History-british Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $6.50 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $9 Global priority envelope: $12
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Addy, John The Agrarian Revolution Seminar Studies In History Very Good dust jacket Paperback Longman 104 pages. 1972 Record # 39363 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Aitken, George A. An English Garner: Later Stuart Tracts Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cooper Square 404 pages. 1964 Record # 35863 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Altholz, Joseph Lewis The Mind And Art Of Victorian England Very Good in Good dust jacket Dustjacket wear. Hardcover Univ. Minnesota 206 pages. 1976 Record # 32840 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ames, Winslow Prince Albert And Victorian Taste Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Viking 238 pages. 1968 Record # 43428 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Anderson, Nancy Fix Woman Against Women In Victorian England: A Life Of Eliza Lynn Linton Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Indiana Univ. 260 pages. 1987 Record # 33626 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Appleby, Andrew B. Famine In Tudor And Stuart England Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Stanford 250 pages. 1978 Record # 31654 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Arnstein, Walter L. The Bradlaugh Case A Study In Late Victorian Opinion And Politics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 348 pages. 1965 Record # 39457 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Aspinall, A English Historical Documents Volume XII (1) 1833-1874 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 1017 pages. 1970 Record # 38442 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ausubel, Herman In Hard Times: Reformers Among The Late Victorians Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Columbia Univ. 403 pages. 1960 Record # 42809 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bagehot, Walter. St. John-Stevas, Norman Bagehot's Historical Essays Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover New York University Press 478 pages. 1966 Record # 44204 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bardens, Dennis Churchill In Parliament Very Good dust jacket Hardcover A. S. Barnes 379 pages. 1969 Record # 18114 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Barker, Robert Politics, Peoples And Government: Themes In British Political Thought Since The Nineteenth Century Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover St. Martins 157 pages. 1994 Record # 40505 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Beazley, C. Raymond An English Garner: Voyages And Travels Mainly During The 16th And 17th Centuries Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two Volume set: 332,444 pages Hardcover Cooper Square pages. 1964 Record # 42991 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Beer, George Louis The Old Colonial System 1660-1754 Part I the Establishment of the System 1660-1688 in Two Volumes Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set: 381, 382 pages. Repaired hinges. Substantial cover wear. Title: Part I. The establishment of the system 1660-1688. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Macmillan pages. 1912 Record # 52320 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Beloff, Max Imperial Sunset: Volume 1 Britain's Liberal Empire, 1897-1921 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 387 pages. 1970 Record # 36988 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Beloff, Max Wars And Welfare Britain 1914-1945 Good dust jacket Paperback Edward Arnold 281 pages. 1984 Record # 15462 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bentley, Nicolas The Victorian Scene A Picture Book Of The Period 1837-1901 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover George Weidenfeld & Nicolson 296 pages. 1968 Record # 802193 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Berridge, Virginia Opium And The People: Opiate Use In Nineteenth-century England Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Yale 369 pages. 1987 Record # 24572 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Black, Eugene C. The Documentary History Of Western Europe British Politics In The Nineteenth Century Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Walker 388 pages. 1969 Record # 35118 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Black, Eugene C. Victorian Culture And Society Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Hardcover Walker 474 pages. 1974 Record # 33952 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Black, Jeremy A Dictionary Of Eighteenth-century World History Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Blackwell Publishers 880 pages. 1994 Record # 30020 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Blair, Peter Hunter An Introduction To Anglo-saxon England Good dust jacket Markings. 2nd Edition Paperback Cambridge Univ 379 pages. 1977 Record # 24634 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Blanning, T. C. W. Joseph II and Enlightened Despotism Good dust jacket Light ink markings. Same as later reprint. Paperback Harper & Row 168 pages. 1970 Record # 50295 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bonner, Arnold British Co-operation The History, Principles, And Organisation Of The British Co-operative Movement Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Note: revised edition, 1970. Revised Edition Hardcover Co-Operative Union 551 pages. 1970 Record # 35042 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Breslow, Marvin Arthur Mirror Of England English Puritan Views Of Foreign Nations 1618-1640 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harvard 177 pages. 1970 Record # 31744 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bridenbaugh, Carl Vexed And Troubled Englishmen 1590-1642 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 487 pages. 1968 Record # 40322 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

British committee Tabvla Imperii Romani: Condate-glevvm-londinivm-lvtetia Very Good dust jacket With maps Paperback Oxford 108 pages. 1983 Record # 19909 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Broad, Lewis Winston Churchill: A Biography Near Fine dust jacket 2 volume set: 1. Years of Preparation 2. Years of Achievement Hardcover Greenwood pages. 1972 Record # 18044 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bromhead, P. A. The House of Lords and Contemporary Politics: 1911-1957 Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Greenwood 283 pages. 1975 Record # 50554 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brooke, Christopher London, 800-1216: The Shaping Of A City (history Of London) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 424 pages. 1975 Record # 30745 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burke, Edmund, The Writings And Speeches Of Edmund Burke Very Good dust jacket 12 volume set Hardcover Little Brown pages. 1901 Record # 901007 $600.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burne, Alfred H. The Battlefields Of England Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cocked (slanted) spine. Hardcover Methuen 315 pages. 1973 Record # 30781 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burt, A. L. The United States, Great Britain, And British North America: From The Revolution To The Establishment Of Peace After The War Of 1812 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Russell & Russell 448 pages. 1961 Record # 42928 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burt, A. L. The United States, Great Britain, and British North America: From the Revolution to the establishment of peace after the War of 1812 Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Russell & Russell 448 pages. 1961 Record # 37900 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Caramin, Philip Henry Garnet 1555-1606 And The Gunpowder Plot Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Farrar, Straus 466 pages. 1964 Record # 42800 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carswell, John From Revolution To Revolution: England 1688-1776 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. Hardcover Routledge & Kegan Paul 204 pages. 1973 Record # 31364 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carus-Wilson, E. M. Coleman, Olive. England's Export Trade 1275-1547 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 207 pages. 1963 Record # 802239 $85.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Caulfield, Max The Easter Rebellion Dublin 1916 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to cover. Paperback Roberts Rinehart 313 pages. 1995 Record # 19887 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chamberlain, Sir Austen Politics From The Inside An Epistolary Chronicle 1906-1914 Good dust jacket Bumped corner. Some cover wear. Some stains. 2nd Edition Hardcover Cassell 675 pages. 1936 Record # 39803 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chrimes, S. B. An Introduction to the Administrative History of Mediaeval England Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. 3rd Edition Hardcover Basil Blackwell 285 pages. 1966 Record # 52140 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clark, George Kitson Peel And The Conservative Party A Study In Party Politics 1832-1841 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2nd Edition Hardcover Archon Books 515 pages. 1964 Record # 41648 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clunn, Harold The Face Of London The Record Of A Century's Changes And Developments Very Good dust jacket 5th Edition Hardcover Simpkin, Marshall, & Company 552 pages. 1934 Record # 34779 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Coates, Ken Industrial Democracy In Great Britain A Book Of Readings And Witnesses For Workers' Control Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Macgibbon & Kee 431 pages. 1968 Record # 35146 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Colby, Reginald Mayfair: A Town Within London Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover A. S. Barnes 178 pages. 1966 Record # 38240 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Coleman, D. C. Sir John Banks Baronet And Businessman Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Oxford 215 pages. 1963 Record # 43861 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Conacher, J B. Waterloo To The Common Market: 1815-the Present (the Borzoi History Of England ; V. 5) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 366 pages. 1975 Record # 37305 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cook, Chris Longman Handbook Of Modern British History, 1714-1987 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 1st Edition Hardcover Longman 418 pages. 1988 Record # 31848 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cumpston, J. H. L. Thomas Mitchell Surveyor General And Explorer Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Hardcover Oxford 270 pages. 1954 Record # 43625 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Defoe, Daniel. Sutherland, James. Gnoli, Domenico A Journal of the Plague Year Very Good dust jacket In slipcase. Hardcover Heritage 270 pages. 1968 Record # 52196 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dennis, Barbara Reform And Intellectual Debate In Victorian England, 1830-1880 Fair dust jacket Numerous ink markings Paperback Croom Helm 223 pages. 1987 Record # 16372 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Edgar, F. T. R. Sir Ralph Hopton: The King's Man In The West (1642-1652) : A Study In Character And Command Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Oxford 248 pages. 1968 Record # 43758 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Elton, G. R. Reform And Reformation--england, 1509-1558 Good dust jacket Markings. Paperback Edward Arnold 423 pages. 1979 Record # 24722 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Elton, G. R. Reform And Reformation--england, 1509-1558 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 423 pages. 1977 Record # 18569 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Falls, Cyril Elizabeth's Irish Wars Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Barnes & Noble 362 pages. 1970 Record # 31193 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ffrench, Yvonne The Great Exhibition 1851 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvill 297 pages. 1950 Record # 41619 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fothergill, Brian Sir William Hamilton Envoy Extraordinary Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Same as later reprint. Hardcover Harcourt, Brace & World 459 pages. 1969 Record # 42455 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gairdner, James Lollardy And The Reformation In England An Historical Survey Volume II (2) Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Volume 2 only. Hardcover Macmillan 506 pages. 1908 Record # 42832 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Garrett, Jane The Triumphs Of Providence The Assassination Plot 1696 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 289 pages. 1980 Record # 41293 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gathorne-Hardy, Jonathan The Unnatural History Of The Nanny Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Dial 350 pages. 1973 Record # 36573 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Geary, Dick Karl Kautsky Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some page yellowing. Hardcover Manchester University Press 146 pages. 1987 Record # 31213 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

George, Margaret The Warped Vision British Foreign Policy 1933-1939 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Pittsburgh 238 pages. 1965 Record # 42583 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gibbs, J. Arthur A Cotswald Village Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Alan Sutton 239 pages. 1988 Record # 45152 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gilbert, Bentley B. The Evolution Of National Insurance In Great Britain The Origins Of The Welfare State Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Michael Joseph 497 pages. 1966 Record # 41731 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Girouard, Mark. The Return To Camelot: Chivalry And The English Gentleman. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Yale 312 pages. 1981 Record # 49030 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gladstone, William E. Foot, M. R. D. The Gladstone Diaries Volume I 1825-1832 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Water stain along top edge. Hardcover Oxford 596 pages. 1968 Record # 50626 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gladstone, William E. Foot, M. R. D. The Gladstone Diaries Volume II 1833-1839 Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Water stains and wrinkles Hardcover Oxford 699 pages. 1968 Record # 50627 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gordon, Donald C. The Dominion Partnership In Imperial Defense, 1870-1914 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover John Hopkins 315 pages. 1965 Record # 44053 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gottfried, Robert S Bury St. Edmunds and the Urban Crisis, 1290-1539 Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Princeton 313 pages. 1982 Record # 50537 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gough, Richard Copley, Gordon J. editor. Camden's Britannia Kent. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Slight yellowing. Hardcover Hutchinson of London 96 pages. 1977 Record # 211 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gould, Mark Revolution In The Development Of Capitalism Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. California 508 pages. 1987 Record # 24724 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Greaves, Richard L. Saints And Rebels: Seven Nonconformists In Stuart England Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Sunned dustjacket. Hardcover Mercer University Press 223 pages. 1985 Record # 29746 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hakluyt, Richard. Hampden, John The Tudor Venturers: Selected From The Principal Navigations, Voyages, Traffics, And Discoveries Of The English Nation Made By Sea Or Over Land Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Folio Society 310 pages. 1970 Record # 39718 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hallam, Elizabeth The British Inheritance A Treasury Of Historic Documents Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. California 150 pages. 1999 Record # 801510 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hanran, H. J. Elections And Party Management Politics In The Time Of Disraeli And Gladstone Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Slight page yellowing. Hardcover Longmans, Green & Company 468 pages. 1959 Record # 41720 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hanson, Donald W. From Kingdom To Commonwealth The Development Of CIVIC Consciousness In English Politic Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 469 pages. 1970 Record # 29644 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Harris, John Buckingham Palace And Its Treasures Very Good- dust jacket Cocked (slanted) spine. Hardcover Viking 320 pages. 1968 Record # 901298 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Harris, John Buckingham Palace And Its Treasures Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Viking 320 pages. 1968 Record # 901277 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Harrison, William. Edelen, George The Description Of England Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Cornell University 512 pages. 1968 Record # 35868 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Harrity, Richard Man Of The Century Churchill Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Dust jacket wear Hardcover Duell, Sloan & Pearce 238 pages. 1962 Record # 38845 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hart, Neil The Foreign Secretary (Offices of State Series) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Terence Dalton Limited 235 pages. 1987 Record # 50476 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hayes, Denis Conscription Conflict; : The Conflict Of Ideas In The Struggle For And Against Military Conscription In Britain Between 1901-1939 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Garland 408 pages. 1973 Record # 46681 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Heffer, Eric S. The Class Struggle In Parliament: A Socialist View Of Industrial Relations Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Victor Gollancz Ltd 350 pages. 1973 Record # 32227 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hill, Christopher Some Intellectual Consequences Of The English Revolution Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Wisconsin 101 pages. 1980 Record # 39368 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Himmelfarb, Gertrude The Idea Of Poverty: England In The Early Industrial Age Very Good dust jacket Paperback Vintage Books 595 pages. 1985 Record # 19862 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Himmelfarb, Gertrude The Idea of Poverty: England in the Early Industrial Age Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Vintage Books 595 pages. 1985 Record # 49874 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hobsbawn, E. J. Labouring Men Studies in the History of Labour Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Basic Books 401 pages. 1964 Record # 50645 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hobsbawn, Eric Industry And Empire An Economic History Of Britain Since 1750 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Ink markings. Hardcover Weidenfeld & Nicholson 336 pages. 1968 Record # 47302 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hoffman, Ross J. S. The Marquis: A Study Of Lord Rockingham, 1730-1782 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Fordham University Press 397 pages. 1973 Record # 27584 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hogrefe, Pearl The Life And Times Of Sir Thomas Elyot Englishman Good dust jacket Repaired hinge. Hardcover Iowa State University 410 pages. 1967 Record # 49038 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Horn, Pamela The Rise And Fall Of The Victorian Servant Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover St. Martin's 221 pages. 1975 Record # 17557 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

House Of Lords The Manuscripts Of The House Of Lords Volume I (1) New Series 1693-1695 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1. 1693-1695 Hardcover Hmso 628 pages. 1964 Record # 39505 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

House Of Lords The Manuscripts Of The House Of Lords Volume II (2) New Series 1695-1697 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2. 1695-1697 Hardcover Hmso 645 pages. 1965 Record # 39506 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

House Of Lords The Manuscripts Of The House Of Lords Volume III (3) New Series 1697-1699 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 3. 1697-1699 Hardcover Hmso 472 pages. 1965 Record # 39507 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

House Of Lords The Manuscripts Of The House Of Lords Volume IV (4) New Series 16702-1704 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 5. 1702-1704 Hardcover Hmso 620 pages. 1965 Record # 39509 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

House Of Lords The Manuscripts Of The House Of Lords Volume IV (4) New Series 1699-1702 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 4. 1699-1702 Hardcover Hmso 623 pages. 1965 Record # 39508 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ingrams, Richard Muggeridge: The Biography Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Harpercollins 265 pages. 1995 Record # 48330 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Inman, A. H. Domesday And Feudal Statistics, With A Chapter On Agricultural Statistics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Kennikat Press 161 pages. 1971 Record # 30841 $38.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jesse, John Heneage Memoirs of the Courts of England During the Reign of the Stuarts, Including the Protectorate Very Good dust jacket Edition De luxe. Six volume set. Limited: #576/1000 copies. Half leather. Hardcover Francis A. Niccolls pages. Record # 901545 $180.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jesse, John Heneage Memoirs of the Courts of England from the Revolution in 1868 to the Death of George the Second Very Good dust jacket Edition De luxe. Four volume set. Limited: #576/1000 copies. Half leather. Hardcover Francis A. Niccolls pages. Record # 901546 $120.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jesse, John Heneage Memoirs of the Pretenders and Their Adherents Very Good dust jacket Edition De luxe. Three volume set. Limited: #576/1000 copies. Half leather. Hardcover Francis A. Niccolls pages. Record # 901547 $90.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jessup, Frank W. Sir Roger Twysden 1597-1672 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Barnes & Noble 229 pages. 1967 Record # 15310 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jogerst, Michael. Reform in the House of Commons: the Select Committee System. Good in Near Fine dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Univer. Press of Kentucky 242 pages. 1993 Record # 47058 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Joyce, Patrick Visions Of The People: Industrial England And The Question Of Class, C.1848-1914 Good dust jacket Some hiliting and some ink markings and underlinings. Some page yellowing. Paperback Cambridge Univ 449 pages. 1994 Record # 45510 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Judd, Denis Empire: The British Imperial Experience From 1765 To The Present Fair dust jacket Heavy hilting. Markings. Some cover wear. Water stain along bottom edge. Paperback Basic Books 518 pages. 1996 Record # 49543 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jupp, Peter British And Irish Elections 1784-1831 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover David & Charles 212 pages. 1973 Record # 31491 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kaufman, Helen Andrews Conscientious Cavalier Colonel Bullen Reymes M. P. F. R. S. 1613-1672 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 255 pages. 1962 Record # 36579 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kaye, Harvey J. Hobsbawm, Eric The British Marxist Historians Good dust jacket Ink markings. Paperback St. Martins 316 pages. 1995 Record # 49920 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kennedy, Malcolm D. The Estrangement Of Great Britain And Japan 1917-1935 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. California 363 pages. 1969 Record # 43754 $43.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kinealy, Christine This Great Calamity: the Irish Famine 1845-52 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Gill and Macmillan 450 pages. 1995 Record # 50060 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kinney, Arthur F. Elizabethan Backgrounds: Historical Documents Of The Age Of Elizabeth I Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Archon Books 412 pages. 1975 Record # 40932 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kramnick, Isaac Bolingbroke And His Circle Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover wear. Pencil markings Hardcover Harvard 321 pages. 1968 Record # 44201 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kynaston, David The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Offices of State) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Terence Dalton Limited 160 pages. 1980 Record # 50582 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kynaston, David The Secretary of State (Offices of State) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Dust jacket tear (closed). Hardcover Terence Dalton Limited 177 pages. 1978 Record # 50580 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lane, Reginald Old Sidmouth Near Fine dust jacket Note Hardcover edition. Limited Edition Hardcover Devon 128 pages. 1990 Record # 803459 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Larson, Laurence Marcellus The King's Household In England Before The Norman Conquest Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some page yellowing. Sunned cover. Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 211 pages. 1904 Record # 44064 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Laver, James The Age Of Illusion Manners And Morals 1750-1848 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover David Mckay 197 pages. 1972 Record # 42359 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lee, Maurice John Maitland Of Thirlestane And The Foundation Of The Stewart Despotism In Scotland Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Princeton 314 pages. 1959 Record # 44124 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Leese, Peter Britain Since 1945: Aspects of Identity Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Palgrave Macmillan 251 pages. 2006 Record # 49888 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Leventhal, F. M. Respectable Radical: George Howell And Victorian Working Class Politics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 276 pages. 1971 Record # 36914 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lewis, W. S. Private Charity In England 1747-1757 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some page yellowing. Hardcover Yale 132 pages. 1938 Record # 44162 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lloyd, T. O Empire To Welfare State 1906-1967 Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. (Old edition 1906-1967) Hardcover Oxford 465 pages. 1970 Record # 13961 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lunn, Kenneth Hosts, Immigrants And Minorities Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover St. Martin's 377 pages. 1980 Record # 17272 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lynch, Kathleen M. Roger Boyle: First Earl Of Orrery Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Tennessee 308 pages. 1965 Record # 43654 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lyons, F. S. L. John Dillion A Biography Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 516 pages. 1968 Record # 40305 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

MacCaffrey, Wallace The Shaping Of The Elizabethan Regime Good dust jacket Markings Paperback Princeton 501 pages. 1972 Record # 14587 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Macaulay, Lord. Firth, Charles Harding The History Of England From The Accession Of James The Second Volume 5 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Volume 5 only Pages 2084-2623. Reprint of Macmillan edition of 1916. Hardcover AMS pages. 1968 Record # 35211 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Macaulay, Lord. Firth, Charles Harding The History Of England From The Accession Of James The Second Volume 6 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Volume 6 only Pages 2626-3105. Reprint of Macmillan edition of 1916. Hardcover AMS pages. 1968 Record # 35212 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mackenzie, Gordon Marylebone: Great City North Of Oxford Street Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover St. Martin's 320 pages. 1972 Record # 20756 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mangan, J. A. Athleticism In The Victorian And Edwardian Public School Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 345 pages. 1981 Record # 27235 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mansergh, Nicholas The Irish Question, 1840-1921: A Commentary On Anglo-irish Relations And On Social And Political Forces In Ireland In The Age Of Reform And Revolution Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Tape stains on endpapers New and revised Hardcover Univ. Toronto 316 pages. 1965 Record # 35151 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mantoux, Paul The Industrial Revolution In The Eighteenth Century Very Good dust jacket Revised Edition Paperback Harper 528 pages. 1961 Record # 37593 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Markale, Jean King Of The Celts: Arthurian Legends And Celtic Tradition Very Good dust jacket Paperback Inner Traditions International 312 pages. 1977 Record # 30303 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mason, Philip The English Gentleman: the Rise and Fall of an Ideal. Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Pimlico 240 pages. 1993 Record # 50843 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mathew, David James I Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Hardcover Univ. Alabama 353 pages. 1967 Record # 44082 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Matthew, David The Social Structure In Caroline England Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 140 pages. 1950 Record # 47215 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McCoy, F. N. Robert Baillie And The Second Scots Reformation Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. California 244 pages. 1974 Record # 41915 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McGrath, Patrick Papists And Puritans Under Elizabeth I Good dust jacket Red ink markings. Paperback Blandford Press 434 pages. 1967 Record # 49621 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Medlicott, W. N. Dakin, Douglas. Lambert, M. E. Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919-39: the ITALO-ETHIOPIAN War and German Affairs, Oct.3, 1935-FEB.29, 1936 2nd Series, V. 15 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover HMSO 791 pages. 1976 Record # 50401 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Montcreiffe, Sir Iain Royal Highness : Ancestry Of The Royal Child Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Hamish Hamilton 127 pages. 1982 Record # 25801 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Moore, Roger The Emergence Of The Labour Party 1880-1924 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed Hardcover Hodder & Stoughton 216 pages. 1978 Record # 11700 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Moran, Sean Farrell Patrick Pearse And The Politics Of Redemption: The Mind Of The Easter Rising, 1916 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Catholic University 233 pages. 1994 Record # 48818 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Morgan, Kenneth O. The People's Peace: British History 1945-1989 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 558 pages. 1990 Record # 50472 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Morris, Homer Lawrence Parliamentary Franchise Reform In England From 1885 To 1918 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Paperback Columbia Univ. 208 pages. 1921 Record # 36722 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Morton, A. L. The British Labour Movement 1770-1920 A History Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Lawrence and Wishart 313 pages. 1956 Record # 43678 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mosse, George L The Struggle for Sovereignty in England, : from the Reign of Queen Elizabeth to the Petition of Right Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Michigan State College 191 pages. 1950 Record # 51995 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Musson, A. E. Trade Union And Social History Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Frank Cass 211 pages. 1974 Record # 32299 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Neale, J. E. Elizabeth I And Her Parliaments Good+ dust jacket Note: Paperback. Volume 1 only 1584-1601. Some cover wear. Paperback W, W, Norton 452 pages. 1966 Record # 25246 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nelson, R. R. The Home Office, 1782-1801 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Duke University Press 199 pages. 1969 Record # 44024 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nicholas, Herbert Britain And The U.s.a. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Hopkins 191 pages. 1973 Record # 36968 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

O'Gorman, F. The Whig Party And The French Revolution Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Macmillan 270 pages. 1967 Record # 41727 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Page, William The Victoria History Of The Counties Of England A History Of Norfolk Volume II (2) Poor dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2 only. A DOZEN PAGES LAYING LOOSE IN THE BOOK, Hardcover Archibald Constable & Company 563 pages. 1906 Record # 802432 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Painter, Sidney The Reign of King John Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback John Hopkins 397 pages. 1966 Record # 50299 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Peel, Edgar. Southern, Pat The Trials Of The Lancashire Witches A Study Of Seventeenth-century Witchcraft Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Taplinger 192 pages. 1969 Record # 47401 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Peele, Gillian. Cook, Chris The Politics Of Reappraisal, 1918-1939 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover St. Martins 265 pages. 1975 Record # 49423 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pepys. Latham, Robert Illustrated Pepys: Extracts From The Diary. Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. California 240 pages. 1978 Record # 18016 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Prochaska, Alice History Of General Federation Trade Unions: 1899-1980 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 274 pages. 1982 Record # 32249 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pugh, Martin Lloyd George Very Good dust jacket Paperback Longman 206 pages. 1993 Record # 49914 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ramsey, L. G. G. The Connoisseur Coronation Book, 1953 Good dust jacket Stained, sunned cover. Hardcover Connoisseur 110 pages. 1954 Record # 802989 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ranun, Orest A. Richelieu And The Councillors Of Louis Xiii: A Study Of The Secretaries Of State And Superintendents Of Finance In The Ministry Of Richelieu, 1635-1642 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 211 pages. 1963 Record # 43620 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rea, Robert R. The English Press In Politics 1760-1774 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover Wear. Pencil markings. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 272 pages. 1963 Record # 44059 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Reid, Loren Charles James Fox: A Man For The People Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Missouri 475 pages. 1969 Record # 27586 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rice, C. Duncan The Scots Abolitionists, 1833-1861 Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Louisiana State University Press 221 pages. 1981 Record # 7134 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Roberts, David Victorian Origins Of The British Welfare State Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover, faded spine label. Hardcover Yale 369 pages. 1960 Record # 41654 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Robertson, D. W. Chaucer's London Good dust jacket Some page yellowing. Paperback John Wiley & Sons 241 pages. 1968 Record # 36616 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Roebuck, Peter Macartney Of Lisanoure 1737-1806 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Title: Macartney Of Lisanoure 1737-1806 Hardcover Ulster Historical Foundation 376 pages. 1983 Record # 31367 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rosner, Lisa The Most Beautiful Man In Existence The Scandalous Life Of Alexander Lesassier Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Pennsylvania 254 pages. 1999 Record # 25839 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Routledge, James Chapters In The History Of Popular Progress Chiefly In Relation To The Freedom Of The Press And Trial By Jury, 1660-1820 With An Application To Later Years. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Modern rebinding. Hardcover Macmillan 631 pages. 1876 Record # 37007 $140.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rude, George Wilkes And Liberty Good dust jacket Some page yellowing. Some cover stains. Paperback Lawrence and Wishart 240 pages. 1983 Record # 33329 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Russell, S. B. The Story of an Old English Hostelry: Being a Concise History of the Lygon Arms, Broadway, Worcestershire, from Mediaeval Times Until the Present Day Very Good dust jacket 5th Edition, revised Paperback Russell & Sons 34 pages. 1929 Record # 804139 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sacks, David Harris The Widening Gate: Bristol And The Atlantic Economy, 1450-1700 Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Univ. California 464 pages. 1991 Record # 45575 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Scally, Robert H. The Origins Of The Lloyd George Coalition: The Politics Of Social-imperialism, 1900-1918 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Princeton 416 pages. 1975 Record # 39401 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shoemaker, Robert The London Mob: Violence And Disorder In An Eighteenth-century City Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Hambledon 393 pages. 2004 Record # 48401 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, David Nichol Characters From The Histories & Memoirs Of The Seventeenth Century Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 331 pages. 1967 Record # 43638 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Smith, Paul Disraelian Conservatism And Social Reform Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover wear. Ink and numerous pencil markings. Hardcover Routledge & Kegan Paul 358 pages. 1967 Record # 42748 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Southgate, Donald The Passing Of The Whigs 1832-1885 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Macmillan 488 pages. 1962 Record # 42713 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Spater, George William Cobbett: Poor Man's Friend: 2 Volume Set Good+ dust jacket 2 volume set. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 653 pages. 1982 Record # 19062 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Spring, David The English Landed Estate In The Nineteenth Century: Its Administration Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Light pencil markings. Hardcover John Hopkins 216 pages. 1963 Record # 43218 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

St. Adomnan. Anderson, Alan Orr. Anderson, Marjorie Ogilvie Adomnan's Life of Columba Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Thomas Nelson 590 pages. 1961 Record # 50277 $90.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stansky, Peter Ambitions And Strategies The Struggle For Leadership Of The Liberal Party In The 1890s Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 312 pages. 1964 Record # 41719 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stephen, Leslie. Annan, Noel Selected Writings In British Intellectual History Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Chicago 297 pages. 1979 Record # 21385 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stevens, Joan The History Of Longueville Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Private Printing 182 pages. 1982 Record # 19096 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stone, Lawrence The Causes Of The English Revolution, 1529-1642 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Pencil markings. Hardcover Harper & Row 168 pages. 1972 Record # 31208 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stover, Leon E. Kraig, Bruce Stonehenge: the Indo-European Heritage Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Nelson-Hall 212 pages. 1978 Record # 803478 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tanner, Heather Wiltshire Village Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear and soiling. Hardcover Collins 179 pages. 1939 Record # 38727 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tawney, R. H The Agrarian Problem in the Sixteenth Century Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Heavy cover wear. Tape around spine and elsewhere on cover. Cover stains. Hardcover Longmans, Green & Company 464 pages. 1912 Record # 52302 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Taylor, A. J. P. English History 1914-1945 Very Good dust jacket Same as later reprint. Hardcover Oxford 709 pages. 1965 Record # 51967 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thirsk, Joan. Finberg, H. P. R. The Agrarian History of England and Wales Volume IV 1500-1640 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cambridge Univ 919 pages. 1967 Record # 52081 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thomas, Keith Man and the Natural World: Changing Attitudes in England 1500-1800 Good dust jacket Water stain along bottom edge. Book doesn't lay flat. Paperback Oxford 425 pages. 1984 Record # 49898 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thomis, Malcolm I. The Town Labourer And The Industrial Revolution Very Good dust jacket Paperback B. T. Batsford 247 pages. 1974 Record # 15863 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thomson, Mark A A Constitutional History of England Volume IV 1642 to 1801 Good dust jacket Cover wear. Hardcover Methuen 492 pages. 1938 Record # 52019 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Underhill, Nicholas The Lord Chancellor (Offices of State) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Terence Dalton Limited 178 pages. 1978 Record # 50578 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Unwin, George The Gilds And Companies Of London Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinges. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Frank Cass 401 pages. 1963 Record # 43838 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Vallance, Elizabeth Women In The House: A Study Of Women Members Of Parliament Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Athlone Press 212 pages. 1979 Record # 26565 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Von Eckardt, Wolf. Oscar Wilde's London: A Scrapbook Of Vices And Virtues, 1880-1900 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Anchor Books 285 pages. 1987 Record # 18056 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Waller, P. J. Town, City, And Nation: England 1850-1914 Good+ dust jacket Some page yellowing. Paperback Oxford 339 pages. 1983 Record # 33311 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Webb, Beatrice. Cole, Margaret Beatrice Webb's Diaries 1912-1924 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 1912-1924 only. Hardcover Longmans, Green & Company 272 pages. 1952 Record # 43764 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Webb, Beatrice. Cole, Margaret Beatrice Webb's Diaries 1924-1932 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 1924-1932 only. Pencil markings. Hardcover Longmans, Green & Company 327 pages. 1956 Record # 43782 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Webb, Beatrice. Shannon, David A. Beatrice Webb's American Diary 1898 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 181 pages. 1963 Record # 37885 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wedgwood, Cicely V. William the Silent: William of Nassau, Prince of Orange, 1533-1584 Good+ dust jacket Paperback Norton 256 pages. 1968 Record # 10729 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Welch, George Patrick Britannia: The Roman Conquest And Occupation Of Britain Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Wesleyan University Press 282 pages. 1963 Record # 42900 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Werkmeister, Lucyle The London Daily Press 1772-1792 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Pencil markings. Repaired binding (with typed spine label) Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 470 pages. 1963 Record # 42650 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Westfall, Richard S Science And Religion In Seventeenth-century England Very Good- dust jacket Slight cover wear/soiling Paperback Univ. Michigan 239 pages. 1973 Record # 14966 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wheeler-Bennett, John W. King George VI Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape around spine. Some cover wear. Paperback Macmillan 891 pages. 1965 Record # 36735 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wilkinson, Rupert Gentlemanly Power British Leadership And The Public School Tradition Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Oxford 243 pages. 1964 Record # 41660 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Williams, Judith Blow A Guide To The Printed Materials For English Social And Economic History 1750-1850 Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2 volume set. Wear at top of spine. 535,653 pages. Hardcover Columbia University pages. 1926 Record # 35055 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Williams, Stewart South Glamorgan: A County History Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Stewart Williams 246 pages. 1975 Record # 21327 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wilson, Philip Whitwell The Greville Diary,: Including Passages Hitherto Withheld From Publication Very Good dust jacket Two volume set: 568, 602 pages Hardcover Doubleday, Page pages. 1927 Record # 39791 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Winks, Robin W. The Historiography of the British Empire-Commonwealth Trends, Interpretation, and Resources Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Duke University Press 596 pages. 1966 Record # 51960 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Withington, Robert English Pageantry: an Historical Outline Two Volume Set Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Clear tape on cover. Repaired hinges. Two volume set. 258, 434 pages. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Harvard 258 pages. 1918 Record # 804414 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Woodforde, James. A Country Parson: James Woodforde's Diary, 1759-1802/illustrated Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 224 pages. 1985 Record # 29687 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Woodward, Sir Llewellyn The Age Of Reform: 1815-1870 Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. 2nd Edition Hardcover Oxford 681 pages. 1962 Record # 42871 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wright, Thomas England Under The House Of Hanover; : Its History And Condition During The Reigns Of The Three Georges Very Good dust jacket Volume 1 only Hardcover Kennikat Press 451 pages. 1971 Record # 33596 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Young, G. M. Victorian Essays Very Good dust jacket Paperback Oxford 216 pages. 1962 Record # 35429 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Zagorin, Perez Rebels And Rulers, 1500-1660 Volume II (2) Provincial Rebellion: Revolutionary Civil Wars 1560-1660 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Cambridge Univ 231 pages. 1982 Record # 37068 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart