Health Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10 Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Abrams, Richard Electroconvulsive Therapy: Biological Foundations And Clinical Applications Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Sp Medical & Scientific 270 pages. 1982 Record # 15997 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Acquaviva, Jane. D. Effective Documentation for Occupational Therapy Near Fine dust jacket 2nd Edition Paperback American Occupational Therapy Association 407 pages. 1998 Record # 803662 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Allison, Nancy The Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Body-mind Disciplines Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Rosen Publishing Group 448 pages. 1999 Record # 800356 $49.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Annas, George J Standard Of Care: The Law Of American Bioethics Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Front free endpaper removed Hardcover Oxford 291 pages. 1993 Record # 13967 $31.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Arkin, Elaine Bratic Communicating About Alcohol And Other Drugs Very Good dust jacket Paperback Office for Substance Abuse Prevention 402 pages. 1990 Record # 14733 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Arnett, Grace-Marie M. Empowering Health Care Consumers through Tax Reform Near Fine dust jacket Paperback University of Michigan 320 pages. 2000 Record # 11954 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ashery, Rebecca S. Progress In The Development Of Cost-effective Treatment For Drug Abusers Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Crease in cover. Paperback NIDA 188 pages. 1985 Record # 24514 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Austin, James E. Nutrition Intervention In Developing Countries: An Overview Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Clear tape on cover. Some pencil markings. Hardcover Oelgeschlager,gunn & Hann 225 pages. 1981 Record # 41232 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bachmeyer, A. C. Hospital Trends and Developments: 1940-1946. Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Commonwealth Fund 819 pages. 1948 Record # 27 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bailey, Alice Anne Esoteric Healing (A Treatise on the Seven Rays) Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Lucis Publishing Company 771 pages. 1998 Record # 57944 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Baker, Douglas M. Bach Flower Remedy Repertoires Part One (Agrimony to Impatients) Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Paperback Baker 96 pages. 1997 Record # 56223 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Barrie, J. M. My Lady Nicotine: A Study In Smoke. Better Dead Good dust jacket Page yellowing. Also contains "Better Dead": 82 pages. Hardcover American Publishers 198 pages. Record # 43084 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Barris, Roann Psychosocial Occupational Therapy: Practice In A Pluralistic Arena Very Good dust jacket Paperback Ramsco 315 pages. 1983 Record # 13685 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Barthwell, Andrea G. Screening For Infectious Diseases Among Substance Abusers Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Public Health Service 160 pages. 1993 Record # 13944 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Beatty, Homer G. Homewood, A. E. Anatomical Adjustive Technic Very Good- dust jacket Cocked (slanted) spine Revised Edition Hardcover Parker Chiropractic Research Foundation 331 pages. 1983 Record # 56399 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Berkowitz, Monroe An Evaluation Of Policy-related Rehabilitation Research Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Praeger 221 pages. 1975 Record # 32264 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bissell, Leclair Alcoholism In The Professions Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 214 pages. 1984 Record # 19578 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bissell, Leclair Alcoholism In The Professions Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 214 pages. 1984 Record # 32816 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Botvin, Gilbert J Drug Abuse Prevention With Multiethnic Youth Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Sage 359 pages. 1995 Record # 46372 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brachman, Philip R. Mechanical Foot Therapy Good dust jacket Cover wear/stains. Some page yellowing. Some tape on endpapers. An older edition. Hardcover Leicht Press 303 pages. 1946 Record # 32380 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brady, Joseph V. Testing Drugs For Physical Dependence Potential And Abuse Liability Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Us Gpo 153 pages. 1984 Record # 28618 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brody, Howard Stories of Sickness Near Fine dust jacket 2nd Edition Paperback Oxford 295 pages. 2003 Record # 54945 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brongers, Georg Nicotiana Tabacum- The History of Tabacco and Tabacco Smoking in the Netherlands Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Some cover wear. Hardcover Theodorus Niemeyer 259 pages. 1964 Record # 240349 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burgess, Nicholas H. N. Public Health Pests: A Guide to Identification, Biology and Control Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Chapman & Hall 162 pages. 1990 Record # 220973 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burke, Edmund R. And Newsom, Mary Margaret Medical and Scientific Aspects of Cycling Poor dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Title page and front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Human Kinetics Pub 266 pages. 1988 Record # 57432 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Busvine, James R. Insects And Hygiene Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. 2nd Edition Hardcover Methuen 467 pages. 1966 Record # 34987 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carson-Dewitt, Rosalyn Encyclopedia of Drugs, Alcohol & Addictive Behavior, 4 Volume Set Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 4 volume set. 2nd Edition Hardcover MacMillan pages. 2001 Record # 902010 $120.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carson-Dewitt, Rosalyn Encyclopedia of Drugs, Alcohol & Addictive Behavior, Volume 1: A-D Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1: A-D 2nd Edition Hardcover MacMillan pages. 2001 Record # 805713 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carson-Dewitt, Rosalyn Encyclopedia of Drugs, Alcohol & Addictive Behavior, Volume 4: Appendix, Index Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Volume 4 Appendix, Index. 2nd Edition Hardcover MacMillan pages. 2001 Record # 805816 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chakravarti, Aravinda editor Human Population Genetics: the Pittsburgh Symposium Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 475 pages. 1984 Record # 2283 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ciba Foundation Symposium Health and Industrial Growth (Ciba Foundation Symposium ; 32) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Elsevier 267 pages. 1975 Record # 51364 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clouet, Doris Mechanisms Of Cocaine Abuse And Toxicity Very Good- dust jacket Monograph 88. Cover stain from tape. Paperback National Institute Drug Abuse 360 pages. 1988 Record # 9879 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Coddington, Dean C. Integrated Health Care: Case Studies Very Good dust jacket Paperback Medical Group Management Association (M G M A) 216 pages. 1994 Record # 12351 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cohen, Mark Nathan Health and the Rise of Civilization Fair in Very Good dust jacket Hiliting Hardcover Yale 285 pages. 1989 Record # 19579 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Collins, D. Ray A Comprehensive Guide To Sports Skills Tests And Measurement Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Charles C Thomas 490 pages. 1978 Record # 30683 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Committee On Administrative Practice Heath And Hospital Survey, Kansas City, Missouri Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some cover wear. Hardcover Chamber of Commerce of Kansas City 329 pages. 1931 Record # 36313 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Committee On The Biological Effects Of Ionizing Radiations, & National Research Council Health Risks of Radon and Other Internally Deposited Alpha-Emitters: BEIR IV (Series on Technology and Social Priorities) Near Fine dust jacket Paperback National Academies Press 602 pages. 1988 Record # 58111 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Committee On The Consequences Of Uninsurance A Shared Destiny: Community Effects of Uninsurance (Insuring Health) Near Fine dust jacket Paperback National Academies Press 275 pages. 2003 Record # 57179 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Committee On Treatment Of Alcohol Problems & Institute Of Medicine Broadening the Base of Treatment for Alcohol Problems Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover National Academies Press 644 pages. 1990 Record # 58812 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Costello, Janis Handbook of Speech and Language Disorders Very Good dust jacket Hardcover College Hill 1126 pages. 1986 Record # 5133 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cralley, Lester V. Industrial Environmental Health: The Worker And The Community Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 356 pages. 1975 Record # 42523 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Crandon-Malamud, Libbet From The Fat Of Our Souls: Social Change, Political Process, And Medical Pluralism In Bolivia Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. California 267 pages. 1993 Record # 44352 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cumper, George The Evaluation of National Health Systems Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Hardcover Oxford 232 pages. 1991 Record # 11828 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cutler, Sidney J Third National Cancer Survey: Incidence Data Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Us Gpo 454 pages. 1975 Record # 16243 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Daniels, Norman Seeking Fair Treatment: From The Aids Epidemic To National Health Care Reform Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 204 pages. 1995 Record # 24250 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Decker, Joanne Ardolf Making the Moments Count Leisure Activities for Caregiving Relationships Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by the author. Hardcover Johns Hopkins 192 pages. 1997 Record # 53416 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Delta Society Team Evaluator Policies and Procedures Manual Very Good dust jacket Final revision 1 September 2001. Paperback Delta Society 94 pages. 2001 Record # 804149 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Delvin, Edgard E. Gastrointestinal Functions, Vol. 46 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Lippincott, Williams and Wilkin 334 pages. 2001 Record # 8427 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dowling, Harry F. City Hospitals The Undercare Of The Underprivileged Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harvard 245 pages. 1982 Record # 31976 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dustin, Daniel L. The Wilderness Within Reflections of Leisure and Life Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Paperback Sagamore Publishing 153 pages. 1999 Record # 52948 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ebrahim, G. J. Social And Community Paediatrics In Developing Countries Very Good dust jacket Paperback Macmillan 210 pages. 1985 Record # 47942 $31.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Edginton, Christopher R. Leisure And Life Satisfaction: Foundational Perspectives Near Fine dust jacket No power web. 3rd Edition Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 474 pages. 2002 Record # 30626 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Elliott, Edward C. The General Report of the Pharmaceutical Survey 1946-49 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover American Council On Education 240 pages. 1950 Record # 52860 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Environmental Health Perspectives Supplements Second International Conference On Environmental Mutagens In Human Populations Very Good dust jacket Volume 104 supplement 3 May, 1996 Paperback Us Gpo pages. 1996 Record # 10827 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Evashwick, Connie J. Seamless Connections Near Fine dust jacket Paperback American Hospital 168 pages. 1997 Record # 20738 $36.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Executive Learning Handbook for Improvement: a Reference Guide for Tools & Concepts Healthcare Very Good dust jacket Spiral binding. 2nd Edition Paperback Executive Learning 198 pages. 1997 Record # 710573 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Falkenmark, Malin Rural Water Supply and Health: the Need for a New Strategy Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Scandinavian Institute of African Studies 118 pages. 1982 Record # 53419 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fischman, Marian W Testing For Abuse Liability Of Drugs In Humans Very Good dust jacket Monograph 92 Paperback National Institute Drug Abuse 398 pages. 1989 Record # 9878 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fletcher, John C. & Norman Quist; Jonsen, Albert R. Ethics Consultation in Health Care Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Health Administration Press 209 pages. 1989 Record # 58459 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Florey, C. Du V. Methods For Cohort Studies Of Chronic Airflow Limitation Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover World Health Organization 134 pages. 1982 Record # 38046 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Follmann, Joseph F. The Economics Of Industrial Health: History, Theory, And Practice Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Amacom 482 pages. 1978 Record # 16916 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Foster, Phillips. Leathers, Howard D. The World Food Problem: Tackling The Causes Of Undernutrition In The Third World Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound 2nd Edition Hardcover Lynne Rienner Publishers 410 pages. 1999 Record # 47595 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gadamer, Hans-Georg; Gaiger, Jason And Walker, Nicholas The Enigma of Health: the Art of Healing in a Scientific Age Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket NOTE: hardcover edition. Hardcover Stanford University Press 180 pages. 1996 Record # 56372 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Geest, Sjaak van der And Whyte, Susan Reynolds The Context of Medicines in Developing Countries: Studies in Pharmaceutical Anthropology (Culture, Illness and Healing) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Het Spinhuis 393 pages. 1988 Record # 56959 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ginzberg, Eli Urban Health Services; : The Case Of New York Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Columbia Univ. 250 pages. 1971 Record # 38014 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Glantz, Coralie Corky Ability Centered Care for People with Dementia Very Good dust jacket Comb binding Paperback Glantz/Richman Rehabiliation Associates pages. 1111 Record # 805202 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Golberg, Leon Carcinogenesis Testing Of Chemicals Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover CRC Press 144 pages. 1977 Record # 40018 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gomberg, Edith Lisansky Alcohol, Science And Society Revisited Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Michigan 439 pages. 1982 Record # 37067 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Goplerud, Erin N Preventing Adolescent Drug Use: From Theory To Practice Very Good dust jacket Paperback Dhhs 181 pages. 1991 Record # 9439 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Griest, W. H. Et Al Health Effects Investigation of Oil Shale Development Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Hardcover Ann Arbor Science 255 pages. 1981 Record # 2316 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gugelyk, Ted & Milton Bloombaum Ma'I Ho'Oka'Awale: The Separating Sickness Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Univ of Hawaii Pr 121 pages. 1985 Record # 54795 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hansen, Doan J. The Work Environment: Occupational Health Fundamentals, Volume I Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover CRC Press 460 pages. 1991 Record # 57989 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hardin, James W. Human Poisoning From Native And Cultivated Plants Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Duke University Press 167 pages. 1969 Record # 34582 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hardin, James W. Human Poisoning From Native And Cultivated Plants Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Duke University Press 194 pages. 1974 Record # 36876 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Harel, Shaul The At-Risk Infant Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Paul H. Brookes 407 pages. 1985 Record # 9949 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Harman, Denham Towards Prolongation Of The Healthy Life Span: Practical Approaches To Intervention Near Fine dust jacket Annals vol. 854 Paperback New York Academy of Sciences 524 pages. 1998 Record # 26822 $44.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Herms, William B.; Harwood, R.F. & Maurice T. James Entomology in Human and Animal Health Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. 2nd Edition Hardcover MacMillan 548 pages. 1979 Record # 220883 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Holand, Harold A Mirror for Cure-Takers, a Book about the Cure-Taking Experience, by Wisconsin People Who Have Felt That Experience Very Good- dust jacket Yellowed endpapers. Some cover wear. Hardcover Wisconsin Anti-Tuberculosis Association 184 pages. 1946 Record # 52519 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hollaender, Alexander Radiation Biology Vol. 1 High Energy Radiation Very Good dust jacket 2 volume set, parts I and II Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 1265 pages. 1954 Record # 10854 $66.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Holland, Walter W. Oxford Textbook Of Public Health. Volume 1 History, Determinants, Scope And Strategies Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1 only: History, Determinants, Scope And Strategies Hardcover Oxford 280 pages. 1984 Record # 801700 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Holland, Walter W. Oxford Textbook Of Public Health. Volume 2 Processes For Public Health Promotion Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2 only: Processes For Public Health Promotion Hardcover Oxford 214 pages. 1985 Record # 801701 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Holland, Walter W. Oxford Textbook Of Public Health. Volume 3 Investigative Methods In Public Health Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 3 only: Investigative Methods In Public Health. Hardcover Oxford 498 pages. 1985 Record # 801702 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Holland, Walter W. Oxford Textbook Of Public Health. Volume 4 Specific Applications Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 4 only: Specific Applications. Hardcover Oxford 472 pages. 1985 Record # 801703 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Human Subjects Research Program Creating An Ethical Framework For Studies That Involve The Worker Community Very Good dust jacket Paperback U. S. Department Energy pages. 2000 Record # 22228 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jackson, James C. The Sexual Organism: Its Healthful Management Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Arno Press 279 pages. 1974 Record # 34512 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jaffe, Jerome H. Encyclopedia Of Drugs And Alcohol Very Good dust jacket Old edition (1st, 1995) . Exlibrary, usual markings Hardcover Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated 1861 pages. 1995 Record # 20288 $160.00. Add to Shopping Cart

James, W. P. T. The Analysis of Dietary Fiber in Food Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Marcel Dekker 276 pages. 1981 Record # 41203 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Joint Commission On Accreditation Of Healthcare Organizations Home Care And Hospice Staff Competence: Examples Of Compliance Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Joint Commission On Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations 172 pages. 1998 Record # 803054 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kaufman, Sharon R. The Healer's Tale: Transforming Medicine And Culture Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Wisconsin 354 pages. 1993 Record # 15872 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kinsey, Alfred C. Sexual Behavior in the Human Female Good+ dust jacket Cocked (slanted) spine. Cover crease. Hardcover W. B. Saunders 842 pages. 1953 Record # 54882 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Klarman, Herbert E. Economics Of Health Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Columbia University 200 pages. 1970 Record # 21864 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kleinman, Arthur Medicine In Chinese Cultures: Comparative Studies Of Healh Care In Chinese And Other Societies Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Hardcover Us Gpo 803 pages. 1975 Record # 11637 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Klotzko, Arlene Judith A Clone Of Your Own? Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Cambridge Univ 162 pages. 2006 Record # 48254 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kozel, Nicholas J. Cocaine Use In America Epidemiologic And Clinical Perspectives Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear and soiling. Paperback Us Gpo 232 pages. 1985 Record # 33428 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Krauss, Judith Belliveau Chronically ILL : Psychiatric Patient and the Community Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Blackwell 376 pages. 1982 Record # 9960 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kreuger, Raymond F.; Seiber, James N. Treatment and Disposal of Pesticide Wastes (Acs Symposium Series) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Amer Chemical Society 158 pages. 1978 Record # 55777 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Landy, David Culture, Disease, and Healing: Studies in Medical Anthropology Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Macmillan 559 pages. 1977 Record # 57399 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lasker, Roz D. Pocket Guide To Cases Of Medicine And Public Health Collaboration Very Good dust jacket Paperback New York Academy of Medicine 326 pages. 1998 Record # 22564 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lee, Douglas H. K. Environmental Factors In Respiratory Disease Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic 256 pages. 1972 Record # 38051 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lee, Kenneth & Anne Mills The Economics of Health in Developing Countries Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Oxford 245 pages. 1985 Record # 53025 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lemco, Jonathan National Health Care Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover University of Michigan 304 pages. 1994 Record # 12220 $42.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lender, Mark Edward Drinking In America A History Very Good dust jacket Paperback Free Press 235 pages. 1987 Record # 33247 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levi, Benjamin H. Respecting Patient Autonomy Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Univ. Illinois 222 pages. 1999 Record # 37465 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lewis, Gary A. News From Somewhere : Connecting Health and Freedom at the Workplace Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 213 pages. 1986 Record # 34096 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lewis, Walter H. Medical Botany: Plants Affecting Man's Health Very Good dust jacket Paperback Wiley-Interscience 515 pages. 1977 Record # 36330 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lewis, Walter H. Medical Botany: Plants Affecting Man's Health Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Wiley-Interscience 515 pages. 1977 Record # 24063 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lewy, Robert M. Employees At Risk: Protecting The Health Of The Health Care Worker Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Van Nostrand Reinhold 178 pages. 1991 Record # 18992 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Licht, Sidney, M. D. Therapeutic Electricity and Ultraviolet Radiation Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Waverly Press 434 pages. 1967 Record # 56669 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Luft, Harold S. Hmos And The Elderly Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Health Administration Press 330 pages. 1994 Record # 19165 $21.00. Add to Shopping Cart

May, Jacques M Ecology Of Malnutrition In The Far And Near East Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Hafner Press 688 pages. 1961 Record # 16237 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McArthur, Lynne C. Approval And Monitoring Of Narcotic Treatment Programs Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Public Health Service 179 pages. 1996 Record # 13946 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mitchell, Karyn K. Reiki: Beyond the Usui System Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Mind Rivers Publishing 246 pages. 1997 Record # 57903 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Moeller, Dorothy Speech Pathology And Audiology: Iowa Origins Of A Discipline Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Iowa 225 pages. 1975 Record # 17462 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mohammad, A. H. Helmy Proceedings Of The First Symposium On Recent Advances In Rodent Control Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover State of Kuwait 226 pages. 1983 Record # 15050 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Moore, Dennis Substance Abuse Disorder Treatment for People with Physical and Cognitive Disabilities Near Fine dust jacket Paperback U. S. Department Health and Human Services 156 pages. 2002 Record # 804245 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Moore, Michael J. Compensation Mechanisms For Job Risks: Wages, Workers' Compensation, And Product Liability Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Princeton 188 pages. 1990 Record # 47528 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Moreau, Claude Moulds, Toxins And Food Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 477 pages. 1979 Record # 34482 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mortimer, James A. The Epidemiology of Dementia Fair in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Water damage. Hardcover Oxford Univ Pr 187 pages. 1981 Record # 6889 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mukand, Jon Articulations: The Body And Illness In Poetry Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Univ. Iowa 426 pages. 1994 Record # 17957 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mulligan, David H The Tuberculosis Epidemic Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Public Health Service 132 pages. 1995 Record # 13945 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Murphy, Timothy F. & Marc A. Lappe Justice and the Human Genome Project Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. California 178 pages. 1994 Record # 53347 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Murray, Thomas H. The Human Genome Project and the Future of Health Care Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Indiana University Press 248 pages. 1996 Record # 8005 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Musto, David F. The American Disease: Origins Of Narcotic Control Very Good dust jacket 6 th Revised Edition Paperback Oxford 384 pages. 1987 Record # 16034 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

National Institute On Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism Alcohol And Health Monograph 4 Special Population Issues Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape on cover. Some cover wear. Paperback Us Gpo 446 pages. 1982 Record # 49733 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Neel, J. V. The Effect Of Exposure To The Atomic Bombs On Pregnancy Termination In Hiroshima And Nagasaki Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover National Academy of Sciences 241 pages. 1956 Record # 34902 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nicholson, William J. Health Effects Of Halogenated Aromatic Hydrocarbons Very Good dust jacket Paperback New York Academy of Sciences 730 pages. 1979 Record # 23337 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Noll, Richard Encyclopedia of Schizophrenia and Psychotic Disorders Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings Hardcover Facts On File 368 pages. 1991 Record # 11853 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nwuga, Vincent C. B. Manipulation of the Spine Very Good dust jacket Paperback Williams & Wilkins 124 pages. 1976 Record # 53042 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

O'Connor, Bonnie Blair Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine And The Health Professions Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Univ. Pennsylvania 287 pages. 1995 Record # 29267 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Oakley, Ann The Captured Womb Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper: piece cut off Hardcover Basil Blackwell 352 pages. 1984 Record # 19592 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Orlandi, Mario A. Cultural Competence for Evaluators Very Good dust jacket Paperback Us Dept. Health & Human Services 298 pages. 1992 Record # 56137 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Oswald, Bernarr MacFadden and Felix Fasting - Hydropathy - Exercise. Nature's Wonderul Remedies for the Cure of All Chronic and Acute Diseases Good dust jacket Some cover wear and stains. Repaired hinges. Some foxing. Hardcover Bernarr MacFadden 217 pages. 1900 Record # 240049 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Oyer, Herbert J. The Aural Rehabilitation Process: A Conceptual Framework Analysis Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Holt, Rinehart and Winston 260 pages. 1975 Record # 24431 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Parkinson, C. Northcote The Law Of Longer Life Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Troy State University 253 pages. 1980 Record # 23813 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Parrino, Mark W. State Methadone Treatment Guidelines Treatment Improvement Protocol 1 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Us Dept. Health & Human Services 273 pages. 2002 Record # 32493 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pattee, James J. Medical Direction In The Nursing Home: Principles And Concepts For Physician-administrators Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover North Ridge 395 pages. 1991 Record # 37232 $26.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Patterson, James T. The Dread Disease: Cancer and Modern American Culture Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard University Press 380 pages. 1987 Record # 58402 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Petersen, William J Pain Killer Almanac And Family Receipt Book For 1868. Very Good dust jacket Paperback State Hist. Society Iowa pages. 1968 Record # 49681 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rechcigl, Miloslav CRC Handbook Series in Nutrition and Food; Section E: Nutritional Disorders Volume I. Effect of Nutrient Excesses and Toxicities in Animals and Man. Volume II Effect of Nutrient Deficiencies in Animals. Volume III Effect of Nutrient Deficiencies in Man Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 3 volume set: 520, 548, 388 pages Hardcover CRC Press pages. 1978 Record # 220880 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rechcigl, Miloslav Crc Handbook Of Nutritional Supplements: Volume I (1) Human Use Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover CRC Press 564 pages. 1983 Record # 41161 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rechcigl, Miloslav Crc Handbook Of Nutritional Supplements: Volume II (2) Agricultural Use Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover CRC Press 412 pages. 1983 Record # 41162 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rechcígl, Miloslav CRC Handbook of Nutritional Requirements in a Functional Context: Volume 1 Development and Conditions of Psychological Stress Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1 only. Hardcover CRC Press 542 pages. 1981 Record # 34406 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Regehr, Cheryl & Ted Bober In the Line of Fire: Trauma in the Emergency Services Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Oxford University 270 pages. 2005 Record # 58632 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ridenour, Nina Mental Health In The United States: A Fifty-year History Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard University 146 pages. 1961 Record # 9447 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Riley, James C. Sickness, Recovery and Death Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Iowa 295 pages. 1989 Record # 7279 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rintelmann, William F. Hearing Assessment Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover University Park Press 616 pages. 1979 Record # 38617 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rosenberg, Charles E. The Care of Strangers: the Rise of America's Hospital System. Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Basic Books 437 pages. 1987 Record # 50056 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rosenberg, Charles E. The Care of Strangers: the Rise of America's Hospital System. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover edition Hardcover Basic Books 437 pages. 1987 Record # 58707 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rubel, Arthur J. Susto: A Folk Illness Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. California 186 pages. 1984 Record # 14564 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sadler, M. J. Encyclopedia Of Human Nutrition (3-volume Set) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 3 volume set. Hardcover Academic 1973 pages. 1999 Record # 801976 $400.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schelp, Lothar Epidemiology As A Basic For Evalution Of A Community Intervention Programme On Accidents Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Sundbyberg pages. 1987 Record # 13920 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schofield, Arthur G. Chiropractice Good+ dust jacket Pencil markings. 2nd Edition Paperback HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 197 pages. 1981 Record # 53099 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schulberg, Herbert C. Program Evaluation In The Health Fields II Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume II. Hardcover Human Sciences Press 467 pages. 1979 Record # 38628 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Scrimshaw, And Nebin, And Gleason, Gary Rapid Assessment Procedures : Qualitative Methodologies for Planning and Evaluation of Health Related Very Good dust jacket Paperback Intl Nutrition Foundation for 528 pages. 1992 Record # 57809 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Scutchfield, F. Douglas Principles Of Public Health Management Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Delmar Publishers 377 pages. 1997 Record # 21896 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Selwyn, Peter A Treatment For Hiv-infected Alcohol And Other Drug Abusers Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Public Health Service 171 pages. 1995 Record # 13949 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shaftesbury, Edmund Cultivation of the Chest; Or, the Highest Physical Development of the Human Form Good dust jacket Cover wear and staining. Binding a bit loose. Hardcover Martyn College Press 231 pages. 1895 Record # 50714 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shapiro, Jacob Radiation Protection Good dust jacket Markings, hiliting. 3rd Edition Hardcover Harvard University Press 494 pages. 1990 Record # 36354 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sherk, Henry H. Bailey, Robert M. The Cervical Spine Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Lippincott Williams & Wilkins 544 pages. 1983 Record # 804670 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shih-Chen, Li Chinese Medicinal Herbs Good dust jacket Cover wear. Some Paperback Georgetown Press 467 pages. 1976 Record # 36719 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shock, Nathan W Normal Human Aging: The Baltimore Longitudinal Study Of Aging Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Us Gpo 210 pages. 1984 Record # 16826 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shock, Nathan W Normal Human Aging: The Baltimore Longitudinal Study Of Aging Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Us Gpo 210 pages. 1984 Record # 42059 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shorter, Edward From Paralysis to Fatigue: a History of Psychosomatic Illness in the Modern Era: a History of Psychosomatic Illness in the Modern Era Good dust jacket A few pages have markings/hiliting. Hardcover Free Press 419 pages. 1991 Record # 11458 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Silverman, Milton Pills And The Public Purse: The Routes To National Drug Insurance Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 232 pages. 1981 Record # 32290 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Simpson, Ida Harper From Student To Nurse Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 266 pages. 1979 Record # 39908 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Singleton, W. T. Occupational Disability The Approaches Of Government, Industry And The Universities Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mpt 307 pages. 1983 Record # 32261 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, Raymond A. Encyclopedia Of Aids: A Social, Political, Cultural, And Scientific Record Of The Hiv Epidemic Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Fitzroy Dearborn 599 pages. 1998 Record # 801731 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sorenson, James L. Preventing AIDS in Drug Users and Their Sexual Partners Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Guilford Publications 220 pages. 1996 Record # 7785 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Spiro, Howard M The Power Of Hope: A Doctor`s Perspective Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 288 pages. 1998 Record # 48939 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stern, Leo Drug Use in Pregnancy Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Mosby-Year Book 300 pages. 1983 Record # 11463 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sullivan, Eleanor A Guide To Substance Abuse Services For Primary Care Clinicians Very Good dust jacket Paperback Public Health Service 168 pages. 2002 Record # 33015 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Surgeon General Tobacco Use Among U.s. Racial/ethnic Minority Groups Very Good dust jacket Crease in cover Paperback Us Gpo 332 pages. 1998 Record # 20829 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tabibzadeh, I Spotlight On The Cities: Improving Urban Health In Developing Countries Very Good dust jacket Paperback World Health Organization 174 pages. 1989 Record # 40629 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Trebach, Arnold S. Heroin Solution Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket NOTE: hardcover edition. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Sunned dust jacket. Hardcover Yale University Press 331 pages. 1982 Record # 57427 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ulrich, Celeste The Social Matrix of Physical Education Very Good dust jacket Paperback Prentice-Hall 144 pages. 1968 Record # 240115 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Uttley, Stephen Technology And The Welfare State: The Influence Of Technological Change Upon The Development Of Health Care In Britain And America Good dust jacket Some page yellowing. Paperback Unwin Hyman 213 pages. 1991 Record # 48038 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Vanderzant, Carl; Splittstoesser, Don F. Compendium of Methods for the Microbiological Examination of Foods Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 3rd Edition Hardcover American Public Health Association 1219 pages. 1992 Record # 53876 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Biosafety in Microbiological and Biomedical Laboratories, Fourth Edition, May, 1999 Very Good dust jacket 4th Edition Paperback National Institute of Health 250 pages. 1999 Record # 240120 $37.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Respiratory Health Effects Of Passive Smoking: Lung Cancer And Other Disorders Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover curling at corners. Clear tape around spine. Paperback U. S. Environmental Protection Agency pages. 1992 Record # 801793 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Waller, M.D. Bruce F. And Harvey, M.D. W. Protor Cardiovascular Evaluation of Athletes: Toward Recognizing Young Athletes at Risk of Sudden Death Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Laennec Publishing 213 pages. 1993 Record # 240250 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Walton, Graham. Booth, Andrew Exploiting Knowledge In Health Services Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Facet 275 pages. 2004 Record # 46204 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Warren, Christian Brush with Death: A Social History of Lead Poisoning Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Johns Hopkins University Press 362 pages. 2000 Record # 220682 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Watson, Robert R. Alcohol, Cocaine And Accidents Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Humana Press 214 pages. 1995 Record # 19635 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Watson, Robert R. Liver Pathology And Alcohol Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Humana Press 620 pages. 1991 Record # 19633 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Watson, Ronald R. Alcohol And Hormones Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Humana Press 339 pages. 1995 Record # 16701 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Watson, Ronald R. Alcohol, Cocaine, And Accidents Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Humana Press 214 pages. 1995 Record # 16700 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Watson, Ronald R. Drug Abuse Treatment Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Humana Press 206 pages. 1992 Record # 19634 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Watson, Ronald R. Liver Pathology And Alcohol Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Humana Press 620 pages. 1991 Record # 16702 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wertz, Richard W. Lying-in : A History Of Childbirth In America Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 260 pages. 1977 Record # 48772 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Willette, Robert E. Drugs And Driving (nida Research Monograph 11) Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Paperback Us Gpo 137 pages. 1977 Record # 40776 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Williamson, G. Scott Science, Synthesis, And Sanity Very Good dust jacket Paperback Scottish Academic Press 352 pages. 1980 Record # 28590 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Winslow, Robert The Best of the Therapeutic Recreation Journal: Leisure Education Near Fine dust jacket Paperback National Therapeutic Recreation Society 215 pages. 1993 Record # 50311 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wolstenholme, G. E. W. Ciba Foundation Symposium: Bilharziasis Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Little, Brown 433 pages. 1962 Record # 5280 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

World Health Organization Enterobacter Sakazakii and Salmonella in Powdered Infant Formula. Meeting Report Near Fine dust jacket Paperback World Health Organization 95 pages. 2006 Record # 51638 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Zealberg, Joseph J. Comprehensive Emergency Mental Health Care Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Norton, W. W. 290 pages. 1996 Record # 7801 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart