Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $6.50
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $9
Global priority envelope: $12
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Barnett, A. Doak Modernizing China: Post-Mao Reform and Development Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Westview Press 136 pages. 1986 Record # 38595 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bays, Daniel H China Enters The Twentieth Century : Chang Chih-tung And The Issues Of A New Age, 1895-1909 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Michigan 295 pages. 1978 Record # 38594 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bingham, Commander J. Elliot Narrative Of The Expedition To China, From The Commencement Of The War To Its Termination In 1842: With Sketches Of The Manners And Customs Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set. 426, 445 pages. 2nd Edition Hardcover Scholarly Resources Inc. pages. 1972 Record # 38090 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brandt, Conradt A Documentary History Of Chinese Communism Very Good dust jacket Paperback Atheneum 552 pages. 1973 Record # 20315 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Buchanan, Keith The Transformation Of The Chinese Earth: Aspects Of The Evaluation Of The Chinese Earth From Earliest Times To Mao Tse-tung Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Praeger 336 pages. 1970 Record # 42847 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Buck, David D. Urban Change In China: Politics And Development In Tsianan Shantung 1890 1949 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Bumped corners. Some cover wear. Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 296 pages. 1978 Record # 38597 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chang, K. C. Art, Myth And Ritual The Path To Political Authority In Ancient China Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 142 pages. 1983 Record # 21401 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chen, Jack The Sinkiang Story Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Macmillan 386 pages. 1977 Record # 26021 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chen, Jerome China And The West Society And Culture 1815-1937 Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Indiana Univ. 488 pages. 1979 Record # 26101 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chesneaux, Jean China From The 1911 Revolution To Liberation Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Pantheon 372 pages. 1977 Record # 26000 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chiu, Hundah The People's Republic Of China And The Law Of Treaties Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Same as later reprint. Hardcover Harvard 178 pages. 1972 Record # 48343 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cole, James H. Shaohsing: Competition And Cooperation In Nineteenth-century China Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Arizona 315 pages. 1986 Record # 48328 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fei, Hsiao-Tung. Redfield, Margaret Park China's Gentry - Essays In Rural-urban Relations - Revised And Edited With Six Life-histories Of Chinese Gentry Good dust jacket Cover stains Hardcover Univ. Chicago 289 pages. 1953 Record # 49210 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Feuerwerker, Albert Approaches To Modern Chinese History Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. California 356 pages. 1967 Record # 43946 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Feuerwerker, Albert Rebellion In Nineteenth-century China Good dust jacket Markings. Paperback Center for Chinese Studies 102 pages. 1975 Record # 17496 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Folsom, Kenneth E. Friends, Guests, And Colleagues: The Mu-fu System In The Late Ch'ing Period Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. California 234 pages. 1968 Record # 44116 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Freedman, Maurice Study Of Chinese Society: Essays By Maurice Freedman. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Stanford 491 pages. 1979 Record # 41226 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Friedman, Edward Backward Toward Revolution The Chinese Revolutionary Party Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Tape stains on endpapers. Hardcover Univ. California 237 pages. 1974 Record # 34438 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gernet, Jacques A History of Chinese Civilization Very Good dust jacket Paperback Cambridge Univ 772 pages. 1985 Record # 50887 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Goldman, Merle Literary Dissent In Communist China Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Pencil markings & underlinings. Hardcover Harvard 343 pages. 1967 Record # 43388 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Harrision, James Pinckney The Long March To Power A History Of The Chinese Communist Party 1921-1972 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Praeger 647 pages. 1972 Record # 25192 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hsia, Xia Nai The Franklin D. Murphy Lectures III Jade And Silk Of Han China Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Helen Foresman Spencer Museum of Art 88 pages. 1983 Record # 38392 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hunt, MIchael The Making of a Special Relationship Good dust jacket Ink markings. Some cover wear. Paperback Columbia Univ 416 pages. 1983 Record # 53109 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Laaksonen, Oiva Management In China During And After Mao In Enterprises, Government, And Party Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Walter De Gruyter & Co. 378 pages. 1988 Record # 37162 $32.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lee, Robert H. G. The Manchurian Frontier In Ching History Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harvard 229 pages. 1970 Record # 25895 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Levy, Howard Seymour Harem Favorites Of An Illustrious Celestial Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Chung-Tai Printing 198 pages. 1958 Record # 38348 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mackerras, Colin The Cambridge Handbook Of Contemporary China Very Good dust jacket Paperback Cambridge Univ 266 pages. 1991 Record # 36161 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mancall, Mark China At The Center: 300 Years Of Foreign Policy Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Free Press 540 pages. 1984 Record # 26019 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McDonald, Angus W. The Urban Origins Of Rural Revolution Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 369 pages. 1978 Record # 25550 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Michael, Franz The Taiping Rebellion History And Documents. Volume 1 History Very Good dust jacket Volume 1. History only. Paperback Univ. Washington 244 pages. 1976 Record # 21698 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Munro, Donald J. The Concept of Man in Early China Very Good dust jacket Same as later reprint Paperback Stanford 256 pages. 1969 Record # 50189 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nivison, David S. Wright, Arthur F. Confucianism In Action Good dust jacket NOTE: Paperback! ! ! Markings. Paperback Stanford 390 pages. 1959 Record # 35338 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ogden, Suzanne China's Search For Democracy: The Student And Mass Movement Of 1989 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover M. E. Sharpe, Inc. 451 pages. 1992 Record # 38596 $43.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pelissier, Roger The Awakening Of China 1793-1949 Very Good dust jacket Note Paperback edition Paperback Univ. California 532 pages. 1967 Record # 24942 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pye, Lucian W. Warlord Politics; Conflict and Coalition in the Modernization of Republican China Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Praeger 212 pages. 1971 Record # 52069 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Roy, David T. Ancient China: Studies In Early Civilization Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Chinese University Press 370 pages. 1982 Record # 38619 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rue, John E. Mao Tse-tung In Opposition 1927-1935 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Hoover Institution 387 pages. 1966 Record # 42702 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rue, John E. Mao Tse-tung In Opposition 1927-1935 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Hoover Institution 387 pages. 1966 Record # 21658 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Saari, Jon L. Legacies of Childhood: Growing up Chinese in a Time of Crisis Good dust jacket A couple pages with hiliting. Hardcover Harvard 379 pages. 1990 Record # 49501 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schiffrin, Harold Z Sun Yat-Sen and the Origins of the Chinese Revolution Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinges. Cover Wear. Some pencil markings. Hardcover Univ. California 412 pages. 1968 Record # 52303 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shih, Vincent Y. C. The Taiping Ideology: Its Sources, Interpretations, And Influences Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. A few pencil markings. Hardcover Univ. Washington 553 pages. 1967 Record # 44043 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Spence, Jonathan D. Chinese Roundabout Essays In History And Culture Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover W. W. Norton 400 pages. 1992 Record # 45868 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Spence, Jonathan D. The Search for Modern China Good dust jacket Ink markings. Hardcover W. W. Norton 876 pages. 1990 Record # 53273 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Treadgold, Donald W. The West In Russia And China Volume 2 China, 1582-1949 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 251 pages. 1973 Record # 36561 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tuan-Sheng, Chien The Government And Politics Of China 1912-1949 Very Good dust jacket Slight cover wear. Paperback Stanford University Press 526 pages. 1970 Record # 18172 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Waley, Arthur The Opium War Through Chinese Eyes Good dust jacket Some cover wear. A few markings. Paperback Stanford 256 pages. 1968 Record # 44366 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wechsler, Howard J. Mirror To The Sun Of Heaven Wei Cheng At The Court Of T'ang T'ai-tsung Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Yale 259 pages. 1974 Record # 21418 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wesley-Smith, Peter Unequal Treaty 1898-1997 China, Great Britain And Hong Kong's New Territories Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 270 pages. 1980 Record # 21280 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
White, Lynn T. Careers In Shanghai: The Social Guidance Of Personal Energies In Adeveloping Chinese City, 1949-1966 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 249 pages. 1978 Record # 34007 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wright, Arthur W. Studies In Chinese Thought Very Good- dust jacket Some cover sunning and stains. Same as later reprint. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 317 pages. 1953 Record # 49082 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wright, Mary Clabaugh China In Revolution: The First Phase 1900-1913 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. Pencil markings and underlining. Hardcover Yale 505 pages. 1971 Record # 42803 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Xiang, Lanxin Recasting the Imperial Far East : Britain and America in China, 1945-1950 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover M. E. Sharpe 259 pages. 1995 Record # 5901 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Yu-Shan, Han Elements Of Chinese Historiography Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover W. M. Hawley 246 pages. 1955 Record # 43944 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Zhou, Kate Xiao How The Farmers Changed China: Power Of The People Good+ dust jacket Pencil markings. Paperback Westview Press 275 pages. 1996 Record # 36167 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Zweig, David Agrarian Radicalism In China, 1968-1981 Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 269 pages. 1989 Record # 30194 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart