Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $6.50
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $9
Global priority envelope: $12
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Backmeister-Collacott, Ilka Schauinsland Ansichten Aus Ubersee Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Uberseemuseum Bremen 143 pages. 2007 Record # 51637 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bartel, Horst Marxismus Und Deutsche Arbeiter Bewegung Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Dietz Verlag 671 pages. 1970 Record # 42975 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bolling, Rainer Volksschullehrer Und Politik der deutsche lehrerverien 1918-1933 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Hardcover Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 306 pages. 1978 Record # 25045 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Botting, Douglas From The Ruins Of The Reich: Germany, 1945-1949 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Crown 341 pages. 1985 Record # 18104 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brandt, Willy "Ich Will Raus Aus Diesem Wahnsinn" : Deutsche Briefe Von Der Ostfront 1941-1945 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Peter Hammer Verlag 315 pages. 1991 Record # 26328 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brustein, William The Social Origins Of The Nazi Party, 1925-1933 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 235 pages. 1996 Record # 21667 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Calleo, David The German Problem Reconsidered: Germany And The World Order 1870 To The Present Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cambridge Univ 239 pages. 1978 Record # 31268 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carr, William The Origins Of The Wars Of German Unification Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Pencil markings/underlinings. Hardcover Longman 237 pages. 1991 Record # 42129 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Carsten, F. L. The German Resistance To Hitler Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. California 281 pages. 1970 Record # 19927 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chrisman, Miriam Usher Strasbourg And The Reform: A Study In The Process Of Change Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 351 pages. 1967 Record # 43873 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dahlmann, F. C. Waitz, Georg Dahlmann-waitz, Quellenkunde Der Deutschen Geschichte, Bibliographie Der Quellen Und Der Literature Zur Deutschen Geschichte Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 12 volume set. Complete through "Abschnitte 392". 3 volume index plus Guide to Use. One volume rebound. Plus one volume paperback Register zu Band 3 und 4mit erganzungen zu den registern von band 1 and 2. 10th Edition Hardcover Anton Hiersemann Stuttgart pages. 1969 Record # 901134 $1,500.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dippel, John V. H. Bound Upon A Wheel Of Fire: Why So Many German Jews Made The Tragic Decision To Remain In Nazi Germany Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Basic Books 353 pages. 1996 Record # 34164 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Eckert, Astrid M. Institutions of Public Memory: the Legacies of German and American Politicians Near Fine dust jacket Paperback German Historical Institute 134 pages. 2007 Record # 51566 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Eyck, Frank The Frankfurt Parliament 1848-1849 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Macmillan 425 pages. 1968 Record # 39466 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Felix, David Walther Rathenau And The Weimar Republic Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Hopkins 210 pages. 1971 Record # 31968 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fischer, Fritz Krieg Der Illusionen Die Deutsche Politik Von 1911 Bis 1914 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Droste Verlag Dusseldorf 805 pages. 1969 Record # 40235 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fitzgibbon, Constantine Denazification Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. 2nd Edition Hardcover W. W. Norton 222 pages. 1969 Record # 43695 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Flemming, Willi Deutsche Kultur In Zeitalter Des Barocks Very Good- dust jacket Faded label. Hardcover Akademische Verlagsgellscaft Athenaion 439 pages. 1960 Record # 800735 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Goldhagen, Daniel Jonah Hitler's Willing Executioners: Ordinary Germans And The Holocaust Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 622 pages. 1996 Record # 33715 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gordon, Harold J. Hitler And The Beer Hall Putsch Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Princeton 665 pages. 1972 Record # 42824 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gordon, Harold J. Hitler And The Beer Hall Putsch Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Princeton 665 pages. 1972 Record # 17602 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hale, Oron J. The Captive Press In The Third Reich Good dust jacket Markings. Hardcover Princeton 354 pages. 1964 Record # 37516 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hale, Oron J. The Captive Press in the Third Reich Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned dust jacket. Hardcover Princeton 354 pages. 1964 Record # 52249 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hamerov, Theodore S. The Social Foundations Of German Unification, 1858-1871 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Princeton 433 pages. 1969 Record # 31119 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Harbeck, Karl-Heinz Das Kabinett Cuno 22. November 1922 Bis 12. August 1923 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harald Boldt Verlag 799 pages. 1968 Record # 38336 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hasenclever, Walter Perspective Of Germany An Atlantic Monthly Supplement Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Intercultural Publications 93 pages. 1957 Record # 35673 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hoffmann, Peter Stauffenberg : A Family History, 1905-1944 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cambridge Univ 424 pages. 1995 Record # 29525 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hollyday, Frederic B. M. Bismarck's Rival: A Political Biography Of General And Admiral Albrecht Von Stosch Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Duke University Press 360 pages. 1960 Record # 44014 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Krieger, Leonard The German Idea of Freedom: History of a Political Tradition from the Reformation to 1871 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Chicago 540 pages. 1972 Record # 51833 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kuklick, Bruce American Policy And The Division Of Germany The Clash With Russia Over Reparations Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Tape stains on endpapers. Hardcover Cornell University 286 pages. 1972 Record # 34486 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lemberg, Eugen Die Vertriebenen In Westdeutschland Ihre Eingliederung und ihr Einfluß auf Gesellschaft, Wirtschaft, Politik und Geistesleben. Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 3 volume set: 694, 557, 684 pages. Hardcover Ferdinand Hirt in Kiel pages. 1959 Record # 39491 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Loewenberg, Gerhard Parliament In The German Political System Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cornell University 463 pages. 1967 Record # 39485 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lorenz, Angelika Das Deutsche Familienbild In Der Malerei Des 19. Jahrhunderts Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Wissenschaftliche Buchgellschaft Darmstadt 306 pages. 1985 Record # 48366 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McKale, Donald M. The Nazi Party Courts: Hitler's Management Of Conflict In His Movement, 1921-1945, Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Press Kansas 252 pages. 1974 Record # 30235 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McKale, Donald M. The Nazi Party Courts: Hitler's Management Of Conflict In His Movement, 1921-1945, Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Press Kansas 252 pages. 1974 Record # 48289 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Meinecke, Friedrich The Age Of German Liberation 1795-1815 Good dust jacket Occasional markings Paperback Univ. California 131 pages. 1977 Record # 14589 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mitcham, Samuel W. Why Hitler: The Genesis Of The Nazi Reich Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Praeger Publishers 205 pages. 1996 Record # 34220 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Morris, Warren B The Weimar Republic and Nazi Germany Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Some page creasing at corners. Paperback Nelson Hall 392 pages. 1982 Record # 51001 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nicholls, Anthony German Democracy And The Triumph Of Hitler: Essays In Recent German History Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 271 pages. 1971 Record # 31994 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Oncken, Hermann Lassalle Zwischen Marx Und Bismarck Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover W. Kohlhammer 399 pages. 1966 Record # 43566 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Orlow, Dietrich The History Of The Nazi Party, 1933-1945 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Univ. Pittsburgh 538 pages. 1973 Record # 31670 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Orlow, Dietrich The History Of The Nazi Party, 1933-1945 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Pittsburgh 538 pages. 1973 Record # 31967 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Owings, Alison Frauen: German Women Recall The Third Reich Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Rutgers University Press 494 pages. 1993 Record # 17383 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pinson, Koppel S. Modern Germany: Its History And Civilization Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Macmillan 682 pages. 1966 Record # 37247 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sandvoss, E Hitler Und Nietzsche Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Musterschmidt Verlag 208 pages. 1969 Record # 44102 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Scribner, Bob German Peasant War Fifteen Twenty-five: New Viewpoints Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 206 pages. 1979 Record # 36785 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Slusser, Robert M. The Berlin Crisis Of 1961 : Soviet-american Relations And The Struggle For Power In The Kremlin, June-november, 1961 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover John Hopkins 509 pages. 1973 Record # 38047 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Smith, Jean Edward The Defense Of Berlin Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover John Hopkins 431 pages. 1963 Record # 42799 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Solmssen, Georg Beitrage Zur Deutschen Politik Und Wirtschaft 1900-1933 Gesammelte Aufsatze Und Vortrage Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2 volume set. Some page yellowing. Hardcover Verlag Von Ducker & Humblot 919 pages. 1934 Record # 44282 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Speier, Hans German White-Collar Workers and the Rise of Hitler Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Yale 208 pages. 1986 Record # 50425 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Speier, Hans German White-collar Workers And The Rise Of Hitler Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Yale 208 pages. 1986 Record # 46203 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stern, Fritz Gold and Iron: Bismarck, Bleichroder, and the Building of the German Empire Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 620 pages. 1977 Record # 51343 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Struve, Walter Elites Against Democracy Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket A few pencil markings. Hardcover Princeton 486 pages. 1973 Record # 20509 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sullivan, Richard E. Aix-La-Chapelle in the Age of Charlemagne Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 226 pages. 1963 Record # 52119 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Veblen, Thorstein. Mayer, Otto G. Imperial Germany And The Industrial Revolution Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Transaction Books 343 pages. 1990 Record # 44492 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Willett, John The Weimar Years: A Culture Cut Short Very Good dust jacket Paperback Abbeville Press 160 pages. 1984 Record # 18148 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Williams, Robert C. Culture In Exile: Russian Emigres In Germany, 1881-1941 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cornell University 404 pages. 1972 Record # 31348 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wilson, Lawrence. Eschenburg, Theodor The Road To Dictatorship: Germany 1918-1933 Very Good- dust jacket Bumped corners. Hardcover Oswald Wolff 174 pages. 1964 Record # 43049 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Zeeden, Ernst Walter Deutsche Kultur In Der Fruhen Neuzeit Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Akademische Verlagsgellscaft Athenaion 510 pages. 1968 Record # 800736 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Zivier, Georg Berlin To-Day Very Good dust jacket Paperback Verkehrsamt Berlin. 63 pages. 1956 Record # 804128 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart