History-nordic Catalog

Jonathan Grobe Books is an online used and antiquarian bookstore. We carry a wide array of books for scholars and readers in all subjects, including science, technology, history, psychology, and the humanities.

Jonathan Grobe Books
PO Box 188
Deep River, IA 52222
Email: web@grobebooks.com
Goto homepage to browse our other catalogues: http://www.grobebooks.com

Review Shopping Cart or Checkout

Terms
Email order or inquiry to me or use Shopping Cart. All books are subject to prior sale. Include Book Record # in all correspondence.
Payment methods: Check/Money Order. Paypal. VISA/Mastercard/Discover/AMEX (no corporate AMEX).
Shipping: [Oversize packages are more] Media Mail: $4.00 Priority flat rate envelope: $7.00 Canada/Mexico (airmail/global priority): $10 Global priority envelope: $13
No Dealer Discount.
All books may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt for any reason.

Bukdahl, Jorgen Scandinavia Past And Present: From The Viking Age To Absolute Monarchy Good in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Repaired hinges. Vol. 2 of 3 volume set. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Arnkrone 601 pages. 1959 Record # 802316 $29.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bukdahl, Jorgen Scandinavia Past And Present: Through Revolutions To Liberty Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Bad front inner hinge. Vol. 2 of 3 volume set. Hardcover Arnkrone pages. 1959 Record # 15458 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Bukdahl, Jorgen Scandinavia Past And Present: Through Revolutions To Liberty Good in Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Repaired hinge. Vol. 2 of 3 volume set. Pages. 612-1264. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Arnkrone pages. 1959 Record # 802315 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Dittmann, Erling Slottsfjellskolen of VI Som Gikk Der Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by the author. Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Cicero A. S. Trykkeri Og Bokbinderi 197 pages. 1982 Record # 280002 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ericsson, Birgitta Stadsadministration i Norden pa 1700-talet (Publikation / Det Nordiska forskningsprojektet Centralmakt och lokalsamhalle--beslutsprocess pa 1700-talet) (Swedish Edition) Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Universitetsforlaget 392 pages. 1982 Record # 58075 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Gesme, Ann Urness Between Rocks and Hard Places Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Paperback Gesme Enterprises 188 pages. 1993 Record # 57913 $10.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Heinberg, Aage Scandinavia Past And Present: Five Modern Democracies Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Bad front inner hinge. Vol. 2 of 3 volume set. Hardcover Arnkrone 880 pages. 1959 Record # 15459 $33.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Holaas, Odd Norge under Haakon VII Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Cappelen 510 pages. 1945 Record # 804889 $50.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Jutikkala, Eino A History Of Finland Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Dorset Press 253 pages. 1988 Record # 17940 $12.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Landsverk, O. G. Runic Records Of The Norsemen In America, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Hardcover Erik J. Friis 263 pages. 1974 Record # 19831 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Liljeroth, Erik. Soderberg, Bengt G. Noreen, Sven E. Ahlquist, David Gotland. Redaktion: Sven E. Noreen, Richard Holmström, S. Artur Svensson. Foto: Erik Liljeroth. Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Allhems Forlag Malmo 500 pages. 1959 Record # 805690 $72.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lisk, Jill The Struggle for Supremacy in the Baltic 1600-1725 Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Funk & Wagnalls 282 pages. 1967 Record # 52164 $20.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lovoll, Odd S. Norwegian-american Studies Volume 34 Very Good dust jacket Volume 34 Hardcover Norwegian-American Historical Association 360 pages. 1995 Record # 40867 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Lovoll, Odd S. Norwegian-american Studies Volume 35 Near Fine dust jacket Volume 35 Hardcover Norwegian-American Historical Association 404 pages. 2000 Record # 19928 $15.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Moe, Thorleif Og Erling Dittmann Med Gutteoyne under Fjellet. Tønsberg I En Krigstid Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover Kr. Johnsens Bokbinderi, Skien 1990 pages. 1990 Record # 806295 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Nelson, Marion John Material Culture And People's Art Among The Norwegians In America Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Norwegian-American Historical Association 228 pages. 1994 Record # 40888 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Norberg, Otto Svenska Kyrkans Mission Vid Delaware I Nord-Amerika (I F. D. Kolonien Nya Sverige). Fair dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Damaged spine. Cover wear. Clear tape around spine. Typed spine label. Page yellowing. Hardcover A. V. Carlsons Bokforlags-Aktiebolag 231 pages. 1893 Record # 220179 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Ravndal, G. Bie Stories Of The East-vikings Good dust jacket Soiled cover, some page yellowing. Hardcover Augsburg 383 pages. 1938 Record # 42427 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Roberts, Michael From Oxenstierna to Charles XII: Four Studies Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cambridge Univ 203 pages. 1991 Record # 50452 $55.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Stahre, Nils-Gustaf Stockholms Gatunamn (Stockholmsmonografier) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Some dust jacket wear. Hardcover LiberForlag 669 pages. 1982 Record # 54802 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Swensson, Carl Again in Sweden, Sketches and Reminiscences from the Land of Our Forefathers Good dust jacket Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Page yellowing. Repaired hinges. Hardcover Hemlandet 636 pages. 1898 Record # 52281 $35.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Norwegian American 17th May Parade Norway's Liberation May 8, 1945-May 17, 1995 Very Good dust jacket Paperback Norwegian American 17th of May Committee 164 pages. 1995 Record # 57092 $30.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Oi Aika Viipurin (Finnish Edition) Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Soderstrom 231 pages. 1981 Record # 280007 $40.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Stockholm 700 Ar Very Good- dust jacket Leather bound. Some cover wear. No. 207. Hardcover Fyrisforlaget AB 641 pages. 1951 Record # 805688 $75.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Universitetet I Oslo 1911 1961 Volume I Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Universitsforlaget 708 pages. 1961 Record # 280003 $60.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Var Tids Kunst Og Diktning I Skandinavia. Volume 1. Norge Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Johan Grundt Tanum 221 pages. 1948 Record # 280004 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Various Var Tids Kunst Og Diktning I Skandinavia. Volume II. Danmark Very Good- dust jacket Some cover wear. Hardcover Johan Grundt Tanum 247 pages. 1948 Record # 280005 $25.00. Add to Shopping Cart

Williams, Mary Wilhelmine Social Scandinavia in the Viking Age Good dust jacket Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinges. Cover wear. Pencil markings. Hardcover The Macmillan Company 451 pages. 1920 Record # 240057 $24.00. Add to Shopping Cart