History-japan Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $6.50 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $9 Global priority envelope: $12
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Ackroyd, Joyce Lessons From History: The Tokushi Yoron Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Queensland 417 pages. 1982 Record # 25997 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bakke, E. Wight Revolutionary Democracy Challenge And Testing In Japan Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Archon Books 343 pages. 1968 Record # 41639 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Beckmann, George M. The Japanese Communist Party 1922-1945 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Stanford 453 pages. 1969 Record # 41721 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Calder, Kent E. Strategic Capitalism: Private Business And Public Purpose In Japanese Strategic Capitalism: Private Business And Public Purpose In Japanese Industrial Finance Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Princeton 373 pages. 1993 Record # 36916 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cole, Allan B. Socialist Parties In Postwar Japan Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 490 pages. 1966 Record # 41737 $21.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Duus, Peter Party Rivalry And Political Change In Taisho Japan Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover Wear. Pencil markings. Hardcover Harvard 317 pages. 1968 Record # 44163 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Duus, Peter Party Rivalry And Political Change In Taisho Japan Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Harvard 317 pages. 1968 Record # 41733 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hall, John Whitney Government And Local Power In Japan 500 To 1700 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Faded spine label, some cover wear. Some markings. Hardcover Princeton 446 pages. 1973 Record # 37870 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hall, John Whitney Government And Local Power In Japan 500 To 1700 Good dust jacket Markings. Spine label faded. Hardcover Princeton 446 pages. 1973 Record # 37778 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hall, John Whitney Government And Local Power In Japan 500 To 1700 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Princeton 446 pages. 1973 Record # 25548 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Harootunian, H. D. Toward Restoration The Growth Of Political Consciousness In Tokugawa Japan Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Ink markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Univ. California 421 pages. 1970 Record # 25560 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Harootunian, H. D. Toward Restoration The Growth Of Political Consciousness In Tokugawa Japan Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 421 pages. 1970 Record # 31631 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hartshorne, Anna C Japan and Her People Very Good- dust jacket Two volume set 377, 374 pages. Hinges starting. Green binding. Hardcover John C. Winston pages. 1902 Record # 52507 $85.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Hunter, Janet E. Concise Dictionary Of Modern Japanese History Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Univ. California 347 pages. 1984 Record # 30070 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Iyenaga, T. Japan And The California Problem Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover R and E Research Associates 249 pages. 1971 Record # 36983 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jansen, Marius B. Sakamoto Ryoma And The Meiji Restoration Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover wear. Hardcover Stanford 423 pages. 1971 Record # 26017 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kajima, Morinosuke The Emergence Of Japan As A World Power 1895-1925 Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Charles E. Tuttle 403 pages. 1968 Record # 40283 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Katsuichi, Honda The Impoverished Spirit In Contemporary Japan: Selected Essays Of Honda Katsuichi Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Monthly Review 223 pages. 1993 Record # 38599 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kumao, Baron Harada. Mayer-Oakes, Thomas Francis Fragile Victory; : Prince Saionji And The 1930 London Treaty Issue, From The Memoirs Of Baron Harada Kumao Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Wayne State University 330 pages. 1968 Record # 38343 $39.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kutakov, Leonid N. Japanese Foreign Policy On The Eve Of The Pacific War,: A Soviet View Good+ dust jacket Stains on endpapers. Hardcover Diplomatic Press 241 pages. 1972 Record # 28746 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lebra, Takie Sugiyama Japanese Patterns Of Behavior Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Hawaii 295 pages. 1976 Record # 49557 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Montgomery, Michael Imperialist Japan: The Yen To Dominate Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Christopher Helm 567 pages. 1987 Record # 31163 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Neu, Charles E. An Uncertain Friendship: Theodore Roosevelt and Japan, 1960-1909 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 347 pages. 1967 Record # 52133 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Reischauer, Edwin O. Translations From Early Japanese Literature Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harvard 467 pages. 1964 Record # 38239 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rosenstone, Robert A. Mirror In The Shrine: American Encounters With Meiji Japan Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Harvard 315 pages. 1988 Record # 16597 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Totten, George Oakley The Social Democratic Movement In Prewar Japan Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 455 pages. 1966 Record # 39800 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Van Staaveren, Jacob An American in Japan 1945-1948: a Civilian View of the Occupation Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Washington 286 pages. 1994 Record # 51331 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Yoshino, M. Y. Japan's Multinational Enterprises Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. A few markings. Hardcover Harvard 191 pages. 1976 Record # 34099 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart