History-medieval Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $6.50 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $9 Global priority envelope: $12
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Bennett, H. S. Life On The English Manor : A Study Of Peasant Conditions 1150-1400 Fair dust jacket Some hiliting. Paperback Cambridge Univ 364 pages. 1971 Record # 20267 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bennett, H. S. Life On The English Manor : A Study Of Peasant Conditions 1150-1400 Good dust jacket Markings. Paperback Cambridge Univ 364 pages. 1971 Record # 20266 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Boissonnade, P Life And Work In Medieval Europe Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Dorset Press 394 pages. 1987 Record # 18107 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bury, J. B. Previte-Orton, C. W. Brooke, Z. N. The Cambridge Medieval History, Volume VIII the Close of the Middle Ages Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Same as later reprint Hardcover Macmillan 1079 pages. 1936 Record # 52327 $85.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bury, J. B. Tanner, J. R. Previte-Orton, C. W. Brooke, Z. N. The Cambridge Medieval History, Volume IV (The Eastern Roman Empire 717 to 1453) Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape around spine. Cover wear. Hardcover Macmillan 993 pages. 1923 Record # 52284 $85.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cantor, Norman F. Inventing The Middle Ages Very Good dust jacket Some cover soiling Hardcover William Morrow 477 pages. 1991 Record # 17225 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cantor, Norman F. The Medieval Reader Very Good- dust jacket Some curling of pages. Paperback Harper 368 pages. 1994 Record # 17188 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cate, James Lea Medieval And Historiographical Essays In Honor Of James Westfall Thompson Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 499 pages. 1938 Record # 39525 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Clarke, Maude Violet. Sutherland, L. S. Fourteenth Century Studies Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Books for Libraries Press 317 pages. 1967 Record # 43853 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Cohn, Norman The Pursuit of the Millennium : Revolutionary Millenarians and Mysticalanarchists of the Middle Ages (Galaxy Books) Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Harper & Row 481 pages. 1961 Record # 50300 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Coulton, G. G. From St. Francis To Dante. Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Same as later reprint. 2nd Edition Hardcover Duckworth 446 pages. 1906 Record # 49330 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Duby, Georges The Three Orders: Feudal Society Imagined Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Chicago 382 pages. 1982 Record # 21100 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Duby, Georges The Three Orders: Feudal Society Imagined Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Paperback Univ. Chicago 382 pages. 1982 Record # 36762 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Duckett, Eleanor Death and Life in the Tenth Century Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Michigan 359 pages. 1967 Record # 4142 $22.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Eco, Umberto Art And Beauty In The Middle Ages Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Yale 131 pages. 1986 Record # 25498 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Fichtenau, Heinrich Living In The Tenth Century : Mentalities And Social Orders Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 472 pages. 1991 Record # 31862 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Genicot, Leopold Contours Of The Middle Ages Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Endpaper stains. Hardcover Routledge & Kegan Paul 322 pages. 1967 Record # 44291 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Graham-Campbell, James The Viking World Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Ticknor & Fields 220 pages. 1980 Record # 18249 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gregorovius, Ferdinand; Hamilton, Annie Trans.: History of the City of Rome in the Middle Ages; Vol.II Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Repaired hinges. Hardcover George Bell & Sons 516 pages. 1894 Record # 52856 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Harksen, Sibylle Women In The Middle Ages Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Abner Schram 65 pages. 1974 Record # 802833 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Kemp-Welch, Alice Of Six Medieval Women With A Note On Medieval Gardens Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Corner House Publishers 188 pages. 1972 Record # 37877 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Laufer, Jennifer Encyclopedia Of Women In The Middle Ages Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mcfarland 279 pages. 2001 Record # 25563 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart

MacDonald, A. J. Authority And Reason In The Early Middle Ages; : Being The Hulsean Lectures, 1931-1932 Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Oxford 136 pages. 1933 Record # 36488 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Mansfield, Mary C. The Humiliation Of Sinners: Public Penance In Thirteenth-century France Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Cornell University 343 pages. 1995 Record # 31546 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Marques, A. H. De Oliveira Daily Life In Portugal In The Late Middle Ages Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 355 pages. 1971 Record # 31447 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Maycock, A. L. The Inquisition From Its Establishment To The Great Schism Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Cover wear. Hardcover Harper & Row 276 pages. 1969 Record # 21832 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McCall, Andrew The Medieval Underworld Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Dorset Press 319 pages. 1991 Record # 18000 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

McLaughlin, R. Emmet Caspar Schwenckfeld, Reluctant Radical: His Life To 1540 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Yale 250 pages. 1986 Record # 29741 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

O'Donnell, J. Reginald Nine Mediaeval Thinkers A Collection Of Hitherto Unedited Texts Very Good- dust jacket Cocked (slanted) spine) Paperback Pontifical Institute Medieval Studies 382 pages. 1955 Record # 35434 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Paetow, Louis John A Guide To The Study Of Medieval History Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Faded spine label. Revised Edition Hardcover F. S. Crofts & Company 643 pages. 1931 Record # 44290 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Parkes, Henry Bamford The Divine Order: Western Culture In The Middle Ages And The Renaissance Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf 480 pages. 1969 Record # 39734 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rashdall, Hastings. Powicke, F. M. Emden, A. B. The Universities Of Europe In The Middle Ages Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. 3 volume set: 593, 342, 558. Repaired hinge. Some pencil markings. Volume 1--cocked spine. Hardcover Oxford pages. 1936 Record # 47657 $125.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rorig, Fritz The Medieval Town Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. California 208 pages. 1971 Record # 21221 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Rosenthal, Joel T. Late Medieval England (1377-1485) : A Bibliography Of Historical Scholarship, 1975-1989 (1377-1485 : A Bibliography Of Historical Scholarship, 1975-1989) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Western Michigan Univ. 371 pages. 1994 Record # 41262 $23.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Russell, Jeffrey Burton Witchcraft In The Middle Ages Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape around spine. Some cover wear. Paperback Cornell University 394 pages. 1972 Record # 24339 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Russell, Jeffrey Burton Witchcraft In The Middle Ages Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Cornell University 394 pages. 1972 Record # 20084 $11.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sandquist, T. A. Essays In Medieval History Presented To Bertie Wilkinson Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Toronto 405 pages. 1969 Record # 30041 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Sawyer, P. H. Medieval Settlement Continuity And Change Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Edward Arnold 357 pages. 1976 Record # 47703 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stephenson, Carl Mediaeval Institutions: Selected Essays Good+ dust jacket Paperback Cornell Copyright 1954. 289 pages. 1967 Record # 3929 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Synan, Edward A. The Popes and the Jews in the Middle Ages Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Macmillan 246 pages. 1965 Record # 52122 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thompson, James Westfall The Literacy Of The Laity In The Middle Ages Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Burt Franklin 198 pages. 1960 Record # 41656 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Thomson, Gladys Scott Life In A Noble Househould Very Good dust jacket Paperback Univ. Michigan 406 pages. 1959 Record # 23077 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Uitz, Erika Legend Of Good Women: Medieval Women In Towns And Cities Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Moyer Bell 200 pages. 1988 Record # 34387 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Utley, Francis Lee The Forward Movement Of The Fourteenth Century Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Some pencil markings some cover wear. Hardcover Ohio State University Press 166 pages. 1961 Record # 44133 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart