Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10
Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Alberts, Robert C Hardships and heroics: Southwestern Pennsylvania, 1749-1799 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Alberts 28 pages. 1975 Record # 710175 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Alvord, Clarence Walworth and Lee Bidgood The First Explorations of the Trans-Allegheny Region by the Virginians 1650-1674 Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Cover stains. Repaired hinges. Hardcover Arthur H. Clark 275 pages. 1912 Record # 56693 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Auchincloss, Louis Deborah Turbeville's Newport Remembered: A Photographic Portrait of a Gilded Past Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harry N. Abrams 171 pages. 1994 Record # 806424 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Austin, Anne L. The Woolsey Sisters Of New York 1860-1900 Very Good- dust jacket Cover sunned/soiled. Paperback American Philosophical Society 189 pages. 1971 Record # 35320 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bancroft, Peggy Journey By Lamplight: From Indian Trails To Skyways Very Good dust jacket Paperback Gun-Ni-Ati 227 pages. 1979 Record # 49646 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bardwell, John D. The Isles Of Shoals: A Visual History Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Portsmouth Marine Society 198 pages. 1989 Record # 48205 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Beckert, Sven The Monied Metropolis: New York City And The Consolidation Of The American Bourgeoisie, 1850-1896 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 492 pages. 2001 Record # 34167 $32.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bender, Thomas New York Intellect Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 422 pages. 1987 Record # 55476 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Benton, R. C. The Vermont Settlers and the New York Land Speculators Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Foxing. Cover wear. Hardcover Housekeeper 188 pages. 1894 Record # 52280 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Browne, Gary Lawson Baltimore In The Nation 1789-1861 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Sunned dustjacket. Hardcover Univ. North Carolina 349 pages. 1980 Record # 21581 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carlisle, Lilian Baker Look around Jericho, Underhill and Westford, Vermont, (Heritage series pamphlet) Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover Paperback Chittenden County Historical Society 44 pages. 1972 Record # 56148 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Central Maine Newspapers Memories: a Historical Look At Augusta and the Lower Kennebec Valley Region (V.1) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Central Maine Newspapers 128 pages. 1996 Record # 220223 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Clark, Christopher The Roots of Rural Capitalism: Western Massachusetts, 1780-1860 Good dust jacket Pencil markings. Paperback Cornell University Press 339 pages. 1992 Record # 57853 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Conley, Patrick T. An Album Of Rhode Island History 1636-1986 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Donning Company 288 pages. 1986 Record # 800919 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Conway, Martin Harper's Ferry: Time Remembered Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Carabelle 158 pages. 1981 Record # 800092 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Crawford, Mary Caroline Social Life In Old New England Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Black tape on cover. Cover wear. Hardcover Grosset & Dunlap 515 pages. 1914 Record # 38353 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Daily American Somerset Borough: Past & Present, Celebrating 200 Years, Volume 1 Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Daily American 160 pages. 2003 Record # 220228 $37.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Daniels, Jonathan The Gentlemanly Serpent And Other Columns From A Newspaperman In Paradise: From The Pages Of The Hilton Head Island Packet, 1970-73 Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Endpaper stains. Hardcover Univ. South Carolina 467 pages. 1974 Record # 33026 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Davidson, Marshall B. New York: A Pictorial History Very Good dust jacket Paperback Charles Scribner's Sons 357 pages. 1977 Record # 18140 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Doolittle, Duane Only in Maine (Selections from Down East Magazine) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Barre 274 pages. 1969 Record # 50094 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dow, Charles Mason Anthology And Bibliography Of Niagara Falls Good+ dust jacket Repaired hinges. Hardcover State of New York 1423 pages. 1921 Record # 39703 $70.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ferguson, Russell J. Early Western Pennsylvania Politics Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Some page yellowing. Hardcover Univ. Pittsburgh 300 pages. 1938 Record # 56684 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Floyd, Candace Photographic Histories: The History Of New England Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Portland House 304 pages. 1990 Record # 801589 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Garland, Joseph E. Down To The Sea: The Fishing Schooners Of Gloucester Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover David R. Godine 224 pages. 1983 Record # 34384 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Garrett, Charles The La Guardia Years, Machine And Reform Politics In New York City Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Rutgers Univ. 423 pages. 1961 Record # 47090 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Goodrich, Geo E. The Centennial History Of The Town Of Dryden 1797-1897 Very Good dust jacket 3rd Edition Paperback Dryden Historical Society 272 pages. 1993 Record # 33460 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hale, Nancy New England Discovery A Personal View Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Coward - Mccann 549 pages. 1963 Record # 39724 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hasse, Adelaide R. Index Of Economic Material In Documents Of The States Of The United States: New Jersey, 1789-1904 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Carnegie Institution 705 pages. 1914 Record # 801464 $100.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hendrick, Welland A Brief History Of The Empire State For Schools And Families Good dust jacket Some cover wear and soiling. 4th Edition Hardcover C. W. Barden 206 pages. 1894 Record # 43057 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hershberg, Theodore Philadelphia: Work ,space, Family, And Group Experience In The 19th Century Good+ dust jacket A few markings. Paperback Oxford 523 pages. 1981 Record # 21959 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hill, Wayland The Champlain Tercentenary First Report Of The New York Lake Champlain Tercentenary Commission Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover J. B. Lyon Company 534 pages. 1913 Record # 39102 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
History Committee Of The Stoddard Historical Society The History of the Town of Stoddard, New Hampshire, formerly known as Monadnock No. 7 and LImerick from Its Incorporation .. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Stoddard Historical Society 351 pages. 1974 Record # 54543 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hoover, Gladys L'Asley River To River Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Pennsylvania Record Press 175 pages. 1974 Record # 43031 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Horn, Cd Et Al Fort Necessity and Historic Shrines of the Redstone Country, Washington Bi-Centennial Issue 1732-1932 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Sons of the American Revollution 144 pages. 1932 Record # 54156 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Howard, Robert West Thundergate: The Forts Of Niagara Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Prentice Hall 241 pages. 1968 Record # 44096 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Howe, M. A. Dewolfe The Articulate Sisters; : Passages From Journals And Letters Of The Daughters Of President Josiah Quincy Of Harvard University Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Harvard 249 pages. 1946 Record # 43032 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jellison, Charles A. Ethan Allen Frontier Rebel Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Syracuse University Press 360 pages. 1969 Record # 57502 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jordan, Mildred The Distelfink Country Of The Pennsylvania Dutch Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Crown 258 pages. 1978 Record # 18284 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kaminkow, Marion J. Maryland A To Z A Topographical Dictionary Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Magna Carta 402 pages. 1985 Record # 48801 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lehigh, Charles Tales of the Pennsylvania Dutch Very Good dust jacket Paperback Charles Lehigh 130 pages. 2000 Record # 56131 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Libby, Steve Newfield Maine the First 200 Years Very Good dust jacket Paperback Town of Newfield, Maine 48 pages. 1976 Record # 803442 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mandelbaum, Seymour J. Boss Tweed's New York Good+ dust jacket Some page yellowing. Stiff covers. Paperback John Wiley & Sons 196 pages. 1965 Record # 24850 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McCague, James The Cumberland Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Holt, Rinehart and Winston 225 pages. 1973 Record # 18749 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McCullough, Esther Morgan As I Pass, O Manhattan An Anthology Of Life In New York Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Colen Taylor 1236 pages. 1956 Record # 38525 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McMahon, William South Jersey Towns: History and Legend Very Good dust jacket Paperback Rutgers University Press 382 pages. 1973 Record # 55115 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mohl, Raymond A. Poverty In New York 1783-1825 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Title: poverty in new york 1783-1825. Some page yellowing. Some cover wear. Hardcover Oxford 318 pages. 1971 Record # 24461 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nevils, Coleman Miniatures of Georgetown, 1634 to 1934: Tercentennial Causeries Very Good- dust jacket Slight stain on cover and some cover wear. Hardcover Georgetown Univ. 496 pages. 1935 Record # 240154 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pearson, Charles chilton Liquor And Anti-liquor In Virginia, 1619-1919 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Duke University Press 342 pages. 1967 Record # 41590 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Penney, Sherry Patrician In Politics: Daniel Dewey Barnard Of New York Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Kennikat Press 206 pages. 1974 Record # 33627 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pillsbury, Katherine H. Hale, Robert D. Post, Jack The Duxbury book, 1637-1987 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Slight page wrinkling. Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Duxbury Rural and Historical Society 228 pages. 1987 Record # 806279 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pogue, Robert E. T. Yesterday In St. Mary's County Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Carlton Press 464 pages. 1968 Record # 42348 $49.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pratt, John Webb Religion, Politics, And Diversity: The Church-state Theme In New York History Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cornell University 327 pages. 1967 Record # 37009 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Prince, Carl E New Jersey's Jeffersonian Republicans: The Genesis Of An Early Party Machine 1789-1817 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. North Carolina 266 pages. 1967 Record # 44009 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Raun, Toivo U. Estonia and the Estonians (Studies of Nationalities in the USSR) Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. 2nd Edition Paperback Hoover Inst 336 pages. 1991 Record # 54244 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Romein, Jan Watershed Of Two Eras Europe In 1900 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Chipped dust jacket. Hardcover Wesleyan University Press 783 pages. 1978 Record # 18438 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sewall, Samuel. Van Doren, Mark Samuel Sewall's Diary Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Russell & Russell 272 pages. 1963 Record # 43630 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shankman, Andrew Crucible of American Democracy: The Struggle to Fuse Egalitarianism and Capitalism in Jeffersonian Pennsylvania (American Political Thought) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University Press of Kansas 298 pages. 2004 Record # 58544 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shipton, Clifford K New England Life in the 18th Century Representative Biographies from Sibley's Harvard Graduates Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 626 pages. 1963 Record # 52258 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Smith, Mary Lou The Book of Falmouth: a Tricentennial Celebration, 1686-1986 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Falmouth Historical Commission 582 pages. 1986 Record # 806275 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stevens, Sylvester K. County Government And Archives In Pennsylvania Very Good dust jacket Paperback Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission 576 pages. 1947 Record # 35283 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stick, David Bald Head: A History Of Smith Island And Cape Fear Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Slight cover staining. Hardcover Broadfoot Publishing Company 143 pages. 1985 Record # 18295 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stoudt, John Joseph Sunbonnets and Shoofly Pies: a Pennsylvania Dutch Cultural History Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Castle 272 pages. 1973 Record # 804079 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ultan, Lloyd. Hermalyn, Gary The Bronx In The Innocent Years, 1890-1925 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harper & Row 164 pages. 1985 Record # 803149 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Van Dusen, Albert E Connecticut A Fully Illustrated History Of The State From The Seventeenth Century To The Present Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Dust jacket wear, tears. Hardcover Random House 470 pages. 1961 Record # 802580 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Proceedings Of The Massachusetts History Society Volume CVIII 1996 Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Massachusetts Historical Society 199 pages. 1998 Record # 43215 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wallace, Paul A. W. The Muhlenbergs of Pennsylvania Very Good- dust jacket Stained endpapers Hardcover Univ. Pennsylvania 358 pages. 1950 Record # 52008 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Waugh, Elizabeth Culbertson. Mills, Ralph North Carolina's Capital, Raleigh Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Junior League of Raleigh 216 pages. 1967 Record # 803824 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wesser, Robert F. Charles Evans Hughes: Politics And Reform In New York 1905-1910 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cornell University 366 pages. 1967 Record # 42742 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wheelwright, Thea. Dwight, Timothy Travels In New England Volumes 1 And 2 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dustjacket wear, chipping. Hardcover Barre 317 pages. 1977 Record # 801586 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Whitehill, Walter Muir Analecta Biographica: A Handful Of New England Portraits Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Stephen Greene Press 243 pages. 1969 Record # 21345 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Whitehill, Walter Muir Boston: A Topographical History Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 244 pages. 1963 Record # 38533 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Whitehill, Walter Muir Boston: A Topographical History Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Harvard 244 pages. 1963 Record # 39523 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Yesair, Ruth Images From The Past 1635-1985 Newbury, Massachusetts Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Town of Newbury 161 pages. 1985 Record # 802847 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart