Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: grobebooks@gmail.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping charges (with oversize books more)are
US
Media Mail $4.00 (additional $2.50 each)
Priority $7.00(additional $4.50 each)
Foreign
Canada/Mexico (global priority/airmail) $12.00 (additional $9 each)
All Other International (global priority/airmail) $16.50 (additional $12.50 each)
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Agulla, Juan Carlos Eclipse Of An Aristocracy : An Investigation Of The Ruling Elites Of The City Of Cordoba Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Alabama 151 pages. 1976 Record # 23810 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Arciniegas, German Latinoamerica El Continente De Siete Colores Good dust jacket Pencil markings Paperback Taurus 583 pages. 1965 Record # 59047 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Armstrong, George M. Law and Market Society in Mexico Very Good dust jacket "Withdrawn" stamp top edge Hardcover Praeger 163 pages. 1989 Record # 41528 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ashby, Joe. C. Organized Labor And The Mexican Revolution Under Lazaro Cardenas Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. North Carolina 350 pages. 1967 Record # 41735 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Astiz, Carlos A. Pressure Groups And Power Elites In Peruvian Politics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cornell University 316 pages. 1969 Record # 36934 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bailey, David C. Viva Cristo Rey!: Cristero Rebellion and the Church-state Conflict in Mexico (Pan America) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University of Texas Press 346 pages. 1974 Record # 120100 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Baily, Samuel Labor, Nationalism, And Politics In Argentina Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Rutgers Univ. 241 pages. 1967 Record # 36990 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Baines, John M. Revolution In Peru: Maria¡tegui And The Myth Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Alabama 206 pages. 1972 Record # 36907 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Baklanoff, Eric N. The Shaping Of Modern Brazil Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Louisiana State University Press 164 pages. 1969 Record # 18939 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bazant, Jan Alienation Of Church Wealth In Mexico : Social And Economic Aspects Of The Liberal Revolution 1856-1875 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cambridge Univ 332 pages. 1971 Record # 40873 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bello, Jose Maria. A History of Modern Brazil, 1889-1964. [Subtitle]: with a New Concludingchapter by Rollie E. Poppino. Based on the Fourth Portuguese Edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Unknown 362 pages. 1966 Record # 56673 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Betanzos, Juan de; Buchanan, Dana & Roland Hamilton Narrative of the Incas Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover University of Texas Press 326 pages. 1996 Record # 58543 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Beteta, Ramon Jarano Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Texas 163 pages. 1970 Record # 33667 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bethell, Leslie Chile Since Independence Very Good dust jacket Paperback Cambridge Univ 240 pages. 1993 Record # 26470 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Boxer, C. R. The Golden Age Of Brazil, 1695-1750: Growing Pains Of A Colonial Society Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. California 443 pages. 1962 Record # 28224 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Burns, E. Bradford Perspectives On Brazilian History Edited And With A Bibliographical Essay Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Columbia Univ. 235 pages. 1967 Record # 34731 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Calero, Luis F. Chiefdoms Under Siege: Spain's Rule And Native Adaptation In The Southern Colombian Andes, 1535-1700 Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. New Mexico 233 pages. 1997 Record # 28248 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Callcott, Wilfrid Hardy The Western Hemisphere; : Its Influence On United States Policies To The End Of World War II Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Texas 506 pages. 1968 Record # 31881 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Camp, Roderic A. Mexico's Leaders, Their Education And Recruitment Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Arizona 259 pages. 1980 Record # 29968 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Camp, Roderic Ai Mexican Political Biographies 1935-1975 Very Good dust jacket "Withdrawn" stamp top edge Hardcover Univ. Arizona 468 pages. 1976 Record # 41529 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Casanova, Pablo Gonzalez Democracy In Mexico Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some ink markings. Hardcover Oxford 245 pages. 1970 Record # 39501 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Casasola, Gustavo Historia Grafica De La Revolucion Mexicana 1900-1970 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 10 volume set. 3rd Edition Hardcover Editorial Trillas 3761 pages. 1992 Record # 901905 $1,000.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cava, Ralph Della Miracle At Joaseiro Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Columbia Univ. 324 pages. 1970 Record # 36946 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cava, Ralph Della Miracle At Joaseiro Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Columbia University 324 pages. 1970 Record # 21350 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Charno, Steven M. Latin American Newspapers In United States Libraries; : A Union List Compiled In The Serial Division, Library Of Congress, Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Texas 619 pages. 1968 Record # 41091 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cleaves, Peter S. Professions And The State: The Mexican Case Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Arizona 147 pages. 1987 Record # 29990 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cockcroft, James D. Intellectual Precursors Of The Mexican Revolution, 1900-1913 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket "Withdrawn" stamp top edge Hardcover Univ. Texas 329 pages. 1971 Record # 41527 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cockcroft, James D. Intellectual Precursors of the Mexican Revolution, 1900-1913 Fair dust jacket Heavy ink markings/hiliting. Hardcover Univ. Texas 329 pages. 1968 Record # 52083 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Collier, Simon The Cambridge Encyclopedia Of Latin America And The Caribbean Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to DJ. 2nd Edition Hardcover Cambridge Univ 479 pages. 1992 Record # 800768 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cook, Sherburne F. Essays In Population History Mexico And California. Volume 3 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 3 only Hardcover Univ. California 333 pages. 1979 Record # 25826 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Corradi, Juan E. Fear At the Edge: State Terror and Resistance in Latin America Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. California 301 pages. 1992 Record # 50338 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Correa, A. A. et al. Mendes Proceedings of the International Colloquium on Luso-Brazilian Studies / Atas do Coloquio Internacional de Estudos Luso-Brasileiros. Very Good- dust jacket A few stains Hardcover The Vanderbilt University Press pages. 1953 Record # 280028 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Creedman, Theodore S. Historical Dictionary of Costa Rica Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 338 pages. 1991 Record # 59511 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cripps, Louise L The Spanish Caribbean: from Columbus to Castro Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover G. K. Hall 251 pages. 1979 Record # 51421 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cronon, E. David Josephus Daniels In Mexico Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 369 pages. 1960 Record # 37021 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cumberland, Charles C. Mexican Revolution: The Constitutionalist Years Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University of Texas Press 449 pages. 1972 Record # 56290 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Davies, Nigel The Toltecs Until The Fall Of Tula Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 533 pages. 1977 Record # 26069 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Davis, Harold Eugene Latin American Thought: An Historical Introduction Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Sunned dustjacket. Hardcover Lousiana State Univ 269 pages. 1972 Record # 33659 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Davis, Robert H. Historical Dictionary of Colombia Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. 2nd Edition Hardcover Scarecrow Press 600 pages. 1993 Record # 120479 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De Gomara, Francisco Lopez The Conquest Of The Weast India Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University Microfilms 405 pages. 1966 Record # 42787 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
De Oviedo, Gonzalo Fernandez Estudios Sobre La Emancipacion De Hispanoamerica: Contribucion Al Sesquicentenario De La Emancipacion Good dust jacket Sunned cover. Some cover wear. Paperback Consejo Superiorde Investigaciones 418 pages. 1963 Record # 49768 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Del Castillo, Bernal Diaz. Keatinge, Maurice The True Story Of The Conquest Of Mexico Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Readex Microprint 514 pages. 1966 Record # 38964 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Delpar, Helen Encyclopedia of Latin America Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mcgraw-Hill 651 pages. 1974 Record # 804847 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Descola, Jean Daily Life In Colonial Peru 1710-1820 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Macmillan 273 pages. 1968 Record # 19810 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dulles, John W. F. President Castello Branco, Brazilian Reformer Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Texas A & M University Press 557 pages. 1980 Record # 33726 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dávila, Jerry Diploma of Whiteness: Race and Social Policy in Brazil, 1917–1945 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Duke University Press 292 pages. 2003 Record # 58127 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Eckstein, Susan Eva Back From The Future Cuba Under Castro Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Princeton 286 pages. 1994 Record # 37389 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Egan, Ferol The El Dorado Trail Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 313 pages. 1970 Record # 42660 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Encina, Francisco Resumen De La Historia De Chile. Redaccion, Iconografia Y Apendices De Leopoldo Castedo 3 Volume Set Very Good dust jacket Three volume set: 4th Edition Hardcover Zig-Zag 2237 pages. 1959 Record # 51099 $120.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Engl, Leiselotte Twilight Of Ancient Peru The Glory And Decline Of The Inca Empire Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Mcgraw Hill 215 pages. 1969 Record # 38689 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Esquenazi-Mayo, Roberto Latin American Scholarship Since World War Ii: Trends In History, Political Science, Literature, Geography, And Education Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Sunned dust jacket. Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 335 pages. 1971 Record # 33588 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ford, Troy S. The Columbus Dynasty In The Caribbean, 1492-1526 Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rear free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. New Mexico 294 pages. 1973 Record # 31653 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Foroohar, Manzar The Catholic Church And Social Change In Nicaragua Very Good dust jacket Paperback SUNY Press 262 pages. 1989 Record # 33048 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Freyre, Gilberto Order And Progress Brazil From Monarchy To Republic Very Good dust jacket 1st American Edition Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 422 pages. 1970 Record # 34803 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Garabis, Juan Otero Nación Y Ritmo "Descargas" Desde El Caribe (Colección En Fuga: Ensayos) Very Good- dust jacket Creased cover. Paperback Ediciones Callejón 309 pages. 2000 Record # 60000 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gatenbein, James W. The Evolution Of Our Latin-american Policy: A Documentary Record Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Columbia Univ. 979 pages. 1950 Record # 34813 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gibson, Charles The Inca Concept Of Sovereignty And The Spanish Administration In Peru Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Greenwood 146 pages. 1969 Record # 43258 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gillespie, Susan D. The Aztec Kings: The Construction of Rulership in Mexican History Good dust jacket Pencil markings. Some cover wear. Clear plastic laminated to cover. Paperback University of Arizona Press 272 pages. 1989 Record # 58971 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gillmor, Frances Flute Of The Smoking Mirror: A Portrait Of Nezahualcoyfl Poet-king Of The Aztecs Good in Very Good dust jacket Markings. Hardcover Univ. Arizona 183 pages. 1968 Record # 21586 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gilmore, Robert L. Caudillism And Militarism In Venezuela, 1810-1910 Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Ohio Univ. 211 pages. 1964 Record # 43823 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gomara, Francisco Lopez De Cortes: The Life Of The Conqueror By His Secretary Good dust jacket Cover wear. Stains/soiling on edge. Paperback Univ. California 425 pages. 1966 Record # 14954 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Graham, R. B. Cunninghame. The Conquest Of New Granada; : Being The Life Of Gonzalo Jiménez De Quesada Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Cooper Square 272 pages. 1967 Record # 43291 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Grieb, Kenneth J. Research Guide To Central America And The Caribbean Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 431 pages. 1985 Record # 33814 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Griffin, Charles C. Latin America: A Guide To The Historical Literature Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Texas 700 pages. 1971 Record # 33539 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Griffin, Charles C. Latin America: A Guide To The Historical Literature Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Texas 700 pages. 1971 Record # 17727 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gudmundson, Lowell Costa Rica Before Coffee: Society And Economy On The Eve Of The Export Boom Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Louisiana State University Press 204 pages. 1986 Record # 33589 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Guy, Donna Argentine Sugar Politics: Tucuman and the Generation of Eighty Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Arizona State Univ Center for Latin 162 pages. 1980 Record # 120215 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hall, Douglas Five of the Leewards, 1834-1870: The Major Problems of the Post-Emancipation Period in Antigua, Barbuda, Mont/Serrat, Nevis, and St. Kitts (Caribbean history monographs) Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Caribbean Universities Press 210 pages. 1998 Record # 57895 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Halstead, Murat The Story of Cuba: Her Struggles for Liberty the Cause, Crisis and Destiny of the Pearl of the Antilles the Story of Cuba: Her Struggles for Liberty the Cause, Crisis and Destiny of the Pearl of the Antilles (Salesman's Sample) Very Good- dust jacket NOTE: Salesman sample, thus incomplete text. Some cover wear. Hardcover National Publishing pages. 1896 Record # 52555 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hanke, Lewis Bartolome Arzans De Orsua Y Vela's History Of Potosi Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Dust jacket wear. Hardcover Brown University Press 81 pages. 1965 Record # 801555 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hartlyn, Jonathan Latin American Political Economy: Financial Crisis And Political Change Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Westview Press 386 pages. 1986 Record # 30003 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hemming, John Red Gold: The Conquest Of The Brazilian Indians Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Harvard 677 pages. 1978 Record # 33811 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hoffmann, Fritz L. & Olga Mingo Hoffmann Sovereignty in Dispute: The Falklands/Malvinas, 1493-1982 (Westview Special Studies on Latin America and the Caribbean) Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Westview Pr 194 pages. 1984 Record # 100441 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hopkins, Jack W. Latin America: Perspectives On A Region Fair dust jacket Some hiliting 2nd Edition Paperback Holmes and Meier 389 pages. 1998 Record # 23253 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Horch, Rosemarie E Relacao Dos Manuscritosda Colecao J. F. De Almeida Prado Very Good dust jacket Paperback Universidade De Sao Paulo 167 pages. 1966 Record # 56093 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Karasik, Carol The People Of The Bat: Mayan Tales And Dreams From Zinacantan Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Smithsonian Institution 282 pages. 1988 Record # 26380 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Keen, Benjamin The Aztec Image in Western Thought Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Rutgers Univ. 667 pages. 1971 Record # 51420 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kern, Robert The Caciques: Oligarchical Politics and the System of Caciquismo in the Luso-Hispanic World Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University of New Mexico Press 202 pages. 1973 Record # 120092 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Klaren, Peter F. Modernization, Dislocation, And Aprismo; : Origins Of The Peruvian Aprista Party, 1870-1932 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Sunned dustjacket. Hardcover Univ. Texas 189 pages. 1973 Record # 33821 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Landsberger, Henry A. Latin American Peasant Movements Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cornell University 476 pages. 1969 Record # 33558 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Landsberger, Henry A. Latin American Peasant Movements Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Cornell University 476 pages. 1969 Record # 27296 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Levi, Darrell E. The Prados Of Sao Paulo, Brazil: An Elite Family And Social Change, 1840-1930 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author. Hardcover Univ. Georgia 284 pages. 1987 Record # 37205 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lewis, Paul H. The Politics Of Exile: Paraguay's Febrevista Party Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover Univ. North Carolina 209 pages. 1968 Record # 41992 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Liss, Peggy K. Mexico Under Spain, 1521-1556: Society and the Origins of Nationality Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned dust jacket Hardcover Univ of Chicago 229 pages. 1975 Record # 220728 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lockhart, James Spanish Peru 1530-1560 A Colonial Society Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Numerous pencil markings and underlinings. Water stain along top edge. Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 285 pages. 1968 Record # 43966 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lowenthal, Abraham F. Armies And Politics In Latin America Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Holmes and Meier 356 pages. 1976 Record # 36909 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lowenthal, Abraham F. The Peruvian Experiment: Continuity And Change Under Military Rule Good dust jacket Some cover creasing. Slight page wrinkling along top edge. Paperback Princeton 479 pages. 1975 Record # 28200 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Mantz, Beatriz Refugees Of A Hidden War: The Aftermath Of Counterinsurgency In Guatemala Good dust jacket Markings Hardcover SUNY Press 283 pages. 1988 Record # 37508 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Marchant, Anyda Viscount Maua And The Empire Of Brazil : A Biography Of Irineu Evangelista De Sousa Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. California 291 pages. 1965 Record # 42957 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McDonough, Peter The Politics Of Population In Brazil: Elite Ambivalence And Public Demand Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Texas 178 pages. 1981 Record # 28234 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Meyer, Michael C. & William H. Beezley The Oxford History of Mexico Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Oxford 709 pages. 2000 Record # 711196 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Moore, John Preston The Cabildo In Peru Under The Bourbons; : A Study In The Decline And Resurgence Of Local Government In The Audiencia Of Lima Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Duke University Press 275 pages. 1966 Record # 43250 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Morray, J. P. The View From Panama Very Good- dust jacket Sunned cover. Hardcover Institute for Theoretical History 127 pages. 1978 Record # 34749 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Moses, Bernard The Spanish Dependencies in South America 2 Volume Set Very Good dust jacket Exlib stamps on inside, on cover nor circulation labels Hardcover Cooper Square Reprint of 1914? . 394 444 p pages. 1965 Record # 3227 $27.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Niblo, Stephen R War, Diplomacy, And Development: The United States And Mexico 1938-1954 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Scholarly Resources Inc. 320 pages. 1995 Record # 47726 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Oswald, J. Gregory Soviet Image Of Contemporary Latin America; : A Documentary History, 1960-1968 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Texas 365 pages. 1970 Record # 36962 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Paiewonsky, Isidor Captain Kidd at St. Thomas Danish West Indies April 6 - April 8, 1699 and the Remarkable Things That Happened ! Very Good dust jacket Paperback Privately Issued 248 pages. 1999 Record # 56082 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Park, James William Rafael Nunez And The Politics Of Colombian Regionalism, 1863-1886 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dustjacket wear. Hardcover Louisiana State University Press 304 pages. 1985 Record # 28233 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Parra-Perez, C. Bolivar: A Contribution To The Study Of His Political Ideas Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Greenwood 198 pages. 1975 Record # 48764 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Parsons, James J. Antioqueno Colonization In Western Colombia Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Revised Edition Hardcover Univ. California 233 pages. 1968 Record # 34750 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pena, Angelita Garcia Documentos Para La Historia De La Guerra Nacional Contra Los Filibusteros En Nicaragua Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Editorial Ahora 234 pages. 1958 Record # 35749 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Perera, Victor; Chauche, Daniel Unfinished Conquest: The Guatemalan Tragedy Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University of California Press 382 pages. 1993 Record # 120043 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Perez, Louis A. Cuba Between Empires, 1878-1902 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some ink markings. Hardcover Univ. Pittsburgh 490 pages. 1983 Record # 31409 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Peterson, Harold D Argentina And The United States Very Good dust jacket Hardcover SUNY Press 627 pages. 1964 Record # 39574 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Picon-Salas, Mariano A Cultural History Of Spanish America Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Univ. California 192 pages. 1962 Record # 43882 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Potash, Robert The Army and Politics in Argentina, 1928-1945 : Yrigoyen to Peron Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Stanford University 314 pages. 1969 Record # 54582 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Prado, Caio The Colonial Background Of Modern Brazil Good dust jacket Markings, some cover wear. Paperback Univ. California 530 pages. 1971 Record # 25458 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Prado, Caio The Colonial Background Of Modern Brazil Good dust jacket Markings. Hardcover Univ. California 530 pages. 1967 Record # 34795 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ramos, Samuel Profile Of Man & Culture In Mexico Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover soiling. Hardcover University of Texas Press 198 pages. 1973 Record # 39503 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Randall, Stephen J. The Diplomacy Of Modernization: Colombian-american Relations, 1920-1940 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Toronto 239 pages. 1977 Record # 28247 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ribas, Andres Perez De My Life Among the Savage Nations of New Spain. Translated in Condensed Form by Tomas Antonio Robertson Very Good in Good dust jacket Sunned dust jacket. Small holes and chips in dust jacket. Hardcover Ward Ritchie Press 256 pages. 1968 Record # 280126 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rodrigues, Jose Honorio Brazil And Africa Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. California 382 pages. 1965 Record # 34751 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rodriguez, Mario A Palmerstonian Diplomat In Central America Frederick Chatfield, Esq. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Arizona 385 pages. 1964 Record # 34800 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rodriguez, Victoria E. Opposition Government In Mexico Very Good dust jacket "Withdrawn" stamps. Paperback Univ. New Mexico 255 pages. 1995 Record # 40767 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ross, Colquhoun Archibald The Key of the Pacific the Nicaragua Canal Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some cover wear/sunning/soiling. Includes folding map. Yellowed endpapers. Hardcover Archibald Constable 443 pages. 1895 Record # 56674 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Russell-Wood, A. J. R. Fidalgos And Philanthropists: The Santa Casa Da Misericordia Of Bahia, 1550-1755. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Univ. California 429 pages. 1968 Record # 34816 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Safford, Frank The Ideal of the Practical: Colombia's Struggle to Form a Technical Elite (Latin American Monograph) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ of Texas Pr 373 pages. 1976 Record # 100244 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schelling, Vivian Through The Kaleidoscope: The Experience Of Modernity In Latin America Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Verso 312 pages. 2000 Record # 47922 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Scholes, Walter V. The Diego Ramirez Visita Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Missouri 97 pages. 1946 Record # 35485 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schwartz, Stuart B. Sovereignty and Society in Colonial Brazil: The High Court of Bahia and Its Judges Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University of California Press 438 pages. 1973 Record # 100021 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shaffer, Kirwin R. Anarchism and Countercultural Politics in Early Twentieth-Century Cuba Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover University Press of Florida 279 pages. 2005 Record # 55618 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Shapiro, Samuel Integration Of Man And Society In Latin America Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Notre Dame 356 pages. 1967 Record # 23865 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sierra, Juan Lopes A Governor And His Image In Baroque Brazil: The Funereal Eulogy Of Afonso Furtado De Castro Do Rio De Mendonsa Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Minnesota 216 pages. 1979 Record # 33829 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sierra, Justo The Political Evolution of the Mexican People Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Texas 406 pages. 1969 Record # 30001 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Snow, Peter Gordon The Radical Parties of Chile and Argentina Very Good dust jacket Bound PhD dissertation. Hardcover Univ. Virginia 367 pages. 1963 Record # 804918 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stephens, John Lloyd. Catherwood, Frederick. Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang Incidents of Travel in Yucatan Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set: 315, 327 pages. Sunned spines. Cover soiling. Piece clear tape on one volume Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma pages. 1962 Record # 52208 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stotzky, Irwin P. Silencing The Guns In Haiti: The Promise Of Deliberative Democracy Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 294 pages. 1997 Record # 48666 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Tenenbaum, Barbara A Encyclopedia of Latin American History and Culture. Complete 5 Volume Set Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 5 volume set: 590, 631, 596, 624, 696 pages Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons pages. 1996 Record # 901895 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Terrell, John Upton. Pueblos, Gods and Spaniards. Very Good in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Dust jacket--blurbs cut off. Hardcover Dial 358 pages. 1973 Record # 56805 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Thomas, Hugh Conquest: Montezuma, Cortes, and the Fall of Old Mexico Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Simon & Schuster 812 pages. 1993 Record # 100263 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Urbanski, Edmund Stephen Hispanic America And Its Civilizations: Spanish Americans And Anglo-americans Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 332 pages. 1978 Record # 18197 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Villegas, Daniel Cosio American Extremes (extremos De America) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Texas 227 pages. 1964 Record # 34806 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Villegas, Daniel Cosio Historia Moderna De Mexico El Porfiriato La Vida Economica Part II Very Good in Good dust jacket Pages 635-1297. Worn dust jacket. Hardcover Editorial Hermes pages. 1965 Record # 38931 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Waisman, Carl H. Reversal Of Development In Argentina: Postwar Counterrevolutionary Policies And Their Structural Consequences Fair dust jacket Hiliting. Paperback Princeton 329 pages. 1987 Record # 30071 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Whiteford, Michael B. Forgotten Ones: Colombian Countrymen In Urban Setting Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Florida 143 pages. 1976 Record # 24481 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Whiteford, Michael B. The Forgotten Ones: Columbian Countrymen In An Urban Setting Very Good dust jacket Paperback Elsevier Science 143 pages. 1978 Record # 47829 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wilgus, A. Curtis Latin America, A Guide To Illustrations Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Scarecrow 250 pages. 1981 Record # 33666 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wilkie, James W. Mexican Revolution: Federal Expenditure And Social Change Since 1910 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 80th Paperback Univ. California 337 pages. 1970 Record # 19457 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Williford, Miriam W. Jeremy Bentham On Spanish America: An Account Of His Letters Andproposals To The New World Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Sunned dustjacket Hardcover Louisiana State University Press 150 pages. 1980 Record # 33663 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wiortman, Miles L. Government And Society In Central America 1680-1840 Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Columbia University 374 pages. 1982 Record # 28207 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wood, Bryce The United States And Latin American Wars 1932-1942 Good dust jacket Some wrinkling along bottom edge (from dampness). Cocked (slanted) spine. Hardcover Columbia Univ. 519 pages. 1966 Record # 42429 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wright, Winthrop R. British-owned Railways In Argentina: Their Effect On Economic Nationalism, 1854-1948 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Texas 305 pages. 1974 Record # 33809 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Young, Jordan M The Brazilian Revolution Of 1930 And The Aftermath Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Rutgers Univ. 156 pages. 1967 Record # 43962 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Zeitlin, Maurice Landlords And Capitalists Very Good dust jacket Paperback Princeton 288 pages. 1988 Record # 33041 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart