Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.
Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to
browse our
other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com
Review Shopping Cart or Checkout
Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All
books are subject to prior sale. Include
Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods:
Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping:
[Oversize packages are more]
Media Mail: $4.00
Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00
Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10
Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for
any reason.
Allen, John W It Happened in Southern Illinois Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Southern Illinois University at Carbondale 400 pages. 1978 Record # 220604 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Alvord, Clarence Walworth The Mississippi Valley In British Politics Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set. Stains on spine. Hardcover Russell & Russell pages. 1959 Record # 20045 $65.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Angle, Paul M. Letts, Noah Harris. Banning, Thomas Allen Pioneers: Narratives of Noah Harris Letts and Thomas Allen Banning 1825-1865 Very Good- dust jacket Cover fading. Hardcover Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley 290 pages. 1972 Record # 52359 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Angle, Paul McClelland The Great Chicago Fire, October 8-10, 1871, Described by Eight Men and Women Who Experienced Its Horrors and Testified to the Courage of Its inhabitan Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Revised Edition Hardcover Chicago Historical Society 122 pages. 1971 Record # 805910 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Angle, Paul Here I Have Lived; a History of Lincoln's Springfield, 1821-1865 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some page yellowing. Hardcover Rutgers University Press 313 pages. 1950 Record # 220585 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Angle, Paul Prairie State Impressions Of Illinois, 2673-1967 By Travelers And Other Observers Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Some clear tape on cover. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 624 pages. 1968 Record # 42825 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Arndt, Karl J. R. A Documentary History of the Indiana Decade of the Harmony Society : Volume II (2) 1820-1824 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Indiana Historical Society 978 pages. 1978 Record # 50310 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Austin, H. Russell The Milwaukee Story The Making Of An American City Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Milwaukee Journal 228 pages. 1946 Record # 26298 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Basner, Ruth H. Yesteryears: a Pictorial History of Stark County, Ohio Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Walsworth Pub Co 232 pages. 1998 Record # 710102 $44.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bastian, Wayne A History of Whiteside County: Illinois Sesquicentennial Edition Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Whiteside County Board of Supervisors] 480 pages. 1968 Record # 220499 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Becker, Bob Ya, Ya! ... Those Were the Days Nostalgic Tales of the Past Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author Paperback White Birch 197 pages. 1993 Record # 53664 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Beeton, Wisconsin Beeton, Wisconsin 1827-1977 Very Good- dust jacket A few markings on cover Paperback Lancaster Publishing 40 pages. 1977 Record # 56224 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Beibom, Ulf Swedes In Chicago Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Tape around spine. Cover wear. Hardcover Laromedelsforlagen 381 pages. 1971 Record # 25851 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Billdt, Ruth Bergin. Jaderborg, Elizabeth The Smoky Valley In The After Years Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Lindsborg New-Record 220 pages. 1969 Record # 802595 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bishop, Glenn A. Gilbert, Paul T Chicago's Accomplishments and Leaders Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket: wear, sunning, tears, small pieces missing. Hardcover Bishop Publishing 550 pages. 1932 Record # 52646 $37.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Blatchford, Frances L. Stanton, Louise Parsons Illinois Grows Up Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Rebound. Hardcover A. C. Mcclurg & Company 115 pages. 1941 Record # 38420 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Blegen, Theodore C. With Various Voices Recordings Of North Star Life Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Repaired hinges. Hardcover Itasca Press 380 pages. 1949 Record # 40285 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Bray, Robert C. Rediscoveries, Literature And Place In Illinois Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Illinois 167 pages. 1982 Record # 20295 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brondal, Jorn Ethnic Leadership And Midwestern Politics: Scandinavian Americans And The Progressive Movement In Wisconsin, 1890-1914 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Norwegian-American Historical Association 379 pages. 2004 Record # 33778 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brown, A. Theodore K. C: a History of Kansas City, Missouri (The Western Urban History Series) Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to cover. Sunned cover. Paperback Pruett Pub. Co 303 pages. 1978 Record # 220554 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Brown, Henry D. Cadillac And The Founding Of Detroit: Commemorating The Two Hundred And Seventy-fifth Anniversary Of The Founding Of The City Of Detroit Very Good dust jacket Paperback Wayne State University 116 pages. 1976 Record # 802662 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Buchen, Gustave William Historic Sheboygan County Very Good dust jacket Paperback G.W. Buchen 370 pages. 1976 Record # 56118 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Buley, R. Carlyle The Old Northwest Pioneer Period: 1815-1840 (2 Volumes) Fair dust jacket 2 volume set. 632, 686 pages. Some page wrinkling (dampness) and cover wear. Hardcover Indiana Univ. pages. 1964 Record # 39743 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Buley, R. Carlyle The Old Northwest Pioneer Period: 1815-1840 (2 Volumes) Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 2 volume set. 632, 686 pages. Some cover wear, sunning. Hardcover Indiana Univ. pages. 1964 Record # 40214 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Burton, C. M. Corporation Of The Town Of Detroit Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Burton Historical Collection, Detroit Public Library 86 pages. 1922 Record # 38890 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Burtschi, Mary James Hall of Lincoln's Frontier World Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by the author. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Little Brick House 202 pages. 1977 Record # 52141 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Burtschi, Mary Vandalia: Wilderness Capital of Lincoln's Land Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author Hardcover Little Brick House 158 pages. 1963 Record # 51978 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Cain-Tyson, Jerrilee Tales From Two Rivers III (3) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Two Rivers Art Council 265 pages. 1984 Record # 35613 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Caruso, John Anthony. Bolyard, Neil E. Mississippi Valley Frontier the Age of French Exploration and Settlement Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Bobbs-Merrill 423 pages. 1966 Record # 54305 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Central Maine Newspapers Reflections: a Historical Look At Waterville and the Upper Kennebec Valley Region Volume II Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Central Maine Newspapers 128 pages. 1999 Record # 220222 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Chrislock, Carl H. Ethnicity Challenged The Upper Midwest Norwegian-american Experience In World War I Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Norwegian-American Historical Association 174 pages. 1981 Record # 52013 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Coyle, Elinor Martineau Saint Louis: Portrait Of A River City Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Signed by the author. Hardcover Folkestone 176 pages. 1966 Record # 38286 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Davy, Harriet Wilson From Oxen To Jets: A History Of Dekalb County, Illinois 1835-1983 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Dekalb County Board of Supervisors 272 pages. 1963 Record # 38502 $95.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dawley, Pamela R. Wisconsin Men Of Achievement Bicentennial Edition 1776-1976 Good dust jacket Clear tape around spine. Title: Wisconsin Men Of Achievement Bicentennial Edition 1776-1976 Hardcover Hooper pages. 1975 Record # 39093 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Deis, James Henderson Then And Now In The Minnesota River Valley 1852-1994 Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Clear tape on cover. Hardcover Crow River Press 706 pages. 1995 Record # 802226 $85.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Derleth, August Bright Journey Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons 424 pages. 1940 Record # 42440 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Dissmore, Marie Phillipson Country acres and Coral City school days Very Good dust jacket Signed by the author Paperback Willow Press 180 pages. 1986 Record # 57097 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ebner, Michael H Creating Chicago's North Shore Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Chicago 338 pages. 1988 Record # 803126 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Evans, Constance and Ona B. Earll La Prairie des Chiens ( A Short Narrative of Eventts at Prairie Du Chien Wisconsin from 1673) Good dust jacket Sunned cover. Some cover creasing. Paperback None Given 27 pages. 1937 Record # 56105 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fadely, James Philip Thomas Taggart: Public Servant, Political Boss 1856-1929 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Indiana Historical Society 267 pages. 1997 Record # 32868 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Faragher, John Mack Sugar Creek: Life On The Illinois Prairie Fair dust jacket Cover Wear. Cocked (slanted) spine. Ink and pencil markings. Paperback Yale 280 pages. 1986 Record # 46399 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Farnham, Eliza W. Life In Prairie Land Very Good dust jacket Rebound Hardcover Univ. Illinois 269 pages. 1988 Record # 44961 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fletcher, Calvin. Thornbrough, Gayle. The Diary Of Calvin Fletcher Volume 1 1817-1838 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Indiana Historical Society 516 pages. 1972 Record # 39747 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Fowler, Dick Leaders in Our Town (Kansas City) Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound Hardcover Burd and Fletcher 467 pages. 1952 Record # 806419 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Franke, Judith A. French Peoria and the Illinois Country: 1673-1846 (Illinois State Museum Popular Science Series, Vol. 12) Near Fine dust jacket Paperback Illinois State Museum 120 pages. 1995 Record # 710540 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Frederick, George G When Iron Was King in Dodge County, Wisconsin, 1845-1928 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Mayville Historical Society 735 pages. 1993 Record # 806201 $150.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gard, Robert E. Wisconsin Is My Doorstep Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Longmans, Green & Company 194 pages. 1948 Record # 36496 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gilman, Rhoda R. Selections From "Minnesota History": A Fiftieth Anniversary Anthology Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Minnesota Historical Society 369 pages. 1965 Record # 37307 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Gilman, Rhoda R. The Story Of Minnesota's Past Very Good dust jacket Paperback Minnesota Historical Society 231 pages. 1989 Record # 801764 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Goetch, Alisa The Country Yesterday: a Pictorial History of Rural Wisconsin Life Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Eau Claire, WI Eau Claire Press Company 112 pages. 1998 Record # 220224 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hall, James. Burtschi, Mary. Seven Stories Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by the editor. Hardcover Fayette County Bicentennial Commission 114 pages. 1975 Record # 36226 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Halwas, John E. Tales From Two Rivers IV (4) Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Two Rivers Art Council 232 pages. 1987 Record # 35617 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hampsten, Elizabeth Read This Only To Yourself Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Indiana University 242 pages. 1982 Record # 21820 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Haney, Bill From Spirit Lake To Goose Lake A Bridge Over Time Very Good in Fair dust jacket Dust jacket: tears, small pieces missing. Hardcover New Press 148 pages. 1971 Record # 43080 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Henderson, Jill No Place like Home: Quad-Cities Historic Postcards, Volume I Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Dispatch-Argus pages. 2005 Record # 57372 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Hoover, Dwight W. A Pictorial History of Indiana Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Dust jacket chipping. Hardcover Indiana Univ 304 pages. 1981 Record # 806298 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Horrell, C. William Land Between The Rivers; : The Southern Illinois Country Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Hardcover Southern Illinois University Press 207 pages. 1973 Record # 801116 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Jensen, Richard J. Illinois: A Bicentennial History Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover W. W. Norton 191 pages. 1978 Record # 31414 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Johnston, Patricia Condon. Runk, John Stillwater: Minnesota's Birthplace Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Copy number 738. Sunned dustjacket. Repaired endpaper. Hardcover Johnston 93 pages. 1982 Record # 51513 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kane, Lucille M. The Waterfall That Built A City: The Falls Of St. Anthony In Minneapolis Good in Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Blurbs cut off dust jacket. A few markings. Hardcover Minnnesota Historical Society 224 pages. 1966 Record # 43930 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Karges, Steven Keepers Of The Lights: Lighthouse Keepers & Their Families : Door County, Wisconsin, 1837-1939 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Wm Caxton 369 pages. 2000 Record # 47885 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kirchner-Farrey, Darlene Lost in the 50's a Galena Memoir Very Good dust jacket Paperback Privately Issued 195 pages. 2001 Record # 53665 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Knopp, Lisa The Nature Of Home: A Lexicon Of Essays Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 231 pages. 2002 Record # 48346 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kramer, Frank R. Voices In The Valley: Mythmaking Ad Folk Belief In The Shaping Of The Middle West Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket tears. Hardcover Univ. Wisconsin 300 pages. 1964 Record # 44892 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Krohe, James Jr. A Springfield Reader Historical Views Of The Illinois Capital, 1818-1976 Very Good dust jacket Author Paperback Sangamon County Historical Society 299 pages. 1976 Record # 25279 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Kyle, Otto R. Abraham Lincoln In Decatur Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by the author. Dust jacket chipping, wear. Hardcover Vantage Press 176 pages. 1957 Record # 43288 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Laut, Agnes C.; Russell, Charles M. The Blazed Trail of the Old Frontier Being the Log of the Upper Missouri Historical Expedition under the Auspices... Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Cover wear and cover stains. Hardcover Robert M. McBride 271 pages. 1926 Record # 240091 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Leavenworth, Lucy Old Rail Fence Corners: Frontier Tales Told By Minnesota Pioneers Very Good dust jacket Paperback Minnesota Historical Society 344 pages. 1976 Record # 30394 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Leroy Bi-Centennial Commission Heritage of the Prairie: a History of Leroy and of Empire and West Townships Mclean County, Illinois Very Good dust jacket Paperback Leroy Bi-Centennial Commission 100 pages. 1976 Record # 710587 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Levering, Julia Henderson Historic Indiana Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Sunned, faded cover. Hardcover G. P. Putnam's Sons 538 pages. 1909 Record # 37334 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Lodge, John C I Remember Detroit Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Wayne University 208 pages. 1949 Record # 43435 $28.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Madison, James H. The Indiana Way: A State History (A Midland Book) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Indiana Univ Pr 361 pages. 1986 Record # 220684 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Margulies, Herbert F. The Decline Of The Progressive Movement In Wisconsin 1890-1920 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover State Hist. Society Wisconsin 310 pages. 1968 Record # 43724 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Marquettte Publishing Chicago a Century of Progress 1833-1933 Good+ dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Marquette Publishing 158 pages. 1933 Record # 52713 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Martin, Harry C. Sentimental Journey Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Yellowbanks Heritage Association 221 pages. Record # 56361 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Massie, Larry B. Kalamazoo, The Place Behind The Products Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Windsor 303 pages. 1981 Record # 18259 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Masters, Charles J Governor Henry Horner, Chicago Politics, and the Great Depression Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Southern Illinois University Press 245 pages. 2007 Record # 58560 $17.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McCarty, Dwight G The Territorial Governors Of The Old Northwest: A Study In Territorial Administration Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hardcover State Hist. Society Iowa 210 pages. 1910 Record # 44178 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McCormick, Robert R & Rush C Butler & William Peter Welsh & Louis Orr & Photos Chicago the World's Youngest Great City Fair dust jacket Repaired hinges. Cocked (slanted) cover. Cover wear. Hardcover Amer Pub Inc./Continental Cas Co., Chicago 196 pages. 1929 Record # 804887 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McDermott, John Francis Frenchmen and French Ways in the Mississippi Valley Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover University of Illinois Press 304 pages. 1969 Record # 56628 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McDonough County, Illinois 1826-1976 Mcdonough County, Illinois Sesquicentennial Very Good dust jacket Paperback McDonough County, Illinois 64 pages. 1976 Record # 710201 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
McGrane, Reginald Charles William Allen: A Study in Western Democracy. Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Publisher 279 pages. 1925 Record # 220510 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Miller, John E. Governor Philip F.Lafollette: The Wisconsin Progressives and the New Deal Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover University of Missouri Press 229 pages. 1982 Record # 58705 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Morrison, Olin Dee Illinois, Prairie State Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Vol. 1 History of Illinois Vol. 2 Government and Basic Documents Vol. 3 Historical Atlas Vol. 4. Pictorial History. In 3 physical volumes. Hardcover E. M. Morrison pages. 1960 Record # 802314 $120.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Munson, Don . Koos, Greg Wjbc's History You Can See, Fifty Historic Journeys Into Mclean County's Past Very Good dust jacket Paperback McLean County Historical Society 101 pages. 1991 Record # 220395 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Neel, Thomas Stephen The Columns of William Byron Thom New London, Huron County, Ohio; Ruggles, Ashland County, Ohio; and the Bee Line Railroad Very Good dust jacket Paperback Thomas Stephen Neel 356 pages. 1992 Record # 805178 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Nute, Grace Lee The Voyageur Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Minnesota Historical Society 287 pages. 1972 Record # 43274 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Olson, James C. J. Sterling Morton: Pioneer Statesman; Founder of Arbor Day Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Nebraska 451 pages. 1972 Record # 50142 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Onuf, Peter S. Statehood And Union: A History Of The Northwest Ordinance Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Indiana Univ. 197 pages. 1987 Record # 45984 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pacyga, Dominic A. Chicago, City Of Neighborhoods: Histories & Tours Good in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Shelf wear. Repaired hinge. Dust jacket wear, tears. Hardcover Loyola University Press 582 pages. 1986 Record # 40544 $80.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Paddock, Joe The Things We Know Best: An Oral History Of Olivia, Minnesota, And Its Surrounding Countryside Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Book 200 232 pages. 1976 Record # 802598 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Paylin, Jolie Cutover Country: Jolie's Story Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Sine dustjacket soiing. Hardcover Iowa State University 168 pages. 1976 Record # 48539 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pease, Theodore Calvin The Story Of Illinois Very Good dust jacket 3rd Edition Paperback Univ. Chicago 331 pages. 1975 Record # 24686 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Petersen, William J Mississippi River Panorama Henry Lewis Great National Work Very Good dust jacket Paperback Clio 136 pages. 1979 Record # 25471 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Petersen, William J Mississippi River Panorama Henry Lewis Great National Work Very Good dust jacket Paperback Clio 136 pages. 1979 Record # 25476 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Petersen, William J Mississippi River Panorama Henry Lewis Great National Work Very Good dust jacket Paperback Clio 136 pages. 1979 Record # 25477 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Petersen, William J Mississippi River Panorama Henry Lewis Great National Work Very Good dust jacket Paperback Clio 136 pages. 1979 Record # 25480 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Petersen, William J Mississippi River Panorama Henry Lewis Great National Work Very Good dust jacket Paperback Clio 136 pages. 1979 Record # 46875 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Petersen, William J Towboating On The Mississippi Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover A. S. Barnes 294 pages. 1979 Record # 801035 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Piland, Sherry Fountains Of Kansas City: A History And Love Affair Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover City of Fountains Foundation 322 pages. 1985 Record # 42061 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Pitchford, Mary Ann. Wallace, Carol Stephens Visions of the Past: Grafton, Illinois (American Revolution Bicentennial 1776-1976) Very Good dust jacket Paperback Grafton Bicentennial Committee 24 pages. 1976 Record # 240241 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Preston, Roy A Topsy-Turvy Prairie: an Autobiography and History of Truax (Wisconsin) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Privately Issued 273 pages. 1983 Record # 803822 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Quaife, Milo Milton War on the Detroit: the Chronicles of Thomas Vercheres De Boucherville and the Capitualtion by an Ohio Volunteer Very Good- dust jacket Bookplate. Yellowed endpapers. Hardcover Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley 347 pages. 1940 Record # 52353 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Reber, L. Benjamin History of St. Joseph (Michigan) Very Good dust jacket Published in 1920s. Hardcover St. Joseph Chamber of Commerce 147 pages. Record # 52000 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Richmond, Robert W. Kansas a Land of Contrasts Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. 3rd Edition Hardcover Forum Pr 371 pages. 1989 Record # 53898 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Ronald, Bruce W. Ronald, Virginia Oakwood: The Far Hills Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Reflections 192 pages. 1983 Record # 47037 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Rosemblum, Walter Changing Chicago: A Photodocumentary (visions Of Illinois) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Univ. Illinois 195 pages. 1989 Record # 802696 $18.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Russell, Charles Edward A-rafting On The Mississip' Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic tape around spine. Paperback Univ. Minnesota 357 pages. 2001 Record # 48122 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schapsmeier, Edward L Dirksen Of Illinois: Senatorial Statesman Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 269 pages. 1985 Record # 23037 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schapsmeier, Edward L Dirksen Of Illinois: Senatorial Statesman Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dustjacket wear. Hardcover Univ. Illinois 269 pages. 1985 Record # 33717 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schlabach, Theron F Edwin E. Witte Cautious Reformer Very Good dust jacket Hardcover State Hist. Society Wisconsin 290 pages. 1969 Record # 47005 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Schneiders, Robert Kelley Unruly River: Two Centuries Of Change Along The Missouri Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Press Kansas 314 pages. 1999 Record # 31803 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Scott, James Leander A Journal Of A Missionary Tour Through Pennsylvania, Ohio, Indiana, ... Fair dust jacket Book bound upside down. Hardcover Readex Microprint 203 pages. 1966 Record # 49240 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Severson, Harold Dodge County (Minnesota) 125 Years of Growth Very Good dust jacket Paperback Dodge County Century and Quarter Club 258 pages. 1979 Record # 804142 $45.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sherman, Ardis L. Reflections Byron, Illinois 1835-1976 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Village of Byron, Illinois 93 pages. 1976 Record # 39557 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Soike, Lowell J. Norwegian Americans And The Politics Of Dissent 1880-1924 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Norwegian-American Historical Association 275 pages. 1991 Record # 48353 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Stipanovich, Joseph City Of Lakes : An Illustrated History Of Minneapolis Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Windsor 385 pages. 1982 Record # 18147 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Sunder, John E. The Fur Trade On The Upper Missouri, 1840-1865 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Univ. Oklahoma 295 pages. 1965 Record # 40336 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart
The Dispatch/argus Rock Island County; "Where the River Runs west", Vol. 1 Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover The Dispatch/Argus 156 pages. 2003 Record # 220229 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Turnbaugh, Roy C. A Guide To County Records In The Illinois Regional Archives Good+ dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Security strips removed (leaving damage to endpapers) . Hardcover Illinois State Archives 376 pages. 1983 Record # 21831 $16.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Unonius, Gustav. Olsson, Nils William A Pioneer In Northwest America 1841-1858 Volume 1 Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket tears. Tape stains on endpapers. Volume 1 only. Hardcover Swedish Pioneer Historical Society 419 pages. 1950 Record # 39766 $19.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Various Rock Island County, Where the River Runs West Near Fine dust jacket Volume 2 only. Hardcover Moline Dispatch 156 pages. 2004 Record # 57371 $34.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wayman, Norbury L. Life on the River, a Pictorial History of the Mississippi, the Missouri, & the Western River System Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Crown 338 pages. 1971 Record # 803892 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wilson, William E. The Angel And The Serpent: The Story Of New Harmony Very Good dust jacket Paperback Indiana Univ. 242 pages. 1984 Record # 22344 $13.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wilson, William E. The Angel and the Serpent: the Story of New Harmony Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Indiana Univ. 242 pages. 1964 Record # 220596 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wohrmann, Paul At The Headwaters Of The Maumee A History Of The Forts Of Fort Wayne Very Good dust jacket Paperback Indian Historical Society 306 pages. 1971 Record # 25132 $14.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Wolfmeyer, Ann Lake Geneva: Newport of the West Volume 1 1870-1920 Very Good dust jacket Volume 1 only 1870-1920 Hardcover Lake Geneva Historical Society 214 pages. 1976 Record # 710291 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart
Zaidon, Abe Akron: Rising Toward The Twenty-first Century Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Windsor 232 pages. 1990 Record # 801066 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart