History American A-G Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $6.50 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $9 Global priority envelope: $12
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Akin, William E. Technocracy And The American Dream: The Technocrat Movement, 1900-1941 Fair in Very Good dust jacket Numerous ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Univ. California 227 pages. 1977 Record # 48513 $42.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ashbee, Edward American Society Today (politics Today) Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Manchester University Press 160 pages. 2002 Record # 45274 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Balch, Edwin Swift Letters And Papers Relating To The Alaska Frontier Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Soiled and stained cover. Cover wear. Hardcover Allen, Lane and Scott 134 pages. 1904 Record # 39085 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Balderrama, Francisco E. In Defense of La Raza, the Los Angeles Mexican Consulate, and the Mexican Community, 1929 to 1936 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Arizona 137 pages. 1982 Record # 52336 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Baritz, Loren City on a Hill a History of Ideas and Myths in America Good dust jacket Occasional ink markings, hiliting. Same as later reprint. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 367 pages. 1964 Record # 51401 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Barker, Charles A. Power And Law: American Diplomacy In World Affairs Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Hopkins 205 pages. 1971 Record # 39438 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Barton, H. Arnold An Ancient Folk In A New Land: Essays In Honor Of Nils William Olsson Very Good dust jacket Volume 35, number 3. Pages 187-329 Paperback Swedish-American Historical Quarterly pages. 1984 Record # 37128 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bassett, John Spencer The Federalist System 1789-1801 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cooper Square 327 pages. 1968 Record # 41605 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Baur, John E. Christmas On The American Frontier 1800-1900 Fair in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Water stains. Repaired hinge. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Caxton Printers, Ltd. 320 pages. 1961 Record # 42945 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Beasley, Maurine H. Eleanor Roosevelt and the Media: A Public Quest for Self-Fulfillment Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 240 pages. 1987 Record # 41271 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bell, Sidney Righteous Conquest: Woodrow Wilson And The Evolution Of The Newdiplomacy Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some pencil markings. Hardcover Kennikat Press 209 pages. 1972 Record # 31361 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Belmonte, Laura A. Speaking Of America: Readings In U.s. History, Volume I: To 1877 (with Cd-rom) Near Fine dust jacket With CD-rom Paperback Thomson 412 pages. 2005 Record # 45604 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Benson, Adolph B Swedes In America 1638-1938 Good dust jacket Some page yellowing. Some cover wear. Hardcover Yale 614 pages. 1938 Record # 42241 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bestor, Arthur Eugene Backwoods Utopias: The Sectarian And Owenite Phases Of Communitarian Socialism In America, 1663-1829 Good dust jacket Some page yellowing. Hardcover Univ. Pennsylvania 288 pages. 1950 Record # 42463 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bill, James A George Ball: Behind the Scenes in U. S. Foreign Policy Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author. Hardcover Yale 274 pages. 1997 Record # 50509 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Birkbeck, Morris Notes On A Journey To America Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University Microfilms 156 pages. 1966 Record # 43879 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bjork, Kenneth O. West Of The Great Divide Norwegian Migration To The Pacific Coast 1847-1893 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear, stains. Pencil markings. Hardcover Norwegian-American Historical Association 671 pages. 1958 Record # 41807 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Blakely, George T. Historians On The Homefront: American Propagandists For The Great War Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Press Kentucky 168 pages. 1970 Record # 31672 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bland, Edward The Discovery Of New Brittaine Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University Microfilms 16 pages. 1966 Record # 43884 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bloom, Alexander Prodigal Sons: The New York Intellectuals And Their World Very Good dust jacket Paperback Oxford 461 pages. 1986 Record # 21768 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Blumin, Stuart M. The Urban Threshold: Growth And Change In A Nineteenth-century American Community Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Chicago 298 pages. 1976 Record # 48529 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Boaden, Ann Looking West: Three Essays On Swedish American Life Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Augustana Historical Society 73 pages. 1994 Record # 37264 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Boston, Ray British Chartists In America, 1839-1900 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Manchester University Press 110 pages. 1971 Record # 32287 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Boyd, Julian P Number 7: Alexander Hamilton's Secret Attempts to Control American Foreign Policy, with Supporting Documents Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Dust jacket wear Hardcover Princeton 166 pages. 1964 Record # 52146 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Boyd, Julian Number 7 Alexander Hamilton's Secret Attempts To Control American Foreign With Support Documents Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Princeton 166 pages. 1964 Record # 36989 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Braeman, John The New Deal Vol. 1 The National Level, Vol. 2 The State And Local Levels Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set 341, 434 pages Hardcover Ohio State University Press pages. 1975 Record # 47477 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Braeman, John The New Deal Vol. 1 The National Level, Vol. 2 The State And Local Levels Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Two volume set 341, 434 pages Hardcover Ohio State University Press pages. 1975 Record # 28720 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brands, H. W. T.r.: The Last Romantic Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Basic Books 897 pages. 1997 Record # 38091 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Briggs, Irene Recollections Of The Lyceum And Chautauqua Circuits: Plus Notes On Calligraphy And Scribal Writing Very Good dust jacket Paperback Bond Wheelwright Company 171 pages. 1969 Record # 800296 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brinkley, Douglas Dean Acheson The Cold War Years 1953-71 Good+ dust jacket Pencil markings. Hardcover Yale 429 pages. 1992 Record # 25757 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brooks, Alfred Hulse Blazing Alaska's Trails Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Univ. Alaska 567 pages. 1973 Record # 51430 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brown, Marvin L. American Independence Through Prussian Eyes Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Duke University Press 216 pages. 1959 Record # 44040 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brown, Norman D Daniel Webster And The Politics Of Availability Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Georgia 184 pages. 1969 Record # 31359 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brown, Norman D Daniel Webster And The Politics Of Availability Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Georgia 184 pages. 1969 Record # 44243 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brown, Roger H. The Republic in Peril: 1812 Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Tape stains on endpapers. Wrinkled front free endpaper. Hardcover Columbia Univ. 238 pages. 1964 Record # 51859 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Browne, Ray B. Frontiers Of American Culture Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Purdue University 201 pages. 1968 Record # 37899 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Buckley, Thomas H. American Foreign and National Security Policies, 1914-1945 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Tennessee 210 pages. 1987 Record # 42557 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Buehrig, Edward H. Woodrow Wilson And The Balance Of Power Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Indiana Univ. 325 pages. 1955 Record # 42439 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bye, Erik. Harr, Karl Erik Blow, Silver Wind A Story Of Norwegian Immigrants In America Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Norwegian-American Cultural Institute 119 pages. 1978 Record # 38745 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cabeza De Vaca, Alvar Nunez Relation Of Nunez Cabeza De Vaca Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University Microfilms 300 pages. 1966 Record # 43698 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Caemmerer, H. P. Washington the National Capital Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Us Gpo 736 pages. 1932 Record # 803889 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Capek, Thomas The Cechs (bohemians) In America; : A Study Of Their National, Cultural, Political, Social, Economic, And Religious Life Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Ams Press 293 pages. 1969 Record # 42398 $49.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Caporale, Rocco The Italian Americans Through The Generations Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover American Italian Historical Association 263 pages. 1986 Record # 31500 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carter, Hodding Doomed Road Of Empire: The Spanish Trail Of Conquest Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 408 pages. 1963 Record # 40270 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carter, Paul A. Another Part Of The Twenties Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Columbia University 229 pages. 1977 Record # 27890 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ceaser, James W. Reconstructing America : The Symbol Of America In Modern Thought Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 292 pages. 1997 Record # 34533 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chinard, Gilbert Honest John Adams Very Good dust jacket Paperback Little Brown 359 pages. 1964 Record # 35305 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Christian, Shirley Before Lewis And Clark: The Story Of The Chouteaus, The French Dynasty That Ruled America's Frontier Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Farrar, Straus 509 pages. 2004 Record # 48316 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clarfield, Gerard H. Timothy Pickering And American Diplomacy, 1795-1800 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Missouri 233 pages. 1969 Record # 29695 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clark, Dennis Hibernia America: The Irish And Regional Cultures Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Greenwood 213 pages. 1986 Record # 31499 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clark, Jane Perry Deportation Of Aliens From The United States To Europe Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Arno 524 pages. 1969 Record # 42813 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cochran, Bert Labor and Communism: the Conflict That Shaped American Unions Very Good dust jacket Paperback Princeton 394 pages. 1979 Record # 50836 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cochran, Thomas C. Challenges to American Values: Society, Business and Religion Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 147 pages. 1985 Record # 51709 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Collier, James Lincoln The Rise Of Selfishness In America Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 308 pages. 1991 Record # 21300 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Colombo, Cristoforo Epistola De Insulis Nuper Inventis Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University Microfilms 17 pages. 1966 Record # 43885 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Commager, Henry Steele Foundations Of American Nationalism Very Good dust jacket Crease in rear cover. Paperback Univ. Mid-America 238 pages. 1978 Record # 35279 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Conner, Paul V. Poor Richard's Politicks: Benjamin Franklin and His New American Order Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Same as later reprint. Hardcover Oxford 285 pages. 1965 Record # 52124 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cooper, John Milton The Vanity Of Power: American Isolationism And The First World War, 1914-1917 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 271 pages. 1969 Record # 41286 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cope, Thomas P. Harrison, Eliza Cope Philadelphia Merchant: The Diary Of Thomas P. Cope 1800-1851 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Gateway Editions 628 pages. 1978 Record # 18088 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Crabb, Cecil V. The Doctrines Of American Foreign Policy: Their Meaning, Role, And Future Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Louisiana State University Press 446 pages. 1982 Record # 32139 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cravens, Hamilton Ideas In America's Culture From Republic To Mass Society Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Iowa State University 199 pages. 1982 Record # 31722 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Crunden, Robert M. The Superfluous Men: Conservative Critics of American Culture, 1900-1945 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Texas 289 pages. 1977 Record # 50585 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cunningham, Homer F. The Presidents' Last Years: George Washington To Lyndon B. Johnson Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Mcfarland 335 pages. 1989 Record # 37312 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cunningham, Noble E. Popular Images Of The Presidency: From Washington To Lincoln Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Missouri 312 pages. 1991 Record # 800974 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Curti, Merle The Roots Of American Loyalty Very Good dust jacket Paperback Atheneum 267 pages. 1968 Record # 25167 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dadie, Bernard Binlin One Way: Bernard Dadie Observes America Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 165 pages. 1994 Record # 31514 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Danbom, David B. The World Of Hope: Progressives And The Struggle For An Ethical Public Life Fair dust jacket Hiliting Hardcover Temple University Press 277 pages. 1987 Record # 18657 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Daniels, Jonathan The Man Of Independence Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Kennikat Press 384 pages. 1971 Record # 31571 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dash, Norman Yesterday's Los Angeles Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover E. A. Seemann 208 pages. 1976 Record # 18064 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Davis, Calvin Dearmond The United States and the First Hague Peace Conference Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Cornell University 236 pages. 1962 Record # 52217 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

De Crevecoeuv, J. Hector St. John Letters From An American Farmer Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Westvaco Corporation 274 pages. 1976 Record # 43997 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

De Hauranne, Ernest Duvergier. Bowen, Ralph H, Krebs, Albert Frenchman in Lincoln's America: Huit Mois En Amerique: Lettres Et Notes De Voyage, 1864-1865 Very Good dust jacket Two volume set: 532, 632 pages. Hardcover Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley pages. 1974 Record # 52361 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

De Marly, Diana Dress In North America: The New World, 1492-1800 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover CRC Press 221 pages. 1990 Record # 46841 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

De Rothschild, Salomen. Diamond, Sigmund A Casual View Of America The Home Letters Of Salomon De Rothschild, 1859-1861 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Stanford 136 pages. 1961 Record # 37847 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

De Varona, Frank Latino Literacy: The Complete Guide To Hispanic American Culture And History Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Owl 378 pages. 1996 Record # 45808 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Denevi, Donald P Muckrakers And Robber Barons The Classic Era 1902-1912 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Replica 312 pages. 1973 Record # 34427 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Department Of State Papers Relating To Foreign Relations Of The United States 1929 Volume I Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Us Gpo 1035 pages. 1943 Record # 43453 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Department Of State Papers Relating To Foreign Relations Of The United States 1929 Volume III Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Us Gpo 885 pages. 1944 Record # 43450 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Diacou, Stacy Hellenism in Chicago Very Good dust jacket Hardcover United Hellinc American Congress 273 pages. 1982 Record # 803913 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dick, Everett The Lure Of The Land: A Social History Of The Public Lands From The Articles Of Confederation To The New Deal Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 413 pages. 1970 Record # 47505 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dinnerstein, Leonard America And The Survivors Of The Holocaust Near Fine in Fair dust jacket Hardcover Columbia University 409 pages. 1982 Record # 18450 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Divine, Robert A. Eisenhower and the Cold War Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 181 pages. 1981 Record # 50466 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dobson, John Reticent Expansionism: The Foreign Policy Of William Mckinley Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Duquesne University 216 pages. 1988 Record # 46197 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Donahoe, Bernard F Private Plans & Public Dangers: the Story of Fdr's Third Nomination. Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Notre Dame 256 pages. 1965 Record # 52110 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Donaldson, Gary A Truman Defeats Dewey Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Press Kentucky 270 pages. 1999 Record # 49033 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Donovan, Robert J. Tumultuous Years: The Presidency Of Harry S. Truman 1949-1953 Very Good dust jacket Same as later reprint. Paperback W. W. Norton 444 pages. 1982 Record # 47907 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dowie, J. Irverne The Immigration Of Ideas: Studies In The North Atlantic Community Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Augustana Historical Society 214 pages. 1968 Record # 37181 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dowie, James Iverne Prairie Grass Dividing Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Paperback Augustana Historical Society 262 pages. 1959 Record # 37147 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dudden, Arthur Power The American Pacific From The Old China Trade To The Present Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 314 pages. 1992 Record # 21290 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ehrlich, Richard L. Immigrants In Industrial America, 1850-1920 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Press Virginia 218 pages. 1977 Record # 41330 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fabian, Ann Card Sharps, Dream Books, And Bucket Shops: Gambling In The 19th-century America Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cornell University 250 pages. 1990 Record # 31809 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Farber, David The 60's: From Memory To History Good dust jacket A few pages with markings and hiliting. Paperback Univ. North Carolina 333 pages. 1994 Record # 47045 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fausold, Martin L. The Hoover Presidency: a Reappraisal Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover SUNY Press 224 pages. 1974 Record # 51436 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Felix, David Protest: Sacco-vanzetti And The Intellectuals Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned dustjacket spine. Hardcover Indiana Univ. 274 pages. 1965 Record # 49486 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ferling, John John Adams: A Life Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Tennessee 535 pages. 1992 Record # 48612 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Findling, John E. Dictionary Of American Diplomatic History Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 622 pages. 1980 Record # 36921 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fine, Sidney Laissez Faire And The General-welfare State Good dust jacket Markings, some cover wear. Paperback Univ. Michigan 468 pages. 1969 Record # 25398 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fiore, Alphonse Thomas History of Italian Immigration in Nebraska Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. PhD dissertation. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 354 pages. 1938 Record # 804054 $21.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fishwick, Marshall W. American Heroes Myth and Reality Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 242 pages. 1975 Record # 50069 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fowler, Robert Booth Believing Skeptics: American Political Intellectuals, 1945-64 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 317 pages. 1978 Record # 36948 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Frier, David A. Conflict Of Interest In The Eisenhower Administration Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Iowa State University 238 pages. 1969 Record # 49133 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Friman, Axel America Reality & Dream: The Freeman Letters From America & Asweden 1841-1862 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Augustana Historical Society 108 pages. 1996 Record # 37120 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gardner, Michael R. Harry Truman And Civil Rights: Moral Courage And Political Risks Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Southern Illinois University Press 276 pages. 2002 Record # 48661 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gatewood, Willard B. Theodore Roosevelt And The Art Of Controversy; Episodes Of The Whitehouse Years Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Lousiana State Univ 294 pages. 1970 Record # 31366 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gelfand, Lawrence E. Herbert Hoover The Great War And Its Aftermath 1914-23 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Iowa 242 pages. 1979 Record # 29627 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gelfand, Lawrence E. Herbert Hoover The Great War And Its Aftermath 1914-23 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Iowa 242 pages. 1979 Record # 29630 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gelfand, Lawrence E. Herbert Hoover The Great War And Its Aftermath 1914-23 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Iowa 242 pages. 1979 Record # 51477 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gieske, Millard L. Norwegian Yankee: Knute Nelson and the Failure of American Politics, 1860-1923 Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Norwegian-American Historical Association 426 pages. 1995 Record # 33551 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Giglio, James N. Truman In Cartoon And Caricature Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Iowa State University 165 pages. 1984 Record # 21585 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gilbert, James B. Work Without Salvation: America's Intellectuals and Industrial Alienation, 1880-1910 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover John Hopkins 240 pages. 1977 Record # 50511 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Glad, Paul W. The Trumpet Soundeth: William Jennings Bryan And His Democracy 1896-1912 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 242 pages. 1960 Record # 49093 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Glad, Paul W. The Trumpet Soundeth: William Jennings Bryan And His Democracy 1896-1912 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 242 pages. 1960 Record # 21516 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Glashan, Roy R. American Governors And Gubernatorial Elections, 1775-1978 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Meckler 370 pages. 1979 Record # 36922 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gorman, Paul R. Left Intellectuals and Popular Culture in Twentieth-Century America Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Univ. North Carolina 242 pages. 1996 Record # 50929 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Govorchin, Gerald Gilbert Americans From Yugoslavia Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Florida 352 pages. 1961 Record # 43983 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Graham, Otis L. Jr. An Encore For Reform The Old Progressives And The New Deal Very Good dust jacket Paperback Oxford 256 pages. 1968 Record # 24965 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Greenberg, David B. Land That Our Fathers Plowed Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 259 pages. 1969 Record # 44188 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gulick, Sidney L American Democracy And Asiatic Citizenship Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Arno Press 257 pages. 1978 Record # 31912 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gutheim, Frederick The Potomac Very Good dust jacket Paperback John Hopkins 436 pages. 1986 Record # 17818 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart