Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $6.50
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $9
Global priority envelope: $12
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Adams, Edward B. Through Gates Of Seoul Trails And Tales Of Yi Dynasty Very Good in Good dust jacket 2 volume set. Torn, worn dustjackets. 393, 410 pages Hardcover Sahm-Bo Publishing pages. 1970 Record # 34858 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Addy, Premen Tibet On The Imperial Chessboard: The Makings Of British Policy Toward Lhasa, 1899-1925 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Academic Publishers 364 pages. 1984 Record # 37914 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Allen, Richard Imperialism And Nationalism In The Fertile Crescent: Sources And Prospects Of The Arab-israeli Conflict Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 686 pages. 1976 Record # 37396 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Appleby, R. Scott Spokesmen For The Despised : Fundamentalist Leaders Of The Middle East Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 429 pages. 1997 Record # 38019 $52.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Baer, Gabriel Population And Society In The Arab East Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Same as 2003 reprint. Hardcover Frederick A. Praeger 275 pages. 1964 Record # 42016 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Baram, Phillip J. The Department Of State And The Middle East, 1919-1945 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Pennsylvania 343 pages. 1978 Record # 36918 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Broomfield, J. H. Elite Conflict In A Plural Society: Twentieth-century Bengal Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. California 349 pages. 1968 Record # 43947 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Burghart, Daniel L. In the Tracks of Tamerlane: Central Asia's Path to the 21st Century Very Good dust jacket Cover crease. Same as later reprint. Paperback National Defense University 478 pages. 2004 Record # 50838 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Busch, Briton Cooper Britain And The Persion Gulf, 1894-1914 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. California 432 pages. 1967 Record # 42964 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cady, John F. The United States And Burma Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Tape stains on endpapers. Hardcover Harvard 303 pages. 1976 Record # 34449 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Case, Margaret H. South Asian History 1750-1950 A Guide To Periodicals, Dissertations, And Newspapers Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Princeton 561 pages. 1968 Record # 40248 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chandra, Bipan The Rise Of Economic Nationalism In India Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover People's Publishing House 783 pages. 1969 Record # 24493 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chaudhuri, Nirad C. Thy Hand, Great Anarch! : India, 1921-1952 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Addison Wesley 979 pages. 1987 Record # 31478 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Colbert, Evelyn Southeast Asia In International Politics, 1941-1956 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Cornell University 372 pages. 1977 Record # 26002 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cumings, Bruce Parallax Visions: Making Sense of American-East Asian Relations At the End of the Century Fair dust jacket Ink markings. Yellow Hiliting. Hardcover Duke University Press 280 pages. 1999 Record # 50573 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Darling, Frank C. Thailand And The United States Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Public Affairs Press 243 pages. 1965 Record # 37018 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Das, M. N. India Under Morley And Minto Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 279 pages. 1964 Record # 44141 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De Bary, Wm. Theodore East Asian Civilizations: A Dialogue In Five Stages Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Pencil markings. Hardcover Harvard 160 pages. 1988 Record # 38606 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dodge, Toby Inventing Iraq: The Failure Of Nation-building And A History Denied Fair dust jacket Hiliting. Ink markings. Hardcover Columbia Univ. 260 pages. 2003 Record # 51903 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Domotor, Tekla Hungarian Folk Beliefs Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Indiana Univ. 323 pages. 1981 Record # 31248 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dreze, Jean. Sen, Amartya India Economic Development And Social Opportunity Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Oxford 292 pages. 1995 Record # 45080 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Duiker, William J. The Rise Of Nationalism In Vietnam 1900-1941 Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Tape stains on endpapers. Hardcover Cornell University 313 pages. 1976 Record # 34207 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Edwardes, Allen Rape of India a Biography of Robert Clive and a Sexual History of the Conquest of Hindustan Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Julian 350 pages. 1966 Record # 52089 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Farrer, Reginald The Rainbow Bridge Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Edward Arnold 383 pages. 1926 Record # 47132 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fisher, William F. Toward Sustainable Development: Struggling Over India's Narmada River Very Good dust jacket Paperback M. E. Sharpe, Inc. 481 pages. 1995 Record # 47428 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fitzsimons, M. A Empire By Treaty: Britain And The Middle East In The Twentieth Century Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Notre Dame 235 pages. 1964 Record # 37014 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Goodwin, Jason Lords Of The Horizons: A History Of The Ottoman Empire Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Henry Holt 351 pages. 1998 Record # 16332 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gopal, Sarvepalli Jawaharlal Nehru: A Biography : 1956-1964 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 336 pages. 1984 Record # 31036 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hamilton, Francis Buchanan An Account Of The Kingdom Of Nepal And Of The Territories Annexed To This Dominion By The House Of Gorkha (biblioteca Himalayica Series I Volume 10) Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Limited: #855/1000 copies Hardcover Manjusri 364 pages. 1971 Record # 802453 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hart, Henry H. Sea Road To The Indies : An Account Of The Voyages And Exploits Of Theportuguese Navigators Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Greenwood 296 pages. 1971 Record # 31355 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hendry, James B. The Small World Of Khanh Hau Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some wear top and bottom of spine. Hardcover Aldine 312 pages. 1967 Record # 23916 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Higgins, Rosalyn United Nations Peacekeeping 1946-1967 Volume II Asia Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 486 pages. 1970 Record # 42007 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Irving, Washington. Pochmann, Henry A. Mahomet And His Successors Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 651 pages. 1970 Record # 25887 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Karve, D. D. McDonald, Ellen E The New Brahmans Five Maharashtrian Families Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. California 303 pages. 1963 Record # 42697 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kayam, Umar The Soul of Indonesia: a Cultural Journey Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Louisiana State University Press 147 pages. 1986 Record # 800020 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Keay, John The Honourable Company: A History Of The English East India Company Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Macmillan 474 pages. 1991 Record # 32151 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kennedy, Hugh When Baghdad Ruled The Muslim World: The Rise And Fall Of Islam's Greatest Dynasty Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Pencil markings. Hardcover Da Capo 326 pages. 2004 Record # 45025 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kerkvliet, Benedict J. The Huk Rebellion A Study Of Peasant Revolt In The Philippines Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Weak front hinge. Bumped corners. Hardcover Univ. California 305 pages. 1977 Record # 25892 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Khowaiter, Abdul-Aziz Baibars The First: His Endeavours And Achievements Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Dust jacket stains. Hardcover Green Mountain 210 pages. 1978 Record # 37542 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kiernan, Ben The Pol Pot Regime: Race, Power, And Genocide In Cambodia Under The Khmer Rouge, 1975-79 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 477 pages. 1996 Record # 25499 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kim, C. I. Eugene. Kim, Han-Kyo Korea and the Politics of Imperialism, 1876-1910 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover Wear. Repaired hinge. Pencil markings Hardcover Univ. California 260 pages. 1967 Record # 52306 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kinross, Lord Ottoman Centuries Very Good dust jacket Paperback Quill/William Morrow 638 pages. 1977 Record # 30050 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kirkpatrick, Colonel An Account Of The Kingdom Of Nepaul Being The Substance Of Observations Made During A Mission To That Country In The Year 1793 (biblioteca Himalayica Series I Volume 3) Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Limited: #570/1000 copies Hardcover Manjusri 386 pages. 1969 Record # 802454 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kochanek, Stanley A. Business And Politics In India Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 382 pages. 1974 Record # 36937 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Koss, Stephen E. John Morley At The India Office 1905-1010 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 231 pages. 1969 Record # 37012 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Leitenberg, Milton Great Power Intervention In The Middle East Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Pergamon Press 352 pages. 1979 Record # 39417 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Low, D. A. Soundings In Modern South Asian History Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. Sunned cover. Hardcover Univ. California 391 pages. 1968 Record # 43801 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mackerras, Colin East And Southeast Asia: A Multidisciplinary Survey Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Lynne Rienner Publishers 620 pages. 1995 Record # 38575 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Majumdar, R. C. British Paramountcy And Indian Renaissance Good+ dust jacket Two volume set. Exlibrary, usual markings. 1205, 688 p Hardcover Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan pages. 1963 Record # 15859 $66.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Majumdar, R. C. The History And Culture Of The Indian People Volume 5 The Struggle For Empire Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan 940 pages. 1966 Record # 38454 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mattar, Philip Encyclopedia Of The Palestinians Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Facts On File 514 pages. 2000 Record # 801970 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
May, Ernest R American-east Asian Relations: A Survey Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Pencil markings. Hardcover Harvard 425 pages. 1972 Record # 25999 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McCully, Newton A. The Mccully Report: The Russo-japanese War, 1904-05 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Hardcover Naval Institute Press 338 pages. 1977 Record # 30816 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mehta, Ved A Family Affair: India Under Three Prime Ministers Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Sunned dust jacket. Hardcover Oxford 166 pages. 1982 Record # 37790 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Menon, Ritu. Bhasin, Kamla Borders and Boundaries: Women in India's Partition Very Good dust jacket Paperback Rutgers Univ. 274 pages. 1998 Record # 50822 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Munshi, K. M. The Delhi Sultanate Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan 882 pages. 1960 Record # 15860 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nicol, Donald M The Last Centuries Of Byzantium 1261-1453 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover St. Martins 481 pages. 1972 Record # 42923 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Raeside, Ian Maratha Historical Papers And Chronicles The Decade Of Panipat 1751-1761 Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Soiled dust jacket. Hardcover Popular Prakashan 175 pages. 1984 Record # 23578 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Raghaven, M. D. India In Ceylonese History, Society And Culture Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. 2nd Revised Edition Hardcover Asia Publishing House 200 pages. 1969 Record # 43720 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rawlinson, H. G. Bactria: the History of a Forgotten Empire Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Same as later reprint. Hardcover AMS 175 pages. 1969 Record # 52238 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rose, Saul Britain And South-east Asia Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Hopkins 208 pages. 1962 Record # 36991 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rose, Saul Socialism In Southern Asia Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some page yellowing. Hardcover Oxford 278 pages. 1959 Record # 43701 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rumor, Boris Z. Soviet Central Asia: A Tragic Experiment Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Unwin Hyman 204 pages. 1989 Record # 24441 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sabini, John Armies In The Sand: The Struggle For Mecca And Medina Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Thames and Hudson 223 pages. 1981 Record # 18377 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Seddon, D. Peasants And Workers In Nepal Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Aris & Phillips 214 pages. 1979 Record # 32309 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sharma, Ram Sharan Aspects Of Political Ideas And Institutions In Ancient India Very Good dust jacket 4th Revised Edition Hardcover Motilah Banarsidass 457 pages. 1999 Record # 20106 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shaw, Stanford History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey. Vol. 1. Empire of the Gazis: the Rise and Decline of the Ottoman Empire, 1280-1808. Vol. 2. Reform, Revolution, and Republic: the Rise of Modern Turkey, 1808-1975. Very Good dust jacket Two volume set: 351, 518 pages Hardcover Cambridge Univ 351 pages. 1976 Record # 49962 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Simkin, C. G. F. The Traditional Trade Of Asia Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Oxford 417 pages. 1968 Record # 40310 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Simon, Reeva S. Encyclopedia Of Modern Middle East Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 4 volume set. Hardcover Macmillan 2182 pages. 1996 Record # 800767 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Singer, Marshall R. The Emerging Elite: A Study Of Political Leadership In Ceylon Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Hardcover MIT 203 pages. 1964 Record # 36998 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Snell, Daniel C. Life The Ancient Middle East 3100-332 B.c.e. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 270 pages. 1997 Record # 38074 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Steindorff, George. Seele, Keith C. When Egypt Ruled The East Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Revised Edition Hardcover Univ. Chicago 288 pages. 1968 Record # 43644 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Suny, Ronald Grigor The Making of the Georgian Nation Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Paperback Indiana Univ. 418 pages. 1994 Record # 51577 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Taylor, Jean Gelman Social World Of Batavia: European And Eurasian In Dutch Asia Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 249 pages. 1983 Record # 30221 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Trask, Roger R. The United States Response To Turkish Nationalism And Reform, 1914-1939 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Minnesota 280 pages. 1971 Record # 31331 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various The Culture of Light Project Asian Culture Hub, Gwangju, Concept, Vision and Strategy Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Bilingual (korean and english on facing pages). Hardcover South Korea Ministry of Culture and Tourism 495 pages. 2005 Record # 50141 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Vickery, Michael Cambodia: 1975-1982 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover South End 361 pages. 1984 Record # 33961 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Weinstein, Michael A. The Wilderness And The City: American Classical Philosophy As A Moral Quest Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Univ. Massachusetts 153 pages. 1982 Record # 45034 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wyatt, David K. Studies In Thai History Very Good dust jacket Paperback Silkworm Books 288 pages. 1994 Record # 37935 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wyatt, David K. Thailand: A Short History Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Yale 351 pages. 1984 Record # 26652 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Yang, Sung Chul The North And South Korean Political Systems: A Comparative Analysis Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Westview Press 983 pages. 1994 Record # 46163 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart