History-french Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10 Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Allen, Edward W. The Vanishing Frenchman: The Mysterious Disappearnce Of Laperouse Very Good in Fair dust jacket Torn dust jacket. Hardcover Charles E. Tuttle 321 pages. 1959 Record # 43185 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Amann, Peter H Revolution And Mass Democracy; : The Paris Club Movement In 1848 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Princeton 370 pages. 1975 Record # 31677 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bankwitz, Philip Charles Farwell Maxime Weygand and Civil-Military Relations in Modern France Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 445 pages. 1967 Record # 54635 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Barber, Elinor G The Bourgeoisie in 18th Century France Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Princeton University Press 165 pages. 1955 Record # 56474 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Beer, William R. The Unexpected Rebellion: Ethnic Activism In Contemporary France Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover New York University Press 150 pages. 1980 Record # 36938 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Blumenthal, Hans American And French Culture, 1800-1900: Interchanges In Art, Science, Literature, And Society Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Lousiana State Univ 554 pages. 1975 Record # 31731 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Carter, Edward C Ii Enterprise And Entrepreneurs In Nineteenth And Twentieth Century France Very Good dust jacket Hardcover John Hopkins 207 pages. 1976 Record # 21579 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Chevalier, Louis Laboring Classes And Dangerous Classes In Paris During The First Half Of The Nineteenth Century Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings (none on spine). Hardcover Howard Fertig 505 pages. 1973 Record # 42625 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cobb, Richard The People's Armies Very Good dust jacket Paperback Yale 776 pages. 1987 Record # 18914 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

De Luna, Frederick Adolf The French Republic Under Cavaignac 1848 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Princeton 451 pages. 1969 Record # 42798 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

De Tarr, Francis The French Radical Party From Herriot To Mendes-france Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned spine. Hardcover Oxford 264 pages. 1961 Record # 43842 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ellis, Jack D. The Early Life Of Georges Clemenceau, 1841-1893 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Regents Press of Kansas 272 pages. 1980 Record # 31601 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eribon, Didier Michel Foucault Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 374 pages. 1991 Record # 48896 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Friedrich, Otto Olympia: Paris In The Age Of Manet Very Good dust jacket Paperback Simon & Schuster 329 pages. 1992 Record # 17806 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Geremek, Bronislaw Les Marginaux Parisiens Aus XIV Et XV Siecles Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Flammarion 353 pages. 1976 Record # 26188 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Goncourt. Becker, George Paris Under Siege, 1870-1871 From The Goncourt Journal Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cornell University 334 pages. 1969 Record # 20841 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gottschalk, Louis Lafayette Between The American And The French Revolutions 1783-1789 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 461 pages. 1965 Record # 44187 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gottschalk, Louis Lafayette Comes To America Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Ink markings and underlining. Cover wear. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 184 pages. 1935 Record # 44160 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Graham, B. D. The French Socialists And Tripartisme 1944-1947 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Toronto 299 pages. 1965 Record # 43666 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Greene, Nathanael Crisis And Decline: The French Socialist Party In The Popular Front Era Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cornell University 361 pages. 1969 Record # 42785 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hampton, Timothy Yale French Studies, 80: Baroque Topographies : Literature/history/philosophy Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Yale 250 pages. 1991 Record # 37097 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hanley, Sarah & Sarah Hanley Madden The Lit De Justice of the Kings of France: Constitutional Ideology in Legend, Ritual, and Discourse (Etudes Presentees a La Commission Internationale Pour L'histoire Des Assemblees D'etats, 65.) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Princeton Univ Pr 388 pages. 1983 Record # 58620 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Higgs, Professor David Ultraroyalism in Toulouse: From Its Origins to the Revolution of 1830 (The Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science) Good+ dust jacket Sunned cover Hardcover The Johns Hopkins University Press 223 pages. 1973 Record # 58006 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hunt, Lynn The Family Romance of the French Revolution Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover University of California Press 213 pages. 1992 Record # 54759 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kingdon, Robert Myths about the St. Bartholomew's Day Massacres, 1572-1576 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard University Press 269 pages. 1988 Record # 53918 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Knapton, Ernest John Revolutionary And Imperial France, 1750-1815 Very Good- dust jacket Paperback Charles Scribner's Sons 147 pages. 1972 Record # 17600 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lachouque, Henry The Anatomy Of Glory Napoleon And His Guard A Study In Leadership Very Good- dust jacket Sunned Hardcover Brown University Press 564 pages. 1961 Record # 38874 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lachouque, Henry The Anatomy Of Glory Napoleon And His Guard A Study Of Leadership Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Brown University Press 564 pages. 1961 Record # 28847 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Landes, Joan B Women And The Public Sphere In The Age Of The French Revolution Good dust jacket Ink markings and underlinings. Paperback Cornell University 275 pages. 1991 Record # 45238 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Larmour, Peter J. The French Radical Party In The 1930's Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear and cover staining. Hardcover Stanford 327 pages. 1964 Record # 51670 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Latouche, Robert. Nicholson, Jennifer Caesar To Charlemagne: The Beginnings Of France Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Phoenix House 382 pages. 1968 Record # 44075 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Maitron, Jean Le Mouvement Anarchiste En France. Vol. I: Des Origines A 1914. Vol. Ii: De 1914 A Nos Jours Anarchisme Et Marxisme Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set. 485, 439 pages. Rebound Hardcover Francois Maspero pages. 1975 Record # 43668 $58.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Manceron, Claude Toward the Brink, 1785-1787 (Age of the French Revolution, Vol 4) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Touchstone Books 470 pages. 1990 Record # 240232 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Manuel, Frank E. and Fritzie P. Manuel French Utopias An Anthology Of Ideal Societies Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Free Press 426 pages. 1966 Record # 42707 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marshall, D. Bruce The French Colonial Myth And Constitution-making In The Fourth Republic Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Yale 363 pages. 1973 Record # 19937 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McPhee, Peter A Social History Of France 1780-1880 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Routledge 347 pages. 1993 Record # 44459 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mendl, Wolf Deterrence and Persuasion (Study in International Policy) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Praeger 256 pages. 1970 Record # 54601 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Merriman, John M. The Red City: Limoges and the French Nineteenth Century Fair dust jacket Hiliting. Pencil markings. Paperback Oxford 352 pages. 1989 Record # 58113 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nye, Robert A. Masculinity and Male Codes of Honor in Modern France Good dust jacket Pencil markings. Paperback University of California Press 316 pages. 1998 Record # 57819 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Palmer, R R Catholics and Unbelievers in Eighteenth Century France Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Paperback Princeton UP 236 pages. 1966 Record # 57082 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Paulson, William R. Enlightenment, Romanticism, And The Blind In France Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Princeton 259 pages. 1987 Record # 29526 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Petit-Dutaillis, Charles Documents Nouveaux Sur Les Moers Populaires Et Le Droit De Vengeange Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Satkine Reprints 226 pages. 1975 Record # 26204 $38.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rearick, Charles The French In Love And War : Popular Culture In The Era Of The World Wars Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 321 pages. 1997 Record # 37710 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Richardson, Nicholas The French Prefectoral Corps 1814-1830 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 263 pages. 1966 Record # 15294 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Schlarman, J. H. From Quebec to New Orleans: The Story of the French in America Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some cover wear. Sunned cover Hardcover Bueschler Publishing 569 pages. 1929 Record # 56663 $38.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Seager, Frederic H. The Boulanger Affair: Political Crossroad Of France 1886-1889 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Cornell University 276 pages. 1969 Record # 43670 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sweets, John F. Choices In Vichy France: The French Under Nazi Occupation Very Good dust jacket Paperback Oxford 306 pages. 1994 Record # 21045 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Tone, John Lawrence The Fatal Knot: the Guerrilla War in Navarre and the Defeat of Napoleon in Spain Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover University of North Carolina 239 pages. 1994 Record # 943 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Trenard, Louis Histoire Des Pays-bas Francais Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Edouard Privat 582 pages. 1972 Record # 38235 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Vignery, Robert J. The French Revolution And The Schools Educational Policies Of The Mountain 1792-1794 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover State Hist. Society Wisconsin 208 pages. 1965 Record # 47079 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Warner, Charles K From The Ancien Regime To The Popular Front Essays In Honor Of Shepard B. Clough Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Columbia Univ. 211 pages. 1969 Record # 44091 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Wechsler, Judith A Human Comedy: Physiognomy And Caricature In 19th Century Paris Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Chicago 208 pages. 1982 Record # 49521 $85.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Williams, Roger L. The Mortal Napoleon III Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Princeton 226 pages. 1971 Record # 31640 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Williams, Rosalind H. Dream Worlds, Mass Consumption In Late Nineteenth-century France Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. California 451 pages. 1982 Record # 32107 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Zahniser, Marvin R. Uncertain Friendship American-french Diplomatic Relations Through The Cold War Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. Hardcover John Wiley & Sons 314 pages. 1975 Record # 31937 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart