Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $6.50
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $9
Global priority envelope: $12
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Palmer, Ransford W. Pilgrims From The Sun: West Indian Migration To America Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Twayne Publishers 101 pages. 1995 Record # 35934 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Parkman, Francis France And England In North America. Two Volume Set. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set. 1504, 1620 pages. Hardcover Library of America pages. 1983 Record # 34109 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Parkman, Francis The Works of Francis Parkman (Frontenac Edition) 17 Volume Set. Very Good dust jacket Frontenac edition. 16 numbered volumes plus unnumbered "Life of Francis Parkman" by Charles Farnham Hardcover Little Brown pages. 1905 Record # 901530 $340.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Parsons, William T. The Pennsylvania Dutch A Persistent Minority Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Twayne Publishers 316 pages. 1976 Record # 37387 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Paxson, Frederic L History of the American Frontier 1763-1893 Very Good dust jacket Same as later reprint Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 598 pages. 1924 Record # 52561 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pease, William H. The Web Of Progress: Private Values And Public Styles In Boston And Charleston Very Good dust jacket Paperback Oxford 334 pages. 1985 Record # 17328 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Perry, Lewis Intellectual Life in America: a History Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Chicago 461 pages. 1989 Record # 50917 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pessen, Edward Most Uncommon Jacksonians: The Radical Leaders Of The Early Labor Movement Very Good- dust jacket Some sunning. Paperback SUNY Press 208 pages. 1970 Record # 35411 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Philbrick, Nathaniel Sea Of Glory: America's Voyage Of Discovery, The U.s. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Viking 452 pages. 2003 Record # 33616 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Phillips, Paul Chrisler The Fur Trade Volume II Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Pencil markings. Volume 2 only. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 696 pages. 1961 Record # 47624 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Polakoff, Keith Ian The Politics Of Inertia; : The Election Of 1876 And The End Of Reconstruction Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. A few pencil markings. Hardcover Lousiana State Univ 343 pages. 1973 Record # 41883 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Powell, John Wesley The Exploration Of The Colorado River Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket: wear and soiling, a small piece missing. Abridged from the first edition of 1975 Hardcover Univ. Chicago 138 pages. 1962 Record # 43317 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Purchas, Samuel Henry Hudson's Voyages From Purchas His Pilgrimes Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Page 566-611. Hardcover University Microfilms pages. 1966 Record # 38267 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Quandt, Jean B. From The Small Town To The Great Community; : The Social Thought Of Progressive Intellectuals, Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Rutgers Univ. 260 pages. 1970 Record # 29565 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Quinn, David B North American Discovery, Circa 1000-1612 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover wear, fading. Hardcover Univ. South Carolina 324 pages. 1971 Record # 31354 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Randel, William Peirce Centennial: American Life In 1876 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Chilton 475 pages. 1969 Record # 21518 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rasmussen, Janet E. New Lands New Lives Scandinavian Immigrants To The Pacific Northwest Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Washington 320 pages. 1993 Record # 48340 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rayson, Ann Modern Hawaiian History Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback 282 pages. 1984 Record # 25454 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Reimers, David M Still The Golden Door The Third World Comes To America Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Columbia University 219 pages. 1985 Record # 25558 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rodick, Burleigh Cushing American Constitutional Custom: A Forgotten Factor In The Founding Very Good in Good dust jacket Some dust jacket soiling. Hardcover Philosophical Library 244 pages. 1953 Record # 43445 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rohrbough, Malcolm J. The Land Office Business Good+ dust jacket Some pages have markings. Paperback Oxford 331 pages. 1971 Record # 21233 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rohrbough, Malcolm J. The Land Office Business Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Oxford 331 pages. 1971 Record # 22213 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rohrbough, Malcolm J. The Land Office Business Very Good dust jacket Paperback Oxford 331 pages. 1971 Record # 21226 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rolle, Andrew F. The Immigrant Upraised: Italian Adventurers And Colonists In An Expanding America Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 391 pages. 1968 Record # 42901 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Roosevelt, Theodore. The New Nationalism Very Good dust jacket Paperback Prentice Hall 173 pages. 1961 Record # 35361 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Roosevelt, Theodore. Works of Theodore Roosevelt Statesman Edition Good dust jacket 14 volume set. The Statesmen edition. Cover sunning, soiling, stains. Vol. 1: American Ideals. Vol. 2: The Wilderness Hunter. Vol. 3: Hunting the Grizzly. Vol. 4: Hunting Trips of a Ranchman. Vols. 5-8: The Winning of the West. Vols. 9-10: The Naval War of 1812. Vol. 11: The Rough Riders. Vol. 12: The Strenuous Life. Vols. 13-14: Presidential Addresses and State Papers. Hardcover Review of Reviews pages. 1914 Record # 901542 $210.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Roosevelt, Theodore. Lasch, Christopher The Winning Of The West, A Modern Abridgment Good in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover stains. Some shelfwear. Cocked (slanted) spine. Dustjacket wear. Hardcover Hastings House 320 pages. 1963 Record # 42971 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rose, Will The Vanishing Village Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Citadel Press 350 pages. 1963 Record # 42349 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rosebery, Archibald Philip Primrose (Lord). Grant, A. R. C. Lord Rosebery's North American Journal 1873 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Archon Books 191 pages. 1967 Record # 43683 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rosier, James Prosperous Voyage Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University Microfilms pages. 1966 Record # 43878 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Salvatore, Nick Eugene V. Debs: Citizen and Socialist Fair dust jacket Numerous ink markings. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 437 pages. 1982 Record # 50434 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sanford, Charles L. Quest For America 1810-1824 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover New York University Press 474 pages. 1964 Record # 42683 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Saposs, David J. Left Wing Unionism: A Study Of Radical Policies And Tactics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Russell & Russell 192 pages. 1967 Record # 37346 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sarmiento, Domingo. Rockland, Michael Sarmiento's Travels In The United States In 1847 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Princeton 330 pages. 1970 Record # 21391 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sarmiento, Domingo. Rockland, Michael Sarmiento's Travels In The United States In 1847 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Princeton 330 pages. 1970 Record # 27589 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schauffler, Robert Haven. Rice, Susan Tracy Mother's Day Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Omnigraphics 380 pages. 1990 Record # 21833 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schwartz, Jordan A. The Interregnum Of Despair: Hoover, Congress, And The Depression Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 281 pages. 1970 Record # 25516 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Scott, Peter Dale Deep Politics And The Death Of Jfk Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 413 pages. 1993 Record # 32019 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Seitz, Don C. Famous American Duels Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Books for Libraries Press 345 pages. 1966 Record # 40387 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shalhope, Robert E. The Roots Of Democracy: American Thought And Culture, 1760-1800 Fair dust jacket Hiliting. Paperback Twayne Publishers 190 pages. 1990 Record # 41570 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shewmaker, Kenneth E. Daniel Webster, The Completest Man Good dust jacket Markings Paperback Dartmouth College 311 pages. 1990 Record # 30335 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Silver, Donald W. Searching for Nathan Boone: My Journey Into the Life of Daniel Boone's Youngest Son Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Mcmillen 352 pages. 2002 Record # 49883 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Skotheim, Robert Allen American Intellectual Histories And Historians Very Good dust jacket Note paperback edition. Paperback Princeton 326 pages. 1970 Record # 21174 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sloane, Eric American Yesterday Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Funk & Wagnalls 123 pages. 1956 Record # 26122 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sloane, Eric The Cracker Barrel. Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Funk & Wagnalls 110 pages. 1967 Record # 800266 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Smith, Richard Norton Thomas E. Dewey And His Times Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Simon & Schuster 703 pages. 1982 Record # 25841 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sobel, Robert Biographical Directory Of The United States Executive Branch, 1774-1971 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Greenwood 491 pages. 1971 Record # 30778 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Spragens, William C Popular Images Of American Presidents Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Greenwood 625 pages. 1988 Record # 46561 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stein, Stephen J. The Shaker Experience In America Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Yale 554 pages. 1992 Record # 31652 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Steinberg, Ted Publisher Photo Acts of God: the Unnatural History of Natural Disaster in America Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 294 pages. 2000 Record # 51411 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stevenson, Elizabeth Babbitts & Bohemians the American 1920s Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Macmillan 300 pages. 1967 Record # 52123 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stewart, Dick Trade And Hemisphere: The Good Neighbor Policy And Reciprocal Trade Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Missouri 307 pages. 1975 Record # 30756 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stickney, Joseph L Life And Glorius Deeds Of Admiral Dewey Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Privately Issued 415 pages. 1899 Record # 39100 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stickney, Joseph L Life And Glorius Deeds Of Admiral Dewey Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Cocked (slanted) spine Hardcover Privately Issued 415 pages. 1899 Record # 39099 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stilling, Niels Peter A New Life: Danish Emigration To North America As Described By The Emigrants Themselves In Letters 1842-1946 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Danes Worldwide Archive 215 pages. 1994 Record # 48236 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tansill, Charles C. Documents Illustrative Of The Formation Of The Union Of The American States Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Us Gpo 1115 pages. 1927 Record # 802881 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ter Braake, Alex L. The Posted Letter In Colonial And Revolutionary America 1628-1790 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover American Philatelic Research Library pages. 1975 Record # 801522 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Thernstrom, Stephan Poverty And Progress - Social Mobility In A Nineteenth Century City Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Harvard 286 pages. 1964 Record # 48022 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Thernstrom, Stephan The Other Bostonians: Poverty and Progress in the American Metropolis, 1880-1970 Good dust jacket Ink markings. Some cover wear. Cover creases. Paperback Harvard 345 pages. 1973 Record # 50897 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Thomas, John L. Alternative America: Henry George, Edward Bellamy, Henry Demarest Lloyd and the Adversary Tradition Good dust jacket Ink and pencil markings. Hardcover Harvard 399 pages. 1983 Record # 50439 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Trommler, Frank America And The Germans: An Assessment Of A 300-year History: Immigration, Language, Ethnicity Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Dustjacket tears. Hardcover Univ. Pennsylvania 376 pages. 1985 Record # 27429 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tucker, Richard K. The Dragon And The Cross The Rise And Fall Of The Ku Klux Klan In Middle America Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Ink markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Archon Books 224 pages. 1991 Record # 44268 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
U. S. Bureau Of The Census A Century of Population Growth from the First Census of the United States to the Twelfth 190-1900 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Genealogical Publishing 303 pages. 1967 Record # 803554 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ungar, Sanford J. Estrangement: America and the World Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 347 pages. 1985 Record # 50531 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Unger, Irwin The Greenback Era: a Social and Political History of American Finance, 1865-1879 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Princeton 467 pages. 1968 Record # 52257 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Documentary History Of The Constitution Of The United States Of America, 1786-1870. Derived From The Records, Manuscripts, And Rolls Deposited In The Bureau Of Rolls And Library Of The Department Of State (3 Volumes) Good dust jacket 3 volume set. Cover wear. Page yellowing Hardcover Us Gpo pages. 1901 Record # 802889 $160.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Herbert Hoover The Uncommon Man Very Good dust jacket Paperback Hoover Presidential Library Association 59 pages. 1974 Record # 35681 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Varner, John Grier The Florida Of The Inca Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Texas 655 pages. 1962 Record # 40245 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Vexler, Robert I The Vice-presidents And Cabinet Members: Biographies Arranged Chronologically By Administration Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set. Hardcover Oceana Publications, Inc. 887 pages. 1975 Record # 48989 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Veysey, Laurence The Perfectionists Radical Social Thought In The North 1815-1860 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Some page yellowing. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 212 pages. 1973 Record # 23864 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wagenknecht, Edward American Profile, 1900-1909 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Massachusetts 365 pages. 1982 Record # 37391 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Walch, Timothy Herbert Hoover And Harry S. Truman: A Documentary History Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover High Plains 278 pages. 1992 Record # 31513 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Waldrup, Carole Chandler The Vice Presidents: Biographies Of The 45 Men Who Have Held The Second Highest Office In The United States Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Slight page wrinkling along top edge (from dampness). Hardcover Mcfarland 271 pages. 1996 Record # 47413 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Waldseemuller, Martin Cosmographiae Introductio Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University Microfilms 151 pages. 1966 Record # 43886 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Walters, Ronald G. American Reformers 1815-1860 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Pencil markings. Hardcover Hill and Wang 235 pages. 1978 Record # 51414 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Warren, Frank A An Alternative Vision; : the Socialist Party in the 1930's Fair dust jacket Numerous pencil and ink markings. Some pages creased at corners. Hardcover Indiana Univ. 273 pages. 1974 Record # 50568 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Watson, Richard L. The Development Of National Power The United States, 1900-1919 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 364 pages. 1976 Record # 21425 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wefald, Jon A Voice Of Protest Norwegians In American Politics 1890-1917 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Norwegian-American Historical Association 94 pages. 1971 Record # 34774 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wefald, Jon A Voice Of Protest Norwegians In American Politics 1890-1917 Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author. Hardcover Norwegian-American Historical Association 94 pages. 1971 Record # 43432 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Welch, Richard E. George Frisbie Hoar And The Half-breed Republicans Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harvard 364 pages. 1971 Record # 31729 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Welter, Rush The Mind of America, 1820-1860 Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Columbia Univ. 603 pages. 1975 Record # 51383 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Weyl, Walter E. The New Democracy Very Good dust jacket Paperback Harper 369 pages. 1964 Record # 35416 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wilson, Woodrow A History of the American People, by Woodrow Wilson...illustrated with Portraits, Maps, Plans, Facsimiles, Rare Prints, Contemporary Views, Etc Very Good dust jacket 5 volume set. Hardcover Harper & Brothers pages. 1901 Record # 901531 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wiltse, Charles M. John C. Calhoun Sectionalist, 1840-1850 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Bobbs-Merrill 592 pages. 1951 Record # 51947 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wittke, Carl We Who Built America Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Western Reserve 550 pages. 1964 Record # 51672 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wright, J. Leitch Britain And The American Frontier, 1783-1815 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Georgia 251 pages. 1975 Record # 41329 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Yarmolinsky, Avrahm Picturesque United States Of America, 1811, 1812, 1813,: Being A Memoir On Paul Svinin, Russian Diplomatic Officer, Artist, And Author, Containing Cop ... Tions Of Water Colors In His Own Sketch-book Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some corner wear. Faded spine label. Some page yellowing. Plus 51 plates limited/1000 copies Hardcover William Edwin Rudge 28 pages. 1930 Record # 901271 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Zieger, Robert H. Republicans And Labor, 1919-1929 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Kentucky 303 pages. 1969 Record # 36960 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart