Geotechnics Level IV Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 365 pages. 1982 Record # 34673 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Williams, G. E. Megacycles: Long-term Episodicity In Earth And Planetary History Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Hutchinson Ross Publishing Company 434 pages. 1981 Record # 40529 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Willman, H. B. Bibliography And Index Of Illinois Geology Through 1965 Very Good- dust jacket Some cover soiling. Paperback Illinois State Geological Survey 373 pages. 1968 Record # 33448 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wilson, M. E. The Occurrence Of Oil And Gas In Missouri Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Missouri Bureau of Geology and Mines 284 pages. 1922 Record # 25679 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wisser, Edward Relation Of Ore Deposition To Doming In The North American Cordillera Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Geological Society of America 117 pages. 1960 Record # 28075 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wood, Robert Muir The Dark Side Of The Earth Very Good dust jacket Paperback Allen & Unwin 246 pages. 1986 Record # 22034 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wright, H. E. The Quaternary Of The United States. A Review Volume For The VII Congress Of The International Association For Quaternary Research Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Cover wear. Hardcover Princeton 922 pages. 1965 Record # 802223 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart