History-european Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10 Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Allcock, John B. And Milivojevic, Marko And Horton, John J. Conflict in the Former Yugoslavia: an Encyclopedia Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover ABC-Clio Inc 410 pages. 1998 Record # 220648 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Anderson, M. S. The Ascendancy of Europe: Aspects of European History 1815-1914 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Rowman and Littlefield 332 pages. 1972 Record # 20010 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ascherson, Neal Black Sea Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Hill and Wang 305 pages. 1995 Record # 38084 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Authier, Denis La Gauche Communiste En Allemagne 1918-1921 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Payot 388 pages. 1976 Record # 43883 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Avery, Catherine B. (Editor) The New Century Italian Renaissance Encyclopedia Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Appleton-Century-Crofts 977 pages. 1972 Record # 220640 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Balabkins, Nicholas West German Reparations To Israel Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Rutgers Univ. 384 pages. 1971 Record # 25881 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Baldwin, John W. Universities In Politics; Case Studies From The Late Middle Ages And Early Modern Period Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover John Hopkins 137 pages. 1972 Record # 18606 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bankwitz, Philip Charles Farwell Alsatian Autonomist Leaders 1919-1947 Good dust jacket Some water stains. Hardcover Regents Press of Kansas 203 pages. 1978 Record # 44953 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Barker, Nancy Nichols Distaff Diplomacy : The Empress Eugenie And The Foreign Policy Of The Second Empire Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Texas 254 pages. 1967 Record # 44055 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Barnes, Thomas G. Nationalism, Industrialization, and Democracy 1815-1914 Good dust jacket Cover wear. Ink markings. Paperback Univ. Press America 317 pages. 1980 Record # 49896 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Barth, Ernst Karl-Marx-Stadt: Ergebnisse Der Heimatkundlichen Bestandsaufnahme Im Gebiet Von Karl-Marx-Stadt Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Akademie-Verlag 254 pages. 1979 Record # 54310 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Beales, Derek England and Italy 1859-1860 Very Good dust jacket Ex-library, usual markings. Hardcover Thomas Nelson 196 pages. 1961 Record # 4117 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Becker, Marvin B. Florence In Transition: Volume One: The Decline Of The Commune Volume Two. Studies In The Rise Of The Territorial State Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set. 263, 275 pages. Some cover wear. A few ink and pencil markings. Volume One: The Decline Of The Commune. Volume Two. Studies in the Rise of the Territorial State Hardcover John Hopkins pages. 1967 Record # 44262 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Beer, Francis A Integration and Disintegration in NATO; : Processes of Alliance Cohesion and Prospects for Atlantic Community Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Ohio State University 330 pages. 1969 Record # 54651 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bischof, Gunter And Pelinka, Anton Austrian Historical Memory and National Identity (Contemporary Austrian Studies, Vol 5) Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Transaction Publishers 399 pages. 1997 Record # 55297 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bischof, Gunter and Pelinka, Anton and Rathkolb, Oliver The Kreisky Era in Austria (Contemporary Austrian Studies, Vol 2) Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Transaction Publishers 267 pages. 1994 Record # 55301 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Blazquez, J. Maria Tartessos Y Los Origenes De La Colonizacion Fenicia En Occidente Good dust jacket Some cover wear. 156 plates. 2nd Edition Paperback Universidad De Salamanca 436 pages. 1975 Record # 49766 $135.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Boggild-Andersen, C. O. Hannebal Sehested. En Dansk Statsmand. Volume II Danmark-Norges Rigsskatmester 1660-1666 Indsats I Dansk-Norsk Ydrepolitik 1660-1666 Very Good dust jacket Volume 2 only. Paperback Universitetsforlaget I Aarhus 604 pages. 1970 Record # 53210 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bookchin, Murray Spanish Anarchists Very Good dust jacket Paperback Harpercollins 344 pages. 1978 Record # 10557 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Boyce, D. George Nationalism In Ireland Good in Very Good dust jacket Some page yellowing. Hardcover John Hopkins 441 pages. 1982 Record # 42559 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Braudel, Fernand The Mediterranean And The Mediterranean World In The Age Of Philip II Volume 2 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Volume 2 only. 2nd Revised Edition Hardcover Harper & Row pages. 1973 Record # 44280 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Braudel, Fernand The Wheels of Commerce: Civilization and Capitalism, 15th-18th Century Volume 2 Good dust jacket Ink markings. Book club edition. Same as later paperback reprint. Hardcover Harpercollins 670 pages. 1983 Record # 55640 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brink, Jean R. Privileging Gender in Early Modern England (Sixteenth Century Essays and Studies) Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Truman State University Press 250 pages. 1993 Record # 55390 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Brisch, Hans Czechoslovakia, the Heritage of Ages Past: Essays in Memory of Josef Korbel Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Columbia University Press 239 pages. 1979 Record # 53889 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Burke, Peter Economy And Society In Early Modern Europe; : Essays From Annales Very Good dust jacket Paperback Harper 169 pages. 1972 Record # 37442 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bury, J. P. T. The New Cambridge Modern History: Volume X The Zenith Of European Power 1830-1870 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Repaired hinge Hardcover Cambridge Univ 765 pages. 1960 Record # 47627 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carter, Hodding Doomed Road Of Empire: The Spanish Trail Of Conquest Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 408 pages. 1963 Record # 15781 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carver, Terrell Marx And Engels: The Intellectual Relationship Good dust jacket Some ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Indiana Univ. 172 pages. 1983 Record # 44911 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cazaux, Yves Guillaume Le Taciturne Comte De Nassau, Prince D'orange Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Fonds Merccator Anvers 483 pages. 1973 Record # 901410 $74.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cherici, Peter Celtic Sexuality Fair dust jacket Creased pages. Book doesn't lie flat. Some cover wear. Paperback Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd 176 pages. 1995 Record # 55283 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Choiseul, Etienne-François Historical Memorial Of The Negotiation Of France And England, From The 26th Of March, 1761, To The 20th Of September Of The Same Year, With The Vouchers Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Reprint of 1761 edition. Hardcover Research Reprints 63 pages. 1970 Record # 35857 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clark, Robert P. Basques: The Franco Years And Beyond Very Good- dust jacket Bumped corners. Hardcover Univ. Nevada 434 pages. 1979 Record # 36792 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Coakley, John The Social Origins Of Nationalist Movements : The Contemporary West European Experience Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Sage Publications 241 pages. 1992 Record # 38071 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cochrane, Eric Florence In The Forgotten Centuries: 1527-1800 Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 593 pages. 1974 Record # 26104 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cochrane, Eric Florence In The Forgotten Centuries: 1527-1800 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Chicago 593 pages. 1974 Record # 18089 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cole, G. D. H Communism And Social Democracy 1914-1931 (a History Of Socialist Thought (volume IV (4) , Part I (1) ) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Part 1 only. Hardcover Macmillan 454 pages. 1958 Record # 42980 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cole, G. D. H Socialism And Fascism 1931-1939 (a History Of Socialist Thought (volume V (5) ) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Macmillan 351 pages. 1960 Record # 43704 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cook, Chris Longman Handbook Of Modern European History 1763-1991 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. 2nd Edition Hardcover Longman 472 pages. 1992 Record # 32000 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Curtis, Michael Western European Government and Politics Very Good- dust jacket A little Page curling at corners. Paperback Longman 442 pages. 1997 Record # 12353 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

D'Amico, John Renaissance Humanism In Papal Rome: Humanists And Churchmen On The Eve Of The Reformation Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. Hardcover John Hopkins 331 pages. 1983 Record # 31908 $47.00. Add to Shopping Cart

De Grand, Alexander J. In Stalin's Shadow: Angelo Tascas And The Crisis Of The Left In Italy And France 1910-1945 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Northern Illinois University Press 231 pages. 1986 Record # 21347 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Demolen, Richard L The Meaning of the Renaissance and Reformation Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Houghton Mifflin 385 pages. 1974 Record # 51581 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dodge, Guy Howard The Political Theory of the Huguenots of the Dispersion, : with Special Reference to the Thought and Influence of Pierre Jurieu Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Columbia Univ. 287 pages. 1947 Record # 51917 $37.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Doherty, J. E. A Chronology of Irish History Since 1500 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Rowman & Littlefield 395 pages. 1990 Record # 220097 $37.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Donald, Kenrick Historical Dictionary of the Gypsies (Romanies) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 231 pages. 1998 Record # 220037 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dowler, Wayne Classroom and Empire: the Politics of Schooling Russia's Eastern Nationalities, 1860-1917 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Mcgill-Queen's University 296 pages. 2001 Record # 50441 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Drach, Albert And Dunkle, Harvey I. The Massive File on Zwetschkenbaum (Studies in Austrian Literature, Culture, and Thought Translation Series) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Ariadne Press 285 pages. 1996 Record # 55342 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Draper, Hal The Marx-Engels Chronicle a Day-By-Day Chronology of Marx and Engels' Life and Activity Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Schocken 297 pages. 1985 Record # 55652 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Duby, George The Early Growth Of The European Economy Very Good dust jacket Cover stains Paperback Cornell University 292 pages. 1979 Record # 14653 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Duby, George The Early Growth Of The European Economy Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cornell University 292 pages. 1974 Record # 37713 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Duclos, Jacques Bakouniene Et Marx Ombre Et Lumiere Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some page yellowing. Hardcover Plon 479 pages. 1974 Record # 52214 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ellis, Peter Berresford The Celtic Empire: The First Millennium Of Celtic History: C. 1000 Bc-51 Ad Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Carolina Academic Press 246 pages. 1990 Record # 27420 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Elton, G. R. The New Cambridge Modern History: Volume 2 the Reformation 1520-1559 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover stained/faded. Some cover wear. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 685 pages. 1968 Record # 55908 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Elton, G. R. The New Cambridge Modern History: Volume 2 the Reformation 1520-1559 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Some cover wear. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 685 pages. 1962 Record # 40261 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Elton, G. R. The New Cambridge Modern History: Volume 5 The Ascendancy Of France 1648-88 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 631 pages. 1961 Record # 44176 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Elton, G. R. Renaissance and Reformation: 1300-1648 (Ideas & institutions in western civilization) Very Good dust jacket 3rd Edition Paperback Prentice Hall 362 pages. 1976 Record # 57760 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fairall, H. H Italy Struggling Into Light: Or, a Record of Prominent Events in its Civil, Religious, and Literary History, from the Commencement of the Christian Era to the Present Day Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear and foxing. Hardcover Hitchcock and Walden 826 pages. 1880 Record # 52671 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fogdall, Soren J. M. P Danish-american Diplomacy 1776-1920 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Univ. Iowa 171 pages. 1922 Record # 41627 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Forster, Robert Preconditions Of Revolution In Early Modern Europe Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Hopkins 214 pages. 1970 Record # 31526 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Foster, R. F. Modern Ireland: 1600-1972 Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Allen Lane 688 pages. 1988 Record # 33561 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fr. Chirovsky, Nicholas L An Introduction To Ukrainian History Vol. 2 Lithuanian-rus Commonwealth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Label on dust jacket spine. Hardcover Philosophical Library 400 pages. 1984 Record # 18180 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fr. Chirovsky, Nicholas L An Introduction To Ukrainian History Vol. 3 Nineteenth And Twentieth Century Ukraine Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Philosophical Library 517 pages. 1986 Record # 18181 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Francis, A. D. The Methuens And Portugal 1691-1708 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 397 pages. 1966 Record # 37019 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Franklin, Michael. Wilke, Mac Britain in the European Community Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Royal Institute of International Affairs 133 pages. 1990 Record # 50783 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

GOOCH, G. P. Before the War: Studies in Diplomacy Volume 1. the Grouping of the Powers Volume 2. the Coming of the Storm Good dust jacket 2 volume set. Repaired hinges. 438, 447 pages. Hardcover Longmans, Green And Co. pages. 1938 Record # 220332 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Geehr, Richard S. Karl Lueger: Mayor of Fin De Siecle Vienna Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Wayne State University 408 pages. 1990 Record # 17231 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gilbert Mark F. Historical Dictionary of Modern Italy Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 463 pages. 1999 Record # 220026 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gildea, Robert Barricades and Borders: Europe 1800-1914 (Short Oxford History of the Modern World) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Oxford University Press, USA 502 pages. 1996 Record # 57790 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Graham, Lawrence S. Contemporary Portugal: The Revolution And Its Antecedents Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Texas 357 pages. 1979 Record # 39994 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Grew, Raymond A Sterner Plan For Italian Unity The Italian National Society In The Risorgimento Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Princeton 500 pages. 1963 Record # 42854 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Guicciardin, Francesco The History Of Florence Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover rebinding of paperback copy.. Hardcover Harper & Row 327 pages. 1970 Record # 43788 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hancock, William Keith Ricasoli And The Risorgimento In Tuscany Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Howard Fertig 320 pages. 1969 Record # 42837 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hearder, Harry Europe In The Nineteenth Century 1830-1880 Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Paperback Longman 490 pages. 1988 Record # 35947 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Held, Joseph editor The Columbia History of Eastern Europe in the Twentieth Century Very Good dust jacket Paperback Columbia Univ 435 pages. 1992 Record # 3293 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hexter, J. H. The Vision Of Politics On The Eve Of The Reformation: More, Machiavelli, And Seyssel Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Dust jacket tears. Hardcover Basic Books 243 pages. 1973 Record # 39400 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hinsley, F. H. The New Cambridge Modern History: Volume11 Material Progress And World-wide Problems 1870-1898 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cambridge Univ 743 pages. 1979 Record # 49084 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hodgkin, Thomas The Barbarian Invasions of the Roman Empire 1: The Visigothic Invasion Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover The Folio Society 644 pages. 2000 Record # 280039 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Huizinga, J. H. Dutch Civilization in the Seventeenth Century and Other Essays Very Good- dust jacket Some cover soiling. Paperback Harper 162 pages. 1969 Record # 56203 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Huussen, Jr., Arend H. Historical Dictionary of the Netherlands Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Scarecrow Press, Inc. 237 pages. 1998 Record # 220027 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Institute Of Marxism-Leninism Of The Cc, Cpsu General Council Of The First International 1866-1868 Minutes Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Foreign Lang. Publishing House 444 pages. Record # 43917 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Institute Of Marxism-Leninism Of The Cc, Cpsu General Council Of The First International 1868-1870 Minutes Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Foreign Lang. Publishing House 534 pages. Record # 43918 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Institute Of Marxism-Leninism Of The Cc, Cpsu General Council Of The First International 1870-1871 Minutes Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Foreign Lang. Publishing House 617 pages. Record # 43919 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jackson, William G. F. Withdrawal from Empire: a Military View Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Batsford Ltd 285 pages. 1986 Record # 220467 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jacobitti, Edmund E. Revolutionary Humanism And Historicism In Modern Italy Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Yale 248 pages. 1981 Record # 17960 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jakobson, Max Finland in the New Europe Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. Hardcover Praeger 176 pages. 1998 Record # 50609 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Janson, E. M. C. M De Archipelbuurt En Het Willemspark: De Geschiedenis Van Twee Haagse Woonwijken (Dutch Edition) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Kruseman 149 pages. 1977 Record # 58654 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jelavich, Barbara History Of The Balkans, Vol. 1: Eighteenth And Nineteenth Centuries Very Good dust jacket Paperback Cambridge Univ 407 pages. 1993 Record # 49044 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jelavich, Barbara Modern Austria: Empire and Republic, 1815-1986 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Cambridge University Press 346 pages. 1987 Record # 55341 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jelavich, Charles and Barbara The Establishment of the Balkan National States, 1804-1920 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University of Washington Press 358 pages. 1977 Record # 53855 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jervis, Henry Jervis-White History Of The Island Of Corfu, And Of The Republic Of The Ionian Islands Very Good dust jacket Price marked on endpaper. Hardcover Argonaut Inc. , Publishers 323 pages. 1970 Record # 36277 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kaegi, Walter Emil Byzantium And The Decline Of Rome Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. Hardcover Princeton 289 pages. 1968 Record # 43831 $42.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kann, Robert A. A History Of The Habsburg Empire 1526-1918 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. California 435 646 pages. 1980 Record # 47852 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kendall, Walter The Labour Movement In Europe Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Allen Lane 456 pages. 1975 Record # 32259 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kennan, George F. From Prague After Munich: Diplomatic Papers, 1938-1939 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Princeton 266 pages. 1968 Record # 19860 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kennan, George Frost The Decline of Bismarck's European Order: Franco-Russians Relations, 1875-1890 Fair dust jacket Cover crease. Some water stains along edge. Paperback Princeton Univ Pr 466 pages. 1981 Record # 57851 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kertesz, Stephen The Last European Peace Conference Paris 1946- Conflict Of Values Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Hunyadi M Mk 192 pages. 1992 Record # 20361 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kieniewicz, Stefan The Emancipation Of The Polish Peasantry Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 285 pages. 1969 Record # 31811 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kohl, Benjamin G. The Earthly Republic: Italian Humanists On Government And Society Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover wear. Hardcover Univ. Pennsylvania 337 pages. 1978 Record # 32128 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kool, Fritz Die Linke Gegen Die Parteiherrschaft Band 3. Im Auftrag Des Komitees Edition Dokumente Der Weltrevolution, Zürich. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Walter-Verlag Olten Und Freiburg Im Breisau 639 pages. 1970 Record # 40259 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Korbel, Josef The Communist Subversion Of Czechoslovakia 1938-1948: The Failure Of Coexistence Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Pencil markings. Some cover wear. Some clear tape on part of spine. Hardcover Princeton 258 pages. 1959 Record # 43738 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kostya, Sandor A. Northern Hungary A Historical Study Of The Czechoslovak Republic Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Associated Hungarian Teachers 232 pages. 1992 Record # 21536 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kurlansky, Mark Basque History of the World Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Vintage Canada 387 pages. 1999 Record # 55615 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lambropoulos, Vassilis The Rise Of Eurocentrism Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Pencil markings. Hardcover Princeton 471 pages. 1993 Record # 29776 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Landes, David S. The Unbound Prometheus: Technological Change and Industrial Development in Western Europe from 1750 to the Present Good dust jacket Ink markings. Paperback Cambridge University Press 566 pages. 1999 Record # 57738 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Langley, Lester D. Struggle For The American Mediterranean: United States-european Rivalry In The Gulf-caribbean, 1776-1904 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Georgia 226 pages. 1976 Record # 33813 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lawrence, D.H. Movements in European History Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 335 pages. 1972 Record # 54291 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lecky, W E. H. Curtis, L. P. A History Of Ireland In The Eighteenth Century Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. Abridged Edition Hardcover Univ. Chicago 513 pages. 1972 Record # 31194 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Leff, Carol Skalnik National Conflict In Czechoslovakia: The Making And Remaking Of A State, 1918-1987 Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Princeton 304 pages. 1988 Record # 47746 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Leon, Pierre Economies Et Societes Preindustrielles Tome 2 1650-1780 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Librairie Armand Colin 459 pages. 1970 Record # 24467 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Levine, Herbert S. Hitler's Free City Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Chicago 223 pages. 1973 Record # 17583 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lewis, Bernard The Muslim Discovery of Europe Very Good dust jacket Paperback W. W. Norton 350 pages. 1982 Record # 50872 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Liebknecht, Karl. Ausgewählte Reden Und Schriften - I Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Europäische Verlagsanstalt 318 pages. 1969 Record # 52340 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Liebknecht, Karl Gesammelte Reden Un Schriften Band II Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Dietz Verlag Berlin 512 pages. 1960 Record # 43910 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Liebknecht, Karl Gesammelte Reden Un Schriften Band III Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Dietz Verlag Berlin 540 pages. 1960 Record # 43911 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Liebknecht, Karl Gesammelte Reden Un Schriften Band IV Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Dietz Verlag Berlin 528 pages. 1960 Record # 43912 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Liebknecht, Karl Gesammelte Reden Un Schriften Band V Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Dietz Verlag Berlin 506 pages. 1960 Record # 43913 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Liebknecht, Karl Gesammelte Reden Un Schriften Band VI Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Dietz Verlag Berlin 441 pages. 1960 Record # 43914 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lindsay, J. O. The New Cambridge Modern History: Volume 7 The Old Regime Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Repaired hinge Hardcover Cambridge Univ 624 pages. 1957 Record # 47626 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lowell, A. Lawrence Governments And Parties In Continental Europe Volume 2 Near Fine dust jacket Volume 2 only. Hardcover Kennikat Press 455 pages. 1970 Record # 37959 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lowry, Bullitt Armistice 1918 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Kent State University Press 245 pages. 1996 Record # 31801 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

MacArtney, Maxwell H. Italy's Foreign And Colonial Policy 1914-1937 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Howard Fertig 353 pages. 1972 Record # 42789 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Magnusson, Sigurdur A. Northern Sphinx: Iceland And The Icelanders From The Settlement To The Present Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Mcgill-Queen's University Press 261 pages. 1977 Record # 27441 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Maier, Charles S. Recasting Bourgeois Europe Very Good- dust jacket Cover crease Paperback Princeton University Press 650 pages. 1975 Record # 57876 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Major, Mark Imre American Hungarian Relations, 1918-1944 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Danubian 272 pages. 1974 Record # 40908 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mallinson, William Partition Through Foreign Aggression : The Case of Turkey in Cyprus Near Fine dust jacket Paperback University of Minnesota 126 pages. 2010 Record # 58040 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mamatey, Victor S. The United States And East Central Europe 1914-1918 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Princeton 431 pages. 1957 Record # 42941 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marana, Giovanni P Letters Writ By A Turkish Spy Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Temple University Press 233 pages. 1970 Record # 38070 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marks, Sally Innocent Abroad: Belgium At The Paris Peace Conference Of 1919 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. North Carolina 461 pages. 1981 Record # 31221 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marx, Karl, Engels, Fredrich Karl Marx Friedrich Engels Werke Band 26.2 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Dietz Verlag 705 pages. 1967 Record # 52267 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marx, Karl, Engels, Fredrich Karl Marx Friedrich Engels Werke Band 26.3 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Dietz Verlag 663 pages. 1968 Record # 52268 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marx, Karl. Engels, Friedrich. Moore, Samuel. Aveling, Edward. Great Books of the Western World: Volume 50 . Marx. Capital. Marx and Engels. Manifesto of the Communist Party Near Fine dust jacket Binding: multi-colored cloth, with black spine and black in 2 inches from the spine Hardcover Encyclopaedia Britannica 434 pages. 1971 Record # 56591 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Max, Stanley M. The United States, Great Britain, and the Sovietization of Hungary 1945-1948 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover East European Monographs 195 pages. 1985 Record # 53478 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mehl, James V. In Laudem Caroli: Renaissance and Reformation Studies for Charles G. Nauert, Jr Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Truman State Univ. 242 pages. 1998 Record # 50456 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mehring, Franz Karl Marx Geschichte Seines Lebens Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Note: 1964 edition. Hardcover Dietz Verlag 606 pages. 1964 Record # 43993 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Merrill, Christopher Only The Nails Remain Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Rowman and Littlefield 400 pages. 1999 Record # 19127 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, Kerby A. Emigrants And Exiles Ireland And The Irish Exodus To North America Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Oxford 684 pages. 1985 Record # 26220 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Miller, Kerby A. Emigrants And Exiles Ireland And The Irish Exodus To North America Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 684 pages. 1985 Record # 32105 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mitrany, David Marx Against The Peasant: A Study In Social Dogmatism Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Some markings, hiliting. Hardcover Univ. North Carolina 301 pages. 1951 Record # 44239 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Molho, Anthony Renaissance: Studies In Honor Of Hans Baron Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Northern Illinois University Press 874 pages. 1971 Record # 31663 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mousnier, Roland Peasant Uprisings In Seventeenth-century France, Russia, And China Very Good dust jacket Paperback Harper 358 pages. 1972 Record # 17423 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nef, John U. Industry And Government In France And England 1540-1640 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Cornell University 162 pages. 1969 Record # 17477 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nelson, Cary & Jefferson Hendricks Madrid 1937: Letters of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade From the Spanish Civil War Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Routledge 506 pages. 1996 Record # 54748 $56.00. Add to Shopping Cart

O'Ceallaigh, Daltun O. Reconsiderations of Irish History and Culture: Selected Papers from the Desmond Greaves Summer School, 1989-'93 Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Leirmheas 188 pages. 1994 Record # 56938 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart

O'Connor, Timothy Edward Diplomacy And Revolution: G. V. Chicherin And Soviet Foreign Affairs Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Iowa State University 250 pages. 1988 Record # 17327 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Omrcanin, Ivo Diplomatic and Political History of Croatia Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Da Capo Pr 252 pages. 1973 Record # 53832 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pagliaro, Harold E. Irrationalism In The Eighteenth Century Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Tape on spine. Hardcover Case Western Reserve 393 pages. 1972 Record # 31608 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Papacosma, S. Victor Europe's Neutral And Nonaligned States: Between Nato And The Warsaw Pact Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Scholarly Resources Inc. 246 pages. 1989 Record # 41325 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Parkinson, F. Conquering The Past: Austrian Nazism Yesterday And Today Very Good dust jacket Paperback Wayne State University 345 pages. 1989 Record # 17312 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pelinka, Anton and Bischof, Gunter Austria in the New Europe (Contemporary Austrian Studies, Vol 1) Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Transaction Publishers 210 pages. 1993 Record # 55199 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pesonen, Pertti An Election In Finland: Party Activities And Voter Reactions Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 416 pages. 1968 Record # 36973 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pinto, Antonio Costa & Nuno S. Teixeira Southern Europe and the Making of the European Union, 1945-1980s Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover East European Monographs 273 pages. 2002 Record # 58322 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pollard, S. Documents Of European Economic History Vol. 1 The Process Of Industrialization 1750-1870 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover St. Martins 574 pages. 1968 Record # 27598 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pollard, S. Documents Of European Economic History Vol. 2 Industrial Power And National Rivalry 1870-1914 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover St. Martins 509 pages. 1972 Record # 27599 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Pollard, Sidney Documents Of European Economic History. Vol. 3 The End Of The Old Europe 1914-1939 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Vol. 3 only: The end of the old europe 1918-1939 Hardcover St. Martin's 623 pages. 1972 Record # 24475 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Raitt, Jill The Colloquy Of Montb'eliard : Religion And Politics In The Sixteenth Century Good in Very Good dust jacket Red pencil underlining. Hardcover Oxford 226 pages. 1993 Record # 40852 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ranelagh, John Ireland: An Illustrated History Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 267 pages. 1981 Record # 18242 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ravitch, Norman Sword And Mitre Government And Episcopate In France And England In The Age Of Aristocracy Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mouton 246 pages. 1966 Record # 36993 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Revel, Jacques. Hunt, Lynn Histories: French Constructions Of The Past : Postwar French Thought Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback New Press 654 pages. 1995 Record # 37146 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Roberts, Martin A Portrait Of Europe 1789-1914 Machines And Liberty Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 360 pages. 1972 Record # 19821 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Robrieux, Philippe Maurice Thorez Vie Secrete Et Vie Publique Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Fayard 660 pages. 1975 Record # 40314 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rothenberg, Gunther E. Napoleon's Great Adversaries: The Archduke Charles and Austrian Army, 1792-1814 Good in Very Good dust jacket Some page yellowing. Hardcover Indiana Univ Pr 219 pages. 1982 Record # 57264 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rothschild, Joseph East Central Europe Between the Two World Wars [History of East Central Europe Vol. IX] Good dust jacket Some pencil markings. Paperback University of Washington Press 420 pages. 1979 Record # 58155 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Salomone, A. William Italy In The Giolittian Era: Italian Democracy In The Making, 1900-1914 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Pennsylvania 206 pages. 1960 Record # 44197 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sandkuhler, Hans-Jorg, and Bauer, Otto, and Vega, Rafael De La Austromarxismus. Texte Zu Ideologie U. Klassenkampf. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Europaische Verlagsanst. 408 pages. 1970 Record # 43753 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Scammell, G. V. The World Encompased: The First Maritime Empires C 800-1650 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 538 pages. 1981 Record # 18298 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schwartzman, Kathleen C. The Social Origins Of Democratic Collapse: The First Portuguese Republic In The Global Economy Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Press Kansas 224 pages. 1989 Record # 21394 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Seigel, Jerrold Marx's Fate: The Shape Of A Life Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Princeton 451 pages. 1978 Record # 41322 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sheehan, James J. Industrialization And Industrial Labor In Nineteenth-century Europe Good+ dust jacket Page yellowing "Non-Returnable" stamp. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 173 pages. 1973 Record # 30032 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Simms, J. G. Jacobite Ireland, 1685-91 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Routledge & Kegan Paul 297 pages. 1969 Record # 31195 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Solar, Ana Maria Schop Un Siglo De Relaciones Diplomaticas Y Comerciales Entre Espana Y Rusia 1733-1833 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Ministerio De Asuntos Exteriores 520 pages. 1984 Record # 35276 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Spector, Sherman David Rumania At The Paris Peace Conference A Study Of The Diplomacy Of Ioan I. C. Bratianu Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Bookman Associates 368 pages. 1962 Record # 43576 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Steenson, Gary P Karl Kautsky, 1854-1938: Marxism in the Classical Years Good in Very Good- dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover University of Pittsburgh Press 308 pages. 1978 Record # 55483 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sugar, Peter F. Hanak, Peter, Frank, Tibor A History Of Hungary Good in Good+ dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Indiana Univ. 432 pages. 1990 Record # 48496 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sugar, Peter F. A History of Hungary Very Good dust jacket Paperback Indiana University Press 432 pages. 1994 Record # 58108 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thomson, David The New Cambridge Modern History: Volume 12 The Era Of Violence 1898-1945 Very Good dust jacket Sunned dustjacket. Volume 12 The Era Of Violence 1898-1945 2nd Edition Hardcover Cambridge Univ 844 pages. 1980 Record # 42327 $44.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thomson, David The New Cambridge Modern History: Volume 12 The Era Of Violence 1898-1945 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 12 The Era Of Violence 1898-1945 Hardcover Cambridge Univ 602 pages. 1964 Record # 47653 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tihany, Leslie C. A History Of Middle Europe: From The Earliest Times To The Age Of The World Wars Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Rutgers Univ. 289 pages. 1976 Record # 26571 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tilly, Charles Coercion Capital and European States A D 990-1990 (Studies in Social Discontinuity) Good in Very Good dust jacket Pencil markings. Hardcover Blackwell Pub 269 pages. 1990 Record # 58011 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Trevor-Roper, H. R. Religion, The Reformation And Social Change And Other Essays Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. No spine label/title. 2nd Edition Hardcover Macmillan 486 pages. 1972 Record # 38085 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Van Voris, Jacqueline Constance De Markievicz In The Cause Of Ireland Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. Hardcover Univ. Massachusetts 384 pages. 1967 Record # 44057 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Van Voris, Jacqueline Constance De Markievicz Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Feminist Press 143 pages. 1972 Record # 21089 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various King Albert's Book: A Tribute Ot The Belgian King And People From Representative Men And Women Throughout The World Good dust jacket Some cover wear. Cocked (slanted) spine. Hardcover Daily Telegraph 187 pages. 1914 Record # 802591 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Vekony, Gabor Dacians Romans Romanians Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Matthias Corvinus 252 pages. 2000 Record # 27447 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Vigfusson, Gudbrandur Origines Islandicae: a Collection of the More Important Sagas and Other Native Writings Relating to the Settlement and Early History of Iceland Volume I Fair dust jacket MISSING TITLE PAGE. Volume 1. Only. Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Some cover wear. Hardcover Oxford 728 pages. 1905 Record # 240088 $250.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Visinski, Boris Macedonian Vistas Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket wear, tears. Hardcover Yugoslav Review 183 pages. Record # 802932 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Voltaire Smollett, Tobias. Fleming, William F. Leigh, Oliver H. G. La Verite Edition of the Works of Voltare: Volume 10 a Philosophical Dictionary in 10 Volumes. Volume Vi. Happy-Job Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Limited #631/1000 Hardcover E. R. Dumont 319 pages. 1901 Record # 220118 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Voltaire Smollett, Tobias. Fleming, William F. Leigh, Oliver H. G. La Verite Edition of the Works of Voltare: Volume 11 a Philosophical Dictionary in 10 Volumes. Volume VII. Joseph-Mission Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Limited #631/1000 Hardcover E. R. Dumont 304 pages. 1901 Record # 220119 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Voltaire Smollett, Tobias. Fleming, William F. Leigh, Oliver H. G. La Verite Edition of the Works of Voltare: Volume 12 a Philosophical Dictionary in 10 Volumes. Volume VIII. Money-Privilege Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Limited #631/1000 Hardcover E. R. Dumont 318 pages. 1901 Record # 220120 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Voltaire Smollett, Tobias. Fleming, William F. Leigh, Oliver H. G. La Verite Edition of the Works of Voltare: Volume 14. a Philosophical Dictionary in 10 Volumes. Volume X. Syle-Zoraster Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Limited #631/1000 Hardcover E. R. Dumont 307 pages. 1901 Record # 220121 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Voltaire Smollett, Tobias. Fleming, William F. Leigh, Oliver H. G. La Verite Edition of the Works of Voltare: Volume 31 and 32. Annals of the Empire in Two Volumes Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Limited #631/1000. Two volume set. 303, 317 pages. Hardcover E. R. Dumont pages. 1901 Record # 220111 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Voltaire Smollett, Tobias. Fleming, William F. Leigh, Oliver H. G. La Verite Edition of the Works of Voltare: Volume 33. History of the War of 1741 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Limited #631/1000 Hardcover E. R. Dumont 316 pages. 1901 Record # 220110 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Voltaire Smollett, Tobias. Fleming, William F. Leigh, Oliver H. G. La Verite Edition of the Works of Voltare: Volume 5 a Philosophical Dictionary in 10 Volumes. Volume I A..c-Appariton Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Limited #631/1000 Hardcover E. R. Dumont 320 pages. 1901 Record # 220116 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Voltaire Smollett, Tobias. Fleming, William F. Leigh, Oliver H. G. La Verite Edition of the Works of Voltare: Volume 9 a Philosophical Dictionary in 10 Volumes. Volume V. Fanaticism-Gregory VII Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Limited #631/1000 Hardcover E. R. Dumont 336 pages. 1901 Record # 220117 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Walbank, F. W. Awful Revolution: The Decline of the Roman Empire in the West Very Good dust jacket Paperback Liverpool University Press 139 pages. 1969 Record # 58136 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wallace, Lillian Parker Leo XIII And Rise Of Socialism Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Duke University Press 464 pages. 1966 Record # 37874 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wandycz, Damian S. Studies In Polish Civilization: Selected Papers Of The Polish Institute Of Arts & Science In America, N. Y.1966 Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Institute On East Central Europe 549 pages. 1971 Record # 42368 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wandycz, Piotr S. The Lands of Partitioned Poland, 1795-1918 (History of East Central Europe) Fair dust jacket Hiliting, ink markings, some cover wear. Paperback University of Washington Press 431 pages. 1975 Record # 57733 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wasserman, Earl R. Aspects Of The Eighteenth Century Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover wear. Hardcover John Hopkins 346 pages. 1967 Record # 44093 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wedeck, H. E. Dictionary of Gypsy Life and Lore Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Philosophical Library 518 pages. 1973 Record # 50266 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Weinstein, Donald Savonarola and Florence : Prophecy and Patriotism in the Renaissance Fair dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Hardcover Princeton University Press pages. 1970 Record # 57252 $90.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Whittam, John Fascist Italy Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Manchester University Press 179 pages. 1995 Record # 38105 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wieniewski, Ignacy Heritage: The Foundations Of Polish Culture Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Polish-Canadian Women's Federation 96 pages. 1981 Record # 47443 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wilford, John Noble The Mysterious History Of Columbus Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 315 pages. 1991 Record # 18583 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wunderli, Richard Peasant Fires: the Drummer of Niklashausen Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Indiana Univ. 156 pages. 1992 Record # 50823 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Zimmerman, Susan Urban Life In The Renaissance Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Delaware 303 pages. 1989 Record # 30793 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart