History-colonial Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10 Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Aker, Charles W. Divine Politician: Samuel Cooper And The American Revolution In Boston Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dustjacket wear. Hardcover Northeastern University Press 445 pages. 1982 Record # 29781 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ambler, Louise Todd Benjamin Franklin A Perspective Very Good dust jacket Paperback Fogg Art Museum 147 pages. 1975 Record # 25169 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bailyn, Bernard New England Merchants In The Seventeenth Century Very Good dust jacket Paperback Harvard 245 pages. 1979 Record # 22348 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bailyn, Bernard Voyagers to the West Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Knopf 668 pages. 1986 Record # 58577 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Banning, Lance Jefferson & Madison: Three Conversations from the Founding (The Merrill Jensen Lectures in Constitutional Studies) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Madison House Publishers, Inc. 241 pages. 1995 Record # 58520 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Battis, Emery Saints and Sectaries: Anne Hutchinson and the Antinomnian Controlversy in the Massachusetts Bay Colony Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Univ. North Carolina 377 pages. 1962 Record # 56685 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bauman, Richard For The Reputation Of Truth; : Politics, Religion, And Conflict Among The Pennsylvania Quakers, 1750-1800 Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Dust jacket sunning Hardcover John Hopkins 258 pages. 1971 Record # 29749 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Beatty, Charles. Klett, Guy Soulliard Journals Of Charles Beatty 1762-1769 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Penn State University 144 pages. 1962 Record # 43412 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bobrick, Benson Angel In The Whirlwind: The Triumph Of The American Revolution Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Penguin 553 pages. 1997 Record # 34180 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bodley, Temple George Rogers Clark: His Life and Public Services Very Good dust jacket Same as later reprint Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 424 pages. 1926 Record # 52454 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bolton, Charles Knowles Founders: Portraits Of Persons Born Abroad Who Came To The Colonies In North America Before The Year 1701 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 3 volumes in 2 Hardcover Genealogical Publishing 1103 pages. 1976 Record # 31927 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bolton, Charles Knowles The Private Soldier Under Washington Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Corner House Publishers 258 pages. 1976 Record # 41724 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brackenridge, H. M History of the Western Insurrection, 1794 (Mass Violence in America) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Arno Press 336 pages. 1969 Record # 220266 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bradford, Gov. William Bradford's History "Of Plimoth Plantation" from the Original Manuscript (Of Plymouth Plantation) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Heritage Books Inc. 555 pages. 1990 Record # 57928 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Breen, T. H. Puritans And Adventurers: Change And Persistence In Early America Very Good dust jacket Paperback Oxford 270 pages. 1980 Record # 46449 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bridenbaugh, Carl The Spirit Of 76 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dustjacket wear Hardcover Oxford 162 pages. 1975 Record # 28723 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brown, Robert Eldon Middle-Class Democracy and the Revolution Iin Massachusetts, 1691-1780 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Russell & Russell 458 pages. 1968 Record # 50659 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bruce, Philip Alexander Social Life of Virginia in the Seventeenth Century Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Frederick Ungar Publishing 268 pages. 1964 Record # 240182 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brunhouse, Robert L. The Counter-revolution In Pennsylvania 1776-1790 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission 368 pages. 1971 Record # 39696 $26.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Buel, Richard Securing the Revolution; Ideology in American Politics, 1789-1815. Very Good dust jacket Same as later reprint. Paperback Cornell University 391 pages. 1974 Record # 50837 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bullion, John L. A Great And Necessary Measure: George Grenville And The Genesis Of The Stamp Act, 1763-1765 Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Missouri 317 pages. 1982 Record # 37314 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bush, Marvin H. Revolutionary Enigma; A Re-appraisal Of General Philip Schuyler Of New York Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Ira J. Friedman 205 pages. 1969 Record # 31173 $32.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bushman, Richard L. King And People In Provincial Massachusetts Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. North Carolina 280 pages. 1985 Record # 29671 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Butterfield, L. H. Adams Papers Adams Family Correspondence Volume 1 December 1761-may 1776 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Atheneum 424 pages. 1965 Record # 25351 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Calhoon, Robert M. The Loyalist Perception And Other Essays Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. South Carolina 234 pages. 1989 Record # 30285 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Casell, Frank A. Merchant Congressman In The Young Republic: Samuel Smith Of Maryland 1752-1839 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 283 pages. 1971 Record # 39434 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Christie, Ian R. Empire Or Independence Very Good dust jacket Paperback W, W, Norton 332 pages. 1977 Record # 21040 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clark, George Rogers Clark's Memoir From English's Conquest Of The Country Very Good dust jacket Pages 455-555 Hardcover Readex Microprint pages. 1966 Record # 43074 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Commager, Henry Steele. Giordanetti, Elmo. Was America A Mistake: An Eighteenth-century Controversy Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. South Carolina 240 pages. 1967 Record # 43569 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cook, Edward M. The Fathers Of The Towns: Leadership And Community Structure In Eighteenth-century New England Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover John Hopkins 273 pages. 1976 Record # 29860 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cook, Edward M. The Fathers of the Towns: Leadership and Community Structure in Eighteenth-Century New England Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback John Hopkins 273 pages. 1976 Record # 50953 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cowing, Cedric B The Great Awakening and the American Revolution: Colonial Thought in the 18th Century (The Rand Mcnally Series on the History of American Thought and Culture) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Rand Mcnally 260 pages. 1971 Record # 51195 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cumming, W. P. The Exploration Of North America, 1630-1776 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover G. P. Putnam's Sons 272 pages. 1974 Record # 802106 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cummings, W. P. The Exploration Of North America, 1630-1776 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover G. P. Putnam's Sons 272 pages. 1974 Record # 801321 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

De Warville, J. P. Brissot New Travels In The United States Of America 1788 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 447 pages. 1964 Record # 39719 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Demos, John Remarkable Providences, 1600-1760 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover George Braziller 382 pages. 1972 Record # 19836 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dippel, Horst Germany And The American Revolution, 1770-1800: A Sociohistorical Investigation Of Late Eighteenth-century Political Thinking Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. North Carolina 448 pages. 1977 Record # 31505 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eddis, William Letters From America Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 237 pages. 1969 Record # 45923 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Egnal, Marc A Mighty Empire The Origins Of The American Revolution Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Cornell University 381 pages. 1988 Record # 26225 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Elliott, Emory Power And The Pulpit In Puritan New England Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Princeton 240 pages. 1975 Record # 29632 $36.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Faragher, John Mack Encyclopedia Of Colonial And Revolutionary America Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Facts On File 484 pages. 1990 Record # 800470 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fogleman, Aaron Spencer Hopeful Journeys: German Immigration, Settlement, And Political Culture In Colonial America, 1717-1775 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Pennsylvania 257 pages. 1996 Record # 30034 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Foster, Stephen Their Solitary Way, : the Puritan Social Ethic in the First Century of Settlement in New England Good dust jacket Ink markings. Hardcover Yale 214 pages. 1971 Record # 50444 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fothergill, John. Corner, Betsy C. Chain Of Friendship: Selected Letters Of Dr. John Fothergill Of London, 1736-1780 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 538 pages. 1971 Record # 29614 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fox, Sanford J. Science & Justice: The Massachusetts Witchcraft Trials Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Unreadable spine label. Pencil markings. Hardcover Johns Hopkins Press 121 pages. 1968 Record # 56786 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Frakes, George Edward Laboratory For Liberty; : The South Carolina Legislative Committee System, 1719-1776 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Press Kentucky 200 pages. 1970 Record # 30036 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Geller, L. D. They Knew They Were Pilgrims: Essays In Plymouth History Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some wear on edges. A few markings. Hardcover Posedion Press 213 pages. 1971 Record # 21837 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gerlach, Don R. Philip Schuyler And The American Revolution In New York 1733-1777 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 358 pages. 1964 Record # 39706 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gilbert, Benjamin. Shy, John Winding Down : The Revolutionary War Letters Of Lieutenant Benjamin Gilbert Of Massachusetts, 1780-1783 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Michigan 120 pages. 1989 Record # 31974 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Glaser, Lynn America On Paper: The First Hundred Years Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Associated Antiquaries 252 pages. 1989 Record # 801101 $44.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Goodman, Paul The American Colonial Experience; An Essay In National Origins Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Holt, Rinehart and Winston 184 pages. 1970 Record # 18226 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Granger, Bruce Ingham Political Satire In The American Revolution 1763-1783 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cornell University 314 pages. 1960 Record # 20150 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Greene, Jack P. Great Britain And The American Colonies 1606-1763 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. South Carolina 3111 pages. 1970 Record # 37886 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Greene, Jack P. Society, Freedom And Conscience Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover W, W, Norton 233 pages. 1976 Record # 25515 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gruber, Ira D. The Howe Brothers And The American Revolution Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Atheneum 396 pages. 1972 Record # 42884 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gummere, Richard M Seven Wise Men Of Colonial America Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harvard 114 pages. 1967 Record # 43789 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hall, David D. Witch-hunting In Seventeenth-century New England: A Documentary History, 1638-1692 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Front free endpaper removed. Paperback Northeastern University Press 332 pages. 1991 Record # 30881 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hall, David D. Witch-hunting In Seventeenth-century New England: A Documentary History, 1638-1692 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Northeastern University Press 332 pages. 1991 Record # 48139 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hargrove, Richard J. General John Burgoyne Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Delaware 294 pages. 1983 Record # 31738 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hargrove, Richard J. General John Burgoyne Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Delaware 294 pages. 1983 Record # 19093 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hawke, David Freeman The Colonial Experience Very Good dust jacket Same as later reprint. Hardcover MacMillan 774 pages. 1966 Record # 58508 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Henretta, James A. The Transformation of Early American History: Society, Authority and Ideology Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Knopf 340 pages. 1991 Record # 58574 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Henriques, Peter R. Realistic Visionary: a Portrait of George Washington Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Virginia 256 pages. 2006 Record # 51045 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hinkhouse, Fred Junkin The Preliminaries of the American Revolution As Seen in the English Press 1763-1775 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Columbia Univ. 216 pages. 1926 Record # 52326 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Holifield, E. Brooks Era Of Persuasion: American Thought And Culture, 1521-1680 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Twayne Publishers 200 pages. 1989 Record # 29748 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Howard, George E. Preliminaries of the Revolution, 1763-1775 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Hardcover Ams 359 pages. 1905 Record # 220686 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Innes, Stephen Labor In A New Land: Economy And Society In Seventeenth-century Springfield Very Good dust jacket Paperback Princeton 196 pages. 1983 Record # 20480 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jennings, Francis The Creation Of America : Through Revolution To Empire Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 340 pages. 2000 Record # 34212 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jordan, Daniel P Political Leadership In Jefferson's Virginia Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Press Virginia 284 pages. 1983 Record # 26079 $38.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kammen, Michael Deputyes And Libertyes: The Origins Of Representative Government In Colonial America Very Good dust jacket Paperback Alfred A. Knopf 212 pages. 1972 Record # 21177 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Katz, Stanley Nider Newcastle's New York Anglo-american Politics, 1732-1753 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Sunned dust jacket. Hardcover Harvard 285 pages. 1968 Record # 43401 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Keller, Wiliam F. The Nation's Advocate: Henry Marie Brackenridge And Young America Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Pittsburgh 451 pages. 1956 Record # 36240 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kennedy, Roger G. Orders From France The Americans And The French In The Revolutionary World 1780-1820 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 527 pages. 1989 Record # 37764 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ketcham, Ralph From Colony To Country: The Revolution In American Thought, 1750-1820 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Macmillan 318 pages. 1974 Record # 18009 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lanctot, Gustave Canada And The American Revolution 1774 1783 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 321 pages. 1967 Record # 42689 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Livingston, William The Independent Reflector: Or, Weekly Essays On Sundry Important Subjects More Particularly Adapted To The Province Of New York. And Others Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 460 pages. 1963 Record # 47149 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lokken, Roy N. David Lloyd: Colonial Lawmaker Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Washington 305 pages. 1959 Record # 43331 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lowry, Lois Literature of The American Revolutionary Period Very Good dust jacket Comb binding. Paperback J. Weston Walch, Publisher 115 pages. 1975 Record # 710078 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Main, Jackson Turner Political Parties Before The Constitution Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. North Carolina 481 pages. 1973 Record # 31508 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marston, Jerrilyn Greene King And Congress: The Transfer Of Political Legitimacy, 1774-76 Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Princeton 462 pages. 1987 Record # 28733 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mather, Cotton. Silverman, Kenneth Selected Letters Of Cotton Mather Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Louisiana State University Press 446 pages. 1971 Record # 29736 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mayer, Henry A Son Of Thunder: Patrick Henry And The American Republic Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Press Virginia 529 pages. 1991 Record # 41079 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Merritt, Richard L Symbols Of American Community 1735-1775 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Pencil markings. Hardcover Yale 279 pages. 1966 Record # 43556 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Meyers, Martin. The Mind Of The Founder: Sources Of The Political Thought Of James Madison Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Revised Edition Paperback Brandeis University 449 pages. 1981 Record # 45239 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Morris, Robert; Ferguson, James E. And Catanzariti, John The Papers of Robert Morris, 1781-1784, Volume 4 Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear. Hardcover University of Pittsburgh Press 671 pages. 1978 Record # 55636 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Morris, Thomas Journal Of Captain Thomas Morris Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University Microfilms 39 pages. 1966 Record # 43559 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nelson, William E. Dispute and Conflict Resolution in Plymouth County, Massachusetts, 1725-1825 (Studies in Legal History) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover The University of North Carolina Press 212 pages. 1981 Record # 57953 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

O'Meara, Walter Guns At the Forks Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Prentice Hall 275 pages. 1965 Record # 52099 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Olasky, Marvin Fighting For Liberty And Virtue: Political And Cultural Wars In Eighteenth-century America Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Regnery Publishing 316 pages. 1995 Record # 37538 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Osgood, Herbert L The American Colonies In The Eighteenth Century Very Good dust jacket 4 volume mixed set (volume 3 is a smaller, red binding Peter Smith reprint) : 552, 554, 580, 582 pages. Hardcover Columbia Univ. pages. 1930 Record # 43441 $160.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pearson, Michael The Revolutionary War an Unbiased Account Good+ dust jacket Cover wear. Title: The Revolutionary War an Unbiased Account Paperback Capricorn 446 pages. 1972 Record # 53079 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Peckham, Howard H. Narratives of Colonial America 1704-1765 Very Good- dust jacket Cover fading. Hardcover Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley 314 pages. 1971 Record # 52358 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Perkins, Edwin J. The Economy Of Colonial America Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Columbia University 177 pages. 1980 Record # 21574 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pettengill, Ray W. Letters from America, 1776-1779: Being Letters of Brunswick, Hessian, and Waldeck, Officers with the British Armies During the Revolution Very Good dust jacket Some sunning of paper spine label. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 281 pages. 1924 Record # 51997 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Philbrick, Norman Trumpets Sounding Propaganda Plays Of The American Revolution Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Benjamin Blom 365 pages. 1972 Record # 42077 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Philip, King King Philip's War Narratives Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University Microfilms pages. 1966 Record # 802266 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pole, J. R. The Revolution In America, 1754-1788; Documents And Commentaries Good+ dust jacket Page yellowing. Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Stanford 614 pages. 1970 Record # 20016 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Quinn, David Beers Set Fair For Roanoke: Voyages And Colonies 1584-1606 Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. North Carolina 467 pages. 1985 Record # 31288 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rankin, Hugh F. Narratives of the American Revolution As Told by a Young Sailor, a Home-Sick Surgeon, a French Volunteer, and a German General's Wife Very Good- dust jacket Cover stains. Hardcover Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley 452 pages. 1976 Record # 52362 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ranlet, Philip The New York Loyalists Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Tennessee 303 pages. 1986 Record # 48791 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Redwood, John Reason, Ridicule, And Religion: The Age Of Enlightenment In England,1660-1750 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover Wear. Hardcover Harvard 287 pages. 1976 Record # 43960 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Redwood, John Reason, Ridicule, And Religion: The Age Of Enlightenment In England,1660-1750 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 287 pages. 1976 Record # 29773 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Risjord, Norman K. forging the american republic 1760-1815 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Addison Wesley 400 pages. 1973 Record # 24923 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Robinson, Enders A. The Devil Discovered: Salem Witchcraft 1692 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Hippocrene Books 382 pages. 1991 Record # 32143 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rowse, A. L. The First Colonists: Hakluyt's Voyages To North America: A Modern Version Near Fine dust jacket In box. Hardcover The Folio Society 142 pages. 1986 Record # 802560 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sachs, W. The Enterprising Colonials Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Argonaut Inc. , Publishers 236 pages. 1965 Record # 19818 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Scheick, William J. Two Mather Biographies: Life and Death: And, Parentator Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Lehigh University Press 241 pages. 1989 Record # 29641 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schouler, James Americans of 1776 Daily Life in Revolutionary America Very Good dust jacket Same as other reprints. Paperback Heritage 317 pages. 1990 Record # 53125 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sewall, Samuel. Thomas, M. Halsey Diary Of Samuel Sewall, 1674-1729 Good dust jacket Volume 2 only 1709-1729. Cover stains. Hardcover Farrar, Straus & Giroux pages. 1973 Record # 27892 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Shultze, David. Berky, Andrew S. The Journals And Papers Of David Shultze Volume II (2) 1761-1797 Very Good dust jacket Volume 2 only. Hardcover Schwenkfelder Library 307 pages. 1953 Record # 42350 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Slotkin, Richard So Dreadful A Judgment: Puritan Responses To King Philip's War, 1676-77 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Wesleyan University Press 490 pages. 1978 Record # 28697 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Solberg, Winton U. Redeem The Time: The Puritan Sabbath In Early America Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Small piece cut from front free endpaper. Taped hinges. Hardcover Harvard 406 pages. 1977 Record # 20007 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Solberg, Winton U. Redeem The Time: The Puritan Sabbath In Early America Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 406 pages. 1977 Record # 29645 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stannard, David E. The Puritan Way Of Death Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 236 pages. 1977 Record # 23039 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stephens, William A Journal Of The Proceedings In Georgia Volume II Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume ii only. Hardcover University Microfilms 508 pages. 1966 Record # 47221 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stowell, Marion Barber Early American Almanacs: The Colonial Weekday Bible Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, cover stains. Hardcover Burt Franklin 331 pages. 1977 Record # 18344 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tillotson, Harry Stanton Beloved Spy the Life and Times of Major John Andre Very Good in Fair dust jacket Signed by the author. Limited: #478/1000 copies. Dust jacket: tears, wear, small pieces missing. Hardcover Caxton Printers, Ltd. 195 pages. 1948 Record # 52652 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Treese, Lorett Valley Forge: Making and Remaking a National Symbol Very Good dust jacket Paperback Pennsylvania State University Press 269 pages. 1995 Record # 55030 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Turman, Nora Miller George Yeardley: Governor Of Virginia And Organizer Of The General Assembly In 1619 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Garrett & Massie 192 pages. 1959 Record # 34827 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wall, Helena M. Fierce Communion: Family And Community In Early America Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harvard 243 pages. 1990 Record # 31674 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ward, Christopher. Alden, John Richard The War of the Revolution Good+ dust jacket Two volume set. Stained endpapers. In good slipcase ( wear, sunning). Same as later reprint. Hardcover Macmillan 989 pages. 1952 Record # 52186 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ward, Christopher. Alden, John Richard The War of the Revolution Very Good dust jacket Two volume set. In good plus slipcase (some wear). Same as later reprint. Hardcover Macmillan 989 pages. 1952 Record # 52185 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ward, Harry M. Unite Or Die: Intercolony Relations 1690-1763 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Kennikat Press 323 pages. 1971 Record # 31209 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Washington, George; Fitzpatrick, John The Diaries of George Washington 1748-1799 in 4 volumes (complete) Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 4 volume set. An unattractive set. Heavy cover wear. Lots of tape on covers. Repaired hinges. Torn and taped pages. Front free endpaper removed. Some page yellowing. Hardcover Houghton Mifflin pages. 1925 Record # 54584 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Weeden, William B. Economic And Social History Of New England 1620-1789 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set. Endpaper stains. Hardcover Hillary House 964 pages. 1963 Record # 47285 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Weir, Robert M. The Last Of American Freemen: Studies In The Political Culture Of The Colonial And Revolutionary South Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Mercer University Press 236 pages. 1986 Record # 29668 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wertenbaker, Thomas J The Shaping Of Colonial Virginia Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Endpaper tape stains. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. 239, 260,271 pages Hardcover Russell & Russell pages. 1958 Record # 47212 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

West, Thomas G. Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Rowman & Littlefield 218 pages. 1997 Record # 58630 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wilson, Lisa Ye Heart of a Man: The Domestic Life of Men in Colonial New England Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale University Press 255 pages. 1999 Record # 55957 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wright, Esmond Franklin Of Philadelphia Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 403 pages. 1986 Record # 29697 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Young, Alfred F. The American Revolution: Explorations in the History of American Radicalism Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Northern Illinois University Press 481 pages. 1976 Record # 56256 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart