Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10
Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Ake, Claude A Political Economy Of Africa Very Good dust jacket Paperback Longman 196 pages. 1982 Record # 40694 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Al-Rahim, Muddathir Abd Imperialism And Nationalism In The Sudan: A Study In Constitutional And Political Development, 1899-1956 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 275 pages. 1969 Record # 43852 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Al-Sayyid, Afaf Lutfi Egypt And Cromer: A Study In Anglo-egyptian Relations Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Frederick A. Praeger 236 pages. 1969 Record # 43752 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Allen, Charles Tales From The Dark Continent Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover St. Martins 166 pages. 1979 Record # 31487 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Andreski, Iris Old Wives's Tales Life-stories From Ibibioland Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Schocken Books 190 pages. 1970 Record # 39496 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Andreu, Guillemette Egypt In The Age Of The Pyramids Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cornell University 171 pages. 1997 Record # 34244 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Barthorp, Michael The Zulu War: A Pictorial History Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Blandford Press 181 pages. 1986 Record # 17972 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Blixen, Bror And Kleen, G. F. V. The Africa Letters Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear, tears. Hardcover St Martins Pr 197 pages. 1988 Record # 55478 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Boahen, A. Adu Britain, The Sahara, And The Western Sudan 1788-1861 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 268 pages. 1964 Record # 43818 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bovill, E. W. Hallett, Robin The Golden Trade Of The Moors Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Oxford 293 pages. 1968 Record # 43616 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Braimah, J. A. Goody, J. R. Salaga: The Struggle For Power Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Longmans, Green & Company 222 pages. 1967 Record # 43815 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Burton, Andrew African Underclass: Urbanization, Crime & Colonial Order in Dar Es Salaam 1919-61 Very Good dust jacket Spiral binding. Paperback James Currey 301 pages. 2005 Record # 51616 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cairns, H. Alan C. The Clash Of Cultures: Early Race Relations In Central Africa Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. sunned cover. Hardcover Frederick A. Praeger 330 pages. 1965 Record # 43727 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Campbell, George Old Dusty Of The Low Veld Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Howard Timmins 168 pages. 1964 Record # 43147 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Castagno, Margaret Historical Dictionary Of Somalia Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Scarecrow 213 pages. 1975 Record # 31889 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cheffers, John A Wilderness Of Spite; : Rhodesia Denied Very Good dust jacket Paperback Vantage Press 170 pages. 1972 Record # 37932 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Coupland, R. The Exploitation Of East Africa 1856-1890: The Slave Trade And The Scramble Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Sunned cover. Cover wear. Hardcover Faber & Faber 507 pages. 1939 Record # 42955 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Crosby, C. A. Historical Dictionary of Malaãwi Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Scarecrow Press 169 pages. 1980 Record # 7061 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Crosby, Cynthia A. Historical Dictionary Of Malawi Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Scarecrow 169 pages. 1980 Record # 31381 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dauch, Gene. Martin, Denis L'héritage de Kenyatta - La transition politique au Kenya - 1975-1982 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Presses Universitaires D'Aixmarscille 225 pages. 1985 Record # 56249 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De Villiers, Bertus Foreign Relations And The Provinces: An International Perspective Very Good dust jacket Paperback Hsrc 179 pages. 1995 Record # 39362 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De Vylder, Stefan Social Science In Africa The Role Of Codesria In Pan-african Cooperation Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound in stiff boards. Paperback Sarec 107 pages. 1991 Record # 28617 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Decalo, Samuel Historical Dictionary Of Niger Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Scarecrow 358 pages. 1979 Record # 31397 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Decalo, Samuel Historical Dictionary Of Togo Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Scarecrow 243 pages. 1976 Record # 31379 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Derman, William Serfs, Peasants, And Socialists Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 282 pages. 1973 Record # 25891 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Durufle, Gilles L'Ajustement Structurel En Afrique (Senegal, Cote D'Ivoire, Madagascar) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Karthala 205 pages. 1988 Record # 56220 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Eggers, Ellen K Historical Dictionary Of Burundi Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Scarecrow 198 pages. 1997 Record # 48763 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ellert, H. The Material Culture of Zimbabwe Very Good dust jacket Paperback Longman 133 pages. 1984 Record # 37939 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fage, J. D. A History of Africa Very Good- dust jacket A little cover wear. 3rd Edition Paperback Routledge 595 pages. 1995 Record # 6067 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Foray, Cyril P. Historical Dictionary Of Sierre Leone Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Scarecrow 279 pages. 1977 Record # 31380 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Forde, Daryll African Worlds Studies in the Cosmological Ideas and Social Values of African Peoples Very Good dust jacket Paperback Oxford 243 pages. 1970 Record # 53084 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gailey, Harry A Historical Dictionary Of The Gambia Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Scarecrow 172 pages. 1975 Record # 31392 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Galbraith, John S Reluctant Empire: British Policy On The South African Frontier 1834-1854 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 292 pages. 1963 Record # 42818 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gann, L. H. A History Of Southern Rhodesia Early Days To 1934 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Humanities 354 pages. 1969 Record # 42655 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gardner, Brian Mafeking: A Victorian Legend Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harcourt, Brace & World 246 pages. 1966 Record # 37878 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gautier, E. -F. Sahara The Great Desert Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Octagon Books 264 pages. 1979 Record # 41723 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gerteiny, Alfred G. Historical Dictionary Of Mauritania Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Scarecrow 98 pages. 1981 Record # 31399 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ghai, Dharam Agrarian Policies And Rural Poverty In Africa Very Good dust jacket Hardcover International Labour Organization 311 pages. 1985 Record # 40917 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ghosh, Pradip K Developing Africa : A Modernization Perspective Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 435 pages. 1984 Record # 28687 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gooneratne, Wilbert Contemporary Issues In Regional Development Policy: Perspectives Fromeastern And Southern Africa Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Avebury 361 pages. 1997 Record # 41713 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Grotpeter, John J. Historical Dictionary Of Swaziland Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. A couple pages taped. Hardcover Scarecrow 251 pages. 1975 Record # 31383 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Grotpeter, John J. Historical Dictionary of Zambia Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 571 pages. 1998 Record # 53982 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Haight, Mabel V. Jackson European Powers And South-east Africa Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Frederick A. Praeger 368 pages. 1967 Record # 42804 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Haliburton, Gordon Historical Dictionary Of Lesotho Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Scarecrow 223 pages. 1977 Record # 31202 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hallett, Robin The Penetration Of Africa European Exploration In North And West Africa To 1815 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Frederick A. Praeger 458 pages. 1965 Record # 43719 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hammar, Amanda Zimbabwe's Unfinished Revolutution Rethinking Land, State And Nation In The Context Of Crisis Very Good dust jacket Paperback Weaver 316 pages. 2003 Record # 45680 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Harris, Brice The United States And The Italo-ethiopian Crisis Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Stanford 187 pages. 1964 Record # 39464 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hunter, Guy The New Societies Of Tropical Africa A Selective Study Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 376 pages. 1966 Record # 41638 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Imperato, Pascal James Historical Dictionary Of Mali Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Scarecrow 204 pages. 1977 Record # 31382 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kalck, Pierre Historical Dictionary Of The Central African Republic Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Scarecrow 152 pages. 1980 Record # 31374 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Karis, Thomas. Carter, Gwendolen M. Gerhart, Gail M. From Protest to Challenge - a Documentary History of African Politics in South Africa, 1882-1964 : Political Profiles. 1882-1962 (Vol. 4) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Hoover Institution 178 pages. 1977 Record # 55946 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kuper, Hilda An African Aristocracy Rank Among The Swazi Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Oxford 251 pages. 1965 Record # 41594 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kurtz, Laura S. Historical Dictionary Of Tanzania Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Scarecrow 331 pages. 1978 Record # 31378 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Levine, Victor T. Historical Dictionary Of Cameron Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Scarecrow 198 pages. 1974 Record # 31892 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Levine, Victor T. Historical Dictionary Of Cameron Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Scarecrow 198 pages. 1974 Record # 31947 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Leys, Colin Underdevelopment In Kenya: The Political Economy Of Neo-colonialism, 1964-1971 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 284 pages. 1974 Record # 28685 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lijphart, Arend The Trauma of Decolonization the Dutch and West New Guinea Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 303 pages. 1966 Record # 52237 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Listowel, Judith The Other Livingstone Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 292 pages. 1974 Record # 25579 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lobban, Richard Historical Dictionary Of The Republics Of Guinea-bissau And Cape Verde Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Scarecrow 193 pages. 1979 Record # 31375 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Markovitz, Irving Leonard Studies in Power and Class in Africa Very Good dust jacket Paperback Oxford 400 pages. 1987 Record # 53054 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Marks, Shula Economy And Society In Pre-industrial South Africa Very Good dust jacket Paperback Longman 385 pages. 1980 Record # 17091 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Martelli, George Livingstone's River: A History Of The Zambezi Expedition 1858-1864 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Simon & Schuster 286 pages. 1969 Record # 17269 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Martin, Phyllis M. Historical Dictionary Of Angola Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Scarecrow 174 pages. 1980 Record # 31394 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mazrui, Ali A. & Toby Kleban The Africans a Reader Good dust jacket Some ink markings. Tape on cover Paperback Praeger Paperback 348 pages. 1986 Record # 53007 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mazrui, Ali A. The Africans: A Triple Heritage Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Small dust jacket tears. Hardcover Little Brown 336 pages. 1986 Record # 18069 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McFarland, Daniel Miles Historical Dictionary Of Upper Volta (haute Volta) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Scarecrow 217 pages. 1978 Record # 31388 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Meer, Shamim Women, Land And Authority Very Good dust jacket Paperback Oxfam 146 pages. 1997 Record # 47876 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Meldrum, Barbara Howard Old West-New West Centennial Essays Good+ dust jacket Creased cover Paperback University of Idaho Press 318 pages. 1993 Record # 53035 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Middleton, John Encyclopedia of Africa: South of the Sahara Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 4 volume set Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons pages. 1997 Record # 901882 $275.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mungeam, G. H. British Rule In Kenya, 1895-1912: The Establishment Of Administration In The East Africa Protectorate Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Oxford 329 pages. 1966 Record # 43847 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nafziger, E. Wayne The Debt Crisis In Africa Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Page wrinkling along top edge (got wet). Hardcover John Hopkins 287 pages. 1993 Record # 37368 $21.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Owen, Charles A. Scandal In The Egyptian Treasury A Portion Of The Luma Al-qawanin Of Uthman Ibn Ibrahim Al-nabulusi Good dust jacket Pages 70-80 plus plates. From the Journal of Near Eastern Studies. Some cover wear. Paperback Journal of Near Eastern Studies pages. 1955 Record # 35430 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Palmer, Robin The Roots Of Rural Poverty In Central And Southern Africa Very Good dust jacket Paperback Heinemann 430 pages. 1983 Record # 40610 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Perham, Margery African Discovery An Anthology Of Exploration Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Northwestern Univ. 280 pages. 1971 Record # 31842 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pouwels, Randall L. Horn And Crescent Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cambridge Univ 273 pages. 1987 Record # 17715 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pyrah, G. B. Imperial Policy And South Africa 1902-1910 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some page yellowing. Hardcover Oxford 272 pages. 1955 Record # 43662 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rasmusen, R. Kent Historical Dictionary Of Rhodesia/zimbabwe Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Scarecrow 445 pages. 1979 Record # 31384 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rennell Of Rodd, Lord British Military Administration Of Occupied Territories In Africa During The Years 1941-1947 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Hmso 637 pages. 1948 Record # 42703 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Richard, Lobban Historical Dictionary of the Republic of Cape Verde Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 3rd Edition Hardcover Scarecrow Press 336 pages. 1995 Record # 53960 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Riviere, Lindsay Historical Dictionary Of Mauritius Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Scarecrow 172 pages. 1982 Record # 31390 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Robinson, Charles Henry Nigeria Our Latest Protectorate Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Negro Universities Press 223 pages. 1969 Record # 21318 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rotberg, Robert I. Africa And Its Explorers Motives, Methods And Impact Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harvard 351 pages. 1970 Record # 25555 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rotberg, Robert I. Africa And Its Explorers Motives, Methods And Impact Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harvard 351 pages. 1970 Record # 31768 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Saunders, Christopher Historical Dictionary Of South Africa Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Scarecrow 241 pages. 1983 Record # 31948 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stanley, Henry M In Darkest Africa; : Or, The Quest, Rescue, And Retreat Of Emin, Governor Of Equatoria Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set. Cover wear. Cocked spine. Rebound. 547, 540 pages. Missing one map, other maps in pieces. Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons pages. 1890 Record # 41971 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stevens, Richard P. Historical Dictionary Of The Republic Of Botswana Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Scarecrow 189 pages. 1975 Record # 31891 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stevens, Richard P. Historical Dictionary Of The Republic Of Botswana Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Scarecrow 189 pages. 1975 Record # 31385 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stuart-Fox, Martin Historical Dictionary of Laos Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 527 pages. 2001 Record # 53983 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tabler, Edward C. Trade And Travel In Early Barotseland Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 125 pages. 1963 Record # 44054 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Thompson, Virginia. Adloff, Richard Djibouti And The Horn Of Africa Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Stanford 246 pages. 1968 Record # 44140 $38.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Thomson, Virginia Historical Dictionary Of The People's Republic Of The Congo Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. 2nd Edition Hardcover Scarecrow 239 pages. 1984 Record # 31886 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Uzoigwe, G. N. Britain And The Conquest Of Africa The Age Of Salisbury Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Michigan 403 pages. 1974 Record # 25541 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various The Middle East Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 9th Edition Hardcover Congressional Quarterly 596 pages. 2000 Record # 38136 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wolter, Horst E. Cairo. a Life-Story of 1000 Years 969-1969. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket A few stains. Worn, torn dustjacket with pieces missing. Hardcover Egyptian Publishing Organisation 459 pages. 1970 Record # 901601 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Zeleza, Tiyambe A Modern Economic History Of Africa: The Ninteenth Century Good dust jacket Half dozen pages hiliting. Paperback Codesria 501 pages. 1993 Record # 24322 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart